Ditmar Awards All Nominees


science fiction awards database












































































Dell <— Overview thread —> Dwarf Stars

  Ditmar Awards  
2007 Snap Shot Project (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
fan production — winner

Ackroyd, Justin (1 nomination)
1993:
Slow Glass Books Catalog — periodical — nomination

Adams, Douglas (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1980:
Pat Terry Award — winner

1980:
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy — international fiction — winner

Ahern, Kylie (1 nomination)
2006:
COSMOS Magazine (by Damien Broderick, Wilson de Silva & KA) — professional achievement — nomination

Alderson, John (4 nominations)
1976:
Chao — Australian fanzine — nomination

1975:
Chao — Australian fanzine — nomination

1973:
Chao — Australian fanzine — nomination

1972:
Chao — Australian fanzine — nomination

Aldiss, Brian W. (3 nominations; 1 win)
1975:
Frankenstein Unbound — international sf — nomination

1969:
contemporary writer — winner

1969:
An Age (US title: Cryptozoic) — international sf — nomination

Allen, James (3 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
fan writer — nomination

1994:
“SF Sucks” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

1992:
fan writer — nomination

Allshorn, Geoff (1 nomination)
2002:
fan writer — nomination

Amazing Stories (1 nomination)
1970:
international publication — nomination

Anderton, Jo (9 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
“2B” — short story — nomination

2015:
“The Eddings Reread series” (by Tehani Wessely, JA & Alexandra Pierce) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2014:
“Mah Song” — short story — nomination

2014:
The Bone Chime Song and Other Stories — collected work — nomination

2013:
“Sanaa's Army” — short story — nomination

2013:
Suited — novel — nomination

2013:
“The Bone Chime Song” — short story — nomination

2012:
new talent — winner

2012:
Debris — novel — nomination

Andrews, Chris (1 nomination)
2003:
Machinations: An Anthology of Ingenious Designs — Australian collected work — nomination

Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine (1 nomination)
2004:
collected work — nomination

Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine (launch) (1 nomination; 1 win)
2003:
Australian production — winner

2008:
for five issues in 2007, as well as three electronic Best Of anthologies — professional achievement — winner

Angove, Neville J. (3 nominations)
1983:
Australian sf or fantasy editor — nomination

1979:
Epsilon Eridani Express — Australian fanzine — nomination

1978:
Epsilon Eridani Express — Australian amateur publication — nomination

Angus, Donna (1 nomination)
1988:
Australian fan artist — nomination

Anonymous (1 nomination)
1987:
Motional — Australian fanzine — nomination

Anthony, Piers (1 nomination)
1980:
Castle Roogna — international fiction — nomination

Antill (1 nomination)
1980:
Moon in the Ground — Australian fiction — nomination

2003:
Antipodean SF — Australian fanzine — nomination

ASIM Collective (1 nomination)
2003:
Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine — Australian collected work — nomination

Asimov, Isaac (1 nomination; 1 win)
1973:
The Gods Themselves — international fiction — winner

Attanasio, A. A. (1 nomination)
1982:
Radix — international fiction — nomination

“Aussiefan” (1 nomination; 1 win)
1973:
dramatic presentation — winner

Bain, Neville (1 nomination)
1984:
Australian sf or fantasy artist — nomination

Ball, Peter M. (5 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
“Bleed” — novella or novelette — nomination

2011:
“One Saturday Night with Angel” — short story — nomination

2010:
new talent — winner

2010:
Horn — novella or novelette — nomination

2009:
new talent — nomination

Bangsund, John (4 nominations; 1 win)
1979:
Australian fan writer — nomination

1979:
Parergon Papers 10 — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

1972:
Scythrop — Australian fanzine — nomination

1969:
Australian SF Review — Australian fanzine — winner

Barber, Emma (1 nomination)
1999:
Cannibals of the Fine Light and A View Before Dying by Simon Brown (Ticonderoga) — Australian professional artwork — nomination

Barber, Sue Ann (2 nominations)
2004:
Three-Eyed Frog (by Paul Ewins & SAB) — fanzine — nomination

1997:
Oscillation Overthruster — fanzine — nomination

Barnes, Bruce (1 nomination)
1978:
“The Two Body Problem” — Australian short fiction — nomination

Barnes, Chris (1 nomination)
2005:
new talent — nomination

Barnes, Rory (2 nominations)
2000:
The Book of Revelation (by Damien Broderick & RB) — novel — nomination

1984:
Valencies (by Damien Broderick & RB) — Australian long sf or fantasy — nomination

Barr, Liz (4 nominations)
2018:
fan writer — nomination

2018:
No Award (by LB & Stephanie Lai) — fan publication in any medium — nomination

2018:
Star Trek: Discovery reviews — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2016:
new talent — nomination

Barrow, Stuart (1 nomination)
2005:
new talent — nomination

Barry, Michael (1 nomination)
2004:
Elsewhere — collected work — nomination

Batchelor, John Calvin (1 nomination)
1984:
The Birth of the People's Republic of Antarctica — international fiction — nomination

Battersby, Lee (6 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
The Corpse-Rat King — novel — nomination

2006:
new talent — nomination

2004:
William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2003:
new talent — winner

2003:
Australian professional achievement — nomination

2003:
“Father Muerte and the Theft” — Australian short fiction — nomination

Baxter, Alan (6 nominations)
2017:
Crow Shine — collected work — nomination

2016:
“The Chart of the Vagrant Mariner” — short story — nomination

2015:
Bound — novel — nomination

2015:
“The Darkness in Clara” — novella or novelette — nomination

2014:
“Not the Worst of Sins” — short story — nomination

2012:
new talent — nomination

Baxter, John (3 nominations; 1 win)
1985:
William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

1971:
SF in the Cinema — special award — winner

1969:
The Pacific Book of Australian Science Fiction — Australian sf — nomination

Baxter, Zarah (1 nomination)
2005:
Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine (by Lyn Triffitt, Edwina Harvey, Andrew Finch & ZB, et al) — collected work — nomination

Beach Blanket Tempest (1 nomination)
1985:
Australian sf or fantasy dramatic presentation — nomination

Benford, Gregory (1 nomination; 1 win)
1981:
Timescape — international fiction — winner

Bennett, Mik (1 nomination)
2010:
Masques (CSFG) — artwork — nomination

Bester, Alfred (1 nomination)
1976:
“The Indian Giver” — international sf — nomination

Bezant, Craig (1 nomination)
2009:
for HorrorScope — fan writer — nomination

Biancotti, Deborah (18 nominations; 2 wins)
2016:
“Look how cold my hands are” — short story — nomination

2016:
Zeroes (by Scott Westerfeld, Margo Lanagan & DB) — novel — nomination

2012:
“And the Dead Shall Outnumber the Living” — novella or novelette — nomination

2012:
Bad Power — collected work — nomination

2012:
“Bad Power” — short story — nomination

2010:
A Book of Endings (DB, Alisa Krasnostein & Ben Payne, eds.) — collected work — nomination

2010:
“Six Suicides” — short story — nomination

2009:
“Pale Dark Soldier” — short story — nomination

2008:
for compiling and promoting the new Australian Fantasy and SF catalogue in the United States — professional achievement — nomination

2008:
“A Scar for Leida” — short story — nomination

2007:
“Surrender 1: Rope Artist” — short story — nomination

2006:
“Summa Seltzer Missive” — short story — nomination

2005:
“Number 3 Raw Place” — short story — nomination

2004:
“The Singular Life of Eddy Dovewater” — short story — nomination

2003:
“King of All and the Metal Sentinel” — Australian short fiction — winner

2002:
fan writer — nomination

2001:
new talent — winner

2001:
“The First and Final Game” — short story — nomination

Biggle, Lloyd, Jr. (1 nomination)
1979:
“The Morasses of Academe Revisted” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

Binns, Mervyn R. (6 nominations; 1 win)
2000:
fan writer — nomination

1985:
Australian SF News — Australian fanzine — winner

1984:
Australian SF News — Australian fanzine — nomination

1983:
Australian sf or fantasy editor — nomination

1982:
Australian SF News — Australian fanzine — nomination

1981:
Australian SF News — Australian fanzine — nomination

Bishop, K. J. (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2004:
new talent — winner

2004:
The Etched City — novel — winner

Bishop, Michael (2 nominations)
1983:
No Enemy But Time — international fiction — nomination

1978:
“The House of Compassionate Sharers” — international fiction — nomination

Black Light (1 nomination)
1994:
fanzine — nomination

Black, Cally (1 nomination)
2018:
In the Dark Spaces — novel — nomination

Blackford, Russell (17 nominations; 4 wins)
2018:
Science Fiction and the Moral Imagination — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2012:
for "Currently reading: Jonathan Strange and Mr. Norrell by Susanna Clarke", in Metamagician and the Hellfire Club — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2001:
“The King with Three Daughters” — short story — nomination

2001:
“Time Travel, Time Scapes and Timescape” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2000:
Strange Constellations: A History of Australian Science Fiction (by RB, Van Ikin & Sean McMullen) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner (tie)

1998:
“Lucent Carbon” — Australian short fiction — nomination

1997:
"The Tiger in the Prison House" Science Fiction #37, Reviews of Distress in Science Fiction and NYRSF and "Jewels in Junk City" in Review of Contemporary Fiction — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

1997:
“The Sword of God” — Australian short fiction — winner

1991:
“Analogues of Anomie: Lee Harding's Novels” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

1989:
William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

1988:
“Deconstructing the Demon: John Calvin Batchelor's Novels” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

1987:
“Debased and Lascivious” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

1986:
William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

1986:
“Glass Reptile Breakout” — Australian short fiction — nomination

1984:
“Crystal Soldier” — Australian short sf or fantasy — nomination

1984:
The Tempting of the Witchking — Australian long sf or fantasy — nomination

1984:
The Tempting of the Witchking — international fiction — nomination

Blackmore, Leigh (4 nominations)
2014:
“A Puppet’s Parody of Joy: Dolls, Puppets and Mannikins as Diabolical Other” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2014:
“Things Invisible: Human and Ab-Human in Two of Hodgson’s Carnacki stories” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2011:
“Marvels and Horrors: Terry Dowling’s Clowns at Midnight” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2004:
“Uncharted” — novella or novelette — nomination

Blake, Jacob (2 nominations; 1 win)
1990:
Get Stuffed — Australian fanzine — nomination

1989:
Get Stuffed — Australian fanzine — winner

Blum, Jonathan (1 nomination)
2004:
Fallen Gods (by JB & Kate Orman) — novel — nomination

Boiling Frog (1 nomination)
1985:
Australian sf or fantasy dramatic presentation — nomination

Bowden, Robert (1 nomination)
1971:
After Ragnarok — Australian sf — nomination

Boyd, John (2 nominations)
1973:
The Gorgon Festival — international fiction — nomination

1973:
The IQ Merchant — international fiction — nomination

Brandon, Paul (1 nomination)
1999:
“The Marsh Runners” — Australian short fiction — nomination

Brennan, Damian (2 nominations)
1980:
Australian fan writer — nomination

1980:
Bionic Rabbit — Australian fanzine — nomination

Bridges, Gregory (3 nominations)
2007:
The Devoured Earth (HarperCollins) — artwork — nomination

2006:
The Blood Debt by Sean Williams (HarperCollins Australia) — artwork — nomination

2004:
Axis Trilogy by Sara Douglass — artwork — nomination

Bridgestock, Martin (1 nomination)
1989:
“Sea & Summer” and (“Counter Earth/Counter Humanity“) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

Broderick, Damien (23 nominations; 4 wins)
2012:
for editing Warriors of the Tao: The Best of Science Fiction: A Review of Speculative Literature — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2011:
Skiffy and Mimesis: More Best of Australian Science Fiction Review — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2009:
for fiction editing in Cosmos Magazine — professional achievement — nomination

2006:
COSMOS Magazine (by DB, Wilson de Silva & Kylie Ahern) — professional achievement — nomination

2006:
Ferocious Minds: Polymathy and the New Enlightenment — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2003:
Transcension — Australian novel — nomination

2002:
Earth Is But a Star — collected work — winner

2001:
Transrealist Fiction: Writing in the Slipstream of Science — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2000:
Centaurus: The Best of Australian Science Fiction (David G. Hartwell & DB, eds.) — collected work — nomination

2000:
The Book of Revelation (by DB & Rory Barnes) — novel — nomination

1999:
for reviews in The New York Review of Science Fiction — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

1998:
The White Abacus — Australian long fiction — winner

1996:
Reading by Starlight: Postmodern Science — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

1994:
“Silverberg Not Moving” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

1989:
Striped Holes — Australian long fiction — winner

1987:
The Black Grail — Australian novel — nomination

1986:
Australian fan writer — nomination

1985:
William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

1985:
“Resurrection” — Australian short fiction — nomination

1984:
The Judas Mandala — Australian long sf or fantasy — nomination

1984:
Valencies (by DB & Rory Barnes) — Australian long sf or fantasy — nomination

1982:
“The Lately Great Alfred Bester” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

1981:
The Dreaming Dragons — Australian novel — winner

Brown, Andrew (2 nominations)
1983:
Thyme (by AB, Irwin Hirsh & Roger Weddall) — Australian fanzine — nomination

1982:
Thyme (by AB & Irwin Hirsh) — Australian fanzine — nomination

Brown, Simon (5 nominations)
2006:
“Leviathan” — short story — nomination

2005:
“Water Babies” — novella or novelette — nomination

2003:
Sovereign — Australian novel — nomination

1999:
“No Axis No Boundary” (by Sean Williams & SB) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

1998:
Winter — Australian long fiction — nomination

Browne, Adam (3 nominations)
2017:
The Tame Animals of Saturn (Peggy Bright) — artwork — nomination

2013:
Pyrotechnicon (Coeur de Lion) — artwork — nomination

2007:
“Honeymoon” (by AB & John Dixon) — short story — nomination

Brunner, John (1 nomination)
1976:
The Shockwave Rider — international sf — nomination

1996:
She's Fantastical (Lucy Sussex & JRB, eds.) — long fiction — nomination

Budrys, Algis (2 nominations)
1981:
“Charting Paradise” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

1976:
“Foundation & Asimov” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

Burns, Peter (2 nominations; 1 win)
1987:
Thyme (by Roger Weddall & PB) — Australian fanzine — winner

1986:
Thyme (by Roger Weddall & PB) — Australian fanzine — nomination

Burrage, Nathan (2 nominations)
2009:
Fivefold — novel — nomination

2008:
new talent — nomination

Butler, Octavia E. (1 nomination)
1989:
Dawn — international fiction — nomination

Byrne, Jeremy G. (5 nominations; 3 wins)
2007:
Eidolon 1 (Jonathan Strahan & JGB, eds.) — collected work — nomination

1999:
Eidolon (JGB, Richard Scriven & Jonathan Strahan, eds.) — Australian magazine or anthology — nomination

1996:
Eidolon (JGB, Richard Scriven & Jonathan Strahan, eds.) — publication/fanzine — winner

1993:
Eidolon (by JGB, Robin Pen, Richard Scriven, Chris Stronach & Jonathan Strahan, & Keira McKenzie, eds) — periodical — winner

1992:
Eidolon (JGB, Robin Pen, Richard Scriven, Chris Stronach & Jonathan Strahan, eds.) — fanzine — winner

Cai, Rovina (1 nomination)
2016:
“Tom, Thom” — artwork — nomination

Cain, James (1 nomination)
2004:
Dark Animus — fanzine — nomination

Cake, Dave (1 nomination)
2003:
Australian fan writer — nomination

Callegari, Dennis (2 nominations)
1979:
Yggdrasil (by DC & Alan Wilson) — Australian fanzine — nomination

1978:
Yggdrasil (by DC & Alan Wilson) — Australian amateur publication — nomination

Calvino, Italo (2 nominations; 1 win)
1971:
Time and the Hunter — international sf — nomination

1970:
Cosmicomics — international sf — winner

Cameron, Steve (2 nominations)
2013:
new talent — nomination

2012:
new talent — nomination

Campbell, Steph (2 nominations)
1984:
Australian sf or fantasy artist — nomination

1982:
Australian sf or fantasy artist — nomination

Campisi, Stephanie (2 nominations)
2012:
“Above” — novella or novelette — nomination

2007:
new talent — nomination

Canavan, Trudi (5 nominations; 2 wins)
2015:
Thief's Magic — novel — winner (tie)

2004:
Fables & Reflections #5 — artwork — nomination

2004:
“Room for Improvement” — short story — winner

2004:
The High Lord — novel — nomination

1997:
for art in Aurealis #17 1996 and Eidolon #22/23 — professional artwork — nomination

Captain's Log (1 nomination)
1998:
fanzine — nomination

Card, Orson Scott (1 nomination; 1 win)
1989:
Seventh Son — international fiction — winner

Carey, Peter (1 nomination; 1 win)
1986:
Illywhacker — Australian novel — winner

Carmody, Isobelle (1 nomination)
1998:
Darkfall: Book One of the Legendsong — Australian long fiction — nomination

Carroll, David (2 nominations)
2007:
Tabula-Rasa — fan production — nomination

2002:
Tabula-Rasa (by DC & Kyla Ward) — fan production, other — nomination

Carroll, Monica (1 nomination)
2004:
new talent — nomination

Casey, Bevan (1 nomination)
1980:
Australian fantasy/sf artist — nomination

Challis, Angela (5 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
Macabre: A Journey through Australia's Darkest Fears (AC & Marty Young, eds.) — collected work — nomination

2009:
for Black: Australian Dark Culture Magazine, and Brimstone Press — professional achievement — winner

2009:
Black: Australian Dark Culture Magazine — collected work — nomination

2007:
for establishing Brimstone Press as a mass-market publisher — professional achievement — nomination

2006:
Shadowed Realms (http://www.shadowedrealms.com.au) (AC & Shane Jiraiya Cummings, eds.) — collected work — nomination

Chandler, A. Bertram (15 nominations; 4 wins)
1992:
From Sea to Shining Star — novel or collection — nomination

1985:
The Last Amazon — Australian novel — nomination

1985:
The Wild Ones — Australian novel — nomination

1984:
Kelly Country — Australian long sf or fantasy — nomination

1982:
The Anarch Lords — long Australian sf or fantasy — nomination

1979:
To Keep the Ship — Australian fiction — nomination

1978:
“The Long Fall” — Australian short fiction — nomination

1977:
“Kelly Country” — Australian sf — nomination

1976:
The Big Black Mark — Australian sf — winner

1975:
The Bitter Pill — Australian sf — winner

1973:
The Hard Way Up — Australian fiction — nomination

1972:
What You Know — Australian sf — nomination

1971:
“The Bitter Pill” — Australian sf — winner

1970:
Kinsolving Planet's Irregulars — Australian sf — nomination

1969:
False Fatherland — Australian sf — winner

Chapman, Greg (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
2016 Australian SF Snapshot (by GC & Tehani Croft) — fan publication in any medium — winner

