Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Award All Nominees


science fiction awards database














Stoker <— Overview thread —> Tiptree

  Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Award  
Aldridge, Ray (1 nomination)
1996:
“The Spine Divers” — third place

Allan, Nina (1 nomination)
2017:
“The Art of Space Travel” — finalist

Anders, Charlie Jane (1 nomination)
2012:
“Six Months, Three Days” — second place

Arnason, Eleanor (2 nominations)
2011:
“Mammoths of the Great Plains” — finalist

2000:
“Dapple: A Hwarhath Historical Romance” — second place

Bachus, Kate (1 nomination)
2013:
“Things Greater Than Love” — finalist

Bacigalupi, Paolo (4 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
“The Gambler” — shortlist

2007:
“Yellow Card Man” — shortlist

2006:
“The Calorie Man” — winner

2004:
“The Fluted Girl” — shortlist

Baker, Kage (1 nomination; 1 win)
2004:
“The Empress of Mars” — winner

Barnes, John (2 nominations)
2010:
“Things Undone” — second place (tie)

1991:
“My Advice to the Civilized” — shortlist

Barrett, Neal, Jr. (1 nomination)
1989:
“Stairs” — third place

Barron, Laird (1 nomination)
2008:
“The Forest” — shortlist

Barton, William (3 nominations)
2004:
“Off on a Starship” — shortlist

2001:
“Heart of Glass” — shortlist

1997:
“Age of Aquarius” — second place

Baxter, Stephen (2 nominations)
2001:
“On the Orion Line” — shortlist

2001:
“Sheena 5” — second place

Bear, Elizabeth (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
“Tideline” — winner (tie)

Benford, Gregory (1 nomination)
2015:
“Lady With Fox” — finalist

Berman, Judith (2 nominations)
2005:
“The Fear Gun” — shortlist

2000:
“The Window” — third place

Bishop, Michael (2 nominations)
1996:
“I, Iscariot” — shortlist

1995:
“Cri de Coeur” — third place

Bisson, Terry (3 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
“Scout's Honor” — shortlist

2000:
“macs” — shortlist

1991:
“Bears Discover Fire” — winner

Blaylock, James P. (1 nomination)
1997:
“Thirteen Phantasms” — shortlist

Bolander, Brooke (1 nomination)
2016:
“And You Shall Know Her by the Trail of Dead” — finalist

Bossert, Gregory Norman (1 nomination)
2014:
“Bloom” — finalist

Brennert, Alan (2 nominations)
1998:
“Echoes” — shortlist

1992:
“Ma Qui” — second place

Broderick, Damien (2 nominations)
2011:
“Under the Moons of Venus” — finalist

2010:
“This Wind Blowing, and this Tide” — second place (tie)

Bryant, Edward (1 nomination)
1995:
“The Fire that Scours” — shortlist

Burstein, Michael A. (1 nomination)
2000:
“Reality Check” — shortlist

Butler, Octavia E. (2 nominations)
2015:
“Childfinder” — finalist

1988:
“The Evening and the Morning and the Night” — second place (tie)

Cadigan, Pat (2 nominations)
1995:
“Paris In June” — shortlist

1987:
“Pretty Boy Crossover” — honorable mention

Carter, Raphael (1 nomination)
1999:
“Congenital Agenesis of Gender Ideation by K.N. Sirsi and Sandra Botkin” — shortlist

Castro, Adam-Troy (1 nomination)
2004:
“The Tangled Strings of the Marionettes” — shortlist

Chambers, Seth (1 nomination)
2015:
“In Her Eyes” — finalist

Charnas, Suzy McKee (1 nomination)
1997:
“Beauty and the Opéra or The Phantom Beast” — shortlist

Chase, Robert R. (1 nomination)
1996:
“The Wellness Plague” — shortlist

Chiang, Ted (5 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
“The Merchant and the Alchemist's Gate” — shortlist

