Ditmar Awards Winners By Name


science fiction awards database








































Dell <— Overview thread —> Dwarf Stars

  Ditmar Awards  
2007 Snap Shot Project (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
fan production — winner

Adams, Douglas (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1980:
Pat Terry Award — winner

1980:
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy — international fiction — winner

Aldiss, Brian W. (3 nominations; 1 win)
1969:
contemporary writer — winner

Allen, James (3 nominations; 1 win)
1994:
“SF Sucks” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

Anderton, Jo (9 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
new talent — winner

Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine (launch) (1 nomination; 1 win)
2003:
Australian production — winner

2008:
Andromeda Spaceways Publishing Co-Operative Ltd, for five issues in 2007, as well as three electronic Best Of anthologies — professional achievement — winner

Asimov, Isaac (1 nomination; 1 win)
1973:
The Gods Themselves — international fiction — winner

“Aussiefan” (1 nomination; 1 win)
1973:
dramatic presentation — winner

Ball, Peter M. (5 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
new talent — winner

Bangsund, John (4 nominations; 1 win)
1969:
Australian SF Review — Australian fanzine — winner

Battersby, Lee (6 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
new talent — winner

Baxter, John (3 nominations; 1 win)
1971:
SF in the Cinema — special award — winner

Benford, Gregory (1 nomination; 1 win)
1981:
Timescape — international fiction — winner

Biancotti, Deborah (18 nominations; 2 wins)
2003:
“King of All and the Metal Sentinel” — Australian short fiction — winner

2001:
new talent — winner

Binns, Mervyn R. (6 nominations; 1 win)
1985:
Australian SF News — Australian fanzine — winner

Bishop, K. J. (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2004:
new talent — winner

2004:
The Etched City — novel — winner

Blackford, Russell (17 nominations; 4 wins)
2000:
Strange Constellations: A History of Australian Science Fiction (by RB, Van Ikin & Sean McMullen) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner (tie)

1997:
“The Sword of God” — Australian short fiction — winner

1989:
William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

1987:
“Debased and Lascivious” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

Blake, Jacob (2 nominations; 1 win)
1989:
Get Stuffed — Australian fanzine — winner

Broderick, Damien (23 nominations; 4 wins)
2002:
Earth Is But a Star — collected work — winner

1998:
The White Abacus — Australian long fiction — winner

1989:
Striped Holes — Australian long fiction — winner

1981:
The Dreaming Dragons — Australian novel — winner

Burns, Peter (2 nominations; 1 win)
1987:
Thyme (by Roger Weddall & PB) — Australian fanzine — winner

Byrne, Jeremy G. (5 nominations; 3 wins)
1996:
Eidolon (JGB, Richard Scriven & Jonathan Strahan, eds.) — publication/fanzine — winner

1993:
Eidolon (by JGB, Robin Pen, Richard Scriven, Chris Stronach & Jonathan Strahan, & Keira McKenzie, eds) — periodical — winner

1992:
Eidolon (JGB, Robin Pen, Richard Scriven, Chris Stronach & Jonathan Strahan, eds.) — fanzine — winner

Calvino, Italo (2 nominations; 1 win)
1970:
Cosmicomics — international sf — winner

Canavan, Trudi (5 nominations; 2 wins)
2015:
Thief's Magic — novel — winner (tie)

2004:
“Room for Improvement” — short story — winner

Card, Orson Scott (1 nomination; 1 win)
1989:
Seventh Son — international fiction — winner

Carey, Peter (1 nomination; 1 win)
1986:
Illywhacker — Australian novel — winner

Challis, Angela (5 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
Angela Challis, for Black: Australian Dark Culture Magazine, and Brimstone Press — professional achievement — winner

Chandler, A. Bertram (15 nominations; 4 wins)
1976:
The Big Black Mark — Australian sf — winner

1975:
The Bitter Pill — Australian sf — winner

1971:
“The Bitter Pill” — Australian sf — winner

1969:
False Fatherland — Australian sf — winner

Chapman, Greg (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
2016 Australian SF Snapshot (by GC & Tehani Croft) — fan publication in any medium — winner

Chrywenstrom, Lily (4 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
Fables & Reflections — Australian fanzine — winner

Clarion South Team (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
Clarion South Team, for negotiating with the US Clarion people, then promoting and establishing Clarion South which gives emerging writer the chance to work with the best in the business — professional achievement — winner

Collins, Paul A. (20 nominations; 1 win)
1999:
The MUP Encyclopaedia of Australian Science Fiction & Fantasy — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

Conflux convention committee (2 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
fan achievement — winner

Congreve, Bill (7 nominations; 3 wins)
2007:
Bill Congreve, for Mirrordanse Press and two issues of the Australian Year's Best Science Fiction and Fantasy — professional achievement — winner

2007:
The Year's Best Australian Science Fiction & Fantasy Volume Two (BC & Michelle Marquardt, eds.) — collected work — winner

1996:
“The Hunt for Australian Horror Fiction” (by BC, Sean McMullen & Steven Paulsen) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

