James Tiptree Jr Memorial Award All Nominees


science fiction awards database


























































































Sturgeon <— Overview thread —> Locus

  James Tiptree Jr Memorial Award  
Acker, Kathy (1 nomination)
1997:
Pussy, King of the Pirates — long list

Alderman, Gill (1 nomination)
1997:
The Memory Palace — long list

Anders, Charlie Jane (1 nomination)
2018:
“Don't Press Charges and I Won't Sue” — honor list

Antieau, Kim (2 nominations)
2004:
Coyote Cowgirl — short list

1997:
The Jigsaw Woman — long list

Antrim, Donald (1 nomination)
1997:
“Y Chromosome” — long list

Arnason, Eleanor (9 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
Hwarhath Stories — honor list

2014:
Big Mama Stories — honor list

2003:
“Knapsack Poems” — short list

2000:
“Dapple: A Hwarhath Historical Romance” — long list

2000:
“The Actors” — long list

1999:
“The Gauze Banner” — short list

1995:
“The Lovers” — short list

1994:
Ring of Swords — short list

1992:
A Woman of the Iron Peoplewinner

Atwood, Margaret (3 nominations)
1997:
Alias Grace — long list

1996:
The Handmaid's Tale — retrospective Tiptree short list

1994:
The Robber Bride — short list

Baird, Wilhelmina (1 nomination)
1994:
CrashCourse — long list

Baker, Mishell (1 nomination)
2017:
Borderline — honor list

Banks, Iain M. (2 nominations)
1997:
Excession — long list

1996:
The Wasp Factory — retrospective Tiptree short list

Barnes, John (1 nomination)
1992:
Orbital Resonance — short list

Barzak, Christopher (2 nominations)
2009:
The Love We Share Without Knowing — honor list

2005:
“The Other Angelas” — long list

Bear, Elizabeth (2 nominations)
2013:
Range of Ghosts — honor list

2005:
“This Tragic Glass” — long list

Bender, Aimee (1 nomination)
2006:
Willful Creatures — short list

Bergin, Virginia (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
Who Runs the World?

Bigelow, Susan Jane (1 nomination)
2016:
“Sarah'a Child” — honor list

Block, Francesca Lia (2 nominations)
1997:
“Blue” — long list

1997:
“Girl Goddess #9” — long list

Blumlein, Michael (2 nominations)
2001:
“Fidelity: A Primer” — short list

1994:
X, Y — long list

Bornstein, Kate (1 nomination)
1997:
Nearly Roadkill (by Caitlin Sullivan & KB) — long list

Bray, Libba (1 nomination)
2012:
Beauty Queens — honor list

Brin, David (1 nomination)
1994:
Glory Season — long list

2015:
Elysium — honor list

Brite, Poppy Z. (1 nomination)
1994:
Drawing Blood — long list

Brunson, Emily (1 nomination)
2006:
“Arcana” — long list

Budnitz, Judy (1 nomination)
2000:
If I Told You Once — short list

Bujold, Lois McMaster (1 nomination)
2000:
A Civil Campaign — long list

Bunch, Chris (1 nomination)
1995:
The Warrior's Tale (by Allan Cole & CB) — long list

Burch, Milbre (1 nomination)
1995:
“Metamorphosis” — long list

Burdekin, Katharine (1 nomination)
1996:
Swastika Night — retrospective Tiptree short list

Butler, Octavia E. (2 nominations)
1999:
Parable of the Talents — short list

1996:
Wild Seed — retrospective Tiptree short list

Byatt, A. S. (1 nomination)
2005:
Little Black Book of Stories — short list

Byrne, Monica (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
The Girl in the Roadwinner (tie)

Cadigan, Pat (3 nominations)
1999:
“Datableed” — long list

1995:
“Paris in June” — long list

1994:
“Lost Girls” — long list

Cadora, Karen (1 nomination)
1995:
Stardust Bound — long list

Calder, Richard (2 nominations)
2004:
“The Catgirl Manifesto” — short list

1997:
Dead Things — long list

Cambias, James L. (1 nomination)
2001:
“A Diagram of Rapture” — short list

Carmody, Isobelle (1 nomination)
1996:
“The Pumpkin-Eater” — long list

Carter, Angela (1 nomination; 1 win)
1997:
special award — winner

Carter, Raphael (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
“Congenital Agenesis of Gender Ideation by K.N. Sirsi and Sandra Botkin” — winner

Caves, Sally (1 nomination)
2000:
“In the Second Person” — short list

Chamberlain, Kathleen (1 nomination)
2005:
“Time's Swell” (by Victoria Somogyi & KC) — long list

