Aurealis Awards All Nominees


science fiction awards database






















































































Asimov's Poll <— Overview thread —> Aurora

  Aurealis Awards  
Abbott, Jane (2 nominations)
2017:
Elegy — young adult novel — nomination

2017:
Watershed — sf novel — nomination

Abbott, Sally (1 nomination)
2018:
Closing Down — sf novel — nomination

Abela, Deborah (3 nominations)
2011:
Grimsdon — children's fiction (told primary through words) — nomination

2010:
The Remarkable Secret of Aurelie Bonhoffen — children's novel — nomination

2004:
Max Remy Superspy: The Hollywood Mission — children's long fiction — nomination

Abstruse, Paul (1 nomination)
2015:
Left Hand Path #1 (by Jason Franks & PA) — graphic novel/illustrated work — nomination

Ackroyd, Justin (1 nomination)
2010:
Peter McNamara Convenors' Award — nomination

Alexander, Goldie (2 nominations)
2015:
In Hades — young adult short story — nomination

2006:
“The Space Gypsies” — children's short fiction — nomination

Anderton, Jo (14 nominations; 2 wins)
2019:
“I Almost Went to the Library Last Night” — sf novella — nomination

2016:
“2B” — sf short story — nomination

2016:
“Bullets” — horror short story — winner

2014:
“Fencelines” — horror short story — nomination

2014:
“Mah Song” — sf short story — nomination

2014:
“Mah Song” — young adult short story — nomination

2014:
The Bone Chime Song and Other Stories — collection — winner

2014:
“The Last Tiger” — sf short story — nomination

2013:
“Sanaa's Army” — horror short story — nomination

2013:
“Sanaa's Army” — fantasy short story — nomination

2013:
Suited — sf novel — nomination

2012:
Debris — fantasy novel — nomination

2012:
“Flowers in the Shadow of the Garden” — sf short story — nomination

2010:
“Dragon Bones” — young adult short story — nomination

Anonymous (1 nomination)
2016:
Fly The Colour Fantastica — graphic novel/illustrated work — nomination

Argyll, Liz (1 nomination)
2015:
“Falling Leaves” — young adult short story — nomination

Armanno, Venero (1 nomination)
1996:
My Beautiful Friend — horror novel — nomination

Arthur, Keri (1 nomination)
2015:
Fireborn — fantasy novel — nomination

Astruc, R. J. (1 nomination)
2008:
“The Perfume Eater” — fantasy short story — nomination

Attard, Karen (1 nomination; 1 win)
1996:
“Harvest Bay” — fantasy short story — winner

Axelsen, Stephen (3 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
Piccolo & Annabel 2: The Disastrous Party — children's short fiction — winner

2006:
Piccolo & Annabel 3:The Stinky Cheese Gypsies — children's short fiction — nomination

2005:
The Very Messy Inspection — children's short fiction — nomination

Bailey, Em (1 nomination)
2012:
Shift — young adult novel — nomination

Baillie, Allan (1 nomination)
2000:
“The Mouth” — horror short story — nomination

Balchin, Lance (1 nomination)
2017:
Mechanica — graphic novel/illustrated work — nomination

Ball, Duncan (2 nominations)
2005:
Emily Eyefinger and the Ghost Ship — children's short fiction — nomination

2004:
Emily Eyefinger and the Balloon Bandits — children's short fiction — nomination

Ball, Peter M. (6 nominations; 1 win)
2019:
Not Quite the End of the World Just Yet — collection — nomination

2018:
The Birdcage Heart & Other Strange Tales — collection — nomination

2010:
“Clockwork, Patchwork and Ravens” — sf short story — winner

2010:
Horn — horror novel — nomination

2010:
Horn — fantasy novel — nomination

2010:
“To Dream of Stars: An Astronomer's Lament” — sf short story — nomination

Banks, Angelica (2 nominations)
2017:
Blueberry Pancakes Forever — children's fiction — nomination

2016:
A Week Without Thursday — children's fiction — nomination

Barker, Kathryn (2 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
In the Skin of a Monster — fantasy novel — nomination

2016:
In the Skin of a Monster — young adult novel — winner

Barnes, Chris (1 nomination)
2005:
“The Glass Flower” — young adult short story — nomination

Barnes, Rory (7 nominations)
2001:
Horsehead Soup — young adult novel — nomination

2000:
Horsehead Man — young adult novel — nomination

2000:
Stuck in Fast Forward (by Damien Broderick & RB) — young adult novel — nomination

2000:
The Book of Revelation (by Damien Broderick & RB) — sf novel — nomination

1999:
Horsehead Boy — young adult novel — nomination

1998:
Zones (by Damien Broderick & RB) — young adult novel — nomination

1998:
Zones (by Damien Broderick & RB) — sf novel — nomination

Barrett, Shirley (1 nomination)
2019:
The Bus on Thursday — horror novel — nomination

Barry, Max (3 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
Lexicon — fantasy novel — nomination

2014:
Lexicon — sf novel — winner

2012:
Machine Man — sf novel — nomination

Barry, Michael (1 nomination)
2002:
“The Trojan Rocks” — sf short story — nomination

Barry, Mike (1 nomination)
2018:
Action Tank — graphic novel/illustrated work — nomination

Base, Graeme (4 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
Little Elephants — children's fiction (told primarily through pictures) — winner

2010:
Enigma — children's illustrated work/picture book — nomination

2009:
The Art of Graeme Base (by Julie Watts, illustrated by GB) — illustrated book/graphic novel — nomination

2000:
The Worst Band in the Universe — Convenors' Award — nomination

Bates, Jeremy (2 nominations)
2018:
The Mailman — horror novella — nomination

2017:
Box of Bones — horror novella — nomination

Battersby, Lee (7 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
Magrit — children's fiction — nomination

2014:
The Marching Dead — horror novel — nomination

2009:
“In from the Snow” — horror short story — nomination

2007:
“Dark Ages” — sf short story — nomination

2007:
“Dark Ages” — fantasy short story — nomination

2006:
“Paterfamilias” — horror story — winner

2005:
“Tales of Nireym” — fantasy short story — nomination

Battersby, Lyn (1 nomination)
2018:
“The Missing Years” — sf short story — nomination

Baxter, Alan (7 nominations)
2019:
“Crying Demon” — fantasy short story — nomination

2019:
Devouring Dark — fantasy novel — nomination

2018:
The Book Club — fantasy novella — nomination

2017:
Crow Shine — collection — nomination

2017:
“Raven's First Flight” — fantasy novella — nomination

2017:
“Served Cold” — horror novella — nomination

2015:
Obsidian — horror novel — nomination

Beck, Greig (2 nominations)
2015:
Book of the Dead — horror novel — nomination

2014:
The First Bird — horror novel — nomination

Bedford, K. A. (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2009:
Time Machines Repaired While-U-Wait — sf novel — winner

2007:
Hydrogen Steel — sf novel — nomination

2006:
Eclipse — sf novel — winner

2005:
Orbital Burn — sf novel — nomination

Bell, Hillary (1 nomination; 1 win)
1997:
Mirror, Mirror — young adult novel — winner (tie)

Bernard, Patricia (1 nomination)
1998:
The Outcast — young adult novel — nomination

Biancotti, Deborah (12 nominations; 2 wins)
2017:
“Waking in Winter” — horror novella — nomination

2017:
Waking in Winter — sf novella — nomination

2015:
“The Executioner Goes Home” — horror short story — nomination

2015:
“The Executioner Goes Home” — sf short story — nomination

2012:
“And the Dead Shall Outnumber the Living” — horror short story — nomination

2012:
Bad Power — collection — nomination

2010:
A Book of Endings — collection — nomination

2009:
“Pale Dark Soldier” — horror short story — nomination

2009:
“The Tailor of Time” — young adult short story — nomination

2008:
“A Scar for Leida” — young adult short story — winner

2007:
“The Dying Light” — young adult short story — nomination

2001:
“The First and Final Game” — horror short story — winner

Bird, Carmel (1 nomination)
1996:
The White Garden — horror novel — nomination

Birmingham, John (1 nomination)
2006:
Designated Targets — sf novel — nomination

Bishop, K. J. (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2013:
That Book Your Mad Ancestor Wrote — collection — winner

2011:
“The Heart of a Mouse” — sf short story — winner

2005:
“Alsiso” — fantasy short story — nomination

2004:
The Etched City — fantasy novel — nomination

Blabey, Aaron (1 nomination)
2012:
The Ghost of Annabel Spoon — children's fiction (told primarily through pictures) — nomination

Black, Cally (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
In the Dark Spaces — young adult novel — winner

Blackford, Russell (3 nominations; 1 win)
2000:
Strange Constellations: A History of Australian Science Fiction (by RB, Van Ikin & Sean McMullen) — Convenors' Award — nomination

1998:
“Lucent Carbon” — sf short story — nomination

1997:
“The Sword of God” — fantasy short story — winner

Blackwell, Evelyn (1 nomination)
2016:
Crossed — sf novel — nomination

Blum, Jonathan (2 nominations; 1 win)
2004:
Fallen Gods (by JB & Kate Orman) — sf novel — winner

2000:
Doctor Who: Unnatural History (by JB & Kate Orman) — sf novel — nomination

Bradley, James (4 nominations)
2016:
Clade — sf novel — nomination

2015:
“Skinsuit” — horror short story — nomination

2013:
“Visitors” — sf short story — nomination

2001:
The Deep Field — sf novel — nomination

Brandon, Paul (1 nomination)
1999:
“The Marsh Runners” — horror short story — nomination

Braxton-Smith, Ananda (2 nominations)
2012:
Secrets of Carrick: Tantony — young adult novel — nomination

2011:
Merrow — young adult novel — nomination

Breukelaar, J. S. (1 nomination)
2018:
Aletheia — horror novel — nomination

Bridgeman, Amanda (1 nomination)
2015:
Aurora: Meridian — sf novel — nomination

Bridges, Jack (1 nomination)
2016:
Blood and Ink — sf novella — nomination

Broderick, Damien (11 nominations; 4 wins)
2007:
K-Machines — sf novel — winner

2003:
Transcension — sf novel — winner

2002:
for Earth Is But a Star, as editor (University of Western Australia Press) — Convenors' Award — nomination

2001:
“Infinite Monkey” — sf short story — winner

2001:
Transrealist Fiction: Writing in the Slipstream of Science — Convenors' Award — nomination

2000:
Stuck in Fast Forward (by DB & Rory Barnes) — young adult novel — nomination

2000:
The Book of Revelation (by DB & Rory Barnes) — sf novel — nomination

1998:
“Schrödinger's Dog” — sf short story — nomination

1998:
The White Abacus — sf novel — winner

1998:
Zones (by DB & Rory Barnes) — young adult novel — nomination

1998:
Zones (by DB & Rory Barnes) — sf novel — nomination

Brookes, David (2 nominations)
1996:
The House of Balthus — horror novel — nomination

1996:
The House of Balthus — fantasy novel — nomination

Brouwer, James (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2014:
The Deep Vol. 2: The Vanishing Island (by Tom Taylor & JB) — illustrated book/graphic novel — winner (tie)

2012:
The Deep: Here Be Dragons (by Tom Taylor (author) and JB (illustrator)) — children's fiction (told primarily through pictures) — nomination

2012:
The Deep: Here Be Dragons (by Tom Taylor (author) and JB (illustrator)) — illustrated book/graphic novel — winner (tie)

Brown, Honey (1 nomination; 1 win)
2010:
Red Queen — horror novel — winner

Brown, Shane M. (2 nominations)
2003:
“Late Returns” — sf short story — nomination

2003:
“Lucy Lucy” — sf short story — nomination

Brown, Simon (8 nominations; 3 wins)
2009:
“The Empire” — sf short story — winner

2008:
“Lonely as Life” — sf short story — nomination

2007:
“Leviathan” — young adult short story — nomination

2004:
“Love is a Stone” — horror short story — winner

2000:
“Atrax” (by Sean Williams & SB) — horror short story — winner

1998:
Winter — sf novel — nomination

1997:
Privateer — sf novel — nomination

1997:
“The Mark of Thetis” — sf short story — nomination

Browne, Adam (6 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
“An Account of an Experiment by Adam Browne” — fantasy short story — nomination

2006:
“Heart of Saturday Night” — fantasy short story — nomination

2003:
“Les Autres” — horror short story — nomination

2002:
“The Weatherboard Spaceship” — sf short story — winner

2001:
“Schrödinger's Catamaran” — sf short story — nomination

2000:
“Orlando's Third Trance” — fantasy short story — nomination

Burrage, Nathan (2 nominations)
2018:
“Remnants” — fantasy novella — nomination

2009:
“Black and Bitter, Thanks” — sf short story — nomination

Burton, Mirranda (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
Hidden — illustrated book/graphic novel — winner (tie)

Cain, James (1 nomination)
2006:
“The Ride” — horror story — nomination

Calaby, Tara (1 nomination)
2017:
“The Starlight Circus” — horror novella — nomination

Cameron, Steve (1 nomination)
2016:
“Lodloc and the Bear” — fantasy novella — nomination

Campisi, Stephanie (1 nomination)
2007:
“Why the Balloon Man Floats Away” — fantasy short story — nomination

Canavan, Trudi (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2010:
The Magician's Apprentice — fantasy novel — winner

2003:
The Novice — fantasy novel — nomination

2000:
“Whispers of the Mist Children” — fantasy short story — winner

Caraher, Kim (1 nomination)
2002:
Zip Zap — children's short fiction — nomination

Carmichael, Claire (1 nomination)
2002:
Saving Aunt Alice — children's short fiction — nomination

Carmody, Isobelle (16 nominations; 5 wins)
2014:
Kingdom of the Lost, Book 2: Cloud Road — children's fiction — nomination

2013:
Metro Winds — collection — nomination

2013:
“The Stone Witch” — fantasy short story — nomination

2011:
Night School (by IC & Anne Spudvilas) — children's fiction (told primarily through pictures) — nomination

2009:
The Stone Key — young adult novel — nomination

2008:
A Mystery of Wolves — children's long fiction — nomination

2007:
A Fox Called Sorrow — children's novel — nomination

2006:
Alyzon Whitestarr — Golden Aurealis novel — winner

2006:
Alyzon Whitestarr — young adult novel — winner

2006:
Little Fur: The Legend Of Little Fur — children's long fiction — nomination

2002:
Dreamwalker (by IC, illustrated by Steven Wollman) — young adult short story — winner

