Mythopoeic Awards All Nominees


science fiction awards database




















































































Milford <— Overview thread —> Ozone

  Mythopoeic Awards  
Adams, Richard (1 nomination)
1975:
Watership Down — fantasy — nomination

Adey, Lionel (3 nominations)
2001:
C.S. Lewis: Writer, Dreamer & Mentor — Inklings studies — nomination

2000:
C.S. Lewis: Writer, Dreamer & Mentor — Inklings studies — nomination

1999:
C.S. Lewis: Writer, Dreamer & Mentor — Inklings studies — nomination

Aguirre, Jorge (1 nomination)
2013:
Giants Beware! (by JA & Rafael Rosado) — children's literature — nomination

Alexander, Lloyd (1 nomination)
1971:
The Marvelous Misadventures of Sebastian — fantasy — nomination

Alexander, William (1 nomination)
2014:
Ghoulish Song — children's literature — nomination

Almond, David (1 nomination)
2000:
Skellig — children's literature — nomination

Anderson, Douglas A. (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2011:
Tolkien on Fairy-stories: Expanded Edition, with Commentary and Notes (by Verlyn Flieger & DAA) — Inklings studies — nomination

2009:
Tolkien on Fairy-stories: Expanded Edition, with Commentary and Notes (by Verlyn Flieger & DAA) — Inklings studies — nomination

1994:
J.R.R. Tolkien: A Descriptive Bibliography (by Wayne G. Hammond & DAA) — scholarship/Inkling — winner

1990:
The Annotated Hobbit, by J.R.R. Tolkien — scholarship/Inkling — winner

Anderson, Graham (2 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
Fairytale in the Ancient World — myth and fantasy studies — winner

2002:
Fairytale in the Ancient World — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

Anderson, Poul (3 nominations; 1 win)
1975:
A Midsummer Tempest — fantasy — winner

1974:
Hrolf Kraki's Saga — fantasy — nomination

1973:
The Dancer from Atlantis — fantasy — nomination

Anonymous (2 nominations)
1995:
J.R.R. Tolkien: Life and Legend — scholarship/Inkling — nomination

1994:
J.R.R. Tolkien: Life and Legend — scholarship/Inkling — nomination

Arnason, Eleanor (1 nomination; 1 win)
1992:
A Woman of the Iron People — adult fantasy — winner

Ashenden, Gavin (2 nominations)
2010:
Charles Williams: Alchemy and Imagination — Inklings studies — nomination

2009:
Charles Williams: Alchemy and Imagination — Inklings studies — nomination

Ashley, Mike (1 nomination)
2004:
Algernon Blackwood: An Extraordinary Life — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

Atherton, Mark (1 nomination)
2014:
There and Back Again: J.R.R. Tolkien and the Origins of the Hobbit — Inklings studies — nomination

Attebery, Brian (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2015:
Stories About Stories: Fantasy and the Remaking of Myth — myth and fantasy studies — winner

1993:
Strategies of Fantasy — scholarship/myth — winner

Atwood, Margaret (1 nomination)
2006:
The Penelopiad — adult literature — nomination

Auxier, Jonathan (1 nomination)
2015:
The Night Gardener — children's literature — nomination

Avery, Sarah (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
Tales from Rugosa Coven — adult literature — winner

Baker, Kage (2 nominations)
2010:
The Hotel Under the Sand — children's literature — nomination

2005:
The Anvil of the World — adult literature — nomination

Banks, Lynne Reid (1 nomination)
1994:
The Mystery of the Cupboard — children's fantasy — nomination

Barfield, Owen (2 nominations)
1992:
Owen Barfield on C.S. Lewis — scholarship/Inkling — nomination

1991:
Owen Barfield on C.S. Lewis — scholarship/Inkling — nomination

Barnes, John (1 nomination)
1997:
One for the Morning Glory — fantasy — nomination

Barron, T. A. (1 nomination)
1993:
The Ancient One — children's fantasy — nomination

Beagle, Peter S. (5 nominations; 2 wins)
2007:
The Line Between — adult literature — nomination

2000:
Tamsin — adult literature — winner

1998:
Giant Bones — adult literature — nomination

1994:
The Innkeeper's Song — adult fantasy — nomination

1987:
The Folk of the Air — fantasy — winner

Beasley, Cassie (2 nominations)
2018:
Tumble and Blue — children's literature — nomination

2016:
Circus Mirandus — children's literature — nomination

Beatty, Robert (1 nomination)
2016:
Serafina and the Black Cloak — children's literature — nomination

Berg, Carol (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
Flesh and Spirit and Breath and Bone — adult literature — winner

Billingsley, Franny (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
The Folk Keeper — children's literature — winner

Bishop, Michael (2 nominations; 1 win)
1996:
Brittle Innings — adult fantasy — nomination

1989:
Unicorn Mountain — fantasy — winner

Black, Holly (5 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
The Darkest Part of the Forest — adult literature — nomination

2014:
Doll Bones — children's literature — winner

2008:
Tithe: A Modern Faerie Tale; Valiant: A Modern Tale of Faerie; Ironside: A Modern Faery's Tale — children's literature — nomination

2006:
Valiant — children's literature — nomination

2003:
Tithe: A Modern Faerie Tale — children's literature — nomination

2007:
Owen Barfield: Romanticism Come of Age: A Biography — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

Blaylock, James P. (3 nominations)
1996:
All the Bells on Earth — adult fantasy — nomination

1993:
The Paper Grail — adult fantasy — nomination

1989:
The Last Coin — fantasy — nomination

Blevins, Win (1 nomination)
2001:
ravenShadow — adult literature — nomination

Boenig, Robert (3 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
C.S. Lewis and the Middle Ages — Inklings studies — winner

2014:
C.S. Lewis and the Middle Ages — Inklings studies — nomination

2013:
C.S. Lewis and the Middle Ages — Inklings studies — nomination

Bottigheimer, Ruth B. (1 nomination)
2012:
Fairy Tales: A New History — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

Bradley, Marion Zimmer (1 nomination)
1983:
The Mists of Avalon — fantasy — nomination

Bratman, David (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
The Company They Keep: C.S. Lewis and J.R.R. Tolkien as Writers in Community (by Diana Pavlac Glyer, appendix by DB) — Inklings studies — winner

Bremer, John (1 nomination)
2013:
C.S. Lewis, Poetry, and the Great War 1914-1918 — Inklings studies — nomination

Brewer, Elisabeth (1 nomination)
1996:
T.H. White's The Once and Future King — scholarship/myth — nomination

Bridger, Francis (2 nominations)
2004:
A Charmed Life: The Spirituality of Potterworld — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

2003:
A Charmed Life: The Spirituality of Potterworld — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

Brown, Nancy Marie (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
Song of the Vikings: Snorri and the Making of Norse Myths — myth and fantasy studies — winner

Bruchac, Joseph (1 nomination)
2014:
Killer of Enemies — children's literature — nomination

Bujold, Lois McMaster (3 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
The Hallowed Hunt — adult literature — nomination

2004:
Paladin of Souls — adult literature — nomination

2002:
The Curse of Chalion — adult literature — winner

Bull, Emma (2 nominations)
1995:
The Princess and the Lord of Night — children's fantasy — nomination

1988:
War for the Oaks — fantasy — nomination

Burgis, Stephanie (1 nomination)
2018:
The Dragon with a Chocolate Heart — children's literature — nomination

Burns, Marjorie (3 nominations)
2008:
Perilous Realms: Celtic and Norse in Tolkien's Middle-earth — Inklings studies — nomination

2007:
Perilous Realms: Celtic and Norse in Tolkien's Middle-earth — Inklings studies — nomination

2006:
Perilous Realms: Celtic and Norse in Tolkien's Middle-earth — Inklings studies — nomination

Butler, Charles (3 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
Four British Fantasists: Place and Culture in the Children's Fantasies of Penelope Lively, Alan Garner, Diana Wynne Jones, and Susan Cooper — myth and fantasy studies — winner

2008:
Four British Fantasists: Place and Culture in the Children's Fantasies of Penelope Lively, Alan Garner, Diana Wynne Jones, and Susan Cooper — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

2007:
Four British Fantasists: Place and Culture in the Children's Fantasies of Penelope Lively, Alan Garner, Diana Wynne Jones, and Susan Cooper — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

Byatt, A. S. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2000:
Elementals: Stories of Fire and Ice — adult literature — nomination

1998:
The Djinn in the Nightingale's Eye — adult literature — winner

Byfield, Bruce (1 nomination)
1992:
Witches of the Mind: A Critical Study of Fritz Leiber — scholarship/myth — nomination

Byrne, Aisling (2 nominations)
2018:
Otherworlds: Fantasy and History in Medieval Literature — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