Chambers, Seth (1 nomination)
2015:
“In Her Eyes” — honor list

Chappell, Fred (1 nomination)
1997:
“The Silent Woman” — short list

Charnas, Suzy McKee (5 nominations; 3 wins)
2000:
The Conqueror's Childwinner

1997:
“Beauty and the Opéra or The Phantom Beast” — short list

1996:
Motherlines — retrospective Tiptree — winner

1996:
Walk to the End of the World — retrospective Tiptree — winner

1995:
The Furies — short list

Chiang, Ted (2 nominations)
2003:
“Liking What You See: A Documentary” — short list

1999:
“Story of Your Life” — short list

Cipri, Nino (2 nominations)
2017:
“Opals and Clay” — honor list

2016:
“The Shape of My Name” — honor list

Claiborne, Sybil (1 nomination)
1994:
In the Garden of Dead Cars — short list

Claremont, Chris (1 nomination)
1995:
Sundowner — long list

Clute, John (1 nomination)
2003:
Appleseed — short list

Coe, Jonathan (1 nomination)
1999:
House of Sleep — long list

Coldsmith, Sherry (1 nomination)
1997:
“The Lucifer of Blue” — long list

Cole, Allan (1 nomination)
1995:
The Warrior's Tale (by AC & Chris Bunch) — long list

Connolly, Flynn (1 nomination)
1994:
The Rising of the Moon — long list

Constantine, Storm (1 nomination)
1998:
“The Oracle Lips” — short list

Cross, Janine (1 nomination)
2006:
Touched by Venom — long list

Curran, Kim (1 nomination)
2015:
“A Woman Out of Time” — honor list

Dalkey, Kara (1 nomination)
2004:
“Lady of the Ice Garden” — short list

Daly, Mary (1 nomination)
1999:
Quintessence: Realizing The Archaic Future — long list

Daniels, April (1 nomination)
2018:
Dreadnought and Sovereign — honor list

Darrieusecq, Marie (1 nomination)
1999:
Pig Tales — long list

Das, Indra (1 nomination)
2018:
The Devourers — honor list

Datlow, Ellen (2 nominations)
2000:
Silver Birch, Blood Moon (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) — long list

1999:
Sirens and Other Daemon Lovers (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) — long list

Davidson, Jenny (1 nomination)
2009:
The Explosionist — honor list

de Bodard, Aliette (1 nomination)
2014:
“Heaven Under Earth” — honor list

Dedman, Stephen (1 nomination)
1999:
“Transit” — long list

Delany, Samuel R. (4 nominations)
2005:
Stars In My Pocket Like Grains of Sand (20th anniversary edition) — special mention

1997:
“The Splendor and the Misery of Bodies, of Cities (excerpt)” — long list

1996:
Babel-17 — retrospective Tiptree short list

1996:
Triton — retrospective Tiptree short list

Denton, Bradley (1 nomination)
1997:
Lunatics — long list

Dern, Daniel P. (1 nomination)
1995:
“Bicyclefish Island” — long list

Dexter, Susan (1 nomination)
1995:
The Wind-Witch — long list

Di Filippo, Paul (1 nomination)
1998:
“Alice, Alfie, Ted and the Aliens” — short list

Dibbell, Carola (1 nomination)
2016:
The Only Ones — honor list

Domingue, Ronlyn (1 nomination)
2006:
The Mercy of Thin Air — long list

Donoghue, Emma (1 nomination)
1998:
Kissing the Witch: Old Tales in New Skins — short list

Donovan, Rita (1 nomination)
1999:
The Plague Saint — long list

Dorman, Sonya (1 nomination)
1996:
“When I Was Miss Dow” — retrospective Tiptree short list

Dorsey, Candas Jane (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
Black Winewinner

Douglas, L. Warren (1 nomination)
1995:
Cannon's Orb — short list

Downer, Ann (1 nomination)
1995:
“Somnus's Fair Maid” — long list

Downum, Amanda (1 nomination)
2011:
The Bone Palace — honor list

Doyle, Debra (1 nomination)
2000:
“Remailer” (by DD & James D. Macdonald) — long list