1998:
Darkfall: Book One of the Legendsong — fantasy novel — nomination

1998:
Greylands — young adult novel — winner (tie)

1997:
“Green Monkey Dreams” — young adult short story — winner

1997:
“Green Monkey Dreams” — fantasy short story — nomination

1996:
Ashling — young adult novel — nomination

Carroll, Elizabeth (1 nomination)
2011:
“The Duke of Vertumn's Fingerling” — fantasy short story — nomination

Carter, Steve (1 nomination)
2014:
Savage Bitch (by SC & Antoinette Rydyr) — illustrated book/graphic novel — nomination

Caselberg, Jay (1 nomination)
2004:
Wyrmhole — sf novel — nomination

Caswell, Brian (2 nominations; 1 win)
2001:
“Avalon” — young adult short story — nomination

1996:
Deucalion — young adult novel — winner (tie)

Chadbourne, Glenn (1 nomination)
2011:
Horrors: Great Stories of Fear and Their Creators (by Rocky Wood & GC) — illustrated book/graphic novel — nomination

Challis, Angela (1 nomination)
2011:
Macabre: A Journey Through Australia's Darkest Fears (AC & Marty Young, eds.) — anthology — nomination

Chaloner, Gary (1 nomination)
2016:
The Undertaker Morton Stone Vol. 1 (by GC, Ben Templesmith & Ashley Wood) — graphic novel/illustrated work — nomination

Chan, Kylie (1 nomination)
2019:
Scales of Empire — sf novel — nomination

Chan, Nick T. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
“Salto Mortal” — sf novella — winner

Chapman, Andrew (1 nomination)
2003:
“In the Blink of an Eye” — children's short fiction — nomination

Chapman, Gaye (1 nomination)
2011:
Precious Little (by Julie Hunt, Sue Moss & GC) — children's fiction (told primarily through pictures) — nomination

Cheng, Christopher (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
Sounds Spooky (by CC (author) and Sarah Davis (illustrator)) — children's fiction (told primarily through pictures) — winner

Chrulew, Matthew (1 nomination)
2011:
“The Angaelian Apocalypse” — sf short story — nomination

Chrywenstrom, Lily (1 nomination)
2004:
“Tireki and the Wind” — fantasy short story — nomination

Clay, Kat (1 nomination)
2018:
“Reef” — horror short story — nomination

Cleghorn, Jodi (2 nominations)
2019:
The Starling Requiem — sf novella — nomination

2013:
“Elyora” — horror short story — nomination

Clennett, Jamie (1 nomination)
2016:
The Diemenois — graphic novel/illustrated work — nomination

Coleman, Claire G. (1 nomination)
2018:
Terra Nullius — sf novel — nomination

Collins, Paul A. (4 nominations; 1 win)
2002:
Movie World — children's short fiction — Honorable Mention

2002:
“Whispers” (by Rick Kennett & PAC) — horror short story — nomination

2001:
Spinouts Bronze (PAC & Meredith Costain, eds.) — Convenors' Award — winner (tie)

1999:
for The MUP Encyclopaedia of Australian Science Fiction & Fantasy — Convenors' Award — nomination

Condon, Matthew (1 nomination)
1997:
“Tattoo” — fantasy short story — nomination

Congreve, Bill (3 nominations)
2009:
The Year's Best Australian Fantasy and Science Fiction, Fourth Annual Volume (BC & Michelle Marquardt, eds.) — anthology — nomination

2005:
“The Shooter at Heartrock Waterhole” — young adult short story — nomination

1998:
“The Mullet That Screwed John West” — horror short story — nomination

Constable, Kate (2 nominations)
2010:
Cicada Summer — children's novel — nomination

2008:
Taste of Lightning — young adult novel — nomination

Constant, Andrew (1 nomination)
2012:
Torn (by AC (author) and Joh James (illustrator)) — illustrated book/graphic novel — nomination

Conyers, David (1 nomination)
2007:
“Aftermath” — sf short story — nomination

Cook, Kenneth (1 nomination)
2017:
Fear Is the Rider — horror novel — nomination

Cope, Lee (1 nomination)
2019:
“A Robot Like Me” — young adult short story — nomination

Cormick, Craig (1 nomination)
2019:
Years of the Wolf — horror novel — nomination

Cornish, D. M. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
Monster Blood Tattoo, Book Two: Lamplighter — young adult novel — nomination

2007:
Monster Blood Tattoo: Book One, Foundling — young adult novel — winner

Cornish, David (2 nominations)
2015:
“The Fuller and the Bogle” — young adult short story — nomination

2009:
Thorn Castle, Giant's Lair, Black Crypt, Wizardry Crag (The Sorcerer's Tower series) (by Ian Irvine, illustrated by DC) — children's illustrated work/picture book — nomination

Costain, Meredith (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
Spinouts Bronze (Paul Collins & MC, eds.) — Convenors' Award — winner (tie)

Creasy, Sara (3 nominations)
2012:
Children of Scarabaeus — sf novel — nomination

2011:
Song of Scarabaeus — sf novel — nomination

2003:
for compiling and editing the monthly ebulletin 'aurealisXpress' — Peter McNamara Convenors' Award — nomination

Crew, Gary (5 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
In the Beech Forest (by GC (author) and Dan Scheer (illustrator)) — children's fiction (told primarily through pictures) — nomination

2013:
The Boy Who Grew Into a Tree (by GC (author) and Ross Watkins (illustrator)) — children's fiction (told primarily through pictures) — nomination

2006:
The Mystery of Eilean Mor (by GC & Jeremy Geddes) — children's short fiction — nomination

2005:
Beneath the Surface (by GC & Steven Woolman) — children's short fiction — winner

2003:
“Old Ridley” (by GC & Marc McBride) — children's short fiction — nomination

Crisp, Caleb (1 nomination)
2017:
Somebody Stop Ivy Pocket — children's fiction — nomination

Croggon, Alison (3 nominations)
2017:
The Bone Queen — young adult novel — nomination

2003:
The Gift — horror novel — nomination

2003:
The Gift — fantasy novel — nomination

Cull, Andrew (1 nomination)
2018:
Hope and Walker — horror novella — nomination

Cummings, Shane Jiraiya (3 nominations)
2018:
Midnight Echo #12 (SJC & Anthony Fergson, eds.) — anthology — nomination

2016:
The Abandonment of Grace and Everything After — collection — nomination

2008:
“Yamabushi Kaidan and the Smoke Dragon” — young adult short story — nomination

Cusack, Louise (2 nominations)
2003:
Daughter of the Dark — horror novel — nomination

2001:
“Goddess and the Geek” — fantasy short story — nomination

D'Aleo, Nina (2 nominations)
2015:
The White List — sf novel — nomination

2013:
The Last City — sf novel — nomination

Daniells, Rowena Cory (2 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
The Chronicles of King Rolen’s Kin: The King’s Bastard (2010), The Uncrowned King (2010), The Usurper (2010), The King’s Man (2012), King Breaker (2013) — Sara Douglass Book Series — nomination

2016:
“The Giant's Lady” — fantasy short story — winner

Dann, Jack (15 nominations; 4 wins)
2017:
Concentration — collection — nomination

2017:
Dreaming in the Dark — anthology — nomination

2017:
“Trainspotting in Winesburg” — sf short story — nomination

2012:
Ghosts by Gaslight (JD & Nick Gevers, eds.) — anthology — winner

2009:
Peter McNamara Convenors' Award — winner

2009:
Dreaming Again — anthology — nomination

2009:
The Economy of Light — horror novel — nomination

2005:
The Rebel — sf novel — nomination

2002:
for Jubilee (HarperCollins) — Convenors' Award — nomination

2002:
“The Diamond Pit” — fantasy short story — nomination

2002:
“The Diamond Pit” — sf short story — nomination

2001:
“Marilyn” — horror short story — nomination

1999:
Dreaming Down-Under (JD & Janeen Webb, eds.) — Convenors' Award — nomination

1998:
“Niagara Falling” (by Janeen Webb & JD) — sf short story — winner

1997:
The Memory Cathedral — fantasy novel — winner (tie)

Dartnall, Terry (1 nomination)
2006:
“Ones and Zeros” — fantasy short story — nomination

d'Ath, Justin (3 nominations)
2013:
“Stilled Lifes x 11” — young adult short story — nomination

2003:
Astrid Spark, Fixologist — children's long fiction — nomination

2003:
“The Two Natalies” — children's short fiction — nomination

Davidson, Rjurik (2 nominations)
2011:
The Library of Forgotten Books — collection — nomination

2006:
“The Interminable Suffering of Mysterious Mr. Wu” — sf short story — nomination

Davies, Luke (1 nomination)
2011:
Magpie (by LD & Inari Kiuru) — children's fiction (told primarily through pictures) — nomination

Davies, Tony (1 nomination)
2014:
The Big Dry — young adult novel — nomination

Davis, Matthew R. (1 nomination)
2019:
“Andromeda Ascends” — horror novella — nomination

Davis, Sarah (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
Sounds Spooky (by Christopher Cheng (author) and SD (illustrator)) — children's fiction (told primarily through pictures) — winner

De Pierres, Marianne (8 nominations; 2 wins)
2015:
Peacemaker — sf novel — winner

2011:
Mirror Space — sf novel — nomination

2011:
Transformation Space — sf novel — winner

2009:
Chaos Space — sf novel — nomination

2008:
Dark Space — sf novel — nomination

2006:
Crash Deluxe — sf novel — nomination

2005:
Nylon Angel — sf novel — nomination

2004:
“In the Bookshadow” — fantasy short story — nomination

Dedman, Stephen (18 nominations; 2 wins)
2007:
“Dead of Winter” — horror short story — winner

2007:
“Down to the Tethys Sea” — sf short story — nomination

2005:
“Desiree” — sf short story — nomination

2005:
“Twilight of the Idols” — horror short story — nomination

2004:
“Acquired Tastes” — sf short story — nomination

2004:
“The Wind Shall Blow For Ever Mair” — horror short story — nomination

2003:
Shadows Bite — horror novel — nomination

2003:
“Wastelands” — horror short story — nomination

2002:
“Probable Cause” — horror short story — nomination

2002:
“Ravens” — horror short story — Honorable Mention

2001:
“A Sentiment Open to Doubt” — horror short story — nomination

2001:
“The Devotee” — sf short story — nomination

2000:
“Honest Ghosts” — horror short story — nomination

1999:
“A Walk-On Part in the War” — fantasy short story — winner

1999:
“Transit” — sf short story — nomination

1998:
The Art of Arrow Cutting — horror novel — nomination

1997:
“Never Seen by Waking Eyes” — horror short story — nomination

1996:
“From Whom All Blessings Flow” — sf short story — nomination

Delaney, EJ (1 nomination)
2019:
“The Sixes, The Wisdom and the Wasp” — sf short story — nomination

Delaney, Kaz (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
Dead, Actually — young adult novel — winner (tie)

Denton, Terry (2 nominations)
2009:
Twisted Tales (by Richard Tulloch, illustrated by TD) — children's illustrated work/picture book — nomination

2003:
“The Golden Udder” — children's short fiction — nomination

Dix, Shane (8 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
Geodesica: Descent (by Sean Williams & SD) — sf novel — nomination

2006:
Geodesica: Ascent (by Sean Williams & SD) — sf novel — nomination

2005:
Heirs of Earth (by Sean Williams & SD) — sf novel — nomination

2004:
Orphans of Earth (by Sean Williams & SD) — sf novel — nomination

2003:
Echoes of Earth (by Sean Williams & SD) — sf novel — nomination

2002:
The Dark Imbalance (by Sean Williams & SD) — sf novel — winner

2001:
Evergence 2: The Dying Light (by Sean Williams & SD) — sf novel — nomination

1996:
The Unknown Soldier (by Sean Williams & SD) — sf novel — nomination

Docker, Peter (1 nomination)
2012:
The Waterboys — sf novel — nomination

Dolichva, Tsana (1 nomination)
2017:
Defying Doomsday (TD & Holly Kench, eds.) — anthology — nomination

Douglass, Sara (13 nominations; 2 wins)
2006:
Darkwitch Rising — fantasy novel — nomination

2003:
Hades' Daughter — fantasy novel — nomination

2003:
The Crippled Angel — fantasy novel — nomination

2002:
The Wounded Hawk — fantasy novel — winner

2001:
The Nameless Day — fantasy novel — nomination

2000:
Crusader — fantasy novel — nomination

2000:
The Betrayal of Arthur — Convenors' Award — nomination

1999:
Pilgrim — fantasy novel — nomination

1998:
Sinner: Book One of the Wayfarer Redemption — fantasy novel — nomination

1997:
Beyond the Hanging Wall — young adult novel — nomination

1997:
Enchanter and Starman: The Axis Trilogy — fantasy novel — winner (tie)

1997:
“Of Fingers and Foreskins” — fantasy short story — nomination

1996:
Battle Axe — fantasy novel — nomination

Dowker, Felicity (2 nominations)
2013:
“To Wish Upon a Clockwork Heart” — horror short story — nomination

2010:
“Jesse's Gift” — horror short story — nomination

Dowling, Terry (14 nominations; 4 wins)
2014:
“The Sleepover” — horror short story — nomination

2008:
Rynemonn — Peter McNamara Convenors' Award — winner

2008:
“Toother” — horror short story — nomination

2002:
for Schizm: Mysterious Journey (computer game) (Detalion & L.K. Avalon) — Convenors' Award — nomination

2002:
“The Lagan Fishers” — fantasy short story — nomination

2001:
Blackwater Days — horror novel — nomination

2000:
Antique Futures: The Best of Terry Dowling — Convenors' Award — winner

2000:
“The View in Nancy's Window” — sf short story — nomination

1998:
“Jenny Come to Play” — horror short story — winner

1997:
“Beckoning Nightframe” — horror short story — nomination

1997:
“His Own, The Star Alphecca” — sf short story — nomination

1997:
“The Ichneumon and the Dormeuse” — sf short story — nomination

1996:
An Intimate Knowledge of the Night — horror novel — winner

1996:
“Scaring the Train” — horror short story — nomination

Doyle, Aidan (2 nominations)
2019:
Sword and Sonnet (AD, Rachael K. Jones & E. Catherine Tobler, eds.) — anthology — nomination

2011:
“Inksucker” — young adult short story — nomination

Dozois, Gardner (1 nomination)
2010:
The New Space Opera 2 (GD & Jonathan Strahan, eds.) — anthology — nomination