Croft, Tehani (2 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
2016 Australian SF Snapshot (by Greg Chapman & TC) — fan publication in any medium — winner

CSFG (1 nomination; 1 win)
2004:
CSFG, for Elsewhere Book Launch — fan production — winner

Cummings, Shane Jiraiya (8 nominations; 2 wins)
2007:
HorrorScope — fanzine — winner

2006:
fan writer — winner

Dann, Jack (7 nominations; 5 wins)
2017:
Dreaming in the Dark — collected work — winner (tie)

2009:
Dreaming Again — collected work — winner

2002:
“The Diamond Pit” — short fiction — winner (tie)

1999:
Dreaming Down-Under (JD & Janeen Webb, eds.) — Australian magazine or anthology — winner

1998:
“Niagara Falling” (by Janeen Webb & JD) — Australian short fiction — winner

Davidson, Rjurik (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2007:
“The Fear of White” — short story — winner

2006:
new talent — winner

Dedman, Stephen (7 nominations; 1 win)
2001:
“The Devotee” — short story — winner (tie)

Disch, Thomas M. (2 nominations; 1 win)
1969:
Camp Concentration — international sf — winner

Dix, Shane (5 nominations; 3 wins)
2006:
Geodesica: Ascent (by Sean Williams & SD) — novel — winner

2003:
Echoes of Earth (by Sean Williams & SD) — Australian novel — winner

2001:
Evergence 2: The Dying Light (by Sean Williams & SD) — novel — winner

Dobson, Robert (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
(RD, Robert Hoge, Kate Eltham & Heather Gammage) — professional achievement — winner

Dolichva, Tsana (6 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
Defying Doomsday (TD & Holly Kench, eds.) — collected work — winner (tie)

Dowker, Felicity (2 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
new talent — winner

Dowling, Terry (31 nominations; 12 wins)
2001:
Blackwater Days — collected work — winner

2001:
“The Saltimbanques” — short story — winner (tie)

1992:
Wormwood — novel or collection — winner

1991:
Rynosseros — Australian novel or anthology — winner

1990:
“The Quiet Redemption of Andy the House” — Australian short fiction — winner

1988:
“For as Long as You Burn” — Australian long fiction — winner

1988:
“The Last Elephant” — Australian short fiction — winner

1987:
“The Man Who Lost Red” — Australian short fiction — winner

1986:
“The Bullet That Grows in the Gun” — Australian short fiction — winner

1985:
“Terrarium” — Australian short fiction — winner

1983:
“Kirth Gersen: The Other Demon Prince” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

1983:
“The Man Who Walks Away Behind the Eyes” — Australian sf or fantasy — winner

Dozois, Gardner (2 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
The New Space Opera (GD & Jonathan Strahan, eds.) — collected work — winner (tie)

Dyer, Thoraiya (11 nominations; 4 wins)
2018:
Crossroads of Canopy — novel — winner

2013:
“The Wisdom of Ants” — short story — winner

2011:
new talent — winner

2011:
“The Company Articles of Edward Teach” — novella or novelette — winner

Edmonds, Leigh (17 nominations; 5 wins)
1986:
Australian fan writer — winner

1985:
Australian fan writer — winner

1984:
Australian fan writer — winner

1984:
Rataplan/Ornithopter — Australian fanzine — winner

1976:
Fanew Sletter — Australian fanzine — winner

Egan, Greg (10 nominations; 5 wins)
2000:
Teranesia — novel — winner [award declined]

1995:
“Cocoon” — short fiction — winner

1995:
Permutation City — long fiction — winner

1993:
“Closer” — short fiction — winner

1993:
Quarantine — long fiction — winner

Eidolon (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
fanzine — winner

Elliott, Will (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
The Pilo Family Circus — novel — winner

Eltham, Kate (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
(Robert Dobson, Robert Hoge, KE & Heather Gammage) — professional achievement — winner

Ewins, Paul (7 nominations; 1 win)
1994:
Ethel the Aardvark — fanzine — winner

Farr, Russell B. (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2008:
Fantastic Wonder Stories — collected work — winner (tie)

2006:
Ticonderoga Online — fanzine — winner

Flinthart, Dirk (5 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
“This Is Not My Story” — short story — winner (tie)

Forsyth, Kate (4 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
The Rebirth of Rapunzal: A Mythic Biography of the Maiden in the Tower — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

Foyster, John (9 nominations; 3 wins)
1979:
Chunder — Australian fanzine — winner

1973:
“Let It Ring” — Australian fiction — winner

1970:
The Journal of Omphalistic Epistemology — Australian fanzine — winner

Frahm, Leanne (14 nominations; 4 wins)
1998:
fan writer — winner

1994:
“Catalyst” — short fiction — winner

1981:
“Deus Ex Corporus” — Australian short fiction — winner

1980:
Australian fan writer — winner

Frost, Terry (12 nominations; 1 win)
1995:
fan writer — winner

Gammage, Heather (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
(Robert Dobson, Robert Hoge, Kate Eltham & HG) — professional achievement — winner

Gibson, William (2 nominations; 1 win)
1985:
Neuromancer — international fiction — winner