2017:
Otherworlds: Fantasy and History in Medieval Literature — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

Calhoun, Dia (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
Aria of the Sea — children's literature — winner

Cameron, Eleanor (1 nomination)
1996:
The Seed and the Vision: On the Writing and Appreciation of Children's Books — scholarship/myth — nomination

Campbell, Barbara (1 nomination)
2010:
Trickster's Game Trilogy: Heartwood; Bloodstone; Foxfire — adult literature — nomination

Card, Orson Scott (3 nominations; 1 win)
1990:
Prentice Alvin — fantasy — nomination

1989:
Red Prophet — fantasy — nomination

1988:
Seventh Son — fantasy — winner

Carney, Jo Eldridge (1 nomination)
2013:
Fairy Tale Queens: Representations of Early Modern Queenship — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

Carpenter, Humphrey (1 nomination; 1 win)
1982:
The Inklings — scholarship/Inkling — winner

Cashore, Kristin (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
Graceling — children's literature — winner

Cavaliero, Glen (3 nominations; 1 win)
1998:
The Supernatural and English Fiction — scholarship/myth — nomination

1997:
The Supernatural and English Fiction — scholarship/myth — nomination

1986:
Charles Williams, Poet of Theology — scholarship/Inkling — winner

Chabon, Michael (1 nomination; 1 win)
2003:
Summerland — children's literature — winner

Chanani, Nidhi (1 nomination)
2018:
Pashmina — children's literature — nomination

Chance, Jane (3 nominations)
2018:
Tolkien, Self and other: This Queer Creature — Inklings studies — nomination

2005:
Tolkien the Medievalist — Inklings studies — nomination

2004:
Tolkien the Medievalist — Inklings studies — nomination

Chant, Joy (3 nominations; 2 wins)
1984:
When Voiha Wakes — fantasy — winner

1981:
The Grey Mane of Morning — fantasy — nomination

1972:
Red Moon and Black Mountain — fantasy — winner

Charnas, Suzy McKee (1 nomination; 1 win)
1994:
The Kingdom of Kevin Malone — children's fantasy — winner

Chiang, Ted (1 nomination)
2003:
Stories of Your Life and Others — adult literature — nomination

Choo, Yangsze (1 nomination)
2014:
The Ghost Bride — adult literature — nomination

Christopher, Joe R. (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1988:
C.S. Lewis — scholarship/Inkling — winner

1976:
C.S. Lewis, An Annotated Checklist of Writings About Him and His Works (by JRC & Joan K. Olstling) — scholarship/Inkling — winner

Clark, George Makana (3 nominations)
2003:
J.R.R. Tolkien and His Literary Resonances (GMC & Daniel Timmons, eds.) — Inklings studies — nomination

2002:
J.R.R. Tolkien and His Literary Resonances (GMC & Daniel Timmons, eds.) — Inklings studies — nomination

2001:
J.R.R. Tolkien and His Literary Resonances (GMC & Daniel Timmons, eds.) — Inklings studies — nomination

Clarke, Susanna (2 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
The Ladies of Grace Adieu and Other Stories — adult literature — nomination

2005:
Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell — adult literature — winner

Clute, John (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
The Encyclopedia of Fantasy (JC & John Grant, eds.) — scholarship/myth — winner

Cooper, Susan (4 nominations)
1999:
Dreams and Wishes: Essays on Writing for Children — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

1998:
The Boggart and the Monster — children's literature — nomination

1996:
The Boggart — children's fantasy — nomination

1974:
The Dark Is Rising — fantasy — nomination

Coutras, Lisa (2 nominations)
2018:
Tolkienís Theology of Beauty: Majesty, Splendor, and Transcendence in Middle-earth — Inklings studies — nomination

2017:
Tolkienís Theology of Beauty: Majesty, Splendor, and Transcendence in Middle-earth — Inklings studies — nomination

Coville, Bruce (2 nominations)
1993:
Jennifer Murdley's Toad — children's fantasy — nomination

1992:
Jeremy Thatcher, Dragon Hatcher — children's fantasy — nomination

Croft, Janet Brennan (2 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
Tolkien in the New Century: Essays in Honor of Tom Shippey (John Wm. Houghton, JBC, Nancy Martsch, John D. Rateliff & Robin Anne Reid, eds.) — Inklings studies — nomination

2005:
War and the Works of J. R. R. Tolkien — Inklings studies — winner

Crossley-Holland, Kevin (1 nomination)
2005:
Arthur Trilogy: The Seeing Stone; At the Crossing Places; King of the Middle March — children's literature — nomination

Crowley, John (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2018:
Ka: Dar Oakley in the Ruin of Ymr — adult literature — winner

1982:
Little, Big — fantasy — winner

Dalkey, Kara (2 nominations)
1999:
Heavenward Path — children's literature — nomination

1989:
The Nightingale — fantasy — nomination

Day, William Patrick (2 nominations)
2005:
Vampire Legends in Contemporary American Culture: What Becomes a Legend Most — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

2004:
Vampire Legends in Contemporary American Culture: What Becomes a Legend Most — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

de Lint, Charles (5 nominations)
2001:
Forests of the Heart — adult literature — nomination

1999:
Someplace to Be Flying — adult literature — nomination

1998:
Trader — adult literature — nomination

1994:
The Little Country — adult fantasy — nomination

1985:
Moonheart — fantasy — nomination

Dean, Pamela (2 nominations)
1995:
The Dubious Hills — adult fantasy — nomination

1992:
Tam Lin — adult fantasy — nomination

DiCamillo, Kate (1 nomination)
2004:
The Tale of Despereaux — children's literature — nomination

Dickerson, Matthew (2 nominations)
2005:
Following Gandalf: Epic Battles and Moral Victory in The Lord of the Rings — Inklings studies — nomination

2004:
Following Gandalf: Epic Battles and Moral Victory in The Lord of the Rings — Inklings studies — nomination

Dickinson, Peter (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
The Ropemaker — children's literature — winner

Donaldson, Stephen R. (2 nominations)
1983:
The One Tree — fantasy — nomination

1981:
The Wounded Land — fantasy — nomination

Donohue, Keith (1 nomination)
2007:
The Stolen Child — adult literature — nomination

Donovan, Leslie (1 nomination)
2017:
Approaches to Teaching Tolkienís The Lord of the Rings and Other Works — Inklings studies — nomination

Downing, David C. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1993:
Planets in Peril: A Critical Study of C.S. Lewis's Ransom Trilogy — scholarship/Inkling — winner

Doyle, Debra (1 nomination; 1 win)
1993:
Knight's Wyrd (by DD & James D. Macdonald) — children's fantasy — winner

Drout, Michael D. C. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2003:
Beowulf and the Critics (by J. R. R. Tolkien, edited by MDCD) — Inklings studies — winner

Duane, Diane (2 nominations)
2006:
Wizards at War — children's literature — nomination

2002:
The Wizard's Dilemma — children's literature — nomination

Dunkle, Clare B. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
By These Ten Bones — children's literature — nomination

2004:
The Hollow Kingdom — children's literature — winner

Dunning, Stephen N. (1 nomination)
2001:
The Crisis and the Quest: a Kierkegaardian Reading of Charles Williams — Inklings studies — nomination

Durst, Sarah Beth (3 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
The Girl Who Could Not Dream — children's literature — nomination

2014:
Conjured — children's literature — nomination

2013:
Vessel — children's literature — winner

Eco, Umberto (1 nomination)
2014:
The Book of Legendary Lands (by UE, translated by Alastair McEwan) — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

Eddings, David (1 nomination)
1983:
Queen of Sorcery — fantasy — nomination

Eden, Bradford Lee (1 nomination)
2011:
Middle-earth Minstrel: Essays on Music in Tolkien — Inklings studies — nomination

Edward, Bruce L. (1 nomination)
1991:
The Taste of the Pineapple: Essays on C.S. Lewis as Reader, Critic, and Imaginative Writer — scholarship/Inkling — nomination

Ekman, Stefan (1 nomination)
2016:
Here Be Dragons: Exploring Fantasy Maps and Settings — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

Farmer, Nancy (2 nominations)
2005:
The Sea of Trolls — children's literature — nomination

2003:
The House of the Scorpion — children's literature — nomination

Feldman, Stephanie (1 nomination)
2015:
The Angel of Losses — adult literature — nomination

Filmer, Kath (5 nominations; 2 wins)
1996:
The Fiction of C.S. Lewis: Mask and Mirror — scholarship/Inkling — nomination

1995:
The Fiction of C.S. Lewis: Mask and Mirror — scholarship/Inkling — nomination

1994:
The Fiction of C.S. Lewis: Mask and Mirror — scholarship/Inkling — nomination

