Writers and Illustrators of the Future All Nominees


science fiction awards database


Worldcon <— Overview thread —> WSFA Small Press

  Writers and Illustrators of the Future  
Albano, Jackie (1 nomination)
2013:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Alberici, Christina (1 nomination)
2016:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Albertson, Darren (1 nomination)
1992:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Alden, J. W. (1 nomination)
2016:
“The Sun Falls Apart” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — First Place

Aldridge, Ray (1 nomination)
1986:
“Click” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — Third Place

Alering, Alisa (1 nomination)
2013:
“Everything You Have Seen” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — First Place

Alexander, Ron (1 nomination)
1991:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Allen, Anna D. (1 nomination)
2001:
“Ten Gallons a Whore” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — Second Place

Allred, Lee (1 nomination)
1997:
“For the Strength of the Hills” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — First Place

Al-Shaer, Hanna (1 nomination)
2017:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Anderson, Aaron (1 nomination)
2009:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Anthony, Mark (1 nomination)
1989:
“A Walk by Moonlight” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — Second Place

Arellano, Carlo (1 nomination)
2001:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Arnhart, Camber (1 nomination)
2016:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Arutunian, Anthony (1 nomination)
2002:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Aspengren, Mike (1 nomination)
1994:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

1996:
“The Unhappy Golem of Rabbi Leitch” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — First Place

Azmus, Scott M. (1 nomination)
1998:
“Red Moon” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — Third Place

Backer, Sara (1 nomination)
1997:
“Orange” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — Third Place

Baker, David John (1 nomination)
2006:
“On the Mount” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — Third Place

Baker, Lionel II (1 nomination)
1996:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Baker, Scott (1 nomination)
2010:
“Poison Inside the Walls” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — Second Place

Baker, Stewart C (1 nomination)
2016:
“Images Across a Shattered Sea” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — First Place

Baker, Virginia (1 nomination)
1989:
“Rachel's Wedding” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — First Place

Ball, K. C. (1 nomination)
2010:
“Coward's Steel” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — Third Place

Banker, Michael T. (1 nomination)
2015:
“Wisteria Melancholy” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — Third Place

Baranko, Igor (1 nomination)
1997:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Barber, Jared (1 nomination)
2003:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Barbu, Adrian (1 nomination)
2003:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Barclay, Alan (2 nominations; 1 win)
1994:
“Schrödinger's Mousetrap” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — First Place

1994:
“Schrödinger's Mousetrap” — Writers of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Barlow, Dan (1 nomination)
2000:
“A Conversation with Schliegelman” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — First Place

Barnes, Scott T. (1 nomination)
2012:
“Insect Sculptor” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — Second Place

Barron, Janet (1 nomination)
2001:
“Black Box” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — Second Place

Barysheva, Oleksandra (2 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

2009:
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Batteiger, Paul D. (1 nomination)
2000:
“Like Iron Unicorns” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — Second Place

Battersby, Lee (1 nomination)
2002:
“Carrying the God” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — Third Place

Baumgart, Don (1 nomination)
1986:
“All You Can Eat!” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — Second Place

Baxter, Stephen (1 nomination)
1989:
“Blue Shift” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — Second Place

Beau, Christopher C. (1 nomination)
1991:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Beaulieu, Bradley P. (1 nomination)
2004:
“Flotsam” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — Second Place

Beavington, Lee (1 nomination)
2006:
“Evolution's End” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — Second Place

Behrens, Ryan (1 nomination)
2009:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Bein, Steve (1 nomination)
2003:
“Beautiful Singer” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — Second Place

Bell, Janey (1 nomination)
2018:
“The Face in the Box” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — Third Place

Bell, M. Shayne (1 nomination)
1987:
“Jacob's Ladder” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — First Place

Ben Alpay, Asher (1 nomination)
2017:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Berch, Michael C. (1 nomination)
1991:
“Seventeen Short Essays on the Relationship Between Art and Science” — Writers of the Future finalist

Bernander, Ojvind (1 nomination)
1991:
“A Plea for Mercy” — Writers of the Future finalist

Best, Joel (1 nomination)
2003:
“Numbers” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — Second Place

Betterly, Yancy (1 nomination)
2004:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Beus, Bryan (1 nomination)
2007:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Bick, Ilsa J. (1 nomination)
2000:
“The Quality of Wetness” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — Second Place

Biltgen, Flonet (1 nomination)
1988:
“The Troublesome Kordae Alliance and How It Was Settled” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — Second Place

Bishop, James Gleason (1 nomination)
1990:
“The Vintager” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — First Place

Black, Alex (1 nomination)
2010:
“Lisa with Child” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — Second Place

Bobrikov, Youri (1 nomination)
2005:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Bodski, Eneasz (1 nomination)
2018:
“Flee, My Pretty One” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — Third Place

Bogdan, Al (1 nomination)
2008:
“The Girl Who Whispered Beauty” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — Second Place

Bolan, Cassandre (1 nomination)
2014:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Bollinger, Gustavo (1 nomination)
2008:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Bonyun, Hunter (2 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
Golden Brush Award — winner

2012:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Bosley, Douglas (1 nomination)
2009:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Boyd, Jacob A. (1 nomination)
2012:
“Lost Pine” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — Third Place

Branham, R. V. (1 nomination)
1987:
“In the Sickbay” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — Third Place

Bray, A. C. (1 nomination)
2001:
“The Plague” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — First Place

Brennan, Tom (1 nomination)
2002:
“Free Fall” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — Third Place

Brenneise, Bruce (1 nomination)
2018:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Brenner, Michael (1 nomination)
2005:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Brewster, Adam (1 nomination)
2014:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Brim, Jae (1 nomination)
2002:
“All Winter Long” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — Third Place

Brock, Alex (1 nomination)
2015:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Bronson, Scott Everett (1 nomination)
1996:
“A Report from the Terran Project” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — Third Place

Brown, Charles N. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
lifetime achievement — winner

Brown, Corey (1 nomination)
2007:
“The Phlogiston Age” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — Third Place

Brown, William (1 nomination)
2000:
“Home Grown” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — Second Place

Buckell, Tobias S. (1 nomination)
2000:
“In Orbite Medievali” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — First Place

Budrys, Algis (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
lifetime achievement — winner

Budz, Mark (1 nomination)
1992:
“Pale Marionettes” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — Second Place

Bundy, Erik (1 nomination)
2018:
“Turnabout” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — Second Place

Bunker, Karl (1 nomination)
2007:
“Pilgrimage” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — Third Place

Burke, Morgan (2 nominations; 1 win)
1997:
“A Prayer for the Insect Gods” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — First Place

1997:
“A Prayer for the Insect Gods” — Writers of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Burridge, John (1 nomination)
2007:
“Mask Glass Magic” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — Third Place

Burt, Brian (2 nominations; 1 win)
1992:
“The Last Indian War” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — First Place

1992:
“The Last Indian War” — Writers of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Bush, Beryl (1 nomination)
1990:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Butler, Brandon (1 nomination)
2003:
“A Few Days North of Vienna” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — Second Place

Butler, Paul (1 nomination)
1999:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Cairns, Erin (1 nomination)
2018:
“A Smokeless and Scorching Fire” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — First Place

Camagajevac, Sebastijan (1 nomination)
1993:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Campbell, Laura E. (1 nomination)
1986:
“A Sum of Moments” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — Second Place

Candelaria, Matthew (2 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
“Trust is a Child” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — First Place