Gillespie, Bruce (49 nominations; 22 wins)
2018:
SF Commentary — fan publication in any medium — winner

2010:
Steam Engine Time (BG & Janine Stinson, eds.) — fan publication — winner

2005:
fan writer — winner

2004:
William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

2004:
fan writer — winner

2002:
fan writer — winner

2002:
SF Commentary — fan production, fanzine — winner

1999:
Metaphysical Review — Australian fanzine — winner

1997:
fan writer — winner

1994:
fan writer — winner

1992:
fan writer — winner

1991:
Australian fan writer — winner

1991:
“The Non-SF Novels of Philip K. Dick” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

1990:
Australian fan writer — winner (tie)

1989:
Australian fan writer — winner

1986:
Metaphysical Review — Australian fanzine — winner

1985:
Australian sf or fantasy editor — winner

1982:
“Sing a Song of Daniel” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

1980:
SF Commentary — Australian fanzine — winner

1977:
SF Commentary — Australian fanzine — winner

1973:
SF Commentary — Australian fanzine — winner

1972:
SF Commentary — Australian fanzine — winner

Graham, Ron (1 nomination; 1 win)
1971:
Visions of Tomorrow — special award — winner

Grzyb, Liz (6 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
Ecopunk! (by Cat Sparks & LG) — collected work — winner

Gunn, Ian (20 nominations; 9 wins)
1999:
Australian fan artist — winner

1997:
fan artist — winner

1996:
fan artist — winner

1996:
fan writer — winner

1996:
“Schrödinger's Fridge” — short fiction — winner

1995:
fan artist — winner

1991:
Australian fan artist — winner

1990:
Australian fan writer — winner (tie)

1989:
fan artist — winner

Haines, Paul (12 nominations; 7 wins)
2012:
The Last Days of Kali Yuga — collected work — winner

2012:
“The Past Is a Bridge Best left Burnt” — novella or novelette — winner

2010:
Slice of Life — collected work — winner

2010:
“Wives” — novella or novelette — winner

2007:
“The Devil in Mr Pussy (Or how I found God inside my wife)” — novella or novelette — winner

2005:
new talent — winner

2005:
“The Last Days of Kali Yuga” — novella or novelette — winner

Haldeman, Joe (1 nomination; 1 win)
1976:
The Forever War — international sf — winner

Handfield, Carey (3 nominations; 1 win)
1987:
contribution to Australian fandom — winner

Hannett, Lisa L. (6 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
Lament for the Afterlife — novel — winner

Harding, Lee (5 nominations; 2 wins)
1972:
“Fallen Spaceman” — Australian sf — winner

1970:
“Dancing Gerontius” — Australian sf — winner

Harvey, Edwina (18 nominations; 3 wins)
2006:
The Australian SF Bullsheet (website and newsletter) (by EH & Edwin Scribner) — fan production — winner

2005:
The Australian SF Bullsheet (by EH & Edwin Scribner) — fan website/zine — winner

2004:
The Australian SF Bullsheet (by EH & Edwin Scribner, ed.) — fanzine — winner

Heap, Danny (2 nominations; 1 win)
2000:
Aussiecon 3 Opening Ceremony Video — fan production — winner

Hepworth, Anna (1 nomination; 1 win)
2003:
Borderlands: That which scares us... (by Simon Oxwell, Grant Watson & AH) — Australian fan achievement — winner

Herman, Jack R. (10 nominations; 1 win)
1980:
“Paradox as Paradigm: A Review of Thomas Covenant the Unbeliever by Stephen Donaldson” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

Higgins, Stephen (3 nominations; 1 win)
2002:
Dirk Strasser & Stephen Higgins, for for editing and production of Aurealis over so many years — professional achievement — winner

Hilton, Craig (10 nominations; 1 win)
1987:
Australian sf or fantasy artist — winner

Hoban, Russell (2 nominations; 1 win)
1983:
Riddley Walker — international fiction — winner

Hoge, Robert (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
(Robert Dobson, RH, Kate Eltham & Heather Gammage) — professional achievement — winner

Holkner, Rachel (3 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
Alisa Krasnostein, Kathryn Linge & Rachel Holkner, et al, for Snapshot 2010 — achievement — winner

Hood, Robert (21 nominations; 7 wins)
2014:
Fragments of a Broken Land: Valarl Undead — novel — winner

2010:
Robert Hood, for Undead Backbrain (roberthood.net/blog) — fan writer — winner

2009:
Robert Hood, for Undead Backbrain — fan writer — winner

2008:
Robert Hood, for film reviews on his website — fan writer — winner

2006:
Daikaiju! Giant Monster Tales (RH & Robin Penn, eds.) — collected work — winner

2006:
“Divided Kingdom: King Kong vs Godzilla” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

2005:
William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner (tie)

Ikin, Van (17 nominations; 6 wins)
2000:
Strange Constellations: A History of Australian Science Fiction (by Russell Blackford, VI & Sean McMullen) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner (tie)

1988:
“Mirror Reversals and the Tolkien Writing Game” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