Chrywenstrom, Lily (4 nominations; 1 win)
2004:
Fables & Reflections — fanzine — nomination

2003:
new talent — nomination

2003:
Fables & Reflections — Australian fanzine — winner

2002:
Fables & Reflections — fan production, fanzine — nomination

Clarion South Team (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
for negotiating with the US Clarion people, then promoting and establishing Clarion South which gives emerging writer the chance to work with the best in the business — professional achievement — winner

Clark, Eleanor (2 nominations)
2008:
Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #30 — artwork — nomination

2008:
Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #31 — artwork — nomination

Clark, Steve (1 nomination)
2009:
for Tasmaniac Publications — professional achievement — nomination

Clarke, Eleanor (2 nominations)
2014:
The Back of the Back of Beyond (Peggy Bright Books) — artwork — nomination

2010:
The Whale's Tale (Peggy Bright) — artwork — nomination

Clarke, Ronald L. (5 nominations)
1995:
The Mentor — fanzine — nomination

1985:
The Mentor — Australian fanzine — nomination

1983:
Australian sf or fantasy editor — nomination

1972:
The Mentor — Australian fanzine — nomination

1969:
The Mentor — Australian fanzine — nomination

Clarke, Sue P (1 nomination)
1975:
Forerunner — Australian fanzine — nomination

Clay, Kat (1 nomination)
2017:
Essays the reviews in Weird Fiction Review — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

A Clockwork Orange (1 nomination)
1973:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Coleman, Claire G. (1 nomination)
2018:
new talent — nomination

Collins, Paul A. (20 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
The Beckoning — novel — nomination

2014:
The Only Game in the Galaxy: The Maximus Black Files 3 — novel — nomination

2002:
for editing — professional achievement — nomination

2002:
Stalking Midnight — collected work — nomination

2002:
“Whispers” (by Rick Kennett & PAC) — short fiction — nomination

2001:
Cyberskin — novel — nomination

2001:
Spinouts Bronze (PAC & Meredith Costain, eds.) — collected work — nomination

2001:
Tales from the Wasteland — collected work — nomination

2000:
“Generation X” (by PAC & Jack Wodhams) — short fiction — nomination

2000:
Spinouts (by PAC & Meredith Costain) — collected work — nomination

2000:
“The Nabakov Affair” — short fiction — nomination

1999:
Fantastic Worlds — Australian magazine or anthology — nomination

1999:
The MUP Encyclopaedia of Australian Science Fiction & Fantasy — Australian magazine or anthology — nomination

1999:
The MUP Encyclopaedia of Australian Science Fiction & Fantasy — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

1998:
Old Bones — Australian long fiction — nomination

1998:
“The Willcroft Inheritance” (by Rick Kennett & PAC) — Australian short fiction — nomination

1997:
Dream Weavers — Australian long fiction — nomination

1985:
Australian sf or fantasy editor — nomination

1984:
Australian sf or fantasy editor — nomination

1983:
Australian sf or fantasy editor — nomination

Conflux convention committee (2 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
fan production — nomination

2005:
fan achievement — winner

Congreve, Bill (7 nominations; 3 wins)
2007:
for Mirrordanse Press and two issues of the Australian Year's Best Science Fiction and Fantasy — professional achievement — winner

2007:
The Year's Best Australian Science Fiction & Fantasy Volume Two (BC & Michelle Marquardt, eds.) — collected work — winner

2006:
Years Best Australian SF & Fantasy (BC & Michelle Marquardt, eds.) — collected work — nomination

2004:
Southern Blood: New Australian Tales of the Supernatural — collected work — nomination

2003:
William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2003:
Passing Strange — Australian collected work — nomination

1996:
“The Hunt for Australian Horror Fiction” (by BC, Sean McMullen & Steven Paulsen) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

2005:
fan achievement — nomination

Continuum Committee (1 nomination)
2006:
fan production — nomination

Conyers, David (5 nominations)
2010:
“Black Water” — novella or novelette — nomination

2009:
“Soft Viscosity” — novella or novelette — nomination

2008:
new talent — nomination

2007:
new talent — nomination

2007:
“Aftermath” — novella or novelette — nomination

Cook, Kenneth (1 nomination)
1979:
Play Little Victims — Australian fiction — nomination

Cook, Stephen (1 nomination)
1969:
Final Flower — Australian sf — nomination

Cooper, Susan (1 nomination)
1978:
Silver on the Tree — international fiction — nomination

Costain, Meredith (3 nominations)
2002:
for editing — professional achievement — nomination

2001:
Spinouts Bronze (Paul Collins & MC, eds.) — collected work — nomination

2000:
Spinouts (by Paul Collins & MC) — collected work — nomination

Cowper, Richard (1 nomination)
1977:
“Piper at the Gates of Dawn” — international sf — nomination

Croft, Tehani (2 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
2016 Australian SF Snapshot (by Greg Chapman & TC) — fan publication in any medium — winner

2017:
“Revisiting Pern: The Great McCaffrey Reread” (by TC & Marisol Dunham) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

Crowley, John (1 nomination)
1989:
Ægypt — international fiction — nomination

CSFG (1 nomination; 1 win)
2004:
for Elsewhere Book Launch — fan production — winner

Cummings, Katherine (1 nomination)
1989:
“A Tale of Nine Cats” — Australian short fiction — nomination

Cummings, Shane Jiraiya (8 nominations; 2 wins)
2009:
“Dark Suspense: The End of the Line” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2009:
HorrorScope — fan publication — nomination

2007:
fan writer — nomination

2007:
new talent — nomination

2007:
HorrorScope — fanzine — winner

2006:
fan writer — winner

2006:
Horrorscope (http://ozhorrorscope.blogspot.com) — fanzine — nomination

2006:
Shadowed Realms (http://www.shadowedrealms.com.au) (Angela Challis & SJC, eds.) — collected work — nomination

Cupitt, Cathy (3 nominations)
2001:
The Rhizome Factor — fan production — nomination

2000:
The Rhizome Factor — fan production — nomination

1998:
fan writer — nomination

Dann, Jack (7 nominations; 5 wins)
2017:
Dreaming in the Dark — collected work — winner (tie)

2009:
Dreaming Again — collected work — winner

2002:
Jubilee — collected work — nomination

2002:
“The Diamond Pit” — short fiction — winner (tie)

1999:
Dreaming Down-Under (JD & Janeen Webb, eds.) — Australian magazine or anthology — winner

1998:
“Niagara Falling” (by Janeen Webb & JD) — Australian short fiction — winner

1997:
The Memory Cathedral — Australian long fiction — nomination

Davidson, Rjurik (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2013:
for “An Illusion in the Game for Survival”, a review of Reamde by Neal Stephenson (The Age) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2008:
“Domine” — short story — nomination

2007:
“The Fear of White” — short story — winner

2006:
new talent — winner

2006:
“Passing of the Minotaurs” — novella or novelette — nomination

2005:
“The Interminable Suffering of Mysterious Mr. Wu” — short story — nomination

De Pierres, Marianne (2 nominations)
2012:
Burn Bright — novel — nomination

2008:
Dark Space — novel — nomination

de Silva, Wilson (1 nomination)
2006:
COSMOS Magazine (by Damien Broderick, WdS & Kylie Ahern) — professional achievement — nomination

Dedman, Stephen (7 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
“The Dead of Winter” — novella or novelette — nomination

2005:
“The Whole of the Law” — novella or novelette — nomination

2002:
Consensual — fan production, other — nomination

2001:
“The Devotee” — short story — winner (tie)

2000:
Foreign Bodies — novel — nomination

2000:
The Lady of Situations — collected work — nomination

1988:
“The Dirty Little Unicorn” — Australian short fiction — nomination

deGabrielle, Betty (2 nominations)
1987:
Australian sf or fantasy artist — nomination

1986:
Australian sf or fantasy artist — nomination

Degree Absolute (1 nomination)
1998:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Delany, Samuel R. (1 nomination)
1969:
contemporary writer — nomination

Dickinson, Chris (1 nomination)
2001:
First Sight — fan production — nomination

Dickinson, Peter (1 nomination)
1980:
The Flight of Dragons — international fiction — nomination

Dickson, Gordon R. (2 nominations)
1985:
The Final Encyclopedia — international fiction — nomination

1979:
The Far Call — international fiction — nomination

Disch, Thomas M. (2 nominations; 1 win)
1982:
“The Labor Day Group” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

1969:
Camp Concentration — international sf — winner

Dix, Shane (5 nominations; 3 wins)
2006:
Geodesica: Ascent (by Sean Williams & SD) — novel — winner

2004:
Orphans of Earth (by Sean Williams & SD) — novel — nomination

2003:
Echoes of Earth (by Sean Williams & SD) — Australian novel — winner

2001:
Evergence 2: The Dying Light (by Sean Williams & SD) — novel — winner

1996:
The Unknown Soldier (by Sean Williams & SD) — long fiction — nomination

Dixon, John (1 nomination)
2007:
“Honeymoon” (by Adam Browne & JD) — short story — nomination

Dobson, Robert (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
(RD, Robert Hoge, Kate Eltham & Heather Gammage) — professional achievement — winner

Doig, James (1 nomination)
2009:
for preserving colonial Australian horror fiction and his anthologies Australian Gothic and Australian Nightmares — professional achievement — nomination

Dolichva, Tsana (6 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
Defying Doomsday (TD & Holly Kench, eds.) — collected work — winner (tie)

2017:
Reviews in Tsana's Reads and Reviews — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2016:
fan writer — nomination

2015:
fan writer — nomination

2015:
Snapshot 2014 (by TD, Nick Evans, Stephanie Gunn & Kathryn Linge, et al) — fan publication in any medium — nomination

2014:
for body of work, including reviews and interviews in Tsana’s Reads and Reviews — fan writer — nomination

Donaldson, Stephen R. (2 nominations)
1983:
The One Tree — international fiction — nomination

1981:
The Wounded Land — international fiction — nomination

Douglass, Sara (3 nominations)
1999:
Pilgrim — Australian long fiction — nomination

1999:
“The Evil Within” — Australian short fiction — nomination

1998:
Sinner — Australian long fiction — nomination

Dowker, Felicity (2 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
“Bread and Circuses” — short story — nomination

2009:
new talent — winner

Dowling, Terry (31 nominations; 12 wins)
2004:
“Rynemonn” — novella or novelette — nomination

2001:
“Basic Black” — short story — nomination

2001:
Blackwater Days — collected work — winner

2001:
“The Saltimbanques” — short story — winner (tie)

2000:
Antique Futures: The Best of Terry Dowling — collected work — nomination

1997:
“The Ichneumon and the Dormeuse” — Australian short fiction — nomination

1996:
An Intimate Knowledge of the Night — long fiction — nomination

1994:
Twilight Beach — long fiction or collection — nomination

1993:
Blue Tyson — long fiction — nomination

1993:
“Privateer's Moon” — short fiction — nomination

1993:
“Ship's Eye” — short fiction — nomination

1992:
“A Deadly Edge Their Red Beaks Pass Along” — short fiction — nomination

1992:
“Nobody's Fool” — short fiction — nomination

1992:
“Vanities” — short fiction — nomination

1992:
Wormwood — novel or collection — winner

1991:
Rynosseros — Australian novel or anthology — winner

1990:
“The Quiet Redemption of Andy the House” — Australian short fiction — winner

1988:
“For as Long as You Burn” — Australian long fiction — winner

1988:
“Marmordesse” — Australian short fiction — nomination

1988:
“The Last Elephant” — Australian short fiction — winner

1987:
“A Dragon Between His Fingers” — Australian short fiction — nomination

1987:
“The Man Who Lost Red” — Australian short fiction — winner

1987:
“Time of the Star” — Australian short fiction — nomination

1986:
“The Bullet That Grows in the Gun” — Australian short fiction — winner

1985:
“Terrarium” — Australian short fiction — winner

1985:
“The Maze Man” — Australian short fiction — nomination

1983:
Australian fan writer — nomination

1983:
“Kirth Gersen: The Other Demon Prince” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

1983:
“The Lever of Life: Winning and Losing in the Fiction of Cordwainer Smith” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

1983:
“The Man Who Walks Away Behind the Eyes” — Australian sf or fantasy — winner

1980:
“The Art of Xenography” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

Doyle, Aidan (1 nomination)
2017:
fan writer — nomination

Dozois, Gardner (2 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
The New Space Opera 2 (GD & Jonathan Strahan, eds.) — collected work — nomination

2008:
The New Space Opera (GD & Jonathan Strahan, eds.) — collected work — winner (tie)

Dr. Who (1 nomination)
1984:
international fiction — nomination

Duffy, Brendan (4 nominations)
2007:
“World's Whackiest Upper Atmosphere Re-Entry Disasters Dating Game” — novella or novelette — nomination

2004:
new talent — nomination

2004:
“Louder Echo” — novella or novelette — nomination

2003:
new talent — nomination

Dugan, Grace (2 nominations)
2007:
The Silver Road — novel — nomination

2005:
new talent — nomination

Duncan, Adam (1 nomination)
2009:
Aurealis #40 — artwork — nomination

Dunham, Marisol (1 nomination)
2017:
“Revisiting Pern: The Great McCaffrey Reread” (by Tehani Croft & MD) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

Dutkiewicz, Michael (2 nominations)
2009:
The Last Realm, Book 1 - Dragonscarpe — artwork — nomination

1984:
Australian sf or fantasy artist — nomination

Dyer, Thoraiya (11 nominations; 4 wins)
2018:
Crossroads of Canopy — novel — winner

2017:
“Going Viral” — novella or novelette — nomination

2015:
“Bahamut” — short story — nomination

2014:
Asymmetry — collected work — nomination

2014:
“Seven Days in Paris” — short story — nomination

2013:
“The Wisdom of Ants” — short story — winner

2012:
“Breaking the Ice” — short story — nomination

2011:
new talent — winner

2011:
“The Company Articles of Edward Teach” — novella or novelette — winner

2010:
new talent — nomination

2009:
“Night Heron's Curse” — novella or novelette — nomination

Edmonds, Leigh (17 nominations; 5 wins)
2018:
fan writer — nomination

1994:
“Five Bikers of the Apocalypse” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

1986:
Australian fan writer — winner

1986:
The Notional — Australian fanzine — nomination

1985:
Australian fan writer — winner

1985:
Rataplan — Australian fanzine — nomination

1984:
Australian fan writer — winner

1984:
Rataplan/Ornithopter — Australian fanzine — winner

1983:
Australian fan writer — nomination

1983:
Ornithopter — Australian fanzine — nomination

1982:
Australian fan writer — nomination

1981:
Australian fan writer — nomination

1978:
Fanew Sletter — Australian amateur publication — nomination

1976:
Fanew Sletter — Australian fanzine — winner

1975:
Fanew Sletter — Australian fanzine — nomination

1973:
Rataplan — Australian fanzine — nomination

1969:
Rataplan — Australian fanzine — nomination

Egan, Greg (10 nominations; 5 wins)
2000:
Teranesia — novel — winner [award declined]

1998:
“Reasons to Be Cheerful” — Australian short fiction — nomination

1995:
“Cocoon” — short fiction — winner

1995:
“Our Lady of Chernobyl” — short fiction — nomination

1995:
Permutation City — long fiction — winner

1993:
“Closer” — short fiction — winner

1993:
Quarantine — long fiction — winner

1993:
“Worthless” — short fiction — nomination

1991:
“The Caress” — Australian short fiction — nomination

1989:
“Scatter My Ashes” — Australian short fiction — nomination

Eidolon SF: Online (1 nomination)
2003:
Australian production — nomination

Eidolon (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
fanzine — winner

Elgin, Suzette Haden (1 nomination)
1985:
Native Tongue — international fiction — nomination

Elliott, Will (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
The Pilo Family Circus — novel — winner

Ellison, Harlan (1 nomination)
1971:
“The Region Between” — international sf — nomination

Eltham, Kate (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
(Robert Dobson, Robert Hoge, KE & Heather Gammage) — professional achievement — winner

Endacott, Sarah (3 nominations)
2008:
Orb #7 — collected work — nomination

2005:
Orb #6 — collected work — nomination

2002:
collected work — nomination

English, Miriam (3 nominations)
2004:
for Diverse Universe — fan artist — nomination

2003:
Australian fan artist — nomination

2002:
fan artist — nomination

Enstice, Andrew (2 nominations)
1999:
Aliens & Savages (by Janeen Webb & AE) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

1999:
“Dream Until God Burns” — Australian short fiction — nomination

Erlich, Richard (1 nomination)
1988:
“A Prefilmic, Post-Poststructuralist Prostruction of ALIEN/ALIENS 3” (by RE & Peter Hall) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

Ethel the Aardvark (2 nominations)
2007:
fanzine — nomination

2000:
fan production — nomination

Evans, Nick (2 nominations)
2015:
Snapshot 2014 (by Tsana Dolichva, NE, Stephanie Gunn & Kathryn Linge, et al) — fan publication in any medium — nomination

2008:
The Workers' Paradise (Russell B. Farr & NE, eds.) — collected work — nomination

Evans, Robin (1 nomination)
2006:
The Grinding House by Kaaron Warren (CSFG Publishing) — artwork — nomination

Ewins, Paul (7 nominations; 1 win)
2004:
fan writer — nomination

2004:
Three-Eyed Frog (by PE & Sue Ann Barber) — fanzine — nomination

1996:
Ethel the Aardvark — publication/fanzine — nomination

1994:
fan writer — nomination

1994:
Ethel the Aardvark — fanzine — winner

1993:
fan writer — nomination

1993:
“Five Go Camping with 12-01 Club” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

Fallon, Jennifer (1 nomination)
2017:
The Lyre Thief — novel — nomination

Farmer, Philip José (1 nomination)
1972:
To Your Scattered Bodies Go — international sf — nomination

Farr, Russell B. (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2008:
for Ticonderoga Publications; in 2007, Russell produced an issue of Ticonderoga Online, The Workers' Paradise and Fantastic Wonders stories, which produced five Aurealis Award nominees — professional achievement — nomination

