John W Campbell Memorial Award All Nominees


science fiction awards database












































































































British SF <— Overview thread —> Chesley

  John W Campbell Memorial Award  
Aldiss, Brian W. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
HARM — finalist

1983:
Helliconia Springwinner

Allan, Nina (1 nomination)
2015:
The Race — finalist

Amis, Kingsley (1 nomination; 1 win)
1977:
The Alterationwinner

Anderson, Poul (2 nominations; 1 win)
2001:
Genesiswinner

1999:
Starfarers — second place

Armstrong, Jon (1 nomination)
2011:
Yarn — finalist

Arnason, Eleanor (1 nomination)
1992:
A Woman of the Iron People — third place (tie)

Atwood, Margaret (1 nomination)
2010:
The Year of the Flood — finalist

Bacigalupi, Paolo (2 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
The Water Knife — third place

2010:
The Windup Girlwinner

Ballard, J. G. (1 nomination)
1980:
The Unlimited Dream Company — third place

Banks, Iain M. (2 nominations)
2013:
The Hydrogen Sonata — finalist

2010:
Transition — finalist

Barnes, John (1 nomination)
2005:
Gaudeamus — finalist

Barnes, Steven (1 nomination)
2003:
Lion's Blood — finalist

Barry, Max (2 nominations)
2014:
Lexicon — finalist

2004:
Jennifer Government — finalist

Baruth, Philip (1 nomination)
2004:
The X President — third place

Batchelor, John Calvin (1 nomination)
1984:
The Birth of the People's Republic of Antarctica — second place

Baxter, Stephen (4 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
The Medusa Chronicles (by SB & Alastair Reynolds) — finalist

2014:
Proxima — finalist

2006:
Transcendent — finalist

1996:
The Time Shipswinner

Bear, Greg (9 nominations)
2011:
Hull Zero Three — finalist

2009:
City at the End of Time — finalist

2004:
Darwin's Children — finalist

2003:
Vitals — finalist

2000:
Darwin's Radio — second place

1998:
/ Slant — second place

1994:
Moving Mars — third place

1991:
Queen of Angels — second place

1986:
Blood Music — third place (tie)

Benford, Gregory (1 nomination; 1 win)
1981:
Timescapewinner

Bensen, Donald R. (1 nomination)
1979:
...And Having Writ... — honorable mention

Bishop, Michael (2 nominations)
1995:
Brittle Innings — second place

1983:
No Enemy But Time — second place

Bisson, Terry (1 nomination)
2013:
Any Day Now — second place

Bova, Ben (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
Titanwinner

Brin, David (3 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
Existence — finalist

2003:
Kiln People — second place

1986:
The Postmanwinner

Broderick, Damien (1 nomination)
1981:
The Dreaming Dragons — second place

Brotherton, Mike (1 nomination)
2004:
Star Dragon — finalist

Cambias, James L. (1 nomination)
2015:
A Darkling Sea — finalist

Card, Orson Scott (1 nomination)
1987:
Speaker for the Dead — third place

Cash, Steve (1 nomination)
2006:
The Meq — finalist

Chabon, Michael (1 nomination)
2008:
The Yiddish Policemen's Union — second place

Chayefsky, Paddy (1 nomination)
1979:
Altered States — honorable mention

Cherryh, C. J. (1 nomination)
2002:
Hammerfall — finalist

Clarke, Arthur C. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1974:
Rendezvous with Ramawinner (tie)

Cline, Ernest (1 nomination)
2012:
Ready Player One — finalist

Courtenay Grimwood, Jon (1 nomination)
2002:
Pashazade: The First Arabesk — finalist

Crowley, John (1 nomination)
1980:
Engine Summer — second place

Dann, Jack (1 nomination)
2005:
The Rebel — finalist

DeLillo, Don (1 nomination)
2017:
Zero K — finalist

Denton, Bradley (1 nomination; 1 win)
1992:
Buddy Holly Is Alive and Well on Ganymedewinner

DiChario, Nicholas A. (2 nominations)
2009:
Valley of Day-Glo — finalist

2007:
A Small and Remarkable Life — finalist

Dick, Philip K. (2 nominations; 1 win)
1978:
A Scanner Darkly — third place

1975:
Flow My Tears, the Policeman Saidwinner

Dickinson, Peter (1 nomination)
1974:
The Green Gene — second place (tie)

Disch, Thomas M. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1980:
On Wings of Songwinner

Doctorow, Cory (3 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
The Rapture of the Nerds (by CD & Charles Stross) — finalist

2010:
Makers — finalist

2009:
Little Brotherwinner (tie)

Edelman, David Louis (1 nomination)
2007:
Infoquake — finalist

Egan, Greg (1 nomination; 1 win)
1995:
Permutation Citywinner

Eggers, Dave (1 nomination)
2014:
The Circle — finalist

Flynn, Michael F. (1 nomination)
2004:
The Wreck of The River of Stars — finalist