Dreaver, Tamlyn (1 nomination)
2017:
“Watercress Soup” — fantasy short story — nomination

Driscoll, Beth (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
Genre Worlds: Australian Popular Fiction in the 21st Century (by Kim Wilkins, Lisa Fletcher & BD) — Convenors' Award — winner (tie)

Duffy, Brendan (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2005:
“Come to Daddy” — sf short story — winner

2004:
“Louder Echo” — sf short story — winner

Dugan, Grace (1 nomination)
2007:
The Silver Road — fantasy novel — nomination

Dunstall, S. K. (1 nomination)
2017:
Confluence — sf novel — nomination

Dyer, Thoraiya (11 nominations; 5 wins)
2018:
Crossroads of Canopy — fantasy novel — nomination

2017:
“Going Viral” — sf novella — nomination

2017:
“Where the Pelican Builds Her Nest” — fantasy short story — winner

2015:
“The Oud” — fantasy short story — nomination

2015:
“Wine, Women and Stars” — sf short story — winner

2014:
Asymmetry — collection — nomination

2014:
“Seven Days in Paris” — sf short story — nomination

2013:
“The Wisdom of the Ants” — young adult short story — winner

2012:
“Fruit of the Pipal Tree” — fantasy short story — winner

2011:
“Yowie” — fantasy short story — winner (tie)

2009:
“Night Heron's Curse” — fantasy short story — nomination

Earle, J M (1 nomination)
1998:
“Ten Minutes of Midnight” — horror short story — nomination

Eaton, Anthony (4 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
Skyfall — young adult novel — winner

2006:
Nightpeople — fantasy novel — nomination

2006:
Nightpeople — young adult novel — nomination

2001:
The Darkness — fantasy novel — nomination

Edwards, Luke (1 nomination)
2008:
Ock Von Fiend — children's short fiction — nomination

Egan, Greg (10 nominations; 4 wins)
2010:
Oceanic — collection — winner

2000:
Teranesia — sf novel — winner [award declined]

1999:
Luminous — Convenors' Award — nomination

1999:
“Oceanic” — sf short story — nomination

1998:
Diaspora — sf novel — nomination

1998:
“Reasons to be Cheerful” — sf short story — nomination

1996:
Distress — sf novel — winner

1996:
“Luminous” — sf short story — winner

1996:
“Mister Volition” — sf short story — nomination

1996:
“Wang's Carpets” — sf short story — nomination

Elliott, Mick (1 nomination)
2017:
The Turners — children's fiction — nomination

Elliott, Will (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2007:
The Pilo Family Circus — Golden Aurealis novel — winner

2007:
The Pilo Family Circus — horror novel — winner (tie)

Eltham, Kate (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
Peter McNamara Convenors' Award — winner

Epstein, Sarah (1 nomination)
2019:
Small Spaces — young adult novel — nomination

Ettler, Justine (1 nomination)
1996:
The River Ophelia — horror novel — nomination

Evans, Alison (1 nomination)
2018:
Ida — young adult novel — nomination

Fallon, Jennifer (3 nominations)
2012:
The Undivided — fantasy novel — nomination

2008:
The Gods of Amyrantha — fantasy novel — nomination

2001:
Medalon — fantasy novel — nomination

Farr, Russell B. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2019:
Aurum — anthology — nomination

2009:
Magic Dirt: The Best of Sean Williams (by Sean Williams, edited by RBF) — collection — winner

Farrer, Matthew (1 nomination)
2002:
“Tales from the True Desert” — fantasy short story — nomination

Feinberg, Anna (1 nomination)
2002:
The Witch in the Lake — young adult novel — nomination

Fergson, Anthony (1 nomination)
2018:
Midnight Echo #12 (Shane Jiraiya Cummings & AF, eds.) — anthology — nomination

Fienberg, Anna (6 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
Tashi and the Golem (by AF, illustrated by Kim Gamble) — children's illustrated work/picture book — nomination

2009:
Tashi and the Phoenix (by AF, Barbara Fienberg & Kim Gamble) — children's illustrated work/picture book — nomination

2008:
Tashi and the Mixed Up Monster (by AF & Barbara Fienberg) — children's short fiction — nomination

2005:
There Was Once a Boy Called Tashi (by AF, Barbara Fienberg & Kim Gamble, illus3) — children's short fiction — nomination

2004:
Tashi and the Royal Tomb (by AF & Barbara Fienberg, illustrated by Kim Gamble) — children's short fiction — nomination

2003:
Tashi and the Haunted House (by AF & Kim Gamble) — children's short fiction — winner

Fienberg, Barbara (4 nominations)
2009:
Tashi and the Phoenix (by Anna Fienberg, BF & Kim Gamble) — children's illustrated work/picture book — nomination

2008:
Tashi and the Mixed Up Monster (by Anna Fienberg & BF) — children's short fiction — nomination

2005:
There Was Once a Boy Called Tashi (by Anna Fienberg, BF & Kim Gamble, illus3) — children's short fiction — nomination

2004:
Tashi and the Royal Tomb (by Anna Fienberg & BF, illustrated by Kim Gamble) — children's short fiction — nomination

Finch, Andrew (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
Galactic Suburbia podcast (by Alisa Krasnostein, Alex Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts & AF) — Peter McNamara Convenors' Award — winner

Findlay, Daniel (1 nomination)
2018:
Year of the Orphan — sf novel — nomination

Fischer, Jason (3 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
“By the Laws of Crab and Woman” — fantasy novella — nomination

2016:
“Defy the Grey Kings” — fantasy novella — winner

2011:
After the World: Gravesend — horror novel — nomination

Fisher, Jason (1 nomination)
2015:
“The Glorious Aerybeth” — sf short story — nomination

Flanagan, John (6 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
Slaves of Socorro: Brotherband #4 — children's fiction — nomination

2013:
Brotherband: The Hunters — children's fiction (told primary through words) — winner

2012:
The Outcasts — children's fiction (told primary through words) — nomination

2011:
Ranger's Apprentice #9: Halt's Peril — children's fiction (told primary through words) — nomination

2007:
Oakleaf Bearers — children's novel — nomination

2005:
Ranger's Apprentice, The Ruins of Gorlan — children's long fiction — nomination

Fletcher, Lisa (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
Genre Worlds: Australian Popular Fiction in the 21st Century (by Kim Wilkins, LF & Beth Driscoll) — Convenors' Award — winner (tie)

Flinthart, Aiki (1 nomination)
2018:
“A Little Faith” — sf short story — nomination

Flinthart, Dirk (8 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
“Night Shift” — horror novella — nomination

2016:
Striking Fire — collection — nomination

2015:
“Vanilla” — young adult short story — winner

2014:
Path of Night — horror novel — nomination

2011:
“One Story, No Refunds” — young adult short story — nomination

2009:
“This Is Not My Story” — young adult short story — nomination

2006:
“The Red Priest's Homecoming” — young adult short story — nomination

2006:
“The Red Priest's Homecoming” — fantasy short story — nomination

Foley, James (4 nominations)
2018:
Dungzilla — graphic novel/illustrated work — nomination

2017:
BROBOT — graphic novel/illustrated work — nomination

2015:
The Last Viking Returns (by Norman Jorgensen & JF) — children's fiction — nomination

2012:
The Last Viking (by Norman Jorgensen (author) and JF (illustrator)) — children's fiction (told primarily through pictures) — nomination

Forsyth, Kate (13 nominations; 7 wins)
2018:
“The Cunning Woman's Daughter” (by KF & Kim Wilkins) — fantasy novella — nomination

2018:
The Silver Well (by KF & Kim Wilkins) — collection — winner

2017:
The Rebirth of Rapunzel: A Mythic Biography of the Maiden in the Tower — Convenors' Award — winner

2013:
Bitter Greens — fantasy novel — nomination

2010:
The Puzzle Ring — young adult novel — nomination

2008:
The Butterfly in Amber (The Chain of Charms 6) — children's long fiction — winner

2008:
The Cat's Eye Shell (The Chain of Charms 4) — children's long fiction — winner

2008:
The Herb of Grace (The Chain of Charms 3) — children's long fiction — winner

2008:
The Lightning Bolt (The Chain of Charms 5) — children's long fiction — winner

2008:
The Silver Horse (The Chain of Charms 2) — children's long fiction — winner

2003:
The Starthorn Tree — young adult novel — nomination

2000:
The Cursed Towers — fantasy novel — nomination

1998:
Dragonclaw: Book One of The Witches of Eileanan — fantasy novel — nomination

Foxlee, Karen (1 nomination)
2015:
Ophelia and the Marvellous Boy — children's fiction — nomination

Frahm, Leanne (3 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
“Skein Dogs” — sf short story — nomination

1997:
“Borderline” — sf short story — winner

1996:
“Entropy” — horror short story — nomination

Franklin, Bob (2 nominations)
2011:
“Take the Free Tour” — horror short story — nomination

2011:
Under Stones — collection — nomination

Franks, Jason (2 nominations)
2015:
Left Hand Path #1 (by JF & Paul Abstruse) — graphic novel/illustrated work — nomination

2013:
Bloody Waters — horror novel — nomination

Freeman, Pamela (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2013:
Princess Betony and the Unicorn — children's fiction (told primary through words) — nomination

2012:
Ember and Ash — fantasy novel — winner

2010:
Victor's Challenge (by PF, illustrated by Kim Gamble) — children's illustrated work/picture book — winner

French, Jackie (3 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
Refuge — children's fiction — nomination

2005:
Flesh & Blood — young adult novel — nomination

2002:
Café on Callisto — children's short fiction — winner

Gaal, Kimberly (2 nominations)
2016:
“In Sheep's Clothing” — young adult short story — nomination

2016:
“The Nexus Tree” — young adult short story — nomination

Gadd, Nick (1 nomination)
2009:
Ghostlines — horror novel — nomination

Gale, Emily (1 nomination)
2017:
The Other Side of Summer — young adult novel — nomination

Gamble, Kim (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2010:
Tashi and the Golem (by Anna Fienberg, illustrated by KG) — children's illustrated work/picture book — nomination

2010:
Victor's Challenge (by Pamela Freeman, illustrated by KG) — children's illustrated work/picture book — winner

2009:
Tashi and the Phoenix (by Anna Fienberg, Barbara Fienberg & KG) — children's illustrated work/picture book — nomination

2005:
There Was Once a Boy Called Tashi (by Anna Fienberg, Barbara Fienberg & KG, illus3) — children's short fiction — nomination

2004:
Tashi and the Royal Tomb (by Anna Fienberg & Barbara Fienberg, illustrated by KG) — children's short fiction — nomination

2003:
Tashi and the Haunted House (by Anna Fienberg & KG) — children's short fiction — winner

Gardner, Michael (2 nominations)
2019:
“The Offering” — horror short story — nomination

2019:
“This Side of the Wall” — fantasy novella — nomination

Gardner, Sheryl (1 nomination)
1998:
“The Peppercorn Tree” — young adult short story — nomination

Geddes, Jeremy (1 nomination)
2006:
The Mystery of Eilean Mor (by Gary Crew & JG) — children's short fiction — nomination

Gevers, Nick (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
Ghosts by Gaslight (Jack Dann & NG, eds.) — anthology — winner

Giles, Stephen M. (1 nomination)
2011:
The Vulture of Sommerset — children's fiction (told primary through words) — nomination

Gillespie, Bruce (1 nomination)
2001:
SF Commentary #76 — Convenors' Award — nomination

Gleitzman, Morris (1 nomination)
2006:
Worm Story — children's long fiction — nomination

Godwin, Jane (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
The True Story of Mary Who Wanted to Stand on Her Head — children's short fiction — winner (tie)

Goldbloom, Goldie (1 nomination)
2018:
Gwen — fantasy novel — nomination

Golds, Cassandra (2 nominations)
2010:
The Museum of Mary Child — young adult novel — nomination

2005:
Claire de Lune — children's long fiction — nomination

Goldsmith, Michelle (1 nomination)
2016:
“The Jellyfish Collector” — fantasy short story — nomination

Goodin, Laura (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
Kris Hembury Encouragement Award — winner

Goodman, Alison M. (8 nominations; 3 wins)
2019:
The Dark Days Deceit — fantasy novel — nomination

2017:
Lady Helen and the Dark Days Pact — young adult novel — winner

2016:
Lady Helen and the Dark Days Club — fantasy novel — nomination

2016:
Lady Helen and the Dark Days Club — young adult novel — nomination

2009:
The Two Pearls of Wisdom — fantasy novel — winner

2009:
The Two Pearls of Wisdom — young adult novel — nomination

1999:
Singing the Dogstar Blues — sf novel — nomination

1999:
Singing the Dogstar Blues — young adult novel — winner

Gordon, Gug (1 nomination)
2011:
Haggis MacGregor and the Night of the Skull (by Jen Storer & GG) — children's fiction (told primary through words) — nomination

Gossow, Kathryn (1 nomination)
2018:
Cassandra — fantasy novel — nomination

Grant, Pat (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
Blue — illustrated book/graphic novel — winner

Green, Christopher (3 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
“A Hundredth Name” — sf short story — nomination

2010:
“Father's Kill” — fantasy short story — winner (tie)

2010:
“Having Faith” — horror short story — nomination

Greenberg, Nicki (1 nomination)
2011:
Shakespeare's Hamlet — illustrated book/graphic novel — nomination

Greenwood, Kerry (2 nominations; 1 win)
1999:
“Jetsam” — fantasy short story — nomination

1997:
The Broken Wheel — young adult novel — winner (tie)

Gregory, Chris (1 nomination)
1998:
“Jackie Chan” — fantasy short story — nomination

Grey, Edwina (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
Prismatic — horror novel — winner (tie)

Grey, Michael (1 nomination)
2018:
“Grind” — horror novella — nomination

Grzyb, Liz (8 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
The Year's Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2015 (LG & Talie Helene, eds.) — anthology — nomination

2016:
Hear Me Roar — anthology — nomination

2016:
The Year's Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2014 (LG & Talie Helene, eds.) — anthology — nomination

2015:
Kisses by Clockwork — anthology — nomination

2014:
Dreaming of Djinn — anthology — nomination

2014:
The Year’s Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2012 (LG & Talie Helene, eds.) — anthology — winner (tie)

2013:
The Year's Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2011 (LG & Talie Helene, eds.) — anthology — nomination

2012:
The Year's Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2010 (LG & Talie Helene, eds.) — anthology — nomination