2008:
Fantastic Wonder Stories — collected work — winner (tie)

2008:
The Workers' Paradise (RBF & Nick Evans, eds.) — collected work — nomination

2007:
for Ticonderoga Publications — professional achievement — nomination

2006:
Ticonderoga Online — fanzine — winner

2004:
No Award — fanzine — nomination

Ferguson, Ron (1 nomination)
1985:
“Three Star Trek” — Australian short fiction — nomination

Ferguson, Roy (2 nominations)
1980:
Australian fan writer — nomination

1980:
The Wasffan — Australian fanzine — nomination

Finch, Andrew (2 nominations)
2015:
Galactic Suburbia (by Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts & AF) — fan publication in any medium — nomination

2005:
Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine (by Lyn Triffitt, Edwina Harvey, AF & Zarah Baxter, et al) — collected work — nomination

Fischer, Jason (5 nominations)
2017:
“By the Laws of Crab and Woman” — novella or novelette — nomination

2011:
“The House of the Nameless” — short story — nomination

2010:
new talent — nomination

2010:
“After the World: Gravesend” — novella or novelette — nomination

2009:
new talent — nomination

Fitzgerald, Elizabeth (3 nominations)
2018:
fan writer — nomination

2018:
Earl Gray Editing — fan publication in any medium — nomination

2017:
Earl Grey Editing Services — fan publication in any medium — nomination

Flinthart, Dirk (5 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
“Vanilla” — short story — nomination

2009:
Angel Rising — novella or novelette — nomination

2009:
Canterbury 2100: Pilgrimages in a New World — collected work — nomination

2009:
“This Is Not My Story” — short story — winner (tie)

2006:
“The Red Priest's Homecoming” — novella or novelette — nomination

Flowers, Bill (1 nomination)
1984:
Australian sf or fantasy cartoonist — nomination

Forsyth, Kate (4 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
“My Sister's Ghost” (by KF & Kim Wilkins) — novella or novelette — nomination

2018:
The Silver Well (by KF & Kim Wilkins) — collected work — nomination

2017:
The Rebirth of Rapunzal: A Mythic Biography of the Maiden in the Tower — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

2013:
Bitter Greens — novel — nomination

Foster, Brad W. (1 nomination)
2000:
fan artist — nomination

Foster, David (1 nomination)
1987:
Adventures of Christian Rosy Cross — Australian novel — nomination

Foyster, John (9 nominations; 3 wins)
1991:
Doxy — fanzine — nomination

1988:
“Review of Trillion Year Spree” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

1985:
William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

1981:
Chunder — Australian fanzine — nomination

1980:
Chunder — Australian fanzine — nomination

1979:
Australian fan writer — nomination

1979:
Chunder — Australian fanzine — winner

1973:
“Let It Ring” — Australian fiction — winner

1970:
The Journal of Omphalistic Epistemology — Australian fanzine — winner

Frahm, Leanne (14 nominations; 4 wins)
1998:
fan writer — winner

1997:
“Borderline” — Australian short fiction — nomination

1996:
“Entropy” — short fiction — nomination

1995:
“Jinx Ship” — short fiction — nomination

1995:
“Land's End” — short fiction — nomination

1994:
“Catalyst” — short fiction — winner

1992:
“Olive Truffles” — short fiction — nomination

1988:
“The Supramarket” — Australian short fiction — nomination

1985:
Australian fan writer — nomination

1981:
Australian fan writer — nomination

1981:
“Deus Ex Corporus” — Australian short fiction — winner

1981:
“Passages to Earth” — Australian short fiction — nomination

1980:
Australian fan writer — winner

1979:
Australian fan writer — nomination

Free, Colin (1 nomination)
1975:
The Soft Kill — Australian sf — nomination

Frontier (1 nomination)
1998:
fanzine — nomination

Frost, Terry (12 nominations; 1 win)
1998:
fan writer — nomination

1997:
fan writer — nomination

1996:
fan writer — nomination

1995:
fan writer — winner

1994:
fan writer — nomination

1993:
fan writer — nomination

1992:
fan writer — nomination

1991:
Australian fan writer — nomination

1990:
Australian fan writer — nomination

1984:
Australian sf or fantasy cartoonist — nomination

1984:
Australian fan writer — nomination

1983:
Australian sf or fantasy cartoonist — nomination

Gammage, Heather (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
(Robert Dobson, Robert Hoge, Kate Eltham & HG) — professional achievement — winner

Geoff & Miriam (3 nominations)
2004:
Spaced Out — fan production — nomination

2002:
Dark Universe — fan production, fanzine — nomination

2002:
Solar Spectrum — fan production, fanzine — nomination

Gerrand, Rob (2 nominations)
1984:
Norstrilia Press (by RG, Bruce Gillespie & Carey Handfield) — Australian sf or fantasy editor — nomination

1983:
Norstrilia Press (by RG, Bruce Gillespie & Carey Handfield) — Australian sf or fantasy editor — nomination

Get Stuffed (1 nomination)
1994:
fanzine — nomination

Gibbens, H. (1 nomination)
2010:
for the Gamers' Quest CGI-animated book trailer — achievement — nomination

Gibson, William (2 nominations; 1 win)
1989:
Mona Lisa Overdrive — international fiction — nomination

1985:
Neuromancer — international fiction — winner

Gillespie, Bruce (49 nominations; 22 wins)
2018:
SF Commentary — fan publication in any medium — winner

2017:
fan writer — nomination

2016:
SF Commentary — fan publication in any medium — nomination

2015:
fan writer — nomination

2014:
SF Commentary — fan publication — nomination

2012:
for body of work including “The Golden Age of Fanzines is Now”, and SF Commentary 81 & 82 — fan writer — nomination

2012:
SF Commentary — fan publication — nomination

2010:
for work in Steam Engine Time — fan writer — nomination

2010:
Steam Engine Time (BG & Janine Stinson, eds.) — fan publication — winner

2008:
Steam Engine Time — fanzine — nomination

2006:
fan writer — nomination

2005:
fan writer — winner

2004:
William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

2004:
fan writer — winner

2002:
fan writer — winner

2002:
SF Commentary — fan production, fanzine — winner

2001:
fan writer — nomination

2001:
The Unrelenting Gaze: SF Commentary 76 — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2001:
The Unrelenting Gaze: SF Commentary 76 — fan production — nomination

2000:
fan writer — nomination

1999:
Metaphysical Review — Australian fanzine — winner

1998:
fan writer — nomination

1997:
fan writer — winner

1996:
Metaphysical Review — publication/fanzine — nomination

1994:
fan writer — winner

1993:
“James Morrow and the Erni” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

1992:
fan writer — winner

1992:
“Jonathan Carroll, Storyteller” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

1991:
Australian fan writer — winner

1991:
“The Non-SF Novels of Philip K. Dick” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

1990:
Australian fan writer — winner (tie)

1989:
Australian fan writer — winner

1987:
Metaphysical Review — Australian fanzine — nomination

1986:
Australian fan writer — nomination

1986:
Metaphysical Review — Australian fanzine — winner

1985:
Australian sf or fantasy editor — winner

1984:
Norstrilia Press (by Rob Gerrand, BG & Carey Handfield) — Australian sf or fantasy editor — nomination

1983:
Norstrilia Press (by Rob Gerrand, BG & Carey Handfield) — Australian sf or fantasy editor — nomination

1983:
SF Commentary — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

1982:
SF Commentary — Australian fanzine — nomination

1982:
“Sing a Song of Daniel” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

1981:
SF Commentary — Australian fanzine — nomination

1980:
SF Commentary — Australian fanzine — winner

1980:
“The Man Who Filled the Void” and (“By Our Fruits“) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

1977:
SF Commentary — Australian fanzine — winner

1973:
SF Commentary — Australian fanzine — winner

1972:
SF Commentary — Australian fanzine — winner

1971:
SF Commentary — Australian fanzine — nomination

1970:
SF Commentary — Australian fanzine — nomination

Goddard, Gina (1 nomination)
2005:
Gynaezine (by Emma Hawkes & GG) — fan website/zine — nomination

Goldsmith, Michelle (2 nominations)
2015:
new talent — nomination

2014:
new talent — nomination

Gore, Philip (1 nomination)
1985:
Australian sf or fantasy editor — nomination

Graham, Ron (1 nomination; 1 win)
1971:
Visions of Tomorrow — special award — winner

Green, Christopher (1 nomination)
2010:
new talent — nomination

Greenwood, Kerry (1 nomination)
1999:
Feral — Australian long fiction — nomination

Grey, Edwina (1 nomination)
2007:
Prismatic — novel — nomination

Grigg, David (4 nominations)
1986:
“The Twist of Fate” — Australian short fiction — nomination

1985:
Australian fan writer — nomination

1981:
Australian fan writer — nomination

1972:
The Fanarchist — Australian fanzine — nomination

Grzyb, Liz (6 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
Ecopunk! (by Cat Sparks & LG) — collected work — winner

2015:
The Year's Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2013 (LG & Talie Helene, eds.) — collected work — nomination

2013:
for “The Year in Review” (The Year’s Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2011) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2013:
The Year's Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2011 (LG & Talie Helene, eds.) — collected work — nomination

2012:
for "2010: The Year in Review", in The Year’s Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2010 — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2010:
for the New Ceres Nights book launch — achievement — nomination

Gunn, Ian (20 nominations; 9 wins)
1999:
Australian fan artist — winner

1999:
Ethel the Aardvark — Australian fanzine — nomination

1997:
fan artist — winner

1997:
fan writer — nomination

1996:
fan artist — winner

1996:
Thyme #106 — artwork — nomination

1996:
fan writer — winner

1996:
“Schrödinger's Fridge” — short fiction — winner

1995:
fan artist — winner

1995:
fan writer — nomination

1994:
fan artist — nomination

1993:
“Fanimals” — artwork — nomination

1993:
“Space Time Bucknaneers” — artwork — nomination

1992:
sf or fantasy artist — nomination

1991:
Australian fan artist — winner

1991:
Australian fan writer — nomination

1991:
StunGunn — fanzine — nomination

1990:
Australian fan writer — winner (tie)

1990:
Australian fan artist — nomination

1989:
fan artist — winner

Gunn, James (1 nomination)
1976:
Alternate Worlds: The Illustrated History of Science Fiction — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

Gunn, Stephanie (4 nominations)
2015:
“Escapement” — novella or novelette — nomination

2015:
Snapshot 2014 (by Tsana Dolichva, Nick Evans, SG & Kathryn Linge, et al) — fan publication in any medium — nomination

2007:
fan writer — nomination

2006:
fan writer — nomination

Hails, Ian M. (1 nomination)
1993:
Back Door Man — long fiction — nomination

Haines, Paul (12 nominations; 7 wins)
2012:
The Last Days of Kali Yuga — collected work — winner

2012:
“The Past Is a Bridge Best left Burnt” — novella or novelette — winner

2011:
“Her Gallant Needs” — novella or novelette — nomination

2010:
Slice of Life — collected work — winner

2010:
“Wives” — novella or novelette — winner

2009:
“Her Collection of Intimacy” — short story — nomination

2008:
“Where is Brisbane and How Many Times Do I Get There?” — novella — nomination

2007:
“Burning from the Inside” — short story — nomination

2007:
Doorways for the Dispossessed (PH & Geoffrey Maloney, eds.) — collected work — nomination

2007:
“The Devil in Mr Pussy (Or how I found God inside my wife)” — novella or novelette — winner

2005:
new talent — winner

2005:
“The Last Days of Kali Yuga” — novella or novelette — winner

Haldeman, Joe (1 nomination; 1 win)
1976:
The Forever War — international sf — winner

Hall, Peter (1 nomination)
1988:
“A Prefilmic, Post-Poststructuralist Prostruction of ALIEN/ALIENS 3” (by Richard Erlich & PH) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

Hamill, Dion (4 nominations)
2011:
The Angaelien Apocalypse/ The Company Articles of Edward Teach (Twelfth Planet Press) — artwork — nomination

2010:
Horn (Twelfth Planet Press) — artwork — nomination

2010:
New Ceres Nights (Twelfth Planet Press) — artwork — nomination

2003:
AustrAlien Absurdities — Australian artwork — nomination

Handfield, Carey (3 nominations; 1 win)
1987:
contribution to Australian fandom — winner

1984:
Norstrilia Press (by Rob Gerrand, Bruce Gillespie & CH) — Australian sf or fantasy editor — nomination

1983:
Norstrilia Press (by Rob Gerrand, Bruce Gillespie & CH) — Australian sf or fantasy editor — nomination

Hanlon, Kerrie (6 nominations)
1990:
Australian fan artist — nomination

1989:
fan artist — nomination

1988:
Australian fan artist — nomination

1987:
Australian sf or fantasy artist — nomination

1985:
Australian sf or fantasy artist, cartoonist or illustrator — nomination

1983:
Australian artist — nomination

Hanna, Judith (1 nomination)
1982:
Australian fan writer — nomination

Hannett, Lisa L. (6 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
Lament for the Afterlife — novel — winner

2015:
“The Female Factory” (by LLH & Angela Slatter) — novella or novelette — nomination

2013:
Midnight and Moonshine (by LLH & Angela Slatter) — collected work — nomination

2011:
new talent — nomination

2011:
“The February Dragon” (by Angela Slatter & LLH) — short story — nomination

2011:
The Girl With No Hands (Ticonderoga) — artwork — nomination

Hanson, Donna (3 nominations)
2006:
Australian Speculative Fiction: a genre overview — professional achievement — nomination

2006:
The Grinding House (by Kaaron Warren, edited by DH) — collected work — nomination

2005:
Encounters (DH & Maxine McArthur, eds.) — collected work — nomination

Harding, Lee (5 nominations; 2 wins)
1980:
Displaced Person — Australian fiction — nomination

1978:
The Weeping Sky — Australian novel — nomination

1977:
Future Sanctuary — Australian sf — nomination

1972:
“Fallen Spaceman” — Australian sf — winner

1970:
“Dancing Gerontius” — Australian sf — winner

Harland, Richard (4 nominations)
2010:
World Shaker — novel — nomination

2005:
“Catabolic Magic” — novella or novelette — nomination

2005:
The Black Crusade — novel — nomination

2000:
Hidden from View — novel — nomination

Harness, Charles L. (1 nomination)
1969:
The Ring of Ritornel — international sf — nomination

Harris, Narelle (1 nomination)
1992:
Inconsequential Parallax (by Tim Richards & NH) — fanzine — nomination

Hartwell, David G. (1 nomination)
2000:
Centaurus: The Best of Australian Science Fiction (DGH & Damien Broderick, eds.) — collected work — nomination

Harvey, Edwina (18 nominations; 3 wins)
2018:
“A Harem of Six Legs” — short story — nomination

2018:
An Eclectic Collection of Stuff and Things — collected work — nomination

2017:
“There's No Place Like Home” — short story — nomination

2014:
The Back of the Back of Beyond — collected work — nomination

2013:
Light Touch Paper Stand Clear (EH & Simon Petrie, eds.) — collected work — nomination

2010:
Australian Science Fiction Bullsheet (EH & Ted Scribner, eds.) — fan publication — nomination

2009:
for Australian Science Fiction Bullsheet — fan writer — nomination

2009:
Australian SF Bullsheet — fan publication — nomination

2008:
The Australian Science Fiction Bullsheet (by EH & Ted Scribner) — fanzine — nomination

2007:
The Bullsheet (by EH & Ted Scribner) — fan production — nomination

2006:
The Australian SF Bullsheet (website and newsletter) (by EH & Edwin Scribner) — fan production — winner

2005:
fan writer — nomination

2005:
Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine (by Lyn Triffitt, EH, Andrew Finch & Zarah Baxter, et al) — collected work — nomination

2005:
The Australian SF Bullsheet (by EH & Edwin Scribner) — fan website/zine — winner

2004:
fan writer — nomination

2004:
The Australian SF Bullsheet (by EH & Edwin Scribner, ed.) — fanzine — winner

2003:
Australian fan writer — nomination

2003:
The Australian SF Bullsheet — Australian fanzine — nomination

Hawkes, Emma (1 nomination)
2005:
Gynaezine (by EH & Gina Goddard) — fan website/zine — nomination

Haynes, Nalini (3 nominations)
2015:
for body of work, including “Interstellar Park Ranger Bond, Jaime Bond”, “Gabba and Slave Lay-off: Star Wars explains Australian politics”, “The Driver”, and “Unmasked” in Dark Matter Zine — fan artist — nomination

2014:
for body of work, including “Defender of the Faith”, “The Suck Fairy“, “Doctor Who Vampire”, and “The Last Cyberman” in Dark Matter — fan artist — nomination

2014:
Dark Matter Zine — fan publication — nomination

Haynes, Simon (1 nomination)
2009:
Hal Spacejock: No Free Lunch — novel — nomination

Heap, Danny (2 nominations; 1 win)
2000:
Aussiecon 3 Masquerade Ceremony (by DH & Nick Stathopoulos) — fan production — nomination

2000:
Aussiecon 3 Opening Ceremony Video — fan production — winner

Helene, Talie (6 nominations)
2015:
The Year's Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2013 (Liz Grzyb & TH, eds.) — collected work — nomination

2013:
for “The Year in Review” (The Year’s Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2011) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2013:
The Year's Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2011 (Liz Grzyb & TH, eds.) — collected work — nomination

2012:
for "2010: The Year in Review", in The Year’s Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2010 — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2012:
“The Last Gig of Jimmy Rucker” (by Martin Livings & TH) — short story — nomination

2009:
for her work as AHWA news editor — professional achievement — nomination

Hepworth, Anna (1 nomination; 1 win)
2003:
Borderlands: That which scares us... (by Simon Oxwell, Grant Watson & AH) — Australian fan achievement — winner

Herkes, Karen (2 nominations)
1988:
Australian fan writer — nomination

1988:
“The Celestial Intervention Agency” — Australian short fiction — nomination

Herman, Jack R. (10 nominations; 1 win)
1990:
Australian fan writer — nomination

1990:
Sweetness and Light — Australian fanzine — nomination

1989:
Australian fan writer — nomination

1988:
Australian fan writer — nomination

1984:
Australian fan writer — nomination

1984:
Wahf-full — Australian fanzine — nomination

1980:
Australian fan writer — nomination

1980:
Forerunner — Australian fanzine — nomination

1980:
“Paradox as Paradigm: A Review of Thomas Covenant the Unbeliever by Stephen Donaldson” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

