2015 Results


science fiction awards database






































































Hugo Awards
Nebula Awards
World Fantasy Awards
British Fantasy Awards
  • fantasy novel (Robert Holdstock Award) : Cuckoo Song, Frances Hardinge
  • horror novel (August Derleth Award) : No One Gets Out Alive, Adam Nevill
  • anthology : Lightspeed: Women Destroy Science Fiction Special Issue, Christie Yant, ed.
  • collection : Nick Nightmare Investigates, Adrian Cole
  • novella : “Newspaper Heart”, Stephen Volk
  • short story : “A Woman's Place”, Emma Newman
  • non-fiction : Letters to Arkham: The Letters of Ramsey Campbell and August Derleth, 1961-1971, S. T. Joshi, ed.
  • independent press : Fox Spirit Books, Adele Wearing
  • magazine/periodical : Holdfast Magazine, Laurel Sills & Lucy Smee, eds.
  • artist : Karla Ortiz
  • comic/graphic novel : Through the Woods, Emily Carroll
  • film/television episode : Guardians of the Galaxy
  • Sydney J. Bounds Award for Best Newcomer : Sarah Lotz
British SF Association Awards
Chesley Awards
John W. Campbell Memorial Award
Philip K. Dick Award
Ray Bradbury Award
Shirley Jackson Awards
Bram Stoker Awards
Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Award
James Tiptree Jr Memorial Award
Locus Awards
Analog Readers Poll
Asimov's Reader Poll
Aurealis Awards
Aurora Awards
Copper Cylinder Awards
Ditmar Awards
Dwarf Stars Award
Elgin Awards
Endeavour Award
Fan Activity Achievement Awards
Geffen Awards
Golden Duck Awards
Robert A. Heinlein Award
IAFA Awards
Ignotus Awards
  • foreign novel : The Martian (El marciano), Andy Weir
  • foreign short story : “The Gambler” (“El jugador“), Paolo Bacigalupi
Grand Prix de l'Imaginaire
  • foreign novel : Great North Road (La grande route du Nord), Peter F. Hamilton
  • Foreign short fiction : Pump Six and Other Stories (La Fille-flûte et autres fragments de futurs brisés), Paolo Bacigalupi
Interzone Readers Poll
Italia Awards
James White Award
The Kitschies
  • Red Tentacle (novel) : Grasshopper Jungle, Andrew Smith
  • Golden Tentacle (debut novel) : Viper Wine, Hermione Eyre
  • Inky Tentacle (cover art) : Tigerman, Glenn O'Neill
  • Invisible Tentacle (natively digital fiction) : Kentucky Route Zero, Ace III
Lambda Award
Kurd Lasswitz Preis
David Gemmel Legend Awards
  • Legend Award for Best Novel : Words of Radiance, Brandon Sanderson
  • Ravenheart Award for Best Fantasy Cover Art : Words of Radiance, Sam Green
  • Morningstar Award for Best Debut : The Emperor's Blades, Brian Staveley
Mythopoeic Awards
  • adult literature : Tales from Rugosa Coven, Sarah Avery
  • children's literature : A Snicker of Magic, Natalie Lloyd
  • Inklings studies : C.S. Lewis and the Middle Ages, Robert Boenig
  • myth and fantasy studies : Stories About Stories: Fantasy and the Remaking of Myth, Brian Attebery
Prometheus Awards
Rhysling Awards
Lord Ruthven Awards
Seiun Awards
  • translated novel : The Martian, Andy Weir
  • translated story : “The Girl-Thing Who Went Out for Sushi”, Pat Cadigan
SFWA Awards
Sidewise Awards
  • long form : The Enemy Within, Kristine Kathryn Rusch
  • short form : “The Long Haul From the ANNALS OF TRANSPORTATION, The Pacific Monthly, May 2009”, Ken Liu
Sir Julius Vogel Awards
Spectrum Awards
Sunburst Award
Dell Magazines Award
Writers and Illustrators of the Future
WSFA Small Press Award


Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Wednesday 2 Dec 2015 at 15:49 PT