Nebula Awards Winners By Name


science fiction awards database




















































































Hugo <— Overview thread —> World Fantasy

  Nebula Awards  
Aldiss, Brian W. (5 nominations; 1 win)
1966:
“The Saliva Tree” — novella — winner (tie)

Allen, Woody (1 nomination; 1 win)
1975:
Sleeper — dramatic presentation — winner

Anders, Charlie Jane (2 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
All the Birds in the Sky — novel — winner

Anderson, Poul (12 nominations; 3 wins)
1982:
“The Saturn Game” — novella — winner

1973:
“Goat Song” — novelette — winner

1972:
“The Queen of Air and Darkness” — novelette — winner

Asaro, Catherine (7 nominations; 2 wins)
2009:
“The Spacetime Pool” — novella — winner

2002:
The Quantum Rose — novel — winner

Asimov, Isaac (6 nominations; 2 wins)
1977:
“The Bicentennial Man” — novelette — winner

1973:
The Gods Themselves — novel — winner

Bacigalupi, Paolo (4 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
The Windup Girl — novel — winner

Baker, Kage (2 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
The Women of Nell Gwynne's — novella — winner

Beagle, Peter S. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
“Two Hearts” — novelette — winner

Bear, Greg (9 nominations; 5 wins)
2001:
Darwin's Radio — novel — winner

1995:
Moving Mars — novel — winner

1987:
“Tangents” — short story — winner

1984:
“Blood Music” — novelette — winner

1984:
“Hardfought” — novella — winner

Benford, Gregory (13 nominations; 2 wins)
1981:
Timescape — novel — winner

1975:
“If the Stars Are Gods” (by Gordon Eklund & GB) — novelette — winner

Bishop, Michael (17 nominations; 2 wins)
1983:
No Enemy But Time — novel — winner

1982:
“The Quickening” — novelette — winner

Bisson, Terry (5 nominations; 2 wins)
2001:
“macs” — short story — winner

1991:
“Bears Discover Fire” — short story — winner

Boyens, Philippa (3 nominations; 3 wins)
2005:
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (by Fran Walsh, PB & Peter Jackson) — script — winner

2004:
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (by Fran Walsh, PB, Stephen Sinclair & Peter Jackson) — script — winner

2003:
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (by Fran Walsh, PB & Peter Jackson) — script — winner

Brennert, Alan (1 nomination; 1 win)
1992:
“Ma Qui” — short story — winner

Brin, David (3 nominations; 1 win)
1984:
Startide Rising — novel — winner

Brooks, Mel (1 nomination; 1 win)
1976:
Young Frankenstein (by MB & Gene Wilder, screenplay; based on the novel by Mary Shelley) — dramatic writing — winner

Bryant, Edward (7 nominations; 2 wins)
1980:
“giANTS” — short story — winner

1979:
“Stone” — short story — winner

Bujold, Lois McMaster (8 nominations; 3 wins)
2005:
Paladin of Souls — novel — winner

1990:
“The Mountains of Mourning” — novella — winner

1989:
Falling Free — novel — winner

Butler, Octavia E. (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2000:
Parable of the Talents — novel — winner

1985:
“Bloodchild” — novelette — winner

Cady, Jack (1 nomination; 1 win)
1994:
“The Night We Buried Road Dog” — novella — winner

Card, Orson Scott (9 nominations; 2 wins)
1987:
Speaker for the Dead — novel — winner

1986:
Ender's Game — novel — winner

Chabon, Michael (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
The Yiddish Policemen's Union — novel — winner

Charnas, Suzy McKee (4 nominations; 1 win)
1981:
“Unicorn Tapestry” — novella — winner

Chiang, Ted (5 nominations; 4 wins)
2008:
“The Merchant and the Alchemist's Gate” — novelette — winner

2003:
“Hell is the Absence of God” — novelette — winner

2000:
“Story of Your Life” — novella — winner

1991:
“Tower of Babylon” — novelette — winner

Chwedyk, Richard (1 nomination; 1 win)
2003:
“Bronte's Egg” — novella — winner

Clarke, Arthur C. (3 nominations; 3 wins)
1980:
The Fountains of Paradise — novel — winner

