Mythopoeic Awards Winners By Name


science fiction awards database












































Milford <— Overview thread —> Ozone

  Mythopoeic Awards  
Anderson, Douglas A. (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1994:
J.R.R. Tolkien: A Descriptive Bibliography (by Wayne G. Hammond & DAA) — scholarship/Inkling — winner

1990:
The Annotated Hobbit, by J.R.R. Tolkien — scholarship/Inkling — winner

Anderson, Graham (2 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
Fairytale in the Ancient World — myth and fantasy studies — winner

Anderson, Poul (3 nominations; 1 win)
1975:
A Midsummer Tempest — fantasy — winner

Arnason, Eleanor (1 nomination; 1 win)
1992:
A Woman of the Iron People — adult fantasy — winner

Attebery, Brian (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2015:
Stories About Stories: Fantasy and the Remaking of Myth — myth and fantasy studies — winner

1993:
Strategies of Fantasy — scholarship/myth — winner

Avery, Sarah (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
Tales from Rugosa Coven — adult literature — winner

Beagle, Peter S. (5 nominations; 2 wins)
2000:
Tamsin — adult literature — winner

1987:
The Folk of the Air — fantasy — winner

Berg, Carol (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
Flesh and Spirit and Breath and Bone — adult literature — winner

Billingsley, Franny (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
The Folk Keeper — children's literature — winner

Bishop, Michael (2 nominations; 1 win)
1989:
Unicorn Mountain — fantasy — winner

Black, Holly (5 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
Doll Bones — children's literature — winner

Boenig, Robert (3 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
C.S. Lewis and the Middle Ages — Inklings studies — winner

Bratman, David (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
The Company They Keep: C.S. Lewis and J.R.R. Tolkien as Writers in Community (by Diana Pavlac Glyer, appendix by DB) — Inklings studies — winner

Brown, Nancy Marie (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
Song of the Vikings: Snorri and the Making of Norse Myths — myth and fantasy studies — winner

Bujold, Lois McMaster (3 nominations; 1 win)
2002:
The Curse of Chalion — adult literature — winner

Butler, Charles (3 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
Four British Fantasists: Place and Culture in the Children's Fantasies of Penelope Lively, Alan Garner, Diana Wynne Jones, and Susan Cooper — myth and fantasy studies — winner

Byatt, A. S. (2 nominations; 1 win)
1998:
The Djinn in the Nightingale's Eye — adult literature — winner

Calhoun, Dia (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
Aria of the Sea — children's literature — winner

Card, Orson Scott (3 nominations; 1 win)
1988:
Seventh Son — fantasy — winner

Carpenter, Humphrey (1 nomination; 1 win)
1982:
The Inklings — scholarship/Inkling — winner

Cashore, Kristin (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
Graceling — children's literature — winner

Cavaliero, Glen (3 nominations; 1 win)
1986:
Charles Williams, Poet of Theology — scholarship/Inkling — winner

Chabon, Michael (1 nomination; 1 win)
2003:
Summerland — children's literature — winner

Chant, Joy (3 nominations; 2 wins)
1984:
When Voiha Wakes — fantasy — winner

1972:
Red Moon and Black Mountain — fantasy — winner

Charnas, Suzy McKee (1 nomination; 1 win)
1994:
The Kingdom of Kevin Malone — children's fantasy — winner

Christopher, Joe R. (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1988:
C.S. Lewis — scholarship/Inkling — winner

1976:
C.S. Lewis, An Annotated Checklist of Writings About Him and His Works (by JRC & Joan K. Olstling) — scholarship/Inkling — winner

Clarke, Susanna (2 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell — adult literature — winner

Clute, John (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
The Encyclopedia of Fantasy (JC & John Grant, eds.) — scholarship/myth — winner

Croft, Janet Brennan (2 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
War and the Works of J. R. R. Tolkien — Inklings studies — winner

Crowley, John (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2018:
Ka: Dar Oakley in the Ruin of Ymr — adult literature — winner

