British Fantasy Awards Winners By Year


science fiction awards database






























































Andre Norton <— Overview thread —> British SF

  British Fantasy Awards  
 
— 2018 —
fantasy novel (Robert Holdstock Award) The Ninth Rain, Jen Williams
horror novel (August Derleth Award) The Changeling, Victor LaValle
anthology New Fears, Mark Morris, ed.
collection Strange Weather, Joe Hill
novella Passing Strange, Ellen Klages
short story “Looking for Laika”, Laura Mauro
non-fiction Gender Identity and Sexuality in Science Fiction and Fantasy, F. T. Barbini, ed.
independent press Unsung Stories
magazine/periodical Shoreline of Infinity
artist Jeffrey Alan Love
comic/graphic novel Monstress, Volume 2: The Blood, Marjorie Liu & Sana Takeda
film/television production Get Out
audio Anansi Boys
Karl Edward Wagner Award for Special Achievement N. K. Jemisin
Sydney J. Bounds Award for Best Newcomer Jeanette Ng, for Under the Pendulum Sun (Angry Robot)
 
— 2017 —
fantasy novel (Robert Holdstock Award) The Tiger and the Wolf, Adrian Tchaikovsky
horror novel (August Derleth Award) Disappearance at Devil's Rock, Paul Tremblay
anthology People of Colo(u)r Destroy Science Fiction, Nalo Hopkinson & Kristine Ong Muslim, eds.
collection Some Will Not Sleep, Adam Nevill
novella The Ballad of Black Tom, Victor LaValle
short fiction “White Rabbit”, Georgina Bruce
non-fiction The Geek Feminist Revolution, Kameron Hurley
independent press Grimbold Press
magazine/periodical Tor.com
artist Daniele Serra
comic/graphic novel Monstress, Volume 1: Awakening, Marjorie Liu & Sana Takeda
film/television production Arrival
Sydney J. Bounds Award for Best Newcomer Erika L. Satifka, for Stay Crazy (Apex)
 
— 2016 —
fantasy novel (Robert Holdstock Award) Uprooted, Naomi Novik
horror novel (August Derleth Award) Rawblood, Catriona Ward
anthology The Doll Collection, Ellen Datlow, ed.
collection Ghost Summer: Stories, Tananarive Due
novella The Pauper Prince and the Eucalyptus Jinn, Usman T. Malik
short fiction “Fabulous Beasts”, Priya Sharma
non-fiction Letters to Tiptree, Alexandra Pierce & Alisa Krasnostein, eds.
independent press Angry Robot, Marc Gascoigne
magazine/periodical Beneath Ceaseless Skies, Scott H. Andrews, ed.
artist Julie Dillon
comic/graphic novel Bitch Planet, Kelly Sue DeConnick, Valentine De Landro, Robert IV Wilson & Cris Peter
film/television production Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell
Sydney J. Bounds Award for Best Newcomer Zen Cho, for Sorcerer to the Crown (Macmillan)
 
— 2015 —
fantasy novel (Robert Holdstock Award) Cuckoo Song, Frances Hardinge
horror novel (August Derleth Award) No One Gets Out Alive, Adam Nevill
anthology Lightspeed: Women Destroy Science Fiction Special Issue, Christie Yant, ed.
collection Nick Nightmare Investigates, Adrian Cole
novella “Newspaper Heart”, Stephen Volk
short story “A Woman's Place”, Emma Newman
non-fiction Letters to Arkham: The Letters of Ramsey Campbell and August Derleth, 1961-1971, S. T. Joshi, ed.
independent press Fox Spirit Books, Adele Wearing
magazine/periodical Holdfast Magazine, Laurel Sills & Lucy Smee, eds.
artist Karla Ortiz
comic/graphic novel Through the Woods, Emily Carroll
film/television episode Guardians of the Galaxy
Sydney J. Bounds Award for Best Newcomer Sarah Lotz, for The Three (Hodder & Stoughton)
 
— 2014 —
fantasy novel (Robert Holdstock Award) A Stranger in Olondria, Sofia Samatar
horror novel (August Derleth Award) The Shining Girls, Lauren Beukes
anthology End of the Road, Jonathan Oliver, ed.
collection Monsters in the Heart, Stephen Volk
novella Beauty, Sarah Pinborough
short story “Signs of the Times”, Carole Johnstone
non-fiction Speculative Fiction 2012, Justin Landon & Jared Shurin, eds.
small press The Alchemy Press, Peter Coleborn
magazine/periodical Clarkesworld, Neil Clarke, Sean Wallace & Kate Baker, eds.
artist Joey Hi-Fi
comic/graphic novel Demeter, Becky Cloonan
film/television episode Game of Thrones: “The Rains of Castamere”, David Benioff & D. B. Weiss
Karl Edward Wagner Award for Special Achievement Farah Mendlesohn
Sydney J. Bounds Award for Best Newcomer Ann Leckie, for Ancillary Justice (Orbit)
 