Duchamp, L. Timmel (8 nominations)
2012:
“The Nones of Quintilus” — honor list

2010:
Marq'ssan Cycle (five volumes) — honor list

2006:
Alanya to Alanya — long list

2006:
The Red Rose Rages (Bleeding) — long list

2005:
Love's Body, Dancing in Time — short list

1998:
“The Apprenticeship of Isabetta di Pietro Cavazzi” — short list

1997:
“Welcome, Kid, to the Real World” — short list

1994:
“Motherhood” — short list

Duffy, Stella (1 nomination)
1999:
Singling Out the Couples — short list

Ebershoff, David (1 nomination)
2001:
The Danish Girl — short list

Egan, Greg (4 nominations)
2000:
Teranesia — long list

1999:
“Oceanic” — long list

1997:
Distress — long list

1995:
“Cocoon” — short list

Elgin, Suzette Haden (1 nomination)
1995:
Earthsong — long list

Emshwiller, Carol (5 nominations)
2006:
Mister Boots — long list

2005:
“All of Us Can Almost...” — short list

2004:
“Boys: A short story” — short list

1996:
Carmen Dog — retrospective Tiptree short list

1993:
Venus Rising — short list

Engh, M. J. (1 nomination)
1994:
Rainbow Man — long list

Eskridge, Kelley (3 nominations)
2008:
“Dangerous Space” — honor list

1999:
“The Eye of the Storm” — long list

1996:
“And Salome Danced” — short list

Farmer, Nancy (1 nomination)
2005:
The Sea of Trolls — short list

Fischer, Eugene (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
“The New Mother” — winner (tie)

Fowler, Karen Joy (3 nominations)
2003:
“What I Didn't See” — short list

1999:
Black Glass — short list

1992:
Sarah Canary — short list

Fraction, Matt (1 nomination)
2016:
ODY-C, Volume 1: Off to Far Ithicaa (by MF & Christian Ward) — honor list

Friesner, Esther M. (1 nomination)
1999:
“In the Realms of Dragons” — long list

Frost, Gregory (2 nominations)
2009:
Shadowbridge/Lord Tophet — honor list

2003:
“Madonna of the Maquiladora” — short list

Frye, Ellen (1 nomination)
1995:
Amazon Story Bones — short list

Garcia y Robertson, R. (1 nomination)
1994:
“The Other Magpie” — short list

2005:
Unspeakable Vitrine — long list

Gardner, James Alan (1 nomination)
1999:
Commitment Hour — long list

Gee, Maggie (1 nomination)
1999:
The Ice People — short list

Gentle, Mary (2 nominations)
2001:
Ash: A Secret History — short list

1992:
The Architecture of Desire — short list

Gilman, Carolyn Ives (1 nomination)
1999:
Halfway Human — short list

Gilman, Greer Ilene (2 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
Cloud & Ashes: Three Winter's Taleswinner (tie)

1992:
Moonwise — short list

Givner, Joan (1 nomination)
2002:
Half Known Lives — short list

Gloss, Molly (2 nominations; 1 win)
2001:
Wild Lifewinner

1998:
The Dazzle of Day — short list

Goldstein, Lisa (1 nomination)
1995:
“Rites of Spring” — long list

Goodman, Alison M. (2 nominations)
2009:
Two Pearls of Wisdom (US title: Eon: Dragoneye Reborn) — honor list

1995:
“One Last Zoom at the Buzz Bar” — long list

Goonan, Kathleen Ann (1 nomination)
1997:
The Bones of Time — long list

Gopnik, Adam (1 nomination)
2006:
The King in the Window — long list

Goss, Theodora (1 nomination)
2008:
Interfictions: An Anthology of Interstitial Writing (Delia Sherman & TG, eds.) — honor list

Gotlieb, Phyllis (1 nomination)
1999:
Flesh and Gold — short list

Goto, Hiromi (2 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
Hopeful Monsters — long list

2002:
The Kappa Childwinner

Grant, Glenn (1 nomination)
2005:
“Burning Day” — long list

Gray, Alasdair (1 nomination)
1997:
A History Maker — short list

Greenland, Colin (1 nomination)
1994:
Harm's Way — long list

Griffith, Nicola (3 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
Hild — honor list

1994:
Ammonitewinner

1994:
“Touching Fire” — long list

Guerra, Pia (1 nomination)
2008:
Y: The Last Man (by written by Brian K. Vaughan, art by PG) — honor list

Gunn, Eileen (1 nomination)
2005:
Stable Strategies and Others — short list

Haines, Paul (1 nomination)
2010:
“Wives” — honor list

Hairston, Andrea (3 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
Will Do Magic for Small Change — honor list

2012:
Redwood and Wildfirewinner

2007:
Mindscape — honor list

Haldeman, Joe (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
Camouflagewinner (tie)

Hall, Sarah (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
The Carhullan Armywinner

Hambly, Barbara (1 nomination)
1995:
Stranger at the Wedding — long list

Hamilton, Laurell K. (1 nomination)
1997:
The Lunatic Café — long list

Hamilton, Peter F. (1 nomination)
1995:
“Eat Reecebread” (by Graham Joyce & PFH) — short list

Hand, Elizabeth (2 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
Mortal Love — long list

1996:
Waking the Moon (revised) — winner

Harris, Anne (1 nomination)
2005:
Inventing Memory — long list

Harrison, M. John (2 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
Lightwinner (tie)

