John W Campbell Memorial Award Winners By Year


science fiction awards database












































































British SF <— Overview thread —> Chesley

  John W Campbell Memorial Award  
 
— 2018 —
winner The Genius Plague, David Walton
 
— 2017 —
winner Central Station, Lavie Tidhar
 
— 2016 —
winner Radiomen, Eleanor Lerman
 
— 2015 —
winner The First Fifteen Lives of Harry August, Claire North
 
— 2014 —
winner Strange Bodies, Marcel Theroux
 
— 2013 —
winner Jack Glass, Adam Roberts
 
— 2012 —
winner (tie) The Highest Frontier, Joan Slonczewski
winner (tie) The Islanders, Christopher Priest
 
— 2011 —
winner The Dervish House, Ian McDonald
 
— 2010 —
winner The Windup Girl, Paolo Bacigalupi
 
— 2009 —
winner (tie) Song of Time, Ian R. MacLeod
winner (tie) Little Brother, Cory Doctorow
 
— 2008 —
winner In War Times, Kathleen Ann Goonan
 
— 2007 —
winner Titan, Ben Bova
 
— 2006 —
winner Mindscan, Robert J. Sawyer
 
— 2005 —
winner Market Forces, Richard Morgan
 
— 2004 —
winner Omega, Jack McDevitt
 
— 2003 —
winner Probability Space, Nancy Kress
 
— 2002 —
winner (tie) Terraforming Earth, Jack Williamson
winner (tie) The Chronoliths, Robert Charles Wilson
 
— 2001 —
winner Genesis, Poul Anderson
 
— 2000 —
winner A Deepness in the Sky, Vernor Vinge
 
— 1999 —
winner Brute Orbits, George Zebrowski
 
— 1998 —
winner Forever Peace, Joe Haldeman
 
— 1997 —
winner Fairyland, Paul J. McAuley
 
— 1996 —
winner The Time Ships, Stephen Baxter
 
— 1995 —
winner Permutation City, Greg Egan
 
— 1994 —
winner no award
 
— 1993 —
winner Brother to Dragons, Charles Sheffield
 
— 1992 —
winner Buddy Holly Is Alive and Well on Ganymede, Bradley Denton
 
— 1991 —
winner Pacific Edge, Kim Stanley Robinson
 
— 1990 —
winner The Child Garden, Geoff Ryman
 
— 1989 —
winner Islands in the Net, Bruce Sterling
 
— 1988 —
winner Lincoln's Dreams, Connie Willis
 
— 1987 —
winner A Door Into Ocean, Joan Slonczewski
 
— 1986 —
winner The Postman, David Brin
 
— 1985 —
winner The Years of the City, Frederik Pohl
 
— 1984 —
winner The Citadel of the Autarch, Gene Wolfe
 
— 1983 —
winner Helliconia Spring, Brian W. Aldiss
 
— 1982 —
winner Riddley Walker, Russell Hoban
 
— 1981 —
winner Timescape, Gregory Benford
 
— 1980 —
winner On Wings of Song, Thomas M. Disch
 
— 1979 —
winner Gloriana, Michael Moorcock
 
— 1978 —
winner Gateway, Frederik Pohl
 
— 1977 —
winner The Alteration, Kingsley Amis
 
— 1976 —
winner no award
retrospective prize The Year of the Quiet Sun, Wilson Tucker
 
— 1975 —
winner Flow My Tears, the Policeman Said, Philip K. Dick
 
— 1974 —
winner (tie) Rendezvous with Rama, Arthur C. Clarke
winner (tie) Malevil, Robert Merle
nonfiction book The Cosmic Connection, Carl Sagan
 
— 1973 —
winner Beyond Apollo, Barry N. Malzberg
special award for excellence in writing Dying Inside, Robert Silverberg




























































Copyright 2012 - 2018 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Sunday 24 Jun 2018 at 11:50 PT