Arthur C Clarke Award All Nominees


science fiction awards database


























































Chesley <— Overview thread —> International Fantasy

  Arthur C Clarke Award  
Anthony, Patricia (1 nomination)
1996:
Happy Policeman — shortlist

Atwood, Margaret (1 nomination; 1 win)
1987:
The Handmaid's Talewinner

Banks, Iain M. (1 nomination)
1991:
Use of Weapons — shortlist

Barnes, Adrian (1 nomination)
2013:
Nod — shortlist

Barnes, John (3 nominations)
1999:
Earth Made of Glass — shortlist

1995:
Mother of Storms — shortlist

1994:
A Million Open Doors — shortlist

Baxter, Stephen (7 nominations)
2008:
The H-Bomb Girl — shortlist

2004:
Coalescent — shortlist

2000:
Time: Manifold 1 — shortlist

1998:
Titan — shortlist

1997:
Voyage — shortlist

1996:
The Time Ships — shortlist

1992:
Raft — shortlist

Bear, Greg (3 nominations)
2012:
Hull Zero Three — shortlist

2004:
Darwin's Children — shortlist

1987:
Eon — shortlist

Beckett, Chris (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
Dark Edenwinner

Beukes, Lauren (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
Zoo Citywinner

Bishop, Michael (2 nominations)
1989:
Philip K. Dick Is Dead, Alas — shortlist

1988:
Ancient of Days — shortlist

Brin, David (1 nomination)
2003:
Kil'n People — shortlist

Butler, Octavia E. (1 nomination)
2001:
Parable of the Talents — shortlist

Cadigan, Pat (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1995:
Foolswinner

1992:
Synnerswinner

Carey, M. R. (1 nomination)
2015:
The Girl with All the Gifts — shortlist

Carroll, Jonathan (1 nomination)
1990:
A Child Across the Sky — runner-up

Chambers, Becky (2 nominations)
2017:
A Closed and Common Orbit — shortlist

2016:
The Long Way to a Small, Angry Planet — shortlist

Courtenay Grimwood, Jon (2 nominations)
2007:
End of the World Blues — shortlist

2002:
Pashazade: The First Arabesk — shortlist

Crowley, John (1 nomination)
1988:
Ægypt — shortlist

de Abaitua, Matthew (1 nomination)
2008:
The Red Men — shortlist

Delacorte, Peter (1 nomination)
1999:
Time on My Hands: A Novel with Photographs — shortlist

Delany, Samuel R. (1 nomination)
1987:
Stars In My Pocket Like Grains of Sand — shortlist

Faber, Michel (1 nomination)
2015:
The Book of Strange New Things — shortlist

Gentle, Mary (2 nominations)
2001:
Ash: A Secret History — shortlist

1991:
Rats and Gargoyles — runner-up

Ghosh, Amitav (1 nomination; 1 win)
1997:
The Calcutta Chromosomewinner

Gibson, William (1 nomination)
2004:
Pattern Recognition — shortlist

Goldstein, Lisa (1 nomination)
1990:
A Mask for the General — third place (tie)

Goonan, Kathleen Ann (1 nomination)
2000:
The Bones of Time — shortlist

Grant, Richard (1 nomination)
1989:
Rumours of Spring — third place

Greenland, Colin (1 nomination; 1 win)
1991:
Take Back Plentywinner

Griffith, Nicola (1 nomination)
1994:
Ammonite — shortlist

Grimwood, Ken (1 nomination)
1988:
Replay — shortlist

Hall, Sarah (1 nomination)
2008:
The Carhullan Army — shortlist

Hall, Steven (1 nomination)
2008:
The Raw Shark Texts — shortlist

Hamilton, Peter F. (1 nomination)
2002:
Fallen Dragon — shortlist

Hand, Elizabeth (1 nomination)
1998:
Glimmering — shortlist

Harkaway, Nick (1 nomination)
2013:
Angelmaker — shortlist

Harrison, M. John (2 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
Nova Swingwinner

2003:
Light — shortlist

Heller, Peter (1 nomination)
2013:
The Dog Stars — shortlist

Hurley, Kameron (1 nomination)
2014:
God's War — shortlist

Hutchinson, Dave (2 nominations)
2016:
Europe at Midnight — shortlist

2015:
Europe in Autumn — shortlist

Ishiguro, Kazuo (1 nomination)
2006:
Never Let Me Go — shortlist

Itäranta, Emmi (1 nomination)
2015:
Memory of Water — shortlist

Jeter, K. W. (1 nomination)
1991:
Farewell Horizontal — shortlist

Jones, Gwyneth (7 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
Spirit: The Princess of Bois Dormant — shortlist