2003:
“Liking What You See: A Documentary” — shortlist

2002:
“Hell Is the Absence of God” — shortlist

2001:
“Seventy-Two Letters” — shortlist

1999:
“Story of Your Life” — winner

Chwedyk, Richard (2 nominations)
2003:
“Bronte's Egg” — second place

2002:
“The Measure of All Things” — shortlist

Cook, Rick (1 nomination)
1995:
“Symphony for Skyfall” (by RC & Peter L. Manly) — shortlist

Cooper, Brenda (1 nomination)
2005:
“Savant Songs” — shortlist

Cornell, Paul (1 nomination)
2012:
“The Copenhagen Interpretation” — finalist

Crowley, John (1 nomination)
1997:
“Gone” — shortlist

Daniel, Tony (1 nomination)
1999:
“Radio Praha” — shortlist

de Bodard, Aliette (2 nominations)
2013:
“Immersion” — finalist

2013:
“Scattered Along the River of Heaven” — finalist

DeNiro, Alan (1 nomination)
2014:
“The Wildfires of Antarctica” — finalist

Denton, Bradley (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
“Sergeant Chip” — winner

Di Filippo, Paul (1 nomination)
2003:
A Year in the Linear City — shortlist

Doctorow, Cory (3 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
“The Man Who Sold the Moon” — winner

2009:
“True Names” (by CD & Benjamin Rosenbaum) — shortlist

1999:
“Craphound” — shortlist

Duchamp, L. Timmel (1 nomination)
1999:
“Dance at the Edge” — shortlist

Due, Tananarive (1 nomination)
2015:
“Herd Immunity” — finalist

Duncan, Andy (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
“The Chief Designer” — winner

Effinger, George Alec (1 nomination; 1 win)
1989:
“Schrödinger's Kitten” — winner

Egan, Greg (4 nominations)
2016:
“The Four Thousand, the Eight Hundred” — finalist

2003:
“Singleton” — third place

1999:
“The Planck Dive” — shortlist

1995:
“Cocoon” — shortlist

El-Mohtar, Amal (1 nomination)
2017:
“Seasons of Glass and Iron” — finalist

Feeley, Gregory (3 nominations)
2005:
“Arabian Wine” — shortlist

1999:
“Animae Celestes” — shortlist

1997:
“The Weighing of Ayre” — third place

Finlay, Charles Coleman (1 nomination)
2009:
“The Political Prisoner” — shortlist

Fintushel, Eliot (2 nominations)
2001:
“Milo and Sylvie” — shortlist

1999:
“Crane Fly” — shortlist

Fischer, Eugene (1 nomination)
2016:
“The New Mother” — second place

Flynn, Michael F. (3 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
“Dawn, and Sunset, and the Colours of the Earth” — shortlist

1998:
“House of Dreams” — winner

1995:
“Melodies of the Heart” — shortlist

Ford, Jeffrey (2 nominations)
2008:
“The Dreaming Wind” — shortlist

2004:
“The Empire of Ice Cream” — shortlist

Ford, John M. (1 nomination)
1997:
“Erase/Record/Play” — shortlist

Forde, Pat (1 nomination)
1988:
“The Gift” — honorable mention

Foster, Eugie (1 nomination)
2015:
“When it Ends, He Catches Her” — finalist

Fowler, Karen Joy (2 nominations)
2008:
“Always” — shortlist

1997:
“The Elizabeth Complex” — shortlist

Frost, Gregory (2 nominations)
2003:
“Madonna of the Maquiladora” — shortlist

1999:
“How Meersh the Bedeviler Lost His Toes” — shortlist

Garcia y Robertson, R. (1 nomination)
1999:
“A Princess of Helium” — shortlist

Gardner, James Alan (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
“The Ray Gun: A Love Story” — winner

Genge, Sara (1 nomination)
2010:
“As Women Fight” — second place (tie)

Gerrold, David (2 nominations)
2005:
“Dancer in the Dark” — shortlist

1995:
“The Martian Child” — shortlist

Gilman, Carolyn Ives (1 nomination)
2017:
“Touring with the Alien” — second place

Gloss, Molly (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
“The Grinnell Method” — winner