Gunn, Stephanie (5 nominations; 1 win)
2019:
Icefall — sf novella — winner

2019:
“Pinion” — sf novella — nomination

2018:
“This Silent Sea” — sf novella — nomination

2016:
“Broken Glass” — fantasy novella — nomination

2016:
“The Flowers that Bloom Where Blood Touches Earth” — fantasy novella — nomination

Haig, Francesca (1 nomination)
2016:
The Fire Sermon — young adult novel — nomination

Haines, Paul (9 nominations; 4 wins)
2012:
The Last Days of Kali Yuga — collection — nomination

2012:
“The Past is a Bridge Best Left Burnt” — horror short story — winner (tie)

2011:
“Her Gallant Needs” — horror short story — nomination

2010:
Slice of Life — collection — nomination

2010:
“Slices of Life -- A Spot of Liver” — horror short story — winner (tie)

2010:
“Wives” — horror short story — winner (tie)

2006:
“Doof, Doof, Doof” — horror story — nomination

2005:
“The Gift of Hindsight” — fantasy short story — nomination

2005:
“The Last Days of Kali Yuga” — horror short story — winner

Hallett, Dan (1 nomination)
2011:
Five Wounds: An Illustrated Novel (by Jonathan Walker & DH) — illustrated book/graphic novel — nomination

Hang, Le (1 nomination)
1998:
“The River of Dreams” — fantasy short story — nomination

Hannett, Lisa L. (10 nominations; 4 wins)
2018:
“Outside, a Drifter” — horror short story — nomination

2017:
“A Right Pretty Mate” — young adult short story — nomination

2016:
“A Shot of Salt Water” — fantasy short story — nomination

2016:
“Consorting with Filth” — horror short story — nomination

2016:
“Heirloom Pieces” — horror short story — nomination

2015:
The Female Factory (by LLH & Angela Slatter) — collection — winner

2013:
Midnight and Moonshine (by LLH & Angela Slatter) — collection — nomination

2012:
Bluegrass Symphony — collection — winner

2012:
“The Short Go: a Future in Eight Seconds” — horror short story — winner (tie)

2011:
“The February Dragon” (by LLH & Angela Slatter) — fantasy short story — winner (tie)

Hanson, Donna (1 nomination)
2018:
Beneath the Floating City — collection — nomination

Harland, Richard (12 nominations; 6 wins)
2011:
“The Fear” — horror short story — winner

2009:
Escape!, Under Siege, Race to the Ruins, The Heavy Crown (The Wolf Kingdom series) (by RH, illustrated by Laura Peterson) — children's illustrated work/picture book — winner

2008:
“Special Perceptions” — horror short story — nomination

2006:
Sassycat: The Night of the Dead — children's long fiction — nomination

2006:
“The Greater Death of Saito Saku” — fantasy short story — winner (tie)

2005:
“Catabolic Magic” — fantasy short story — winner (tie)

2005:
The Black Crusade — Golden Aurealis novel — winner

2005:
The Black Crusade — horror novel — winner

2005:
“The Border” — horror short story — nomination

2001:
Ferren and the Angel — young adult novel — nomination

1998:
The Dark Edge — sf novel — nomination

1998:
The Dark Edge — horror novel — nomination

Harper, Jase (1 nomination)
2015:
Awkwood — graphic novel/illustrated work — nomination

Harris, Christine (3 nominations; 1 win)
2002:
Hairy Legs — children's short fiction — nomination

2001:
Omega — young adult novel — nomination

2000:
Foreign Devils — horror novel — winner

Hartnett, Sonya (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2011:
The Boy and the Toy (by SH & Lucia Masciullo) — children's fiction (told primarily through pictures) — winner

2011:
The Midnight Zoo — young adult novel — nomination

2006:
Surrender — fantasy novel — nomination

2001:
Thursday's Child — young adult novel — winner

Harvey, Edwina (1 nomination)
2019:
“On the Consequences of Clinically-Inhibited Maturation in the Common Sydney Octopus” (by Simon Petrie & EH) — sf short story — nomination

Harwood, John (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
The Séance — horror novel — winner

Hawke, Roseanne (1 nomination)
2004:
Wolfchild — children's short fiction — nomination

Hawke, Sam (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
City of Lies — fantasy novel — winner (tie)

Haynes, Simon (2 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
Hal Spacejock: No Free Lunch — sf novel — nomination

2002:
“Sleight of Hand” — horror short story — winner

Healey, Karen (2 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
The Shattering — young adult novel — nomination

2011:
Guardian of the Dead — young adult novel — winner

Hearn, Lian (3 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
Heaven's Net Is Wide — fantasy novel — winner

2005:
Brilliance of the Moon — fantasy novel — nomination

2004:
Grass for His Pillow — fantasy novel — nomination

Heath, Jack (3 nominations)
2016:
The Cut-Out — children's fiction — nomination

2013:
“Rats” — young adult short story — nomination

2008:
Remote Control — sf novel — nomination

Helene, Talie (5 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
The Year's Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2015 (Liz Grzyb & TH, eds.) — anthology — nomination

2016:
The Year's Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2014 (Liz Grzyb & TH, eds.) — anthology — nomination

2014:
The Year’s Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2012 (Liz Grzyb & TH, eds.) — anthology — winner (tie)

2013:
The Year's Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2011 (Liz Grzyb & TH, eds.) — anthology — nomination

2012:
The Year's Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2010 (Liz Grzyb & TH, eds.) — anthology — nomination

Higgins, Simon (1 nomination)
2009:
Moonshadow, Eye of the Beast — children's novel — nomination

Hogan, Mitchell (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
A Crucible of Souls — fantasy novel — winner

Holohan, Amanda (1 nomination)
2007:
The King's Fool — young adult novel — nomination

Hood, Robert (6 nominations)
2013:
“Escena de un Asesinato” — horror short story — nomination

2012:
“Desert Madonna” — sf short story — nomination

2011:
“Wasting Matilda” — horror short story — nomination

2009:
Creeping in Reptile Flesh — collection — nomination

2002:
“Rotten Times” — horror short story — nomination

2001:
“That Old Black Graffiti” — horror short story — nomination

Höst, Andrea K (5 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
“Forfeit” — fantasy novella — winner

2014:
Hunting — young adult novel — nomination

2013:
And All the Stars — sf novel — nomination

2013:
And All the Stars — young adult novel — nomination

2011:
The Silence of Medair — fantasy novel — nomination

Hunt, Julie (2 nominations)
2014:
Song for a Scarlet Runner — children's fiction — nomination

2011:
Precious Little (by JH, Sue Moss & Gaye Chapman) — children's fiction (told primarily through pictures) — nomination

Hunt, Steven (2 nominations)
2011:
The Cloudchasers (by David Richardson & SH) — children's fiction (told primarily through pictures) — nomination

2009:
The Cloudchasers (by SH & David Richardson) — illustrated book/graphic novel — nomination

Ikin, Van (1 nomination)
2000:
Strange Constellations: A History of Australian Science Fiction (by Russell Blackford, VI & Sean McMullen) — Convenors' Award — nomination

Ireland, Julie (1 nomination)
1998:
“Hanging by a Thread” — young adult short story — nomination

Irvine, Ian (3 nominations)
2009:
Thorn Castle, Giant's Lair, Black Crypt, Wizardry Crag (The Sorcerer's Tower series) (by II, illustrated by David Cornish) — children's illustrated work/picture book — nomination

2004:
Terminator Gene — sf novel — nomination

1999:
A Shadow on the Glass — fantasy novel — nomination

Irwin, Stephen M. (2 nominations)
2012:
The Broken Ones — horror novel — nomination

2010:
The Dead Path — horror novel — nomination

Isle, Sue (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2012:
“Nation of the Night” — young adult short story — winner

2012:
Nightsiders — collection — nomination

2010:
“Paper Dragons” — young adult short story — nomination

2004:
“Amy's Stars” — horror short story — nomination

2004:
“Amy's Stars” — sf short story — nomination

2002:
“The Woman of Endor” — fantasy short story — winner

Jablon, Marianne S. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
Wings of Fire (Jonathan Strahan & MSJ, eds.) — anthology — winner

Jacobson, Lisa (1 nomination)
2000:
“The Language of Trees” — fantasy short story — nomination

James, Joh (1 nomination)
2012:
Torn (by Andrew Constant (author) and JJ (illustrator)) — illustrated book/graphic novel — nomination

Jamieson, Trent (10 nominations; 4 wins)
2016:
Day Boy — fantasy novel — winner

2016:
Day Boy — horror novel — winner

2016:
Day Boy — young adult novel — nomination

2012:
The Business of Death — horror novel — nomination

2011:
Death Most Definite — fantasy novel — nomination

2011:
Death Most Definite — horror novel — nomination

2009:
“Cracks” — young adult short story — winner

2009:
“Day Boy” — horror short story — nomination

2009:
“Delivery” — sf short story — nomination

2006:
“Slow and Ache” — sf short story — winner

Jay, Shannah (1 nomination)
1997:
The Price of Wisdom — fantasy novel — nomination

Jeffs, Pamela (2 nominations)
2019:
“The Fallen” — sf short story — nomination

2018:
“Cards and Steel Hearts” — sf short story — nomination

Jennings, Kathleen (2 nominations)
2015:
“A Small Wild Magic” — graphic novel/illustrated work — nomination

2012:
“Finishing School” — young adult short story — nomination

Jinks, Catherine (5 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
The Paradise Trap — children's fiction (told primary through words) — nomination

2004:
Eustace — children's long fiction — nomination

2003:
Eglantine — children's long fiction — nomination

1998:
Eye to Eye — young adult novel — winner (tie)

1996:
Witch Bank — young adult novel — nomination

Johnson, R. P. L. (1 nomination)
2017:
“Non Zero Sum” — horror short story — nomination

Jones, Rachael K. (1 nomination)
2019:
Sword and Sonnet (Aidan Doyle, RKJ & E. Catherine Tobler, eds.) — anthology — nomination

Jorgensen, Norman (2 nominations)
2015:
The Last Viking Returns (by NJ & James Foley) — children's fiction — nomination

2012:
The Last Viking (by NJ (author) and James Foley (illustrator)) — children's fiction (told primarily through pictures) — nomination

Jurevicius, Nathan (1 nomination; 1 win)
2010:
Scarygirl — illustrated book/graphic novel — winner

Kakmi, Dmetri (1 nomination)
2016:
“Haunting Matilda” — fantasy novella — nomination

Kalin, Deb (1 nomination)
2015:
“Teratogen” — fantasy short story — nomination

Kalin, Deborah (7 nominations; 2 wins)
2016:
Cherry Crow Children — collection — nomination

2016:
“The Briskwater Mare” — horror short story — nomination

2016:
“The Cherry Crow Children of Haverny Wood” — horror novella — nomination

2016:
“The Miseducation of Mara Lys” — young adult short story — winner

2016:
“The Miseducation of Mara Lys” — horror novella — winner

2016:
“Wages of Honey” — horror novella — nomination

2013:
“First They Came” — fantasy short story — nomination

Kalkapsakis, Thalia (1 nomination)
2012:
“It Began with a Tingle” — children's fiction (told primary through words) — nomination

Kane, Kim (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
When the Lyrebird Calls — children's fiction — winner

Katz, Louise (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2005:
“Weavers of Twilight” — fantasy short story — winner (tie)

2002:
The Other Face of Janus — young adult novel — winner

Kaufman, Amie (12 nominations; 3 wins)
2019:
Obsidio (by AK & Jay Kristoff) — sf novel — nomination

2018:
“One Small Step” — sf short story — nomination

2018:
“One Small Step” — young adult short story — nomination

2017:
Gemima: Illuminae Files 2 (by AK & Jay Kristoff) — young adult novel — nomination

2017:
Gemima: Illuminae Files 2 (by AK & Jay Kristoff) — sf novel — winner

2016:
Illuminae (by AK & Jay Kristoff) — sf novel — winner

2016:
Illuminae (by AK & Jay Kristoff) — young adult novel — nomination

2016:
Their Fractured Light (by AK & Jay Kristoff) — sf novel — nomination

2015:
This Shattered World (by AK & Meagan Spooner) — sf novel — nomination

2015:
This Shattered World (by AK & Meagan Spooner) — fantasy novel — nomination

2014:
These Broken Stars (by AK & Meagan Spooner) — young adult novel — winner (tie)

2014:
These Broken Stars (by AK & Meagan Spooner) — fantasy novel — nomination

Kelleher, Victor (7 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
The Magic Violin (by VK & Stephen Michael King) — children's short fiction — nomination

2004:
Born of the Sea — horror novel — winner

2000:
Into the Dark — horror novel — nomination

2000:
Into the Dark — young adult novel — nomination

2000:
The Ivory Trail — young adult novel — nomination

2000:
The Ivory Trail — horror novel — nomination

1997:
Firedancer — young adult novel — nomination

Kelso, Sylvia (2 nominations)
2009:
Amberlight — fantasy novel — nomination

2008:
The Moving Water — fantasy novel — nomination

Kempshall, Peter (1 nomination)
2011:
Scenes from the Second Storey (Amanda Pillar & PK, eds.) — anthology — nomination

Kench, Holly (1 nomination)
2017:
Defying Doomsday (Tsana Dolichva & HK, eds.) — anthology — nomination

Kennedy, Cate (1 nomination)
2012:
“Seventy-Two Derwents” — young adult short story — nomination

Kennett, Rick (2 nominations)
2008:
“The Dark and What It Said” — horror short story — nomination

2002:
“Whispers” (by RK & Paul Collins) — horror short story — nomination

Kenworthy, Christopher (1 nomination)
2001:
“The Fruits of Habit” — fantasy short story — nomination

Kewley, Jodie (1 nomination)
1998:
“Nicholas Afalling” — fantasy short story — nomination

Kidd, Paul (1 nomination)
1996:
Mus of Kerbridge — fantasy novel — nomination

King, Stephen Michael (1 nomination)
2007:
The Magic Violin (by Victor Kelleher & SMK) — children's short fiction — nomination

Kinsela, A. A. (1 nomination)
2019:
Lightning Tracks — fantasy novel — nomination

Kiuru, Inari (1 nomination)
2011:
Magpie (by Luke Davies & IK) — children's fiction (told primarily through pictures) — nomination

Kneen, Krissy (1 nomination)
2018:
An Uncertain Grace — sf novel — nomination

Kostakis, Will (2 nominations)
2018:
“I Can See the Ending” — sf novella — nomination