Fowler, Karen Joy (1 nomination)
2014:
We Are All Completely Beside Ourselves — finalist

Gentle, Mary (1 nomination)
2001:
Ash: A Secret History — second place (tie)

Gerrold, David (1 nomination)
2006:
Child of Earth — finalist

Gibson, William (4 nominations)
2015:
The Peripheral — finalist

2011:
Zero History — finalist

1992:
The Difference Engine (by WG & Bruce Sterling) — second place

1985:
Neuromancer — third place

Goonan, Kathleen Ann (2 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
This Shared Dream — finalist

2008:
In War Timeswinner

Gregory, Daryl (1 nomination)
2015:
Afterparty — finalist

Griffith, Nicola (1 nomination)
2014:
Hild — finalist

Gunn, James (1 nomination)
1973:
The Listeners — second place

Haldeman, Joe (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
Forever Peacewinner

Hamilton, Peter F. (1 nomination)
2002:
Fallen Dragon — finalist

Harrison, M. John (2 nominations)
2013:
Empty Space — third place (tie)

2007:
Nova Swing — finalist

Hoban, Russell (1 nomination; 1 win)
1982:
Riddley Walkerwinner

Hopkinson, Nalo (1 nomination)
2008:
The New Moon's Arms — finalist

Hutchinson, Dave (2 nominations)
2016:
Europe at Midnight — finalist

2015:
Europe in Autumn — finalist

Ings, Simon (1 nomination)
2015:
Wolves — finalist

Jeschke, Wolfgang (1 nomination)
2014:
The Cusanus Game — finalist

Jeter, K. W. (1 nomination)
1990:
Farewell Horizontal — second place

Johnson, Kij (1 nomination)
2017:
The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe — finalist

Johnston, Paul (1 nomination)
2002:
The House of Dust — finalist

Kenyon, Kay (1 nomination)
2004:
The Braided World — finalist

Kessel, John (1 nomination)
1990:
Good News from Outer Space — third place

Kress, Nancy (4 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
Steal Across the Sky — finalist

2003:
Probability Spacewinner

2002:
Probability Sun — third place

1994:
Beggars in Spain — second place

Lake, Jay (1 nomination)
2008:
Mainspring — finalist

Le Guin, Ursula K. (1 nomination)
1975:
The Dispossessed — second place

Leckie, Ann (1 nomination)
2014:
Ancillary Justice — finalist

Lerman, Eleanor (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
Radiomenwinner

Liu, Cixin (1 nomination)
2015:
The Three-Body Problem (by CL, translated by Ken Liu) — finalist

Liu, Ken (1 nomination)
2015:
The Three-Body Problem (by Cixin Liu, translated by KL) — finalist

Lovegrove, James (1 nomination)
2004:
Untied Kingdom — finalist

MacKay, Scott (1 nomination)
2002:
The Meek — finalist

MacLeod, Ian R. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
Song of Timewinner (tie)

2006:
The Summer Isles — third place

MacLeod, Ken (5 nominations)
2013:
Intrusion — finalist

2008:
The Execution Channel — third place

2006:
Learning the World — finalist

2005:
Newton's Wake — finalist

2002:
Dark Light — finalist

Malzberg, Barry N. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1973:
Beyond Apollowinner

Mandel, Emily St. John (1 nomination)
2015:
Station Eleven — finalist

Mann, Phillip (1 nomination)
2014:
The Disestablishment of Paradise — finalist

Marley, Louise (1 nomination)
2005:
The Child Goddess — finalist

Marusek, David (1 nomination)
2006:
Counting Heads — finalist

McAuley, Paul J. (6 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
Into Everywhere — finalist

2014:
Evening's Empires — finalist

2010:
Gardens of the Sun — finalist

2006:
Mind's Eye — finalist

2005:
White Devils — finalist

1997:
Fairylandwinner

McCaffrey, Anne (1 nomination)
1989:
Dragonsdawn — third place

McCarthy, Tom (1 nomination)
2011:
C — finalist

McDevitt, Jack (5 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
Odyssey — finalist

2006:
Seeker — finalist

2004:
Omegawinner

2002:
Deepsix — finalist

2001:
Infinity Beach — second place (tie)

McDonald, Ian (4 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
Luna: New Moon — finalist

2011:
The Dervish Housewinner

2008:
Brasyl — finalist

1996:
Chaga (US title: Evolution's Shore) — third place

McHugh, Maureen F. (1 nomination)
2002:
Nekropolis — finalist

McIntosh, Will (2 nominations)
2015:
Defenders — finalist

2012:
Soft Apocalypse — finalist

Merle, Robert (1 nomination; 1 win)
1974:
Malevilwinner (tie)

