James Tiptree Jr Memorial Award Winners By Name


science fiction awards database












































Sturgeon <— Overview thread —> Locus

  James Tiptree Jr Memorial Award  
Arnason, Eleanor (9 nominations; 1 win)
1992:
A Woman of the Iron Peoplewinner

Bergin, Virginia (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
Who Runs the World?winner

Byrne, Monica (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
The Girl in the Roadwinner (tie)

Carter, Angela (1 nomination; 1 win)
1997:
special award — winner

Carter, Raphael (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
“Congenital Agenesis of Gender Ideation by K.N. Sirsi and Sandra Botkin” — winner

Charnas, Suzy McKee (5 nominations; 3 wins)
2000:
The Conqueror's Childwinner

1996:
Motherlines — retrospective Tiptree — winner

1996:
Walk to the End of the World — retrospective Tiptree — winner

Dorsey, Candas Jane (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
Black Winewinner

Fischer, Eugene (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
“The New Mother” — winner (tie)

Gilman, Greer Ilene (2 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
Cloud & Ashes: Three Winter's Taleswinner (tie)

Gloss, Molly (2 nominations; 1 win)
2001:
Wild Lifewinner

Goto, Hiromi (2 nominations; 1 win)
2002:
The Kappa Childwinner

Griffith, Nicola (3 nominations; 1 win)
1994:
Ammonitewinner

Hairston, Andrea (3 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
Redwood and Wildfirewinner

Haldeman, Joe (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
Camouflagewinner (tie)

Hall, Sarah (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
The Carhullan Armywinner

Hand, Elizabeth (2 nominations; 1 win)
1996:
Waking the Moon (revised) — winner

Harrison, M. John (2 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
Lightwinner (tie)

Jackson, Shelley (2 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
Half Lifewinner (tie)

Jones, Gwyneth (7 nominations; 1 win)
1992:
White Queenwinner

Kessel, John (2 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
“Stories for Men” — winner (tie)

Kiernan, Caitlín R. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
The Drowning Girlwinner (tie)

Le Guin, Ursula K. (8 nominations; 3 wins)
1997:
“Mountain Ways” — winner

1996:
The Left Hand of Darkness — retrospective Tiptree — winner

1995:
“The Matter of Seggri” — winner

Link, Kelly (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
“Travels With the Snow Queen” — winner

McHugh, Maureen F. (4 nominations; 1 win)
1993:
China Mountain Zhangwinner

McLemore, Anna-Marie (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
When the Moon Was Ourswinner

Miravete, Gabriela Damián (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
“They Will Dream in the Garden” — winner

Ness, Patrick (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
The Knife of Never Letting Gowinner (tie)

Roszak, Theodore (1 nomination; 1 win)
1996:
The Memoirs of Elizabeth Frankensteinwinner

Ruff, Matt (1 nomination; 1 win)
2004:
Set This House In Order: A Romance Of Soulswinner

Russ, Joanna (3 nominations; 2 wins)
1996:
The Female Man — retrospective Tiptree — winner

1996:
“When It Changed” — retrospective Tiptree — winner

Russell, Mary Doria (2 nominations; 1 win)
1997:
The Sparrowwinner

Ryman, Geoff (4 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
Airwinner

Salaam, Kiini Ibura (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
Ancient, Ancientwinner (tie)

Schmatz, Pat (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
Lizard Radiowinner (tie)

Shawl, Nisi (3 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
Filter Housewinner (tie)

Sinisalo, Johanna (2 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
Not Before Sundown (UK title: Troll: A Love Story) — winner (tie)

Springer, Nancy (3 nominations; 1 win)
1995:
Larque on the Wingwinner

Sulway, N. A. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
Rupettawinner

Ugresic, Dubravka (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
Baba Yaga Laid an Eggwinner

Valente, Catherynne M. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
The Orphan's Tales: In the Night Gardenwinner (tie)

Walton, Jo (2 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
My Real Childrenwinner (tie)

Yoshinaga, Fumi (1 nomination; 1 win)
2010:
Ooku: The Inner Chambers, Volumes 1 & 2winner (tie)























































































































































Copyright 2012 - 2019 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Thursday 28 Mar 2019 at 10:36 PT