2018:
“I Can See the Ending” — young adult short story — nomination

Kowalski, David (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2008:
The Company of the Dead — sf novel — winner

2008:
The Company of the Dead — Golden Aurealis novel — winner

Krasnostein, Alisa (5 nominations; 3 wins)
2017:
Year's Best YA Speculative Fiction 2015 (Julia Rios & AK, eds.) — anthology — winner

2015:
Kaleidoscope: Diverse YA Science Fiction and Fantasy Stories (AK & Julia Rios, eds.) — anthology — winner

2012:
Galactic Suburbia podcast (by AK, Alex Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts & Andrew Finch) — Peter McNamara Convenors' Award — winner

2011:
Sprawl — anthology — nomination

2010:
New Ceres Nights (AK & Tehani Wessely, eds.) — anthology — nomination

Kristoff, Jay (13 nominations; 6 wins)
2019:
Lifel1k3 — young adult novel — nomination

2019:
Lifel1k3 — sf novel — winner

2019:
Obsidio (by Amie Kaufman & JK) — sf novel — nomination

2018:
Godsgrave — fantasy novel — winner

2017:
Gemima: Illuminae Files 2 (by Amie Kaufman & JK) — sf novel — winner

2017:
Gemima: Illuminae Files 2 (by Amie Kaufman & JK) — young adult novel — nomination

2017:
Nevernight — fantasy novel — winner

2016:
Illuminae (by Amie Kaufman & JK) — sf novel — winner

2016:
Illuminae (by Amie Kaufman & JK) — young adult novel — nomination

2016:
“Sleepless” — horror novella — nomination

2016:
Their Fractured Light (by Amie Kaufman & JK) — sf novel — nomination

2014:
The Last Stormdancer — fantasy short story — winner

2013:
Stormdancer — fantasy novel — nomination

Kuraria, David (1 nomination)
2019:
“Kopura Rising” — horror novella — nomination

Kwaymullina, Ambelin (3 nominations; 1 win)
2019:
Catching Teller Crow (by AK & Ezekiel Kwaymullina) — young adult novel — winner

2013:
The Interrogation of Ashala Wolf — young adult novel — nomination

2013:
The Interrogation of Ashala Wolf — sf novel — nomination

Kwaymullina, Ezekiel (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
Catching Teller Crow (by Ambelin Kwaymullina & EK) — young adult novel — winner

2009:
Curly and the Fent (by Sally Morgan & EAaBK) — children's illustrated work/picture book — nomination

Lake, David J. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
“The Truth About Weena” — sf short story — winner

Lanagan, Margo (29 nominations; 9 wins)
2019:
Phantom Limbs — collection — nomination

2018:
Singing My Sister Down and Other Stories — collection — nomination

2018:
Tintinnabula — graphic novel/illustrated work — nomination

2013:
“Bajazzle” — fantasy short story — winner

2013:
Sea Hearts — fantasy novel — winner

2013:
Sea Hearts — young adult novel — winner (tie)

2013:
“Significant Dust” — sf short story — winner

2013:
“The Isles of the Sun” — fantasy short story — nomination

2012:
“Into the Clouds on High” — fantasy short story — nomination

2012:
Mulberry Boys — horror short story — nomination

2012:
“The Proving of Smollett Standforth” — fantasy short story — nomination

2011:
“A Thousand Flowers” — young adult short story — winner

2009:
Tender Morsels — fantasy novel — nomination

2009:
“The Fifth Star in the Southern Cross” — sf short story — nomination

2007:
“A Feather in the Breast of God” — young adult short story — nomination

2007:
“A Fine Magic” — fantasy short story — winner

2007:
“Baby Jane” — young adult short story — nomination

2007:
“Forever Upward” — young adult short story — nomination

2007:
“Winkie” — horror short story — nomination

2005:
“Rite of Spring” — young adult short story — nomination

2005:
“Singing My Sister Down” — young adult short story — winner

2005:
“Singing My Sister Down” — Golden Aurealis short story — winner

2001:
“Midsummer Mission” — young adult short story — nomination

2001:
“The Boy Who Didn't Yearn” — young adult short story — nomination

2001:
“The Boy Who Didn't Yearn” — fantasy short story — nomination

2001:
“The Queen's Notice” — young adult short story — winner

2001:
“White Time” — sf short story — nomination

2001:
White Time — Convenors' Award — nomination

2001:
“White Time” — young adult short story — nomination

Landelius, Kaia (1 nomination)
2011:
“Nine Times” (by KL & Tansy Rayner Roberts) — young adult short story — nomination

Larbalestier, Justine (5 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
My Sister Rosa — horror novel — nomination

2015:
Razorhurst — horror novel — winner

2007:
Magic Lessons — young adult novel — nomination

2006:
Magic or Madness — young adult novel — nomination

2003:
for The Battle of the Sexes in Science Fiction — Peter McNamara Convenors' Award — nomination

Larke, Glenda (11 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
Fall of the Dagger — fantasy novel — nomination

2016:
The Watergivers: The Last Stormlord (2009), Stormlord Rising (2010), Stormlord’s Exile (2011) — Sara Douglass Book Series — winner

2016:
The Dagger's Path — fantasy novel — nomination

2015:
The Lascar's Dagger — fantasy novel — nomination

2012:
Stormlord's Exile — fantasy novel — nomination

2011:
Stormlord Rising — fantasy novel — nomination

2010:
The Last Stormlord — fantasy novel — nomination

2008:
Song of the Shiver Barrens — fantasy novel — nomination

2007:
Heart of the Mirage — fantasy novel — nomination

2005:
Tainted — fantasy novel — nomination

2004:
The Aware (Isles of Glory Book 1) — fantasy novel — nomination

Lawson, Chris (3 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
“Hieronymous Boche” — horror short story — nomination

2000:
“Chinese Rooms” — sf short story — nomination

2000:
“Written in Blood” — sf short story — winner

Lewis, Maria (2 nominations; 1 win)
2019:
The Witch Who Courted Death — fantasy novel — winner (tie)

2018:
Who's Afraid Too? — horror novel — nomination

Lim, Rebecca (2 nominations)
2019:
The Relic of the Blue Dragon — children's fiction — nomination

2015:
The Astrologer's Daughter — young adult novel — nomination

Lindsay, Ryan K. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
Negative Space — graphic novel/illustrated work — winner

Livings, Martin (4 nominations)
2013:
Living with the Dead — collection — nomination

2011:
“Lollo” — horror short story — nomination

2007:
Carnies — horror novel — nomination

2004:
“Sigmund Freud & the Feral Freeway” — sf short story — nomination

Lounsbury, Lynnette (1 nomination)
2015:
Afterworld — young adult novel — nomination

Love, Penelope (3 nominations)
2012:
“SIBO” — sf short story — nomination

2011:
“Border Crossing” — sf short story — nomination

2008:
“Whitey” — sf short story — nomination

Love, Rosaleen (3 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
Secret Lives — collection — nomination

2006:
“Once Giants Roamed the Earth” — fantasy short story — winner (tie)

1999:
“Real Men” — sf short story — nomination

Lucashenko, Melissa (1 nomination)
1999:
Killing Darcy — young adult novel — nomination

Luckett, Dave (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2003:
Rhianna and the Dogs of Iron — children's long fiction — nomination

2000:
A Dark Journey/A Dark Victory — fantasy novel — nomination

2000:
A Dark Victory — young adult novel — winner

1999:
A Dark Winter — young adult novel — nomination

1999:
A Dark Winter — fantasy novel — winner (tie)

1997:
The Wizard and Me — young adult short story — nomination

LynC (1 nomination)
2015:
Nil by Mouth — sf novel — nomination

MacCormack, Patricia (1 nomination)
1997:
“The Bloom of Decay” — horror short story — nomination

MacDibble, Bren (1 nomination)
2018:
How to Bee — children's fiction — nomination

MacLean, Kevin (1 nomination)
2009:
“Eye of the Beholder” — young adult short story — nomination

MacLeod, Doug (1 nomination)
2011:
The Life of a Teenage Body-Snatcher — young adult novel — nomination

Macrae, Andrew (1 nomination)
2014:
Trucksong — sf novel — nomination

Madson, Devin (2 nominations; 1 win)
2019:
We Ride the Storm — fantasy novel — nomination

2018:
In Shadows We Fall — fantasy novella — winner

Maier, Michael (1 nomination)
2012:
The Eldritch Kid: Whiskey and Hate (by Christian Read (author) and MM (illustrator)) — illustrated book/graphic novel — nomination

Malcolm, Dominica (1 nomination)
2015:
Amok: An Anthology of Asia-Pacific Speculative Fiction — anthology — nomination

Maloney, Geoffrey (6 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
Peter McNamara Convenors' Award — nomination

2005:
“Bush of Ghosts” — sf short story — nomination

2003:
“The Imperfect Instantaneous People Mover” — sf short story — nomination

2002:
for Nor of Human…, as editor (CSFG Publishing) — Convenors' Award — nomination

2001:
“The World According to Kipling (A Plain Tale from the Hills)” — fantasy short story — winner

1997:
“The Embargo Traders” — sf short story — nomination

Marchetta, Melina (2 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
The Lumatere Chronicles: Finnikin of the Rock (2008), Froi of the Exiles (2011), Quintana of Charyn (2012) — Sara Douglass Book Series — nomination

2009:
Finnikin of the Rock — young adult novel — winner

Maric, Karen (1 nomination)
2009:
“The Last Deflowerer” — fantasy short story — nomination

Marillier, Juliet (17 nominations; 5 wins)
2019:
“Army Men” — fantasy short story — nomination

2019:
“Beautiful” — fantasy novella — nomination

2017:
Den of Wolves — fantasy novel — nomination

2016:
Sevenwaters: Daughter of the Forest (2000), Son of the Shadows (2001), Child of the Prophecy (2002), Heir to Sevenwaters (2009), Seer of Sevenwaters (2011), Flame of Sevenwaters (2013) — Sara Douglass Book Series — nomination

2016:
Tower of Thorns — fantasy novel — nomination

2015:
Dreamer's Pool — fantasy novel — winner

2014:
“By Bone-Light” — young adult short story — winner

2013:
Flame of Sevenwaters — fantasy novel — nomination

2011:
Heart's Blood — fantasy novel — nomination

2009:
Heir to Sevenwaters — fantasy novel — nomination

2008:
Cybele's Secret — young adult novel — nomination

2007:
Wildwood Dancing — fantasy novel — winner

2007:
Wildwood Dancing — young adult novel — nomination

2006:
Blade of Fortriu — fantasy novel — winner

2002:
Child of the Prophecy — fantasy novel — nomination

2001:
Son of the Shadows — fantasy novel — winner

2000:
Daughter of the Forest — fantasy novel — nomination

Marquardt, Michelle (2 nominations)
2009:
The Year's Best Australian Fantasy and Science Fiction, Fourth Annual Volume (Bill Congreve & MM, eds.) — anthology — nomination

2003:
Blue Silence — sf novel — nomination

Marsden, John (4 nominations)
2005:
Peter McNamara Convenors' Award — nomination

1999:
The Night Is for Hunting — young adult novel — nomination

1999:
The Night Is for Hunting — sf novel — nomination

1996:
The Third Day, the Frost — young adult novel — nomination

Marske, Freya (1 nomination)
2018:
“Hamelin's Graves” — fantasy short story — nomination

Masciullo, Lucia (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
The Boy and the Toy (by Sonya Hartnett & LM) — children's fiction (told primarily through pictures) — winner

Mason, Chris (2 nominations; 1 win)
2019:
“The Black Sea” — horror novella — nomination

2018:
“The Stairwell” — horror novella — winner

Mason, Sophie (1 nomination)
1999:
Cold Iron — fantasy novel — nomination

Massin, Kain (1 nomination)
2000:
“Escape from Stalingrad” — horror short story — nomination

Masson, Sophie (6 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
Thomas Trew and the Island of Ghosts — children's novel — nomination

2005:
Peter McNamara Convenors' Award — nomination

2005:
Snow, Fire, Sword — children's long fiction — nomination

2005:
Snow, Fire, Sword — fantasy novel — nomination

2003:
The Hand of Glory — young adult novel — winner

2001:
The Green Prince — young adult novel — nomination

Masterton, Andrew (1 nomination)
2000:
The Letter Girl — sf novel — nomination

Matthews, Robbie (2 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
Johnny Phillips, Werewolf Detective — collection — nomination

2003:
for his important contribution to local genre publishing both with the Canberra Speculative Fiction Guild and Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine — Peter McNamara Convenors' Award — winner

McAllister, Peter (1 nomination)
2002:
Cosmonaut — sf novel — nomination

McArthur, Maxine (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
Less Than Human — sf novel — winner

McBean, Brett (1 nomination)
2007:
The Mother — horror novel — nomination

McBride, Marc (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2010:
Secrets of Deltora (by Emily Rodda & MM) — illustrated book/graphic novel — nomination

2008:
World of Monsters — children's short fiction — winner (tie)

2003:
“Old Ridley” (by Gary Crew & MM) — children's short fiction — nomination

2002:
for The Deltora Quest series and The Deltora Book of Monsters (Scholastic) — Convenors' Award — winner (tie)

McBride, Tracie (2 nominations)
2016:
“Breaking Windows” — horror short story — nomination

2014:
“The Touch of the Taniwha” — fantasy short story — nomination

McCann, A. L. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2003:
The White Body of Evening — horror novel — winner

McConnochie, Mardi (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
Melissa Queen of Evil — children's novel — winner

McDermott, Kirstyn (12 nominations; 4 wins)
2019:
Triquetra — horror novella — nomination

2018:
“Braid” — fantasy novella — nomination

2017:
“Burnt Sugar” — fantasy novella — nomination

2017:
“Burnt Sugar” — horror novella — winner

2016:
“Self, Contained” — horror short story — nomination

2015:
“By the Moon's Good Grace” — horror short story — nomination

2014:
Caution: Contains Small Parts — collection — nomination

2014:
“The Home for Broken Dolls” — horror short story — nomination

2013:
Perfections — horror novel — winner

2011:
Madigan Mine — horror novel — winner

2009:
“Painlessness” — horror short story — winner

2002:
“Smile for Me” — horror short story — Honorable Mention

McGahan, Andrew (3 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
The Coming of the Whirlpool — children's fiction (told primary through words) — nomination

2010:
Wonders of a Godless World — sf novel — winner

2007:
Underground — sf novel — nomination

McGuiness, Dan (1 nomination)
2010:
Pilot and Huxley — children's illustrated work/picture book — nomination

