British Fantasy Awards Winners By Category


science fiction awards database


















































Andre Norton <— Overview thread —> British SF

  British Fantasy Awards  
Category Groups:
August Derleth Award (horror novel) | August Derleth Award (novel) | August Derleth Award (novel) | Robert Holdstock Award (fantasy novel) | August Derleth Award (horror novel) | anthology | collection | anthology/collection | novella | short fiction/short story | nonfiction | nonfiction | small/independent press | small/independent press | magazine | magazine | film | artist | artwork | comic/graphic novel | screenplay | audio | Icarus | special award | special committee award | Karl Edward Wagner Award (special award) | Karl Edward Wagner Award (special award) | Sydney J. Bounds Award for Best Newcomer |
 
Robert Holdstock Award (fantasy novel)
2018 The Ninth Rain, Jen Williams
2017 The Tiger and the Wolf, Adrian Tchaikovsky
2016 Uprooted, Naomi Novik
2015 Cuckoo Song, Frances Hardinge
2014 A Stranger in Olondria, Sofia Samatar
2013 Some Kind of Fairy Tale, Graham Joyce
 
August Derleth Award (horror novel)
2012 The Ritual, Adam Nevill
 
Robert Holdstock Award (fantasy novel)
2012 Among Others, Jo Walton
 
August Derleth Award (novel)
2011 Demon Dance, Sam Stone [award declined]
2010 One, Conrad Williams
2009 Memoirs of a Master Forger, Graham Joyce
2008 The Grin of the Dark, Ramsey Campbell
2007 Dusk, Tim Lebbon
2006 Anansi Boys, Neil Gaiman
2005 The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower, Stephen King
2004 Full Dark House, Christopher Fowler
2003 The Scar, China Miéville
2002 The Night of the Triffids, Simon Clark
2001 Perdido Street Station, China Miéville
2000 Indigo, Graham Joyce
1999 Bag of Bones, Stephen King
1998 Light Errant, Chaz Brenchley
1997 The Tooth Fairy, Graham Joyce
1996 Requiem, Graham Joyce
1995 Only Forward, Michael Marshall Smith
1994 The Long Lost, Ramsey Campbell
1993 Dark Sister, Graham Joyce
1992 Outside the Dog Museum, Jonathan Carroll
1991 Midnight Sun, Ramsey Campbell
1990 Carrion Comfort, Dan Simmons
1989 The Influence, Ramsey Campbell
1988 The Hungry Moon, Ramsey Campbell
1987 It, Stephen King
1986 The Ceremonies, T. E. D. Klein
1985 Incarnate, Ramsey Campbell
1984 Floating Dragon, Peter Straub
1983 The Sword of the Lictor, Gene Wolfe
1982 Cujo, Stephen King
1981 To Wake the Dead, Ramsey Campbell
1980 Death's Master, Tanith Lee
1979 The Chronicles of Thomas Covenant the Unbeliever, Stephen R. Donaldson
1978 A Spell for Chameleon, Piers Anthony
1977 The Dragon and the George, Gordon R. Dickson
1976 The Hollow Lands, Michael Moorcock
1975 The Sword and the Stallion, Michael Moorcock
1974 Hrolf Kraki's Saga, Poul Anderson
1973 The King of the Swords, Michael Moorcock
1972 The Knight of the Swords, Michael Moorcock
 
August Derleth Award (horror novel)
2018 The Changeling, Victor LaValle
2017 Disappearance at Devil's Rock, Paul Tremblay
2016 Rawblood, Catriona Ward
2015 No One Gets Out Alive, Adam Nevill
2014 The Shining Girls, Lauren Beukes
2013 Last Days, Adam Nevill
 