1988:
Science Fiction — Australian fanzine — winner

1984:
Australian sf or fantasy editor — winner

1983:
Australian sf or fantasy editor — winner

1978:
Enigma — Australian amateur publication — winner

Ingpen, Robert (1 nomination; 1 win)
1980:
Australian Gnomes — Australian fiction — winner

Jennings, Kathleen (19 nominations; 10 wins)
2016:
fan artist — winner

2016:
“A Hedge of Yellow Roses” — short story — winner

2016:
Cranky Ladies of History — artwork — winner

2015:
Kathleen Jennings, for body of work, including Fakecon art and Illustration Friday series — fan artist — winner

2015:
Black-Winged Angels by Angela Slatter (Ticonderoga) — artwork — winner

2014:
Kathleen Jennings, for body of work, including “Illustration Friday” — fan artist — winner

2013:
Kathleen Jennings, for body of work including “The Dalek Game” and “The Tamsyn Webb Sketchbook” — fan artist — winner

2013:
Midnight and Moonshine (Ticonderoga) — artwork — winner

2012:
Kathleen Jennings, for work in Errantry, including “The Dalek Game” — fan artist — winner

2012:
“Finishing School” — artwork — winner

Jenssen, Dick (10 nominations; 2 wins)
2010:
Dick Jenssen, for body of work — fan artist — winner

2002:
fan artist — winner

Johnson, Robin (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1983:
special — winner

1974:
special award — winner

Kelleher, Victor (6 nominations; 1 win)
1985:
Beast of Heaven — Australian novel — winner

Kench, Holly (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
Defying Doomsday (Tsana Dolichva & HK, eds.) — collected work — winner (tie)

Kennett, Rick (4 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
“The Dark and What It Said” — short story — winner

Kerr, Noel (1 nomination; 1 win)
1971:
The Somerset Gazette — Australian fanzine — winner

Kindred Spirits (1 nomination; 1 win)
1985:
Australian sf or fantasy dramatic presentation — winner

Krasnostein, Alisa (35 nominations; 13 wins)
2016:
Galactic Suburbia (by AK, Alexandra Pierce & Tansy Rayner Roberts) — fan publication in any medium — winner

2016:
Letters to Tiptree (by Alexandra Pierce & AK) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

2015:
Kaleidoscope (AK & Julia Rios, eds.) — collected work — winner

2014:
Galactic Suburbia (by AK, Alex Pierce & Tansy Rayner Roberts) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner (tie)

2011:
Alisa Krasnostein, Kathryn Linge & Rachel Holkner, et al, for Snapshot 2010 — achievement — winner

2011:
Galactic Suburbia (by AK, Tansy Rayner Roberts & Alex Pierce) — fan publication — winner

2011:
Sprawl — collected work — winner

2009:
Asif! (Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus) (by AK & Gene Melzack) — fan publication — winner

2008:
Alisa Krasnostein, for ASiF! Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus — fan achievement — winner

2008:
Not If You Were the Last Short Story on Earth (by AK, Ben Payne, Alexandra Pierce & Tansy Rayner Roberts) — fanzine — winner

2007:
new talent — winner

2007:
Alisa Krasnostein, for establishing Asif — fan achievement — winner

2007:
ASif!: Australian Specfic In Focus — fan production — winner

Kwaymullina, Ambelin (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
“Reflecting on Indigenous Worlds, Indigenous Futurisms and Artificial Intelligence” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

Kyle, Elizabeth (1 nomination; 1 win)
1997:
Dream Weavers by Paul A. Collins, ed. — professional artwork — winner

Lai, Stephanie (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2018:
fan writer — winner

2018:
new talent — winner

Lake, David J. (8 nominations; 3 wins)
1999:
“The Truth About Weena” — Australian short fiction — winner

1982:
The Man Who Loved Morlocks — long Australian sf or fantasy — winner

1977:
Walkers on the Sky — Australian sf — winner

Lanagan, Margo (11 nominations; 5 wins)
2013:
Sea Hearts — novel — winner

2009:
Tender Morsels — novel — winner

2009:
“The Goosle” — short story — winner (tie)

2005:
Black Juice — collected work — winner

2005:
“Singing My Sister Down” — short story — winner

Larbalestier, Justine (7 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
Daughters of Earth: Feminist Science Fiction in the Twentieth Century — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

Larke, Glenda (4 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
The Lascar's Dagger — novel — winner (tie)

Lawson, Chris (5 nominations; 1 win)
2000:
“Written in Blood” — short fiction — winner

Le Guin, Ursula K. (4 nominations; 1 win)
1986:
The Compass Rose — international fiction — winner

Linge, Kathryn (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2011:
Alisa Krasnostein, Kathryn Linge & Rachel Holkner, et al, for Snapshot 2010 — achievement — winner

2008:
Kathryn Linge, for 'Exterminate!' Dalek Postcards — fan art — winner

M.S.F.C. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1990:
Ethel the Aardvark — Australian fanzine — winner

Macrae, Andrew (3 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
26Lies/1Truth (Wheatland Press) — artwork — winner

