Isobelle Carmody


science fiction awards database

<—         —>

Awards Summary

 

 

 

Awards Won: 5

Total Number of Award Wins and Nominations: 18

— Major Awards —
James Tiptree Jr Memorial Awardfor SF/F that explores and expands the roles of women and men, juried
(1 nomination)

“The Pumpkin-Eater” (She's Fantastical) — long list

— Other Awards —
Aurealis Awardsfor SF/F/H works published in Australia; juried
(16 nominations; 5 wins)

Kingdom of the Lost, Book 2: Cloud Road (Penguin Group Australia) — children's fiction — nomination

“The Stone Witch” (Under My Hat Random House) — fantasy short story — nomination

Metro Winds (Allen & Unwin) — collection — nomination

Night School (by IC & Anne Spudvilas) (Viking) — children's fiction (told primarily through pictures) — nomination

The Stone Key (Penguin/Viking) — young adult novel — nomination

A Mystery of Wolves (Penguin Books) — children's long fiction — nomination

A Fox Called Sorrow (Penguin) — children's novel — nomination

Alyzon Whitestarr (Penguin) — Golden Aurealis novel — winner

Alyzon Whitestarr (Penguin) — young adult novel — winner

Little Fur: The Legend Of Little Fur (Penguin) — children's long fiction — nomination

Dreamwalker (by IC, illustrated by Steven Wollman) (Lothian Books) — young adult short story — winner

Darkfall: Book One of the Legendsong (Penguin) — fantasy novel — nomination

Greylands (Penguin/Puffin) — young adult novel — winner (tie)

“Green Monkey Dreams” (Green Monkey Dreams) — fantasy short story — nomination

“Green Monkey Dreams” (Green Monkey Dreams) — young adult short story — winner

Ashling (Viking Penguin) — young adult novel — nomination

Ditmar Awardsfor Australian SF/F, voted by members of Australian National SF Convention
(1 nomination)

Darkfall: Book One of the Legendsong (Penguin) — Australian long fiction — nomination



Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Tuesday 8 Aug 2017 at 11:21 PT