2003:
“Trust is a Child” — Writers of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Caponigro, John (1 nomination)
1992:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Carani, David (2 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
“The Paradise Aperture” — Golden Pen Award — winner

2012:
“The Paradise Aperture” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — First Place

Carlson, Jeff (1 nomination)
2007:
“The Frozen Sky” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — First Place

Carpenter, Anthony (1 nomination)
1993:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Carpenter, Leonard (1 nomination)
1985:
“The Ebbing” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — Second Place

Carr, David (1 nomination)
1990:
“Under Glass” — Writers of the Future finalist

Carroll, L. E. (1 nomination)
1987:
“The Very Last Party at #13 Mallory Way” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — Second Place

Carsky-Wilson, Woody O. (1 nomination)
2002:
“Worlds Apart” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — Third Place

Carter, Tyler (1 nomination)
2010:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Cashier, Erin (1 nomination)
2008:
“Cruciger” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — First Place

Casil, Amy Sterling (1 nomination)
1999:
“My Son, My Self” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — Third Place

Castillo, Robert (1 nomination)
2008:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Centeno, Steven (1 nomination)
1994:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Champine, Matthew (1 nomination)
2004:
“Sunrunners” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — First Place

Chan, Nick T. (1 nomination)
2012:
“The Command for Love” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — Second Place

Chari, Yuri (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Chen, Sida (1 nomination)
2013:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Cheney, J. Kathleen (1 nomination)
2008:
“Taking a Mile” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — Third Place

Churchman, Michael (1 nomination)
2003:
“From All the Work Which He Had Made...” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — Third Place

Clarkson, Andy B. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Claxton, Krystal (1 nomination)
2015:
“Planar Ghosts” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — Third Place

Cline, Eric (1 nomination)
2013:
“Gonna Reach Out and Grab Ya” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — Second Place

Cockroft, Cornelius (1 nomination)
2005:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Cole, Myke (1 nomination)
2003:
“Blood and Horses” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — Third Place

Collins, Marcus (1 nomination)
2007:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Collins, Ron (1 nomination)
1999:
“Out of the Blue” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — Third Place

Colston, Adam (1 nomination)
2010:
“Not in the Flesh” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — Second Place

Colter, Liz (1 nomination)
2014:
“The Clouds in Her Eyes” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — Third Place

Compton, Stoney (1 nomination)
1993:
“Messages” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — Second Place

Connors, Troy (1 nomination)
2000:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Cooper, Simon (1 nomination)
2010:
“Confliction” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — Second Place

Cornthrwaite, Jordan (1 nomination)
2010:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Cote, Barry (1 nomination)
2001:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

2014:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Croke, Marie (1 nomination)
2012:
“Of Woven Wood” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — First Place

Crosshill, Tom (1 nomination)
2010:
“Seeing Double” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — First Place

Crowe, Ira (1 nomination)
1992:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Crowley, Stephen J. (1 nomination)
1994:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Crump, Randell (1 nomination)
1985:
“Anthony's Wives” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — Third Place

Cruz, Vida (1 nomination)
2018:
“Odd and Ugly” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — First Place

Cummings, Darren Clark (1 nomination)
1996:
“Tempering Day” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — Second Place

Daemon, Shira (1 nomination)
1995:
“Burnt Offerings” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — Second Place

D'Amico, D. A. (1 nomination)
2011:
“Vector Victoria” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — Second Place

Danehy-Oakes, Dan'l (1 nomination)
1989:
“The Wallet and Maudie” (by DD & Alan Wexelblat) — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — First Place

Darnov, Adar (1 nomination)
2018:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Davis, Daniel J. (1 nomination)
2015:
“The God Whisperer” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — First Place

Davis, Gary (1 nomination)
1993:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

de Bodard, Aliette (1 nomination)
2007:
“Obsidian Shards” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — Second Place

Decarnin, Camilla (1 nomination)
1986:
“The Book of Time” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — First Place

Defendi, Robert J. (1 nomination)
2003:
“A Silky Touch to No Man” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — Third Place

Denmark, Thomas (1 nomination)
1991:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Dergatchov, Oleg (1 nomination)
1996:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

DeWeese, Mike (1 nomination)
1995:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Diehl, Laura (2 nominations; 1 win)
2004:
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize — winner

2004:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Dimitrova, Irena Yankova (2 nominations; 1 win)
2002:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

2002:
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Dinjos, Walter (1 nomination)
2017:
“The Woodcutters' Deity” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — Second Place

Donati, Stefano (1 nomination)
1998:
“Literacy” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — First Place

Doolittle, Jayson B. (1 nomination)
2000:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Dorr, James S. (1 nomination)
1992:
“Subterranean Pests” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — Third Place

Dougherty, Charles (1 nomination)
1991:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Dovey, Matt (2 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
“Squalor and Sympathy” — Golden Pen Award — winner

2016:
“Squalor and Sympathy” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — First Place

Downing, Ryan (1 nomination)
2011:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Doyle, Tom (1 nomination)
2012:
“While Ireland Holds These Graves” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — Third Place

Drozd, Robert (1 nomination)
2004:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Duff, Steve (1 nomination)
1993:
“An Afternoon with George” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — First Place

Dunayeva, Victoria (1 nomination)
1997:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Duncan, Dan (1 nomination)
1995:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Dunn, J. R. (1 nomination)
1987:
“Long Knives” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — Second Place

Durfee, Brian Lee (1 nomination)
1993:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Durham, Lucas (1 nomination)
2013:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Dutta, Amit (1 nomination)
2015:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Dysan, Dan (1 nomination)
2000:
“Guildmaster” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — Third Place

Dzuban, Kevin (1 nomination)
1990:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Eads, James J. (1 nomination)
2013:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Eckert, Charles D. (1 nomination)
1990:
“Dancing with Dinosaurs” — Writers of the Future finalist

Eckheart, Paul (1 nomination)
2014:
“Shifter” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — Third Place

Edwards, Frederick (1 nomination)
2011:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Edwards, Lars (1 nomination)
2007:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Edwards, Paul (1 nomination)
1988:
“Heroic Measures” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — First Place

Edwards, Sarah L. (1 nomination)
2008:
“Simulacrum's Children” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — Second Place

Eidenschink, Luke (1 nomination)
2009:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

England, Larry (1 nomination)
1988:
“Growlers” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — Third Place

England, Tiffany (1 nomination)
2013:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

English, Kary (1 nomination)
2015:
“Poseidon's Eyes” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — First Place

Eno, Jon (1 nomination)
2013:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Ensley, Randall (1 nomination)
2007:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Esrac, William (1 nomination)
1991:
“Balanced Ecology” — Writers of the Future finalist

EveryHope, J. D. (1 nomination)
2008:
“Circuit” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — First Place

Fagan, Kirbi (1 nomination)
2014:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Faltermayer, Kelly (1 nomination)
1990:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Faltis, Steelee (1 nomination)
2000:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Farmer, Nancy (2 nominations; 1 win)
1988:
“The Mirror” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — First Place

1988:
“The Mirror” — Writers of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Feigenbaum, Kim (1 nomination)
2006:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Felts, David L. (1 nomination)
1997:
“Troder” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — Third Place

Fennel, Jeff (1 nomination)
1990:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Ferrill, Larry (1 nomination)
1992:
“Invisible Man” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — Second Place

Ficke, Jonathan (1 nomination)
2018:
“The Howler on the Sales Floor” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — Third Place

