Asimov's Reader Poll 2001


science fiction awards database
ASFA Web <— 2001 thread —> Warner Aspect

2002 <— Asimov's Reader Poll —> 2000
Where and When: Imperial Inn Restaurant, Philadelphia : September 1, 2001
Eligibility Year: 2000
Novella
  1. Winner: “Oracle”, Greg Egan (Asimov's Jul 2000)
  2. “Radiant Green Star”, Lucius Shepard (Asimov's Aug 2000)
  3. “Fly-by-Night”, Larry Niven (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2000)
  4. “Path of the Dragon”, George R. R. Martin (Asimov's Dec 2000)
  5. (tie): “One-Eyed Jacks and Suicide Kings”, R. Garcia y Robertson (Asimov's Aug 2000)
  6. (tie): “Savior”, Nancy Kress (Asimov's Jun 2000)
  7. “The Forest Between the Worlds”, G. David Nordley (Asimov's Feb 2000)
  8. “Tauromaquia”, Daniel Abraham, Michaela Roessner, Sage Walker & Walter Jon Williams (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2000)
  9. “Green Fire”, Andy Duncan, Eileen Gunn, Pat Murphy & Michael Swanwick (Asimov's Apr 2000)
  10. “Father to the Man”, Robert Reed (Asimov's Sep 2000)
  11. “Heart of Glass”, William Barton (Asimov's Jan 2000)
Novelette
  1. Winner: “On the Orion Line”, Stephen Baxter (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2000)
  2. “The Cloud Man”, Eleanor Arnason (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2000)
  3. “At Lightspeed, Slowing”, Cory Doctorow (Asimov's Apr 2000)
  4. “Redchapel”, Mike Resnick (Asimov's Dec 2000)
  5. (tie): “Feel the Zaz”, James Patrick Kelly (Asimov's Jun 2000)
  6. (tie): “Millennium Babies”, Kristine Kathryn Rusch (Asimov's Jan 2000)
  7. “The Young Master”, Kage Baker (Asimov's Jul 2000)
  8. “I Love Paree”, Cory Doctorow & Michael Skeet (Asimov's Dec 2000)
  9. “Chitty Bang Bang”, Ian R. MacLeod (Asimov's Jun 2000)
  10. “Vasquez Orbital Salvage and Satellite Repair”, Matthew Jarpe (Asimov's Jul 2000)
  11. “The True Story of Professor Trabuc and His Remarkable Voyages Aboard the Sonde-Ballon De La Mentalité”, Jim Cowan (Asimov's Jan 2000)
Short Story
  1. Winner: “The Elephants on Neptune”, Mike Resnick (Asimov's May 2000)
  2. “Silver Ghost”, Stephen Baxter (Asimov's Sep 2000)
  3. “Merry Christmas from Navarro Lodge, 1928”, Kage Baker (Asimov's Dec 2000)
  4. “The Royals of Hegn”, Ursula K. Le Guin (Asimov's Feb 2000)
  5. “The Gravity Mine”, Stephen Baxter (Asimov's Apr 2000)
  6. “Moon Dogs”, Michael Swanwick (Asimov's Mar 2000)
  7. “To Cuddle Amy”, Nancy Kress (Asimov's Aug 2000)
  8. “Interstitial”, Paul J. McAuley (Asimov's Jul 2000)
  9. “When It Ends”, Robert Reed (Asimov's Aug 2000)
  10. “The Shunned Trailer”, Esther M. Friesner (Asimov's Feb 2000)
Poem
  1. Winner: “10 Things You Can't Do Inside a Space Helmet”, G. O. Clark (Asimov's Jan 2000)
  2. “Dying Live on CNN”, Joe Haldeman (Asimov's Aug 2000)
  3. “My Wife Returns As She Would Have It”, Bruce Boston (Asimov's Mar 2000)
  4. “A Question of Time”, Jack Williamson (Asimov's Mar 2000)
  5. (tie): “Fire on Ice”, Joe Haldeman (Asimov's Jul 2000)
  6. (tie): “I Must Admit”, Timons Esaias (Asimov's Jun 2000)
  7. “Iggy Guards Her Secrets”, Keith Allen Daniels (Asimov's Dec 2000)
  8. “The Last Word”, Timons Esaias (Asimov's May 2000)
  9. “Dog Stars”, Ace G. Pilkington (Asimov's May 2000)
  10. “The Morning After”, Leslie What (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2000)
  11. “God's Breath”, Keith Allen Daniels (Asimov's Jun 2000)

Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Friday 10 Aug 2012 at 09:29 PT