Goldbarth, Albert (1 nomination)
1995:
“The Two Domains” — special citation

Goonan, Kathleen Ann (1 nomination)
2009:
“Memory Dog” — second place

Gregory, Daryl (2 nominations)
2015:
We Are All Completely Fine — finalist

2006:
“Second Person, Present Tense” — shortlist

Gunn, James (1 nomination)
2000:
“The Giftie” — shortlist

Hand, Elizabeth (1 nomination)
2011:
“The Maiden Flight of McCauley's Bellerophon” — second place

Harrison, M. John (1 nomination)
2000:
“Suicide Coast” — shortlist

Hendrix, Howard V. (1 nomination)
1994:
“At the Shadow of a Dream” — second place (tie)

Hoffman, Nina Kiriki (1 nomination)
1996:
“Home for Christmas” — shortlist

Hopkins, Brian A. (1 nomination)
2000:
“Five Days in April” — shortlist

Jingfang, Hao (1 nomination)
2016:
“Folding Beijing” — finalist

Johnson, Alaya Dawn (1 nomination)
2014:
“They Shall Salt the Earth with Seeds of Glass” — finalist

Johnson, Kij (4 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
“The Man Who Bridged the Mist” — finalist

2010:
“Spar” — finalist

2008:
“The Evolution of Trickster Stories Among the Dogs Of North Park After the Change” — shortlist

1994:
“Fox Magic” — winner

Jones, Gwyneth (2 nominations)
2016:
“Emergence” — finalist

2008:
“The Tomb Wife” — shortlist

Kaftan, Vylar (1 nomination)
2014:
“The Weight of the Sunrise” — finalist

Kandel, Michael (1 nomination)
1999:
“Wading River Dogs and More” — second place

Kearns, Richard (1 nomination)
1987:
“Grave Angels” — second place (tie)

Kelly, James Patrick (7 nominations)
2004:
“Bernardo's House” — second place

2002:
“Undone” — third place

1999:
“Lovestory” — shortlist

1998:
“Itsy Bitsy Spider” — shortlist

1990:
“Dancing with the Chairs” — honorable mention

1990:
“Faith” — honorable mention

1988:
“Heroics” — honorable mention

Kerr, Jake (1 nomination)
2012:
“The Old Equations” — finalist

Kessel, John (7 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
“The Last American” — shortlist

2005:
“The Baum Plan for Financial Independence” — shortlist

2004:
“It's All True” — third place

2003:
“Stories for Men” — shortlist

2001:
“The Juniper Tree” — shortlist

1992:
“Buffalo” — winner

1989:
“Mrs. Shummel Exits a Winner” — honorable mention

Kosmatka, Ted (1 nomination)
2010:
“Blood Dauber” (by TK & Michael Poore) — finalist

Kress, Nancy (6 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
Yesterday's Kin — finalist

2013:
After the Fall, Before the Fall, During the Fall — finalist

2001:
“Savior” — shortlist

1997:
“Marigold Outlet” — shortlist

1997:
“The Flowers of Aulit Prison” — winner

1996:
“Fault Lines” — shortlist

Lafferty, R. A. (1 nomination)
1991:
Episodes of the Argo — shortlist

Lake, Jay (1 nomination)
2013:
“The Weight of History, the Lightness of the Future” — finalist

Lanagan, Margo (1 nomination)
2005:
“Singing My Sister Down” — shortlist

Landis, Geoffrey A. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
“A Hotel in Antarctica” — finalist

2011:
“The Sultan of the Clouds” — winner

LaValle, Victor (1 nomination)
2017:
The Ballad of Black Tom — finalist

Le Guin, Ursula K. (6 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
“The Seasons of the Ansarac” — shortlist

2003:
“The Wild Girls” — shortlist

2001:
“The Birthday of the World” — shortlist

1995:
“Another Story or A Fisherman of the Inland Sea” — shortlist

1995:
“Forgiveness Day” — winner

1988:
“Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight” — second place (tie)