1998:
Signs of Life — short list

Haydon, Julie (1 nomination)
1996:
Lines Upon the Skin — long list

Hegland, Jean (1 nomination)
1997:
Into the Forest — long list

2001:
“Soma” — short list

Hoffman, Nina Kiriki (1 nomination)
2004:
A Fistful of Sky — short list

Hopkinson, Nalo (4 nominations)
2006:
Tesseracts Nine (NH & Geoff Ryman, eds.) — long list

2001:
Midnight Robber — short list

2001:
“The Glass Bottle Trick” — short list

1999:
Brown Girl in the Ring — short list

Hoppe, Stephanie T. (1 nomination)
1994:
The Assimilation of Leah Wennover — long list

Huff, Tanya (1 nomination)
1997:
No Quarter — long list

Hurley, Kameron (1 nomination)
2012:
God's War — honor list

Itäranta, Emmi (1 nomination)
2015:
Memory of Water — honor list

Jackson, Shelley (2 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
Half Lifewinner (tie)

2003:
The Melancholy of Anatomy — short list

Jakober, Marie (1 nomination)
2005:
Even the Stones — long list

James, Betsy (1 nomination)
2007:
Listening at the Gate — honor list

Jemisin, N. K. (1 nomination)
2011:
The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms — honor list

Jennings, Phillip C. (1 nomination)
1995:
“The Valley of the Humans” — long list

Johnson, Alaya Dawn (1 nomination)
2014:
The Summer Prince — honor list

Johnson, Kij (2 nominations)
2004:
Fudoki — short list

1994:
“Schrödinger's Cathouse” — long list

Jones, Gwyneth (7 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
The Universe of Things — honor list

2005:
Life — short list

1999:
“La Cenerentola” — short list

1998:
“Balinese Dancer” — short list

1997:
“Red Sonja and Lessingham in Dreamland” — long list

1995:
North Wind — short list

1992:
White Queenwinner

Jones, Rachael K. (1 nomination)
2017:
“The Night Bazaar for Women Becoming Reptiles” — honor list

Joyce, Graham (2 nominations)
2000:
“Pinkland” — short list

1995:
“Eat Reecebread” (by GJ & Peter F. Hamilton) — short list

Kaveney, Roz (1 nomination)
2013:
Rituals — honor list

Kelly, James Patrick (4 nominations)
1999:
“Lovestory” — short list

1995:
“Big Guy” — long list

1995:
Wildlife — long list

1994:
“Chemistry” — short list

Kessel, John (2 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
“Pride or Prometheus” — honor list

2003:
“Stories for Men” — winner (tie)

Kiernan, Caitlín R. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
The Drowning Girlwinner (tie)

2010:
“Galapagos” — honor list

Kim, Alice Sola (2 nominations)
2012:
“The Other Graces” — honor list

2010:
“Beautiful White Bodies” — honor list

King, Maggie Shen (1 nomination)
2018:
An Excess Male — honor list

Klages, Ellen (1 nomination)
1999:
“Time Gypsy” — long list

Knox, Elizabeth (1 nomination)
2000:
The Vintner's Luck — long list

Koyanagi, Jacqueline (1 nomination)
2015:
Ascension — honor list

Krasnostein, Alisa (1 nomination)
2015:
Kaleidoscope (AK & Julia Rios, eds.) — honor list

Kress, Nancy (1 nomination)
1995:
“Margin of Error” — long list

Kurahashi, Yumiko (1 nomination)
2000:
The Woman with the Flying Head : And Other Stories — short list

Kushner, Ellen (1 nomination)
2007:
The Privilege of the Sword — honor list

Lai, Larissa (1 nomination)
2003:
Salt Fish Girl — short list

Laidlaw, Marc (1 nomination)
1995:
The Orchid Eater — long list

Lanagan, Margo (2 nominations)
2009:
Tender Morsels — honor list

2006:
“Wooden Bride” — short list

Landis, Geoffrey A. (1 nomination)
1999:
“Snow” — long list

Larson, Jeanne (1 nomination)
1997:
Manchu Palaces — long list

Lawrence, Jaye (1 nomination)
2005:
“Kissing Frogs” — short list

Le Guin, Ursula K. (8 nominations; 3 wins)
2009:
Lavinia — honor list

2000:
“Dragonfly” — long list

1999:
“Unchosen Love” — short list

1997:
“Mountain Ways” — winner

1996:
The Left Hand of Darkness — retrospective Tiptree — winner

1995:
A Fisherman of the Inland Sea — short list

1995:
“Forgiveness Day” — short list

1995:
“The Matter of Seggri” — winner

Le Vay, David (1 nomination)
1996:
Les Guerilleres (by Monique Wittig, translated by DLV) — retrospective Tiptree short list