Maddern, Philippa C. (5 nominations; 1 win)
1977:
“The Ins and Outs of the Hadhya City State” — committee award — winner

Marquardt, Michelle (3 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
The Year's Best Australian Science Fiction & Fantasy Volume Two (Bill Congreve & MM, eds.) — collected work — winner

McCaffrey, Anne (2 nominations; 1 win)
1979:
The White Dragon — international fiction — winner

McDermott, Kirstyn (18 nominations; 6 wins)
2015:
The Writer and the Critic (by KM & Ian Mond) — fan publication in any medium — winner

2014:
“The Home for Broken Dolls” — novella or novelette — winner

2013:
The Writer and the Critic (by KM & Ian Mond) — fan publication — winner

2012:
The Writer and the Critic (by KM & Ian Mond) — fan publication — winner

2011:
“She Said” — short story — winner (tie)

2009:
“Painlessness” — novella or novelette — winner

McDonald, David (12 nominations; 3 wins)
2014:
Galactic Chat Podcast (by Sean Wright, Alex Pierce, Helen Stubbs, DM & Mark Webb) — fan publication — winner

2014:
The Reviewing New Who series (by DM, Tansy Rayner Roberts & Tehani Wessely) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner (tie)

2013:
new talent — winner

McMullen, Sean (19 nominations; 8 wins)
2000:
Strange Constellations: A History of Australian Science Fiction (by Russell Blackford, Van Ikin & SM) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner (tie)

1998:
“Australia: Australian Contemporary Fantasy” (by SM & Steven Paulsen) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

1996:
Mirrorsun Rising — long fiction — winner

1996:
“The Hunt for Australian Horror Fiction” (by Bill Congreve, SM & Steven Paulsen) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

1993:
“Australian SF Art Turns 50” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

1992:
“Alone in His Chariot” — short fiction — winner

1992:
“Going Commercial” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

1991:
“While the Gate Is Open” — Australian short fiction — winner

McNamara, Peter (1 nomination; 1 win)
2004:
Forever Shores (PM & Margaret Winch, eds.) — collected work — winner (tie)

Meadows, Foz (3 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
fan writer — winner

Melzack, Gene (2 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
Asif! (Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus) (by Alisa Krasnostein & GM) — fan publication — winner

Merrick, Helen (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2010:
The Secret Feminist Cabal: A Cultural History of Science Fiction Feminisms — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

2000:
Women of Other Worlds (by HM & Tess Williams) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner (tie)

Middlemiss, Perry (5 nominations; 1 win)
1988:
Australian fan writer — winner

Mitchell, Anthony (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
Mitch? 2: Tarts of the New Millennium — fan production, other — winner (tie)

Mond, Ian (14 nominations; 3 wins)
2015:
The Writer and the Critic (by Kirstyn McDermott & IM) — fan publication in any medium — winner

2013:
The Writer and the Critic (by Kirstyn McDermott & IM) — fan publication — winner

2012:
The Writer and the Critic (by Kirstyn McDermott & IM) — fan publication — winner

Morley, Lewis (6 nominations; 3 wins)
2018:
Matters Arising from the Identification of the Body by Petrie Simon (Peggy Bright) — artwork — winner

2010:
Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #42 — artwork — winner

1988:
Australian fan artist — winner

Nahrung, Jason (6 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner (tie)

Nicholls, Peter (3 nominations; 1 win)
1995:
committee award — winner

Niven, Larry (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1975:
Protector — international sf — winner

1972:
Ringworld — international sf — winner

Nix, Garth (8 nominations; 1 win)
2002:
Lirael — novel — winner

no award (4 nominations; 4 wins)
1990:
No award, for insufficient nominations — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

1984:
William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

1984:
international fiction — winner

1971:
international sf — winner

O'Meara, Shauna (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2018:
fan artist — winner

2017:
Lackington's #12 — artwork — winner

Ortlieb, Marc (14 nominations; 7 wins)
1983:
Australian fan writer — winner

1983:
Q36 — Australian fanzine — winner

1982:
Australian fan writer — winner

1982:
Q36 — Australian fanzine — winner

1981:
Australian fan writer — winner

1981:
Q36 — Australian fanzine — winner

1979:
Australian fan writer — winner

Oxwell, Simon (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2003:
Borderlands: That which scares us... (by SO, Grant Watson & Anna Hepworth) — Australian fan achievement — winner

2001:
“Waking Henson: A Jim Henson Retrospective” (by Grant Watson & SO) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

Oz, Danny (3 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
fan writer — winner

Packer, John (7 nominations; 2 wins)
1984:
Australian sf or fantasy cartoonist — winner

1983:
Australian sf or fantasy cartoonist — winner

Parker, Shane (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
fan artist — winner

Paulsen, Steven (6 nominations; 2 wins)
1998:
“Australia: Australian Contemporary Fantasy” (by Sean McMullen & SP) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

1996:
“The Hunt for Australian Horror Fiction” (by Bill Congreve, Sean McMullen & SP) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

Payne, Ben (3 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
Not If You Were the Last Short Story on Earth (by Alisa Krasnostein, BP, Alexandra Pierce & Tansy Rayner Roberts) — fanzine — winner