Fischer, Jason (1 nomination)
2010:
“The House of Nameless” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — First Place

Fisher, Stephen C. (1 nomination)
1989:
“Dear Mom” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — Third Place

Fitch, Marina (1 nomination)
1986:
“They That Go Down to the Sea in Ships” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — Third Place

Fitzgerald, Lauren (1 nomination)
1994:
“Where Memories Go” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — Second Place

Flamm, Chris (1 nomination)
1998:
“Waiting for Hildy” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — Third Place

Fletcher, Alana (1 nomination)
2018:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Flint, Eric (1 nomination)
1993:
“Entropy, and the Strangler” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — First Place

Flood, Richard (1 nomination)
1998:
“The Dhaka Flu” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — First Place

Flores, Jessie J. (1 nomination)
1993:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Fonseca, Yader (1 nomination)
2017:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Forrest, Amanda (1 nomination)
2014:
“The Shaadi Exile” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — Second Place

Fox, Harold J. (1 nomination)
1991:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Fragias, Dionisios (1 nomination)
1998:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Francis, Peter H. (1 nomination)
1991:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Frantz, James Matt (1 nomination)
1999:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Frazetta, Frank (1 nomination; 1 win)
1997:
lifetime achievement — winner

Freas, Frank Kelly (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
lifetime achievement — winner

Frederick, Carl (1 nomination)
2003:
“A Boy and His Bicycle” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — First Place

Freireich, Valerie J. (1 nomination)
1991:
“Sensations of the Mind” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — First Place

Friedel, Vivian (1 nomination)
2011:
“Living Rooms” — Illustrators of the Future finalist

Frost, Julie (1 nomination)
2016:
“Cry Havoc” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — Third Place

Fruge, Tobias A. (1 nomination)
2009:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Fry, Susan (1 nomination)
2002:
“Graveyard Tea” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — First Place

Fullerton, H. L. (1 nomination)
2016:
“Last Sunset for the World Weary” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — Second Place

Furnal, David (1 nomination)
2017:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Gabriel, Manfred (1 nomination)
1999:
“A Man More Ordinary” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — Third Place

Gaddy, Shawn (1 nomination)
2004:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Gait, Darlene (1 nomination)
2002:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Galego, Ane M. (1 nomination)
2001:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Galindo, James (1 nomination)
2008:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Galitsin, Yuri (1 nomination)
1993:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Gannon, Amanda Anderson (1 nomination)
2001:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Garcia y Robertson, R. (1 nomination)
1988:
“Black Sun and Dark Companion” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — Second Place

Gardner, James Alan (2 nominations; 1 win)
1990:
“The Children of Crèche” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — First Place

1990:
“The Children of Crèche” — Writers of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Garland, Mark Andrew (1 nomination)
1991:
“Hopes and Dreams” — Writers of the Future finalist

Gillett, Amy Henrie (1 nomination)
2018:
“All Light and Darkness” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — Second Place

Gillett, Kim A. (1 nomination)
2008:
“The Bird Reader's Granddaughter” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — Third Place

Gilman, Carolyn Ives (1 nomination)
1987:
“The Language of the Sea” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — Second Place

Ginev, Hristo Dimitrov (1 nomination)
2002:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Ginzler, Ron (1 nomination)
1994:
“Winter's Cycle” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — Second Place

Girard, Geoffrey (1 nomination)
2003:
“Dark Harvest” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — Third Place

Glass, James C. (2 nominations; 1 win)
1991:
“Georgi” — Writers of the Future Grand Prize — winner

1991:
“Georgi” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — First Place

Gleason, Rebecca (1 nomination)
2010:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Gleim, Quintin (1 nomination)
2018:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Goddard, Staci (1 nomination)
2003:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Goelman, Ari (1 nomination)
2002:
“Lost on the Road” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — Second Place

Goldman, David W. (1 nomination)
2005:
“The Story of His Life” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — Second Place

Golitz, Vanessa (1 nomination)
2014:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Gollub, Dan (1 nomination)
1994:
“After the War Is Over” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — Third Place

Gower, Tina (2 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
“Twelve Seconds” — Golden Pen Award — winner

2013:
“Twelve Seconds” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — First Place

Grandin, Emily (1 nomination)
2012:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Graves, R. M. (1 nomination)
2016:
“Freebot” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — Third Place

2001:
“A Familiar Solution” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — Third Place

Green, Michael (1 nomination)
1988:
“River of Stone” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — First Place

Gregory, Roge (1 nomination)
1996:
“Narcissus Rising” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — Third Place

Gregov, Ivan (1 nomination)
1996:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Griffin, Bo (1 nomination)
1997:
“The Scent of Desire” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — First Place

Grossman, Michael (1 nomination)
1991:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Guerin, Ted (1 nomination)
1995:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Gunther, Gregory J. (1 nomination)
2011:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Guttridge, Marilyn (1 nomination)
2013:
“The Ghost Wife of Arlington” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — Second Place

Habershaw, Auston (1 nomination)
2015:
“A Revolutionary Guide to Practical Conjuration” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — Second Place

Hadžiavdic, Dino (1 nomination)
2016:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Hailes, Brian (1 nomination)
2002:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Hale, Nathan (1 nomination)
1997:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Hall, Robert J. Jr. (1 nomination)
2008:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Hallberg, Katherine (1 nomination)
2006:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Halleck, Duncan (1 nomination)
2018:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Hallock, Bruce (1 nomination)
1994:
“Seekers” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — First Place

Hardwick, C. Stuart (1 nomination)
2014:
“Rainbows for Other Days” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — Third Place

2011:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Harris, Arlene C. (2 nominations; 1 win)
1996:
“His Best Weapon” — Writers of the Future Grand Prize — winner

1996:
“His Best Weapon” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — First Place

Harris, Daniel (1 nomination)
2006:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Harris, Dwayne (1 nomination)
2001:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Harris, George M. (1 nomination)
1994:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Hart, Diana (1 nomination)
2018:
“Miss Smokey” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — Second Place

Hartman, David (1 nomination)
1995:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Hartney, Sheila (1 nomination)
1994:
“Kidswap” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — Second Place

Harvey, Brennan (1 nomination)
2011:
“The Truth, from a Lie of Convenience” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — First Place

Harvey, Ryan (1 nomination)
2011:
“An Acolyte of Black Spires” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — Third Place

Haslow, Patrick (1 nomination)
1997:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Hassan, Rob (1 nomination)
1998:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Haverty, John W., Jr. (1 nomination)
2012:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Haw, Mark D. (1 nomination)
1988:
“6770: The Cause” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — Third Place

Hazlett, Sean (1 nomination)
2017:
“Adramelech” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — Second Place

Hegsted, Derek J. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1990:
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Hehr, Cole (1 nomination)
2018:
“What Lies Beneath” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — Second Place

Heidemann, Eric M. (1 nomination)
1987:
“Time and Chance” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — First Place

Henderson, Randy (2 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
“Memories Bleed Beneath the Mask” — Golden Pen Award — winner

2014:
“Memories Bleed Beneath the Mask” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — First Place

Hendrick, Perrin (1 nomination)
2005:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Hendrix, Howard V. (1 nomination)
1986:
“In the Smoke” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — First Place

Heppner, Vaughn (1 nomination)
1993:
“The Dictates” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — Second Place

Herman, Ira (1 nomination)
1985:
“The Two Tzaddicks” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — Second Place