1994:
Twentieth-Century Fantasists: Essays on Culture, Society, and Belief in Twentieth-Century Mythopoeic Literature — scholarship/myth — winner

1992:
The Victorian Fantasists — scholarship/myth — winner

Fimi, Dimitra (2 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
Celtic Myth in Contemporary Children's Fantasy: Idealization, Identity, Ideology — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

2010:
Tolkien, Race and Cultural History: From Fairies to Hobbits — Inklings studies — winner

Fisher, Catherine (2 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
Incarceron and Sapphique — children's literature — nomination

2007:
Corbenic — children's literature — winner

Fisher, Jason (3 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
Tolkien and the Study of His Sources: Critical Essays — Inklings studies — winner

2013:
Tolkien and the Study of His Sources: Critical Essays — Inklings studies — nomination

2012:
Tolkien and the Study of His Sources: Critical Essays — Inklings studies — nomination

Flieger, Verlyn (13 nominations; 3 wins)
2018:
There Would Always Be a Fairy Tale: More Essays on Tolkien — Inklings studies — nomination

2016:
The Story of Kullervo (by J. R. R. Tolkien, edited by VF) — Inklings studies — nomination

2013:
Green Suns and FaŽrie: Essays on J.R.R. Tolkien — Inklings studies — winner

2011:
Tolkien on Fairy-stories: Expanded Edition, with Commentary and Notes (by VF & Douglas A. Anderson) — Inklings studies — nomination

2009:
Tolkien on Fairy-stories: Expanded Edition, with Commentary and Notes (by VF & Douglas A. Anderson) — Inklings studies — nomination

2008:
Interrupted Music: The Making of Tolkien's Mythology — Inklings studies — nomination

2007:
Interrupted Music: The Making of Tolkien's Mythology — Inklings studies — nomination

2006:
Interrupted Music: The Making of Tolkien's Mythology — Inklings studies — nomination

2006:
Smith of Wootton Major: Expanded Edition — Inklings studies — nomination

2002:
Tolkien's Legendarium: Essays on The History of Middle-earth (VF & Carl F. Hostetter, eds.) — Inklings studies — winner

2001:
Tolkien's Legendarium: Essays on The History of Middle-earth (VF & Carl F. Hostetter, eds.) — Inklings studies — nomination

1998:
A Question of Time: J.R.R. Tolkien's Road to "FaŽrie" — scholarship/Inkling — winner

1986:
Splintered Light — scholarship/Inkling — nomination

Ford, Paul F. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1983:
Companion to Narnia — scholarship/Inkling — winner

Fredrick, Candice (1 nomination)
2002:
Women Among the Inklings: Gender, C.S. Lewis, J.R.R. Tolkien, and Charles Williams (by CF & Sam McBride) — Inklings studies — nomination

Funke, Cornelia (1 nomination)
2004:
Inkheart — children's literature — nomination

Furlong, Monica (1 nomination)
2005:
Trilogy: Wise Child; Juniper; Colman — children's literature — nomination

Gaarden, Bonnie (2 nominations)
2013:
The Christian Goddess: Archetype and Theology in the Fantasies of George MacDonald — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

2012:
The Christian Goddess: Archetype and Theology in the Fantasies of George MacDonald — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

Gabelman, Daniel (2 nominations)
2016:
George MacDonald: Divine Carelessness and Fairtytale Levity — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

2015:
George MacDonald: Divine Carelessness and Fairtytale Levity — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

Gaiman, Neil (7 nominations; 2 wins)
2014:
The Ocean at the End of the Lane — adult literature — nomination

2009:
The Graveyard Book — children's literature — nomination

2006:
Anansi Boys — adult literature — winner

2003:
Coraline — children's literature — nomination

2002:
American Gods — adult literature — nomination

1999:
Stardust (by NG & Charles Vess) — adult literature — winner

1998:
Neverwhere — adult literature — nomination

1992:
Mervyn Peake: The Evolution of a Dark Romantic — scholarship/myth — nomination

Gardner, John (1 nomination)
1972:
Grendel — fantasy — nomination

Garner, Alan (1 nomination)
2013:
The Weirdstone Trilogy (The Weirdstone of Brisingamen (Collins), The Moon of Gomrath (Collins), and Boneland (Fourth Estate)) — adult literature — nomination

Garth, John (2 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
Tolkien at Exeter College: How an Undergraduate Created Middle-earth — Inklings studies — nomination

2004:
Tolkien and the Great War: The Threshold of Middle-earth — Inklings studies — winner

Gidwitz, Adam (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
The Inquisitor's Tale: Or, The Three Magical Children and their Holy Dog — children's literature — winner

Gilliver, Peter (2 nominations)
2008:
The Ring of Words: Tolkien and the Oxford English Dictionary (by PG, Jeremy Marshall & Edmund Weiner) — Inklings studies — nomination

2007:
The Ring of Words: Tolkien and the Oxford English Dictionary (by PG, Jeremy Marshall & Edmund Weiner) — Inklings studies — nomination

Gilman, Greer Ilene (2 nominations)
2010:
Cloud & Ashes: Three Winter's Tales — adult literature — nomination

1992:
Moonwise — adult fantasy — nomination

Gladstone, Max (1 nomination)
2014:
Three Parts Dead — adult literature — nomination

Glenn, Lois (1 nomination; 1 win)
1976:
Charles W.S.Williams, A Checklist — scholarship/Inkling — winner

Glyer, Diana Pavlac (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
The Company They Keep: C.S. Lewis and J.R.R. Tolkien as Writers in Community (by DPG, appendix by David Bratman) — Inklings studies — winner

Goffar, Janine (1 nomination)
1998:
C.S. Lewis Index: Rumours from the Sculptor's Shop — scholarship/Inkling — nomination

Goldstein, Lisa (2 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
The Uncertain Places — adult literature — winner

2000:
Dark Cities Underground — adult literature — nomination

Goodhew, Linda (1 nomination)
2006:
The Dharma of Dragons and Daemons: Buddhist Themes in Modern Fantasy (by David R. Loy & LG) — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

1994:
The Reclamation of a Queen: Guinivere in Modern Fantasy — scholarship/myth — nomination

Goss, Theodora (2 nominations)
2015:
Songs for Ophelia — adult literature — nomination

2008:
In the Forest of Forgetting — adult literature — nomination

Grant, John (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
The Encyclopedia of Fantasy (John Clute & JG, eds.) — scholarship/myth — winner

Gray, Luli (1 nomination)
1996:
Falcon's Egg — children's fantasy — nomination

Green, Richard Firth (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
Elf Queens and Holy Friars: Fairy Beliefs and the Medieval Church — myth and fantasy studies — winner

Green, William H. (2 nominations)
1997:
The Hobbit: A Journey Into Maturity — scholarship/Inkling — nomination

1996:
The Hobbit: A Journey into Maturity — scholarship/Inkling — nomination

Gregory, Daryl (1 nomination)
2009:
Pandemonium — adult literature — nomination

Griffin, Peni R. (2 nominations)
1995:
Switching Well — children's fantasy — nomination

1993:
Hobkin — children's fantasy — nomination

Griswold, Jerry (3 nominations)
2007:
The Meanings of "Beauty and the Beast": A Handbook — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

2006:
The Meanings of "Beauty and the Beast": A Handbook — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

2005:
The Meanings of "Beauty and the Beast": A Handbook — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

Grove, S. E. (1 nomination)
2017:
The Mapmakers Trilogy — children's literature — nomination

Haiblum, Isidore (1 nomination)
1972:
The Tsaddik of the Seven Wonders — fantasy — nomination

Hairston, Andrea (1 nomination)
2017:
Will Do Magic for Small Change — adult literature — nomination

Hale, Shannon (2 nominations)
2010:
Books of Bayern: The Goose Girl; Enna Burning; River Secrets; Forest Born — children's literature — nomination

2004:
The Goose Girl — children's literature — nomination

Hambly, Barbara (1 nomination)
1986:
Dragonsbane — fantasy — nomination

Hammond, Wayne G. (8 nominations; 5 wins)
2012:
The Art of the Hobbit by J.R.R. Tolkien (by WGH & Christina Scull) — Inklings studies — nomination

2007:
The J.R.R. Tolkien Companion and Guide (by Christina Schull & WGH) — Inklings studies — winner

2006:
The Lord of the Rings: A Reader's Companion (by WGH & Christina Scull) — Inklings studies — winner

2000:
Farmer Giles of Ham (by J. R. R. Tolkien, edited by WGH & Christina Scull) — Inklings studies — nomination

2000:
Roverandom (by J. R. R. Tolkien, edited by WGH & Christina Scull) — Inklings studies — winner

1999:
Roverandom (by J. R. R. Tolkien, edited by WGH & Christina Scull) — Inklings studies — nomination