anthology
2018 New Fears, Mark Morris, ed.
2017 People of Colo(u)r Destroy Science Fiction, Nalo Hopkinson & Kristine Ong Muslim, eds.
2016 The Doll Collection, Ellen Datlow, ed.
2015 Lightspeed: Women Destroy Science Fiction Special Issue, Christie Yant, ed.
2014 End of the Road, Jonathan Oliver, ed.
2013 Magic: An Anthology of the Esoteric and Arcane, Jonathan Oliver, ed.
2012 The Weird, Ann VanderMeer & Jeff VanderMeer, eds.
2011 Back From the Dead: The Legacy of the Pan Book of Horror Stories, Johnny Mains, ed.
2010 The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: 20, Stephen Jones, ed.
2009 The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume Nineteen, Stephen Jones, ed.
2008 The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume Eighteen, Stephen Jones
2007 Extended Play: The Elastic Book of Music, Gary Couzens, ed.
2006 The Elastic Books of Numbers, Allen Ashley
2005 The Alsiso Project, Andrew Hook, ed.
2004 The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume Fourteen, Stephen Jones, ed.
2003 Keep Out the Night, Stephen Jones, ed.
2002 The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume Twelve, Stephen Jones, ed.
2001 Hideous Progeny, Brian Willis, ed.
2000 The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume Ten, Stephen Jones, ed.
1999 Dark Terrors 4, Stephen Jones & David Sutton, eds.
 
collection
2018 Strange Weather, Joe Hill
2017 Some Will Not Sleep, Adam Nevill
2016 Ghost Summer: Stories, Tananarive Due
2015 Nick Nightmare Investigates, Adrian Cole
2014 Monsters in the Heart, Stephen Volk
2013 Remember Why You Fear Me, Robert Shearman
2012 Everyone's Just So So Special, Robert Shearman
2011 Full Dark, No Stars, Stephen King
2010 Love Songs for the Shy and Cynical, Robert Shearman
2009 Bull Running for Girls, Allyson Bird
2008 Old Devil Moon, Christopher Fowler
2007 Fragile Things, Neil Gaiman
2006 20th Century Ghosts, Joe Hill
2005 Out of His Mind, Stephen Gallagher
2004 Told by the Dead, Ramsey Campbell
2003 Ramsey Campbell, Probably: Essays on Horror and Sundry Fantasies, Ramsey Campbell
2002 Aftershocks, Paul Finch
2001 Where the Bodies Are Buried, Kim Newman
2000 Lonesome Roads, Peter Crowther
1999 Ghosts and Grisly Things, Ramsey Campbell
 
novella
2018 Passing Strange, Ellen Klages
2017 The Ballad of Black Tom, Victor LaValle
2016 The Pauper Prince and the Eucalyptus Jinn, Usman T. Malik
2015 “Newspaper Heart”, Stephen Volk
2014 Beauty, Sarah Pinborough
2013 The Nine Deaths of Dr Valentine, John Llewellyn Probert
2012 Gorel and the Pot Bellied God, Lavie Tidhar
2011 Humpty's Bones, Simon Clark
2010 The Language of Dying, Sarah Pinborough
2009 The Reach of Children, Tim Lebbon
2008 The Scalding Rooms, Conrad Williams
2007 “Kid”, Paul Finch
2006 “The Mask Behind the Face”, Stuart Young
2005 Breathe, Christopher Fowler
 
anthology/collection
1998 Dark Terrors 3, Stephen Jones & David Sutton, eds.
1997 The Nightmare Factory, Thomas Ligotti
1996 Last Rites and Resurrections, Andy Cox, ed.
1995 The Earth Wire & Other Stories, Joel Lane
1994 Dark Voices 5, David Sutton & Stephen Jones, eds.
1993 Darklands 2, Nicholas Royle, ed.
1992 Darklands, Nicholas Royle, ed.
1991 Best New Horror, Stephen Jones & Ramsey Campbell, eds.
 