Miéville, China (3 nominations)
2013:
Railsea — finalist

2012:
Embassytown — third place

2010:
The City & the City — third place

Mitchell, Syne (1 nomination)
2004:
The Changeling Plague — finalist

Moorcock, Michael (1 nomination; 1 win)
1979:
Glorianawinner

Morgan, Richard (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
Market Forceswinner

Morrow, James (5 nominations)
2016:
Galapágos Regained — finalist

2009:
The Philosopher's Apprentice — third place

2007:
The Last Witchfinder — second place

1991:
Only Begotten Daughter — third place

1987:
This Is the Way the World Ends — second place

Nagata, Linda (3 nominations)
2016:
Going Dark — second place (tie)

2014:
The Red: First Light — finalist

2004:
Memory — finalist

Niffenegger, Audrey (1 nomination)
2005:
The Time Traveler's Wife — third place

no award (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1994:
winner

1976:
winner

North, Claire (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
The First Fifteen Lives of Harry Augustwinner

Okorafor, Nnedi (1 nomination)
2016:
The Book of Phoenix — finalist

Ore, Rebecca (1 nomination)
2008:
Time's Child — finalist

Paull, Laline (1 nomination)
2015:
The Bees — finalist

Platt, Charles (1 nomination)
1992:
The Silicon Man — third place (tie)

Pohl, Frederik (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2005:
The Boy Who Would Live Forever — finalist

1985:
The Years of the Citywinner

1978:
Gatewaywinner

1977:
Man Plus — second place

Preuss, Paul (1 nomination)
1998:
Secret Passages — third place

Priest, Christopher (4 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
The Adjacent — finalist

2012:
The Islanderswinner (tie)

2003:
The Separation — finalist

1973:
Darkening Island — third place

Rajaniemi, Hannu (2 nominations)
2013:
The Fractal Prince — finalist

2011:
The Quantum Thief — third place

Reed, Kit (1 nomination)
2016:
Where — finalist

Reed, Robert (2 nominations)
2005:
The Well of Stars — finalist

2004:
Sister Alice — finalist

Reynolds, Alastair (3 nominations)
2017:
The Medusa Chronicles (by Stephen Baxter & AR) — finalist

2014:
On the Steel Breeze — finalist

2013:
Blue Remembered Earth — finalist

Roberts, Adam (5 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
The Thing Itself — second place (tie)

2015:
Bête — finalist

2013:
Jack Glasswinner

2011:
New Model Army — finalist

2010:
Yellow Blue Tibia — finalist

Roberts, Keith (1 nomination)
1986:
Kiteworld — third place (tie)

Robinson, Kim Stanley (7 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
Aurora — finalist

2014:
Shaman — finalist

2013:
2312 — finalist

2010:
Galileo's Dream — finalist

1997:
Blue Mars — second place

1991:
Pacific Edgewinner

1989:
The Gold Coast — second place

Robson, Justina (2 nominations)
2007:
Living Next Door to the God of Love — finalist

2004:
Natural History — second place

Roth, Philip (1 nomination)
2005:
The Plot Against America — finalist

Ruff, Matt (1 nomination)
2008:
Bad Monkeys — finalist

Russell, Mary Doria (1 nomination)
1997:
The Sparrow — third place

Ryman, Geoff (3 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
Air — second place

1990:
The Child Gardenwinner

1988:
The Unconquered Country — third place

Sagan, Carl (1 nomination; 1 win)
1974:
The Cosmic Connection — nonfiction book — winner

Sapergia, Barbara (1 nomination)
2007:
Dry — finalist

Sawyer, Robert J. (5 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
WWW: Wake — finalist

2008:
Rollback — finalist

2006:
Mindscanwinner

2003:
Hominids — third place

2001:
Calculating God — second place (tie)

Scalzi, John (1 nomination)
2015:
Lock In — finalist

Schroeder, Karl (1 nomination)
2007:
Sun of Suns — finalist

Shaw, Bob (1 nomination)
1976:
Orbitsville — third place

Shawl, Nisi (1 nomination)
2017:
Everfair — finalist

Sheffield, Charles (1 nomination; 1 win)
1993:
Brother to Dragonswinner

Shepard, Lucius (1 nomination)
1985:
Green Eyes — second place

Silverberg, Robert (2 nominations; 1 win)
1976:
The Stochastic Man — second place

1973:
Dying Inside — special award for excellence in writing — winner

Sladek, John (1 nomination)
1984:
Tik-Tok — third place

Slonczewski, Joan (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2012:
The Highest Frontierwinner (tie)

