Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Award Winners By Name


science fiction awards database








Stoker <— Overview thread —> Tiptree

  Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Award  
Bacigalupi, Paolo (4 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
“The Calorie Man” — winner

Baker, Kage (1 nomination; 1 win)
2004:
“The Empress of Mars” — winner

Bear, Elizabeth (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
“Tideline” — winner (tie)

Bisson, Terry (3 nominations; 1 win)
1991:
“Bears Discover Fire” — winner

Chiang, Ted (5 nominations; 1 win)
1999:
“Story of Your Life” — winner

Denton, Bradley (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
“Sergeant Chip” — winner

Doctorow, Cory (3 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
“The Man Who Sold the Moon” — winner

Duncan, Andy (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
“The Chief Designer” — winner

Effinger, George Alec (1 nomination; 1 win)
1989:
“Schrödinger's Kitten” — winner

Flynn, Michael F. (3 nominations; 1 win)
1998:
“House of Dreams” — winner

Gardner, James Alan (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
“The Ray Gun: A Love Story” — winner

Gloss, Molly (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
“The Grinnell Method” — winner

Johnson, Kij (4 nominations; 1 win)
1994:
“Fox Magic” — winner

Kessel, John (7 nominations; 1 win)
1992:
“Buffalo” — winner

Kress, Nancy (6 nominations; 1 win)
1997:
“The Flowers of Aulit Prison” — winner

Landis, Geoffrey A. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
“The Sultan of the Clouds” — winner

Le Guin, Ursula K. (6 nominations; 1 win)
1995:
“Forgiveness Day” — winner

Link, Kelly (3 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
“The Game of Smash and Recovery” — winner

Marusek, David (2 nominations; 1 win)
2000:
“The Wedding Album” — winner

McAuley, Paul J. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
“The Choice” — winner

McDaid, John G. (2 nominations; 1 win)
1996:
“Jigoku no Mokushiroku (The Symbolic Revelation of the Apocalypse)” — winner

McDonald, Ian (6 nominations; 1 win)
2001:
Tendeléo's Storywinner

Moffett, Judith (1 nomination; 1 win)
1987:
“Surviving” — winner

Moles, David (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
“Finisterra” — winner (tie)

Morrow, James (2 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
Shambling Towards Hiroshimawinner

Murphy, Pat (1 nomination; 1 win)
1988:
“Rachel in Love” — winner

Pinsker, Sarah (2 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
“In Joy, Knowing the Abyss Behind” — winner

Pohl, Frederik (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
distinguished service — winner

Shepard, Lucius (4 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
“Over Yonder” — winner

Simmons, Dan (1 nomination; 1 win)
1993:
“This Year's Class Picture” — winner

Swanwick, Michael (7 nominations; 1 win)
1990:
“The Edge of the World” — winner

Valente, Catherynne M. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
“The Future is Blue” — winner

Wilson, Robert Charles (2 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
“The Cartesian Theater” — winner






















































































































































Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Monday 24 Jul 2017 at 11:16 PT