Payne, Francis (1 nomination; 1 win)
1978:
“Albert's Bellyfull” — Australian short fiction — winner

Pen, Robin (9 nominations; 7 wins)
2012:
Robin Pen, for “The Ballad of the Unrequited Ditmar” — fan writer — winner

2003:
Australian fan writer — winner

2001:
fan writer — winner

2000:
fan writer — winner

1993:
fan writer — winner

1993:
Eidolon (by Jeremy G. Byrne, RP, Richard Scriven, Chris Stronach & Jonathan Strahan, & Keira McKenzie, eds) — periodical — winner

1992:
Eidolon (Jeremy G. Byrne, RP, Richard Scriven, Chris Stronach & Jonathan Strahan, eds.) — fanzine — winner

Penn, Robin (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
Daikaiju! Giant Monster Tales (Robert Hood & RP, eds.) — collected work — winner

Petersen, Les (12 nominations; 1 win)
2004:
Les Petersen, for Battle Elf (Conflux) poster — fan artist — winner

Pierce, Alexandra (28 nominations; 8 wins)
2016:
Galactic Suburbia (by Alisa Krasnostein, AP & Tansy Rayner Roberts) — fan publication in any medium — winner

2016:
Letters to Tiptree (by AP & Alisa Krasnostein) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

2014:
Galactic Chat Podcast (by Sean Wright, AP, Helen Stubbs, David McDonald & Mark Webb) — fan publication — winner

2014:
Galactic Suburbia (by Alisa Krasnostein, AP & Tansy Rayner Roberts) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner (tie)

2012:
Alexandra Pierce & Tehani Wessely, for reviews of Vorkosigan Saga, in Randomly Yours, Alex — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

2011:
Alexandra Pierce, for body of work including reviews at Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus — fan writer — winner

2011:
Galactic Suburbia (by Alisa Krasnostein, Tansy Rayner Roberts & AP) — fan publication — winner

2008:
Not If You Were the Last Short Story on Earth (by Alisa Krasnostein, Ben Payne, AP & Tansy Rayner Roberts) — fanzine — winner

Polack, Gillian (5 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
Gillian Polack, for the Southern Gothic banquet at Conflux — achievement — winner

Pride, Marilyn (6 nominations; 4 wins)
1983:
Australian artist — winner

1982:
Australian sf or fantasy artist — winner

1981:
Australian sf or fantasy artist — winner

1980:
Australian fantasy/sf artist — winner

Priest, Christopher (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1982:
The Affirmation — international fiction — winner

1977:
The Space Machine — international sf — winner

Rafael, Rivqa (2 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
new talent — winner

Rainey, Amanda (4 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
Amanda Rainey, for Swancon 36 logo — fan artist — winner

Rios, Julia (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
Kaleidoscope (Alisa Krasnostein & JR, eds.) — collected work — winner

Roberts, Tansy Rayner (48 nominations; 15 wins)
2018:
Girl Reporter — novella or novelette — winner

2017:
“Did We Break the End of the World?” — novella or novelette — winner

2016:
Cranky Ladies of History (TRR & Tehani Wessely, eds.) — collected work — winner

2016:
Galactic Suburbia (by Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce & TRR) — fan publication in any medium — winner

2015:
fan writer — winner

2015:
“Does Sex Make Science Fiction Soft?” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

2014:
Galactic Suburbia (by Alisa Krasnostein, Alex Pierce & TRR) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner (tie)

2014:
The Reviewing New Who series (by David McDonald, TRR & Tehani Wessely) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner (tie)

2013:
Tansy Rayner Roberts, for body of work including reviews in Not If You Were The Last Short Story On Earth — fan writer — winner

2013:
Tansy Rayner Roberts, for “Historically Authentic Sexism in Fantasy. Let’s Unpack That.” (Tor.com) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

2012:
“The Patrician” — short story — winner

2011:
A Modern Woman's Guide to Classic Who — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

2011:
Galactic Suburbia (by Alisa Krasnostein, TRR & Alex Pierce) — fan publication — winner

2011:
Power and Majesty — novel — winner

2008:
Not If You Were the Last Short Story on Earth (by Alisa Krasnostein, Ben Payne, Alexandra Pierce & TRR) — fanzine — winner

Ruhemann, Andrew (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
The Lost Thing (by AR & Shaun Tan) — artwork — winner

Scribner, Edwin (3 nominations; 3 wins)
2006:
The Australian SF Bullsheet (website and newsletter) (by Edwina Harvey & ES) — fan production — winner

2005:
The Australian SF Bullsheet (by Edwina Harvey & ES) — fan website/zine — winner

2004:
The Australian SF Bullsheet (by Edwina Harvey & ES, ed.) — fanzine — winner

Scriven, Richard (4 nominations; 3 wins)
1996:
Eidolon (Jeremy G. Byrne, RS & Jonathan Strahan, eds.) — publication/fanzine — winner

1993:
Eidolon (by Jeremy G. Byrne, Robin Pen, RS, Chris Stronach & Jonathan Strahan, & Keira McKenzie, eds) — periodical — winner