1996:
J.R.R. Tolkien: Artist and Illustrator (by WGH & Christina Scull) — scholarship/Inkling — winner

1994:
J.R.R. Tolkien: A Descriptive Bibliography (by WGH & Douglas A. Anderson) — scholarship/Inkling — winner

Hand, Elizabeth (2 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
Mortal Love — adult literature — nomination

1996:
Waking the Moon (revised) — adult fantasy — winner

2002:
Twice Upon a Time: Women Writers and the History of the Fairy Tale — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

Harriman, Lucas H. (1 nomination)
2010:
Lilith in a New Light: Essays on the George MacDonald Fantasy Novel — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

Harris, Jason Marc (1 nomination)
2009:
Folklore and the Fantastic in Nineteenth-Century British Fiction — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

Harris, Joanne M. (1 nomination)
2015:
The Gospel of Loki — adult literature — nomination

Harrold, A. F. (1 nomination)
2018:
The Song from Somewhere Else — children's literature — nomination

Haskell, Merrie (2 nominations)
2015:
The Castle Behind Thorns — children's literature — nomination

2013:
The Princess Curse — children's literature — nomination

Healy, Christopher (1 nomination)
2013:
The Hero's Guide to Saving Your Kingdom — children's literature — nomination

Hein, Rolland (1 nomination)
1999:
Christian Mythmakers — Inklings studies — nomination

Higgins, SÝrina (2 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
The Inklings and King Arthur: J. R. R. Tolkien, Charles Williams, C. S. Lewis, and Owen Barfield on the Matter of Britain — Inklings studies — winner

2017:
The Chapel of the Thorn (by Charles Williams, edited by SH) — Inklings studies — nomination

Hilder, Monika B. (1 nomination)
2015:
C.S. Lewis and Gender series — Inklings studies — nomination

Hill, Joe (1 nomination)
2015:
Locke & Key series (by JH & Gabriel Rodriguez) — adult literature — nomination

Hodder, Bridget (1 nomination)
2017:
The Rat Prince — children's literature — nomination

Hodgell, P. C. (2 nominations)
1986:
Dark of the Moon — fantasy — nomination

1983:
God Stalk — fantasy — nomination

Hoffman, Alice (1 nomination)
2018:
The Rules of Magic — adult literature — nomination

Hoffman, Nina Kiriki (2 nominations)
2007:
Spirits that Walk in Shadow — children's literature — nomination

2003:
A Fistful of Sky — adult literature — nomination

Holdstock, Robert (2 nominations)
2010:
Avilion — adult literature — nomination

1995:
The Hollowing — adult fantasy — nomination

Hooper, Walter (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1999:
C.S. Lewis: A Companion and Guide — Inklings studies — winner

1998:
C.S. Lewis: A Companion and Guide — scholarship/Inkling — nomination

1997:
C.S. Lewis: A Companion and Guide — scholarship/Inkling — nomination

1972:
scholarship/Inkling — winner

Hopkinson, Nalo (1 nomination)
2008:
The New Moon's Arms — adult literature — nomination

Horne, Brian (2 nominations)
1998:
Charles Williams: A Celebration — scholarship/Inkling — nomination

1997:
Charles Williams: A Celebration — scholarship/Inkling — nomination

Hostetter, Carl F. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2002:
Tolkien's Legendarium: Essays on The History of Middle-earth (Verlyn Flieger & CFH, eds.) — Inklings studies — winner

2001:
Tolkien's Legendarium: Essays on The History of Middle-earth (Verlyn Flieger & CFH, eds.) — Inklings studies — nomination

Houghton, John Wm. (1 nomination)
2015:
Tolkien in the New Century: Essays in Honor of Tom Shippey (JWH, Janet Brennan Croft, Nancy Martsch, John D. Rateliff & Robin Anne Reid, eds.) — Inklings studies — nomination

Howard, Thomas (1 nomination)
1986:
The Novels of Charles Williams — scholarship/Inkling — nomination

Hoyt, Sarah A. (1 nomination)
2002:
Ill Met by Moonlight — adult literature — nomination

Hughart, Barry (1 nomination; 1 win)
1986:
Bridge of Birds — fantasy — winner

Huttar, Charles A. (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1997:
The Rhetoric of Vision: Essays on Charles Williams (CAH & Peter Schakel, eds.) — scholarship/Inkling — winner

1992:
Word and Story in C.S. Lewis (Peter J. Schakel & CAH, eds.) — scholarship/Inkling — winner

Ibbotson, Eva (1 nomination)
2002:
Island of the Aunts — children's literature — nomination

Ipcar, Dahlov (1 nomination)
1998:
A Dark Horn Blowing — children's literature — nomination

Ishiguro, Kazuo (1 nomination)
2016:
The Buried Giant — adult literature — nomination

Jacobs, Alan (1 nomination)
2006:
The Narnian: The Life and Imagination of C.S. Lewis — Inklings studies — nomination

Jewett, Robert (1 nomination; 1 win)
2004:
The Myth of the American Superhero (by John Shelton Lawrence & RJ) — myth and fantasy studies — winner

Johnson, Kij (1 nomination)
2004:
Fudoki — adult literature — nomination

Johnston, E. K. (1 nomination)
2016:
A Thousand Nights — adult literature — nomination

Jones, Diana Wynne (7 nominations; 2 wins)
2015:
The Islands of Chaldea (by DWJ & Ursula Jones) — children's literature — nomination

2009:
House of Many Ways — children's literature — nomination

2007:
The Pinhoe Egg — children's literature — nomination

1999:
Dark Lord of Derkholm — children's literature — winner

1996:
The Crown of Dalemark — children's fantasy — winner

1992:
Castle in the Air — children's fantasy — nomination

1986:
Fire and Hemlock — fantasy — nomination

Jones, Ursula (1 nomination)
2015:
The Islands of Chaldea (by Diana Wynne Jones & UJ) — children's literature — nomination

Joshi, S. T. (3 nominations)
1998:
Lord Dunsany: Master of the Anglo-Irish Imagination — scholarship/myth — nomination

1997:
Lord Dunsany: Master of the Anglo-Irish Imagination — scholarship/myth — nomination

1992:
The Weird Tale — scholarship/myth — nomination

Kane, Douglas Charles (2 nominations)
2011:
Arda Reconstructed: The Creation of the Published Silmarillion — Inklings studies — nomination

2010:
Arda Reconstructed: The Creation of the Published Silmarillion — Inklings studies — nomination

Kathryns, G. A. (1 nomination)
2018:
Snow City — adult literature — nomination

Kay, Guy Gavriel (5 nominations)
2011:
Under Heaven — adult literature — nomination

2008:
Ysabel — adult literature — nomination

2001:
The Sarantine Mosaic: Sailing to Sarantium; Lord of Emperors — adult literature — nomination

1991:
Tigana — fantasy — nomination

1987:
“The Fionavar Tapestry”: The Summer Tree; The Wandering Fire; The Darkest Road — fantasy — nomination

Keene, Melanie (1 nomination)
2016:
Science in Wonderland: The Scientific Fairy Tales of Victorian Britain — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

Kendall, Carol (1 nomination; 1 win)
1983:
The Firelings — fantasy — winner

Kerr, Peg (1 nomination)
2000:
The Wild Swans — adult literature — nomination

Kiernan, CaitlŪn R. (1 nomination)
2013:
The Drowning Girl — adult literature — nomination

Kilby, C. S. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1971:
scholarship/Inkling — winner

Kindl, Patrice (1 nomination; 1 win)
1995:
Owl in Love — children's fantasy — winner

King, Don W. (4 nominations)
2011:
Out of My Bone: The Letters of Joy Davidman — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

2004:
C.S. Lewis, Poet: The Legacy of His Poetic Impulse — Inklings studies — nomination

2003:
C.S. Lewis, Poet: The Legacy of His Poetic Impulse — Inklings studies — nomination

2002:
C.S. Lewis, Poet: The Legacy of His Poetic Impulse — Inklings studies — nomination

King, James Roy (1 nomination; 1 win)
1995:
Old Tales and New Truths: Charting the Bright-Shadow World — scholarship/myth — winner

King, Roma A. (2 nominations)
1992:
The Pattern in the Web: The Mythical Poetry of Charles Williams — scholarship/Inkling — nomination

1991:
The Pattern in the Web: The Mythical Poetry of Charles Williams — scholarship/Inkling — nomination

Klages, Ellen (1 nomination)
2018:
Passing Strange — adult literature — nomination

Klein, R. E. (1 nomination)
1999:
The History of Our World Beyond the Wave — adult literature — nomination

Knight, Stephen Thomas (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
Robin Hood: A Mythic Biography — myth and fantasy studies — winner