McHugh, Ian (7 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
“The Baby Eaters” — sf short story — nomination

2015:
Angel Dust — collection — nomination

2014:
“Cold, Cold War” — fantasy short story — nomination

2011:
“Interloper” — sf short story — nomination

2010:
“Once a Month, On a Sunday” — fantasy short story — winner (tie)

2010:
“Once a Month, on a Sunday” — young adult short story — nomination

2009:
“Bitter Dreams” — horror short story — nomination

McKenna, Claire (3 nominations)
2017:
“The Autumn Dog Cannot Live to Spring” — sf short story — nomination

2016:
“The Marriage of the Corn King” — sf short story — nomination

2003:
“What the Tide Brings” — horror short story — nomination

McKenzie, Chuck (1 nomination)
2006:
“Eight-Beat Bar” — horror story — nomination

McKiernan, Andrew J. (2 nominations)
2011:
“All the Clowns in Clowntown” — fantasy short story — nomination

2010:
“The Message” — horror short story — nomination

McKinlay, Meg (2 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
A Single Stone — children's fiction — winner

2016:
Bella and the Wandering House — children's fiction — nomination

McMahon, Chris (3 nominations)
2008:
“The Eyes of Erebus” — sf short story — nomination

2003:
“Within Twilight” — horror short story — nomination

2003:
“Within Twilight” — sf short story — nomination

McMullen, Sean (10 nominations; 3 wins)
2007:
Voidfarer — fantasy novel — nomination

2004:
Voyage of the Shadowmoon — fantasy novel — nomination

2003:
“Walk to the Full Moon” — sf short story — winner

2002:
Eyes of the Calculor — sf novel — nomination

2001:
The Miocene Arrow — sf novel — winner

2000:
Strange Constellations: A History of Australian Science Fiction (by Russell Blackford, Van Ikin & SM) — Convenors' Award — nomination

1999:
“Queen of Soulmates” — fantasy short story — nomination

1999:
The Centurion's Empire — sf novel — winner

1999:
for The MUP Encyclopaedia of Australian Science Fiction & Fantasy — Convenors' Award — nomination

1996:
Mirrorsun Rising — sf novel — nomination

McNamara, Peter (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
for his outstanding contribution to speculative fiction — Convenors' Award — winner (tie)

McRobbie, David (1 nomination)
2003:
Mum, Me, and the 19th C — young adult novel — nomination

McSkimming, Geoffrey (1 nomination)
1997:
Cairo Jim and the Alabastron of Forgotten Gods — fantasy novel — nomination

Melki-Wagner, Skye (1 nomination)
2016:
The Hush — young adult novel — nomination

Mellor, Greg (3 nominations)
2013:
“Beyond Winter's Shadow” — sf short story — nomination

2013:
“The Trouble with Memes” — sf short story — nomination

2010:
“Defence of the Realm” — sf short story — nomination

Merrick, Helen (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
Peter McNamara Convenors' Award — winner

Meyer, Angela (1 nomination)
2019:
A Superior Spectre — sf novel — nomination

Millard, Glenda (1 nomination)
2010:
A Small Free Kiss in the Dark — young adult novel — nomination

Miller, Karen (2 nominations)
2009:
The Riven Kingdom — fantasy novel — nomination

2006:
The Innocent Mage — fantasy novel — nomination

Mills, Jennifer (1 nomination)
2019:
Dyschornia — sf novel — nomination

Mills, K. E. (1 nomination)
2010:
Witches Incorporated — fantasy novel — nomination

Mok, D. K. (6 nominations)
2019:
“The Moon Collector” — young adult short story — nomination

2018:
“The Wandering Library” — sf novella — nomination

2017:
Squid's Grief — sf novel — nomination

2016:
“Almost Days” — fantasy short story — nomination

2016:
“The Heart of the Labyrinth” — young adult short story — nomination

2014:
“Morning Star” — young adult short story — nomination

Molloy, Tim (3 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
Mr Unpronounceable and the Sect of the Bleeding Eye — graphic novel/illustrated work — winner

2014:
Mr Unpronounceable Adventures — illustrated book/graphic novel — nomination

2013:
It Shines and Shakes and Laughs — illustrated book/graphic novel — nomination

Moloney, James (1 nomination)
1997:
The Pipe — young adult short story — nomination

Monaghan, Sean (1 nomination)
2016:
“The Molenstraat Music Festival” — sf novella — nomination

Morgan, Margaret (1 nomination)
2019:
The Second Cure — sf novel — nomination

Morgan, Sally (1 nomination)
2009:
Curly and the Fent (by SM & Ezekiel, Ambelin and Blaze Kwaymullina) — children's illustrated work/picture book — nomination

Moriarty, Jaclyn (4 nominations; 1 win)
2019:
The Slightly Alarming Tale of the Whispering Wars — children's fiction — nomination

2018:
“Competition Entry #349” — young adult short story — nomination

2018:
The Extremely Inconvenient Adventures of Bronte Mettlestone — children's fiction — nomination

2015:
The Cracks in the Kingdom — young adult novel — winner

Moss, Sue (1 nomination)
2011:
Precious Little (by Julie Hunt, SM & Gaye Chapman) — children's fiction (told primarily through pictures) — nomination

Mozchops (1 nomination)
2012:
Salsa Invertebraxa — illustrated book/graphic novel — nomination

Mudge, Faith (4 nominations)
2018:
Humanity for Beginners — fantasy novella — nomination

2016:
“Blueblood” — fantasy short story — nomination

2016:
“Blueblood” — young adult short story — nomination

2015:
“Signature” — young adult short story — nomination

Mulready, Rose (2 nominations)
2017:
The Bonobo's Dream — fantasy novella — nomination

2017:
The Bonobo's Dream — sf novella — nomination

Mundell, Meg (2 nominations)
2012:
Black Glass — young adult novel — nomination

2012:
Black Glass — sf novel — nomination

Murphy, Lois (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
Soon — horror novel — winner

Murray, Kirsty (2 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
The Four Seasons of Lucy McKenzie — children's fiction — winner

2002:
Market Blues — children's long fiction — nomination

Murray, Martine (1 nomination)
2012:
“One Window” — young adult short story — nomination

Murray, Samantha (2 nominations; 1 win)
2019:
“Singles' Day” — sf novella — nomination

2017:
“Of Sight, of Mind, of Heart” — sf short story — winner

Mutard, Bruce (1 nomination)
2010:
The Silence — illustrated book/graphic novel — nomination

Nahrung, Jason (3 nominations)
2019:
“Slither” — horror short story — nomination

2013:
Blood and Dust — horror novel — nomination

2013:
Salvage — horror novel — nomination

Napper, T. R. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
“Flame Trees” — horror short story — winner

Nash, Charlotte (3 nominations)
2016:
“Alchemy and Ice” — sf short story — nomination

2015:
“Dellinger” — sf short story — nomination

2015:
“The Ghost of Hephaestus” — fantasy short story — nomination

Near, Allyse (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2014:
Fairytales for Wilde Girls — young adult novel — winner (tie)

2014:
Fairytales for Wilde Girls — horror novel — winner

Neilsen, Philip (1 nomination)
1996:
“Rock and Roll Has to Die” — horror short story — nomination

Nelson-Tyers, Jessica (2 nominations)
2019:
“By Kindle Light” — horror short story — nomination

2019:
“Hit and Rot” — horror short story — nomination

Nicholls, Jack (3 nominations)
2017:
“Dune Time” — young adult short story — nomination

2017:
“Dune Time” — fantasy short story — nomination

2013:
“The Statues of Melbourne” — young adult short story — nomination

Night Terrace (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
Convenors' Award — winner

Nix, Garth (29 nominations; 13 wins)
2019:
“The Staff in the Stone” — fantasy novella — winner

2018:
“Conversations with an Armoury” — sf short story — winner

2018:
Frogkisser! — young adult novel — nomination

2017:
Goldenhand — young adult novel — nomination

2017:
“Penny for a Match, Mister?” — horror short story — nomination

2017:
“Penny for a Match, Mister?” — fantasy short story — nomination

2016:
“By Frogsled and Lizardback to Outcast Venusian Lepers” — sf novella — winner

2016:
To Hold the Bridge — collection — winner

2015:
Clariel — young adult novel — nomination

2015:
“Happy Go Lucky” — sf short story — nomination

2015:
“Shay Corsham Worsted” — horror short story — nomination

2014:
Newt's Emerald — fantasy novel — nomination

2013:
A Confusion of Princes — sf novel — nomination

2008:
“Bad Luck, Trouble, Death and Vampire Sex” — young adult short story — nomination

2008:
“Holly and Iron” — young adult short story — nomination

2008:
“Sir Hereward and Mister Fitz Go to War Again” — fantasy short story — winner

2006:
“Nicholas Sayre and the Creature in the Case” — young adult short story — winner

2006:
“Nicholas Sayre and the Creature in the Case” — Golden Aurealis short story — winner

2006:
The Keys to the Kingdom, Book 3: Drowned Wednesday — children's long fiction — winner

2004:
Abhorsen (Book 3 of The Old Kingdom Trilogy) — young adult novel — winner (tie)

2004:
Abhorsen — fantasy novel — winner

2004:
“Hope Chest” — fantasy short story — nomination

2004:
The Keys to the Kingdom, Book 1: Mister Monday (Keys of the Kingdom Book 1) — children's long fiction — winner

2002:
“Lightning Bringer” — young adult short story — nomination

2002:
Lirael — fantasy novel — nomination

2002:
Lirael — young adult novel — nomination

1998:
Shade's Children — young adult novel — nomination

1996:
Sabriel — fantasy novel — winner

1996:
Sabriel — young adult novel — winner (tie)

no award (8 nominations; 8 wins)
2004:
young adult short story — winner

2003:
young adult short story — winner

2003:
fantasy short story — winner

2000:
young adult short story — winner

1999:
young adult short story — winner

1999:
horror novel — winner

1997:
horror novel — winner

1996:
young adult short story — winner

No shortlist or winning novel (1 nomination)
2012:
horror novel — nomination

Nomarhas, Carole (1 nomination)
2016:
The Fading — collection — nomination

Nowra, Louis (1 nomination)
2013:
Into That Forest — young adult novel — nomination

O'Connor, Rob (1 nomination)
2019:
Deathship Jenny — graphic novel/illustrated work — nomination

Odgers, Sally (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
Candle Iron — children's long fiction — winner

O'Hara, Tracey (1 nomination)
2010:
Night's Cold Kiss — horror novel — nomination

Olley, Kirstie (1 nomination)
2014:
“Short Circuit” — fantasy short story — nomination

O'Malley, Daniel (2 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
Stiletto — sf novel — nomination

2013:
The Rook — sf novel — winner

O'Meara, Shauna (3 nominations; 1 win)
2019:
“The Sea-Maker of Darmid Bay” — young adult short story — winner

2018:
“Island Green” — sf novella — nomination

2017:
“No One Here Is Going to Save You” — young adult short story — nomination

O'Neill, Anthony (1 nomination)
2004:
The Lamplighter — horror novel — nomination

Orman, Kate (6 nominations; 1 win)
2004:
Blue Box — sf novel — nomination

2004:
Fallen Gods (by Jonathan Blum & KO) — sf novel — winner

2000:
Doctor Who: Unnatural History (by Jonathan Blum & KO) — sf novel — nomination

2000:
“The Bicycle Net” — sf short story — nomination

1999:
The New Adventures: Walking to Babylon — sf novel — nomination

1996:
Set Piece — sf novel — nomination

Ow, Anya (1 nomination)
2019:
“Eight-Step Koan” — young adult short story — nomination

Panegyres, Anthony (1 nomination)
2012:
“Reading Coffee” — fantasy short story — nomination

Parisi, Susan (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
Blood of Dreams — horror novel — winner

Parry, Glyn (1 nomination)
1999:
“Dawn Chorus” — horror short story — nomination

Paulos, Jason (1 nomination)
2011:
EEEK!: Weird Australian Tales of Suspense — illustrated book/graphic novel — nomination

Paulsen, Steven (1 nomination)
1999:
for The MUP Encyclopaedia of Australian Science Fiction & Fantasy — Convenors' Award — nomination

Payne, Francis (1 nomination; 1 win)
1996:
Olympia — horror short story — winner

Peek, Ben (2 nominations)
2008:
“Black Betty” — horror short story — nomination

2005:
“Dr Who (or the day I learned to love Tom Baker)” — horror short story — nomination

Pennicott, Josephine (1 nomination)
2005:
Fire in the Shell — horror novel — nomination

Peterson, Laura (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
Escape!, Under Siege, Race to the Ruins, The Heavy Crown (The Wolf Kingdom series) (by Richard Harland, illustrated by LP) — children's illustrated work/picture book — winner

Petrie, Simon (4 nominations)
2019:
“On the Consequences of Clinically-Inhibited Maturation in the Common Sydney Octopus” (by SP & Edwina Harvey) — sf short story — nomination

2018:
Matters Arising from the Identification of the Body — sf novella — nomination

2017:
“All the Colours of the Tomato” — sf novella — nomination

2015:
Difficult Second Album: more stories of Xenobiology, Space Elevators, and Bats Out of Hell — collection — nomination

Pham, Hoa (1 nomination)
2001:
Vixen — fantasy novel — nomination

Phillips, Craig (1 nomination)
2018:
Giants, Trolls, Witches, Beasts — graphic novel/illustrated work — nomination

Pierce, Alexandra (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
Galactic Suburbia podcast (by Alisa Krasnostein, AP, Tansy Rayner Roberts & Andrew Finch) — Peter McNamara Convenors' Award — winner

Pillar, Amanda (4 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
Bloodlines — anthology — winner

2013:
Bloodstones — anthology — nomination

2012:
Ishtar (AP & K. V. Taylor, eds.) — anthology — nomination

2011:
Scenes from the Second Storey (AP & Peter Kempshall, eds.) — anthology — nomination

Porteous, Robert (1 nomination)
2019:
“A Fair Wind off Baracoa” — sf short story — nomination

Prior, Natalie Jane (4 nominations; 1 win)
2004:
Lily Quench and the Lighthouse of Skellig Mor — children's short fiction — winner

2004:
Lily Quench and the Magicians' Pyramid — children's short fiction — nomination

2003:
Fireworks and Darkness — young adult novel — nomination

2003:
Lily Quench and the Treasure of Mote Ely — children's long fiction — nomination