1974:
Rendezvous with Rama — novel — winner

1973:
“A Meeting with Medusa” — novella — winner

Conner, Michael (1 nomination; 1 win)
1992:
“Guide Dog” — novelette — winner

Dann, Jack (13 nominations; 1 win)
1997:
“Da Vinci Rising” — novella — winner

de Bodard, Aliette (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2014:
“The Waiting Stars” — novelette — winner

2013:
“Immersion” — short story — winner

Del Toro, Guillermo (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
Pan's Labyrinth — script — winner

Delany, Samuel R. (10 nominations; 4 wins)
1970:
“Time Considered as a Helix of Semi-Precious Stones” — novelette — winner

1968:
“Aye, and Gomorrah…” — short story — winner

1968:
The Einstein Intersection — novel — winner

1967:
Babel-17 — novel — winner (tie)

Dickson, Gordon R. (3 nominations; 1 win)
1967:
“Call Him Lord” — novelette — winner

Docter, Peter (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
WALL-E (by Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon & PD) — script — winner

Dozois, Gardner (11 nominations; 2 wins)
1985:
“Morning Child” — short story — winner

1984:
“The Peacemaker” — short story — winner

Duncan, Andy (8 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
“Close Encounters” — novelette — winner

Effinger, George Alec (5 nominations; 1 win)
1989:
“Schrödinger's Kitten” — novelette — winner

Eklund, Gordon (2 nominations; 1 win)
1975:
“If the Stars Are Gods” (by GE & Gregory Benford) — novelette — winner

Ellison, Harlan (17 nominations; 4 wins)
2011:
“How Interesting: A Tiny Man” — short story — winner (tie)

1978:
“Jeffty Is Five” — short story — winner

1970:
“A Boy and His Dog” — novella — winner

1966:
“'Repent, Harlequin!' Said the Ticktockman” — short story — winner

El-Mohtar, Amal (3 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
“Seasons of Glass and Iron” — short story — winner

Emshwiller, Carol (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2006:
“I Live With You” — short story — winner

2003:
“Creature” — short story — winner

Finch, Sheila (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
“Reading the Bones” — novella — winner

Ford, Jeffrey (5 nominations; 1 win)
2004:
“The Empire of Ice Cream” — novelette — winner

Foster, Eugie (2 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
“Sinner, Baker, Fabulist, Priest; Red Mask, Black Mask, Gentleman, Beast” — novelette — winner

Fowler, Karen Joy (10 nominations; 2 wins)
2008:
“Always” — short story — winner

2004:
“What I Didn't See” — short story — winner

Friesner, Esther M. (6 nominations; 2 wins)
1997:
“A Birthday” — short story — winner

1996:
“Death and the Librarian” — short story — winner

Gaiman, Neil (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2004:
Coraline — novella — winner

2003:
American Gods — novel — winner

Gerrold, David (6 nominations; 1 win)
1995:
“The Martian Child” — novelette — winner

Gibson, William (8 nominations; 1 win)
1985:
Neuromancer — novel — winner

Gordon, Robert (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
Galaxy Quest (by David Howard & RG) — script — winner

Grant, Charles L. (5 nominations; 2 wins)
1979:
“A Glow of Candles, a Unicorn's Eye” — novelette — winner

1977:
“A Crowd of Shadows” — short story — winner

Greenberg, Stanley R. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1974:
Soylent Green (by SRG, screenplay; based on a novel by Harry Harrison) — dramatic presentation — winner

Griffith, Nicola (3 nominations; 1 win)
1997:
Slow River — novel — winner

Gunn, Eileen (2 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
“Coming to Terms” — short story — winner

Haldeman, Joe (9 nominations; 5 wins)
2006:
Camouflage — novel — winner

1999:
Forever Peace — novel — winner

1994:
“Graves” — short story — winner

1991:
“The Hemingway Hoax” — novella — winner

1976:
The Forever War — novel — winner

Hand, Elizabeth (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2007:
“Echo” — short story — winner

1996:
“Last Summer at Mars Hill” — novella — winner

Harrison, Harry (2 nominations; 1 win)
1974:
Soylent Green (by Stanley R. Greenberg, screenplay; based on a novel by HH) — dramatic presentation — winner

Herbert, Frank (1 nomination; 1 win)
1966:
Dune — novel — winner

Hewitt, Cindy Davis (2 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
Howl's Moving Castle (by Hayao Miyazaki, CDH & Donald H. Hewitt) — script — winner

