Asimov's Reader Poll 1990


science fiction awards database
Apollo <— 1990 thread —> Aurora

1991 <— Asimov's Reader Poll —> 1989
Where and When: Hyatt Regency Hotel, San Francisco CA : April 28, 1990
Eligibility Year: 1989
Novella
  1. Winner: “A Touch of Lavender”, Megan Lindholm (Asimov's Nov 1989)
  2. “Pageant Wagon”, Orson Scott Card (Asimov's Aug 1989)
  3. “Tiny Tango”, Judith Moffett (Asimov's Feb 1989)
  4. “The True Nature of Shangri-La”, Kim Stanley Robinson (Asimov's Dec 1989)
  5. “The Father of Stones”, Lucius Shepard (Asimov's Sep 1989)
  6. “Red Planet Blues”, Allen Steele (Asimov's Sep 1989)
  7. “The Egg”, Steven Popkes (Asimov's Jan 1989)
  8. “Time-Out”, Connie Willis (Asimov's Jul 1989)
  9. “In Another Country”, Robert Silverberg (Asimov's Mar 1989)
  10. “Destroyer of Worlds”, Charles Sheffield (Asimov's Feb 1989)
Novelette
  1. Winner: “The Loch Moose Monster”, Janet Kagan (Asimov's Mar 1989)
  2. “The Return of Kangaroo Rex”, Janet Kagan (Asimov's Oct 1989)
  3. “Enter a Soldier. Later: Enter Another”, Robert Silverberg (Asimov's Jun 1989)
  4. “Dogwalker”, Orson Scott Card (Asimov's Nov 1989)
  5. “The Price of Oranges”, Nancy Kress (Asimov's Apr 1989)
  6. “Silver Lady and the Fortyish Man”, Megan Lindholm (Asimov's Jan 1989)
  7. “Surrender”, Lucius Shepard (Asimov's Aug 1989)
  8. (tie): “Not Without Honor”, Judith Moffett (Asimov's May 1989)
  9. “Fast Cars”, Kristine Kathryn Rusch (Asimov's Oct 1989)
  10. “Ride to Live, Live to Ride”, Allen Steele (Asimov's Nov 1989)
Short Story
  1. Winner: “Windwagon Smith and the Martians”, Lawrence Watt-Evans (Asimov's Apr 1989)
  2. “Dilemma”, Connie Willis (Asimov's mid-Dec 1989)
  3. “Zelle's Thursday”, Tanith Lee (Asimov's Oct 1989)
  4. “Boobs”, Suzy McKee Charnas (Asimov's Jul 1989)
  5. “Computer Friendly”, Eileen Gunn (Asimov's Jun 1989)
  6. “The Color of Grass, The Color of Blood”, R. V. Branham (Asimov's mid-Dec 1989)
  7. “The Dragon Line”, Michael Swanwick (Asimov's Jun 1989)
  8. “The Few, the Proud”, Harlan Ellison (Asimov's Mar 1989)
  9. “The Goat Man”, Peni R. Griffin (Asimov's May 1989)
  10. “Iridescence”, Dean Whitlock (Asimov's Jan 1989)
Poem
  1. Winner: “Old Robots Are the Worst”, Bruce Boston (Asimov's Oct 1989)
  2. “When I See Rigel's Light Sleeting Through the Side of Heinlein Station”, Lawrence Watt-Evans (Asimov's mid-Dec 1989)
  3. (tie): “The Curse of the Sasquatch's Wife”, Bruce Boston (Asimov's Aug 1989)
  4. (tie): “Three Evocations of the Mutant Rain Forest”, Bruce Boston (Asimov's mid-Dec 1989)
  5. (tie): “Toads”, Jane Yolen (Asimov's Jun 1989)
  6. “First Contact”, Roger Dutcher (Asimov's mid-Dec 1989)
  7. “Afterlife”, James Patrick Kelly (Asimov's mid-Dec 1989)
  8. “The Curse of the Ghost's Wife”, Bruce Boston (Asimov's Jan 1989)
  9. “Balanced Scales”, Jack C. Haldeman II (Asimov's Nov 1989)
  10. “Galileo's Blindness”, Mary A. Turzillo (Asimov's Jul 1989)
  11. “Life as Candyland”, Scott Edelman (Asimov's Nov 1989)
  12. “Turning Into Animals”, James Patrick Kelly (Asimov's Apr 1989)

Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Friday 10 Aug 2012 at 09:29 PT