Stephen Dedman


science fiction awards database

<—         —>
<—           —>





Summary

 

 

 

Awards Won: 3

Total Number of Award Wins and Nominations: 35

— Major Awards —
Bram Stoker Awardsfor Horror works, voted by Horror Writer's Association professional membership
(1 nomination)

The Art of Arrow Cutting (Tor) — first novel — nomination

British SF Association Awardsfor SF works published in the UK, voted by British SF Association members
(1 nomination)

“The Lady Macbeth Blues” (Interzone #148 Oct 1999) — short fiction — nomination

James Tiptree Jr Memorial Awardfor SF/F that explores and expands the roles of women and men, juried
(1 nomination)

“Transit” (Asimov's Mar 1998) — long list

— Locus Awards and Poll —
Locus Awardsfor SF/F/H works, polled by readers of Locus Magazine
(2 nominations)

“Transit” (Asimov's Mar 1998) — novelette — 28th place

The Art of Arrow Cutting (Tor) — first novel — 6th place

— Other Awards —
Aurealis Awardsfor SF/F/H works published in Australia; juried
(18 nominations; 2 wins)

“Down to the Tethys Sea” (SF Chronicle #266) — sf short story — nomination

“Dead of Winter” (Weird Tales #339) — horror short story — winner

“Desiree” (Oceans of the Mind #10) — sf short story — nomination

“Twilight of the Idols” (Conqueror Fantastic) — horror short story — nomination

“Acquired Tastes” (Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #9) — sf short story — nomination

“The Wind Shall Blow For Ever Mair” (Gathering the Bones) — horror short story — nomination

Shadows Bite (Tor) — horror novel — nomination

“Wastelands” (Agog! Fantastic Fiction) — horror short story — nomination

“Probable Cause” (Orb #2) — horror short story — nomination

“Ravens” (Interzone #164 Feb 2001) — horror short story — Honorable Mention

“The Devotee” (Eidolon #29/30 Autumn 2000) — sf short story — nomination

“A Sentiment Open to Doubt” (Ticonderoga Online May 2000) — horror short story — nomination

“Honest Ghosts” (Gothic.net Jul 1999) — horror short story — nomination

“Transit” (Asimov's Mar 1998) — sf short story — nomination

“A Walk-On Part in the War” (Dreaming Down-Under) — fantasy short story — winner

The Art of Arrow Cutting (Tor) — horror novel — nomination

“Never Seen by Waking Eyes” (F&SF Aug 1996) — horror short story — nomination

“From Whom All Blessings Flow” (Asimov's Apr 1995) — sf short story — nomination

Ditmar Awardsfor Australian SF/F, voted by members of Australian National SF Convention
(7 nominations; 1 win)

“The Dead of Winter” (Weird Tales #339) — novella or novelette — nomination

“The Whole of the Law” (Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #13) — novella or novelette — nomination

Consensual (Kemp, Dedman & Cupitt) — fan production, other — nomination

“The Devotee” (Eidolon #29/30 Autumn 2000) — short story — winner (tie)

Foreign Bodies (Tor) — novel — nomination

The Lady of Situations (Ticonderoga) — collected work — nomination

“The Dirty Little Unicorn” — Australian short fiction — nomination

Gaylactic Spectrum Awardsfor SF/F/H on GLBT themes, voted by members of Gaylactic Network
(1 nomination)

“Till Human Voices Wake Us” (Queer Fear II) — short fiction — nomination

Science Fiction Age Readers Pollfor stories published in SF Age magazine, polled by readers
(1 nomination)

“Unequal Laws” (Science Fiction Age Mar 1999) — novelette — 2nd place

Seiun Awardsfor SF/F works published in Japan, voted by members of annual Japanese SF Con
(1 nomination)

“Never Seen by Waking Eyes” — translated short story — nomination

Sidewise Awardsfor works of alternate history, juried
(1 nomination)

“From Whom All Blessings Flow” (Asimov's Apr 1995) — short form — nomination

William L. Crawford - IAFA Fantasy Awardfor first fantasy book, juried
(1 nomination)

The Art of Arrow Cutting (Tor) — nomination



Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Friday 10 Aug 2012 at 10:21 PT