Pryor, Michael (9 nominations)
2018:
“First Casuality” — young adult short story — nomination

2018:
Gap Year in Ghost Town — fantasy novel — nomination

2016:
The Laws of Magic: Blaze of Glory (2007), Heart of Gold (2007), Word of Honour (2008), Time of Trial (2009), Moment of Truth (2010), Hour of Need (2011) — Sara Douglass Book Series — nomination

2008:
Heart of Gold — fantasy novel — nomination

2008:
Heart of Gold — young adult novel — nomination

2007:
Blaze of Glory — fantasy novel — nomination

2001:
“Sewercide” — horror short story — nomination

1999:
“Australian Visions” — sf short story — nomination

1997:
The Mask of Caliban — young adult novel — nomination

Rafael, Rivqa (1 nomination)
2019:
Mother of Invention (RR & Tansy Rayner Roberts, eds.) — anthology — nomination

Randall, Justin (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2018:
Changing Ways: Book 3 — graphic novel/illustrated work — winner

2013:
Changing Ways #2 — illustrated book/graphic novel — nomination

2011:
Changing Ways Book 1 — illustrated book/graphic novel — winner

Rawson, Jane (2 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
From the Wreck — sf novel — winner

2014:
A Wrong Turn at the Office of Unmade Lists — sf novel — nomination

Read, Christian (2 nominations)
2016:
Unmasked Vol. 1: Going Straight Is No Way to Die — graphic novel/illustrated work — nomination

2012:
The Eldritch Kid: Whiskey and Hate (by CR (author) and Michael Maier (illustrator)) — illustrated book/graphic novel — nomination

Rega, Angela (1 nomination)
2019:
“With This Needle I Thee Thread” — horror novella — nomination

Resnick, Mike (1 nomination)
2010:
“Soulmates” (by MR & Lezli Robyn) — sf short story — nomination

Richards, Tim (1 nomination)
1997:
“Our Swimmer” — fantasy short story — nomination

Richardson, David (2 nominations)
2011:
The Cloudchasers (by DR & Steven Hunt) — children's fiction (told primarily through pictures) — nomination

2009:
The Cloudchasers (by Steven Hunt & DR) — illustrated book/graphic novel — nomination

Rios, Julia (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2017:
Year's Best YA Speculative Fiction 2015 (JR & Alisa Krasnostein, eds.) — anthology — winner

2015:
Kaleidoscope: Diverse YA Science Fiction and Fantasy Stories (Alisa Krasnostein & JR, eds.) — anthology — winner

Roberts, Tansy Rayner (21 nominations; 6 wins)
2019:
Merry Happy Valkyrie — fantasy novella — nomination

2019:
Mother of Invention (Rivqa Rafael & TRR, eds.) — anthology — nomination

2018:
Girl Reporter — young adult short story — winner

2018:
Girl Reporter — sf novella — winner

2018:
Please Look After This Angel & Other Winged Stories — collection — nomination

2018:
“The Curse Is Come Upon Me, Cried” — fantasy short story — winner

2018:
The Fictional Mother — Convenors' Award — winner

2017:
“Did We Break the End of the World?” — young adult short story — nomination

2017:
“Did We Break the End of the World?” — sf novella — nomination

2016:
Creature Court: Power and Majesty (2010), Shattered City (2011), Reign of Beasts (2012) — Sara Douglass Book Series — nomination

2014:
Ink Black Magic — fantasy novel — nomination

2012:
Galactic Suburbia podcast (by Alisa Krasnostein, Alex Pierce, TRR & Andrew Finch) — Peter McNamara Convenors' Award — winner

2012:
Love and Romanpunk — collection — nomination

2012:
“The Patrician” — young adult short story — nomination

2012:
The Shattered City — fantasy novel — nomination

2011:
“Nine Times” (by Kaia Landelius & TRR) — young adult short story — nomination

2011:
Power and Majesty — fantasy novel — winner

2011:
“Relentless Adaptations” — sf short story — nomination

2010:
“Life Us” — young adult short story — nomination

2010:
“Siren Beat” — fantasy short story — nomination

2009:
“Fleshy” — sf short story — nomination

Robson, Barbara (1 nomination)
2005:
“Absolution” — sf short story — nomination

Robyn, Lezli (1 nomination)
2010:
“Soulmates” (by Mike Resnick & LR) — sf short story — nomination

Rodda, Emily (8 nominations; 2 wins)
2019:
His Name Was Walter — young adult novel — nomination

2018:
The Shop at Hoopers Bend — children's fiction — nomination

2017:
The Hungry Isle — children's fiction — nomination

2013:
The Silver Door — children's fiction (told primary through words) — nomination

2010:
Secrets of Deltora (by ER & Marc McBride) — illustrated book/graphic novel — nomination

2009:
The Wizard of Rondo — children's novel — winner

2008:
The Key to Rondo — children's long fiction — nomination

2002:
for The Deltora Quest series and The Deltora Book of Monsters (Scholastic) — Convenors' Award — winner (tie)

Rogers, Cameron (3 nominations)
2002:
The Music of Razors — young adult novel — nomination

2002:
The Music of Razors — horror novel — nomination

2002:
The Music of Razors — fantasy novel — nomination

Rogers, Gregory (2 nominations)
2010:
The Hero of Little Street — children's illustrated work/picture book — nomination

2005:
The Boy, The Bear, The Baron, The Bard — children's short fiction — nomination

Rogers-Davidson, Sally (1 nomination)
2000:
Spare Parts — sf novel — nomination

Rolfe, Tracey (1 nomination)
2008:
“Cast Off” — young adult short story — nomination

Rosca, Madeleine (1 nomination)
2010:
Hollow Fields — illustrated book/graphic novel — nomination

Rossell, Judith (1 nomination)
2015:
Withering-by-Sea — children's fiction — nomination

Routley, Jane (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2000:
Aramaya — fantasy novel — winner

1999:
Fire Angels — fantasy novel — winner (tie)

1999:
“To Avalon” — fantasy short story — nomination

Rubenstein, Gillian (1 nomination)
1997:
“B'ku, B'ku” — young adult short story — nomination

Rubinstein, Gillian (1 nomination)
2002:
Terra-Farma — young adult novel — nomination

Russon, Penni (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2019:
The Endsister — children's fiction — winner

2012:
Only Ever Always — young adult novel — winner

2005:
Undine — young adult novel — nomination

Ruz, Christopher (1 nomination)
2017:
“Pan” — horror novella — nomination

Ryan, Jackie (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
Burger Force — illustrated book/graphic novel — winner (tie)

Rydyr, Antoinette (1 nomination)
2014:
Savage Bitch (by Steve Carter & AR) — illustrated book/graphic novel — nomination

Sandhu, Jo (1 nomination)
2018:
The Exile — children's fiction — nomination

Scheer, Dan (1 nomination)
2013:
In the Beech Forest (by Gary Crew (author) and DS (illustrator)) — children's fiction (told primarily through pictures) — nomination

Scott-Bernard, P. (1 nomination)
2000:
Deadly Sister Love — horror novel — nomination

Selling, Kim (1 nomination)
2003:
for organising the Fantastic Fictions: Medieval and Modern one-day seminar at the University of Sydney — Peter McNamara Convenors' Award — nomination

Shallcross, Leife (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
“Pretty Jennie Greenteeth” — young adult short story — winner

Sheldon, Deborah (3 nominations)
2019:
“For Weirdless Days and Weary Nights” — young adult short story — nomination

2018:
“Angel Hair” — horror short story — nomination

2018:
Perfect Little Stitches and Other Stories — collection — nomination

Shepherd, Joel (2 nominations)
2016:
Renegade — sf novel — nomination

2002:
Crossover — sf novel — nomination

Shillitoe, Tony (2 nominations)
2003:
Blood — fantasy novel — nomination

1996:
The Last Wizard — fantasy novel — nomination

Shortt, Robin (1 nomination)
2018:
Wellside — fantasy novel — nomination

Simpson, Alfie (3 nominations; 1 win)
2019:
“Sub-Urban” — horror short story — winner

2018:
“Hurk + Dav” — sf short story — nomination

2018:
“The Endless Below” — horror short story — nomination

Slatter, Angela (24 nominations; 6 wins)
2018:
“No Good Deed” — horror novella — nomination

2018:
“The Little Mermaid, in Passing” — fantasy short story — nomination

2017:
A Feast of Sorrows — collection — nomination

2017:
“Finnegan's Field” — fantasy novella — nomination

2017:
“The Red Forest” — horror short story — nomination

2017:
Vigil — fantasy novel — nomination

2017:
Winter Children — collection — winner

2016:
“Of Sorrow and Such” — fantasy novella — nomination

2016:
“Ripper” — horror novella — nomination

2015:
Black-Winged Angels — collection — nomination

2015:
Home and Hearth — horror short story — winner

2015:
“St Dymphna's School for Poison Girls” — fantasy short story — winner

2015:
“The Badger Bride” — fantasy short story — nomination

2015:
The Bitterwood Bible and Other Recountings — collection — nomination

2015:
The Female Factory (by Lisa L. Hannett & AS) — collection — winner

2013:
Midnight and Moonshine (by Lisa L. Hannett & AS) — collection — nomination

2012:
“The Coffin-Maker's Daughter” — horror short story — nomination

2011:
“Sister, Sister” — fantasy short story — nomination

2011:
Sourdough and Other Stories — collection — nomination

2011:
“The February Dragon” (by L. L. Hannett & AS) — fantasy short story — winner (tie)

2011:
The Girl with No Hands — collection — winner

2010:
“Words” — fantasy short story — nomination

2009:
“Dresses, Three” — fantasy short story — nomination

2008:
“The Angel Wood” — fantasy short story — nomination

Smee, Lilla (1 nomination)
2003:
for organising the Fantastic Fictions: Medieval and Modern one-day seminar at the University of Sydney — Peter McNamara Convenors' Award — nomination

Smith, J. Ashley (5 nominations; 2 wins)
2019:
“The Further Shore” — fantasy short story — winner

2019:
“The Further Shore” — horror short story — nomination

2018:
“Duplicity” — fantasy short story — nomination

2018:
“Old Growth” — horror short story — winner

2018:
“On the Line” — horror short story — nomination

Smith, Mark (1 nomination)
2017:
Road to Winter — fantasy novel — nomination

Smith, Petrina (1 nomination)
1996:
“Angel Thing” — fantasy short story — nomination

Smith, Shane W. (2 nominations)
2015:
The Game — graphic novel/illustrated work — nomination

2014:
Peaceful Tomorrows Volume Two — illustrated book/graphic novel — nomination

Sparks, Cat (14 nominations; 6 wins)
2019:
The 21st Century Catastrophe — Convenors' Award — winner (tie)

2018:
Lotus Blue — sf novel — nomination

2014:
The Bride Price — collection — nomination

2012:
“Dead Low” — sf short story — nomination

2010:
“Seventeen” — young adult short story — winner

2009:
“Sammarynda Deep” — fantasy short story — winner

2008:
“A Lady of Adestan” — fantasy short story — nomination

2008:
“Arctica” — sf short story — nomination

2008:
“Hollywood Roadkill” — sf short story — winner

2008:
“Hollywood Roadkill” — Golden Aurealis short story — winner

2006:
“Macciato Lane” — horror story — nomination

2005:
Peter McNamara Convenors' Award — winner

2005:
“Home by the Sea” — sf short story — nomination

2003:
for the guidance and support she has provided to the local genre industry through her imprint Agog! Publishing — Peter McNamara Convenors' Award — nomination

Spedding, Amanda J (1 nomination)
2019:
“Child of the Emptyness” — fantasy short story — nomination

Spooner, Meagan (4 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
This Shattered World (by Amie Kaufman & MS) — sf novel — nomination

2015:
This Shattered World (by Amie Kaufman & MS) — fantasy novel — nomination

2014:
These Broken Stars (by Amie Kaufman & MS) — young adult novel — winner (tie)

2014:
These Broken Stars (by Amie Kaufman & MS) — fantasy novel — nomination

Spudvilas, Anne (2 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
Night School (by Isobelle Carmody & AS) — children's fiction (told primarily through pictures) — nomination

2007:
Woolvs in the Sitee (by Margaret Wild & AS) — children's short fiction — winner (tie)

Spurrier, Jo (2 nominations)
2019:
A Curse of Ash and Embers — young adult novel — nomination

2013:
Winter Be My Shield — fantasy novel — nomination

Starke, Ruth (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
“The Twist in the Tale” — young adult short story — winner

Stephens, Michael (1 nomination)
2002:
Blat Magic — children's long fiction — nomination

Stephenson, Robert N. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
“Rains of la Strange” — sf short story — winner

Sterns, Aaron (1 nomination)
1999:
“The Third Rail” — horror short story — nomination

Stevenson, Keith (2 nominations)
2018:
Dimension6: Annual Collection 2017 — anthology — nomination

2010:
X6 — anthology — nomination

Stewart, Briony (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
Kumiko and the Dragon — children's short fiction — winner (tie)

Stolarczyk, John T. (1 nomination)
1996:
“Sail On, Sail On” — fantasy short story — nomination

Stone, Grant (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
Peter McNamara Convenors' Award — winner

Stone, Lucy (1 nomination)
2014:
“Version 4.3.0.1” — sf short story — nomination

Storer, Jen (2 nominations)
2011:
Haggis MacGregor and the Night of the Skull (by JS & Gug Gordon) — children's fiction (told primary through words) — nomination

2010:
Tensy Farlow and the Home for Mislaid Children — children's novel — nomination

Storrs, Graham (2 nominations)
2015:
Foresight — sf novel — nomination

2014:
True Path — sf novel — nomination

Strahan, Jonathan (21 nominations; 6 wins)
2019:
Infinity's End — anthology — nomination

2019:
The Best Science Fiction & Fantasy of the Year Volume Twelve — anthology — winner

2018:
Infinity Wars — anthology — winner

2018:
The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year: Volume 11 — anthology — nomination

2017:
The Best Science Fiction & Fantasy of the Year Volume Ten — anthology — nomination

2016:
Meeting Infinity — anthology — nomination

2016:
The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year Volume Nine — anthology — nomination

2015:
Fearsome Magics — anthology — nomination

2015:
Reach for Infinity — anthology — nomination

2014:
The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year Volume Seven — anthology — nomination

2013:
Edge of Infinity — anthology — nomination

2013:
The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year Volume Six — anthology — winner