short fiction/short story
2018 “Looking for Laika”, Laura Mauro
2017 “White Rabbit”, Georgina Bruce
2016 “Fabulous Beasts”, Priya Sharma
2015 “A Woman's Place”, Emma Newman
2014 “Signs of the Times”, Carole Johnstone
2013 “Shark! Shark!”, Ray Cluley
2012 “The Coffin-Maker's Daughter”, Angela Slatter
2011 “Fool's Gold”, Sam Stone
2010 What Happens When You Wake Up in the Night, Michael Marshall Smith
2009 “Do You See”, Sarah Pinborough
2008 “My Stone Desire”, Joel Lane
2007 “Whisper Lane”, Mark Chadbourn
2006 “Best New Horror”, Joe Hill
2005 “Black Static”, Paul Meloy
2004 “American Waitress”, Christopher Fowler
2003 The Fairy Feller's Master Stroke, Mark Chadbourn
2002 “Goblin City Lights”, Simon Clark
2001 Naming of Parts, Tim Lebbon
2000 White, Tim Lebbon
1999 “The Song My Sister Sang”, Stephen Laws
1998 “Wageslaves”, Christopher Fowler
1997 “Dancing About Architecture”, Martin Simpson
1996 “More Tomorrow”, Michael Marshall Smith
1995 “The Temptation of Dr. Stein”, Paul J. McAuley
1994 “The Dog Park”, Dennis Etchison
1993 “Night Shift Sister”, Nicholas Royle
1992 “The Dark Land”, Michael Marshall Smith
1991 “The Man Who Drew Cats”, Michael Marshall Smith
1990 “On the Far Side of the Cadillac Desert with Dead Folks”, Joe R. Lansdale
1989 “Fruiting Bodies”, Brian Lumley
1988 “Leaks”, Steve Rasnic Tem
1987 “The Olympic Runner”, Dennis Etchison
1986 “The Forbidden”, Clive Barker
1985 “In the Hills, the Cities”, Clive Barker
1984 “Neither Brute Nor Human”, Karl Edward Wagner
1983 “The Breathing Method”, Stephen King
1982 “The Dark Country”, Dennis Etchison
1981 “Stains”, Robert Aickman
1980 “The Button Molder”, Fritz Leiber
1979 “Jeffty Is Five”, Harlan Ellison
1978 “In the Bag”, Ramsey Campbell
1977 “Two Suns Setting”, Karl Edward Wagner
1976 The Second Book of Fritz Leiber, Fritz Leiber
1975 “Sticks”, Karl Edward Wagner
1974 “The Jade Man's Eyes”, Michael Moorcock
1973 The Fallible Fiend, L. Sprague de Camp
 
nonfiction
2018 Gender Identity and Sexuality in Science Fiction and Fantasy, F. T. Barbini, ed.
2017 The Geek Feminist Revolution, Kameron Hurley
2016 Letters to Tiptree, Alexandra Pierce & Alisa Krasnostein, eds.
2015 Letters to Arkham: The Letters of Ramsey Campbell and August Derleth, 1961-1971, S. T. Joshi, ed.
2014 Speculative Fiction 2012, Justin Landon & Jared Shurin, eds.
2013 Pornokitsch, Anne C. Perry & Jared Shurin
2012 Supergods: Our World in the Age of the Superhero, Grant Morrison
2011 Altered Visions: The Art of Vincent Chong, Vincent Chong
2010 Ansible Link, David Langford
2009 Basil Copper: A Life in Books, Stephen Jones, ed.
2008 Whispers of Wickedness, Peter Tennant
2007 Cinema Macabre, Mark Morris
 