Knowles, Sebastian (2 nominations)
1992:
A Purgatorial Flame: Seven British Writers in the Second World War — scholarship/Inkling — nomination

1991:
A Purgatorial Flame: Seven British Writers in the Second World War — scholarship/Inkling — nomination

Kocher, Paul H. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1973:
Master of Middle-earth — scholarship/Inkling — winner

Kowal, Mary Robinette (1 nomination)
2017:
Ghost Talkers — adult literature — nomination

Kurtz, Katherine (3 nominations)
1974:
High Deryni — fantasy — nomination

1973:
Deryni Checkmate — fantasy — nomination

1971:
Deryni Rising — fantasy — nomination

Kushner, Ellen (2 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
The Fall of the Kings (by EK & Delia Sherman) — adult literature — nomination

1991:
Thomas the Rhymer — fantasy — winner

Kuznets, Lois Rostow (3 nominations; 1 win)
1997:
When Toys Come Alive: Narratives of Animation, Metamorphosis, and Development — scholarship/myth — winner

1996:
When Toys Come Alive: Narratives of Animation, Metamorphosis, and Development — scholarship/myth — nomination

1995:
When Toys Come Alive: Narratives of Animation, Metamorphosis, and Development — scholarship/myth — nomination

LaFevers, Robin (1 nomination)
2015:
His Fair Assassin series — children's literature — nomination

Landy, Derek (1 nomination)
2008:
Skulduggery Pleasant — children's literature — nomination

1974:
Exaclibur — fantasy — nomination

LaValle, Victor (1 nomination)
2018:
The Changeling — adult literature — nomination

Law, Ingrid (1 nomination)
2009:
Savvy — children's literature — nomination

Lawrence, John Shelton (1 nomination; 1 win)
2004:
The Myth of the American Superhero (by JSL & Robert Jewett) — myth and fantasy studies — winner

Le Guin, Ursula K. (11 nominations)
2012:
Cheek by Jowl: Essays — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

2011:
Cheek by Jowl: Essays — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

2009:
Lavinia — adult literature — nomination

2004:
Changing Planes — adult literature — nomination

2002:
The Other Wind — adult literature — nomination

1993:
Fish Soup — children's fantasy — nomination

1991:
Tehanu: The Last Book of Earthsea — fantasy — nomination

1986:
Always Coming Home — fantasy — nomination

1981:
The Beginning Place — fantasy — nomination

1973:
The Farthest Shore — fantasy — nomination

1972:
The Tombs of Atuan — fantasy — nomination

Leavitt, Martine (1 nomination)
2007:
Keturah and Lord Death — children's literature — nomination

Lee, Tanith (3 nominations)
2006:
Metallic Love — adult literature — nomination

1987:
Tales from the Flat Earth — fantasy — nomination

1982:
Delusion's Master — fantasy — nomination

Levine, Gail Carson (2 nominations)
2002:
The Two Princess of Bamarre — children's literature — nomination

1999:
Ella Enchanted — children's literature — nomination

Levy, Michael (2 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
Children's Fantasy Literature: An Introduction (by ML & Farah Mendlesohn) — myth and fantasy studies — winner

2017:
Children's Fantasy Literature: An Introduction (by ML & Farah Mendlesohn) — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

Lin, Grace (2 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
When the Sea Turned to Silver — children's literature — nomination

2010:
Where the Mountain Meets the Moon — children's literature — winner

Lindop, Grevel (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
Charles Williams: The Third Inkling — Inklings studies — winner

Lindow, Sandra J. (1 nomination)
2014:
Dancing the Tao: Le Guin and Moral Development — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

Lindskoog, Kathryn A. (2 nominations; 1 win)
1998:
Finding the Landlord: A Guidebook to C.S. Lewis's The Pilgrim's Regress — scholarship/Inkling — nomination

1974:
C.S. Lewis, Mere Christian — scholarship/Inkling — winner

Lissauer, Gabrielle (1 nomination)
2017:
The Tropes of Fantasy Fiction — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

Little, Edmund (1 nomination)
1986:
The Fantasts — scholarship/Inkling — nomination

Lloyd, Natalie (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
A Snicker of Magic — children's literature — winner

Llywelyn, Morgan (1 nomination)
1981:
Lion of Ireland: The Legend of Brian Boru — fantasy — nomination

Lo, Malinda (1 nomination)
2010:
Ash — children's literature — nomination

Lord, Karen (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
Redemption in Indigo — adult literature — winner

Lowenberg, Susan (1 nomination)
1996:
C.S. Lewis: A Reference Guide, 1927-1988 — scholarship/Inkling — nomination

Lowry, Lois (1 nomination)
1994:
The Giver — children's fantasy — nomination

Loy, David R. (1 nomination)
2006:
The Dharma of Dragons and Daemons: Buddhist Themes in Modern Fantasy (by DRL & Linda Goodhew) — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

Lupack, Alan (2 nominations; 1 win)
2001:
King Arthur in America (by AL & Barbara Tepa Lupack) — myth and fantasy studies — winner

2000:
King Arthur in America (by AL & Barbara Tepa Lupack) — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

Lupack, Barbara Tepa (2 nominations; 1 win)
2001:
King Arthur in America (by Alan Lupack & BTL) — myth and fantasy studies — winner

2000:
King Arthur in America (by Alan Lupack & BTL) — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

Lynn, Elizabeth A. (1 nomination)
1982:
The Woman Who Loved the Moon and Other Stories — fantasy — nomination

MacAvoy, R. A. (2 nominations)
2013:
Death and Resurrection — adult literature — nomination

1985:
“The Damiano Trilogy”: Damiano; Damiano's Lute; Raphael — fantasy — nomination

Macdonald, James D. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1993:
Knight's Wyrd (by Debra Doyle & JDM) — children's fantasy — winner

Mackey, Margaret (1 nomination)
2004:
Beatrix Potter's Peter Rabbit: A Children's Classic at 100 — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

Maitland, Sara (1 nomination)
2015:
From the Forest: The Hidden Roots of our Fairy Tales — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

Manlove, C. N. (4 nominations)
2001:
The Fantasy Literature of England — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

1996:
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Patterning of a Fantastic World — scholarship/Inkling — nomination

1995:
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Patterning of a Fantastic World — scholarship/Inkling — nomination

1994:
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Patterning of a Fantastic World — scholarship/Inkling — nomination

Mantchev, Lisa (2 nominations)
2012:
Thť‚tre Illuminata series: Eyes Like Stars, Perchance to Dream, So Silver Bright — children's literature — nomination

2010:
Eyes Like Stars — children's literature — nomination

Marshall, Jeremy (2 nominations)
2008:
The Ring of Words: Tolkien and the Oxford English Dictionary (by Peter Gilliver, JM & Edmund Weiner) — Inklings studies — nomination

2007:
The Ring of Words: Tolkien and the Oxford English Dictionary (by Peter Gilliver, JM & Edmund Weiner) — Inklings studies — nomination

Martsch, Nancy (1 nomination)
2015:
Tolkien in the New Century: Essays in Honor of Tom Shippey (John Wm. Houghton, Janet Brennan Croft, NM, John D. Rateliff & Robin Anne Reid, eds.) — Inklings studies — nomination

Mathews, Richard (1 nomination)
1998:
Fantasy: The Liberation of Imagination — scholarship/myth — nomination

May, Julian (1 nomination)
1982:
The Many-Colored Land — fantasy — nomination

McBride, Sam (1 nomination)
2002:
Women Among the Inklings: Gender, C.S. Lewis, J.R.R. Tolkien, and Charles Williams (by Candice Fredrick & SM) — Inklings studies — nomination

McEwan, Alastair (1 nomination)
2014:
The Book of Legendary Lands (by Umberto Eco, translated by AM) — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

McGillis, Roderick (2 nominations)
1995:
For the Childlike: George MacDonald's Fantasies for Children — scholarship/myth — nomination

1994:
For the Childlike: George MacDonald's Fantasies for Children — scholarship/myth — nomination

McGrath, Alister (2 nominations)
2016:
C.S. Lewis -- A Life: Eccentric Genius, Reluctant Prophet — Inklings studies — nomination

2014:
C.S. Lewis -- A Life: Eccentric Genius, Reluctant Prophet — Inklings studies — nomination

McKillip, Patricia A. (15 nominations; 4 wins)
2017:
Kingfisher — adult literature — winner

