Asimov's Reader Poll 2000


science fiction awards database
Analog Poll <— 2000 thread —> Aurealis

2001 <— Asimov's Reader Poll —> 1999
Where and When: Pacifica Restaurant, New York City : May 21, 2000
Eligibility Year: 1999
Novella
  1. Winner: “Hunting the Snark”, Mike Resnick (Asimov's Dec 1999)
  2. “The Executioners' Guild”, Andy Duncan (Asimov's Aug 1999)
  3. “Forty, Counting Down”, Harry Turtledove (Asimov's Dec 1999)
  4. “Argonautica”, Walter Jon Williams (Asimov's Oct/Nov 1999)
  5. “The Winds of Marble Arch”, Connie Willis (Asimov's Oct/Nov 1999)
  6. “The Wedding Album”, David Marusek (Asimov's Jun 1999)
  7. “Son Observe the Time”, Kage Baker (Asimov's May 1999)
  8. “The Exile of Evening Star”, Allen Steele (Asimov's Jan 1999)
  9. “Dapple: A Hwarhath Historical Romance”, Eleanor Arnason (Asimov's Sep 1999)
  10. “Baby's Fire”, Robert Reed (Asimov's Jul 1999)
Novelette
  1. Winner: “The Chop Girl”, Ian R. MacLeod (Asimov's Dec 1999)
  2. “A Knight of Ghosts and Shadows”, Gardner Dozois (Asimov's Oct/Nov 1999)
  3. “Diana by Starlight”, R. Garcia y Robertson (Asimov's Mar 1999)
  4. “1016 to 1”, James Patrick Kelly (Asimov's Jun 1999)
  5. (tie): “The Alien”, Rick Shelley (Asimov's Mar 1999)
  6. (tie): “Dragons' Teeth”, Lois Tilton (Asimov's Jan 1999)
  7. “A Martian Romance”, Kim Stanley Robinson (Asimov's Oct/Nov 1999)
  8. “Stellar Harvest”, Eleanor Arnason (Asimov's Apr 1999)
  9. “Cabbages and Kales, Or, How We Downsized North America”, David Marusek (Asimov's Feb 1999)
  10. “The Window”, Judith Berman (Asimov's Aug 1999)
  11. “Angels of Ashes”, Alastair Reynolds (Asimov's Jul 1999)
Short Story
  1. Winner: “Ancient Engines”, Michael Swanwick (Asimov's Feb 1999)
  2. “Evolution Never Sleeps”, Elisabeth Malartre (Asimov's Jul 1999)
  3. “Arthur Sternbach Brings the Curveball to Mars”, Kim Stanley Robinson (Asimov's Aug 1999)
  4. “Scherzo with Tyrannosaur”, Michael Swanwick (Asimov's Jul 1999)
  5. “Hothouse Flowers”, Mike Resnick (Asimov's Oct/Nov 1999)
  6. “Yurek Rutz, Yurek Rutz, Yurek Rutz”, David Marusek (Asimov's Jan 1999)
  7. “Riding the Giganotosaur”, Michael Swanwick (Asimov's Oct/Nov 1999)
  8. “Into the Blue Abyss”, Geoffrey A. Landis (Asimov's Aug 1999)
  9. “Dirty Little Cowards”, William Sanders (Asimov's Jun 1999)
  10. “Human Bay”, Robert Reed (Asimov's May 1999)
Poem
  1. Winner: “Christmas (after we all got time machines)”, Geoffrey A. Landis (Asimov's Dec 1999)
  2. “Beware the Werecanary!”, Bruce Boston (Asimov's Oct/Nov 1999)
  3. “When an Alien Is Inhabiting Your Body”, Laurel Winter (Asimov's Oct/Nov 1999)
  4. “Curse of the Fantasy Writer's Wife”, Bruce Boston (Asimov's Sep 1999)
  5. “Atlantis”, Gustaf Fröding, translated by Judith Moffett (Asimov's Apr 1999)
  6. (tie): “Butterside Down”, William John Watkins (Asimov's Apr 1999)
  7. (tie): “Down in Your Bones Only You Alone Know”, Bruce Boston (Asimov's Oct/Nov 1999)
  8. (tie): “Another Short Horror Story”, Bruce Boston (Asimov's Oct/Nov 1999)
  9. (tie): “Mathematical Limericks”, Bruce Boston (Asimov's Sep 1999)
  10. “Curse of the Incubus' Wife”, Bruce Boston (Asimov's Jun 1999)
  11. “Eisenberg Haiku”, Timons Esaias (Asimov's May 1999)
  12. “Dog Star”, Joe Haldeman (Asimov's Mar 1999)

Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Friday 10 Aug 2012 at 09:29 PT