Leckie, Ann (1 nomination)
2014:
Ancillary Justice — honor list

Lee, Tanith (1 nomination)
1997:
“The Reason for Not Going to the Ball” — long list

Leigh, Stephen (2 nominations)
2000:
The Speaking Stones — long list

1999:
Dark Waters Embrace — long list

Lethem, Jonathan (3 nominations)
1997:
“Five Fucks” — short list

1997:
“Sleepy People” — long list

1994:
“'Forever,' Said the Duck” — long list

Lewitt, S. N. (1 nomination)
1994:
Songs of Chaos — long list

Lindqvist, John Ajvide (1 nomination)
2009:
Let the Right One In (UK title: Let Me In) — honor list

Link, Kelly (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
“Travels With the Snow Queen” — winner

Lively, Penelope (1 nomination)
2000:
“5001 Nights” — short list

Locke, M. J. (1 nomination)
2013:
Up Against It — honor list

Love, Rosaleen (2 nominations)
2006:
“In the Shadow of the Stones” — long list

1994:
Evolution Annie and Other Stories — long list

Lucashenko, Melissa (1 nomination)
1999:
Killing Darcy — long list

Lynn, Elizabeth A. (2 nominations)
1999:
Dragon's Winter — short list

1996:
Watchtower — retrospective Tiptree short list

Macdonald, James D. (1 nomination)
2000:
“Remailer” (by Debra Doyle & JDM) — long list

MacEwen, Pat (1 nomination)
2015:
“The Lightness of the Movement” — honor list

Machado, Carmen Maria (1 nomination)
2018:
Her Body and Other Parties — honor list

Mackey, Mary (1 nomination)
1994:
The Year the Horses Came — long list

MacLeod, Ian R. (1 nomination)
1993:
“Grownups” — short list

MacLeod, Ken (1 nomination)
2002:
Dark Light — short list

Madison, Bennett (1 nomination)
2014:
September Girls — honor list

Marden, Norma (1 nomination)
1994:
An Eye for Dark Places — long list

Marks, Laurie J. (2 nominations)
2008:
Water Logic — honor list

1994:
Dancing Jack — short list

Marley, Louise (1 nomination)
2000:
The Terrorists of Irustan — long list

Marshall, Alex (1 nomination)
2016:
A Crown for Cold Silver — honor list

Mason, Lisa (1 nomination)
1995:
Summer of Love — long list

McCarron, Meghan (1 nomination)
2006:
“Close to You” — long list

McCarry, Sarah (1 nomination)
2014:
All Our Pretty Songs — honor list

McDonald, Ian (4 nominations)
2005:
River of Gods — long list

1998:
Sacrifice of Fools — short list

1995:
“Legitimate Targets” — long list

1994:
“Some Strange Desire” — short list

McDonald, Sandra (4 nominations)
2012:
“Seven Sexy Cowboy Robots” — honor list

2011:
“Diana Comet and the Disappearing Lover” — honor list

2011:
“Drag Queen Astronaut” — honor list

2004:
“The Ghost Girls of Rumney Mill” — short list

McGuire, Seanan (2 nominations)
2017:
Every Heart a Doorway — honor list

2016:
“Each to Each” — honor list

McHugh, Maureen F. (4 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
“After the Apocalypse” — honor list

2010:
“Useless Things” — honor list

1999:
Mission Child — short list

1993:
China Mountain Zhangwinner

McIntyre, Vonda N. (4 nominations)
2006:
“Little Faces” — short list

1998:
The Moon and the Sun — short list

1996:
Dreamsnake — retrospective Tiptree short list

1995:
Nautilus — long list

McKinley, Robin (1 nomination)
1994:
Deerskin — long list

McLemore, Anna-Marie (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
When the Moon Was Ours

Meads, Kat (1 nomination)
2005:
Sleep — long list

Merrick, Helen (1 nomination)
2011:
The Secret Feminist Cabal: A Cultural History of Science Fiction Feminisms — honor list

Miéville, China (1 nomination)
2001:
Perdido Street Station — short list

Miller, Karen (1 nomination)
2008:
Empress of Mijak and The Riven Kingdom — honor list

Mitchison, Naomi (1 nomination)
1996:
Memoirs of a Spacewoman — retrospective Tiptree short list

Moffett, Judith (1 nomination)
1993:
Time, Like an Ever-Rolling Stream — short list

Moles, David (1 nomination)
2006:
“Planet of the Amazon Women” — long list

Monae, Janelle (1 nomination)
2014:
Electric Lady — honor list

Monette, Sarah (1 nomination)
2006:
Melusine — long list

Monster, Sfé (1 nomination)
2016:
Beyond: The Queer Sci-Fi and Fantasy Comic Anthology (Taneka Stotts & SM, eds.) — honor list