2011:
The Bards of Bone Plain — adult literature — nomination

2009:
The Bell at Sealey Head — adult literature — nomination

2007:
Solstice Wood — adult literature — winner

2005:
Alphabet of Thorn — adult literature — nomination

2004:
In the Forests of Serre — adult literature — nomination

2003:
Ombria in Shadow — adult literature — winner

1999:
Song for the Basilisk — adult literature — nomination

1997:
Winter Rose — fantasy — nomination

1996:
The Book of Atrix Wolfe — adult fantasy — nomination

1995:
Something Rich and Strange — adult fantasy — winner

1994:
The Cygnet and the Firebird — adult fantasy — nomination

1992:
The Sorceress and the Cygnet — adult fantasy — nomination

1990:
The Changeling Sea — fantasy — nomination

1975:
The Forgotten Beasts of Eld — fantasy — nomination

McKinley, Robin (8 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
Shadows — children's literature — nomination

2004:
Sunshine — adult literature — winner

1998:
Rose Daughter — children's literature — nomination

1995:
A Knot in the Grain and Other Stories — children's fantasy — nomination

1994:
Deerskin — adult fantasy — nomination

1985:
The Hero and the Crown — fantasy — nomination

1983:
The Blue Sword — fantasy — nomination

1983:
The Door in the Hedge — fantasy — nomination

Mendlesohn, Farah (5 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
Children's Fantasy Literature: An Introduction (by Michael Levy & FM) — myth and fantasy studies — winner

2017:
Children's Fantasy Literature: An Introduction (by Michael Levy & FM) — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

2011:
Rhetorics of Fantasy — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

2010:
Rhetorics of Fantasy — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

2009:
Rhetorics of Fantasy — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

Meynard, Yves (1 nomination)
2000:
The Book of Knights — adult literature — nomination

Monk, Devon (1 nomination)
2011:
A Cup of Normal — adult literature — nomination

Moorcock, Michael (1 nomination)
1972:
The Corum Trilogy — fantasy — nomination

Morgenstern, Erin (1 nomination)
2012:
The Night Circus — adult literature — nomination

Morris, Gerald (1 nomination)
1999:
The Squire's Tale — children's literature — nomination

Morris, Kenneth (1 nomination)
1996:
The Dragon Path — adult fantasy — nomination

Morris, William (1 nomination)
1997:
The Water of the Wondrous Isles (by WM, ed. & with notes by Norman Talbot) — scholarship/myth — nomination

Morrow, James (1 nomination)
1991:
Only Begotten Daughter — fantasy — nomination

Mujica Lainez, Manuelv (1 nomination)
1986:
The Wandering Unicorn — fantasy — nomination

Munn, H. Warner (1 nomination)
1975:
Merlin's Ring — fantasy — nomination

Murphy, G. Ronald (3 nominations; 3 wins)
2014:
Tree of Salvation: Yggdrasil and the Cross in the North — myth and fantasy studies — winner

2007:
Gemstone of Paradise: The Holy Grail in Wolfram's Parzival — myth and fantasy studies — winner

2002:
The Owl, the Raven & the Dove: The Religious Meaning of the Grimms' Magic Fairy Tales — myth and fantasy studies — winner

Murphy, Pat (2 nominations)
1990:
The City, Not Long After — fantasy — nomination

1988:
The Falling Woman — fantasy — nomination

Murphy, Rita (1 nomination)
2001:
Night Flying — children's literature — nomination

Myers, Doris T. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
Bareface: A Guide to C. S. Lewis's Last Novel — Inklings studies — nomination

1995:
C.S. Lewis in Context — scholarship/Inkling — winner

Napoli, Donna Jo (1 nomination)
2001:
Beast — children's literature — nomination

Nix, Garth (2 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
Frogkisser! — children's literature — winner

2005:
The Abhorsen Trilogy: Sabriel; Lirael; Abhorsen — children's literature — nomination

North, Joan (1 nomination)
1972:
The Light Maze — fantasy — nomination

Novik, Naomi (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
Uprooted — adult literature — winner

O'Donoghue, Heather (2 nominations)
2016:
English Poetry and Old Norse Myth: A History — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

2008:
From Asgard to Valhalla: The Remarkable History of the Norse Myths — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

O'Keefe, Deborah (1 nomination)
2006:
Readers in Wonderland: The Liberating Worlds of Fantasy Fiction from Dorothy to Harry Potter — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

Older, Daniel Josť (1 nomination)
2016:
Shadowshaper — adult literature — nomination

O'Leary, Patrick (1 nomination)
1998:
The Gift — adult literature — nomination

Olsen, Corey (2 nominations)
2014:
Exploring J.R.R. Tolkien's The Hobbit — Inklings studies — nomination

2013:
Exploring J.R.R. Tolkien's The Hobbit — Inklings studies — nomination

Olstling, Joan K. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1976:
C.S. Lewis, An Annotated Checklist of Writings About Him and His Works (by Joe R. Christopher & JKO) — scholarship/Inkling — winner

Oziewicz, Marek (2 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
One Earth, One People: The Mythopoeic Fantasy Series of Ursula K. Le Guin, Lloyd Alexander, Madeleine L'Engle and Orson Scott Card — myth and fantasy studies — winner

2009:
One Earth, One People: The Mythopoeic Fantasy Series of Ursula K. Le Guin, Lloyd Alexander, Madeleine L'Engle and Orson Scott Card — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

Palwick, Susan (1 nomination)
2007:
The Necessary Beggar — adult literature — nomination

Parks, Richard (1 nomination)
2012:
The Heavenly Fox — adult literature — nomination

Paxson, Diana L. (2 nominations)
1989:
The White Raven — fantasy — nomination

1983:
Lady of Light — fantasy — nomination

Pearce, Joseph (1 nomination)
2000:
Tolkien: Man and Myth -- A Literary Life — Inklings studies — nomination

Peters, Thomas C. (1 nomination)
2003:
The Christian Imagination: G.K. Chesterton on the Arts — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

Petty, Anne C. (1 nomination)
2005:
Tolkien in the Land of Heroes — Inklings studies — nomination

Phelpstead, Carl (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
Tolkien and Wales: Language, Literature and Identity — Inklings studies — winner

Pierce, Meredith Ann (1 nomination)
1983:
The Darkangel — fantasy — nomination

Pierce, Tamora (2 nominations)
2012:
Beka Cooper trilogy: Terrier, Bloodhound, Mastiff — children's literature — nomination

2000:
“The Circle of Magic” (series) — children's literature — nomination

Pollack, Rachel (1 nomination)
1995:
Temporary Agency — adult fantasy — nomination

Poulson, Christine (3 nominations)
2002:
The Quest for the Grail: Arthurian Legend in British Art 1840-1920 — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

2001:
The Quest for the Grail: Arthurian Legend in British Art 1840-1920 — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

2000:
The Quest for the Grail: Arthurian Legend in British Art 1840-1920 — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

Powers, Tim (5 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
Hide Me Among the Graves — adult literature — nomination

2007:
Three Days to Never — adult literature — nomination

2002:
Declare — adult literature — nomination

1993:
Last Call — adult fantasy — nomination

1990:
The Stress of Her Regard — fantasy — winner

Pratchett, Terry (6 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
Tiffany Aching Series: Wee Free Men; Hat Full of Sky; Wintersmith; I Shall Wear Midnight; The Shepherd's Crown — children's literature — nomination

2011:
I Shall Wear Midnight — children's literature — nomination

2009:
Nation — children's literature — nomination

2007:
Wintersmith — children's literature — nomination

2005:
A Hat Full of Sky — children's literature — winner

2004:
The Wee Free Men — children's literature — nomination

Pratt, Tim (1 nomination)
2006:
The Strange Adventures of Rangergirl — adult literature — nomination

Purtill, Richard (2 nominations; 1 win)
1987:
J.R.R. Tolkien: Myth, Morality, and Religion — scholarship/Inkling — winner

1986:
J.R.R. Tolkien: Myth, Morality, and Religion — scholarship/Inkling — nomination

Rateliff, John D. (3 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
Tolkien in the New Century: Essays in Honor of Tom Shippey (John Wm. Houghton, Janet Brennan Croft, Nancy Martsch, JDR & Robin Anne Reid, eds.) — Inklings studies — nomination

2009:
The History of the Hobbit, Part One, Mr Baggins; Part Two, Return to Bag-End — Inklings studies — winner

2008:
The History of the Hobbit, Part One, Mr Baggins; Part Two, Return to Bag-End — Inklings studies — nomination

Reid, Robin Anne (1 nomination)
2015:
Tolkien in the New Century: Essays in Honor of Tom Shippey (John Wm. Houghton, Janet Brennan Croft, Nancy Martsch, John D. Rateliff & RAR, eds.) — Inklings studies — nomination

Riley, Michael O. (2 nominations)
2000:
Oz and Beyond: The Fantasy World of L. Frank Baum — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

1999:
Oz and Beyond: The Fantasy World of L. Frank Baum — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

Rodriguez, Gabriel (1 nomination)
2015:
Locke & Key series (by Joe Hill & GR) — adult literature — nomination