1979:
Forerunner — Australian fanzine — nomination

1997:
Mr. Squiggle — professional artwork — nomination

Higgins, Stephen (3 nominations; 1 win)
2002:
for for editing and production of Aurealis over so many years — professional achievement — winner

1999:
Aurealis (by Dirk Strasser & SH) — Australian magazine or anthology — nomination

1993:
Aurealis (by Dirk Strasser & SH) — periodical — nomination

Hills, Greg (2 nominations)
1992:
fan writer — nomination

1992:
Thyme (by GH & Mark Loney) — fanzine — nomination

Hilton, Craig (10 nominations; 1 win)
1994:
fan artist — nomination

1992:
sf or fantasy artist — nomination

1991:
Australian fan artist — nomination

1990:
Australian fan artist — nomination

1989:
fan artist — nomination

1988:
Australian fan artist — nomination

1987:
Australian sf or fantasy artist — winner

1986:
Australian sf or fantasy artist — nomination

1985:
Australian sf or fantasy artist, cartoonist or illustrator — nomination

1984:
Australian sf or fantasy cartoonist — nomination

Hintz, Yvonne (1 nomination)
1990:
Australian fan writer — nomination

Hirsh, Irwin (7 nominations)
1989:
Larrikin (by Perry Middlemiss & IH) — Australian fanzine — nomination

1988:
Australian fan writer — nomination

1988:
Larrikin (by IH & Perry Middlemiss) — Australian fanzine — nomination

1987:
Larrikin (by IH & Perry Middlemiss) — Australian fanzine — nomination

1986:
Sikander — Australian fanzine — nomination

1983:
Thyme (by Andrew Brown, IH & Roger Weddall) — Australian fanzine — nomination

1982:
Thyme (by Andrew Brown & IH) — Australian fanzine — nomination

Hoban, Russell (2 nominations; 1 win)
1984:
Pilgerman — international fiction — nomination

1983:
Riddley Walker — international fiction — winner

Hoffman, Jay (1 nomination)
1981:
“Horg” — Australian short fiction — nomination

Hoge, Robert (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
(Robert Dobson, RH, Kate Eltham & Heather Gammage) — professional achievement — winner

Holkner, Rachel (3 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
for Continuum 6 props — fan artist — nomination

2011:
for Snapshot 2010 — achievement — winner

2009:
for Gumble Soft toy and other works — fan artist — nomination

Hood, Robert (21 nominations; 7 wins)
2016:
Peripheral Visions: The Collected Ghost Stories — collected work — nomination

2014:
Fragments of a Broken Land: Valarl Undead — novel — winner

2011:
for Undead Backbrain — fan writer — nomination

2010:
for Undead Backbrain (roberthood.net/blog) — fan writer — winner

2009:
for Undead Backbrain — fan writer — winner

2009:
Creeping in Reptile Flesh — collected work — nomination

2009:
“Creeping in Reptile Flesh” — novella or novelette — nomination

2009:
“George A. Romero: Master of the Living Dead” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2009:
“Moments of Dying” — short story — nomination

2008:
for film reviews on his website — fan writer — winner

2008:
Daikaju Limerick Competition — fan production — nomination

2007:
“Man and Super-Monster: A History of Daikaiji Eiga and Its Metaphorical Undercurrents” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2006:
Daikaiju! Giant Monster Tales (RH & Robin Penn, eds.) — collected work — winner

2006:
“Divided Kingdom: King Kong vs Godzilla” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

2005:
William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner (tie)

2002:
for the Young Adult Series Shades Hodder Headline — professional achievement — nomination

2002:
“Rotten Times” — short fiction — nomination

2001:
“That Old Black Graffiti” — short story — nomination

2000:
for writings on i.am website — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2000:
“Ground Underfoot” — short fiction — nomination

2000:
“Primal Etiquette” — short fiction — nomination

Ikin, Van (17 nominations; 6 wins)
2012:
for editing Warriors of the Tao: The Best of Science Fiction: A Review of Speculative Literature — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2000:
Strange Constellations: A History of Australian Science Fiction (by Russell Blackford, VI & Sean McMullen) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner (tie)

1997:
Science Fiction — fanzine — nomination

1989:
Australian fan writer — nomination

1989:
Science Fiction — Australian fanzine — nomination

1988:
Australian fan writer — nomination

1988:
“Mirror Reversals and the Tolkien Writing Game” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

1988:
Science Fiction — Australian fanzine — winner

1985:
Australian sf or fantasy editor — nomination

1985:
Science Fiction — Australian fanzine — nomination

1984:
Australian sf or fantasy editor — winner

1984:
Science Fiction — Australian fanzine — nomination

1983:
Australian sf or fantasy editor — winner

1983:
Science Fiction — Australian fanzine — nomination

1978:
Enigma — Australian amateur publication — winner

1978:
“Review of 'Going'” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

1977:
Enigma — Australian fanzine — nomination

Ing, Rebecca (1 nomination)
2012:
for work in Scape — fan artist — nomination

Ingpen, Robert (1 nomination; 1 win)
1980:
Australian Gnomes — Australian fiction — winner

Ireland, David (1 nomination)
1982:
City of Women — long Australian sf or fantasy — nomination

Isle, Sue (3 nominations)
2012:
Nightsiders — collected work — nomination

2008:
“The Sun People” — short story — nomination

1996:
“A Sky Full of Ravens” — short fiction — nomination

Ivanoff, George (2 nominations)
2014:
“That was then, this is now: how my perceptions have changed” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

1998:
fan writer — nomination

Jacks, Aaron (1 nomination)
2004:
for The Mega Panel, Continuum 2003 — fan production — nomination

Jamieson, Trent (3 nominations)
2016:
Day Boy — novel — nomination

2011:
Death Most Definite — novel — nomination

2003:
Australian professional achievement — nomination

Jan, Robert (2 nominations)
1999:
Australian fan artist — nomination

1998:
artwork/artist — nomination

Jansen, Patty (1 nomination)
2011:
new talent — nomination

Jenkins, Ruth (1 nomination)
2010:
for the children’s program at Conjecture — achievement — nomination

2010:
for the children’s program at Conjecture — achievement — nomination

Jennings, Kathleen (19 nominations; 10 wins)
2016:
fan artist — winner

2016:
“A Hedge of Yellow Roses” — short story — winner

2016:
Bloodlines — artwork — nomination

2016:
Cranky Ladies of History — artwork — winner

2015:
for body of work, including Fakecon art and Illustration Friday series — fan artist — winner

2015:
Black-Winged Angels by Angela Slatter (Ticonderoga) — artwork — winner

2015:
Phantazein by Tehani Wessely, ed. (FableCroft) — artwork — nomination

2015:
The Bitterwood Bible and Other Recountings by Angela Slatter (Tartarus Press) — artwork — nomination

2014:
for body of work, including “Illustration Friday” — fan artist — winner

2014:
Eclipse Online (Nightshade) — artwork — nomination

2013:
for body of work including “The Dalek Game” and “The Tamsyn Webb Sketchbook” — fan artist — winner

2013:
Midnight and Moonshine (Ticonderoga) — artwork — winner

2013:
To Spin a Darker Stair (FableCroft) — artwork — nomination

2012:
for work in Errantry, including “The Dalek Game” — fan artist — winner

2012:
“Finishing School” — artwork — winner

2012:
The Freedom Maze by Delia Sherman (Small Beer) — artwork — nomination

2011:
new talent — nomination

2010:
for body of work — fan artist — nomination

2010:
new talent — nomination

Jensen, Dick (1 nomination)
2000:
fan artist — nomination

Jenssen, Dick (10 nominations; 2 wins)
2014:
for body of work, including cover art for Interstellar Ramjet Scoop and SF Commentary — fan artist — nomination

2012:
for body of work including work in IRS, Steam Engine Time, SF Commentary, and Scratchpad — fan artist — nomination

2011:
for cover art for Interstellar Ramjet Scoop — fan artist — nomination

2010:
for body of work — fan artist — winner

2006:
fan artist — nomination

2004:
for extensive body of work — fan artist — nomination

2003:
Australian fan artist — nomination

2002:
fan artist — winner

2001:
fan artist — nomination

1999:
Australian fan artist — nomination

Jiraiya-Cummings, Shane (4 nominations)
2008:
for Horrorscope — fan writer — nomination

2008:
Horrorscope — fanzine — nomination

2008:
review of David Conyers' "The Spiraling Worm" — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2008:
“Yamabushi Kaidan and the Smoke Dragon” — novella — nomination

Jocko (1 nomination)
2009:
“The Gunny Project: A Tribute to Ian Gunn 1959-1998” (by J & K'Rin) — professional achievement — nomination

Johnson, Karen (3 nominations)
2000:
fan writer — nomination

1999:
Out of the Kaje — Australian fanzine — nomination

1998:
fan writer — nomination

Johnson, Robin (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1983:
special — winner

1974:
special award — winner

Johnston, Chris (4 nominations)
1984:
Australian sf or fantasy artist — nomination

1983:
Australian artist — nomination

1982:
Australian sf or fantasy artist — nomination

1980:
Australian fantasy/sf artist — nomination

Johnstone, Christopher (1 nomination)
2007:
fan artist — nomination

Kalin, Deborah (4 nominations)
2016:
Cherry Crow Children — collected work — nomination

2016:
“The Cherry Crow Children of Haverny Wood” — novella or novelette — nomination

2016:
“The Miseducation of Mara Lys” — novella or novelette — nomination

2016:
“The Wages of Honey” — novella or novelette — nomination

Kelleher, Victor (6 nominations; 1 win)
1992:
Brother Night — novel or collection — nomination

1992:
Del Del — novel or collection — nomination

1990:
The Red King — Australian long fiction — nomination

1988:
The Makers — Australian long fiction — nomination

1987:
Taronga — Australian novel — nomination

1985:
Beast of Heaven — Australian novel — winner

Kemble, Gary (3 nominations)
2009:
new talent — nomination

2008:
for his continued coverage of speculative fiction on Articulate and ABC news online — professional achievement — nomination

2007:
for work on ABC's Articulate and promoting the genre through radio and other mediums — professional achievement — nomination

Kemp, Elaine (1 nomination)
2006:
fan artist — nomination

Kempshall, Peter (3 nominations)
2011:
new talent — nomination

2011:
Scenes from the Second Storey (Amanda Pillar & PK, eds.) — collected work — nomination

2010:
new talent — nomination

Kench, Holly (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
Defying Doomsday (Tsana Dolichva & HK, eds.) — collected work — winner (tie)

Kennett, Rick (4 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
“The Dark and What It Said” — short story — winner

2002:
“Whispers” (by RK & Paul Collins) — short fiction — nomination

1998:
“The Willcroft Inheritance” (by RK & Paul Collins) — Australian short fiction — nomination

1993:
“The Seas of Castle Hill Road” — short fiction — nomination

Kenyon, David (1 nomination)
1988:
Australian fan artist — nomination

Kerr, Noel (1 nomination; 1 win)
1971:
The Somerset Gazette — Australian fanzine — winner

Ketterer, David (1 nomination)
1976:
New Worlds for Old — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

Kindred Spirits (1 nomination; 1 win)
1985:
Australian sf or fantasy dramatic presentation — winner

King, David (1 nomination)
1984:
Australian sf or fantasy editor — nomination

Kowalski, David (1 nomination)
2008:
The Company of the Dead — novel — nomination

Krasnostein, Alisa (35 nominations; 13 wins)
2018:
Galactic Suburbia (by AK, Alexandra Pierce & Tansy Rayner Roberts) — fan publication in any medium — nomination

2017:
Galactic Suburbia (by AK, Alex Pierce & Tansy Rayner Roberts) — fan publication in any medium — nomination

2016:
Galactic Suburbia (by AK, Alexandra Pierce & Tansy Rayner Roberts) — fan publication in any medium — winner

2016:
Letters to Tiptree (by Alexandra Pierce & AK) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

2016:
Letters to Tiptree (Alexandra Pierce & AK, eds.) — collected work — nomination

2015:
Galactic Suburbia (by AK, Alexandra Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts & Andrew Finch) — fan publication in any medium — nomination

2015:
Kaleidoscope (AK & Julia Rios, eds.) — collected work — winner

2014:
Galactic Suburbia (by AK, Alex Pierce & Tansy Rayner Roberts) — fan publication — nomination

2014:
Galactic Suburbia (by AK, Alex Pierce & Tansy Rayner Roberts) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner (tie)

2013:
for review of Mira Grant’s Newsflesh (Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2013:
Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus (by AK & Tehani Wessely, et al) — fan publication — nomination

2013:
Galactic Chat (by AK, Tansy Rayner Roberts & Sean Wright) — fan publication — nomination

2013:
Galactic Suburbia (by AK, Tansy Rayner Roberts & Alex Pierce) — fan publication — nomination

2013:
Snapshot 2012 (by AK, Kathryn Linge, David McDonald, Helen Merrick, Ian Mond, Jason Nahrung,) — fan publication — nomination

2012:
Galactic Chat (by AK, Tansy Rayner Roberts & Sean_2 Wright) — fan publication — nomination

2012:
Galactic Suburbia (by AK, Tansy Rayner Roberts & Alex Pierce) — fan publication — nomination

2011:
for Snapshot 2010 — achievement — winner

2011:
Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus — fan publication — nomination

2011:
Galactic Suburbia (by AK, Tansy Rayner Roberts & Alex Pierce) — fan publication — winner

2011:
Sprawl — collected work — winner

2010:
for the New Ceres Nights book launch — achievement — nomination

2010:
A Book of Endings (Deborah Biancotti, AK & Ben Payne, eds.) — collected work — nomination

2010:
Asif! (by AK & Gene Melzack, et al, eds) — fan publication — nomination

2010:
New Ceres Nights (AK & Tehani Wessely, eds.) — collected work — nomination

2009:
2012 (AK & Ben Payne, eds.) — collected work — nomination

2009:
Asif! (Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus) (by AK & Gene Melzack) — fan publication — winner

2008:
for ASiF! Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus — fan achievement — winner

2008:
New Ceres — collected work — nomination

2008:
Not If You Were the Last Short Story on Earth (by AK, Ben Payne, Alexandra Pierce & Tansy Rayner Roberts) — fanzine — winner

2007:
for establishing Asif — fan achievement — winner

2007:
new talent — winner

2007:
for providing new paying markets for readers and writers of both fiction and non-fiction, art as well as forums for reviews/interviews within the speculative fiction genre, enhancing the profile of Australian speculative fiction — professional achievement — nomination

2007:
ASif!: Australian Specfic In Focus — fanzine — nomination

2007:
ASif!: Australian Specfic In Focus — fan production — winner

2006:
ASif!: Australian Specfic In Focus (http://asif.dreamhosters.com/doku.php) — fan production — nomination

K'Rin (1 nomination)
2009:
“The Gunny Project: A Tribute to Ian Gunn 1959-1998” (by Jocko & K) — professional achievement — nomination

Kum, Tessa (1 nomination)
2011:
“Acception” — novella or novelette — nomination

Kwaymullina, Ambelin (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
“Reflecting on Indigenous Worlds, Indigenous Futurisms and Artificial Intelligence” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

Kyle, Elizabeth (1 nomination; 1 win)
1997:
Dream Weavers by Paul A. Collins, ed. — professional artwork — winner

Lafferty, R. A. (2 nominations)
1972:
“Continued on Next Rock” — international sf — nomination

1969:
contemporary writer — nomination

Lai, Stephanie (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2018:
new talent — winner

2018:
fan writer — winner

2018:
No Award (by Liz Barr & SL) — fan publication in any medium — nomination

Lake, David J. (8 nominations; 3 wins)
1999:
“The Truth About Weena” — Australian short fiction — winner

1989:
West of the Moon — Australian long fiction — nomination

1986:
Changelings of Cha'an — Australian novel — nomination

1982:
The Man Who Loved Morlocks — long Australian sf or fantasy — winner

1981:
The Fourth Hemisphere — Australian novel — nomination

1978:
The Right Hand of Dextra — Australian novel — nomination

1978:
The Wildings of Westron — Australian novel — nomination

1977:
Walkers on the Sky — Australian sf — winner

Lanagan, Margo (11 nominations; 5 wins)
2018:
Singing My Sister Down and Other Stories — collected work — nomination

2016:
Zeroes (by Scott Westerfeld, ML & Deborah Biancotti) — novel — nomination

2013:
Cracklescape — collected work — nomination

2013:
Sea Hearts — novel — winner

2013:
“Significant Dust” — novella or novelette — nomination

2009:
Tender Morsels — novel — winner

2009:
“The Goosle” — short story — winner (tie)

2005:
Black Juice — collected work — winner

2005:
for Black Juice — professional achievement — nomination

2005:
“Singing My Sister Down” — short story — winner

2001:
White Time — collected work — nomination

Larbalestier, Justine (7 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
Liar — novel — nomination

2009:
How to Ditch Your Fairy — novel — nomination

2008:
Magic's Child — novel — nomination

2007:
for editing Daughters of Earth: Feminist Science Fiction in the Twentieth Century — professional achievement — nomination

2007:
Daughters of Earth: Feminist Science Fiction in the Twentieth Century — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

2006:
Magic or Madness — novel — nomination

2003:
The Battle of the Sexes in Science Fiction — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

Larke, Glenda (4 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
The Dagger's Path — novel — nomination

2015:
The Lascar's Dagger — novel — winner (tie)

2011:
Stormlord Rising — novel — nomination

2004:
new talent — nomination

Larner, Stacey (2 nominations)
2014:
new talent — nomination

2013:
new talent — nomination

Lawson, Chris (5 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
Talking Squid — fan production — nomination

2006:
Body Parts — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2006:
“Countless Screaming Argonauts” — novella or novelette — nomination

2003:
Australian fan writer — nomination

2000:
“Written in Blood” — short fiction — winner

Le Guin, Ursula K. (4 nominations; 1 win)
1986:
The Compass Rose — international fiction — winner

1975:
The Dispossessed — international sf — nomination

1972:
The Lathe of Heaven — international sf — nomination

1970:
The Left Hand of Darkness — international sf — nomination

Leaver, Tama (1 nomination)
2003:
William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

Leiber, Fritz (1 nomination)
1978:
Our Lady of Darkness (serial title “The Pale Brown Thing“) — international fiction — nomination

Lessing, Doris (1 nomination)
1982:
The Sirian Experiments — international fiction — nomination

Lindquist, Daryl (1 nomination)
2008:
Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #28 — artwork — nomination