small/independent press
2018 Unsung Stories
2017 Grimbold Press
2016 Angry Robot, Marc Gascoigne
2015 Fox Spirit Books, Adele Wearing
2014 The Alchemy Press, Peter Coleborn
2013 ChiZine Publications, Brett Alexander Savory & Sandra Kasturi
2012 Chomu Press, Quentin S. Crisp
2011 Telos Publishing, David J. Howe & Stephen James Walker
2010 Telos Publishing, David Howe
2009 Elastic Press, Andrew Hook
2008 PS Publishing, Peter Crowther
2007 PS Publishing, Peter Crowther
2006 PS Publishing, Peter Crowther
2005 Elastic Press, Andrew Hook
2004 PS Publishing, Peter Crowther
2003 PS Publishing, Peter Crowther
2002 PS Publishing, Peter Crowther
2001 PS Publishing, Peter Crowther
2000 Razorblade Press, Darren Floyd
1999 The Third Alternative, Andy Cox
1998 Interzone, David Pringle
1997 H.P. Lovecraft: A Life, S. T. Joshi
1996 The Third Alternative, Andy Cox
1995 Necrofile, Stefan R. Dziemianowicz, S. T. Joshi & Michael A. Morrison
1994 Dementia 13, Pam Creais
1993 Peeping Tom, Stuart Hughes & Dave Bell
1992 Peeping Tom, Stuart Hughes & Dave Bell
1991 Dark Dreams, David Cowperthwaite & Jeff Dempsey
1990 Dagon, Carl Ford
1989 Dagon, Carl Ford
1988 Dagon, Carl Ford
1987 Fantasy Tales, Stephen Jones & David Sutton
1986 Fantasy Tales, Stephen Jones & David Sutton
1985 Whispers, Stuart David Schiff
1984 Ghosts & Scholars, Rosemary Pardoe
1983 Fantasy Tales, Stephen Jones & David Sutton
1982 Fantasy Tales, Stephen Jones & David Sutton
1981 Airgedlamh, David McFerran, Stephen Jones & David Sutton
1980 Fantasy Tales #5, Stephen Jones & David Sutton
1979 Fantasy Tales #2, Stephen Jones & David Sutton
1978 Fantasy Tales #1, Stephen Jones & David Sutton
1977 Andurile, John Martin
 
magazine
2018 Shoreline of Infinity
2017 Tor.com
2016 Beneath Ceaseless Skies, Scott H. Andrews, ed.
2015 Holdfast Magazine, Laurel Sills & Lucy Smee, eds.
2014 Clarkesworld, Neil Clarke, Sean Wallace & Kate Baker, eds.
2013 Interzone, Andy Cox, ed.
2012 Black Static
2011 Black Static
2010 Murky Depths, Terry Martin, ed.
2009 Postscripts, Peter Crowther & Nick Gevers, eds.
 
film
1990 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade, Steven Spielberg
1988 Hellraiser, Clive Barker
1987 Aliens, James Cameron
1986 A Nightmare on Elm Street, Wes Craven
1985 Ghostbusters, Ivan Reitman
1984 Videodrome, David Cronenberg
1983 Blade Runner, Ridley Scott
1982 Raiders of the Lost Ark, Steven Spielberg
1981 The Empire Strikes Back, Irvin Kershner
1980 Alien, Ridley Scott
1979 Close Encounters of the Third Kind, Steven Spielberg
1977 The Omen, Richard Donner
1976 Monty Python and the Holy Grail, Terry Jones & Terry Gilliam
1975 The Exorcist, William Friedkin
1974 The Legend of Hell House, John Hough
1973 Tales from the Crypt, Freddie Francis
 
artist
2018 Jeffrey Alan Love
2017 Daniele Serra
2016 Julie Dillon
2015 Karla Ortiz
2014 Joey Hi-Fi
2013 Sean Phillips
2012 Daniele Serra
2011 Vincent Chong
2010 Vincent Chong, for work including covers for The Witnesses are Gone and Mammoth Book of Best New Horror 20
2009 Vincent Chong, for various
2008 Vincent Chong
2007 Vincent Chong
2006 Les Edwards
2005 Les Edwards
2004 Les Edwards
2003 Les Edwards
2002 Jim Burns
2001 Jim Burns
2000 Les Edwards
1999 Bob Covington
1998 Jim Burns
1997 Jim Burns
1996 Josh Kirby
1995 Martin McKenna
1994 Les Edwards
1993 Jim Pitts
1992 Jim Pitts
1991 Les Edwards
1990 Dave Carson
1989 Dave Carson
1988 J. K. Potter
1987 J. K. Potter
1986 J. K. Potter
1985 Stephen Fabian
1984 Rowena Morrill
1983 Dave Carson
1982 Dave Carson
1981 Dave Carson
1980 Stephen Fabian
 
artwork
1979 Cover of Boris magazine "The Amazing Princess and Her Pet", Boris Vallejo
1978 “The End of Days”, Stephen E. Fabian
1977 “The Sacrifice”, Michael Wm. Kaluta
 
