Writers and Illustrators of the Future Winners By Name


science fiction awards database


Worldcon <— Overview thread —> WSFA Small Press

  Writers and Illustrators of the Future  
Barclay, Alan (2 nominations; 1 win)
1994:
“Schrödinger's Mousetrap” — Writers of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Barysheva, Oleksandra (2 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Bonyun, Hunter (2 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
Golden Brush Award — winner

Brown, Charles N. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
lifetime achievement — winner

Budrys, Algis (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
lifetime achievement — winner

Burke, Morgan (2 nominations; 1 win)
1997:
“A Prayer for the Insect Gods” — Writers of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Burt, Brian (2 nominations; 1 win)
1992:
“The Last Indian War” — Writers of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Candelaria, Matthew (2 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
“Trust is a Child” — Writers of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Carani, David (2 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
“The Paradise Aperture” — Golden Pen Award — winner

Chari, Yuri (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Clarkson, Andy B. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Diehl, Laura (2 nominations; 1 win)
2004:
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Dimitrova, Irena Yankova (2 nominations; 1 win)
2002:
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Dovey, Matt (2 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
“Squalor and Sympathy” — Golden Pen Award — winner

Farmer, Nancy (2 nominations; 1 win)
1988:
“The Mirror” — Writers of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Frazetta, Frank (1 nomination; 1 win)
1997:
lifetime achievement — winner

Freas, Frank Kelly (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
lifetime achievement — winner

Gardner, James Alan (2 nominations; 1 win)
1990:
“The Children of Crèche” — Writers of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Glass, James C. (2 nominations; 1 win)
1991:
“Georgi” — Writers of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Gower, Tina (2 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
“Twelve Seconds” — Golden Pen Award — winner

Harris, Arlene C. (2 nominations; 1 win)
1996:
“His Best Weapon” — Writers of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Hegsted, Derek J. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1990:
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Henderson, Randy (2 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
“Memories Bleed Beneath the Mask” — Golden Pen Award — winner

Huang, Emery (2 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
“The Garden of Tian Zi” — Writers of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Jackson, Brittany J. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Johnson, R. P. L. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
“In Apprehension, How Like a God” — Writers of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Joss, Sharon (2 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
“Stars That Make Dark Heaven Light” — Golden Pen Award — winner

Katayanagi, Aldo (2 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
Golden Brush Award — winner

Katz, William T. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2004:
“The Plastic Soul of a Note” — Writers of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Komarek, Jana (1 nomination; 1 win)
1994:
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Kotowych, Stephen (2 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
Saturn in G Minor — Writers of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Krider, Dylan Otto (2 nominations; 1 win)
2002:
“Eating, Drinking, Walking” — Writers of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Lawrence, Mike (1 nomination; 1 win)
2003:
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Lockamy, Michelle (2 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
Golden Brush Award — winner

Long, Karawynn (2 nominations; 1 win)
1993:
“Adjusting the Moon” — Writers of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Marley, Jake (2 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
“Acquisition” — Golden Pen Award — winner

Marquis, Paul (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Martynec, Denis (1 nomination; 1 win)
1993:
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Massaro, Adrian (2 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
Golden Brush Award — winner

McCaffrey, Anne (1 nomination; 1 win)
2004:
lifetime achievement — winner

McHugh, Ian (2 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
“Bitter Dreams” — Writers of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Michera, Michael (2 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
Golden Brush Award — winner

Moore, Richard (1 nomination; 1 win)
1996:
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Murphy, Gary (2 nominations; 1 win)
2000:
“Pulling Up Roots” — Writers of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Nicholson, Scott (2 nominations; 1 win)
1999:
“The Vampire Shortstop” — Writers of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Niven, Larry (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
lifetime achievement — winner

Pohl, Frederik (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
lifetime achievement — winner

Pournelle, Jerry (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
lifetime achievement — winner

Poyarkov, Sergey V. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1991:
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Reed, Robert (2 nominations; 1 win)
1986:
“Mudpuppies” — Writers of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Rodriguez, Irvin (2 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Rowanwood, Seth J. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Schleter, Lorraine (2 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Schoffstall, John (2 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
Writers of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Shockley, Gary (2 nominations; 1 win)
1989:
“The Disambiguation of Captain Shroud” — Writers of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Sigrist, Brandon (2 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
“Life on the Voodoo Driving Range” — Writers of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Silverberg, Robert (1 nomination; 1 win)
2003:
lifetime achievement — winner

Simmons, Meredith (2 nominations; 1 win)
2001:
“Magpie” — Writers of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Smith, Trevor (2 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
Golden Brush Award — winner

Stone, Darci (2 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
“Mara's Shadow” — Golden Pen Award — winner

Tek, Kyna (2 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
Golden Brush Award — winner

Thomas, Evan T. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1992:
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Tom, Laurie (2 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
“Living Rooms” — Writers of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Valdez y Alanis, Erik (2 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize — winner

West, Julia H. (2 nominations; 1 win)
1995:
“Sea of Chaos” — Writers of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Wightman, Brian (2 nominations; 1 win)
1998:
“Nocturne's Bride” — Writers of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Williams, Eric Lee (1 nomination; 1 win)
1997:
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Williamson, Jack (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
lifetime achievement — winner

Wolverton, Dave (2 nominations; 1 win)
1987:
“On My Way to Paradise” — Writers of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Wu, Frank (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize — winner (tie)

Yavdoshchook, Yana (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize — winner (tie)

Zakirov, Eldar (2 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize — winner

Ziemianski, Dale (1 nomination; 1 win)
1995:
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize — winner







































































































































































































































































































Copyright 2012 - 2019 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Tuesday 15 May 2018 at 16:12 PT