Lindsay, Eric B. (5 nominations)
1995:
Gegenschein — fanzine — nomination

1982:
Australian fan writer — nomination

1979:
Australian fan writer — nomination

1975:
Gegenschein — Australian fanzine — nomination

1973:
Gegenschein — Australian fanzine — nomination

Linge, Kathryn (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2015:
Snapshot 2014 (by Tsana Dolichva, Nick Evans, Stephanie Gunn & KL, et al) — fan publication in any medium — nomination

2013:
for review of Mira Grant’s Newsflesh (Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2013:
Snapshot 2012 (by Alisa Krasnostein, KL, David McDonald, Helen Merrick & Ian Mond) — fan publication — nomination

2011:
for Snapshot 2010 — achievement — winner

2008:
for 'Exterminate!' Dalek Postcards — fan art — winner

2007:
“Review of 'Through Soft Air'” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

Livings, Martin (4 nominations)
2012:
“The Last Gig of Jimmy Rucker” (by ML & Talie Helene) — short story — nomination

2007:
Carnies — novel — nomination

2006:
fan writer — nomination

2004:
“Sigmund Freud & the Feral Freeway” — novella or novelette — nomination

Lockwood, Seth (1 nomination)
1984:
Australian fan writer — nomination

Logan, Carolyn (1 nomination)
1989:
Huaco of the Golden God — Australian long fiction — nomination

Loney, Mark (3 nominations)
1992:
Thyme (by Greg Hills & ML) — fanzine — nomination

1988:
The Space Wastrel (by ML, Michelle Muijsert & Julian Warner) — Australian fanzine — nomination

1987:
The Space Wastrel (by ML, Michelle Muijsert & Julian Warner) — Australian fanzine — nomination

Lorenz, Nancy (1 nomination)
2009:
for body of work — fan artist — nomination

Love, Rosaleen (6 nominations)
2006:
“Once Giants Roamed the Earth” — short story — nomination

2006:
PK Dick: The Exhilaration and the Terror — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

1994:
“Starbaby” — short fiction — nomination

1991:
“Turtle Soup” — Australian short fiction — nomination

1990:
“If You Go Down to the Park Today” — Australian short fiction — nomination

1990:
“The Total Devotion Machine” — Australian short fiction — nomination

Luckett, Dave (3 nominations)
2000:
A Dark Victory — novel — nomination

1995:
“The Patternmaker” — short fiction — nomination

1987:
William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

M.S.F.C. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1990:
Ethel the Aardvark — Australian fanzine — winner

MacAvoy, R. A. (1 nomination)
1985:
Damiano's Lute — international fiction — nomination

MacNally, Jan (1 nomination)
1994:
fan writer — nomination

Macrae, Andrew (3 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
Trucksong — novel — nomination

2007:
26Lies/1Truth (Wheatland Press) — artwork — winner

2007:
C0ck (Keith Stevenson & AM, eds.) — collected work — nomination

Maddern, Philippa C. (5 nominations; 1 win)
1989:
“Things Fall Apart” — Australian short fiction — nomination

1981:
“The Pastseer” — Australian short fiction — nomination

1978:
“Ignorant of Magic” — Australian short fiction — nomination

1977:
“The Ins and Outs of the Hadhya City State” — committee award — winner

1977:
“The Ins and Outs of the Hadhya City State” — Australian sf — nomination

Maloney, Geoffrey (2 nominations)
2007:
Doorways for the Dispossessed (Paul Haines & GM, eds.) — collected work — nomination

2005:
Tales of the Crypto-System — professional achievement — nomination

Margaret, Susan (1 nomination)
1988:
“Structural Analysis of SF. Why?” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

Marillier, Juliet (2 nominations)
2014:
“By Bone-Light” — novella or novelette — nomination

2014:
“Prickle Moon” — novella or novelette — nomination

Marquardt, Michelle (3 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
The Year's Best Australian Science Fiction & Fantasy Volume Two (Bill Congreve & MM, eds.) — collected work — winner

2006:
Years Best Australian SF & Fantasy (Bill Congreve & MM, eds.) — collected work — nomination

2003:
Blue Silence — Australian novel — nomination

Mason, Gary (1 nomination)
1971:
The New Forerunner — Australian fanzine — nomination

1998:
for X-Files episode reviews in Frontier — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

McArthur, Maxine (3 nominations)
2005:
Encounters (Donna Hanson & MM, eds.) — collected work — nomination

2005:
Less than Human — novel — nomination

2003:
Time Past — Australian novel — nomination

McArthur, Stephen (1 nomination)
1988:
Australian fan artist — nomination

McBean, Brett (2 nominations)
2007:
new talent — nomination

2007:
The Mother — novel — nomination

McBride, Marc (4 nominations)
2001:
covers of Tales from the Wasteland and Spinouts — artwork — nomination

2000:
covers to Spinouts — artwork — nomination

1999:
Fantastic Worlds by Paul A. Collins, ed. (HarperCollins Australia) — Australian professional artwork — nomination

1998:
“Shivers” (series) — artwork/artist — nomination

McCaffrey, Anne (2 nominations; 1 win)
1980:
Dragondrums — international fiction — nomination

1979:
The White Dragon — international fiction — winner

McDermott, Kirstyn (18 nominations; 6 wins)
2018:
The Writer and the Critic (by KM & Ian Mond) — fan publication in any medium — nomination

2017:
The Writer and the Critic (by KM & Ian Mond) — fan publication in any medium — nomination

2016:
The Writer and the Critic (by KM & Ian Mond) — fan publication in any medium — nomination

2015:
The Writer and the Critic (by KM & Ian Mond) — fan publication in any medium — winner

2014:
Caution: Contains Small Parts — collected work — nomination

2014:
“The Home for Broken Dolls” — novella or novelette — winner

2014:
The Writer and the Critic (by KM & Ian Mond) — fan publication — nomination

2014:
“What Amanda Wants” — novella or novelette — nomination

2013:
Perfections — novel — nomination

2013:
The Writer and the Critic (by KM & Ian Mond) — fan publication — winner

2012:
The Writer and the Critic (by KM & Ian Mond) — fan publication — winner

2011:
Madigan Mine — novel — nomination

2011:
“She Said” — short story — winner (tie)

2011:
The Writer and the Critic (by KM & Ian Mond) — fan publication — nomination

2009:
Midnight Echo (KM & Ian Mond, eds.) — collected work — nomination

2009:
“Painlessness” — novella or novelette — winner

2007:
“Cold” — short story — nomination

2004:
“The Truth About Pug Roberts” — short story — nomination

McDibble, Bren (1 nomination)
2018:
How to Bee — novel — nomination

McDonald, Clare (1 nomination)
2007:
The Captain's Log — fanzine — nomination

McDonald, David (12 nominations; 3 wins)
2017:
Galactic Chat (by Alexandra Pierce, DM, Sarah Parker, Helen Stubbs & Mark Webb) — fan publication in any medium — nomination

2016:
The Reviewing New Who series (by DM, Tansy Rayner Roberts & Tehani Wessely) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2016:
The Squeeing over Supergirl series (by DM & Tehani Wessely) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2015:
Galactic Chat (by Sean Wright, Helen Stubbs, DM & Alexandra Pierce, et al) — fan publication in any medium — nomination

2015:
The Reviewing New Who series (by DM, Tansy Rayner Roberts & Tehani Wessely) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2014:
Galactic Chat Podcast (by Sean Wright, Alex Pierce, Helen Stubbs, DM & Mark Webb) — fan publication — winner

2014:
The Reviewing New Who series (by DM, Tansy Rayner Roberts & Tehani Wessely) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner (tie)

2013:
for the “New Who in Conversation” series — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2013:
for review of Mira Grant’s Newsflesh (Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2013:
new talent — winner

2013:
Snapshot 2012 (by Alisa Krasnostein, Kathryn Linge, DM, Helen Merrick, Ian Mond, Jason Nahrung,) — fan publication — nomination

2012:
for "Reviewing New Who" series, in A Conversational Life — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

McGann, Michael (3 nominations)
1989:
fan artist — nomination

1984:
Australian sf or fantasy cartoonist — nomination

1983:
Australian sf or fantasy cartoonist — nomination

McGough, Rob (1 nomination)
1980:
Australian fantasy/sf artist — nomination

McIntyre, Vonda N. (1 nomination)
1979:
Dreamsnake — international fiction — nomination

McKay, Kevin (2 nominations)
1984:
“Life the Solitude” — Australian short sf or fantasy — nomination

1979:
“Pie Row Joe” — Australian fiction — nomination

McKenna, Claire (3 nominations)
2018:
“Mr Mycelium” — short story — nomination

2008:
The Liminal — fan production — nomination

2003:
“Stealing Alice” — Australian short fiction — nomination

McKenzie, Chuck (7 nominations)
2011:
for work in Horrorscope — fan writer — nomination

2010:
for work in Horrorscope — fan writer — nomination

2010:
“The Dead Walk! ... Into a Bookstore Near You” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2009:
for HorrorScope — fan writer — nomination

2004:
“Alien Space Nazis Must Die” — novella or novelette — nomination

2004:
“The Mark of His Hands” — short story — nomination

2003:
AustrAlien Absurdities (CM & Tansy Rayner Roberts, eds.) — Australian collected work — nomination

McKenzie, Kiera (1 nomination)
1989:
fan artist — nomination

McKiernan, Andrew J. (4 nominations)
2011:
“All the Clowns in Clowntown” — novella or novelette — nomination

2010:
Shards: Short Sharp Tales (Brimstone) — artwork — nomination

2009:
for body of work — fan artist — nomination

2009:
Black Box — artwork — nomination

McMullen, Sean (19 nominations; 8 wins)
2002:
Eyes of the Calculor — novel — nomination

2002:
“Tower of Wings” — short fiction — nomination

2001:
The Miocene Arrow — novel — nomination

2000:
Souls in the Great Machine — novel — nomination

2000:
Strange Constellations: A History of Australian Science Fiction (by Russell Blackford, Van Ikin & SM) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner (tie)

1999:
“Queen of Soulmates” — Australian short fiction — nomination

1999:
The Centurion's Empire — Australian long fiction — nomination

1998:
“Australia: Australian Contemporary Fantasy” (by SM & Steven Paulsen) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

1996:
Mirrorsun Rising — long fiction — winner

1996:
“The Hunt for Australian Horror Fiction” (by Bill Congreve, SM & Steven Paulsen) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

1995:
Voices in the Light — long fiction — nomination

1993:
“Australian SF Art Turns 50” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

1993:
Call to the Edge — long fiction — nomination

1993:
“From SFantasy to Galileo” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

1992:
“Alone in His Chariot” — short fiction — winner

1992:
“Going Commercial” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

1992:
“The Dominant Style” — short fiction — nomination

1991:
“While the Gate Is Open” — Australian short fiction — winner

1989:
“The Colors of the Masters” — Australian short fiction — nomination

McNamara, Peter (1 nomination; 1 win)
2004:
Forever Shores (PM & Margaret Winch, eds.) — collected work — winner (tie)

McPharlin, John (1 nomination)
1979:
“On the Ebb Tide of the New Wave” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

Meadows, Foz (3 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
fan writer — winner

2016:
fan writer — nomination

2014:
for body of work, including reviews in Shattersnipe: Malcontent & Rainbows — fan writer — nomination

Melbourne Collective (1 nomination)
1988:
Australian SF Review — Australian fanzine — nomination

Melzack, Gene (2 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
Asif! (by Alisa Krasnostein & GM, et al, eds) — fan publication — nomination

2009:
Asif! (Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus) (by Alisa Krasnostein & GM) — fan publication — winner

The Mentor (1 nomination)
1994:
fanzine — nomination

Merrick, Helen (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2013:
Snapshot 2012 (by Alisa Krasnostein, Kathryn Linge, David McDonald, HM, Ian Mond, Jason Nahrung,) — fan publication — nomination

2011:
for Academic Stream for Aussiecon 4 — achievement — nomination

2010:
The Secret Feminist Cabal: A Cultural History of Science Fiction Feminisms — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

2000:
Women of Other Worlds (by HM & Tess Williams) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner (tie)

Middlemiss, Perry (5 nominations; 1 win)
1989:
Australian fan writer — nomination

1989:
Larrikin (by PM & Irwin Hirsh) — Australian fanzine — nomination

1988:
Australian fan writer — winner

1988:
Larrikin (by Irwin Hirsh & PM) — Australian fanzine — nomination

1987:
Larrikin (by Irwin Hirsh & PM) — Australian fanzine — nomination

Miller, Karen (1 nomination)
2006:
new talent — nomination

Milner, Andrew (1 nomination)
2011:
for Academic Stream for Aussiecon 4 — achievement — nomination

Miriam and Geoff (1 nomination)
2003:
Spaced Out — Australian fan achievement — nomination

Mitch (2 nominations)
2004:
for The Mega Panel, Continuum 2003 — fan production — nomination

2001:
Mitch? Short Stories for Short Attention Spans — fan production — nomination

Mitchell, Anthony (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
Mitch? 2: Tarts of the New Millennium — fan production, other — winner (tie)

Mitchell, Rose (1 nomination)
1999:
Captain's Log — Australian fanzine — nomination

Mok, D. K. (2 nominations)
2017:
Squid's Grief — novel — nomination

2016:
new talent — nomination

Mond, Ian (14 nominations; 3 wins)
2018:
The Writer and the Critic (by Kirstyn McDermott & IM) — fan publication in any medium — nomination

2017:
Reviews in The Hysterical Hamster — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2017:
The Writer and the Critic (by Kirstyn McDermott & IM) — fan publication in any medium — nomination

2016:
fan writer — nomination

2016:
The Writer and the Critic (by Kirstyn McDermott & IM) — fan publication in any medium — nomination

2015:
The Writer and the Critic (by Kirstyn McDermott & IM) — fan publication in any medium — winner

2014:
The Writer and the Critic (by Kirstyn McDermott & IM) — fan publication — nomination

2013:
Snapshot 2012 (by Alisa Krasnostein, Kathryn Linge, David McDonald, Helen Merrick, IM, Jason Nahrung,) — fan publication — nomination

2013:
The Writer and the Critic (by Kirstyn McDermott & IM) — fan publication — winner

2012:
The Writer and the Critic (by Kirstyn McDermott & IM) — fan publication — winner

2011:
The Writer and the Critic (by Kirstyn McDermott & IM) — fan publication — nomination

2010:
for reviews on his blog (mondyboy.livejournal.com) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2009:
Midnight Echo (Kirstyn McDermott & IM, eds.) — collected work — nomination

2004:
for Mondys's Perfect Match, Continuum 2003 — fan production — nomination

Mondal, Mimi (1 nomination)
2018:
Luminescent Threads: Connections to Octavia E. Butler (by Alexandra Pierce & MM) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

Mór, Caiseal (1 nomination)
1999:
The Tilecutter's Penny — Australian long fiction — nomination

Morgan, Cheryl (3 nominations)
1997:
fan writer — nomination

1997:
Emerald City — fanzine — nomination

1996:
fan writer — nomination

Morley, Lewis (6 nominations; 3 wins)
2018:
Matters Arising from the Identification of the Body by Petrie Simon (Peggy Bright) — artwork — winner

2010:
Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #42 — artwork — winner

1994:
Galaxy Bookshop Dragon — professional artwork — nomination

1993:
1992 Ditmar Award — artwork — nomination

1988:
Australian fan artist — winner

1986:
Australian sf or fantasy artist — nomination

Morris, Belinda (1 nomination)
2016:
fan artist — nomination

Mowbray, Chris (1 nomination)
2003:
new talent — nomination

Mudge, Faith (4 nominations)
2015:
“Signature” — short story — nomination

2014:
new talent — nomination

2013:
new talent — nomination

2013:
“Oracle's Tower” — short story — nomination

Muijsert, Michelle (2 nominations)
1988:
The Space Wastrel (by Mark Loney, MM & Julian Warner) — Australian fanzine — nomination

1987:
The Space Wastrel (by Mark Loney, MM & Julian Warner) — Australian fanzine — nomination

“Multiverse Ceremonies Video” (1 nomination)
1998:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Murnane, Gerald (2 nominations)
1986:
Landscape with Landscapes — Australian novel — nomination

1984:
“Land Deal” — Australian short sf or fantasy — nomination

Murray, Ross (1 nomination)
2011:
The Australian Dream Becomes Nightmare — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

Nahrung, Jason (6 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
Salvage — novel — nomination

2013:
Snapshot 2012 (by Alisa Krasnostein, Kathryn Linge, David McDonald, Helen Merrick, Ian Mond, JN,) — fan publication — nomination

2008:
new talent — nomination

2008:
The Darkness Within — novel — nomination

2005:
William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner (tie)

2004:
William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

Napper, T. R. (3 nominations)
2017:
new talent — nomination

2017:
“Flame Trees” — short story — nomination

2016:
new talent — nomination

Nash, Charlotte (1 nomination)
2015:
“The Ghost of Hephaestus” — novella or novelette — nomination

Nero, Marco (1 nomination)
1999:
Australian fan artist — nomination

Newall, LynC & Clive (1 nomination)
1992:
Thyme — fanzine — nomination

Newcombe, Ion (3 nominations)
2013:
Antipodean SF — fan publication — nomination

2007:
Antipodean SF — fanzine — nomination

2005:
Antipodean SF — fan website/zine — nomination

Nicholls, Peter (3 nominations; 1 win)
1995:
committee award — winner

1991:
“Fantastic World” (reviews) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

1977:
“Plumbers of the Cosmos” (by George Turner & PN) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

Nichols, Ian (2 nominations)
2008:
“Seriatem, Seriatum, omnia Seriatem” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2008:
“The Shadow Thief” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

Niven, Larry (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1977:
A World Out of Time — international sf — nomination

1976:
“Inferno” (by LN & Jerry Pournelle) — international sf — nomination

1975:
Protector — international sf — winner

1972:
Ringworld — international sf — winner

Nix, Garth (8 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
Clariel — novel — nomination

2008:
for compiling and promoting the new Australian Fantasy and SF catalogue in the United States — professional achievement — nomination

2008:
“Bad Luck, Trouble, Death and Vampire Sex” — short story — nomination

2008:
“Sir Hereward and Mister Fitz Go to War Again” — novella — nomination

2006:
The Keys to the Kingdom, Book 3: Drowned Wednesday — novel — nomination

2004:
Abhorsen — novel — nomination

2002:
Lirael — novel — winner

1996:
Sabriel — long fiction — nomination

no award (4 nominations; 4 wins)
1990:
for insufficient nominations — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