1982:
Little, Big — fantasy — winner

Dickinson, Peter (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
The Ropemaker — children's literature — winner

Downing, David C. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1993:
Planets in Peril: A Critical Study of C.S. Lewis's Ransom Trilogy — scholarship/Inkling — winner

Doyle, Debra (1 nomination; 1 win)
1993:
Knight's Wyrd (by DD & James D. Macdonald) — children's fantasy — winner

Drout, Michael D. C. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2003:
Beowulf and the Critics (by J. R. R. Tolkien, edited by MDCD) — Inklings studies — winner

Dunkle, Clare B. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2004:
The Hollow Kingdom — children's literature — winner

Durst, Sarah Beth (4 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
Vessel — children's literature — winner

Filmer, Kath (5 nominations; 2 wins)
1994:
Twentieth-Century Fantasists: Essays on Culture, Society, and Belief in Twentieth-Century Mythopoeic Literature — scholarship/myth — winner

1992:
The Victorian Fantasists — scholarship/myth — winner

Fimi, Dimitra (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2019:
Celtic Myth in Contemporary Children's Fantasy: Idealization, Identity, Ideology — myth and fantasy studies — winner

2010:
Tolkien, Race and Cultural History: From Fairies to Hobbits — Inklings studies — winner

Fisher, Catherine (2 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
Corbenic — children's literature — winner

Fisher, Jason (3 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
Tolkien and the Study of His Sources: Critical Essays — Inklings studies — winner

Flieger, Verlyn (14 nominations; 4 wins)
2019:
There Would Always Be a Fairy Tale: More Essays on Tolkien — Inklings studies — winner

2013:
Green Suns and FaŽrie: Essays on J.R.R. Tolkien — Inklings studies — winner

2002:
Tolkien's Legendarium: Essays on The History of Middle-earth (VF & Carl F. Hostetter, eds.) — Inklings studies — winner

1998:
A Question of Time: J.R.R. Tolkien's Road to "FaŽrie" — scholarship/Inkling — winner

Ford, Paul F. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1983:
Companion to Narnia — scholarship/Inkling — winner

Gaiman, Neil (7 nominations; 2 wins)
2006:
Anansi Boys — adult literature — winner

1999:
Stardust (by NG & Charles Vess) — adult literature — winner

Garth, John (2 nominations; 1 win)
2004:
Tolkien and the Great War: The Threshold of Middle-earth — Inklings studies — winner

Gidwitz, Adam (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
The Inquisitor's Tale: Or, The Three Magical Children and their Holy Dog — children's literature — winner

Glenn, Lois (1 nomination; 1 win)
1976:
Charles W.S.Williams, A Checklist — scholarship/Inkling — winner

Glyer, Diana Pavlac (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
The Company They Keep: C.S. Lewis and J.R.R. Tolkien as Writers in Community (by DPG, appendix by David Bratman) — Inklings studies — winner

Goldstein, Lisa (2 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
The Uncertain Places — adult literature — winner

Grant, John (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
The Encyclopedia of Fantasy (John Clute & JG, eds.) — scholarship/myth — winner

Green, Richard Firth (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
Elf Queens and Holy Friars: Fairy Beliefs and the Medieval Church — myth and fantasy studies — winner

Hammond, Wayne G. (8 nominations; 5 wins)
2007:
The J.R.R. Tolkien Companion and Guide (by Christina Schull & WGH) — Inklings studies — winner

2006:
The Lord of the Rings: A Reader's Companion (by WGH & Christina Scull) — Inklings studies — winner

2000:
Roverandom (by J. R. R. Tolkien, edited by WGH & Christina Scull) — Inklings studies — winner

1996:
J.R.R. Tolkien: Artist and Illustrator (by WGH & Christina Scull) — scholarship/Inkling — winner

1994:
J.R.R. Tolkien: A Descriptive Bibliography (by WGH & Douglas A. Anderson) — scholarship/Inkling — winner

Hand, Elizabeth (2 nominations; 1 win)
1996:
Waking the Moon (revised) — adult fantasy — winner