— 2013 —
fantasy novel (Robert Holdstock Award) Some Kind of Fairy Tale, Graham Joyce
horror novel (August Derleth Award) Last Days, Adam Nevill
anthology Magic: An Anthology of the Esoteric and Arcane, Jonathan Oliver, ed.
collection Remember Why You Fear Me, Robert Shearman
novella The Nine Deaths of Dr Valentine, John Llewellyn Probert
short story “Shark! Shark!”, Ray Cluley
non-fiction Pornokitsch, Anne C. Perry & Jared Shurin
small press ChiZine Publications, Brett Alexander Savory & Sandra Kasturi
magazine/periodical Interzone, Andy Cox, ed.
artist Sean Phillips
comic/graphic novel Saga, Brian K. Vaughan & Fiona Staples
screenplay The Cabin in the Woods, Joss Whedon & Drew Goddard
Sydney J. Bounds Award for Best Newcomer Helen Marshall, for Hair Side, Flesh Side (ChiZine)
 
— 2012 —
August Derleth Award (horror novel) The Ritual, Adam Nevill
Robert Holdstock Award (fantasy novel) Among Others, Jo Walton
anthology The Weird, Ann VanderMeer & Jeff VanderMeer, eds.
collection Everyone's Just So So Special, Robert Shearman
novella Gorel and the Pot Bellied God, Lavie Tidhar
short story “The Coffin-Maker's Daughter”, Angela Slatter
non-fiction Supergods: Our World in the Age of the Superhero, Grant Morrison
small press Chomu Press, Quentin S. Crisp
magazine Black Static
artist Daniele Serra
graphic novel Locke & Key, Vol. 4: Keys to the Kingdom, Joe Hill & Gabriel Rodriguez
 
— 2011 —
August Derleth Award (novel) Demon Dance, Sam Stone [award declined]
anthology Back From the Dead: The Legacy of the Pan Book of Horror Stories, Johnny Mains, ed.
collection Full Dark, No Stars, Stephen King
novella Humpty's Bones, Simon Clark
short story “Fool's Gold”, Sam Stone
non-fiction Altered Visions: The Art of Vincent Chong, Vincent Chong
small press Telos Publishing, David J. Howe & Stephen James Walker
magazine Black Static
artist Vincent Chong
graphic novel At the Mountains of Madness, I. N. J. Culbard
Karl Edward Wagner Award for Special Achievement Terry Pratchett
Sydney J. Bounds Award for Best Newcomer Robert Jackson Jackson, for Mr Shivers (Orbit)
 
— 2010 —
August Derleth Award (novel) One, Conrad Williams
anthology The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: 20, Stephen Jones, ed.
collection Love Songs for the Shy and Cynical, Robert Shearman
novella The Language of Dying, Sarah Pinborough
short story What Happens When You Wake Up in the Night, Michael Marshall Smith
nonfiction Ansible Link, David Langford
PS Publishing Award for Best Small Press Telos Publishing, David Howe
magazine Murky Depths, Terry Martin, ed.
artist Vincent Chong, for work including covers for The Witnesses are Gone and Mammoth Book of Best New Horror 20
comic/graphic novel Whatever Happened to the Caped Crusader?, Neil Gaiman & Andy Kubert
Karl Edward Wagner Award for Special Achievement Robert Holdstock
Sydney J. Bounds Award for Best Newcomer Kari Sperring, for Living with Ghosts (DAW)
 
— 2009 —
August Derleth Award (novel) Memoirs of a Master Forger, Graham Joyce
anthology The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume Nineteen, Stephen Jones, ed.
collection Bull Running for Girls, Allyson Bird
novella The Reach of Children, Tim Lebbon
short fiction “Do You See”, Sarah Pinborough
nonfiction Basil Copper: A Life in Books, Stephen Jones, ed.
small press Elastic Press, Andrew Hook
magazine Postscripts, Peter Crowther & Nick Gevers, eds.
artist Vincent Chong, for various
 