1984:
international fiction — winner

1984:
William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

1971:
international sf — winner

Noble, Jon (1 nomination)
1977:
South of Harad, East of Rhun — Australian fanzine — nomination

Nomarhas, Carole (1 nomination)
1998:
“Grievous Music” — Australian short fiction — nomination

O'Meara, Shauna (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2018:
fan artist — winner

2018:
“Island Green” — novella or novelette — nomination

2017:
Lackington's #12 — artwork — winner

2016:
The Never Never Land — artwork — nomination

2015:
new talent — nomination

2014:
Next (CSFG) — artwork — nomination

Orman, Kate (2 nominations)
2004:
Fallen Gods (by Jonathan Blum & KO) — novel — nomination

2002:
The Year of the Intelligent Tigers — novel — nomination

Orszanski, Roman (1 nomination)
1991:
Doxa! — fanzine — nomination

Ortlieb, Marc (14 nominations; 7 wins)
1991:
Australian fan writer — nomination

1986:
Australian fan writer — nomination

1986:
Tigger — Australian fanzine — nomination

1983:
Australian fan writer — winner

1983:
Q36 — Australian fanzine — winner

1982:
Australian fan writer — winner

1982:
Q36 — Australian fanzine — winner

1981:
Australian fan writer — winner

1981:
Q36 — Australian fanzine — winner

1980:
Australian fan writer — nomination

1979:
Australian fan writer — winner

1978:
Minardor — Australian amateur publication — nomination

1977:
Mad Dan's Review — Australian fanzine — nomination

1976:
Mad Dan's Review — Australian fanzine — nomination

Oscillation Overthruster (1 nomination)
1998:
fanzine — nomination

Oxwell, Simon (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2003:
Borderlands: That which scares us... (by SO, Grant Watson & Anna Hepworth) — Australian fan achievement — winner

2001:
“Waking Henson: A Jim Henson Retrospective” (by Grant Watson & SO) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

Oz, Danny (3 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
fan writer — winner

2004:
fan writer — nomination

2004:
Fandom is my life — fanzine — nomination

Packer, John (7 nominations; 2 wins)
1987:
Australian sf or fantasy artist — nomination

1986:
Australian sf or fantasy artist — nomination

1984:
Australian sf or fantasy cartoonist — winner

1983:
Australian sf or fantasy cartoonist — winner

1982:
Australian sf or fantasy artist — nomination

1981:
Australian sf or fantasy artist — nomination

1980:
Australian fantasy/sf artist — nomination

Parker, John (2 nominations)
2008:
for 'Nights Edge' Convention Poster Art — fan art — nomination

2008:
for Night's Edge Convention — fan achievement — nomination

Parker, Sarah (2 nominations)
2017:
Galactic Chat (by Alexandra Pierce, David McDonald, SP, Helen Stubbs & Mark Webb) — fan publication in any medium — nomination

2008:
for Night's Edge Convention — fan achievement — nomination

Parker, Shane (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
fan artist — winner

Pascoe, Nyssa (1 nomination)
2010:
A Writer Goes on a Journey — fan publication — nomination

Paulsen, Steven (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2000:
The Coode Street Review of Science Fiction (by Jonathan Strahan & SP) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2000:
The Coode Street Review of Science Fiction (by Jonathan Strahan & SP) — fan production — nomination

1999:
for contributions to The MUP Encyclopaedia of Australian Science Fiction & Fantasy` — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

1998:
“Australia: Australian Contemporary Fantasy” (by Sean McMullen & SP) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

1997:
After Dark #5: The Stray Cat — Australian short fiction — nomination

1996:
“The Hunt for Australian Horror Fiction” (by Bill Congreve, Sean McMullen & SP) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

Payne, Ben (3 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
A Book of Endings (Deborah Biancotti, Alisa Krasnostein & BP, eds.) — collected work — nomination

2009:
2012 (Alisa Krasnostein & BP, eds.) — collected work — nomination

2008:
Not If You Were the Last Short Story on Earth (by Alisa Krasnostein, BP, Alexandra Pierce & Tansy Rayner Roberts) — fanzine — winner

Payne, Francis (1 nomination; 1 win)
1978:
“Albert's Bellyfull” — Australian short fiction — winner

Peacy, Anthony (1 nomination)
1979:
Australian fan writer — nomination

Peek, Ben (11 nominations)
2015:
The Godless — novel — nomination

2012:
“Below” — novella or novelette — nomination

2008:
Aurealis Awards Shortlist Feature Article — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2007:
“The Soul of Dead Soldiers Are for Blackbirds, Not Little Boys” — novella or novelette — nomination

2007:
“Under the Red Sun” — novella or novelette — nomination

2006:
The 2005 Snapshot Australian Speculative Fiction writers, editors, publishers (http://www.tabula-rasa.info/Snapshot/) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2005:
William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2005:
“R” — short story — nomination

2004:
new talent — nomination

2003:
“Cigarettes and Roses” — Australian short fiction — nomination

2003:
“Scratches in the Sky” — Australian short fiction — nomination

Pen, Robin (9 nominations; 7 wins)
2012:
for “The Ballad of the Unrequited Ditmar” — fan writer — winner

2003:
William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2003:
Australian fan writer — winner

2003:
Australian fan achievement — nomination

2001:
fan writer — winner

2000:
fan writer — winner

1993:
fan writer — winner

1993:
Eidolon (by Jeremy G. Byrne, RP, Richard Scriven, Chris Stronach & Jonathan Strahan, & Keira McKenzie, eds) — periodical — winner

1992:
Eidolon (Jeremy G. Byrne, RP, Richard Scriven, Chris Stronach & Jonathan Strahan, eds.) — fanzine — winner

Pender-Gunn, Karen (6 nominations)
1997:
fan writer — nomination

1997:
Pinkette — fanzine — nomination

1996:
Pinkette — publication/fanzine — nomination

1993:
fan writer — nomination

1993:
for reviews in Ethel the Aardvark — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

1991:
Pink — fanzine — nomination

Penn, Robin (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
Daikaiju! Giant Monster Tales (Robert Hood & RP, eds.) — collected work — winner

Petersen, Les (12 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
Light Touch Paper Stand Clear (Peggy Bright Books) — artwork — nomination

2005:
Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #16 — artwork — nomination

2005:
Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #12 — artwork — nomination

2005:
Encounters — artwork — nomination

2004:
for Battle Elf (Conflux) poster — fan artist — winner

2004:
Elsewhere by Michael Barry, ed. — artwork — nomination

2004:
The High Lord by Trudi Canavan — artwork — nomination

2003:
Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #2 — Australian artwork — nomination

2003:
Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #4 — Australian artwork — nomination

2003:
Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #3 — Australian artwork — nomination

2003:
Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #1 — Australian artwork — nomination

2003:
Australian fan artist — nomination

Petrie, Simon (5 nominations)
2018:
Matters Arising from the Identification of the Body — novella or novelette — nomination

2017:
“All the Colours of the Tomato” — novella or novelette — nomination

2013:
“Flight 404” — novella or novelette — nomination

2013:
Light Touch Paper Stand Clear (Edwina Harvey & SP, eds.) — collected work — nomination

2010:
new talent — nomination

Pierce, Alexandra (28 nominations; 8 wins)
2018:
Galactic Suburbia (by Alisa Krasnostein, AP & Tansy Rayner Roberts) — fan publication in any medium — nomination

2018:
Luminescent Threads: Connections to Octavia E. Butler (by AP & Mimi Mondal) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2017:
Galactic Chat (by AP, David McDonald, Sarah Parker, Helen Stubbs & Mark Webb) — fan publication in any medium — nomination

2017:
Galactic Suburbia (by Alisa Krasnostein, AP & Tansy Rayner Roberts) — fan publication in any medium — nomination

2017:
Reviews in Randomly Yours, Alex — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2016:
fan writer — nomination

2016:
Galactic Suburbia (by Alisa Krasnostein, AP & Tansy Rayner Roberts) — fan publication in any medium — winner

2016:
Letters to Tiptree (by AP & Alisa Krasnostein) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

2016:
Letters to Tiptree (AP & Alisa Krasnostein, eds.) — collected work — nomination

2015:
fan writer — nomination

2015:
Galactic Chat (by Sean Wright, Helen Stubbs, David McDonald & AP, et al) — fan publication in any medium — nomination

2015:
Galactic Suburbia (by Alisa Krasnostein, AP, Tansy Rayner Roberts & Andrew Finch) — fan publication in any medium — nomination

2015:
“The Eddings Reread series” (by Tehani Wessely, Jo Anderton & AP) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2014:
for body of work, including reviews in Randomly Yours, Alex — fan writer — nomination

2014:
Galactic Chat Podcast (by Sean Wright, AP, Helen Stubbs, David McDonald & Mark Webb) — fan publication — winner

2014:
Galactic Suburbia (by Alisa Krasnostein, AP & Tansy Rayner Roberts) — fan publication — nomination

2014:
Galactic Suburbia (by Alisa Krasnostein, AP & Tansy Rayner Roberts) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner (tie)

2014:
Reviews in Randomly Yours — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2013:
for body of work including reviews in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus — fan writer — nomination

2013:
Galactic Suburbia (by Alisa Krasnostein, Tansy Rayner Roberts & AP) — fan publication — nomination

2012:
for body of work including reviews at Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus, Not If You Were The Last Short Story On Earth, and Randomly Yours, Alex — fan writer — nomination

2012:
for reviews of Vorkosigan Saga, in Randomly Yours, Alex — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

2012:
Galactic Suburbia (by Alisa Krasnostein, Tansy Rayner Roberts & AP) — fan publication — nomination

2011:
for body of work including reviews at Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus — fan writer — winner

2011:
Galactic Suburbia (by Alisa Krasnostein, Tansy Rayner Roberts & AP) — fan publication — winner

2008:
for Last Short Story on Earth and for ASiF! Reviews — fan writer — nomination

2008:
Not If You Were the Last Short Story on Earth (by Alisa Krasnostein, Ben Payne, AP & Tansy Rayner Roberts) — fanzine — winner

2008:
review of Elizabeth Bear's "New Amsterdam" (by Tansy Rayner Roberts & AP) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

Pillar, Amanda (5 nominations)
2016:
Bloodlines — collected work — nomination

2016:
Graced — novel — nomination

2012:
Ishtar (AP & K. V. Taylor, eds.) — collected work — nomination

2011:
Scenes from the Second Storey (AP & Peter Kempshall, eds.) — collected work — nomination

2009:
new talent — nomination

Plank, Tony (4 nominations)
2008:
Inkspillers — fan production — nomination

2007:
for establishing and maintaining the Inkspillers website — fan achievement — nomination

2007:
Inkspillers — fan production — nomination

2006:
Inkspillers (http://www.inkspillers.com) — fan production — nomination

Plumridge, Marion (1 nomination)
1991:
Australian fan artist — nomination

Pohl, Frederik (1 nomination)
1978:
Gateway — international fiction — nomination

Polack, Gillian (5 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
History and Fiction: Writers, their Research, Worlds and Stories — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2017:
The Wizardry of Jewish Women — novel — nomination

2011:
Baggage — collected work — nomination

2010:
for the Southern Gothic banquet at Conflux — achievement — winner

2010:
Life Through Cellophane — novel — nomination

Pournelle, Jerry (1 nomination)
1976:
“Inferno” (by Larry Niven & JP) — international sf — nomination

Powers, Tim (1 nomination)
1989:
On Stranger Tides — international fiction — nomination

Pride, Marilyn (6 nominations; 4 wins)
1999:
AussieCon 3 Progress Reports — Australian professional artwork — nomination

1986:
Australian sf or fantasy artist — nomination

1983:
Australian artist — winner

1982:
Australian sf or fantasy artist — winner

1981:
Australian sf or fantasy artist — winner

1980:
Australian fantasy/sf artist — winner

Priest, Christopher (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1982:
The Affirmation — international fiction — winner

1981:
“Outside the Whale” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

1978:
A Dream of Wessex — international fiction — nomination

1977:
The Space Machine — international sf — winner

Pryor, Michael (1 nomination)
1993:
“It's All in the Way You Look At It” — short fiction — nomination

R&D Studios (1 nomination)
1998:
Eidolon — artwork/artist — nomination

Rabkin, Eric S. (1 nomination)
1978:
Science Fiction: History, Science, Vision (by Robert S. Scholes & ESR) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

Rafael, Rivqa (2 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
“Trivalent” — short story — nomination

2016:
new talent — winner

Rainey, Amanda (4 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
for Swancon 36 logo — fan artist — winner

2011:
for cover design for Scary Kisses — achievement — nomination

2010:
for cover design of Siren Beat/Roadkill (Twelfth Planet Press) — achievement — nomination

2008:
The Workers' Paradise — artwork — nomination

Ramage, Blair (1 nomination)
1992:
“Review of The Fantastic Civil War” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

Ravenari, Pia (1 nomination)
2014:
Prickle Moon (Ticonderoga) — artwork — nomination

Read, Olga (1 nomination)
2011:
Dead Sea Fruit (Ticonderoga) — artwork — nomination

Reading, Peter (1 nomination)
1985:
Australian sf or fantasy artist, cartoonist or illustrator — nomination

Rendall, Pamela (1 nomination)
1994:
fan artist — nomination

Richards, John (1 nomination)
2007:
Outland — fan production — nomination

Richards, Tim (1 nomination)
1992:
Inconsequential Parallax (by TR & Narelle Harris) — fanzine — nomination

Rios, Julia (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
Kaleidoscope (Alisa Krasnostein & JR, eds.) — collected work — winner

Roberts, Tansy Rayner (48 nominations; 15 wins)
2018:
Galactic Suburbia (by Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce & TRR) — fan publication in any medium — nomination

2018:
Girl Reporter — novella or novelette — winner

2017:
fan writer — nomination

2017:
“Did We Break the End of the World?” — novella or novelette — winner

2017:
Galactic Suburbia (by Alisa Krasnostein, Alex Pierce & TRR) — fan publication in any medium — nomination

2017:
“Glass Slipper Scandal” — novella or novelette — nomination

2016:
Cranky Ladies of History (TRR & Tehani Wessely, eds.) — collected work — winner

2016:
“Fake Geek Girl” — novella or novelette — nomination

2016:
Galactic Suburbia (by Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce & TRR) — fan publication in any medium — winner

2016:
“Sara Kingdom dies at the end” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2016:
“SF Women of the 20th Century” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2016:
The Rereading the Empire Trilogy series — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2016:
The Reviewing New Who series (by David McDonald, TRR & Tehani Wessely) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2015:
fan writer — winner

2015:
“Cookie Cutter Superhero” — short story — nomination

2015:
“Does Sex Make Science Fiction Soft?” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

2015:
Galactic Suburbia (by Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, TRR & Andrew Finch) — fan publication in any medium — nomination

2015:
The Reviewing New Who series (by David McDonald, TRR & Tehani Wessely) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2014:
for body of work, including essays and reviews at www.tansyrr.com — fan writer — nomination

2014:
“Cold White Daughter” — short story — nomination

2014:
Galactic Suburbia (by Alisa Krasnostein, Alex Pierce & TRR) — fan publication — nomination

2014:
Galactic Suburbia (by Alisa Krasnostein, Alex Pierce & TRR) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner (tie)

2014:
Ink Black Magic — novel — nomination

2014:
The Reviewing New Who series (by David McDonald, TRR & Tehani Wessely) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner (tie)

2013:
for body of work including reviews in Not If You Were The Last Short Story On Earth — fan writer — winner

2013:
for the “New Who in Conversation” series — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2013:
for “Historically Authentic Sexism in Fantasy. Let’s Unpack That.” (Tor.com) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

2013:
Galactic Chat (by Alisa Krasnostein, TRR & Sean Wright) — fan publication — nomination

2013:
Galactic Suburbia (by Alisa Krasnostein, TRR & Alex Pierce) — fan publication — nomination

2012:
for "Reviewing New Who" series, in A Conversational Life — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2012:
for body of work including reviews at Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus, and Not If You Were The Last Short Story On Earth — fan writer — nomination

2012:
Galactic Chat (by Alisa Krasnostein, TRR & Sean_2 Wright) — fan publication — nomination

2012:
Galactic Suburbia (by Alisa Krasnostein, TRR & Alex Pierce) — fan publication — nomination

2012:
“Julia Agrippina's Secret Family Bestiary” — novella or novelette — nomination

2012:
Love and Romanpunk — collected work — nomination

2012:
“The Patrician” — short story — winner

2012:
The Shattered City — novel — nomination

2011:
A Modern Woman's Guide to Classic Who — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

2011:
Galactic Suburbia (by Alisa Krasnostein, TRR & Alex Pierce) — fan publication — winner

2011:
Power and Majesty — novel — winner

2010:
for body of work — fan writer — nomination

2010:
“Prosperine When It Sizzles” — short story — nomination

2010:
“Siren Beat” — novella or novelette — nomination

2009:
for Daleks are a girl's best friend — fan artist — nomination

2008:
Not If You Were the Last Short Story on Earth (by Alisa Krasnostein, Ben Payne, Alexandra Pierce & TRR) — fanzine — winner

2008:
review of Elizabeth Bear's "New Amsterdam" (by TRR & Alexandra Pierce) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2008:
“The Bluebell Vengeance” — novella — nomination

2003:
AustrAlien Absurdities (Chuck McKenzie & TRR, eds.) — Australian collected work — nomination

Robinson, Jeanne (1 nomination)
1979:
“Stardance II” (by Spider Robinson & JR) — international fiction — nomination

Robinson, Spider (1 nomination)
1979:
“Stardance II” (by SR & Jeanne Robinson) — international fiction — nomination

Robson, Barbara (1 nomination)
2005:
new talent — nomination

Rome, David (2 nominations)
1973:
Gone Fishing — Australian fiction — nomination

1971:
Squat — Australian sf — nomination

Rousseau, Yvonne (3 nominations)
1986:
Australian fan writer — nomination

1986:
William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

1985:
Australian fan writer — nomination

Routley, Jane (2 nominations)
2000:
Aramaya — novel — nomination

1999:
“To Avalon” — Australian short fiction — nomination

Rubinstein, Gillian (1 nomination)
1989:
Beyond the Labyrinth — Australian long fiction — nomination

Ruhemann, Andrew (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
The Lost Thing (by AR & Shaun Tan) — artwork — winner

Ruhen, Olaf (1 nomination)
1972:
The Immortal — Australian sf — nomination

Rye, Lisa (1 nomination)
2012:
for “Steampunk Portal” series — fan artist — nomination