1992:
Eidolon (Jeremy G. Byrne, Robin Pen, RS, Chris Stronach & Jonathan Strahan, eds.) — fanzine — winner

SF Collective (3 nominations; 1 win)
1991:
Australian SF Review — fanzine — winner

Shapter, Zena (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
new talent — winner

Slatter, Angela (10 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
“Of Sorrow and Such” — novella or novelette — winner

Spaced Out (2 nominations; 1 win)
2002:
fan production, other — winner (tie)

Sparks, Cat (34 nominations; 16 wins)
2018:
Ecopunk! (by CS & Liz Grzyb) — collected work — winner

2017:
“No Fat Chicks” — short story — winner

2015:
“The Seventh Relic” — short story — winner

2014:
“Scarp” — short story — winner

2014:
The Bride Price — collected work — winner

2011:
“All the Love in the World” — short story — winner (tie)

2010:
“Seventeen” — short story — winner

2009:
Cat Sparks, for Scary Food Cookbook — fan artist — winner

2008:
“A Lady of Adestan” — novella — winner

2004:
Agog! Terrific Tales — collected work — winner (tie)

2004:
Agog! Terrific Tales by Cat Sparks, ed. — artwork — winner

2003:
Australian fan artist — winner

2003:
Agog! Fantastic Fiction — Australian collected work — winner

2003:
Passing Strange — Australian artwork — winner

2002:
new talent — winner

2000:
fan artist — winner

Spellbinder 2 (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
dramatic presentation — winner

Stathopoulos, Nick (20 nominations; 10 wins)
2008:
Rynemonn — artwork — winner

2006:
Australian Speculative Fiction: A Genre Overview by Donna Hanson — artwork — winner

1999:
The Man Who Melted and Dreaming Down-Under by Jack Dann (HarperCollins Australia) — Australian professional artwork — winner

1998:
artwork/artist — winner

1994:
Twilight Beach by Terry Dowling (Aphelion) — professional artwork — winner

1993:
Blue Tyson by Terry Dowling (Aphelion) — artwork — winner

1992:
sf or fantasy artist — winner

1986:
Australian sf or fantasy artist — winner

1985:
Australian sf or fantasy artist, cartoonist or illustrator — winner

1984:
Australian sf or fantasy artist — winner

Stewart, Alan (18 nominations; 3 wins)
1997:
Alan Stewart, for reviews in Thyme — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

1997:
Thyme — fanzine — winner

1995:
Thyme — fanzine — winner

Stinson, Janine (1 nomination; 1 win)
2010:
Steam Engine Time (Bruce Gillespie & JS, eds.) — fan publication — winner

Stocks, Del & Dennis (2 nominations; 1 win)
1975:
Osiris — Australian fanzine — winner

Strahan, Jonathan (29 nominations; 6 wins)
2008:
The New Space Opera (Gardner Dozois & JS, eds.) — collected work — winner (tie)

2003:
Australian professional achievement — winner

2003:
William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

1996:
Eidolon (Jeremy G. Byrne, Richard Scriven & JS, eds.) — publication/fanzine — winner

1993:
Eidolon (by Jeremy G. Byrne, Robin Pen, Richard Scriven, Chris Stronach & JS, & Keira McKenzie, eds) — periodical — winner

1992:
Eidolon (Jeremy G. Byrne, Robin Pen, Richard Scriven, Chris Stronach & JS, eds.) — fanzine — winner

Strasser, Dirk (4 nominations; 1 win)
2002:
Dirk Strasser & Stephen Higgins, for for editing and production of Aurealis over so many years — professional achievement — winner

Stronach, Chris (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1993:
Eidolon (by Jeremy G. Byrne, Robin Pen, Richard Scriven, CS & Jonathan Strahan, & Keira McKenzie, eds) — periodical — winner

1992:
Eidolon (Jeremy G. Byrne, Robin Pen, Richard Scriven, CS & Jonathan Strahan, eds.) — fanzine — winner

Stubbs, Helen (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2015:
new talent — winner

2014:
Galactic Chat Podcast (by Sean Wright, Alex Pierce, HS, David McDonald & Mark Webb) — fan publication — winner

Sussex, Lucy (15 nominations; 4 wins)
2004:
“La Sentinelle” — novella or novelette — winner

2002:
“Absolute Uncertainty” — short fiction — winner (tie)

1997:
The Scarlet Rider — Australian long fiction — winner

1989:
“My Lady Tongue” — Australian short fiction — winner

Swabey, Jon (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
fan artist — winner

Tan, Shaun (14 nominations; 7 wins)
2014:
Rules of Summer — artwork — winner

2011:
The Lost Thing (by Andrew Ruhemann & ST) — artwork — winner

2009:
Tales from Outer Suburbia — artwork — winner

2001:
The Lost Thing — artwork — winner

2000:
The Coode Street Review of Science Fiction — artwork — winner

1996:
Cover of Eidolon 19 — artwork — winner

1995:
For artwork in Aurealisand Eidolon — professional artwork — winner

Taylor, Keith (6 nominations; 2 wins)
1987:
Bard III: The Wild Sea — Australian novel — winner