Moon, Elizabeth (1 nomination)
1997:
Remnant Population — long list

Moore, Karl-Rene (1 nomination)
1999:
“The Hetairai Turncoat” — short list

Mootoo, Shani (1 nomination)
1998:
Cereus Blooms at Night — short list

Mordecai, Pamela (1 nomination)
2001:
“Once on the Shores of the Stream Senegambia” — short list

Morlan, A. R. (1 nomination)
1994:
“The Best Years of Our Lives” — long list

Morrow, James (1 nomination)
2007:
The Last Witchfinder — honor list

Morse, David (1 nomination)
2000:
The Iron Bridge — short list

Murphy, Pat (1 nomination)
1997:
Nadya: The Wolf Chronicles — short list

Nagata, Linda (1 nomination)
1994:
“Liberator” — long list

Ness, Patrick (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
The Knife of Never Letting Gowinner (tie)

Nestvold, Ruth (1 nomination)
2004:
“Looking Through Lace” — short list

Nissenson, Hugh (1 nomination)
2002:
The Song of the Earth — short list

Nunn, Alice (1 nomination)
1994:
Illicit Passage — short list

Oberndorf, Charles (1 nomination)
1997:
Foragers — long list

Okorafor, Nnedi (3 nominations)
2015:
Lagoon — honor list

2011:
Who Fears Death — honor list

2008:
The Shadow Speaker — honor list

Ore, Rebecca (1 nomination)
1999:
“Accelerated Grimace” — short list

Oyeyemi, Helen (1 nomination)
2006:
The Icarus Girl — long list

Palmer, Ada (1 nomination)
2017:
Too Like the Lightning — honor list

Paretsky, Sara (1 nomination)
1999:
Ghost Country — short list

Park, Paul (2 nominations)
2009:
A Princess of Roumania; The Tourmaline; The White Tyger; The Hidden World — honor list

1994:
Coelestis — short list

Park, Severna (3 nominations)
2001:
The Annunciate — short list

1999:
Hand of Prophecy — short list

1995:
“Amazons” — long list

Peters, Julie Anne (1 nomination)
2006:
Luna — long list

Phillips, Julie (1 nomination)
2007:
James Tiptree, Jr.: The Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon — special mention

Piercy, Marge (2 nominations)
1996:
Woman on the Edge of Time — retrospective Tiptree short list

1992:
He, She and It — short list

Pollack, Rachel (2 nominations)
1997:
Godmother Night — short list

1995:
Temporary Agency — short list

Pratchett, Terry (1 nomination)
2005:
Monstrous Regiment — long list

Prill, David (1 nomination)
1997:
Serial Killer Days — long list

Purdom, Tom (1 nomination)
2005:
“Romance for Augmented Trio” — long list

Reed, Kit (3 nominations)
1999:
“Bride of Bigfoot” — short list

1999:
Weird Women, Wired Women — short list

1996:
Little Sisters of the Apocalypse — short list

Reed, Robert (1 nomination)
1999:
“Whiptail” — short list

Rios, Julia (1 nomination)
2015:
Kaleidoscope (Alisa Krasnostein & JR, eds.) — honor list

Robinson, Kim Stanley (4 nominations)
2013:
2312 — honor list

2000:
“Sexual Dimorphism” — short list

1997:
Blue Mars — long list

1993:
Red Mars — short list

Roscoe, Will (1 nomination)
2005:
Changing Ones — special mention

Rosenblum, Mary (2 nominations)
1999:
“The Eye of God” — short list

1995:
“Rat” — long list

Roszak, Theodore (1 nomination; 1 win)
1996:
The Memoirs of Elizabeth Frankensteinwinner

Ruff, Matt (1 nomination; 1 win)
2004:
Set This House In Order: A Romance Of Soulswinner

Rushdie, Salman (1 nomination)
1998:
“The Firebird's Nest” — short list

Russ, Joanna (3 nominations; 2 wins)
1996:
The Female Man — retrospective Tiptree — winner

1996:
The Two of Them — retrospective Tiptree short list

1996:
“When It Changed” — retrospective Tiptree — winner

Russell, Karen (1 nomination)
2007:
St. Lucy's Home for Girls Raised by Wolves — honor list

Russell, Mary Doria (2 nominations; 1 win)
1999:
Children of God — long list

1997:
The Sparrowwinner

Rustad, A. Merc (1 nomination)
2016:
“How to Become a Robot in 12 Easy Steps” — honor list

Ryman, Geoff (4 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
Airwinner

2006:
Tesseracts Nine (Nalo Hopkinson & GR, eds.) — long list

2004:
“Birth Days” — short list

1995:
Unconquered Countries — short list

Salaam, Kiini Ibura (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
Ancient, Ancientwinner (tie)