Higgins, SÝrina (2 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
The Inklings and King Arthur: J. R. R. Tolkien, Charles Williams, C. S. Lewis, and Owen Barfield on the Matter of Britain — Inklings studies — winner

Hooper, Walter (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1999:
C.S. Lewis: A Companion and Guide — Inklings studies — winner

1972:
scholarship/Inkling — winner

Hostetter, Carl F. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2002:
Tolkien's Legendarium: Essays on The History of Middle-earth (Verlyn Flieger & CFH, eds.) — Inklings studies — winner

Hughart, Barry (1 nomination; 1 win)
1986:
Bridge of Birds — fantasy — winner

Huttar, Charles A. (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1997:
The Rhetoric of Vision: Essays on Charles Williams (CAH & Peter Schakel, eds.) — scholarship/Inkling — winner

1992:
Word and Story in C.S. Lewis (Peter J. Schakel & CAH, eds.) — scholarship/Inkling — winner

Jewett, Robert (1 nomination; 1 win)
2004:
The Myth of the American Superhero (by John Shelton Lawrence & RJ) — myth and fantasy studies — winner

Jones, Diana Wynne (7 nominations; 2 wins)
1999:
Dark Lord of Derkholm — children's literature — winner

1996:
The Crown of Dalemark — children's fantasy — winner

Kendall, Carol (1 nomination; 1 win)
1983:
The Firelings — fantasy — winner

Kilby, C. S. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1971:
scholarship/Inkling — winner

Kindl, Patrice (1 nomination; 1 win)
1995:
Owl in Love — children's fantasy — winner

King, James Roy (1 nomination; 1 win)
1995:
Old Tales and New Truths: Charting the Bright-Shadow World — scholarship/myth — winner

Knight, Stephen Thomas (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
Robin Hood: A Mythic Biography — myth and fantasy studies — winner

Kocher, Paul H. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1973:
Master of Middle-earth — scholarship/Inkling — winner

Kushner, Ellen (2 nominations; 1 win)
1991:
Thomas the Rhymer — fantasy — winner

Kuznets, Lois Rostow (3 nominations; 1 win)
1997:
When Toys Come Alive: Narratives of Animation, Metamorphosis, and Development — scholarship/myth — winner

Lawrence, John Shelton (1 nomination; 1 win)
2004:
The Myth of the American Superhero (by JSL & Robert Jewett) — myth and fantasy studies — winner

Levy, Michael (2 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
Children's Fantasy Literature: An Introduction (by ML & Farah Mendlesohn) — myth and fantasy studies — winner

Lin, Grace (2 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
Where the Mountain Meets the Moon — children's literature — winner

Lindop, Grevel (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
Charles Williams: The Third Inkling — Inklings studies — winner

Lindskoog, Kathryn A. (2 nominations; 1 win)
1974:
C.S. Lewis, Mere Christian — scholarship/Inkling — winner

Lloyd, Natalie (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
A Snicker of Magic — children's literature — winner

Lord, Karen (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
Redemption in Indigo — adult literature — winner

Lupack, Alan (2 nominations; 1 win)
2001:
King Arthur in America (by AL & Barbara Tepa Lupack) — myth and fantasy studies — winner

Lupack, Barbara Tepa (2 nominations; 1 win)
2001:
King Arthur in America (by Alan Lupack & BTL) — myth and fantasy studies — winner

Macdonald, James D. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1993:
Knight's Wyrd (by Debra Doyle & JDM) — children's fantasy — winner

Mass, Wendy (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
Bob (by WM & Rebecca Stead) — children's literature — winner

McKillip, Patricia A. (15 nominations; 4 wins)
2017:
Kingfisher — adult literature — winner

2007:
Solstice Wood — adult literature — winner

2003:
Ombria in Shadow — adult literature — winner

1995:
Something Rich and Strange — adult fantasy — winner

McKinley, Robin (8 nominations; 1 win)
2004:
Sunshine — adult literature — winner

Mendlesohn, Farah (5 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
Children's Fantasy Literature: An Introduction (by Michael Levy & FM) — myth and fantasy studies — winner

