Bram Stoker Awards 2015


science fiction awards database






















Shirley Jackson <— 2015 thread —> Sturgeon

2016 <— Bram Stoker Awards —> 2014
Where and When: World Horror Convention, Atlanta GA : May 9, 2015
Eligibility Year: 2014
Lifetime Achievement
Novel
First Novel
Young-adult Novel
Long Fiction
Short Fiction
  • Winner (tie): “Ruminations”, Rena Mason (Qualia Nous)
  • Winner (tie): “The Vaporization Enthalpy of a Peculiar Pakistani Family”, Usman T. Malik (Qualia Nous)
  • “Baby's Breath”, Sydney Leigh (Bugs: Tales That Sliter, Creep, and Crawl)
  • “The Floating Girls: A Documentary”, Damien Angelica Walters (Jamai Vu #3)
  • “Hot Tub”, Hal Bodner (Hell Comes to Hollywood II)
  • “Splinterette”, John Palisano (Widowmakers: A Benefit Anthology of Dark Fiction)
Collection
Anthology
Nonfiction
Graphic Novel
Screenplay
  • Winner: The Babadook, Jennifer Kent (Causeway Films)
  • American Horror Story: Coven: “The Magical Delights of Stevie Nicks”, James Wong (FX Network)
  • Doctor Who: “Listen”, Steven Moffat (BBC)
  • Penny Dreadul: “Sťance”, John Logan (Desert Wolf Productions/Neal Street Productions)
  • The Walking Dead: “The Grove”, Scott M. Gimple (AMC)
Poetry Collection
Specialty Press Award
  • Winner: ChiZine Publications
Richard Laymon (president's Award)
Silver Hammer Award
Mentor Award
Remarks:
Winners:
This is the 10th Stoker win for Joe R. Lansdale, and the 5th each for Ellen Datlow, Jonathan Maberry, and Tom Piccirilli. This year marks the first Mentor Award, "honoring writers who, thru the Mentoring Program, provide excellent support to their mentee".

Nominations:
These are the first Stoker Award nominations -- and the first nominations for any of the awards in this database (as of this posting) -- for Emma Audsley, J.D. Barker, Jake Bible, Jason V Brock (with 2), Robert Payne Cabeen, David Cronenberg (the first novel by the film director), Tyler Crook, Craig DiLouie, Patrick Frievald, Taylor Grant, Tonya Hurley, Jennifer Kent, Sydney Leigh, Josh Malerman, Alessandro Manzetti, Joe Mynhardt, Peter Adam Salomon, John F.D. Taff, Damien Angelica Walters, Dennis Widmyer, and James Wong.

In addition, several others have first Stoker nominations with prior nominations (as of what's been compiled here so far as of this posting) for other awards: Hal Bodner (a 2006 Gaylactic Spectrum nomination), Emily Carroll (with a Kitchies nomination for this same book), Josh Logan (a Ray Bradbury nomination in 2012), Usman T. Malik (a Nebula nomination this year for the same story).

At the other extreme: this year's ballot has the 16th Stoker nomination for Ellen Datlow (with 4 previous wins), the 8th Stoker nomination for Joe Hill (with 3 previous wins), the 3rd nomination for S.T. Joshi (with 1 previous win), the 20th nomination for Joe R. Lansdale (with 9 previous wins), Jonathan Maberry (with 4 previous wins), the 16th nomination for Tom Piccirilli (with 4 previous wins), the 9th nomination for Marge Simon (with 3 previous wins), and the 10th nomination for Steve Rasnic Tem (with 3 previous wins).

Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Monday 16 May 2016 at 13:38 PT