Hewitt, Donald H. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
Howl's Moving Castle (by Hayao Miyazaki, Cindy Davis Hewitt & DHH) — script — winner

Hoffman, Nina Kiriki (5 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
“Trophy Wives” — short story — winner

Howard, David (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
Galaxy Quest (by DH & Robert Gordon) — script — winner

Jackson, Peter (3 nominations; 3 wins)
2005:
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens & PJ) — script — winner

2004:
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Stephen Sinclair & PJ) — script — winner

2003:
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens & PJ) — script — winner

Johnson, Alaya Dawn (2 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
“A Guide to the Fruits of Hawai'i” — novelette — winner

Johnson, Kij (6 nominations; 3 wins)
2012:
“The Man Who Bridged the Mist” — novella — winner

2011:
“Ponies” — short story — winner (tie)

2010:
“Spar” — short story — winner

Kaftan, Vylar (2 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
“The Weight of the Sunrise” — novella — winner

Kelly, James Patrick (13 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
Burn — novella — winner

Kessel, John (9 nominations; 2 wins)
2009:
“Pride and Prometheus” — novelette — winner

1983:
“Another Orphan” — novella — winner

Keyes, Daniel (1 nomination; 1 win)
1967:
Flowers for Algernon — novel — winner (tie)

Klages, Ellen (4 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
“Basement Magic” — novelette — winner

Kress, Nancy (15 nominations; 6 wins)
2015:
Yesterday's Kin — novella — winner

2013:
After the Fall, Before the Fall, During the Fall — novella — winner

2008:
“Fountain of Age” — novella — winner

1998:
“The Flowers of Aulit Prison” — novelette — winner

1992:
“Beggars in Spain” — novella — winner

1986:
“Out of All Them Bright Stars” — short story — winner

Landis, Geoffrey A. (7 nominations; 1 win)
1990:
“Ripples in the Dirac Sea” — short story — winner

Le Guin, Ursula K. (18 nominations; 6 wins)
2009:
Powers — novel — winner

1996:
“Solitude” — novelette — winner

1991:
Tehanu: The Last Book of Earthsea — novel — winner

1975:
“The Day Before the Revolution” — short story — winner

1975:
The Dispossessed — novel — winner

1970:
The Left Hand of Darkness — novel — winner

Leckie, Ann (3 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
Ancillary Justice — novel — winner

Ledbetter, William (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
“The Long Fall Up” — novelette — winner

Leiber, Fritz (11 nominations; 3 wins)
1976:
“Catch That Zeppelin!” — short story — winner

1971:
“Ill Met in Lankhmar” — novella — winner

1968:
“Gonna Roll the Bones” — novelette — winner

Link, Kelly (3 nominations; 3 wins)
2006:
“Magic for Beginners” — novella — winner

2006:
“The Faery Handbag” — novelette — winner

2002:
“Louise's Ghost” — novelette — winner

Liu, Ken (9 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
“The Paper Menagerie” — short story — winner

Longyear, Barry B. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1980:
“Enemy Mine” — novella — winner

MacLean, Katherine (2 nominations; 1 win)
1972:
“The Missing Man” — novella — winner

Martin, George R. R. (13 nominations; 2 wins)
1986:
“Portraits of His Children” — novelette — winner

1980:
“Sandkings” — novelette — winner

McCaffrey, Anne (3 nominations; 1 win)
1969:
“Dragonrider” — novella — winner

McDevitt, Jack (18 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
Seeker — novel — winner

McGuire, Seanan (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
Every Heart a Doorway — novella — winner

McIntyre, Vonda N. (8 nominations; 3 wins)
1998:
The Moon and the Sun — novel — winner

1979:
Dreamsnake — novel — winner

1974:
“Of Mist, and Grass, and Sand” — novelette — winner

McKenna, Richard (1 nomination; 1 win)
1967:
“The Secret Place” — short story — winner

Miyazaki, Hayao (3 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
Howl's Moving Castle (by HM, Cindy Davis Hewitt & Donald H. Hewitt) — script — winner

Moon, Elizabeth (1 nomination; 1 win)
2004:
The Speed of Dark — novel — winner

Moorcock, Michael (1 nomination; 1 win)
1968:
“Behold the Man” — novella — winner