Hersey, Allison (1 nomination)
1990:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Hess, Brett (1 nomination)
1996:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Hilbig, Sonia (1 nomination)
2008:
“Crown of Thorns” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — Second Place

Hildebrandt, Ziporah (1 nomination)
2017:
“The Long Dizzy Down” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — Second Place

Hill, David W. (1 nomination)
1999:
“The Price of Tea in China” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — Second Place

Hills, Brianne (1 nomination)
2009:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Hilton, Ali (1 nomination)
2005:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Hines, Jack (1 nomination)
1997:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Hines, Jim C. (1 nomination)
1999:
“Blade of the Bunny” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — First Place

Hivén, Sylvia Anna (1 nomination)
2016:
“A Glamour in the Black” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — Third Place

Hobbs, Bob (1 nomination)
1992:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Hoffman, Nina Kiriki (1 nomination)
1985:
“A Step Into Darkness” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — Third Place

Holland, C. L. (1 nomination)
2009:
“The Reflection of Memory” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — Second Place

Hopkins, Kevin (1 nomination)
1990:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Hopper, Mia (1 nomination)
1997:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

House, David C. (1 nomination)
1994:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Hu, Jingxuan (1 nomination)
2010:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Huang, Emery (2 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
“The Garden of Tian Zi” — Writers of the Future Grand Prize — winner

2009:
“The Garden of Tian Zi” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — First Place

Huang, Mago (1 nomination)
2012:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Hubbard, David T. (1 nomination)
1997:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Huggins, G. Scott (1 nomination)
1999:
“Bearing the Pattern” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — Second Place

Hughes, Amy M. (1 nomination)
2015:
“The Graver” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — Second Place

Hughes, Van Aaron (1 nomination)
2011:
“The Dualist” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — Third Place

Hutchins, Blake (1 nomination)
2006:
“The Sword from the Sea” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — First Place

Hutton, Roxanne (1 nomination)
2004:
“Shipwoman” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — Second Place

Jackson, Brittany J. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize — winner

2008:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Jacobs, Everett S. (1 nomination)
2001:
“Time out of Mind” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — Second Place

Janks, Gregory (1 nomination)
1999:
“The One-Eyed Man” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — Second Place

Jansen, Patty (1 nomination)
2011:
“This Peaceful State of War” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — First Place

Jansen, Tim (1 nomination)
1998:
“Faller” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — Third Place

Jasper, Michael J. (1 nomination)
2000:
“Mud and Salt” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — Third Place

Jelle, Kyle David (1 nomination)
1997:
“Black on Black” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — First Place

Jennings, Jor (1 nomination)
1985:
“Tiger Hunt” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — First Place

Jennings, Laura (1 nomination)
2006:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Jensen, Evan (1 nomination)
2009:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Johnson, C. W. (1 nomination)
1989:
“Under Ice” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — Second Place

Johnson, James T. (1 nomination)
2000:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Johnson, R. P. L. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
“In Apprehension, How Like a God” — Writers of the Future Grand Prize — winner

2011:
“In Apprehension, How Like a God” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — First Place

Jole, Douglas (1 nomination)
1993:
“The Witchin' Man” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — Second Place

Jones, Rachael K. (1 nomination)
2016:
“Dinosaur Dreams in Infinite Measure” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — Second Place

Jordan, Ann Miller (1 nomination)
1995:
“The Witch's Cat” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — Third Place

Jordan, Fred (1 nomination)
2011:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Jordan, James Gladu (1 nomination)
1994:
“Storm Jumper” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — First Place

Jordan, Joey (1 nomination)
2011:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Jordan, Joseph (1 nomination)
2006:
“At the Gate of God” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — Third Place

Joss, Sharon (2 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
“Stars That Make Dark Heaven Light” — Golden Pen Award — winner

2015:
“Stars That Make Dark Heaven Light” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — First Place

Jouan, Christopher (1 nomination)
1998:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Julian, Astrid (1 nomination)
1992:
“Bringing Sissy Home” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — Second Place

Julian, Kodiak (1 nomination)
2013:
“Holy Days” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — Third Place

Justiniano, Andy (1 nomination)
2001:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Kagmi, C. L. (1 nomination)
2017:
“The Drake Equation” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — Third Place

Kail, Andrea (1 nomination)
2007:
“The Sun God at Dawn, Rising from a Lotus Blossom” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — First Place

Kasabov, Stefan (1 nomination)
1995:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Kaswell, Damon (1 nomination)
2007:
“Our Last Words” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — Third Place

Katayanagi, Aldo (2 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

2013:
Golden Brush Award — winner

Kathenor, Sansoucy (1 nomination)
1986:
“The Cinderella Caper” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — Third Place

Katz, William T. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2004:
“The Plastic Soul of a Note” — Writers of the Future Grand Prize — winner

2004:
“The Plastic Soul of a Note” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — First Place

Kazantsev, Oleg (1 nomination)
2014:
“Long Jump” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — Second Place

1994:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Keane, Ian (1 nomination)
2003:
“Walking Rain” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — First Place

Kehrli, Keffy R. M. (1 nomination)
2011:
“Bonehouse” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — Third Place

Keiper, M. W. (1 nomination)
1996:
“Ploughshares” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — First Place

Kelchner, Megan (1 nomination)
2015:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Kelly, Vance (1 nomination)
2003:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Kerslake, Richard (1 nomination)
2006:
“Balancer” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — Third Place

Khristosenko, Sergei (1 nomination)
1993:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Kibbe, Sean (1 nomination)
2008:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Kiklowicz, Christopher (1 nomination)
2017:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Kim, Chan ha (1 nomination)
2017:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Kim, Kristie (1 nomination)
2014:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

King, Ladonna (1 nomination)
1998:
“Agony” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — Third Place

Klass, Fruma (1 nomination)
1996:
“After the Rainbow” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — Second Place

Kleijne, Floris M. (1 nomination)
2005:
“Meeting the Sculptor” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — First Place

Kloster, Gary (1 nomination)
2009:
“The Farthest Born” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — Second Place

Kmiec, Robert G. (1 nomination)
1999:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Knight, Brandon (1 nomination)
2016:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Knowles, Brent (1 nomination)
2010:
“Digital Rights” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — First Place

Knox, Stephen (1 nomination)
2008:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Koch, Gabriel F. W. (1 nomination)
2004:
“Cancilleri's Law” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — Third Place

Kokorin, Andrew (1 nomination)
1995:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Kolbek, John (1 nomination)
2002:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Komai, Asuka (1 nomination)
2003:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Komarek, Jana (1 nomination; 1 win)
1994:
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Kostyuk, Yuliya (1 nomination)
2007:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Koszowski, Allen (1 nomination)
1992:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Kotowych, Stephen (2 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
“Saturn in G Minor” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — First Place

2007:
Saturn in G Minor — Writers of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Kovalenko, Irena (1 nomination)
2010:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Krider, Dylan Otto (2 nominations; 1 win)
2002:
“Eating, Drinking, Walking” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — First Place

2002:
“Eating, Drinking, Walking” — Writers of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Kroupa, Susan (1 nomination)
1994:
“The Healer” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — First Place

Kuklis, Istvan (1 nomination)
1998:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Kurki, Seppo (1 nomination)
2002:
“Origami Cranes” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — Second Place

Laden, Johnathan (1 nomination)
2004:
“Monkey See, Monkey Deduce” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — Third Place

Lake, Jay (1 nomination)
2003:
“Into the Gardens of Sweet Night” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — First Place