2004:
Midnight Lamp — shortlist

2002:
Bold as Lovewinner

1995:
North Wind — shortlist

1992:
White Queen — shortlist

1989:
Kairos — shortlist

1987:
Escape Plans — shortlist

Kincaid, Paul (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
honorary award — winner

Leckie, Ann (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
Ancillary Justicewinner

Lee, Yoon Ha (1 nomination)
2017:
Ninefox Gambit — shortlist

Lem, Stanislaw (1 nomination)
1988:
Fiasco — runner-up

Lovegrove, James (1 nomination)
1998:
Days — shortlist

MacLeod, Ian R. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
Song of Timewinner

MacLeod, Ken (6 nominations)
2013:
Intrusion — shortlist

2008:
The Execution Channel — shortlist

2006:
Learning the World — shortlist

2001:
Cosmonaut Keep — shortlist

1999:
The Cassini Division — shortlist

1996:
The Star Fraction — runner-up

Magary, Drew (1 nomination)
2012:
The End Specialist — shortlist

Mandel, Emily St. John (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
Station Elevenwinner

Mann, Phillip (1 nomination)
2014:
The Disestablishment of Paradise — shortlist

McAuley, Paul J. (5 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
The Quiet War — shortlist

2002:
The Secret of Life — shortlist

1996:
Fairylandwinner

1995:
Pasquale's Angel — shortlist

1992:
Eternal Light — runner-up

McDevitt, Jack (1 nomination)
1997:
The Engines of God — shortlist

McDonald, Ian (4 nominations)
2011:
The Dervish House — shortlist

2005:
River of Gods — shortlist

1993:
Hearts, Hands and Voices — third place (tie)

1990:
Desolation Road — third place (tie)

Miéville, China (5 nominations; 3 wins)
2012:
Embassytown — shortlist

2010:
The City & the Citywinner

2005:
Iron Councilwinner

2003:
The Scar — shortlist

2001:
Perdido Street Stationwinner

Millet, Lydia (1 nomination)
2007:
Oh Pure and Radiant Heart — shortlist

Misha (1 nomination)
1991:
Red Spider, White Web — shortlist

Mitchell, David (1 nomination)
2005:
Cloud Atlas — shortlist

Moon, Elizabeth (1 nomination)
2003:
Speed of Dark — shortlist

Morgan, Richard (2 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
Black Manwinner

2005:
Market Forces — shortlist

Morris, Jan (1 nomination)
2007:
Hav — shortlist

Morrow, James (1 nomination)
1995:
Towing Jehovah — shortlist

Murphy, Pat (1 nomination)
1991:
The City, Not Long After — shortlist

Naam, Ramez (1 nomination)
2014:
Nexus — shortlist

Ness, Patrick (1 nomination)
2011:
Monsters of Men — shortlist

Newman, Emma (1 nomination)
2017:
After Atlas — shortlist

Niffenegger, Audrey (1 nomination)
2005:
The Time Traveler's Wife — shortlist

Noon, Jeff (2 nominations; 1 win)
1998:
Nymphomation — shortlist

1994:
Vurtwinner

North, Claire (1 nomination)
2015:
The First Fifteen Lives of Harry August — shortlist

Okorafor, Nnedi (1 nomination)
2016:
The Book of Phoenix — shortlist

Park, Paul (1 nomination)
1990:
Soldiers of Paradise — shortlist

Pears, Iain (1 nomination)
2016:
Arcadia — shortlist

Piercy, Marge (1 nomination; 1 win)
1993:
Body of Glasswinner

Pollack, Rachel (1 nomination; 1 win)
1989:
Unquenchable Firewinner

Powers, Richard (1 nomination)
2011:
Generosity: An Enhancement — shortlist

Powers, Tim (1 nomination)
2011:
Declare — shortlist

Priest, Christopher (4 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
The Adjacent — shortlist