Morrow, James (7 nominations; 2 wins)
1993:
City of Truth — novella — winner

1989:
“Bible Stories for Adults, No. 17: The Deluge” — short story — winner

Murphy, Pat (5 nominations; 2 wins)
1988:
“Rachel in Love” — novelette — winner

1988:
The Falling Woman — novel — winner

Nagata, Linda (2 nominations; 1 win)
2001:
“Goddesses” — novella — winner

Niven, Larry (8 nominations; 1 win)
1971:
Ringworld — novel — winner

no award (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1977:
dramatic presentation — winner

1971:
short story — winner

Novik, Naomi (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
Uprooted — novel — winner

Okorafor, Nnedi (2 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
Binti — novella — winner

Oltion, Jerry (3 nominations; 1 win)
1998:
“Abandon in Place” — novella — winner

Panshin, Alexei (1 nomination; 1 win)
1969:
Rite of Passage — novel — winner

Park, Severna (2 nominations; 1 win)
2002:
“The Cure for Everything” — short story — winner

Pinsker, Sarah (4 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
“Our Lady of the Open Road” — novelette — winner

Pohl, Frederik (10 nominations; 2 wins)
1978:
Gateway — novel — winner

1977:
Man Plus — novel — winner

Reamy, Tom (3 nominations; 1 win)
1976:
“San Diego Lightfoot Sue” — novelette — winner

Reardon, Jim (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
WALL-E (by Andrew Stanton, JR & Peter Docter) — script — winner

Resnick, Mike (11 nominations; 1 win)
1995:
“Seven Views of Olduvai Gorge” — novella — winner

Robinson, Jeanne (1 nomination; 1 win)
1978:
“Stardance” (by Spider Robinson & JR) — novella — winner

Robinson, Kim Stanley (12 nominations; 3 wins)
2013:
2312 — novel — winner

1994:
Red Mars — novel — winner

1988:
“The Blind Geometer” — novella — winner

Robinson, Spider (1 nomination; 1 win)
1978:
“Stardance” (by SR & Jeanne Robinson) — novella — winner

Rogers, Bruce Holland (5 nominations; 2 wins)
1999:
“Thirteen Ways to Water” — short story — winner

1997:
“Lifeboat on a Burning Sea” — novelette — winner

Russ, Joanna (9 nominations; 1 win)
1973:
“When It Changed” — short story — winner

Ryman, Geoff (5 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
“What We Found” — novelette — winner

Sargent, Pamela (1 nomination; 1 win)
1993:
“Danny Goes to Mars” — novelette — winner

Sawyer, Robert J. (3 nominations; 1 win)
1996:
The Terminal Experiment (serial title “Hobson's Choice“) — novel — winner

Scarborough, Elizabeth Ann (1 nomination; 1 win)
1990:
The Healer's War — novel — winner

Schamus, James (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (by JS, Kuo Jung Tsai & Hui-Ling Wang) — script — winner

Sheffield, Charles (1 nomination; 1 win)
1994:
“Georgia on My Mind” — novelette — winner

Sheldon, Raccoona (1 nomination; 1 win)
1978:
“The Screwfly Solution” — novelette — winner

Shelley, Mary (2 nominations; 1 win)
1976:
Young Frankenstein (by Mel Brooks & Gene Wilder, screenplay; based on the novel by MS) — dramatic writing — winner

Shepard, Lucius (12 nominations; 1 win)
1987:
“R&R” — novella — winner

Shyamalan, M. Night (2 nominations; 1 win)
2000:
The Sixth Sense — script — winner

Silverberg, Robert (22 nominations; 5 wins)
1986:
“Sailing to Byzantium” — novella — winner

1975:
“Born with the Dead” — novella — winner

1972:
A Time of Changes — novel — winner

1972:
“Good News from the Vatican” — short story — winner

1970:
“Passengers” — short story — winner

Simak, Clifford D. (4 nominations; 1 win)
1981:
“Grotto of the Dancing Deer” — short story — winner

Sinclair, Stephen (1 nomination; 1 win)
2004:
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, SS & Peter Jackson) — script — winner

Soukup, Martha (5 nominations; 1 win)
1995:
“A Defense of the Social Contracts” — short story — winner

Stanton, Andrew (2 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
WALL-E (by AS, Jim Reardon & Peter Docter) — script — winner