Lee, Mary Soon (1 nomination)
1998:
“Universal Grammar” — shortlist

Lee, Tanith (1 nomination)
2010:
“Clockatrice” — finalist

Lee, Yoon Ha (2 nominations)
2012:
“Ghostweight” — finalist

2011:
“Flower, Mercy, Needle, Chain” — finalist

Lethem, Jonathan (1 nomination)
1992:
“The Happy Man” — third place

Levine, David D. (2 nominations)
2016:
“Damage” — finalist

2004:
“The Tale of the Golden Eagle” — shortlist

Levinson, Paul (3 nominations)
1999:
“Advantage, Bellarmine” — shortlist

1998:
“Loose Ends” — shortlist

1996:
“The Chronology Protection Case” — shortlist

Lindholm, Megan (1 nomination)
1990:
“Silver Lady and the Fortyish Man” — second place

Link, Kelly (3 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
“The Game of Smash and Recovery” — winner

2006:
“Magic for Beginners” — third place

2005:
“Stone Animals” — shortlist

Liu, Ken (5 nominations)
2015:
“The Regular” — finalist

2013:
“Mono No Aware” — finalist

2013:
“The Bookmaking Habits of Select Species” — finalist

2012:
“The Man Who Ended History: A Documentary” — finalist

2012:
“The Paper Menagerie” — third place

MacEwen, Pat (1 nomination)
2015:
“The Lightness of the Movement” — finalist

MacLeod, Ian R. (7 nominations)
2017:
“The Visitor from Taured” — finalist

2008:
“The Master Miller's Tale” — second place (tie)

2003:
“Breathmoss” — shortlist

2002:
“Isabel of the Fall” — shortlist

2002:
“New Light on the Drake Equation” — shortlist

2000:
“The Chop Girl” — shortlist

1999:
“The Summer Isles” — third place

Malzberg, Barry N. (1 nomination)
1995:
“Understanding Entropy” — shortlist

Manly, Peter L. (1 nomination)
1995:
“Symphony for Skyfall” (by Rick Cook & PLM) — shortlist

Marusek, David (2 nominations; 1 win)
2000:
“The Wedding Album” — winner

1996:
“We Were Out of Our Minds With Joy” — shortlist

McAuley, Paul J. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
“The Choice” — winner

2001:
“Reef” — shortlist

McCarthy, Wil (1 nomination)
2000:
“Once Upon a Matter Crushed” — shortlist

McDaid, John G. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
“Keyboard Practice, Consisting of an Aria with Diverse Variations for the Harpsichord with Two Manuals” — shortlist

1996:
“Jigoku no Mokushiroku (The Symbolic Revelation of the Apocalypse)” — winner

McDonald, Ian (6 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
“Botanica Veneris: Thirteen Papercuts by Ida Countess Rathangan” — finalist

2015:
“The Fifth Dragon” — finalist

2009:
“The Tear” — third place

2007:
“The Djinn's Wife” — shortlist

2006:
“The Little Goddess” — second place

2001:
Tendeléo's Storywinner

McHugh, Maureen F. (3 nominations)
2009:
“Special Economics” — shortlist

2002:
“Interview: On Any Given Day” — shortlist

1995:
“Nekropolis” — second place

McIntosh, Will (1 nomination)
2014:
“Over There” — finalist

McIntyre, Vonda N. (1 nomination)
2006:
“Little Faces” — shortlist

Melko, Paul (1 nomination)
2007:
“The Walls of the Universe” — shortlist

Miller, Sam J. (2 nominations)
2017:
“Things With Beards” — third place

2015:
“We Are the Cloud” — finalist

Moffett, Judith (1 nomination; 1 win)
1987:
“Surviving” — winner

Moles, David (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
“Finisterra” — winner (tie)

Morrow, James (2 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
Shambling Towards Hiroshimawinner

2002:
“The Cat's Pajamas” — shortlist

Moscoe, Mike (1 nomination)
2005:
“The Strange Redemption of Sister Mary Ann” — shortlist

Murphy, Pat (1 nomination; 1 win)
1988:
“Rachel in Love” — winner

Nagata, Linda (1 nomination)
2013:
“Nahiiku West” — second place

Nestvold, Ruth (1 nomination)
2004:
“Looking Through Lace” — shortlist

Nolan, Val (1 nomination)
2014:
“The Irish Astronaut” — finalist

Okorafor, Nnedi (1 nomination)
2005:
“The Magical Negro” — shortlist

Palmer, Suzanne (1 nomination)
2015:
“Shatterdown” — finalist

Palwick, Susan (1 nomination)
1987:
“Elephant” — second place (tie)

