Asimov's Reader Poll 2003


science fiction awards database
Analog Poll <— 2003 thread —> Aurealis

2004 <— Asimov's Reader Poll —> 2002
Where and When: Philadelphia, PA : April 19, 2003
Eligibility Year: 2002
Novella
  1. Winner: “Breathmoss”, Ian R. MacLeod (Asimov's May 2002)
  2. “Glorious Destiny”, Allen M. Steele (Asimov's Dec 2002)
  3. “With Caesar in the Underworld”, Robert Silverberg (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2002)
  4. “The Potter of Bones”, Eleanor Arnason (Asimov's Sep 2002)
  5. “Stories for Men”, John Kessel (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2002)
  6. “Router”, Charles Stross (Asimov's Sep 2002)
  7. “Across the Eastern Divide”, Allen M. Steele (Asimov's Feb 2002)
  8. “A Speaker for the Wooden Sea”, Ian Watson (Asimov's Mar 2002)
  9. “Veritas”, Robert Reed (Asimov's Jul 2002)
  10. “Ring Rats”, R. Garcia y Robertson (Asimov's Apr 2002)
Novelette
  1. Winner: “The Wild Girls”, Ursula K. Le Guin (Asimov's Mar 2002)
  2. “Hanuman”, Kage Baker (Asimov's Apr 2002)
  3. “Halo”, Charles Stross (Asimov's Jun 2002)
  4. “War, Ice, Egg, Universe”, G. David Nordley (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2002)
  5. “The Likely Lad”, Kage Baker (Asimov's Sep 2002)
  6. (tie): “Lying to Dogs”, Robert Reed (Asimov's Dec 2002)
  7. (tie): “Madonna of the Maquiladora”, Gregory Frost (Asimov's May 2002)
  8. “Oracles”, Robert Reed (Asimov's Jan 2002)
  9. “Free Floaters”, Brenda Cooper & Larry Niven (Asimov's Aug 2002)
  10. “The Second Wave”, Robert Silverberg (Asimov's Aug 2002)
  11. “Drumlin Boiler”, Jeff Duntemann (Asimov's Apr 2002)
Short Story
  1. Winner: “She Sees My Monsters Now”, Robert Reed (Asimov's Jun 2002)
  2. “At Dorado”, Geoffrey A. Landis (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2002)
  3. (tie): “The Last of the O-Forms”, James Van Pelt (Asimov's Sep 2002)
  4. (tie): “The Little Cat Laughed to See Such Sport”, Michael Swanwick (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2002)
  5. “Knapsack Poems”, Eleanor Arnason (Asimov's May 2002)
  6. “Candy Art”, James Patrick Kelly (Asimov's Dec 2002)
  7. “Lambing Season”, Molly Gloss (Asimov's Jul 2002)
  8. “The Banquet of the Lords of Night”, Liz Williams (Asimov's Jun 2002)
  9. (tie): “Her Father's Eyes”, Kage Baker (Asimov's Dec 2002)
  10. (tie): “The Long Chase”, Geoffrey A. Landis (Asimov's Feb 2002)
  11. (tie): “Incandescent Bliss”, Howard V. Hendrix (Asimov's Jun 2002)
  12. (tie): “Patent Infringement”, Nancy Kress (Asimov's May 2002)
  13. “A Slow Day at the Gallery”, A. M. Dellamonica (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2002)
Poem
  1. Winner: “Eight Things Not to Do or Say When a Mad Scientist Moves into Your Neighborhood”, Bruce Boston (Asimov's Jul 2002)
  2. “Television Isn't Heaven”, Keith Allen Daniels (Asimov's Mar 2002)
  3. “Curse of the Immortal's Husband”, Bruce Boston (Asimov's Dec 2002)
  4. “Anachronism”, Keith Allen Daniels (Asimov's May 2002)
  5. (tie): “Arbitrary Night in the University Lab”, Bruce Boston (Asimov's Feb 2002)
  6. (tie): “Red Giantess”, Steven Utley (Asimov's Dec 2002)
  7. (tie): “Eight Things Not to Say When You Meet the Devil in Hell”, Bruce Boston (Asimov's Jul 2002)
  8. (tie): “Mars Terraformed”, Terry A. Garey (Asimov's Mar 2002)
  9. (tie): “The Intergalactic Host Program”, Laurel Winter (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2002)
  10. (tie): “No More Prisons”, Tom Disch (Asimov's May 2002)
  11. (tie): “Before We Hit Bottom”, Alex Irvine (Asimov's Sep 2002)
  12. (tie): “A Glimpse of Splendor”, Geoffrey A. Landis (Asimov's Aug 2002)
  13. (tie): “Song and Dance”, Steven Utley (Asimov's Apr 2002)
  14. (tie): “Corn Snake”, Mary A. Turzillo (Asimov's Feb 2002)
  15. (tie): “Crustaceans”, Mary A. Turzillo (Asimov's Mar 2002)
  16. (tie): “A Record High”, Tom Disch (Asimov's Jun 2002)
  17. (tie): “The Werewife Wonders About Genetics”, William John Watkins (Asimov's Mar 2002)
  18. “LaGrange Point”, Alex Irvine (Asimov's Feb 2002)

Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Friday 10 Aug 2012 at 09:29 PT