Writers and Illustrators of the Future Winners By Category


science fiction awards database


Worldcon <— Overview thread —> WSFA Small Press

  Writers and Illustrators of the Future  
Category Groups:
Hubbard Lifetime Achievement Award for Outstanding Contributions to the Arts | Golden Pen Award | Golden Pen Award | Golden Brush Award | Golden Brush Award | Writers of the Future 1st quarter | Writers of the Future 2nd quarter | Writers of the Future 3rd quarter | Writers of the Future 4th quarter | Writers of the Future finalist | Illustrators of the Future finalist |
 
Hubbard Lifetime Achievement Award for Outstanding Contributions to the Arts
2007 Charles N. Brown
2006 Larry Niven
2006 Jerry Pournelle
2004 Anne McCaffrey
2003 Robert Silverberg
2001 Algis Budrys
2000 Frederik Pohl
1999 Frank Kelly Freas
1998 Jack Williamson
1997 Frank Frazetta
 
Golden Pen Award
2018 “Mara's Shadow”, Darci Stone
2017 “Acquisition”, Jake Marley
2016 “Squalor and Sympathy”, Matt Dovey
2015 “Stars That Make Dark Heaven Light”, Sharon Joss
2014 “Memories Bleed Beneath the Mask”, Randy Henderson
2013 “Twelve Seconds”, Tina Gower
2012 “The Paradise Aperture”, David Carani
2011 “In Apprehension, How Like a God”, R. P. L. Johnson
2010 “Living Rooms”, Laurie Tom
2009 “The Garden of Tian Zi”, Emery Huang
2008 “Bitter Dreams”, Ian McHugh
2007 Saturn in G Minor, Stephen Kotowych
2006 “Life on the Voodoo Driving Range”, Brandon Sigrist
2005 John Schoffstall
2004 “The Plastic Soul of a Note”, William T. Katz
2003 “Trust is a Child”, Matthew Candelaria
2002 “Eating, Drinking, Walking”, Dylan Otto Krider
2001 “Magpie”, Meredith Simmons
2000 “Pulling Up Roots”, Gary Murphy
1999 “The Vampire Shortstop”, Scott Nicholson
1998 “Nocturne's Bride”, Brian Wightman
1997 “A Prayer for the Insect Gods”, Morgan Burke
1996 “His Best Weapon”, Arlene C. Harris
1995 “Sea of Chaos”, Julia H. West
1994 “Schrödinger's Mousetrap”, Alan Barclay
1993 “Adjusting the Moon”, Karawynn Long
1992 “The Last Indian War”, Brian Burt
1991 “Georgi”, James C. Glass
1990 “The Children of Crèche”, James Gardner
1989 “The Disambiguation of Captain Shroud”, Gary Shockley
1988 “The Mirror”, Nancy Farmer
1987 “On My Way to Paradise”, Dave Wolverton
1986 “Mudpuppies”, Robert Touzalin
 
Golden Brush Award
2018 Kyna Tek
2017 Michael Michera
2016 Adrian Massaro
2015 Michelle Lockamy
2014 Trevor Smith
2013 Aldo Katayanagi
2012 Hunter Bonyun
2011 Irvin Rodriguez
2010 Seth J. Rowanwood
2009 Oleksandra Barysheva
2008 Brittany J. Jackson
2007 Lorraine Schleter
2006 Eldar Zakirov
2005 Erik Valdez y Alanis
2004 Laura Diehl
2003 Mike Lawrence
2002 Irena Yankova Dimitrova
2001 Andy B. Clarkson
2000 (tie) Frank Wu
2000 (tie) Yana Yavdoshchook
1999 Yuri Chari
1998 Paul Marquis
1997 Eric Lee Williams
1996 Richard Moore
1995 Dale Ziemianski
1994 Jana Komarek
1993 Denis Martynec
1992 Evan T. Thomas
1991 Sergey V. Poyarkov
1990 Derek J. Hegsted


Copyright 2012 - 2019 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Tuesday 15 May 2018 at 16:12 PT