Park, Paul (2 nominations)
2011:
“Ghosts Doing the Orange Dance” — finalist

1998:
“Get a Grip” — shortlist

Phetteplace, Dominica (1 nomination)
2017:
“Project Empathy” — finalist

Pinsker, Sarah (2 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
“Our Lady of the Open Road” — finalist

2014:
“In Joy, Knowing the Abyss Behind” — winner

Pohl, Frederik (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
distinguished service — winner

Poore, Michael (1 nomination)
2010:
“Blood Dauber” (by Ted Kosmatka & MP) — finalist

Popkes, Steven (1 nomination)
1989:
“The Color Winter” — honorable mention

Pratt, Tim (1 nomination)
2010:
“Her Voice in a Bottle” — finalist

Rajaniemi, Hannu (1 nomination)
2009:
“His Master's Voice” — shortlist

Reed, Robert (9 nominations)
2015:
“The Cryptic Age” — finalist

2014:
“Mystic Falls” — finalist

2013:
Eater of Bone — third place

2011:
“Dead Man's Run” — finalist

2010:
“True Fame” — finalist

2007:
“A Billion Eves” — second place

2005:
Mere — third place

2003:
“Coelacanths” — shortlist

2000:
“Winemaster” — shortlist

Resnick, Mike (2 nominations)
1998:
“The 43 Antarean Dynasties” — shortlist

1995:
“Seven Views of Olduvai Gorge” — shortlist

Reynolds, Alastair (1 nomination)
2011:
“Troika” — finalist

Rickert, M. (1 nomination)
2007:
“You Have Never Been Here” — shortlist

River, Uncle (1 nomination)
1999:
“Love of the True God” — shortlist

Robson, Kelly (1 nomination)
2016:
“The Three Resurrections of Jessica Churchill” — finalist

Rosenbaum, Benjamin (3 nominations)
2009:
“True Names” (by Cory Doctorow & BR) — shortlist

2007:
“The House Beyond Your Sky” — shortlist

2005:
“Start the Clock” — shortlist

Rosenblum, Mary (1 nomination)
1998:
“One Good Juror” (by MR & James Sarafin) — shortlist

Rowe, Christopher (2 nominations)
2007:
“Another Word for Map Is Faith” — shortlist

2005:
“The Voluntary State” — second place

Rusch, Kristine Kathryn (1 nomination)
1999:
“Echea” — shortlist

Ryman, Geoff (2 nominations)
2002:
“Have Not Have” — shortlist

2000:
“Everywhere” — shortlist

Sanders, William (3 nominations)
2004:
“Dry Bones” — shortlist

2000:
“Jennifer, Just Before Midnight” — shortlist

1998:
“The Undiscovered” — shortlist

Sarafin, James (1 nomination)
1998:
“One Good Juror” (by Mary Rosenblum & JS) — shortlist

Sargent, Pamela (2 nominations)
2005:
“Venus Flowers at Night” — shortlist

1993:
“Danny Goes to Mars” — third place

Schneyer, Kenneth (1 nomination)
2014:
“Selected Program Notes from the Retrospective Exhibition of Theresa Rosenberg Latimer” — finalist

Scholz, Carter (1 nomination)
2016:
“Gypsy” — third place

Shepard, Lucius (4 nominations; 1 win)
2004:
“Only Partly Here” — shortlist

2003:
“Over Yonder” — winner

2002:
“Eternity and Afterward” — shortlist

2001:
“Radiant Green Star” — third place

Shiner, Lewis (1 nomination)
2010:
“The Death of Che Guevara” — finalist

Shunn, William (1 nomination)
2007:
“Inclination” — shortlist

Silva, David B. (1 nomination)
1993:
“Slipping” — honorable mention

Simmons, Dan (1 nomination; 1 win)
1993:
“This Year's Class Picture” — winner

Sinisalo, Johanna (1 nomination)
2008:
“Baby Doll” — shortlist

Skillingstead, Jack (1 nomination)
2004:
“Dead Worlds” — shortlist

Somers, Jeff (1 nomination)
2016:
“Avery Cates: The Walled City” — finalist

Somtow, S. P. (1 nomination)
1996:
“Diamonds Aren't Forever” — shortlist

Soukup, Martha (1 nomination)
1994:
“The Story So Far” — second place (tie)