Murphy, G. Ronald (3 nominations; 3 wins)
2014:
Tree of Salvation: Yggdrasil and the Cross in the North — myth and fantasy studies — winner

2007:
Gemstone of Paradise: The Holy Grail in Wolfram's Parzival — myth and fantasy studies — winner

2002:
The Owl, the Raven & the Dove: The Religious Meaning of the Grimms' Magic Fairy Tales — myth and fantasy studies — winner

Myers, Doris T. (2 nominations; 1 win)
1995:
C.S. Lewis in Context — scholarship/Inkling — winner

Nix, Garth (2 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
Frogkisser! — children's literature — winner

Novik, Naomi (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2019:
Spinning Silver — adult literature — winner

2016:
Uprooted — adult literature — winner

Olstling, Joan K. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1976:
C.S. Lewis, An Annotated Checklist of Writings About Him and His Works (by Joe R. Christopher & JKO) — scholarship/Inkling — winner

Oziewicz, Marek (2 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
One Earth, One People: The Mythopoeic Fantasy Series of Ursula K. Le Guin, Lloyd Alexander, Madeleine L'Engle and Orson Scott Card — myth and fantasy studies — winner

Phelpstead, Carl (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
Tolkien and Wales: Language, Literature and Identity — Inklings studies — winner

Powers, Tim (5 nominations; 1 win)
1990:
The Stress of Her Regard — fantasy — winner

Pratchett, Terry (6 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
A Hat Full of Sky — children's literature — winner

Purtill, Richard (2 nominations; 1 win)
1987:
J.R.R. Tolkien: Myth, Morality, and Religion — scholarship/Inkling — winner

Rateliff, John D. (3 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
The History of the Hobbit, Part One, Mr Baggins; Part Two, Return to Bag-End — Inklings studies — winner

Rowling, J. K. (3 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
The Harry Potter Series — children's literature — winner

Rushdie, Salman (1 nomination; 1 win)
1992:
Haroun and the Sea of Stories — children's fantasy — winner

Sayer, George (1 nomination; 1 win)
1991:
Jack: C.S. Lewis and His Times — scholarship/Inkling — winner

Schacker, Jennifer (2 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
National Dreams: The Remaking of Fairy Tales in Nineteenth-Century England — myth and fantasy studies — winner

Schakel, Peter J. (4 nominations; 3 wins)
1997:
The Rhetoric of Vision: Essays on Charles Williams (Charles A. Huttar & PJS, eds.) — scholarship/Inkling — winner

1992:
Word and Story in C.S. Lewis (PJS & Charles A. Huttar, eds.) — scholarship/Inkling — winner

1985:
Reason and Imagination in C.S. Lewis — scholarship/Inkling — winner

Schull, Christina (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
The J.R.R. Tolkien Companion and Guide (by CS & Wayne G. Hammond) — Inklings studies — winner

Scull, Christina (6 nominations; 3 wins)
2006:
The Lord of the Rings: A Reader's Companion (by Wayne G. Hammond & CS) — Inklings studies — winner

2000:
Roverandom (by J. R. R. Tolkien, edited by Wayne G. Hammond & CS) — Inklings studies — winner

1996:
J.R.R. Tolkien: Artist and Illustrator (by Wayne G. Hammond & CS) — scholarship/Inkling — winner

Sherman, Delia (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2012:
The Freedom Maze — children's literature — winner

1994:
The Porcelain Dove — adult fantasy — winner

Shideler, Mary McDermott (1 nomination; 1 win)
1971:
scholarship/Inkling — winner

Shippey, Thomas A. (3 nominations; 3 wins)
2008:
The Shadow-Walkers: Jacob Grimm's Mythology of the Monstrous — myth and fantasy studies — winner

2001:
J.R.R. Tolkien: Author of the Century — Inklings studies — winner

1984:
The Road to Middle-earth: How J.R.R. Tolkien Created a New Mythology — scholarship/Inkling — winner

