Writers and Illustrators of the Future Winners By Year


science fiction awards database


Worldcon <— Overview thread —> WSFA Small Press

  Writers and Illustrators of the Future  
 
— 2018 —
Golden Pen Award “Mara's Shadow”, Darci Stone
Golden Brush Award Kyna Tek
 
— 2017 —
Golden Pen Award “Acquisition”, Jake Marley
Golden Brush Award Michael Michera
 
— 2016 —
Golden Pen Award “Squalor and Sympathy”, Matt Dovey
Golden Brush Award Adrian Massaro
 
— 2015 —
Golden Pen Award “Stars That Make Dark Heaven Light”, Sharon Joss
Golden Brush Award Michelle Lockamy
 
— 2014 —
Golden Pen Award “Memories Bleed Beneath the Mask”, Randy Henderson
Golden Brush Award Trevor Smith
 
— 2013 —
Golden Pen Award “Twelve Seconds”, Tina Gower
Golden Brush Award Aldo Katayanagi
 
— 2012 —
Golden Pen Award “The Paradise Aperture”, David Carani
Golden Brush Award Hunter Bonyun
 
— 2011 —
Writers of the Future Grand Prize “In Apprehension, How Like a God”, R. P. L. Johnson
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize Irvin Rodriguez
 
— 2010 —
Writers of the Future Grand Prize “Living Rooms”, Laurie Tom
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize Seth J. Rowanwood
 
— 2009 —
Writers of the Future Grand Prize “The Garden of Tian Zi”, Emery Huang
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize Oleksandra Barysheva
 
— 2008 —
Writers of the Future Grand Prize “Bitter Dreams”, Ian McHugh
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize Brittany J. Jackson
 
— 2007 —
lifetime achievement Charles N. Brown
Writers of the Future Grand Prize Saturn in G Minor, Stephen Kotowych
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize Lorraine Schleter
 
— 2006 —
lifetime achievement Larry Niven
lifetime achievement Jerry Pournelle
Writers of the Future Grand Prize “Life on the Voodoo Driving Range”, Brandon Sigrist
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize Eldar Zakirov
 
— 2005 —
Writers of the Future Grand Prize John Schoffstall
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize Erik Valdez y Alanis
 
— 2004 —
lifetime achievement Anne McCaffrey
Writers of the Future Grand Prize “The Plastic Soul of a Note”, William T. Katz
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize Laura Diehl
 
— 2003 —
lifetime achievement Robert Silverberg
Writers of the Future Grand Prize “Trust is a Child”, Matthew Candelaria
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize Mike Lawrence
 
— 2002 —
Writers of the Future Grand Prize “Eating, Drinking, Walking”, Dylan Otto Krider
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize Irena Yankova Dimitrova
 
— 2001 —
lifetime achievement Algis Budrys
Writers of the Future Grand Prize “Magpie”, Meredith Simmons
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize Andy B. Clarkson
 
— 2000 —
lifetime achievement Frederik Pohl
Writers of the Future Grand Prize “Pulling Up Roots”, Gary Murphy
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize (tie) Yana Yavdoshchook
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize (tie) Frank Wu
 
— 1999 —
lifetime achievement Frank Kelly Freas
Writers of the Future Grand Prize “The Vampire Shortstop”, Scott Nicholson
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize Yuri Chari
 
— 1998 —
lifetime achievement Jack Williamson
Writers of the Future Grand Prize “Nocturne's Bride”, Brian Wightman
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize Paul Marquis
 
— 1997 —
lifetime achievement Frank Frazetta
Writers of the Future Grand Prize “A Prayer for the Insect Gods”, Morgan Burke
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize Eric Lee Williams
 
— 1996 —
Writers of the Future Grand Prize “His Best Weapon”, Arlene C. Harris
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize Richard Moore
 
— 1995 —
Writers of the Future Grand Prize “Sea of Chaos”, Julia H. West
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize Dale Ziemianski
 
— 1994 —
Writers of the Future Grand Prize “Schrödinger's Mousetrap”, Alan Barclay
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize Jana Komarek
 
— 1993 —
Writers of the Future Grand Prize “Adjusting the Moon”, Karawynn Long
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize Denis Martynec
 
— 1992 —
Writers of the Future Grand Prize “The Last Indian War”, Brian Burt
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize Evan T. Thomas
 
— 1991 —
Writers of the Future Grand Prize “Georgi”, James C. Glass
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize Sergey V. Poyarkov
 
— 1990 —
Writers of the Future Grand Prize “The Children of Crèche”, James Gardner
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize Derek J. Hegsted
 
— 1989 —
Writers of the Future Grand Prize “The Disambiguation of Captain Shroud”, Gary Shockley
 
— 1988 —
Writers of the Future Grand Prize “The Mirror”, Nancy Farmer
 
— 1987 —
Writers of the Future Grand Prize “On My Way to Paradise”, Dave Wolverton
 
— 1986 —
Writers of the Future Grand Prize “Mudpuppies”, Robert Touzalin


Copyright 2012 - 2019 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Tuesday 15 May 2018 at 16:12 PT