— 2008 —
August Derleth Award (novel) The Grin of the Dark, Ramsey Campbell
anthology The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume Eighteen, Stephen Jones
collection Old Devil Moon, Christopher Fowler
novella The Scalding Rooms, Conrad Williams
short fiction “My Stone Desire”, Joel Lane
nonfiction Whispers of Wickedness, Peter Tennant
small press PS Publishing, Peter Crowther
artist Vincent Chong
Karl Edward Wagner Award (special award) Ray Harryhausen
Sydney J. Bounds Award for Best Newcomer Scott Lynch
 
— 2007 —
August Derleth Award (novel) Dusk, Tim Lebbon
anthology Extended Play: The Elastic Book of Music, Gary Couzens, ed.
collection Fragile Things, Neil Gaiman
novella “Kid”, Paul Finch
short fiction “Whisper Lane”, Mark Chadbourn
nonfiction Cinema Macabre, Mark Morris
small press PS Publishing, Peter Crowther
artist Vincent Chong
Karl Edward Wagner Award (special award) Ellen Datlow
Sydney J. Bounds Award for Best Newcomer Joe Hill
 
— 2006 —
August Derleth Award (novel) Anansi Boys, Neil Gaiman
anthology The Elastic Books of Numbers, Allen Ashley
collection 20th Century Ghosts, Joe Hill
novella “The Mask Behind the Face”, Stuart Young
short fiction “Best New Horror”, Joe Hill
small press PS Publishing, Peter Crowther
artist Les Edwards
Karl Edward Wagner Award (special award) Stephen Jones
 
— 2005 —
August Derleth Award (novel) The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower, Stephen King
anthology The Alsiso Project, Andrew Hook, ed.
collection Out of His Mind, Stephen Gallagher
novella Breathe, Christopher Fowler
short fiction “Black Static”, Paul Meloy
small press Elastic Press, Andrew Hook
artist Les Edwards
Karl Edward Wagner Award (special award) Nigel Kneale
 
— 2004 —
August Derleth Award (novel) Full Dark House, Christopher Fowler
anthology The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume Fourteen, Stephen Jones, ed.
collection Told by the Dead, Ramsey Campbell
short fiction “American Waitress”, Christopher Fowler
small press PS Publishing, Peter Crowther
artist Les Edwards
Karl Edward Wagner Award (special award) Peter Jackson, for The Lord of the Rings
 
— 2003 —
August Derleth Award (novel) The Scar, China Miéville
anthology Keep Out the Night, Stephen Jones, ed.
collection Ramsey Campbell, Probably: Essays on Horror and Sundry Fantasies, Ramsey Campbell
short fiction The Fairy Feller's Master Stroke, Mark Chadbourn
small press PS Publishing, Peter Crowther
artist Les Edwards
Karl Edward Wagner Award (special award) Alan Garner
 
— 2002 —
August Derleth Award (novel) The Night of the Triffids, Simon Clark
anthology The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume Twelve, Stephen Jones, ed.
collection Aftershocks, Paul Finch
short fiction “Goblin City Lights”, Simon Clark
small press PS Publishing, Peter Crowther
artist Jim Burns
Karl Edward Wagner Award (special award) no award
 
— 2001 —
August Derleth Award (novel) Perdido Street Station, China Miéville
anthology Hideous Progeny, Brian Willis, ed.
collection Where the Bodies Are Buried, Kim Newman
short fiction Naming of Parts, Tim Lebbon
small press PS Publishing, Peter Crowther
artist Jim Burns
Karl Edward Wagner Award (special award) Peter Haining
 
— 2000 —
August Derleth Award (novel) Indigo, Graham Joyce
anthology The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume Ten, Stephen Jones, ed.
collection Lonesome Roads, Peter Crowther
short fiction White, Tim Lebbon
small press Razorblade Press, Darren Floyd
artist Les Edwards
Karl Edward Wagner Award (special award) Anne McCaffrey
 
— 1999 —
August Derleth Award (novel) Bag of Bones, Stephen King
anthology Dark Terrors 4, Stephen Jones & David Sutton, eds.
collection Ghosts and Grisly Things, Ramsey Campbell
short fiction “The Song My Sister Sang”, Stephen Laws
small press The Third Alternative, Andy Cox
artist Bob Covington
Karl Edward Wagner Award (special award) Diana Wynne Jones
 