Silver, Carole G. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
Strange and Secret Peoples: Fairies and Victorian Consciousness — myth and fantasy studies — winner

Snyder, Midori (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
The Innamorati — adult literature — winner

Stead, Rebecca (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
Bob (by Wendy Mass & RS) — children's literature — winner

Stewart, Mary (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1974:
The Hollow Hills — fantasy — winner

1971:
The Crystal Cave — fantasy — winner

Stroud, Jonathan (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
The Bartimaeus Trilogy: The Amulet of Samarkand; The Golem's Eye; Ptolemy's Gate — children's literature — winner

Sumpter, Caroline (2 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
The Victorian Press and the Fairy Tale — myth and fantasy studies — winner

Tolkien, Christopher (7 nominations; 3 wins)
1989:
The Return of the Shadow (by J. R. R. Tolkien, edited by CT) — scholarship/Inkling — winner

1981:
scholarship/Inkling — winner

1981:
Unfinished Tales (by J. R. R. Tolkien, edited by CT) — fantasy — winner

Tolkien, J. R. R. (11 nominations; 4 wins)
2003:
Beowulf and the Critics (by JRRT, edited by Michael D. C. Drout) — Inklings studies — winner

2000:
Roverandom (by JRRT, edited by Wayne G. Hammond & Christina Scull) — Inklings studies — winner

1989:
The Return of the Shadow (by JRRT, edited by Christopher Tolkien) — scholarship/Inkling — winner

1981:
Unfinished Tales (by JRRT, edited by Christopher Tolkien) — fantasy — winner

Turner, Megan Whalen (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
The Queen's Thief series: The Thief, The Queen of Attolia, The King of Attolia, and A Conspiracy of Kings — children's literature — winner

Valente, Catherynne M. (4 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
Orphan's Tales: In the Night Garden; In the Cities of Coin and Spice — adult literature — winner

Vernon, Ursula (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2016:
Castle Hangnail — children's literature — winner

2013:
Digger (volumes 1-6) — adult literature — winner

Vess, Charles (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
Stardust (by Neil Gaiman & CV) — adult literature — winner

Walton, Evangeline (3 nominations; 1 win)
1973:
The Song of Rhiannon — fantasy — winner

Walton, Jo (3 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
Lifelode — adult literature — winner

Ward, Michael (3 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
Planet Narnia: The Seven Heavens in the Imagination of C.S. Lewis — Inklings studies — winner

Warner, Marina (3 nominations; 1 win)
1996:
From the Beast to the Blonde: On Fairy Tales and Their Tellers — scholarship/myth — winner

Wecker, Helene (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
The Golem and the Jinni — adult literature — winner

West, Richard C. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1976:
Tolkien Criticism — scholarship/Inkling — winner

White, Donna R. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
A Century of Welsh Myth in Children's Literature — myth and fantasy studies — winner

Williamson, Jamie (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
The Evolution of Modern Fantasy: From Antiquarianism to the Ballantine Adult Fantasy Series — myth and fantasy studies — winner

Windling, Terri (1 nomination; 1 win)
1997:
The Wood Wife — fantasy — winner

Yolen, Jane (7 nominations; 3 wins)
1998:
“Young Merlin”: Passager; Hobby; Merlin — children's literature — winner

1993:
Briar Rose — adult fantasy — winner

1985:
Cards of Grief — fantasy — winner

Zaleski, Carol (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
The Fellowship: The Literary Lives of J.R.R. Tolkien, C.S. Lewis, Owen Barfield, Charles Williams (by Philip Zaleski & CZ) — Inklings studies — winner

Zaleski, Philip (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
The Fellowship: The Literary Lives of J.R.R. Tolkien, C.S. Lewis, Owen Barfield, Charles Williams (by PZ & Carol Zaleski) — Inklings studies — winner

Zipes, Jack (5 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
The Enchanted Screen: The Unknown History of Fairy-Tale Films — myth and fantasy studies — winner
























































































































































Copyright 2012 - 2019 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Thursday 8 Aug 2019 at 17:09 PT