Rymer, Michael (1 nomination)
2006:
professional achievement — nomination

Schembri, David (2 nominations)
2010:
for work in Midnight Echo — fan artist — nomination

2009:
for body of work — fan artist — nomination

Schepisi, Fred (1 nomination)
1985:
Iceman — Australian sf or fantasy dramatic presentation — nomination

Schmidinger, Otto (1 nomination)
2001:
Australia Post SF Stamp Set — artwork — nomination

Scholes, Robert S. (1 nomination)
1978:
Science Fiction: History, Science, Vision (by RSS & Eric S. Rabkin) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

Scholz, Steve (3 nominations)
1997:
fan artist — nomination

1996:
fan artist — nomination

1994:
fan artist — nomination

Screen, Derek (1 nomination)
1997:
The Communicator — fanzine — nomination

Scribner, Edwin (3 nominations; 3 wins)
2006:
The Australian SF Bullsheet (website and newsletter) (by Edwina Harvey & ES) — fan production — winner

2005:
The Australian SF Bullsheet (by Edwina Harvey & ES) — fan website/zine — winner

2004:
The Australian SF Bullsheet (by Edwina Harvey & ES, ed.) — fanzine — winner

Scribner, Ted (3 nominations)
2010:
Australian Science Fiction Bullsheet (Edwina Harvey & TS, eds.) — fan publication — nomination

2008:
The Australian Science Fiction Bullsheet (by Edwina Harvey & TS) — fanzine — nomination

2007:
The Bullsheet (by Edwina Harvey & TS) — fan production — nomination

Scriven, Richard (4 nominations; 3 wins)
1999:
Eidolon (Jeremy G. Byrne, RS & Jonathan Strahan, eds.) — Australian magazine or anthology — nomination

1996:
Eidolon (Jeremy G. Byrne, RS & Jonathan Strahan, eds.) — publication/fanzine — winner

1993:
Eidolon (by Jeremy G. Byrne, Robin Pen, RS, Chris Stronach & Jonathan Strahan, & Keira McKenzie, eds) — periodical — winner

1992:
Eidolon (Jeremy G. Byrne, Robin Pen, RS, Chris Stronach & Jonathan Strahan, eds.) — fanzine — winner

SF Collective (3 nominations; 1 win)
1991:
Australian SF Review — fanzine — winner

1990:
Australian SF Review — Australian fanzine — nomination

1989:
Australian SF Review — Australian fanzine — nomination

SF Commentary (1 nomination)
1994:
fanzine — nomination

Shapter, Zena (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
new talent — winner

Sharpe, Colin (1 nomination)
2003:
Australian fan artist — nomination

Shepard, Lucius (1 nomination)
1989:
Life During Wartime — international fiction — nomination

Siemienowicz, Miranda (2 nominations)
2007:
fan writer — nomination

2007:
“Review of Paraspheres” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

Silverberg, Robert (3 nominations)
1973:
Dying Inside — international fiction — nomination

1972:
A Time of Changes — international sf — nomination

1971:
Tower of Glass — international sf — nomination

Simmons, Chris (1 nomination)
1987:
“For the Man Who Has Everything” — Australian short fiction — nomination

Sladek, John (3 nominations)
1986:
Tik-Tok — international fiction — nomination

1983:
Roderick — international fiction — nomination

1981:
“Four Reasons for Reading Thomas M. Disch” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

Slatter, Angela (10 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
Corpselight — novel — nomination

2017:
“Finnegan's Field” — novella or novelette — nomination

2017:
Vigil — novel — nomination

2016:
“Of Sorrow and Such” — novella or novelette — winner

2015:
“St Dymphna's School for Poison Girls” — novella or novelette — nomination

2015:
“The Female Factory” (by Lisa L. Hannett & AS) — novella or novelette — nomination

2013:
Midnight and Moonshine (by Lisa L. Hannett & AS) — collected work — nomination

2011:
“The February Dragon” (by AS & Lisa L. Hannett) — short story — nomination

2010:
“The Piece of Ice in Ms Windermere's Heart” — short story — nomination

2008:
new talent — nomination

Slaughterhouse-Five (1 nomination)
1973:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Smeaton, Bruce (1 nomination)
1985:
for musical score — Australian sf or fantasy dramatic presentation — nomination

Smith, Brian (1 nomination)
2005:
new talent — nomination

Smith, Cordwainer (1 nomination)
1976:
“Down to a Sunless Sea” — international sf — nomination

Smith, Petrina (2 nominations)
1996:
“Angel Thing” — short fiction — nomination

1990:
“Over the Edge” — Australian short fiction — nomination

Smith-Briggs, Mark (2 nominations)
2009:
for HorrorScope — fan writer — nomination

2007:
fan writer — nomination

Spaced Out (2 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
Australian production — nomination

2002:
fan production, other — winner (tie)

Sparks, Cat (34 nominations; 16 wins)
2018:
Ecopunk! (by CS & Liz Grzyb) — collected work — winner

2018:
Lotus Blue — novel — nomination

2018:
“Prayers to Broken Stone” — short story — nomination

2018:
“Science fiction and climate fiction: contemporary literatures of purpose” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2017:
“No Fat Chicks” — short story — winner

2016:
“Hot Rods” — novella or novelette — nomination

2015:
“The Seventh Relic” — short story — winner

2014:
“Scarp” — short story — winner

2014:
The Bride Price — collected work — winner

2014:
The Bride Price (Ticonderoga) — artwork — nomination

2012:
“The Sleeping and the Dead” — novella or novelette — nomination

2011:
“All the Love in the World” — short story — winner (tie)

2010:
“Seventeen” — short story — winner

2009:
for Scary Food Cookbook — fan artist — winner

2009:
2012 — artwork — nomination

2009:
Creeping in Reptile Flesh — artwork — nomination

2009:
“Sammarynda Deep” — short story — nomination

2009:
Scary Food Cookbook — fan publication — nomination

2008:
“A Lady of Adestan” — novella — winner

2007:
Agog! Ripping Reads — collected work — nomination

2007:
Agog! Ripping Reads (Agog! Press) — artwork — nomination

2007:
Daughters of Earth: Feminist Science Fiction in the Twentieth Century (Wesleyan University Press) — artwork — nomination

2005:
for editing and writing including winning third place in the writers of the future award — professional achievement — nomination

2005:
Agog! Smashing Stories — collected work — nomination

2005:
Agog! Smashing Stories — artwork — nomination

2005:
“Home by the Sea” — novella or novelette — nomination

2004:
Agog! Terrific Tales — collected work — winner (tie)

2004:
Agog! Terrific Tales by Cat Sparks, ed. — artwork — winner

2003:
Australian fan artist — winner

2003:
Agog! Fantastic Fiction — Australian collected work — winner

2003:
Passing Strange — Australian artwork — winner

2002:
fan artist — nomination

2002:
new talent — winner

2000:
fan artist — winner

Spellbinder 2 (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
dramatic presentation — winner

Spurrier, Jo (1 nomination)
2014:
new talent — nomination

Stafford, Trevor (1 nomination)
2008:
for compiling and promoting the new Australian Fantasy and SF catalogue in the United States — professional achievement — nomination

Stathopoulos, Nick (20 nominations; 10 wins)
2015:
for movie poster of It Grows! — fan artist — nomination

2015:
It Grows! — fan publication in any medium — nomination

2013:
Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine — artwork — nomination

2008:
Daikaju #3 — artwork — nomination

2008:
Rynemonn — artwork — winner

2006:
Australian Speculative Fiction: A Genre Overview by Donna Hanson — artwork — winner

2000:
Aussiecon 3 Masquerade Ceremony (by Danny Heap & NS) — fan production — nomination

2000:
cover to Aussiecon 3 Programme Book — artwork — nomination

2000:
cover to Dreaming Down-Under, Volume 2 — artwork — nomination

1999:
The Man Who Melted and Dreaming Down-Under by Jack Dann (HarperCollins Australia) — Australian professional artwork — winner

1998:
artwork/artist — winner

1996:
An Intimate Knowledge of the Night by Terry Dowling (Aphelion) — artwork — nomination

1994:
Twilight Beach by Terry Dowling (Aphelion) — professional artwork — winner

1993:
Blue Tyson by Terry Dowling (Aphelion) — artwork — winner

1992:
sf or fantasy artist — winner

1987:
Australian sf or fantasy artist — nomination

1986:
Australian sf or fantasy artist — winner

1985:
Australian sf or fantasy artist, cartoonist or illustrator — winner

1984:
Australian sf or fantasy artist — winner

1983:
Australian artist — nomination

Stephenson, Robert N. (1 nomination)
1999:
Altair — Australian magazine or anthology — nomination

Sterling, Bruce (1 nomination)
1989:
Islands in the Net — international fiction — nomination

Stevenson, Keith (2 nominations)
2011:
Terra Incognita — fan publication — nomination

2007:
C0ck (KS & Andrew Macrae, eds.) — collected work — nomination

Stewart, Alan (18 nominations; 3 wins)
2001:
fan writer — nomination

2000:
fan writer — nomination

2000:
Thyme — fan production — nomination

1999:
Thyme — Australian fanzine — nomination

1997:
Thyme — fanzine — winner

1997:
for reviews in Thyme — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

1996:
fan writer — nomination

1996:
Thyme — publication/fanzine — nomination

1995:
Thyme — fanzine — winner

1993:
fan writer — nomination

1993:
Ethel the Aardvark — periodical — nomination

1993:
Thyme — periodical — nomination

1992:
fan writer — nomination

1992:
Ethel the Aardvark — fanzine — nomination

1991:
Australian fan writer — nomination

1991:
for reviews in Ethel the Aardvark — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

1991:
Ethel the Aardvark — fanzine — nomination

1990:
Australian fan writer — nomination

Stinson, Janine (1 nomination; 1 win)
2010:
Steam Engine Time (Bruce Gillespie & JS, eds.) — fan publication — winner

Stocks, Del & Dennis (2 nominations; 1 win)
1976:
Osiris — Australian fanzine — nomination

1975:
Osiris — Australian fanzine — winner

Stone, Graham (1 nomination)
1995:
fan writer — nomination

Stow, Randolph (1 nomination)
1985:
Suburbs of Hell — Australian novel — nomination

Strahan, Jonathan (29 nominations; 6 wins)
2017:
The Coode Street Podcast (by Gary K. Wolfe & JS) — fan publication in any medium — nomination

2016:
The Coode Street Podcast (by JS & Gary K. Wolfe) — fan publication in any medium — nomination

2014:
The Coode Street Podcast (by Gary K. Wolfe & JS) — fan publication — nomination

2013:
The Coode Street Podcast (by JS & Gary K. Wolfe) — fan publication — nomination

2012:
The Coode Street (by Gary K. Wolfe & JS) — fan publication — nomination

2011:
The Coode Street (by Gary K. Wolfe & JS) — fan publication — nomination

2010:
Eclipse Three — collected work — nomination

2010:
The New Space Opera 2 (Gardner Dozois & JS, eds.) — collected work — nomination

2009:
The Starry Rift — collected work — nomination

2008:
for compiling and promoting the new Australian Fantasy and SF catalogue in the United States — professional achievement — nomination

2008:
for a prolific body of work editing 'The Jack Vance Treasury', 'The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the year', 'Best Short Novels of 2007', et al — professional achievement — nomination

2008:
editorial for "The New Space Opera" — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2008:
The New Space Opera (Gardner Dozois & JS, eds.) — collected work — winner (tie)

2007:
Eidolon 1 (JS & Jeremy Byrne, eds.) — collected work — nomination

2006:
for co-editing Best Short Novels: 2005 (SFBC), Science Fiction: Best of 2004 (ibooks), and Fantasy: Best of 2004 (ibooks) — professional achievement — nomination

2005:
for work over the year in internationally published reviews and in editing anthologies — professional achievement — nomination

2004:
William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2003:
Australian fan writer — nomination

2003:
William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

2003:
Australian professional achievement — winner

2001:
reviews in Locus — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2000:
reviews in Locus — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2000:
The Coode Street Review of Science Fiction (by JS & Steven Paulsen) — fan production — nomination

2000:
The Coode Street Review of Science Fiction (by JS & Steven Paulsen) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

1999:
Eidolon (Jeremy G. Byrne, Richard Scriven & JS, eds.) — Australian magazine or anthology — nomination

1999:
for reviews in Locus — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

1996:
Eidolon (Jeremy G. Byrne, Richard Scriven & JS, eds.) — publication/fanzine — winner

1993:
Eidolon (by Jeremy G. Byrne, Robin Pen, Richard Scriven, Chris Stronach & JS, & Keira McKenzie, eds) — periodical — winner

1992:
Eidolon (Jeremy G. Byrne, Robin Pen, Richard Scriven, Chris Stronach & JS, eds.) — fanzine — winner

Strasser, Dirk (4 nominations; 1 win)
2002:
for for editing and production of Aurealis over so many years — professional achievement — winner

1999:
Aurealis (by DS & Stephen Higgins) — Australian magazine or anthology — nomination

1994:
Graffiti — long fiction or collection — nomination

1993:
Aurealis (by DS & Stephen Higgins) — periodical — nomination

Strickland, Clint (1 nomination)
1984:
Australian sf or fantasy cartoonist — nomination

Stronach, Chris (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1993:
Eidolon (by Jeremy G. Byrne, Robin Pen, Richard Scriven, CS & Jonathan Strahan, & Keira McKenzie, eds) — periodical — winner

1992:
Eidolon (Jeremy G. Byrne, Robin Pen, Richard Scriven, CS & Jonathan Strahan, eds.) — fanzine — winner

Stubbs, Helen (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2017:
Galactic Chat (by Alexandra Pierce, David McDonald, Sarah Parker, HS & Mark Webb) — fan publication in any medium — nomination

2015:
new talent — winner

2015:
Galactic Chat (by Sean Wright, HS, David McDonald & Alexandra Pierce, et al) — fan publication in any medium — nomination

2014:
Galactic Chat Podcast (by Sean Wright, Alex Pierce, HS, David McDonald & Mark Webb) — fan publication — winner

Stubbs, Katharine (2 nominations)
2016:
fan writer — nomination

2015:
fan writer — nomination

Super Happy Robot Hour (1 nomination)
2005:
fan achievement — nomination

Sussex, Lucy (15 nominations; 4 wins)
2012:
“Alchemy” — short story — nomination

2006:
A Tour Guide in Utopia — collected work — nomination

2006:
“Matricide” — short story — nomination

2004:
“Frozen Charlottes” — short story — nomination

2004:
“La Sentinelle” — novella or novelette — winner

2002:
“Absolute Uncertainty” — short fiction — winner (tie)

1997:
The Scarlet Rider — Australian long fiction — winner

1996:
She's Fantastical (LS & Judith Raphael Buckrich, eds.) — long fiction — nomination

1995:
Deersnake — long fiction — nomination

1994:
“The Lottery” — short fiction — nomination

1991:
“God and Her Black Sense of Humour” — Australian short fiction — nomination

1991:
My Lady Tongue and Other Tales — Australian novel or anthology — nomination

1989:
“My Lady Tongue” — Australian short fiction — winner

1986:
“Lipton Village Society” — Australian short fiction — nomination

1986:
“Montage” — Australian short fiction — nomination

Swabey, Jon (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
fan artist — winner

Swancon 2001 Launch Video (1 nomination)
2001:
fan production — nomination

Swancon 2003 Committee (1 nomination)
2004:
for Swancon 2003 Opening Ceremony & Video — fan production — nomination

Tait, Matthew (1 nomination)
2007:
fan writer — nomination

Talbot, Norman (1 nomination)
1986:
William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

Tales from the Crypt (1 nomination)
1973:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Tambour, Anna (2 nominations)
2009:
for Box of Noses and other works — fan artist — nomination

2004:
new talent — nomination

Tan, Shaun (14 nominations; 7 wins)
2016:
The Singing Bones — artwork — nomination

2014:
Rules of Summer — artwork — winner

2011:
Australis Imaginarium (FableCroft) — artwork — nomination

2011:
The Lost Thing (by Andrew Ruhemann & ST) — artwork — winner

2009:
Tales from Outer Suburbia — artwork — winner

2007:
The Arrival (Lothian) — artwork — nomination

2001:
The Lost Thing — artwork — winner

2000:
The Coode Street Review of Science Fiction — artwork — winner

1999:
The Rabbits (a picture book) — Australian professional artwork — nomination

1998:
“The Viewer” — artwork/artist — nomination

1997:
for artwork in Eidolon and cover of The Stray Cat — professional artwork — nomination

1996:
Cover of Eidolon 19 — artwork — winner

1995:
For artwork in Aurealisand Eidolon — professional artwork — winner

1993:
“Relics” — artwork — nomination

Taubman, Jane (3 nominations)
1983:
Australian sf or fantasy cartoonist — nomination

1981:
Australian sf or fantasy artist — nomination

1980:
Australian fantasy/sf artist — nomination

Taylor, K. V. (1 nomination)
2012:
Ishtar (Amanda Pillar & KVT, eds.) — collected work — nomination

Taylor, Keith (6 nominations; 2 wins)
1990:
The Sorcerer's Sacred Isle — Australian long fiction — nomination

1988:
Bard IV: Raven's Gathering — Australian long fiction — nomination

1987:
Bard III: The Wild Sea — Australian novel — winner

1983:
The Lances of Nengesdul — Australian sf or fantasy — nomination

1982:
Bard — long Australian sf or fantasy — nomination

1982:
“Where Silence Rules” — short Australian sf or fantasy — winner

Templesmith, Ben (1 nomination)
2006:
Fell #3 — artwork — nomination

Tevis, Walter S. (1 nomination)
1981:
Mockingbird — international fiction — nomination

Thief of Sydney (1 nomination)
1985:
Australian sf or fantasy dramatic presentation — nomination

Thomas, Garth (1 nomination)
2002:
JB Resurrection — fan production, other — nomination

Thompson, Stephen (1 nomination)
2003:
Visions — Australian fanzine — nomination

Thyme (2 nominations)
1998:
fanzine — nomination

1994:
fanzine — nomination

Todd, Jade (1 nomination)
2001:
fan artist — nomination

Tolkien, J. R. R. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1978:
The Silmarillion — international fiction — winner

Tolley, Michael J. (1 nomination)
1987:
William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

Toluzzi, Peter (1 nomination)
1979:
Scytale — Australian fanzine — nomination

Tomlinson, Brenton (1 nomination)
2009:
for HorrorScope — fan writer — nomination