Roessner, Michaela (1 nomination)
1989:
Walkabout Woman — fantasy — nomination

Rosado, Rafael (1 nomination)
2013:
Giants Beware! (by Jorge Aguirre & RR) — children's literature — nomination

Roseburg, Brian (2 nominations)
1995:
Tolkien: A Critical Assessment — scholarship/Inkling — nomination

1994:
Tolkien: A Critical Assessment — scholarship/Inkling — nomination

Rosenberg, Teya (1 nomination)
2005:
Diana Wynne Jones: An Exciting and Exacting Wisdom — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

Rowling, J. K. (3 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
The Harry Potter Series — children's literature — winner

2000:
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban — children's literature — nomination

1999:
Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone (US title: Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone) — children's literature — nomination

Ruff, Matt (1 nomination)
1990:
Fool on the Hill — fantasy — nomination

Rushdie, Salman (1 nomination; 1 win)
1992:
Haroun and the Sea of Stories — children's fantasy — winner

Saler, Michael (3 nominations)
2015:
As If: Modern Enchantment and the Literary Prehistory of Virtual Reality — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

2014:
As If: Modern Enchantment and the Literary Prehistory of Virtual Reality — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

2013:
As If: Modern Enchantment and the Literary Prehistory of Virtual Reality — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

Sanders, Elizabeth M. (1 nomination)
2018:
Genres of Doubt: Science Fiction, Fantasy and the Victorian Crisis of Faith — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

Sandner, David (2 nominations)
2014:
Critical Discourses of the Fantastic, 1712-1831 — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

2013:
Critical Discourses of the Fantastic, 1712-1831 — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

Santamaria, Abigail (1 nomination)
2016:
Joy: Poet, Seeker, and the Woman Who Captivated C.S. Lewis — Inklings studies — nomination

Sayer, George (1 nomination; 1 win)
1991:
Jack: C.S. Lewis and His Times — scholarship/Inkling — winner

Schacker, Jennifer (2 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
National Dreams: The Remaking of Fairy Tales in Nineteenth-Century England — myth and fantasy studies — winner

2004:
National Dreams: The Remaking of Fairy Tales in Nineteenth-century England — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

Schakel, Peter J. (4 nominations; 3 wins)
2003:
Imagination and the Arts in C. S. Lewis: Journeying to Narnia and Other Worlds — Inklings studies — nomination

1997:
The Rhetoric of Vision: Essays on Charles Williams (Charles A. Huttar & PJS, eds.) — scholarship/Inkling — winner

1992:
Word and Story in C.S. Lewis (PJS & Charles A. Huttar, eds.) — scholarship/Inkling — winner

1985:
Reason and Imagination in C.S. Lewis — scholarship/Inkling — winner

Schull, Christina (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
The J.R.R. Tolkien Companion and Guide (by CS & Wayne G. Hammond) — Inklings studies — winner

Schwartz, Sanford (1 nomination)
2012:
C.S. Lewis on the Final Frontier: Science and the Supernatural in the Space Trilogy — Inklings studies — nomination

Schweitzer, Darrell (1 nomination)
2012:
The Fantastic Horizon: Essays and Reviews — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

Sconduto, Leslie A. (2 nominations)
2011:
Metamorphoses of the Werewolf: A Literary Study from Antiquity Through the Renaissance — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

2010:
Metamorphoses of the Werewolf: A Literary Study from Antiquity Through the Renaissance — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

Scull, Christina (6 nominations; 3 wins)
2012:
The Art of the Hobbit by J.R.R. Tolkien (by Wayne G. Hammond & CS) — Inklings studies — nomination

2006:
The Lord of the Rings: A Reader's Companion (by Wayne G. Hammond & CS) — Inklings studies — winner

2000:
Farmer Giles of Ham (by J. R. R. Tolkien, edited by Wayne G. Hammond & CS) — Inklings studies — nomination

2000:
Roverandom (by J. R. R. Tolkien, edited by Wayne G. Hammond & CS) — Inklings studies — winner

1999:
Roverandom (by J. R. R. Tolkien, edited by Wayne G. Hammond & CS) — Inklings studies — nomination

1996:
J.R.R. Tolkien: Artist and Illustrator (by Wayne G. Hammond & CS) — scholarship/Inkling — winner

Sherman, Delia (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2017:
The Evil Wizard Smallbone — children's literature — nomination

2012:
The Freedom Maze — children's literature — winner

2003:
The Fall of the Kings (by Ellen Kushner & DS) — adult literature — nomination

1994:
The Porcelain Dove — adult fantasy — winner

Shetterly, Will (2 nominations)
1994:
Nevernever — children's fantasy — nomination

1992:
Elsewhere — children's fantasy — nomination

Shideler, Mary McDermott (1 nomination; 1 win)
1971:
scholarship/Inkling — winner

Shinn, Sharon (1 nomination)
2011:
Troubled Waters — adult literature — nomination

Shippey, Thomas A. (3 nominations; 3 wins)
2008:
The Shadow-Walkers: Jacob Grimm's Mythology of the Monstrous — myth and fantasy studies — winner

2001:
J.R.R. Tolkien: Author of the Century — Inklings studies — winner

1984:
The Road to Middle-earth: How J.R.R. Tolkien Created a New Mythology — scholarship/Inkling — winner

Shulman, Polly (1 nomination)
2011:
The Grimm Legacy — children's literature — nomination

Shwartz, Susan M. (1 nomination)
1993:
The Grail of Hearts — adult fantasy — nomination

Silver, Carole G. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
Strange and Secret Peoples: Fairies and Victorian Consciousness — myth and fantasy studies — winner

Smith, Sherwood (2 nominations)
2013:
The Spy Princess — children's literature — nomination

1996:
Wren's War — children's fantasy — nomination

Snyder, Midori (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
The Innamorati — adult literature — winner

Snyder, Zilpha Keatley (1 nomination)
1992:
Song of the Gargoyle — children's fantasy — nomination

Springer, Nancy (3 nominations)
2008:
Dussie — children's literature — nomination

1997:
Fair Peril — fantasy — nomination

1982:
The Sable Moon — fantasy — nomination

Stewart, Mary (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1974:
The Hollow Hills — fantasy — winner

1971:
The Crystal Cave — fantasy — winner

Stiefvater, Maggie (2 nominations)
2017:
The Raven Cycle — adult literature — nomination

2012:
The Scorpio Races — children's literature — nomination

Stirling, Kristen (1 nomination)
2015:
Peter Pan's Shadows in the Literary Imagination — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

Stoddard, James (1 nomination)
1999:
The High House — adult literature — nomination

Stroud, Jonathan (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
The Bartimaeus Trilogy: The Amulet of Samarkand; The Golem's Eye; Ptolemy's Gate — children's literature — winner

Sumpter, Caroline (2 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
The Victorian Press and the Fairy Tale — myth and fantasy studies — winner

2010:
The Victorian Press and the Fairy Tale — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

Swann, Thomas Burnett (3 nominations)
1975:
How Are the Mighty Fallen — fantasy — nomination

1973:
Green Phoenix — fantasy — nomination

1972:
The Forest of Forever — fantasy — nomination

Talbot, Norman (1 nomination)
1997:
The Water of the Wondrous Isles (by William Morris, ed. & with notes by NT) — scholarship/myth — nomination

Tatar, Maria (1 nomination)
1994:
Off with Their Heads!: Fairy Tales and the Culture of Childhood — scholarship/myth — nomination

Tepper, Sheri S. (1 nomination)
1992:
Beauty — adult fantasy — nomination

Thompson, Kate (1 nomination)
2008:
The New Policeman — children's literature — nomination

Timmons, Daniel (3 nominations)
2003:
J.R.R. Tolkien and His Literary Resonances (George Makana Clark & DT, eds.) — Inklings studies — nomination

2002:
J.R.R. Tolkien and His Literary Resonances (George Makana Clark & DT, eds.) — Inklings studies — nomination

2001:
J.R.R. Tolkien and His Literary Resonances (George Makana Clark & DT, eds.) — Inklings studies — nomination

Tolkien, Christopher (7 nominations; 3 wins)
2018:
Beren and Luthien — Inklings studies — nomination

2017:
Beowulf: A Translation and Commentary, together with Sellic Spell (by J. R. R. Tolkien, edited by CT) — Inklings studies — nomination

2016:
Beowulf: A Translation and Commentary, together with Sellic Spell (by J. R. R. Tolkien, edited by CT) — Inklings studies — nomination

2015:
Beowulf: A Translation and Commentary (by J. R. R. Tolkien, edited by CT) — Inklings studies — nomination

1989:
The Return of the Shadow (by J. R. R. Tolkien, edited by CT) — scholarship/Inkling — winner