Landweber, Michael I. (1 nomination)
1990:
“The Magician” — Writers of the Future finalist

Lanesskog, Geir (2 nominations)
2011:
“Sailing the Sky Sea” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — Second Place

2007:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Lang, Harry (1 nomination)
2012:
“My Name Is Angela” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — Third Place

Lapp, Jordan (1 nomination)
2009:
“After the Final Sunset, Again” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — First Place

Laskowski, Lukasz (1 nomination)
1999:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Lasser, Jon (1 nomination)
2016:
“The Star Tree” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — First Place

Lawrence, Mike (1 nomination; 1 win)
2003:
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Lawson, Audrey (1 nomination)
1994:
“And Abel Begat…” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — Second Place

Lawson, Stephen (1 nomination)
2017:
“Moonlight One” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — Third Place

Lay, Anaea (1 nomination)
2014:
“These Walls of Despair” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — Third Place

Leahy, Krista Hoeppner (1 nomination)
2009:
“The Dizzy Bridge” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — Third Place

Ledbetter, William (1 nomination)
2012:
“The Rings of Mars” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — First Place

Ledgerwood, Jo Etta (1 nomination)
1990:
“Flutterbyes” — Writers of the Future finalist

Lee, Corry L. (1 nomination)
2012:
“Shutdown” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — Third Place

Lee, Tung Chi (1 nomination)
2015:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Lehn, Fiona (1 nomination)
2009:
“The Assignment of Runner Eti” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — Third Place

Levigne, Michelle L. (1 nomination)
1991:
“Relay” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — First Place

Levine, David D. (1 nomination)
2002:
“Rewind” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — Second Place

Likitalo, Leena (1 nomination)
2014:
“Giants at the End of the World” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — First Place

Lim, Seonhee (1 nomination)
2014:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Linnaea, Grá (1 nomination)
2009:
“Life in Steam” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — Third Place

Linville, Susan Urbanek (1 nomination)
1995:
“Merchant Trust” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — First Place

Liu, Shuangjian (1 nomination)
2015:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Livingston, Michael (1 nomination)
2005:
“The Keeper Alone” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — Third Place

Lock, John (1 nomination)
1998:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Lockamy, Michelle (2 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

2015:
Golden Brush Award — winner

Locklear, Ven (1 nomination)
2010:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Long, Karawynn (2 nominations; 1 win)
1993:
“Adjusting the Moon” — Writers of the Future Grand Prize — winner

1993:
“Adjusting the Moon” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — First Place

Lorrey, Rayson (1 nomination)
1988:
“The Zombie Corps: Nine-Lives Charlie” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — Second Place

Lostetter, Marina J. (1 nomination)
2013:
“Master Belladino's Mask” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — Second Place

Lowe, David (1 nomination)
2001:
“Marketplace of Souls” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — First Place

Lugo, Sidney (1 nomination)
2018:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Luhn, Jamie (1 nomination)
2009:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Lulkien (1 nomination)
2003:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Lundrigan, Patrick (1 nomination)
2008:
“Hangar Queen” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — First Place

Lyman, Jeffrey (1 nomination)
2011:
“The Unreachable Voices of Ghosts” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — Second Place

MacEwen, P. H. (1 nomination)
1988:
“A Winter's Night” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — Third Place

MacGregor, Blair (1 nomination)
2004:
“The Key” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — First Place

Madden, Terry (1 nomination)
2014:
“Animal” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — First Place

Madiar, Olga (1 nomination)
2005:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Mailander, Jane (1 nomination)
1988:
“Buffalo Dreams” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — First Place

Mammoliti, Amelia (1 nomination)
2007:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Man, Victoria (1 nomination)
2017:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Manas, Aituar (1 nomination)
2017:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Manison, Pete D. (1 nomination)
1993:
“Memorease of Tommy” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — Third Place

Mann, Ben (1 nomination)
2011:
“Unfamiliary Territory” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — Second Place

Marley, Jake (2 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
“Acquisition” — Golden Pen Award — winner

2017:
“Acquisition” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — First Place

Marquis, Paul (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Martens, Paul (1 nomination)
2000:
“Your Own Hope” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — First Place

Martin, Janet (1 nomination)
1997:
“White Jade” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — Second Place

Martin, Kent (1 nomination)
1996:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Martynec, Denis (1 nomination; 1 win)
1993:
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Marvig, Crystal H. (1 nomination)
1995:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Massaro, Adrian (2 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
Golden Brush Award — winner

2016:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Masters, David (1 nomination)
1998:
“Broken Mirror” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — Second Place

Matz, Mark (1 nomination)
1989:
“Dispite and Still” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — Second Place

1994:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Maxwell, Lisa (1 nomination)
1993:
“M” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — First Place

May, Paula (1 nomination)
1989:
“Prosthetic Lady” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — Third Place

Mayer, Edwina (1 nomination)
1996:
“Dead Faces” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — First Place

McCaffrey, Anne (1 nomination; 1 win)
2004:
lifetime achievement — winner

McClain, Sherman (1 nomination)
1998:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

McCluskey, Gary (1 nomination)
1996:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

McCullough, Kelly David (1 nomination)
2001:
“The Sharp End” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — Third Place

1987:
“A Little of What You Fancy” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — Third Place

McDougal, Heather (1 nomination)
2009:
“The Candy Store” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — Second Place

McHugh, Ian (2 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
“Bitter Dreams” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — First Place

2008:
“Bitter Dreams” — Writers of the Future Grand Prize — winner

McKenna, Bridget (1 nomination)
1986:
“The Old Organ Trail” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — First Place

McKeown, Killian (1 nomination)
2016:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

McMurrian, Jody C. (1 nomination)
1993:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Mead, Donald (1 nomination)
2009:
“The Shadow Man” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — First Place

Meehan, Joshua (1 nomination)
2013:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Meltzer, Michael Paul (1 nomination)
1992:
“Anne of a Thousand Years” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — First Place

Menacho, Luis (1 nomination)
2013:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Meng, Fiona (1 nomination)
2012:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Menzies, Gordon R. (1 nomination)
1995:
“Ghost Woman” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — Second Place

Meredith, Jerry (1 nomination)
1986:
“Dream in a Bottle” (by JM & Dennis E. Smirl) — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — Third Place

Meriläinen, Ville (1 nomination)
2017:
“The Fox, the Wolf, and the Dove” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — Second Place

Merlino, Stephen (1 nomination)
2016:
“The Jack of Souls” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — Second Place

Miceli, Samantha (1 nomination)
2000:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Michera, Michael (2 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
Golden Brush Award — winner

2017:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Miller, Michael D. (1 nomination)
1985:
“Tyson's Turn” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — Third Place

Mirolevich, Artem (1 nomination)
2007:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Mitchell, Syne (1 nomination)
1996:
“Devil's Advocate” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — Third Place

Mitchell, William (1 nomination)
2012:
“Contact Authority” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — First Place

Mohan, Steven, Jr. (1 nomination)
1998:
“Conservator” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — Second Place

Monakhova, Vlada (1 nomination)
2016:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Montgomery, Carla (1 nomination)
1998:
“The Dragon and the Lorelei” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — Second Place

Montgomery, Nicole (1 nomination)
1999:
“The Unbound” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — Second Place

Moore, Richard (1 nomination; 1 win)
1996:
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Morales, Luis G. (1 nomination)
2004:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Moravian, Anthony (1 nomination)
2018:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Morgan, Grant Avery (1 nomination)
1995:
“Oh, Jungleland” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — Third Place