— 1998 —
August Derleth Award (novel) Light Errant, Chaz Brenchley
anthology/collection Dark Terrors 3, Stephen Jones & David Sutton, eds.
short story “Wageslaves”, Christopher Fowler
small press Interzone, David Pringle
artist Jim Burns
Karl Edward Wagner Award (special award) D. F. Lewis
 
— 1997 —
August Derleth Award (novel) The Tooth Fairy, Graham Joyce
anthology/collection The Nightmare Factory, Thomas Ligotti
short story “Dancing About Architecture”, Martin Simpson
small press H.P. Lovecraft: A Life, S. T. Joshi
artist Jim Burns
Karl Edward Wagner Award (special award) Jo Fletcher
 
— 1996 —
August Derleth Award (novel) Requiem, Graham Joyce
anthology/collection Last Rites and Resurrections, Andy Cox, ed.
short story “More Tomorrow”, Michael Marshall Smith
small press The Third Alternative, Andy Cox
artist Josh Kirby
special award Mike O'Driscoll & Stephen Lockley, for Welcome to My Nightmare convention
 
— 1995 —
August Derleth Award (novel) Only Forward, Michael Marshall Smith
anthology/collection The Earth Wire & Other Stories, Joel Lane
short story “The Temptation of Dr. Stein”, Paul J. McAuley
small press Necrofile, Stefan R. Dziemianowicz, S. T. Joshi & Michael A. Morrison
artist Martin McKenna
Icarus Maggie Furey
special award John Jarrold, for editor of Legend
 
— 1994 —
August Derleth Award (novel) The Long Lost, Ramsey Campbell
anthology/collection Dark Voices 5, David Sutton & Stephen Jones, eds.
short fiction “The Dog Park”, Dennis Etchison
small press Dementia 13, Pam Creais
artist Les Edwards
Icarus Poppy Z. Brite
special award David Sutton
committee award David Sutton
 
— 1993 —
August Derleth Award (novel) Dark Sister, Graham Joyce
anthology/collection Darklands 2, Nicholas Royle, ed.
short story “Night Shift Sister”, Nicholas Royle
small press Peeping Tom, Stuart Hughes & Dave Bell
artist Jim Pitts
Icarus Conrad Williams
special committee award Michael Moorcock
 
— 1992 —
August Derleth Award (novel) Outside the Dog Museum, Jonathan Carroll
anthology/collection Darklands, Nicholas Royle, ed.
short story “The Dark Land”, Michael Marshall Smith
small press Peeping Tom, Stuart Hughes & Dave Bell
artist Jim Pitts
Icarus Melanie Tem
special award Andrew Porter
committee award Andrew Porter
 
— 1991 —
August Derleth Award (novel) Midnight Sun, Ramsey Campbell
anthology/collection Best New Horror, Stephen Jones & Ramsey Campbell, eds.
short fiction “The Man Who Drew Cats”, Michael Marshall Smith
small press Dark Dreams, David Cowperthwaite & Jeff Dempsey
artist Les Edwards
Icarus Michael Marshall Smith
special award Dorothy Lumley
 
— 1990 —
August Derleth Award (novel) Carrion Comfort, Dan Simmons
short fiction “On the Far Side of the Cadillac Desert with Dead Folks”, Joe R. Lansdale
small press Dagon, Carl Ford
film Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade, Steven Spielberg
artist Dave Carson
special award Peter Coleborn
 
— 1989 —
August Derleth Award (novel) The Influence, Ramsey Campbell
short story “Fruiting Bodies”, Brian Lumley
small press Dagon, Carl Ford
artist Dave Carson
Icarus John Gilbert
special award R. Chetwynd-Hayes
 
— 1988 —
August Derleth Award (novel) The Hungry Moon, Ramsey Campbell
short story “Leaks”, Steve Rasnic Tem
small press Dagon, Carl Ford
film Hellraiser, Clive Barker
artist J. K. Potter
Icarus Carl Ford
 
— 1987 —
August Derleth Award (novel) It, Stephen King
short fiction “The Olympic Runner”, Dennis Etchison
small press Fantasy Tales, Stephen Jones & David Sutton
film Aliens, James Cameron
artist J. K. Potter
special award Charles L. Grant
 
— 1986 —
August Derleth Award (novel) The Ceremonies, T. E. D. Klein
short fiction “The Forbidden”, Clive Barker
small press Fantasy Tales, Stephen Jones & David Sutton
film A Nightmare on Elm Street, Wes Craven
artist J. K. Potter
special award Leslie Flood
 
