Asimov's Reader Poll 1998


science fiction awards database
Analog Poll <— 1998 thread —> Aurealis

1999 <— Asimov's Reader Poll —> 1997
Where and When: Hotel Santa Fe, Santa Fe NM : May 2, 1998
Eligibility Year: 1997
Novella
  1. Winner: “…Where Angels Fear to Tread”, Allen Steele (Asimov's Oct/Nov 1997)
  2. “Messengers of Chaos”, G. David Nordley (Asimov's Jan 1997)
  3. “In the Furnace of the Night”, James Sarafin (Asimov's May 1997)
  4. “Quinn's Deal”, L. Timmel Duchamp (Asimov's Apr 1997)
  5. “The Golden Keeper”, Ian R. MacLeod (Asimov's Oct/Nov 1997)
  6. “Izzy and the Father of Terror”, Eliot Fintushel (Asimov's Jul 1997)
Novelette
  1. Winner: “We Will Drink a Fish Together...”, Bill Johnson (Asimov's May 1997)
  2. (tie): “Three Hearings on the Existence of Snakes in the Human Bloodstream”, James Alan Gardner (Asimov's Feb 1997)
  3. (tie): “The Undiscovered”, William Sanders (Asimov's Mar 1997)
  4. “Lethe”, Walter Jon Williams (Asimov's Sep 1997)
  5. “The Flag on Gorbachev Crater”, Charles L. Harness (Asimov's Jun 1997)
  6. “One Good Juror”, Mary Rosenblum & James Sarafin (Asimov's Feb 1997)
  7. “Newsletter”, Connie Willis (Asimov's Dec 1997)
  8. “Guest Law”, John C. Wright (Asimov's Jul 1997)
  9. (tie): “House of Dreams”, Michael F. Flynn (Asimov's Oct/Nov 1997)
  10. (tie): “On the Ice Islands”, Gregory Feeley (Asimov's Oct/Nov 1997)
  11. “Blood and Judgment”, John Brunner (Asimov's Apr 1997)
  12. “Death Do Us Part”, Robert Silverberg (Asimov's Aug 1997)
Short Story
  1. Winner: “The 43 Antarean Dynasties”, Mike Resnick (Asimov's Dec 1997)
  2. “Payback”, Sonia Orin Lyris (Asimov's Jun 1997)
  3. “Always True to Thee, in My Fashion”, Nancy Kress (Asimov's Jan 1997)
  4. (tie): “The Holy Stomper vs. the Alien Barrel of Death”, R. Neube (Asimov's Jul 1997)
  5. (tie): “The Nostalginauts”, S. N. Dyer (Asimov's Mar 1997)
  6. “Itsy Bitsy Spider”, James Patrick Kelly (Asimov's Jun 1997)
  7. (tie): “After I Killed Her”, Tanith Lee (Asimov's Jul 1997)
  8. (tie): “The Language of Ghosts”, Michael H. Payne (Asimov's Aug 1997)
  9. “Zemlya”, Stephen Baxter (Asimov's Jan 1997)
  10. (tie): “Black Canoes”, Tony Daniel (Asimov's Jul 1997)
  11. (tie): “Beluthahatchie”, Andy Duncan (Asimov's Mar 1997)
  12. (tie): “Never Despair”, Jack McDevitt (Asimov's Apr 1997)
  13. (tie): “Killed in the Ratings”, Daniel Marcus (Asimov's Jan 1997)
  14. (tie): “Winter Fire”, Geoffrey A. Landis (Asimov's Aug 1997)
  15. “Ouroboros”, Geoffrey A. Landis (Asimov's Jan 1997)
Poem
  1. Winner: “why goldfish shouldn't use power tools”, Laurel Winter (Asimov's Dec 1997)
  2. “Report to Moctezuma”, Steven Utley (Asimov's Jun 1997)
  3. “In the Star's Mouth”, W. Gregory Stewart (Asimov's Oct/Nov 1997)
  4. “A Reflection on the Apollo Moon Missions”, Robert Frazier (Asimov's Sep 1997)
  5. “System Crash”, Peg Healy (Asimov's Feb 1997)
  6. “Curse of Medusa's Husband”, Bruce Boston (Asimov's Jun 1997)
  7. “Our Brave Terranaut”, Steven Utley (Asimov's Apr 1997)
  8. “17 Questions the Judges at Nuremberg Forgot to Ask”, William John Watkins (Asimov's Feb 1997)
  9. “On Distance”, Sandra J. Lindow (Asimov's Jun 1997)
  10. “Why the Mummy Kills”, William John Watkins (Asimov's Oct/Nov 1997)

Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Friday 10 Aug 2012 at 09:29 PT