Star Wars (1 nomination; 1 win)
1978:
special award — winner

Stone, Eric James (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
“That Leviathan, Whom Thou Hast Made” — novelette — winner

Sturgeon, Theodore (4 nominations; 1 win)
1971:
“Slow Sculpture” — novelette — winner

Swanwick, Michael (16 nominations; 1 win)
1992:
Stations of the Tide — novel — winner

Swirsky, Rachel (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2014:
“If You Were a Dinosaur, My Love” — short story — winner

2011:
“The Lady Who Plucked Red Flowers beneath the Queen’s Window’’” — novella — winner

Tiptree, James, Jr. (9 nominations; 3 wins)
1978:
“The Screwfly Solution” (as by Raccoona Sheldon) — novelette — winner

1977:
“Houston, Houston, Do You Read?” — novella — winner

1974:
“Love Is the Plan the Plan Is Death” — short story — winner

Tsai, Kuo Jung (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (by James Schamus, KJT & Hui-Ling Wang) — script — winner

Turzillo, Mary A. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2000:
“Mars Is No Place for Children” — novelette — winner

Tuttle, Lisa (3 nominations; 1 win)
1982:
“The Bone Flute” — short story — winner [award declined]

Vance, Jack (2 nominations; 1 win)
1967:
“The Last Castle” — novella — winner

VanderMeer, Jeff (2 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
Annihilation — novel — winner

Varley, John (9 nominations; 2 wins)
1985:
“PRESS ENTER[]” — novella — winner

1979:
“The Persistence of Vision” — novella — winner

Vernon, Ursula (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
“Jackalope Wives” — short story — winner

Waldrop, Howard (9 nominations; 1 win)
1981:
“The Ugly Chickens” — novelette — winner

Walsh, Fran (3 nominations; 3 wins)
2005:
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (by FW, Philippa Boyens & Peter Jackson) — script — winner

2004:
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (by FW, Philippa Boyens, Stephen Sinclair & Peter Jackson) — script — winner

2003:
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (by FW, Philippa Boyens & Peter Jackson) — script — winner

Walton, Jo (2 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
Among Others — novel — winner

Wang, Hui-Ling (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (by James Schamus, Kuo Jung Tsai & HW) — script — winner

What, Leslie (2 nominations; 1 win)
2000:
“The Cost of Doing Business” — short story — winner

Whedon, Joss (3 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
Serenity — script — winner

Wilder, Gene (1 nomination; 1 win)
1976:
Young Frankenstein (by Mel Brooks & GW, screenplay; based on the novel by Mary Shelley) — dramatic writing — winner

Wilhelm, Kate (18 nominations; 3 wins)
1988:
“Forever Yours, Anna” — short story — winner

1987:
“The Girl Who Fell into the Sky” — novelette — winner

1969:
“The Planners” — short story — winner

Williams, Walter Jon (10 nominations; 2 wins)
2005:
“The Green Leopard Plague” — novella — winner

2001:
“Daddy's World” — novelette — winner

Williamson, Jack (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
“The Ultimate Earth” — novella — winner

Willis, Connie (15 nominations; 7 wins)
2011:
Blackout/All Clear — novel — winner

1993:
Doomsday Book — novel — winner

1993:
“Even the Queen” — short story — winner

1990:
“At the Rialto” — novelette — winner

1989:
“The Last of the Winnebagos” — novella — winner

1983:
“A Letter from the Clearys” — short story — winner

1983:
“Fire Watch” — novelette — winner

Wilson, Richard (3 nominations; 1 win)
1969:
“Mother to the World” — novelette — winner

Wolfe, Gene (20 nominations; 2 wins)
1982:
The Claw of the Conciliator — novel — winner

1974:
“The Death of Doctor Island” — novella — winner

Wong, Alyssa (4 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
“Hungry Daughters of Starving Mothers” — short story — winner

Yolen, Jane (6 nominations; 2 wins)
1999:
“Lost Girls” — novelette — winner

1998:
“Sister Emily's Lightship” — short story — winner

Zelazny, Roger (14 nominations; 3 wins)
1976:
“Home Is the Hangman” — novella — winner

1966:
“He Who Shapes” — novella — winner (tie)

1966:
“The Doors of His Face, the Lamps of His Mouth” — novelette — winner


















































Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Monday 22 May 2017 at 13:05 PT