1987:
A Door Into Oceanwinner

Smith, Gavin (1 nomination)
2011:
Veteran — finalist

Somoza, Jose Carlos (1 nomination)
2008:
Zig Zag — finalist

Spinrad, Norman (1 nomination)
2000:
Greenhouse Summer — third place

Stableford, Brian (1 nomination)
2003:
Dark Ararat — finalist

Stephenson, Neal (3 nominations)
2016:
Seveneves — finalist

2009:
Anathem — finalist

1996:
The Diamond Age — second place

Sterling, Bruce (4 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
The Caryatids — finalist

1999:
Distraction — third place

1992:
The Difference Engine (by William Gibson & BS) — second place

1989:
Islands in the Netwinner

Stross, Charles (4 nominations)
2014:
Neptune's Brood — finalist

2013:
The Rapture of the Nerds (by Cory Doctorow & CS) — finalist

2007:
Glasshouse — finalist

2006:
Accelerando — finalist

1978:
Roadside Picnic and Tale of the Troika — second place

Sullivan, Tricia (1 nomination)
2017:
Occupy Me — finalist

Swanwick, Michael (3 nominations)
2012:
Dancing with Bears — finalist

2003:
Bones of the Earth — finalist

1992:
Stations of the Tide — third place (tie)

Tepper, Sheri S. (6 nominations)
2011:
The Waters Rising — finalist

2008:
The Margarets — finalist

2004:
The Companions — finalist

2003:
The Visitor — finalist

2001:
The Fresco — third place

1993:
Sideshow — second place

Theroux, Marcel (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
Strange Bodieswinner

Thomas, Jeffrey (1 nomination)
2008:
Deadstock — finalist

Thompson, Tade (1 nomination)
2017:
Rosewater — second place

Thomson, Amy (1 nomination)
2004:
Storyteller — finalist

Tidhar, Lavie (2 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
Central Stationwinner

2012:
Osama — honorable mention

Traviss, Karen (2 nominations)
2006:
The World Before — finalist

2005:
City of Pearl — finalist

Tucker, Wilson (1 nomination; 1 win)
1976:
The Year of the Quiet Sun — retrospective prize — winner

Turner, George (1 nomination)
1988:
The Sea and Summer — second place

Valtat, Jean-Christophe (1 nomination)
2011:
Aurorarama — finalist

VanderMeer, Jeff (1 nomination)
2015:
Area X (The Southern Reach Trilogy: Annihilation; Authority; Acceptance) — finalist

Varley, John (2 nominations)
2013:
Slow Apocalypse — finalist

2004:
Red Thunder — finalist

Vinge, Vernor (3 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
Rainbows End — finalist

2000:
A Deepness in the Skywinner

1993:
A Fire Upon the Deep — third place

Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr. (1 nomination)
1986:
Galápagos — second place

Walton, Jo (1 nomination)
2007:
Farthing — third place

Watson, Ian (1 nomination)
1974:
The Embedding — second place (tie)

Watts, Peter (3 nominations)
2015:
Echopraxia — finalist

2007:
Blindsight — third place

2000:
Starfish — honorable mention

Weir, Andy (1 nomination)
2015:
The Martian — finalist

Whitehead, Colson (1 nomination)
2017:
The Underground Railroad — third place (tie)

Whiteley, Aliya (1 nomination)
2017:
The Arrival of Missives — finalist

Wilber, Rick (1 nomination)
2017:
Alien Morning — finalist

Wilhelm, Kate (1 nomination)
1977:
Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang — third place

Williamson, Jack (2 nominations; 1 win)
2002:
Terraforming Earthwinner (tie)

2000:
The Silicon Dagger — honorable mention

Willis, Connie (3 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
Blackout/All Clear — finalist

2002:
Passage — finalist

1988:
Lincoln's Dreamswinner

Wilson, Daniel H. (1 nomination)
2012:
Robopocalypse — finalist

Wilson, E. O. (1 nomination)
2011:
Anthill — finalist

Wilson, G. Willow (1 nomination)
2013:
Alif the Unseen — third place (tie)

Wilson, Robert Charles (4 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
Julian Comstock: A Story of 22nd-Century America — second place

2008:
Axis — finalist

2006:
Spin — second place

2002:
The Chronolithswinner (tie)

Winters, Ben H. (1 nomination)
2017:
Underground Airlines — third place (tie)

Wolfe, Gene (3 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
Home Fires — finalist

1984:
The Citadel of the Autarchwinner

1981:
The Shadow of the Torturer — third place

Wood, Nick (1 nomination)
2017:
Azanian Bridges — finalist

Wright, John C. (1 nomination)
2003:
The Golden Age — finalist

Yu, Charles (1 nomination)
2011:
How to Live Safely in a Science Fictional Universe — second place

Zebrowski, George (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
Brute Orbitswinner

Ziegler, Rob (1 nomination)
2012:
Seed — finalist



Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Monday 24 Jul 2017 at 11:16 PT