Sales, Ian (1 nomination)
2016:
All That Outer Space Allows — honor list

Sargent, Pamela (5 nominations)
1996:
More Women of Wonder — retrospective Tiptree short list

1996:
New Women of Wonder — retrospective Tiptree short list

1996:
Women of Wonder — retrospective Tiptree short list

1996:
Women of Wonder: The Classic Years — long list

1996:
Women of Wonder: The Contemporary Years — long list

Schimel, Lawrence (1 nomination)
1999:
The Drag Queen of Elfland: Short Stories — long list

Schmatz, Pat (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
Lizard Radiowinner (tie)

Scott, Melissa (3 nominations)
1996:
Shadow Man — long list

1995:
Trouble and Her Friends — short list

1994:
Burning Bright — long list

Sedia, Ekaterina (1 nomination)
2009:
The Alchemy of Stone — honor list

Selke, Lori (1 nomination)
1997:
“Boy's Night Out” — long list

Shawl, Nisi (3 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
Everfair — honor list

2009:
Filter Housewinner (tie)

2006:
Writing the Other (by NS & Cynthia Ward) — special mention

Sherman, Delia (3 nominations)
2012:
The Freedom Maze — honor list

2008:
Interfictions: An Anthology of Interstitial Writing (DS & Theodora Goss, eds.) — honor list

1995:
“Young Woman in a Garden” — short list

Singh, Vandana (1 nomination)
2010:
Distances — honor list

Singleton, Jacqui (1 nomination)
1995:
Heartstone and Saber — long list

Sinisalo, Johanna (2 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
The Core of the Sun — honor list

2005:
Not Before Sundown (UK title: Troll: A Love Story) — winner (tie)

Slonczewski, Joan (1 nomination)
1999:
The Children Star — short list

Smith, Ali (1 nomination)
2009:
Girl Meets Boy — honor list

Smith, Stephanie A. (1 nomination)
1996:
Other Nature — long list

Solomon, Rivers (1 nomination)
2018:
An Unkindness of Ghosts — honor list

Somogyi, Victoria (1 nomination)
2005:
“Time's Swell” (by VS & Kathleen Chamberlain) — long list

Soukup, Martha (4 nominations)
1999:
“The House of Expectations” — short list

1997:
“Fetish” — long list

1994:
“A Defense of the Social Contracts” — long list

1994:
“The Story So Far” — long list

Spencer, Wen (1 nomination)
2006:
A Brother's Price — short list

Sperring, Kari (1 nomination)
2011:
Living with Ghosts — honor list

Springer, Nancy (3 nominations; 1 win)
1997:
Fair Peril — long list

1995:
Larque on the Wingwinner

1995:
Metal Angel — long list

Stace, Wesley (1 nomination)
2006:
Misfortune — short list

Sterling, Bruce (2 nominations)
1997:
“Bicycle Repairman” — long list

1997:
Holy Fire — long list

Stevermer, Caroline (1 nomination)
1995:
A College of Magics — long list

Stewart, Sean (2 nominations)
1999:
Mockingbird — short list

1997:
Clouds End — long list

Stotts, Taneka (1 nomination)
2016:
Beyond: The Queer Sci-Fi and Fantasy Comic Anthology (TS & Sfé Monster, eds.) — honor list

Straub, Peter (1 nomination)
2003:
Conjunctions 39: The New Wave Fabulists — short list

Stross, Charles (1 nomination)
2008:
Glasshouse — honor list

Sugar, Rebecca (1 nomination)
2016:
Steven Universe — honor list

Sullivan, Caitlin (1 nomination)
1997:
Nearly Roadkill (by CS & Kate Bornstein) — long list

Sullivan, Tricia (1 nomination)
2004:
Maul — short list

Sulway, N. A. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
Rupettawinner

Sussex, Lucy (1 nomination)
1997:
The Scarlet Rider — long list

Swanwick, Michael (1 nomination)
1997:
“The Dead” — long list

Talbot, Bryan (1 nomination)
1997:
The Tale of One Bad Rat — long list

Taylor, L. A. (1 nomination)
2000:
The Fathergod Experiment — long list

Tem, Melanie (1 nomination)
1997:
Desmodus — long list

Tepper, Sheri S. (7 nominations)
2008:
The Margarets — honor list

2002:
The Fresco — short list

2000:
Singer from the Sea — long list

1999:
Six Moon Dance — long list

1997:
Gibbon's Decline and Fall — long list

1995:
Shadow's End — long list

1994:
A Plague of Angels — long list

Thomas, Sue (1 nomination)
1993:
Correspondence — short list

Thomson, Amy (1 nomination)
1994:
Virtual Girl — long list

Tidbeck, Karin (1 nomination)
2013:
Jagannath: Stories — honor list

Tiedemann, Mark W. (1 nomination)
2006:
Remains — short list

Tiresias (1 nomination)
1997:
“Firecat” — long list

Traviss, Karen (1 nomination)
2007:
Matriarch — honor list

Turner, Delia Marshall (1 nomination)
1999:
Nameless Magery — long list

Turner, George (1 nomination)
1995:
Genetic Soldier — short list

Tuttle, Lisa (3 nominations)
1997:
The Pillow Friend — short list

1996:
“Food Man” — short list

1993:
Lost Futures — short list

Ugresic, Dubravka (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
Baba Yaga Laid an Eggwinner