Stableford, Brian (3 nominations)
1998:
“Coming to Grips with the Great Plague” — third place

1996:
“Mortimer Gray's History of Death” — shortlist

1996:
“The Age of Innocence” — second place

Steele, Allen (1 nomination)
1998:
“…Where Angels Fear to Tread” — second place

Sterling, Bruce (5 nominations)
2013:
“The Peak of Eternal Light” — finalist

2006:
“The Blemmye's Stratagem” — shortlist

2003:
“In Paradise” — shortlist

1999:
“Maneki Neko” — shortlist

1990:
“Dori Bangs” — third place

Stoddard, Jason (1 nomination)
2006:
“Panacea” — shortlist

Stross, Charles (3 nominations)
2003:
“Halo” — shortlist

2002:
“Lobsters” — second place

2001:
“Antibodies” — shortlist

Swanwick, Michael (7 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
“From Babel's Fall'n Glory We Fled” — shortlist

2007:
“Lord Weary's Empire” — third place

2002:
“The Dog Said Bow-Wow” — shortlist

1999:
“Radiant Doors” — shortlist

1999:
“Wild Minds” — shortlist

1997:
“Radio Waves” — shortlist

1990:
“The Edge of the World” — winner

Swirsky, Rachel (1 nomination)
2010:
“Eros, Philia, Agape” — finalist

Tarr, Judith (1 nomination)
1993:
“Death and the Lady” — second place

Tem, Steve Rasnic (1 nomination)
2011:
“A Letter from the Emperor” — finalist

Tidhar, Lavie (1 nomination)
2011:
“The Night Train” — finalist

Tilton, Lois (1 nomination)
2005:
“The Gladiator's War: A Dialog” — shortlist

Tobler, E. Catherine (1 nomination)
2013:
“(To See the Other) Whole Against the Sky” — finalist

Tomasula, Steve (1 nomination)
2005:
“The Risk-Taking Gene as Expressed by Some Asian Subjects” — shortlist

Utley, Steven (1 nomination)
2005:
“Invisible Kingdoms” — shortlist

Valente, Catherynne M. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
“The Future is Blue” — winner

2012:
Silently and Very Fast — finalist

Van Pelt, James (1 nomination)
2006:
“The Inn at Mount Either” — shortlist

VanderMeer, Jeff (1 nomination)
1997:
Dradin, In Love — shortlist

Wadholm, Richard (1 nomination)
2000:
“Green Tea” — shortlist

Waldrop, Howard (2 nominations)
1989:
“Do Ya, Do Ya, Wanna Dance?” — second place

1987:
“The Lions Are Asleep This Night” — honorable mention

Watson, Ian (1 nomination)
2005:
“An Appeal to Adolf” — shortlist

Watts, Peter (2 nominations)
2011:
“The Things” — third place

2010:
“The Island” — finalist

Williams, Walter Jon (3 nominations)
2000:
“Daddy's World” — shortlist

1998:
“Lethe” — shortlist

1988:
“Dinosaurs” — honorable mention

Willis, Connie (2 nominations)
2006:
“Inside Job” — shortlist

1993:
“Even the Queen” — honorable mention

Wilson, Kai Ashante (1 nomination)
2017:
A Taste of Honey — finalist

Wilson, Robert Charles (2 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
Julian: A Christmas Story — shortlist

2007:
“The Cartesian Theater” — winner

Wolfe, Gene (2 nominations)
2008:
“Memorare” — second place (tie)

2005:
“The Lost Pilgrim” — shortlist

Yu, E. Lily (1 nomination)
2014:
“The Urashima Effect” — finalist



Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Monday 24 Jul 2017 at 11:16 PT