Asimov's Reader Poll 2004


science fiction awards database
Analog Poll <— 2004 thread —> Aurealis

2005 <— Asimov's Reader Poll —> 2003
Where and When: Seattle : April 17, 2004
Eligibility Year: 2003
Novella
  1. Winner: “Ariel”, Lucius Shepard (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2003)
  2. “The Empress of Mars”, Kage Baker (Asimov's Jul 2003)
  3. “Just Like the Ones We Used to Know”, Connie Willis (Asimov's Dec 2003)
  4. “Benjamin the Unbeliever”, Allen M. Steele (Asimov's Aug 2003)
  5. “The Green Leopard Plague”, Walter Jon Williams (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2003)
  6. “Off on a Starship”, William Barton (Asimov's Sep 2003)
  7. “Looking Through Lace”, Ruth Nestvold (Asimov's Sep 2003)
  8. “Curator”, Charles Stross (Asimov's Dec 2003)
  9. “Margaux”, Walter Jon Williams (Asimov's May 2003)
  10. “Welcome to Olympus, Mr. Hearst”, Kage Baker (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2003)
Novelette
  1. Winner: “The Bellman”, John Varley (Asimov's Jun 2003)
  2. “Shepherded by Galatea”, Alex Irvine (Asimov's Mar 2003)
  3. “Bernardo's House”, James Patrick Kelly (Asimov's Jun 2003)
  4. “The Madwoman of Shuttlefield”, Allen M. Steele (Asimov's May 2003)
  5. “Only Partly Here”, Lucius Shepard (Asimov's Mar 2003)
  6. (tie): “Legions in Time”, Michael Swanwick (Asimov's Apr 2003)
  7. (tie): “Nightfall”, Charles Stross (Asimov's Apr 2003)
  8. “The Reign of Terror”, Robert Silverberg (Asimov's Apr 2003)
  9. “Touching Centauri”, Stephen Baxter (Asimov's Aug 2003)
  10. “The Man from Somewhere”, Jack Williamson (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2003)
  11. “The Path of the Transgressor”, Tom Purdom (Asimov's Jun 2003)
Short Story
  1. Winner: “Coyote at the End of History”, Michael Swanwick (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2003)
  2. “Robots Don't Cry”, Mike Resnick (Asimov's Jul 2003)
  3. (tie): “June Sixteenth at Anna's”, Kristine Kathryn Rusch (Asimov's Apr 2003)
  4. (tie): “The Long Way Home”, James Van Pelt (Asimov's Sep 2003)
  5. “Dead Worlds”, Jack Skillingstead (Asimov's Jun 2003)
  6. (tie): “Big Ugly Mama and the ZK”, Eleanor Arnason (Asimov's Sep 2003)
  7. (tie): “Suitable for the Orient”, Karen Traviss (Asimov's Feb 2003)
  8. “Under the Lunchbox Tree”, John Kessel (Asimov's Jul 2003)
  9. “Nimby and the Dimension Hoppers”, Cory Doctorow (Asimov's Jun 2003)
  10. “The Hibernators”, Brian W. Aldiss (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2003)
  11. “Tycho and the Stargazer”, Liz Williams (Asimov's Dec 2003)
  12. “Morlock Chili”, Lawrence Person (Asimov's Jun 2003)
Poem
  1. Winner: “Alternate History”, Maureen F. McHugh (Asimov's Aug 2003)
  2. “Etiquette with Your Robot Wife”, Bruce Boston (Asimov's Jan 2003)
  3. “The Dark Man”, Joe Haldeman (Asimov's Feb 2003)
  4. (tie): “Eight Things Not To Do When the Alien Steps Out of Its Saucer”, Bruce Boston (Asimov's Apr 2003)
  5. (tie): “My Night with Aphrodite”, Tim Pratt (Asimov's Jan 2003)
  6. “Memory Man”, Ian Watson (Asimov's Jul 2003)
  7. “When Burning Off Fingerprints Is No Longer Enough”, Cathy Tacinelli (Asimov's Sep 2003)
  8. “Moonbase Alpha's Wish List”, G. O. Clark (Asimov's Sep 2003)
  9. (tie): “Illusion's Lure”, Geoffrey A. Landis (Asimov's Apr 2003)
  10. (tie): “Still Life, with Frog”, Tim Pratt (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2003)
  11. (tie): “When the Aliens Ask of Breakfast”, Amy Miller (Asimov's Dec 2003)
  12. (tie): “The First Living Skyscraper Copes with an Earthquake”, Mario Milosevic (Asimov's Jun 2003)
  13. (tie): “Old Robots Calculate Their Options”, Bruce Boston (Asimov's Dec 2003)
  14. “The Man Who Lives in the Attic”, Bruce Boston (Asimov's Dec 2003)

Copyright 2012 - 2018 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Friday 10 Aug 2012 at 09:29 PT