Mota, Bernardo (1 nomination)
2014:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Mullins, David C. (1 nomination)
2002:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Munsinger, Steve (1 nomination)
1995:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Muriel, M. O. (1 nomination)
2012:
“The Siren” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — Second Place

Muriel, Meghan (1 nomination)
2011:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Murphy, Gary (2 nominations; 1 win)
2000:
“Pulling Up Roots” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — First Place

2000:
“Pulling Up Roots” — Writers of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Murphy, Julia Armstrong (1 nomination)
1999:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Murray, Samantha (1 nomination)
2015:
“Half Past” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — Second Place

Myers, Tim (1 nomination)
2001:
“Brother Jubal in the Womb of Silence” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — Third Place

Napper, Tim (1 nomination)
2015:
“Twelve Minutes to Vinh Quang” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — First Place

Nasir, Jamil (1 nomination)
1989:
“The Nomalers” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — First Place

Nelson, Megen (1 nomination)
2015:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Nicholson, Scott (2 nominations; 1 win)
1999:
“The Vampire Shortstop” — Writers of the Future Grand Prize — winner

1999:
“The Vampire Shortstop” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — First Place

Nicolaeva, Lubov (1 nomination)
1993:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Niven, Larry (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
lifetime achievement — winner

Noel, Scot (1 nomination)
1990:
“Riches Like Dust” — Writers of the Future finalist

Norton, K. C. (1 nomination)
2014:
“What Moves the Sun and Other Stars” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — Second Place

O'Keefe, Megan E. (1 nomination)
2014:
“Another Range of Mountains” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — First Place

Olajos, Csaba (1 nomination)
1995:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Ollikainen, Nina (1 nomination)
2003:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Oman, Daniel S. (1 nomination)
1990:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

O'Meara, Shauna (1 nomination)
2014:
“Beneath the Surface of Two Kills” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — Second Place

Opalinski, Greg (1 nomination)
2012:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

O'Sullivan, Patrick (1 nomination)
2011:
“Maddy Dune's First and Only Spelling Bee” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — First Place

Otteni, Paul (1 nomination)
2016:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Pacitti, Fabrizio (1 nomination)
2004:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Pakidko, Douglas (1 nomination)
2004:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Pantazis, Steve (1 nomination)
2015:
“Switch” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — Second Place

Panzino, Dustin D. (1 nomination)
2011:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Paramonov, Alex (1 nomination)
2005:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Parish-Whittaker, David (1 nomination)
2008:
“A War Bird in the Belly of the Mouse” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — Third Place

Park, Jason (1 nomination)
2017:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Parkin, Scott R. (1 nomination)
2015:
“Purposes Made for Alien Minds” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — Third Place

Pastrana, Jason (1 nomination)
2002:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Payne, Michael H. (1 nomination)
1991:
“Crow's Curse” — Writers of the Future finalist

Payton, Mark (1 nomination)
2009:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Payton, Taylor (1 nomination)
2015:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Peavey, Shannon (1 nomination)
2013:
“Scavengers” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — Third Place

Pederson, Paul (1 nomination)
2012:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Peery, Andrew (1 nomination)
2017:
“Useless Magic” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — First Place

Pelaez, Olivia (1 nomination)
2010:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Peña, Maricela Ugarte (1 nomination)
2016:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Pendergrass, Tom (1 nomination)
2004:
“Last Days of the Madhi” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — Third Place

Perin, Adam (1 nomination)
2011:
“Medic!” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — Third Place

Peters, Fritz (1 nomination)
2002:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Petersen, Brian Carl (1 nomination)
2004:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Peterson, J. F. (1 nomination)
1995:
“Patient's End” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — First Place

Phalen, David (1 nomination)
1993:
“A Child's Handful of the Moon” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — Third Place

Phillips, Justin (1 nomination)
2000:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Phillips, Kyle (1 nomination)
2008:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Philo, John (1 nomination)
1998:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Photos, Nico (1 nomination)
2011:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Pi, Tony (1 nomination)
2007:
“The Stone Cipher” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — Second Place

Pimple, Dennis J. (1 nomination)
1985:
“Arcadus Arcane” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — First Place

Plante, Brian (1 nomination)
1995:
“Not Worth Fixing” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — Second Place

Plieger, C. Maria (1 nomination)
1992:
“A Cold Fragrant Air” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — Third Place

Pogodin, Igor (1 nomination)
1999:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Pohl, Frederik (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
lifetime achievement — winner

Polishchuk, Maksym (1 nomination)
2018:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Pollack, Carrie (1 nomination)
1996:
“Requiem for a Deathwatcher” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — Second Place

Pollitt, Karen (1 nomination)
1997:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Popovich, Steven V. (1 nomination)
2005:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Pournelle, Jerry (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
lifetime achievement — winner

Poyarkov, Sergey V. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1991:
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Preyer, Victor (1 nomination)
1995:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Primer, Callan (1 nomination)
1996:
“Grail's End” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — Second Place

Pristypa, Anatoly (1 nomination)
1996:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Quinlan, Rachel (1 nomination)
2017:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Quintero, Alex (1 nomination)
2005:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Rand, Ken (1 nomination)
1997:
“The Gods Perspire” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — Second Place

Randal, John W. (1 nomination)
1990:
“Water” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — First Place

Ranson, Peggy (1 nomination)
1990:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Rappatta, Brian (1 nomination)
2006:
“Tongues” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — Third Place

Rathbone, Wendy (1 nomination)
1992:
“The Augmented Man” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — Second Place

Rayyan, Omar (1 nomination)
1992:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Rede, Laura Bradley (1 nomination)
2008:
“Epiphany” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — Second Place

Reece, Jim (1 nomination)
1991:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Reed, Brian C. (1 nomination)
2004:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Reed, Robert (2 nominations; 1 win)
1986:
“Mudpuppies” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — First Place

1986:
“Mudpuppies” — Writers of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Reid, Luc (1 nomination)
2004:
“Bottomless” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — Second Place

Reiten, M. T. (1 nomination)
2005:
“Needle Child” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — Third Place

Reitz, Jean (1 nomination)
1987:
“Monsters” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — Third Place

Remy, Joy (1 nomination)
2004:
“Sleep Sweetly, Junie Carter” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — Second Place

Reneau, Daniel (1 nomination)
2013:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Reynaga, Christopher (1 nomination)
2013:
“The Grande Complication” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — First Place

Reynolds, Barry H. (1 nomination)
1991:
“The Trashman of Auschwitz” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — First Place

Richard, Jay (1 nomination)
2012:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Richardson, Jazmen (1 nomination)
2018:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Richmond, Ryan (1 nomination)
2017:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Rissberger, Steve (1 nomination)
1995:
“Ears” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — Third Place

Roberg, Arthur (1 nomination)
1997:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Roberts, Andrew L. (1 nomination)
2017:
“Tears for Shülna” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — Third Place

Roberts, Mike (1 nomination)
1993:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Roberts, Ray (1 nomination)
2002:
“The Haunted Seed” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — First Place

Roberts, Scott M. (1 nomination)
2005:
“Blackberry Witch” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — Second Place

Rochin, Reyna (1 nomination)
2018:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Rodriguez, Brenda (1 nomination)
2018:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Rodriguez, Irvin (2 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize — winner

2011:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Rodriguez, Ozzie (1 nomination)
2006:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Rogers, Bruce Holland (1 nomination)
1990:
“A Branch in the Wind” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — First Place