1982:
“Where Silence Rules” — short Australian sf or fantasy — winner

Tolkien, J. R. R. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1978:
The Silmarillion — international fiction — winner

Turner, George (25 nominations; 9 wins)
1994:
The Destiny Makers — long fiction or collection — winner

1986:
“Neuromancer” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

1985:
In the Heart or in the Head: An Essay In Time Travel — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

1984:
Yesterday's Men — Australian long sf or fantasy — winner

1981:
“Frederik Pohl as a Creator of Future Societies” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

1981:
“Samuel Delany: Victim of Great Applause” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

1979:
Beloved Son — Australian fiction — winner

1977:
“The And Great Whales Created God” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

1976:
“Paradigm and Pattern: Form and Meaning in The Dispossessed” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

Valkova, Kerri (7 nominations; 2 wins)
2005:
The Black Crusade by Richard Harland (Chimaera Publications) — artwork — winner

1994:
fan artist — winner

Vision of Tomorrow (1 nomination; 1 win)
1970:
international publication — winner

Ward, Marlee Jane (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
new talent — winner

Warren, Kaaron (13 nominations; 6 wins)
2017:
The Grief Hole — novel — winner

2013:
“Sky” — novella or novelette — winner

2013:
Through Splintered Walls — collected work — winner

2010:
Slights — novel — winner

2006:
“Fresh Young Widow” — short story — winner

2006:
“The Grinding House” — novella or novelette — winner

Watson, Grant (22 nominations; 6 wins)
2016:
fan writer — winner

2008:
“The Bad Film Diaries” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

2003:
Borderlands: That which scares us... (by Simon Oxwell, GW & Anna Hepworth) — Australian fan achievement — winner

2001:
fan artist — winner

2001:
Angriest Video Store Clerk in the World — fan production — winner

2001:
“Waking Henson: A Jim Henson Retrospective” (by GW & Simon Oxwell) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

Webb, Janeen (8 nominations; 3 wins)
2018:
“A Pearl Beyond Price” — short story — winner

1999:
Dreaming Down-Under (Jack Dann & JW, eds.) — Australian magazine or anthology — winner

1998:
“Niagara Falling” (by JW & Jack Dann) — Australian short fiction — winner

Webb, Mark (2 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
Galactic Chat Podcast (by Sean Wright, Alex Pierce, Helen Stubbs, David McDonald & MW) — fan publication — winner

Weddall, Roger (5 nominations; 1 win)
1987:
Thyme (by RW & Peter Burns) — Australian fanzine — winner

Wessely, Tehani (20 nominations; 4 wins)
2016:
Cranky Ladies of History (Tansy Rayner Roberts & TW, eds.) — collected work — winner

2014:
The Reviewing New Who series (by David McDonald, Tansy Rayner Roberts & TW) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner (tie)

2012:
Alexandra Pierce & Tehani Wessely, for reviews of Vorkosigan Saga, in Randomly Yours, Alex — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

2008:
new talent — winner

Westwood, Kim (2 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
The Courier's New Bicycle — novel — winner

Whiteford, Wynne (5 nominations; 1 win)
1990:
Lake of the Sun — Australian long fiction — winner

Whitmore, Andrew (3 nominations; 1 win)
1984:
“Above Atlas His Shoulders” — Australian short sf or fantasy — winner

Wilder, Cherry (3 nominations; 1 win)
1978:
The Luck of Brin's Five — Australian novel — winner

Wilkins, Kim (4 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
“Popular Genres and the Australian Literary Community: the Case of Fantasy Fiction” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

Williams, Sean (20 nominations; 8 wins)
2015:
“The Legend Trap” — novella or novelette — winner

2008:
Saturn Returns — novel — winner

2006:
Geodesica: Ascent (by SW & Shane Dix) — novel — winner

2005:
The Crooked Letter — novel — winner

2003:
Echoes of Earth (by SW & Shane Dix) — Australian novel — winner

2001:
Evergence 2: The Dying Light (by SW & Shane Dix) — novel — winner

2000:
New Adventures in Sci-Fi — collected work — winner

1999:
The Resurrected Man — Australian long fiction — winner

Williams, Tess (2 nominations; 1 win)
2000:
Women of Other Worlds (by Helen Merrick & TW) — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner (tie)

Winch, Margaret (2 nominations; 1 win)
2004:
Forever Shores (Peter McNamara & MW, eds.) — collected work — winner (tie)

Wood, Susan (1 nomination; 1 win)
1979:
“Women and SF” — William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review — winner

Wright, Sean (7 nominations; 2 wins)
2014:
Sean Wright, for body of work, including reviews in Adventures of a Bookonaut — fan writer — winner

2014:
Galactic Chat Podcast (by SW, Alex Pierce, Helen Stubbs, David McDonald & Mark Webb) — fan publication — winner

Xu, Sarah (4 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
fan artist — winner



Copyright 2012 - 2019 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Monday 30 Apr 2018 at 13:15 PT