comic/graphic novel
2018 Monstress, Volume 2: The Blood, Marjorie Liu & Sana Takeda
2017 Monstress, Volume 1: Awakening, Marjorie Liu & Sana Takeda
2016 Bitch Planet, Kelly Sue DeConnick, Valentine De Landro, Robert IV Wilson & Cris Peter
2015 Through the Woods, Emily Carroll
2014 Demeter, Becky Cloonan
2013 Saga, Brian K. Vaughan & Fiona Staples
2012 Locke & Key, Vol. 4: Keys to the Kingdom, Joe Hill & Gabriel Rodriguez
2011 At the Mountains of Madness, I. N. J. Culbard
2010 Whatever Happened to the Caped Crusader?, Neil Gaiman & Andy Kubert
1980 Heavy Metal, Ted White, ed.
1979 The Scarlet Citadel: The Savage Sword of Conan #30, Roy Thomas & Frank Brunner
1978 Weirdworld: Marvel Premiere #38, Doug Moench, Steve Ploog & Alex Nino
1977 Howard the Duck 3: Four Feathers of Death, Steve Gerber, Steve Buscema & Steve Leialoha
1976 Savage Sword of Conan, Roy Thomas & John Buscema
1975 Savage Sword of Conan, Roy Thomas & John Buscema
1974 Conan the Barbarian, Roy Thomas, John Buscema & Neal Adams
1973 Conan the Barbarian, Roy Thomas, Barry Smith & John Buscema
 
screenplay
2018 Get Out
2017 Arrival
2016 Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell
2015 Guardians of the Galaxy
2014 Game of Thrones: “The Rains of Castamere”, David Benioff & D. B. Weiss
2013 The Cabin in the Woods, Joss Whedon & Drew Goddard
 
audio
2018 Anansi Boys
 
Icarus
1995 Maggie Furey
1994 Poppy Z. Brite
1993 Conrad Williams
1992 Melanie Tem
1991 Michael Marshall Smith
1989 John Gilbert
1988 Carl Ford
 
special award
1996 Mike O'Driscoll & Stephen Lockley, for Welcome to My Nightmare convention
1995 John Jarrold, for editor of Legend
1994 David Sutton
1992 Andrew Porter
1991 Dorothy Lumley
1990 Peter Coleborn
1989 R. Chetwynd-Hayes
1987 Charles L. Grant
1986 Leslie Flood
1985 Manly Wade Wellman
1984 Donald Wollheim & Elsie Wollheim
1983 Karl Edward Wagner
1981 Stephen King
1973 Robert E. Howard, for Marches of Valhalla
 
special committee award
1994 David Sutton
1993 Michael Moorcock
1992 Andrew Porter
 
Karl Edward Wagner Award (special award)
2018 N. K. Jemisin
2014 Farah Mendlesohn
2011 Terry Pratchett
2010 Robert Holdstock
2008 Ray Harryhausen
2007 Ellen Datlow
2006 Stephen Jones
2005 Nigel Kneale
2004 Peter Jackson, for The Lord of the Rings
2003 Alan Garner
2002 no award
2001 Peter Haining
2000 Anne McCaffrey
1999 Diana Wynne Jones
1998 D. F. Lewis
1997 Jo Fletcher
 
Sydney J. Bounds Award for Best Newcomer
2018 Jeanette Ng, for Under the Pendulum Sun (Angry Robot)
2017 Erika L. Satifka, for Stay Crazy (Apex)
2016 Zen Cho, for Sorcerer to the Crown (Macmillan)
2015 Sarah Lotz, for The Three (Hodder & Stoughton)
2014 Ann Leckie, for Ancillary Justice (Orbit)
2013 Helen Marshall, for Hair Side, Flesh Side (ChiZine)
2011 Robert Jackson Jackson, for Mr Shivers (Orbit)
2010 Kari Sperring, for Living with Ghosts (DAW)
2008 Scott Lynch
2007 Joe Hill


Copyright 2012 - 2018 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Wednesday 24 Oct 2018 at 16:52 PT