— 1985 —
August Derleth Award (novel) Incarnate, Ramsey Campbell
short fiction “In the Hills, the Cities”, Clive Barker
small press Whispers, Stuart David Schiff
film Ghostbusters, Ivan Reitman
artist Stephen Fabian
special award Manly Wade Wellman
 
— 1984 —
August Derleth Award (novel) Floating Dragon, Peter Straub
short fiction “Neither Brute Nor Human”, Karl Edward Wagner
small press Ghosts & Scholars, Rosemary Pardoe
film Videodrome, David Cronenberg
artist Rowena Morrill
special award Donald Wollheim & Elsie Wollheim
 
— 1983 —
August Derleth Award (novel) The Sword of the Lictor, Gene Wolfe
short fiction “The Breathing Method”, Stephen King
small press Fantasy Tales, Stephen Jones & David Sutton
film Blade Runner, Ridley Scott
artist Dave Carson
special award Karl Edward Wagner
 
— 1982 —
August Derleth Award (novel) Cujo, Stephen King
short story “The Dark Country”, Dennis Etchison
small press Fantasy Tales, Stephen Jones & David Sutton
film Raiders of the Lost Ark, Steven Spielberg
artist Dave Carson
 
— 1981 —
August Derleth Award (novel) To Wake the Dead, Ramsey Campbell
short fiction “Stains”, Robert Aickman
small press Airgedlamh, David McFerran, Stephen Jones & David Sutton
film The Empire Strikes Back, Irvin Kershner
artist Dave Carson
special award Stephen King
 
— 1980 —
August Derleth Award (novel) Death's Master, Tanith Lee
short fiction “The Button Molder”, Fritz Leiber
small press Fantasy Tales #5, Stephen Jones & David Sutton
film Alien, Ridley Scott
artist Stephen Fabian
comic Heavy Metal, Ted White, ed.
 
— 1979 —
August Derleth Award (novel) The Chronicles of Thomas Covenant the Unbeliever, Stephen R. Donaldson
short story “Jeffty Is Five”, Harlan Ellison
small press Fantasy Tales #2, Stephen Jones & David Sutton
film Close Encounters of the Third Kind, Steven Spielberg
artwork Cover of Boris magazine "The Amazing Princess and Her Pet", Boris Vallejo
comic The Scarlet Citadel: The Savage Sword of Conan #30, Roy Thomas & Frank Brunner
 
— 1978 —
August Derleth Award (novel) A Spell for Chameleon, Piers Anthony
short story “In the Bag”, Ramsey Campbell
small press Fantasy Tales #1, Stephen Jones & David Sutton
artwork “The End of Days”, Stephen E. Fabian
comic Weirdworld: Marvel Premiere #38, Doug Moench, Steve Ploog & Alex Nino
 
— 1977 —
August Derleth Award (novel) The Dragon and the George, Gordon R. Dickson
short story “Two Suns Setting”, Karl Edward Wagner
small press Andurile, John Martin
film The Omen, Richard Donner
artwork “The Sacrifice”, Michael Wm. Kaluta
comic Howard the Duck 3: Four Feathers of Death, Steve Gerber, Steve Buscema & Steve Leialoha
 
— 1976 —
August Derleth Award (novel) The Hollow Lands, Michael Moorcock
short story The Second Book of Fritz Leiber, Fritz Leiber
film Monty Python and the Holy Grail, Terry Jones & Terry Gilliam
comic Savage Sword of Conan, Roy Thomas & John Buscema
 
— 1975 —
August Derleth Award (novel) The Sword and the Stallion, Michael Moorcock
short story “Sticks”, Karl Edward Wagner
film The Exorcist, William Friedkin
comic Savage Sword of Conan, Roy Thomas & John Buscema
 
— 1974 —
August Derleth Award (novel) Hrolf Kraki's Saga, Poul Anderson
short story “The Jade Man's Eyes”, Michael Moorcock
film The Legend of Hell House, John Hough
comic Conan the Barbarian, Roy Thomas, John Buscema & Neal Adams
 
— 1973 —
August Derleth Award (novel) The King of the Swords, Michael Moorcock
short story The Fallible Fiend, L. Sprague de Camp
film Tales from the Crypt, Freddie Francis
comic Conan the Barbarian, Roy Thomas, Barry Smith & John Buscema
special award Robert E. Howard, for Marches of Valhalla
 
— 1972 —
August Derleth Award (novel) The Knight of the Swords, Michael Moorcock


Copyright 2012 - 2018 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Wednesday 24 Oct 2018 at 16:52 PT