Aurealis Awards 2013


science fiction awards database




































Asimov's Poll <— 2013 thread —> Aurora

2014 <— Aurealis Awards —> 2012
Where and When: Sydney : May 18, 2013
Eligibility Year: 2012
Sf Novel
Sf Short Story
  • Winner: “Significant Dust”, Margo Lanagan (Cracklescape Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “Beyond Winter's Shadow”, Greg Mellor (Wild Chrome Ticonderoga Publications)
  • “The Lighthouse Keepers' Club”, Kaaron Warren (Exotic Gothic 4 PS Publishing)
  • “The Trouble with Memes”, Greg Mellor (Wild Chrome Ticonderoga Publications)
  • “Visitors”, James Bradley (Review of Australian Fiction)
Fantasy Novel
Fantasy Short Story
  • Winner: “Bajazzle”, Margo Lanagan (Cracklescape Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “First They Came”, Deborah Kalin (Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #55)
  • “The Isles of the Sun”, Margo Lanagan (Cracklescape Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “Sanaa's Army”, Joanne Anderton (Bloodstones Ticonderoga Publications)
  • “The Stone Witch”, Isobelle Carmody (Under My Hat Random House)
Horror Novel
Horror Short Story
  • Winner: “Sky”, Kaaron Warren (Through Splintered Walls Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “Elyora”, Jodi Cleghorn (Rabbit Hole Special Issue Review of Australian Fiction)
  • “Escena de un Asesinato”, Robert Hood (Exotic Gothic 4 PS Publishing)
  • “Sanaa's Army”, Joanne Anderton (Bloodstones Ticonderoga Publications)
  • “To Wish Upon a Clockwork Heart”, Felicity Dowker (Bread and Circuses Ticonderoga Publications)
Anthology
Collection
Illustrated Book/graphic Novel
  • Winner: Blue, Pat Grant, author and illustrator (Top Shelf Comix)
  • Changing Ways #2, Justin Randall, author and illustrator (Gestalt Publishing)
  • It Shines and Shakes and Laughs, Tim Molloy, author and illustrator (Milk Shadow Books)
Young Adult Novel
Young Adult Short Story
  • Winner: “The Wisdom of the Ants”, Thoraiya Dyer (Clarkesworld Dec 2012)
  • “Rats”, Jack Heath (Trust Me Too Ford Street Publishing)
  • “The Statues of Melbourne”, Jack Nicholls (Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #56)
  • “Stilled Lifes x 11”, Justin d'Ath (Trust Me Too Ford Street Publishing)
  • “The Worry Man”, Adrienne Tam (self-published)
Children's Fiction (told Primary Through Words)
Children's Fiction (told Primarily Through Pictures)
  • Winner: Little Elephants, Graeme Base, author and illustrator (Viking Penguin)
  • The Boy Who Grew Into a Tree, Gary Crew (author) and Ross Watkins (illustrator) (Penguin Group Australia)
  • In the Beech Forest, Gary Crew (author) and Dan Scheer (illustrator) (Ford Street Publishing)
  • Inside the World of Tom Roberts, Mark Wilson, author and illustrator (Lothian Children's Books)
Peter Mcnamara Convenors' Award
Kris Hembury Encouragement Award
































































Copyright 2012 - 2018 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Monday 14 Jul 2014 at 10:51 PT