1981:
scholarship/Inkling — winner

1981:
Unfinished Tales (by J. R. R. Tolkien, edited by CT) — fantasy — winner

Tolkien, J. R. R. (11 nominations; 4 wins)
2017:
Beowulf: A Translation and Commentary, together with Sellic Spell (by JRRT, edited by Christopher Tolkien) — Inklings studies — nomination

2016:
Beowulf: A Translation and Commentary, together with Sellic Spell (by JRRT, edited by Christopher Tolkien) — Inklings studies — nomination

2016:
The Story of Kullervo (by JRRT, edited by Verlyn Flieger) — Inklings studies — nomination

2015:
Beowulf: A Translation and Commentary (by JRRT, edited by Christopher Tolkien) — Inklings studies — nomination

2003:
Beowulf and the Critics (by JRRT, edited by Michael D. C. Drout) — Inklings studies — winner

2000:
Farmer Giles of Ham (by JRRT, edited by Wayne G. Hammond & Christina Scull) — Inklings studies — nomination

2000:
Roverandom (by JRRT, edited by Wayne G. Hammond & Christina Scull) — Inklings studies — winner

1999:
Roverandom (by JRRT, edited by Wayne G. Hammond & Christina Scull) — Inklings studies — nomination

1989:
The Return of the Shadow (by JRRT, edited by Christopher Tolkien) — scholarship/Inkling — winner

1985:
The Book of Lost Tales — fantasy — nomination

1981:
Unfinished Tales (by JRRT, edited by Christopher Tolkien) — fantasy — winner

Tomlinson, Heather (1 nomination)
2011:
Toads and Diamonds — children's literature — nomination

Tuerk, Richard Carl (2 nominations)
2009:
Oz in Perspective: Magic and Myth in the Frank L. Baum Books — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

2008:
Oz in Perspective: Magic and Myth in the Frank L. Baum Books — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

Turner, Megan Whalen (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
The Queen's Thief series: The Thief, The Queen of Attolia, The King of Attolia, and A Conspiracy of Kings — children's literature — winner

Valente, Catherynne M. (4 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
Deathless — adult literature — nomination

2012:
The Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland in a Ship of Her Own Making — children's literature — nomination

2010:
Palimpsest — adult literature — nomination

2008:
Orphan's Tales: In the Night Garden; In the Cities of Coin and Spice — adult literature — winner

Vande Velde, Vivian (1 nomination)
2003:
Heir Apparent — children's literature — nomination

Vernon, Ursula (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2016:
Castle Hangnail — children's literature — winner

2013:
Digger (volumes 1-6) — adult literature — winner

Vess, Charles (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
Stardust (by Neil Gaiman & CV) — adult literature — winner

Voigt, Cynthia (1 nomination)
2000:
“Kingdom” (series) — children's literature — nomination

Walker, Steve (2 nominations)
2012:
The Power of Tolkien's Prose: Middle-earth's Magical Style — Inklings studies — nomination

2011:
The Power of Tolkien's Prose: Middle-earth's Magical Style — Inklings studies — nomination

Walton, Evangeline (3 nominations; 1 win)
1975:
Prince of Annwn — fantasy — nomination

1973:
The Song of Rhiannon — fantasy — winner

1972:
The Children of Llyr — fantasy — nomination

Walton, Jo (3 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
Thessaly Trilogy — adult literature — nomination

2012:
Among Others — adult literature — nomination

2010:
Lifelode — adult literature — winner

Ward, Michael (3 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
Planet Narnia: The Seven Heavens in the Imagination of C.S. Lewis — Inklings studies — winner

2010:
Planet Narnia: The Seven Heavens in the Imagination of C.S. Lewis — Inklings studies — nomination

2009:
Planet Narnia: The Seven Heavens in the Imagination of C.S. Lewis — Inklings studies — nomination

Warner, Marina (3 nominations; 1 win)
1999:
No Go the Bogeyman: Scaring, Lulling, and Making Mock — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

1996:
From the Beast to the Blonde: On Fairy Tales and Their Tellers — scholarship/myth — winner

1995:
From the Beast to the Blonde: On Fairy Tales and Their Tellers — scholarship/myth — nomination

Waugh, Sylvia (1 nomination)
1996:
The Mennyms — children's fantasy — nomination

Wecker, Helene (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
The Golem and the Jinni — adult literature — winner

Weiner, Edmund (2 nominations)
2008:
The Ring of Words: Tolkien and the Oxford English Dictionary (by Peter Gilliver, Jeremy Marshall & EW) — Inklings studies — nomination

2007:
The Ring of Words: Tolkien and the Oxford English Dictionary (by Peter Gilliver, Jeremy Marshall & EW) — Inklings studies — nomination

West, Richard C. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1976:
Tolkien Criticism — scholarship/Inkling — winner

White, Donna R. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
A Century of Welsh Myth in Children's Literature — myth and fantasy studies — winner

2010:
The Evolution of Tolkien's Mythology: A Study of the History of Middle-earth — Inklings studies — nomination

Williams, Charles (1 nomination)
2017:
The Chapel of the Thorn (by CW, edited by SÝrina Higgins) — Inklings studies — nomination

Williams, Mark H. (1 nomination)
2014:
Sleepless Knights — adult literature — nomination

Williamson, Jamie (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
The Evolution of Modern Fantasy: From Antiquarianism to the Ballantine Adult Fantasy Series — myth and fantasy studies — winner

Williamson, Milly (2 nominations)
2008:
The Lure of the Vampire: Gender, Fiction and Fandom from Bram Stoker to Buffy — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

2007:
The Lure of the Vampire: Gender, Fiction and Fandom from Bram Stoker to Buffy — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

Willis, Connie (2 nominations)
1993:
Doomsday Book — adult fantasy — nomination

1988:
Lincoln's Dreams — fantasy — nomination

Wilson, A. N. (1 nomination)
1992:
C.S. Lewis: A Biography — scholarship/Inkling — nomination

Windling, Terri (1 nomination; 1 win)
1997:
The Wood Wife — fantasy — winner

Winnington, G. Peter (1 nomination)
2003:
Vast Alchemies: The Life and Work of Mervyn Peake — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

Winter, Laurel (1 nomination)
2001:
Growing Wings — children's literature — nomination

2009:
The Evolution of Tolkien's Mythology: A Study of the History of Middle-earth — Inklings studies — nomination

Wolf, Mark J. P. (1 nomination)
2018:
The Routledge Companion to Imaginary Worlds — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

Wolfe, Gene (4 nominations)
2009:
An Evil Guest — adult literature — nomination

2005:
The Wizard Knight: The Knight; The Wizard — adult literature — nomination

1997:
The Book of the Long Sun (four novels) — fantasy — nomination

1982:
The Claw of the Conciliator — fantasy — nomination

Wrede, Patricia C. (1 nomination)
1994:
Calling on Dragons — children's fantasy — nomination

Wright, John C. (1 nomination)
2008:
Chronicles of Chaos: Orphans of Chaos; Fugitives of Chaos; Titans of Chaos — adult literature — nomination

Yolen, Jane (7 nominations; 3 wins)
2001:
Boots and the Seven Leaguers — children's literature — nomination

1998:
“Young Merlin”: Passager; Hobby; Merlin — children's literature — winner

1995:
Good Griselle — children's fantasy — nomination

1993:
Briar Rose — adult fantasy — winner

1991:
“The Books of Great Alta”: Sister Light, Sister Dark; White Jenna — fantasy — nomination

1987:
Merlin's Booke — fantasy — nomination

1985:
Cards of Grief — fantasy — winner

Zaleski, Carol (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
The Fellowship: The Literary Lives of J.R.R. Tolkien, C.S. Lewis, Owen Barfield, Charles Williams (by Philip Zaleski & CZ) — Inklings studies — winner

Zaleski, Philip (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
The Fellowship: The Literary Lives of J.R.R. Tolkien, C.S. Lewis, Owen Barfield, Charles Williams (by PZ & Carol Zaleski) — Inklings studies — winner

Zelazny, Roger (2 nominations)
1973:
The Guns of Avalon — fantasy — nomination

1971:
Nine Princes in Amber — fantasy — nomination

Zipes, Jack (5 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
Grimm Legacies: The Magic Spell of the Grimms' Folk and Fairy Tales — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

2012:
The Enchanted Screen: The Unknown History of Fairy-Tale Films — myth and fantasy studies — winner

2001:
The Oxford Companion to Fairy Tales — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

2000:
When Dreams Came True: Classical Fairy Tales and Their Tradition — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

1995:
Fairy Tale as Myth/Myth as Fairy Tale — scholarship/myth — nomination



Copyright 2012 - 2018 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Tuesday 24 Jul 2018 at 17:49 PT