2003:
The Separationwinner

1999:
The Extremes — shortlist

1996:
The Prestige — shortlist

Resnick, Mike (1 nomination)
1990:
Ivory — shortlist

Reynolds, Alastair (3 nominations)
2009:
House of Suns — shortlist

2006:
Pushing Ice — shortlist

2001:
Revelation Space — shortlist

Roberts, Adam (3 nominations)
2010:
Yellow Blue Tibia — shortlist

2007:
Gradisil — shortlist

2001:
Salt — shortlist

Roberts, Keith (1 nomination)
1988:
Gráinne — shortlist

Robinson, Kim Stanley (6 nominations)
2013:
2312 — shortlist

2010:
Galileo's Dream — shortlist

2003:
The Years of Rice and Salt — shortlist

1997:
Blue Mars — shortlist

1993:
Red Mars — runner-up

1987:
The Memory of Whiteness — shortlist

Robson, Justina (2 nominations)
2002:
Mappa Mundi — shortlist

2000:
Silver Screen — shortlist

Rogers, Jane (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
The Testament of Jessie Lambwinner

Rusch, Kristine Kathryn (1 nomination)
1995:
Alien Influences — shortlist

Russell, Mary Doria (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
The Sparrowwinner

Russo, Richard Paul (2 nominations)
1993:
Destroying Angel — shortlist

1992:
Subterranean Gallery — shortlist

Ryman, Geoff (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2006:
Airwinner

1990:
The Child Gardenwinner

Saint, H. F. (1 nomination)
1988:
Memoirs of an Invisible Man — shortlist

Saxton, Josephine (1 nomination)
1987:
Queen of the States — shortlist

Shaw, Bob (1 nomination)
1987:
The Ragged Astronauts — runner-up

Shepard, Lucius (2 nominations)
1989:
Life During Wartime — shortlist

1987:
Green Eyes — shortlist

Simmons, Dan (1 nomination)
1992:
The Hyperion Cantos — shortlist

Sinclair, Alison (1 nomination)
1999:
Cavalcade — shortlist

Smythe, J. P. (1 nomination)
2016:
Way Down Dark — shortlist

Smythe, James (1 nomination)
2014:
The Machine — shortlist

Stableford, Brian (2 nominations)
2007:
Streaking — shortlist

1989:
The Empire of Fear — runner-up

Stephenson, Neal (6 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
Anathem — shortlist

2005:
The System of the World — shortlist

2004:
Quicksilverwinner

2000:
Cryptonomicon — shortlist

1996:
The Diamond Age — shortlist

1994:
Snow Crash — shortlist

Sterling, Bruce (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
Distractionwinner

Stross, Charles (2 nominations)
2012:
Rule 34 — shortlist

2006:
Accelerando — shortlist

Sullivan, Tricia (4 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
Occupy Me — shortlist

2011:
Lightborn — shortlist

2004:
Maul — shortlist

1999:
Dreaming in Smokewinner

Swanwick, Michael (2 nominations)
1994:
The Iron Dragon's Daughter — shortlist

1993:
Stations of the Tide — shortlist

Tchaikovsky, Adrian (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
Children of Timewinner

Tepper, Sheri S. (4 nominations)
2012:
The Waters Rising — shortlist

2009:
The Margarets — shortlist

1998:
The Family Tree — shortlist

1997:
Gibbon's Decline and Fall — shortlist

Theroux, Marcel (1 nomination)
2010:
Far North — shortlist

Thomas, Sue (1 nomination)
1993:
Correspondence — third place (tie)

Tidhar, Lavie (1 nomination)
2017:
Central Station — shortlist

Turner, George (1 nomination; 1 win)
1988:
The Sea and Summerwinner

Tuttle, Lisa (1 nomination)
1993:
Lost Futures — shortlist

Vinge, Vernor (1 nomination)
2000:
A Deepness in the Sky — shortlist

Watson, Ian (1 nomination)
1989:
Whores of Babylon — shortlist

Wernham, Mark (1 nomination)
2009:
Martin Martin's on the Other Side — shortlist

Whitehead, Colson (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
The Underground Railroadwinner

Williams, Liz (1 nomination)
2006:
Banner of Souls — shortlist

Willis, Connie (2 nominations)
2002:
Passage — shortlist

1993:
Doomsday Book — shortlist

Wood, N. Lee (1 nomination)
1997:
Looking for the Mahdi — shortlist

Wooding, Chris (1 nomination)
2010:
Retribution Falls — shortlist

Zindell, David (2 nominations)
1994:
The Broken God — shortlist

1990:
Neverness — shortlist



Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Thursday 27 Jul 2017 at 16:16 PT