Towers, Jason (1 nomination)
1997:
Australian Realms #28 — professional artwork — nomination

Travers, Elizabeth (1 nomination)
1982:
“Tales of Mirric” — short Australian sf or fantasy — nomination

Triffitt, Lyn (2 nominations)
2006:
“The Memory of Breathing” — novella or novelette — nomination

2005:
Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine (by LT, Edwina Harvey, Andrew Finch & Zarah Baxter, et al) — collected work — nomination

Turner, George (25 nominations; 9 wins)
1995:
Genetic Soldier — long fiction — nomination

1994:
The Destiny Makers — long fiction or collection — winner

1993:
Brain Child — long fiction — nomination

1992:
Brain Child — novel or collection — nomination

1991:
A Pursuit of Miracles — Australian novel or anthology — nomination

1991:
“Generation Gap” — Australian short fiction — nomination

1988:
The Sea and Summer — Australian long fiction — nomination

1987:
“Shut the Door When You Go Out” — Australian short fiction — nomination

1986:
“Neuromancer” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

1986:
“The Fittest” — Australian short fiction — nomination

1985:
In the Heart or in the Head: An Essay In Time Travel — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

1984:
Yesterday's Men — international fiction — nomination

1984:
Yesterday's Men — Australian long sf or fantasy — winner

1983:
Vaneglory — Australian sf or fantasy — nomination

1981:
“Frederik Pohl as a Creator of Future Societies” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

1981:
“Samuel Delany: Victim of Great Applause” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

1980:
“Delany: A Victim of the Great Applause” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

1979:
Beloved Son — Australian fiction — winner

1978:
“The Martian Art of SF Criticism” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

1978:
“The Silverberg Phenomenon” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

1977:
“Plumbers of the Cosmos” (by GT & Peter Nicholls) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

1977:
“The And Great Whales Created God” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

1977:
“Theme as an Element of Fiction” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

1976:
“Paradigm and Pattern: Form and Meaning in The Dispossessed” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

1976:
“Philip Dick by 1975” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

Urth, Patrick (1 nomination)
1987:
Oasis — Australian novel — nomination

Valkova, Kerri (7 nominations; 2 wins)
2005:
The Black Crusade by Richard Harland (Chimaera Publications) — artwork — winner

1999:
Australian fan artist — nomination

1998:
artwork/artist — nomination

1997:
fan artist — nomination

1996:
fan artist — nomination

1995:
fan artist — nomination

1994:
fan artist — winner

Van Order, Keely (1 nomination)
2018:
The Grief Hole Illustrated: An Artist’s Sketchbook Companion to Kaaron Warren’s Supernatural Thriller — artwork — nomination

Varley, John (3 nominations)
1980:
Titan — international fiction — nomination

1979:
“The Persistence of Vision” — international fiction — nomination

1978:
“In the Hall of the Martian Kings” — international fiction — nomination

Vaux, Julie (2 nominations)
1983:
Australian sf or fantasy cartoonist — nomination

1981:
Australian sf or fantasy artist — nomination

The View From Mt. Pootmootoo (1 nomination)
2003:
Australian production — nomination

Vinge, Joan D. (1 nomination)
1981:
The Snow Queen — international fiction — nomination

Vision of Tomorrow (1 nomination; 1 win)
1970:
international publication — winner

Voermans, Paul (2 nominations)
1994:
The Weird Colonial Boy — long fiction or collection — nomination

1993:
And Disregards the Rest — long fiction — nomination

von Trojan, Kurt (1 nomination)
1986:
Transing Syndrome — Australian novel — nomination

Ward, Kyla (5 nominations)
2011:
for Horror Stream and The Nightmare Ball for Aussiecon 4 — achievement — nomination

2007:
“The Bat's Boudoir” — short story — nomination

2004:
“Kijin Tea” — short story — nomination

2002:
Tabula-Rasa (by David Carroll & KW) — fan production, other — nomination

2002:
“The Boneyard” — short fiction — nomination

Ward, Marlee Jane (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
new talent — winner

Warner, Julian (2 nominations)
1988:
The Space Wastrel (by Mark Loney, Michelle Muijsert & JW) — Australian fanzine — nomination

1987:
The Space Wastrel (by Mark Loney, Michelle Muijsert & JW) — Australian fanzine — nomination

Warren, Kaaron (13 nominations; 6 wins)
2017:
The Grief Hole — novel — winner

2014:
“Air, Water and the Grove” — short story — nomination

2013:
“Sky” — novella or novelette — winner

2013:
Through Splintered Walls — collected work — winner

2012:
“All You Can Do Is Breathe” — short story — nomination

2012:
Mistification — novel — nomination

2011:
Walking the Tree — novel — nomination

2010:
Slights — novel — winner

2010:
“Tontine Mary” — short story — nomination

2008:
“His Lipstick Minx” — short story — nomination

2006:
“Fresh Young Widow” — short story — winner

2006:
“The Grinding House” — novella or novelette — winner

2006:
The Grinding House (by KW, edited by Donna Maree Hanson) — collected work — nomination

Watson, Grant (22 nominations; 6 wins)
2016:
fan writer — winner

2016:
The Angriest — fan publication in any medium — nomination

2015:
fan writer — nomination

2015:
Reviews in FictionMachine — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2015:
Reviews in The Angrist — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2014:
for body of work, including reviews in The Angriest — fan writer — nomination

2013:
for body of work including the “Who50” series in The Angriest — fan writer — nomination

2011:
for Media Stream for Aussiecon 4 — achievement — nomination

2011:
Bad Film Diaries — fan publication — nomination

2010:
for reviews and articles for Eiga: Asian Cinema (www.eigaasiancinema.com) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2009:
“Bad Film Diaries: Sometimes the Brand Burns: Tim Burton and the Planet of the Apes” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2008:
for the 'angriest' Livejournal — fan writer — nomination

2008:
“The Bad Film Diaries” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

2007:
“Bad Film Diaries--Sink or Swim: The Truth Behind Waterworld” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2004:
William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2004:
fan writer — nomination

2003:
Australian fan writer — nomination

2003:
Borderlands: That which scares us... (by Simon Oxwell, GW & Anna Hepworth) — Australian fan achievement — winner

2001:
fan artist — winner

2001:
fan writer — nomination

2001:
Angriest Video Store Clerk in the World — fan production — winner

2001:
“Waking Henson: A Jim Henson Retrospective” (by GW & Simon Oxwell) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

Webb, Janeen (8 nominations; 3 wins)
2018:
“A Pearl Beyond Price” — short story — winner

2018:
“Monkey Business” — novella or novelette — nomination

1999:
Aliens & Savages (by JW & Andrew Enstice) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

1999:
Dreaming Down-Under (Jack Dann & JW, eds.) — Australian magazine or anthology — winner

1998:
“Niagara Falling” (by JW & Jack Dann) — Australian short fiction — winner

1997:
“Post Human SF: Lost in Cyberspace” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

1989:
William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

1988:
“I Know Who I Am, But What Is My Brand Name?” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

Webb, Mark (2 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
Galactic Chat (by Alexandra Pierce, David McDonald, Sarah Parker, Helen Stubbs & MW) — fan publication in any medium — nomination

2014:
Galactic Chat Podcast (by Sean Wright, Alex Pierce, Helen Stubbs, David McDonald & MW) — fan publication — winner

Weber, Jean (2 nominations)
1983:
Weberwoman's Wrevenge — Australian fanzine — nomination

1982:
Weberwoman's Wrevenge — Australian fanzine — nomination

Webster, Arthur (1 nomination)
1989:
“Speaker for the Dead” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

Weddall, Roger (5 nominations; 1 win)
1993:
fan writer — nomination

1987:
Thyme (by RW & Peter Burns) — Australian fanzine — winner

1986:
Thyme (by RW & Peter Burns) — Australian fanzine — nomination

1984:
Thyme — Australian fanzine — nomination

1983:
Thyme (by Andrew Brown, Irwin Hirsh & RW) — Australian fanzine — nomination

Wessely, Tehani (20 nominations; 4 wins)
2017:
In Your Face — collected work — nomination

2016:
Cranky Ladies of History (Tansy Rayner Roberts & TW, eds.) — collected work — winner

2016:
The Reviewing New Who series (by David McDonald, Tansy Rayner Roberts & TW) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2016:
The Squeeing over Supergirl series (by David McDonald & TW) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2015:
Phantazein — collected work — nomination

2015:
“The Eddings Reread series” (by TW, Jo Anderton & Alexandra Pierce) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2015:
The Reviewing New Who series (by David McDonald, Tansy Rayner Roberts & TW) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2014:
The Reviewing New Who series (by David McDonald, Tansy Rayner Roberts & TW) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner (tie)

2013:
for the “New Who in Conversation” series — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2013:
for review of Mira Grant’s Newsflesh (Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2013:
Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus (by Alisa Krasnostein & TW, et al) — fan publication — nomination

2013:
Epilogue — collected work — nomination

2012:
for reviews of Vorkosigan Saga, in Randomly Yours, Alex — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

2012:
for "Reviewing New Who" series, in A Conversational Life — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2011:
for body of work including reviews at Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus — fan writer — nomination

2011:
Worlds Next Door — collected work — nomination

2010:
for the New Ceres Nights book launch — achievement — nomination

2010:
for body of work — fan writer — nomination

2010:
New Ceres Nights (Alisa Krasnostein & TW, eds.) — collected work — nomination

2008:
new talent — winner

Westerfeld, Scott (7 nominations)
2016:
Zeroes (by SW, Margo Lanagan & Deborah Biancotti) — novel — nomination

2010:
Leviathan — novel — nomination

2009:
“Ass-Hat Magic Spider” — short story — nomination

2008:
Extras — novel — nomination

2006:
Midnighters, Book Two: Touching Darkness — novel — nomination

2006:
Peeps — novel — nomination

2006:
Uglies — novel — nomination

Westwood, Kim (2 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
The Courier's New Bicycle — novel — winner

2009:
The Daughters of Moab — novel — nomination

Whiteford, Wynne (5 nominations; 1 win)
1990:
Lake of the Sun — Australian long fiction — winner

1988:
The Hyades Contact — Australian long fiction — nomination

1984:
Thor's Hammer — international fiction — nomination

1984:
Thor's Hammer — Australian long sf or fantasy — nomination

1981:
Breathing Space Only — Australian novel — nomination

Whitford, Wynne (1 nomination)
1991:
The Specialist — Australian novel or anthology — nomination

Whitmore, Andrew (3 nominations; 1 win)
1991:
Fortress of Eternity — Australian novel or anthology — nomination

1984:
“Above Atlas His Shoulders” — Australian short sf or fantasy — winner

1978:
“The Novels of D.G. Compton” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

Wilder, Cherry (3 nominations; 1 win)
1978:
The Luck of Brin's Five — Australian novel — winner

1976:
“Way Out West” — Australian sf — nomination

1975:
“The Ark of James Carlyle” — Australian sf — nomination

Wilding, Michael (1 nomination)
1972:
Man of Slow Feeling — Australian sf — nomination

Wilkins, Kim (4 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
“My Sister's Ghost” (by Kate Forsyth & KW) — novella or novelette — nomination

2018:
The Silver Well (by Kate Forsyth & KW) — collected work — nomination

2014:
“The Year of Ancient Ghosts” — novella or novelette — nomination

2009:
“Popular Genres and the Australian Literary Community: the Case of Fantasy Fiction” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

Williams, Rhianna (1 nomination)
2012:
for work in Nullas Anxietas Convention Programme Book — fan artist — nomination

Williams, Sean (20 nominations; 8 wins)
2015:
“The Legend Trap” — novella or novelette — winner

2009:
Earth Ascendant — novel — nomination

2008:
Cenotaxis — novella — nomination

2008:
Saturn Returns — novel — winner

2006:
Geodesica: Ascent (by SW & Shane Dix) — novel — winner

2005:
for The Crooked Letter and efforts in teaching — professional achievement — nomination

2005:
The Crooked Letter — novel — winner

2004:
Orphans of Earth (by SW & Shane Dix) — novel — nomination

2003:
Echoes of Earth (by SW & Shane Dix) — Australian novel — winner

2003:
The Sky Warden and the Sun — Australian novel — nomination

2003:
The Storm Weaver and the Sand — Australian novel — nomination

2001:
Evergence 2: The Dying Light (by SW & Shane Dix) — novel — winner

2000:
New Adventures in Sci-Fi — collected work — winner

1999:
“No Axis No Boundary” (by SW & Simon Brown) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

1999:
The Resurrected Man — Australian long fiction — winner

1997:
Metal Fatigue — Australian long fiction — nomination

1996:
“A Map of the Mines of Barnath” — short fiction — nomination

1996:
“The Perfect Gun” — short fiction — nomination

1996:
The Unknown Soldier (by SW & Shane Dix) — long fiction — nomination

1994:
“Ghosts of the Fall” — short fiction — nomination

Williams, Tess (2 nominations; 1 win)
2001:
Sea as Mirror — novel — nomination

2000:
Women of Other Worlds (by Helen Merrick & TW) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner (tie)

Wilson, Alan (2 nominations)
1979:
Yggdrasil (by Dennis Callegari & AW) — Australian fanzine — nomination

1978:
Yggdrasil (by Dennis Callegari & AW) — Australian amateur publication — nomination

Winch, Margaret (2 nominations; 1 win)
2004:
Forever Shores (Peter McNamara & MW, eds.) — collected work — winner (tie)

1987:
“Frank's Tank” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

Wlodarczyk, Phil (7 nominations)
2004:
for cartoons in Ethel the Aardvark — fan artist — nomination

1997:
fan artist — nomination

1994:
fan artist — nomination

1992:
sf or fantasy artist — nomination

1991:
Australian fan artist — nomination

1990:
Australian fan artist — nomination

1989:
fan artist — nomination

Wodhams, Jack (8 nominations)
2000:
“Generation X” (by Paul Collins & JW) — short fiction — nomination

1982:
“Armstrong” — short Australian sf or fantasy — nomination

1981:
Looking for Blucher — Australian novel — nomination

1980:
One Clay Foot — Australian fiction — nomination

1973:
Budnip — Australian fiction — nomination

1972:
The Authentic Touch — Australian sf — nomination

1970:
Anchor Man — Australian sf — nomination

1970:
Split Personality — Australian sf — nomination

Wolfe, Gary K. (6 nominations)
2017:
The Coode Street Podcast (by GKW & Jonathan Strahan) — fan publication in any medium — nomination

2016:
The Coode Street Podcast (by Jonathan Strahan & GKW) — fan publication in any medium — nomination

2014:
The Coode Street Podcast (by GKW & Jonathan Strahan) — fan publication — nomination

2013:
The Coode Street Podcast (by Jonathan Strahan & GKW) — fan publication — nomination

2012:
The Coode Street (by GKW & Jonathan Strahan) — fan publication — nomination

2011:
The Coode Street (by GKW & Jonathan Strahan) — fan publication — nomination

Wolfe, Gene (4 nominations)
1986:
Free Live Free — international fiction — nomination

1986:
Peace — international fiction — nomination

1986:
The Devil in a Forest — international fiction — nomination

1982:
The Claw of the Conciliator — international fiction — nomination

Wood, Susan (1 nomination; 1 win)
1979:
“Women and SF” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

Wright, Bill (10 nominations)
2010:
Interstellar Ramjet Scoop — fan publication — nomination

2006:
fan writer — nomination

2006:
Interstellar Ramjet Scoop — fanzine — nomination

2003:
Australian fan writer — nomination

2003:
Interstellar Ramjet Scoop — Australian fanzine — nomination

2002:
fan writer — nomination

2002:
Interstellar Ramjet Scoop — fan production, fanzine — nomination

2000:
Interstellar Ramjet Scoop — fan production — nomination

1999:
Interstellar Ramjet Scoop — Australian fanzine — nomination

1976:
Interstellar Ramjet Scoop — Australian fanzine — nomination

Wright, Sean (7 nominations; 2 wins)
2015:
fan writer — nomination

2015:
Galactic Chat (by SW, Helen Stubbs, David McDonald & Alexandra Pierce, et al) — fan publication in any medium — nomination

2015:
Reviews in Adventures of a Bookonaut — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — nomination

2014:
for body of work, including reviews in Adventures of a Bookonaut — fan writer — winner

2014:
Galactic Chat Podcast (by SW, Alex Pierce, Helen Stubbs, David McDonald & Mark Webb) — fan publication — winner

2013:
for body of work including reviews in Adventures of a Bookonaut — fan writer — nomination

2013:
Galactic Chat (by Alisa Krasnostein, Tansy Rayner Roberts & SW) — fan publication — nomination

Wright [2], Sean (2 nominations)
2012:
for body of work including “Authors and Social Media” series in Adventures of a Bookonaut — fan writer — nomination

2012:
Galactic Chat (by Alisa Krasnostein, Tansy Rayner Roberts & SW) — fan publication — nomination

Wrightson, Patricia (1 nomination)
1982:
Behind the Wind — long Australian sf or fantasy — nomination

Wyatt, Garry (1 nomination)
1995:
Sirius — fanzine — nomination

Xu, Sarah (4 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
for the CyPEC Cyber-feminist Conference held as part of Night's Edge convention — fan achievement — nomination

2008:
for Night's Edge Convention — fan achievement — nomination

2005:
fan artist — winner

2003:
Australian fan artist — nomination

Young, Marty (5 nominations)
2011:
Macabre: A Journey through Australia's Darkest Fears (Angela Challis & MY, eds.) — collected work — nomination

2010:
“Black Peter” — short story — nomination

2009:
for promoting horror through the Australian Horror Writers Association — professional achievement — nomination

2008:
for his work as President of the Australian Horror Writers Association — fan achievement — nomination

2007:
for his work establishing and promoting the Australian Horror Writers Association — fan achievement — nomination

Yulsman, Jerry (1 nomination)
1986:
Elleander Morning — international fiction — nomination

Yvette, Leisl (1 nomination)
1993:
“Snowman” — artwork — nomination

Zelazny, Roger (2 nominations)
1977:
The Hand of Oberon — international sf — nomination

1969:
contemporary writer — nomination

zzzz (1 nomination)
2013:
Snapshot 2012 (by cannot find zzzz in Alisa Krasnostein, Kathryn Linge, David McDonald, Helen Merrick, Ian Mond, Jason Nahrung,) — fan publication — nomination



Copyright 2012 - 2019 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Monday 30 Apr 2018 at 13:15 PT