Rojas, Miguel (1 nomination)
2006:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

1995:
“The Last Blade” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — Third Place

Rosario, Rey (1 nomination)
2002:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Rose, Anton (1 nomination)
2017:
“A Glowing Heart” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — Third Place

Rose, E. Robertson (1 nomination)
1996:
“Quixchotol” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — Third Place

Roshak, N. R. M. (1 nomination)
2018:
“A Bitter Thing” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — Third Place

Rothfuss, Patrick (1 nomination)
2002:
“The Road to Levenshir” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — First Place

Rotundo, Matthew S. (1 nomination)
2009:
“Gone Black” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — First Place

Row, Ryan (1 nomination)
2016:
“The Broad Sky Was Mine, And the Road” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — Second Place

Rowanwood, Seth J. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

2010:
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Rowland, Diana (1 nomination)
2006:
“Schroedinger's Hummingbird” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — First Place

Rowland, W. G. (1 nomination)
1999:
“The Great Wizard Joey” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — First Place

Ruhlig, William (1 nomination)
2008:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Ryabets, Ludmila (1 nomination)
1999:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Rzhanov, Yevgeny (1 nomination)
1992:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Sain, Katalin (1 nomination)
2000:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Sakmyster, David (1 nomination)
2006:
“The Red Envelope” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — Second Place

Sala, William (1 nomination)
1993:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Salaets, Lael (1 nomination)
2010:
“The Black Side of Memory” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — Third Place

Sanford, Ron (1 nomination)
1991:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Saplak, Charles M. (1 nomination)
1993:
“Lady's Portrait, Executed in Archaic Colors” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — Third Place

Savile, Steve (1 nomination)
2003:
“Bury My Heart at the Garrick” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — Second Place

Savino, Frank (1 nomination)
1994:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Scanlon, Michael L. (1 nomination)
1990:
“Kansas City Kitty” — Writers of the Future finalist

Schimming, Mark (1 nomination)
1994:
“A Handful of Stones” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — Third Place

Schleter, Lorraine (2 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize — winner

2007:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Schmidt, J. C. (1 nomination)
1998:
“Spray Paint Revolutions” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — First Place

Schmidt, James T. (1 nomination)
2006:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Schoffstall, John (2 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
Writers of the Future Grand Prize — winner

2005:
“In the Flue” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — First Place

Scholes, Ken (1 nomination)
2005:
“Into the Blank Where Life Is Hurled” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — Third Place

Schomburg, Scott (1 nomination)
1999:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Schulze, Kenneth (1 nomination)
1986:
“Redmond” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — Second Place

Scott, Kenneth (1 nomination)
1996:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Seaport, S. (1 nomination)
1997:
“Recursion” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — Third Place

Seed, Lee (1 nomination)
1999:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Semenenko, Ulia (1 nomination)
1997:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Septer, Quinlan (1 nomination)
2015:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Sevcik, Edward (1 nomination)
2007:
“The Gas Drinkers” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — Second Place

Severson, Merritt (1 nomination)
1991:
“A Plumber's Tale” — Writers of the Future finalist

Shaffer, Cassandra (1 nomination)
2010:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Shaw, Melissa Lee (1 nomination)
1995:
“Harpbreak” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — Second Place

Sheverdin, Konstantin (1 nomination)
1996:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Shkipin, Ilya (1 nomination)
2008:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Shockley, Gary (2 nominations; 1 win)
1989:
“The Disambiguation of Captain Shroud” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — First Place

1989:
“The Disambiguation of Captain Shroud” — Writers of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Shoemaker, Martin L. (1 nomination)
2015:
“Unrefined” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — Third Place

Shult, Eric (1 nomination)
1994:
“Silicon de Bergerac” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — Third Place

Siegel, Mark (1 nomination)
2000:
“Atlantis, Ohio” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — Third Place

Siewert, Greg (1 nomination)
2001:
“God Loves the Infantry” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — Third Place

Sigrist, Brandon (2 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
“Life on the Voodoo Driving Range” — Writers of the Future Grand Prize — winner

2006:
“Life on the Voodoo Driving Range” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — First Place

Silverberg, Robert (1 nomination; 1 win)
2003:
lifetime achievement — winner

Simmons, Meredith (2 nominations; 1 win)
2001:
“Magpie” — Writers of the Future Grand Prize — winner

2001:
“Magpie” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — First Place

Simon, J. (1 nomination)
2001:
“An Idiot Rode to Majra” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — First Place

Siu, Emily (1 nomination)
2015:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Slater, Karsen (1 nomination)
2013:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Smale, Alan (1 nomination)
1997:
“Wings” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — Second Place

Smirl, Dennis E. (1 nomination)
1986:
“Dream in a Bottle” (by Jerry Meredith & DES) — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — Third Place

Smith, Allen J. M. (1 nomination)
1991:
“The Cab Driver from Hell in the Land of the Pioux Hawques” — Writers of the Future finalist

Smith, J. F. (1 nomination)
2012:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Smith, Trevor (2 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
Golden Brush Award — winner

2014:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Solem, Erik Jean (1 nomination)
2011:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Solosan, Don (1 nomination)
1999:
“Great White Hunter” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — Third Place

Sonea, Andrew (1 nomination)
2014:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Sotelo, Mano (1 nomination)
1994:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Sottong, Stephen (1 nomination)
2013:
“Planetary Scouts” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — Third Place

Soukup, Martha (1 nomination)
1987:
“Living in the Jungle” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — First Place

Souza, Doug C. (1 nomination)
2017:
“The Armor Embrace” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — First Place

Sparks, Cat (1 nomination)
2005:
“Last Dance at the Sergeant Majors' Ball” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — Third Place

Spell, T. M. (1 nomination)
1998:
“Red Tide, White Tide” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — Second Place

Spencer, Britt (1 nomination)
2003:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Spencer, Talia (1 nomination)
2016:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Špokas, Jonas (1 nomination)
2016:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Stacy, Patrick (1 nomination)
1996:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Stallman, Heidi (1 nomination)
1997:
“The Winds” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — Third Place

Standish, Timothy (1 nomination)
1990:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Stanley, Stephen R. (2 nominations)
2008:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

2005:
“Mars Hath No Fury Like a Pixel Double-Crossed” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — First Place

Steinacker, Dustin (1 nomination)
2017:
“Envoy in the Ice” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — First Place

Steiner, Pat R. (1 nomination)
2012:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Stetsenko, Bogdan (1 nomination)
2007:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Stevens, John (1 nomination)
1995:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Stewart, Andrea (1 nomination)
2013:
“Dreameater” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — First Place

Stewart, Joshua J. (1 nomination)
2009:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Stiles, Paula R. (1 nomination)
2008:
“Snakes and Ladders” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — Third Place

Stoddard, Jason (1 nomination)
2004:
“Kinship” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — First Place

Stokes, Tawn (1 nomination)
1987:
“No Pets” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — Second Place

Stone, A. R. (1 nomination)
2009:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Stone, Darci (2 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
“Mara's Shadow” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — First Place

2018:
“Mara's Shadow” — Golden Pen Award — winner

Stone, Eric James (1 nomination)
2005:
“Betrayer of Trees” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — Second Place

Stone, Preston (1 nomination)
2016:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Stork, Matthew (1 nomination)
1992:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Streeter, Tamara (1 nomination)
2006:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Suarez-Beard, Beverly (1 nomination)
1995:
“Rosita's Baby” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — First Place