Valente, Catherynne M. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
Radiance — honor list

2007:
The Orphan's Tales: In the Night Gardenwinner (tie)

Varley, John (1 nomination)
1996:
“The Barbie Murders” — retrospective Tiptree short list

Vaughan, Brian K. (1 nomination)
2008:
Y: The Last Man (by written by BKV, art by Pia Guerra) — honor list

Verhelst, Peter (1 nomination)
2005:
Tonguecat — long list

Vo, Nghi (1 nomination)
2015:
“Neither Witch nor Fairy” — honor list

von Schlegell, Mark (1 nomination)
2007:
Venusia — honor list

Vonarburg, Élisabeth (1 nomination)
1993:
In the Mothers' Land — short list

Walton, Jo (2 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
My Real Childrenwinner (tie)

2010:
Lifelode — honor list

Ward, Christian (1 nomination)
2016:
ODY-C, Volume 1: Off to Far Ithicaa (by Matt Fraction & CW) — honor list

Ward, Cynthia (1 nomination)
2006:
Writing the Other (by Nisi Shawl & CW) — special mention

Wecker, Helene (1 nomination)
2014:
The Golem and the Jinni — honor list

Wells, Ankaret (1 nomination)
2013:
Firebrand — honor list

Westerfeld, Scott (1 nomination)
2006:
Uglies — long list

Westwood, Kim (1 nomination)
2012:
The Courier's New Bicycle — honor list

Wheeler, Leslie (1 nomination)
2013:
“The Receptionist” — honor list

Wheeler, S. M. (1 nomination)
2014:
Sea Change — honor list

White, Edmund (1 nomination)
1997:
“The Hermaphrodite” — long list

Whiteley, Aliya (1 nomination)
2015:
The Beauty — honor list

Wilce, Ysabeau S. (2 nominations)
2009:
Flora's Dare — honor list

2008:
Flora Segunda — honor list

Wilhelm, Kate (1 nomination)
1996:
The Clewiston Test — retrospective Tiptree short list

Williams, Diane (1 nomination)
1997:
“The Stupefaction” — long list

Williams, Tess (4 nominations)
2001:
Sea as Mirror — short list

1999:
“The Body Politic” — long list

1997:
“And She Was the Word” — short list

1997:
Map of Power — long list

Willis, Connie (1 nomination)
1995:
Uncharted Territory — long list

Windling, Terri (3 nominations)
2000:
Silver Birch, Blood Moon (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) — long list

1999:
Sirens and Other Daemon Lovers (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) — long list

1996:
The Armless Maiden and Other Tales for Childhood's Survivors — short list

Winter, Laurel (1 nomination)
1997:
“Natural Permanent Boy” — long list

Wise, Jillian (1 nomination)
2011:
The Colony — honor list

Witcover, Paul (1 nomination)
1998:
Waking Beauty — short list

Wittig, Monique (1 nomination)
1996:
Les Guerilleres (by MW, translated by David Le Vay) — retrospective Tiptree short list

Wood, N. Lee (2 nominations)
2005:
Master of None — long list

1997:
Looking for the Mahdi — long list

Woolfe, Sue (1 nomination)
1997:
Leaning Towards Infinity — short list

Wrede, Patricia C. (1 nomination)
1997:
“Utensile Strength” — long list

Yang, JY (1 nomination)
2018:
The Black Tides of Heaven and The Red Threads of Fortune — honor list

Yee, Ka-Ping (1 nomination)
2006:
Regender (website) — special mention

Yoshinaga, Fumi (1 nomination; 1 win)
2010:
Ooku: The Inner Chambers, Volumes 1 & 2winner (tie)

Zettel, Sarah (1 nomination)
1999:
Playing God — short list

Zevin, Gabrielle (1 nomination)
2006:
Margarettown — long list

Zoline, Pamela (1 nomination)
1996:
“The Heat Death of the Universe” — retrospective Tiptree short list

Zuravleff, Mary Kay (1 nomination)
1997:
The Frequency of Souls — long list



Copyright 2012 - 2018 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Friday 4 May 2018 at 14:17 PT