Summer, M. C. (1 nomination)
1992:
“Surrogate” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — First Place

Sun, Deth P. (1 nomination)
2000:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Swan, Jeffrey M. (1 nomination)
1994:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Sweeney, Rachael Jade (1 nomination)
2010:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Swope, Mike E. (1 nomination)
1992:
“Timepieces” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — Third Place

Szweryn, Alexandra D. (1 nomination)
2008:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Tabron, Judith (1 nomination)
2006:
“Broken Stones” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — Second Place

Taggart, Matt (1 nomination)
2004:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Taillefer, Heidi (1 nomination)
1996:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Talbot, Michael (1 nomination)
2014:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Tan, Shaun (1 nomination)
1992:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Taylor, Nathan (1 nomination)
2006:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Taylor, Rhiannon (1 nomination)
2012:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

TeGrotenhuis, Jeremy (1 nomination)
2018:
“The Minarets of An-Zabat” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — First Place

Tek, Kyna (2 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
Golden Brush Award — winner

2018:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Temesvari, Ferenc Temil (1 nomination)
1991:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Texter, Douglas (1 nomination)
2007:
“Primetime” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — Second Place

Thatcher, Franklin (1 nomination)
1999:
“By Other Windings” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — First Place

Thomas, Evan T. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1992:
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Thompson, Ruth (1 nomination)
1990:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Tinsley, Sean A. (1 nomination)
2005:
“Green Angel” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — Second Place

Tisbert, Andrew (1 nomination)
2004:
“The Weapons of the Lord Are Not Carnal” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — Third Place

Tom, Laurie (2 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
“Living Rooms” — Writers of the Future Grand Prize — winner

2010:
“Living Rooms” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — First Place

Tomic, Tomislav (1 nomination)
1999:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Torgersen, Brad R. (1 nomination)
2010:
“Exanastasis” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — Third Place

Torres, Alex Y. (1 nomination)
2006:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Totton, Sarah (1 nomination)
2006:
“The Bone Fisher's Apprentice” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — Second Place

Town, Peter (1 nomination)
2007:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Tregonning, Melanie (1 nomination)
2006:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Trent, Brian (1 nomination)
2013:
“War Hero” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — Second Place

Trimble, Terri (1 nomination)
1991:
“Yarena's Daughter” — Writers of the Future finalist

Trowbridge, Carly (1 nomination)
2012:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Turner, Steve (1 nomination)
1997:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Turzillo, Mary A. (1 nomination)
1988:
“What Do I See in You?” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — Second Place

Twigg, Malcolm (1 nomination)
1997:
“Altar” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — Second Place

Tyka, Daniel (1 nomination)
2015:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Urdiales, Richard (1 nomination)
1988:
“The Gas Man” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — Third Place

Valdez y Alanis, Erik (2 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize — winner

2005:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Vang, Youa (1 nomination)
2003:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Velichansky, Michail (1 nomination)
2006:
“Games on the Children's Ward” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — First Place

Victory (1 nomination)
1999:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Vitale, Sidra M. S. (1 nomination)
2005:
“My Daughter, the Martian” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — First Place

Wahl, Sharon (1 nomination)
1990:
“Winter's Garden” — Writers of the Future finalist

Walker, Jane (1 nomination)
1992:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Walker, Leslie Claire (1 nomination)
2000:
“As the Crow Flies” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — Third Place

Warfield, Gerald (1 nomination)
2012:
“The Poly Islands” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — Second Place

Webb, Sarah (1 nomination)
2014:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Weber, Christoph (1 nomination)
2016:
“Möbius” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — Third Place

Wein, Elizabeth E. (1 nomination)
1993:
“Fire” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — Second Place

Wentworth, K. D. (1 nomination)
1989:
“Daddy's Girls” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — Third Place

Werner, Scott (1 nomination)
1995:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

West, Julia H. (2 nominations; 1 win)
1995:
“Sea of Chaos” — Writers of the Future Grand Prize — winner

1995:
“Sea of Chaos” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — First Place

West, Leon J. (1 nomination)
2002:
“Memoria Technica” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — Second Place

Wexelblat, Alan (1 nomination)
1989:
“The Wallet and Maudie” (by Dan'l Danehy-Oakes & AW) — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — First Place

White, Lee (1 nomination)
2001:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

White, Lori Ann (1 nomination)
1987:
“Old Mickey Flip Had a Marvelous Ship” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — Third Place

Whittaker, Thomas (1 nomination)
1992:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Wightman, Brian (2 nominations; 1 win)
1998:
“Nocturne's Bride” — Writers of the Future Grand Prize — winner

1998:
“Nocturne's Bride” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — First Place

Williams, Eric Lee (1 nomination; 1 win)
1997:
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize — winner

1991:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Williams, Sean (1 nomination)
1993:
“Ghosts of the Fall” — Writers of the Future 1st quarter — Third Place

Williamson, Jack (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
lifetime achievement — winner

Willis, Daniel (1 nomination)
2003:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Wills, Matthew (1 nomination)
1990:
“A Foreign Exchange” — Writers of the Future finalist

Wilson, Alex (1 nomination)
2013:
“Vestigial Girl” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — Third Place

Wilson, Sam (1 nomination)
1992:
“Winter Night, with Kittens” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — Third Place

Winch, R. M. (1 nomination)
2010:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Winkler, Timothy (1 nomination)
1990:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Winter, Eric L. (1 nomination)
1998:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Witchey, Eric M. (1 nomination)
2001:
“Dreams and Bones” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — Second Place

Wohlwend, Michael (1 nomination)
2005:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Wolf, C. M. (1 nomination)
2002:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Wolverton, Dave (2 nominations; 1 win)
1987:
“On My Way to Paradise” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — First Place

1987:
“On My Way to Paradise” — Writers of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Wood, Mike (1 nomination)
2009:
“Risqueman” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — Second Place

Woodworth, Stephen (1 nomination)
1992:
“Scary Monsters” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — First Place

Wroten, Kelsey (1 nomination)
2010:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Wu, Frank (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize — winner (tie)

Xu, Olivia (1 nomination)
2013:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Yankov, Yanko (1 nomination)
2001:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Yavdoshchook, Yana (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize — winner (tie)

Yoon, Choong (1 nomination)
2015:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

York, J. Steven (1 nomination)
1989:
“Starbird” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — Third Place

Young, Jeff (1 nomination)
2010:
“Written in Light” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — Third Place

Young, Parris ja (1 nomination)
1986:
“The Helldivers” — Writers of the Future 4th quarter — Second Place

Yuan-Innes, Melissa J. (1 nomination)
2000:
“Skin Song” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — Second Place

Zaiken, Beth Anne (1 nomination)
2004:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Zakirov, Eldar (2 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize — winner

2006:
Illustrators of the Future finalist

Zambreno, Mary Frances (1 nomination)
1985:
“A Way Out” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — Second Place

Ziemianski, Dale (1 nomination; 1 win)
1995:
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Zimring, Kim (1 nomination)
2007:
“Ripping Carovella” — Writers of the Future 2nd quarter — First Place

Zindell, David (1 nomination)
1985:
“Shanidar” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — First Place

Zwakman, Schon M. (1 nomination)
2009:
“Gray Queen Homecoming” — Writers of the Future 3rd quarter — Third Place



Copyright 2012 - 2019 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Tuesday 15 May 2018 at 16:12 PT