2013:
Under My Hat: Tales from the Cauldron — anthology — nomination

2012:
Life on Mars: Tales of the New Frontier — anthology — nomination

2012:
The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year Volume Five — anthology — nomination

2011:
Godlike Machines — anthology — nomination

2011:
Wings of Fire (JS & Marianne S. Jablon, eds.) — anthology — winner

2010:
Eclipse Three — anthology — winner

2010:
Eclipse Two — anthology — nomination

2010:
The New Space Opera 2 (Gardner Dozois & JS, eds.) — anthology — nomination

2009:
The Starry Rift — anthology — winner

Strasser, Dirk (2 nominations)
2002:
“The Skerricks of Truth” — sf short story — nomination

1997:
Equinox: The Second Book of Ascension — fantasy novel — nomination

Sulway, N. A. (1 nomination)
2014:
Rupetta — sf novel — nomination

Sussex, Lucy (9 nominations; 2 wins)
2010:
“Something Better than Death” — fantasy short story — nomination

2007:
“The Revenant” — fantasy short story — nomination

2004:
“La Sentinelle” — fantasy short story — winner

2002:
“Absolute Uncertainty” — sf short story — nomination

2000:
“The Queen of Erewhon” — fantasy short story — nomination

2000:
“The Queen of Erewhon” — sf short story — nomination

1998:
Black Ice — fantasy novel — nomination

1998:
“Merlusine” — fantasy short story — winner

1998:
“Merlusine” — sf short story — nomination

Suvada, Emily (1 nomination)
2018:
This Mortal Coil — young adult novel — nomination

Swann, Leah (1 nomination)
2013:
Irina the Wolf Queen — children's fiction (told primary through words) — nomination

Tait, A. L. (1 nomination)
2016:
The Mapmaker Chronicles: Prisoner of the Black Hawk — children's fiction — nomination

Tam, Adrienne (1 nomination)
2013:
“The Worry Man” — young adult short story — nomination

Tambour, Anna (3 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
The Finest Ass in the Universe — collection — nomination

2008:
“The Jeweller of Second-Hand Roe” — horror short story — winner

2007:
“See Here, See There” — fantasy short story — nomination

Tampke, Ilka (1 nomination)
2016:
Skin — fantasy novel — nomination

Tan, Shaun (10 nominations; 8 wins)
2019:
Cicada — graphic novel/illustrated work — winner

2019:
Tales from the Inner City — collection — winner

2019:
Tales from the Inner City — graphic novel/illustrated work — nomination

2016:
The Singing Bones — graphic novel/illustrated work — winner

2014:
Rules of Summer — children's fiction — nomination

2009:
Tales from Outer Suburbia — illustrated book/graphic novel — winner

2007:
The Arrival — Golden Aurealis short story — winner

2007:
The Arrival — young adult short story — winner

2001:
The Lost Thing — Convenors' Award — winner (tie)

1999:
for artwork in The Rabbits — Convenors' Award — winner

Tanner, Lian (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2019:
Secret Guardians — children's fiction — nomination

2018:
Accidental Heroes — children's fiction — nomination

2015:
Sunder's Deep: The Hidden #2 — children's fiction — nomination

2014:
Ice Breaker: The Hidden 1 — children's fiction — nomination

2012:
City of Lies — children's fiction (told primary through words) — winner

2011:
The Keepers — children's fiction (told primary through words) — winner

Taylor, K. J. (1 nomination)
2010:
The Dark Griffin — fantasy novel — nomination

Taylor, K. V. (1 nomination)
2012:
Ishtar (Amanda Pillar & KVT, eds.) — anthology — nomination

Taylor, Keith (2 nominations)
1999:
“The Bath-house” — fantasy short story — nomination

1997:
“At the Edge of the Sea” — young adult short story — nomination

Taylor, Tom (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2014:
The Deep Vol. 2: The Vanishing Island (by TT & James Brouwer) — illustrated book/graphic novel — winner (tie)

2012:
The Deep: Here Be Dragons (by TT (author) and James Brouwer (illustrator)) — illustrated book/graphic novel — winner (tie)

2012:
The Deep: Here Be Dragons (by TT (author) and James Brouwer (illustrator)) — children's fiction (told primarily through pictures) — nomination

Templesmith, Ben (1 nomination)
2016:
The Undertaker Morton Stone Vol. 1 (by Gary Chaloner, BT & Ashley Wood) — graphic novel/illustrated work — nomination

Thompson, Colin (2 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
The Floods Family Files — illustrated book/graphic novel — nomination

2005:
How To Live Forever — children's long fiction — winner

Thornton, Alinta (1 nomination)
2005:
“Kathleen, Furnished with Bees” — horror short story — nomination

Tobler, E. Catherine (1 nomination)
2019:
Sword and Sonnet (Aidan Doyle, Rachael K. Jones & ECT, eds.) — anthology — nomination

Tom, Emma (1 nomination)
1998:
Dead Set — horror novel — nomination

Townsend, Jessica (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
Nevermoor — children's fiction — winner

Triffitt, Lyn (1 nomination)
2006:
“The Memory of Breathing” — sf short story — nomination

Tulloch, Richard (1 nomination)
2009:
Twisted Tales (by RT, illustrated by Terry Denton) — children's illustrated work/picture book — nomination

Turner, Rebekah (1 nomination)
2017:
Threader — sf novel — nomination

Valentine, James (1 nomination)
2004:
Jumpman Rule 2 — children's long fiction — nomination

Vann, Josh (1 nomination)
2017:
The Spider King — graphic novel/illustrated work — nomination

Venugoban, Alison (2 nominations)
2002:
“Happy Birthday to Me” — horror short story — nomination

2000:
“Funeral Rights” — horror short story — nomination

Versace, David (3 nominations)
2019:
“A Moment's Peace” — fantasy short story — nomination

2019:
“The Dressmaker and the Colonel's Coat” — fantasy novella — nomination

2017:
“The Lighthouse at Cape Defeat” — fantasy short story — nomination

Vittachi, Nury (1 nomination)
2007:
Twighlight in the Land of Nowhen — children's novel — nomination

Walker, Jonathan (1 nomination)
2011:
Five Wounds: An Illustrated Novel (by JW & Dan Hallett) — illustrated book/graphic novel — nomination

Wang, Gabrielle (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2019:
Ting Ting the Ghosthunter — children's fiction — nomination

2010:
A Ghost in My Suitcase — children's novel — winner

2005:
The Pearl of Tiger Bay — children's long fiction — nomination

2003:
In the Garden of Empress Cassia — children's long fiction — winner

Ward, Kyla (1 nomination)
2004:
“Kijin Tea” — horror short story — nomination

Ward, Marlee Jane (3 nominations)
2018:
Psynode — young adult novel — nomination

2018:
“The Rainmaker Goddess, Hallowed Shaz” — fantasy short story — nomination

2016:
Welcome to Orphancorp — young adult short story — nomination

Warren, Kaaron (25 nominations; 6 wins)
2019:
“Crisis Apparition” — horror novella — winner

2019:
Exploring Dark Short Fiction #2: A Primer to Kaaron Warren — collection — nomination

2019:
Tide of Stone — horror novel — winner

2018:
“Furtherest” — horror novella — nomination

2017:
“68 Days” — sf short story — nomination

2017:
“68 Days” — horror short story — nomination

2017:
The Grief Hole — horror novel — winner

2016:
“Witnessing” — sf short story — nomination

2014:
“Air, Water and the Grove” — sf short story — winner

2014:
“The Human Moth” — horror short story — nomination

2013:
“Sky” — horror short story — winner

2013:
“The Lighthouse Keepers' Club” — sf short story — nomination

2013:
Through Splintered Walls — collection — nomination

2011:
Dead Sea Fruit — collection — nomination

2010:
Slights — horror novel — nomination

2007:
“Dead Sea Fruit” — horror short story — nomination

2007:
“Woman Train” — horror short story — nomination

2004:
“State of Oblivion” — sf short story — nomination

2002:
“The Speaker of Heaven” — fantasy short story — nomination

2001:
“The Left Behind” — fantasy short story — nomination

1999:
“A Positive” — horror short story — winner

1999:
“The Glass Woman” — horror short story — nomination

1997:
“The Hanging People” — horror short story — nomination

1996:
“Skin Holes” — horror short story — nomination

1996:
“The Blue Stream” — fantasy short story — nomination

Watkins, Ross (1 nomination)
2013:
The Boy Who Grew Into a Tree (by Gary Crew (author) and RW (illustrator)) — children's fiction (told primarily through pictures) — nomination

Watts, Julie (1 nomination)
2009:
The Art of Graeme Base (by JW, illustrated by Graeme Base) — illustrated book/graphic novel — nomination

Webb, Janeen (8 nominations; 1 win)
2019:
The Dragon's Child — fantasy novella — nomination

2004:
“Blake's Angel” — horror short story — nomination

2004:
The Silken Road to Samarkand (The Sinbad Chronicles Book 2) — young adult novel — nomination

2002:
Sailing to Atlantis — children's long fiction — Honorable Mention

2000:
“Incident on Woolfe Street” — fantasy short story — nomination

1999:
Dreaming Down-Under (Jack Dann & JW, eds.) — Convenors' Award — nomination

1998:
“Death at the Blue Elephant” — fantasy short story — nomination

1998:
“Niagara Falling” (by JW & Jack Dann) — sf short story — winner

Weetman, Nova (1 nomination)
2015:
The Haunting of Lily Frost — young adult novel — nomination

Welsh, Durand (1 nomination)
2017:
“Life, or Whatevere Passes For It” — horror short story — nomination

Wessely, Tehani (6 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
In Your Face — anthology — nomination

2016:
Focus 2014: highlights of Australian short fiction — anthology — nomination

2015:
Phantazein — anthology — nomination

2014:
Focus 2012: Highlights of Australian Short Fiction — anthology — nomination

2014:
One Small Step: An Anthology of Discoveries — anthology — winner (tie)

2010:
New Ceres Nights (Alisa Krasnostein & TW, eds.) — anthology — nomination

Westerfeld, Scott (10 nominations; 2 wins)
2019:
Impostors — young adult novel — nomination

2015:
Afterworlds — fantasy novel — nomination

2015:
Afterworlds — young adult novel — nomination

2011:
Behemoth — young adult novel — nomination

2010:
Leviathan — young adult novel — winner

2008:
Extras — young adult novel — nomination

2007:
The Last Days — young adult novel — nomination

2006:
Peeps — young adult novel — nomination

2006:
Uglies — young adult novel — nomination

2005:
Midnighters, Book One: The Secret Hour — young adult novel — winner

Weston, Paula (1 nomination)
2018:
The Undercurrent — young adult novel — nomination

Westwood, Kim (5 nominations; 2 wins)
2012:
The Courier's New Bicycle — sf novel — winner

2009:
“Nightship” — fantasy short story — nomination

2009:
The Daughters of Moab — sf novel — nomination

2006:
“Terning tha Weel” — sf short story — nomination

2003:
“Oracle” — horror short story — winner

White, Corey J. (1 nomination)
2019:
Static Ruin — sf novella — nomination

White, D. C. (1 nomination)
2012:
“The Dark Night of Anton Weiss” — fantasy short story — nomination

White, Jen (3 nominations; 1 win)
2019:
“The Astronaut” — sf short story — winner

2017:
“The Least of Things” — sf short story — nomination

2011:
“An Ordinary Boy” — young adult short story — nomination

Whitmore, Andrew (2 nominations)
2002:
The Ark of Dreams — children's short fiction — Honorable Mention

1996:
“The Other Side of Paradise” — fantasy short story — nomination

Whyte, Campbell (1 nomination)
2018:
Home Time — graphic novel/illustrated work — nomination

Wild, Margaret (2 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
Vampyre (by MW (author) and Andrew Yeo (illustrator)) — children's fiction (told primarily through pictures) — nomination

2007:
Woolvs in the Sitee (by MW & Anne Spudvilas) — children's short fiction — winner (tie)

Wilkins, Kim (18 nominations; 7 wins)
2019:
Genre Worlds: Australian Popular Fiction in the 21st Century (by KW, Lisa Fletcher & Beth Driscoll) — Convenors' Award — winner (tie)

2018:
“The Cunning Woman's Daughter” (by Kate Forsyth & KW) — fantasy novella — nomination

2018:
The Silver Well (by Kate Forsyth & KW) — collection — winner

2017:
Sisters of the Fire — fantasy novel — nomination

2015:
Daughters of the Storm — fantasy novel — nomination

2014:
The Year of Ancient Ghosts — collection — nomination

2014:
“The Year of Ancient Ghosts” — young adult short story — nomination

2014:
“The Year of Ancient Ghosts” — fantasy short story — nomination

2014:
“The Year of Ancient Ghosts” — horror short story — winner

2007:
Fantastica: The Sunken Kingdom series — children's novel — nomination

2005:
Peter McNamara Convenors' Award — nomination

2005:
Giants of the Frost — fantasy novel — nomination

2005:
Giants of the Frost — horror novel — nomination

2004:
The Autumn Castle (Europa Suite 1) — horror novel — nomination

2002:
Angel of Ruin — horror novel — winner

2001:
The Resurrectionists — horror novel — winner

1998:
The Infernal — horror novel — winner

1998:
The Infernal — fantasy novel — winner

Wilkinson, Carole (5 nominations; 2 wins)
2015:
Shadow Sister: Dragon Keeper #5 — children's fiction — winner

2009:
Dragon Dawn — children's novel — nomination

2008:
Dragon Moon — children's long fiction — nomination

2004:
Dragonkeeper — children's long fiction — nomination

2004:
Dragonkeeper — young adult novel — winner (tie)

Wilkinson, Lili (2 nominations)
2018:
“Oona Underground” — young adult short story — nomination

2018:
“Oona Underground” — fantasy short story — nomination

Williams, Rhiannon (1 nomination)
2019:
Ottilie Colter and the Narroway Hunt — children's fiction — nomination

Williams, Sean (28 nominations; 9 wins)
2016:
“All the Wrong Places” — sf short story — winner

2016:
Twinmaker: Fall — sf novel — nomination

2010:
Scarecrow — young adult novel — nomination

2010:
The Astropolis: The Grand Conjunction — sf novel — nomination

2009:
Earth Ascendant — sf novel — nomination

2009:
Magic Dirt: The Best of Sean Williams (by SW, edited by Russell B. Farr) — collection — winner

2009:
The Changeling — young adult novel — nomination

2009:
The Changeling [and] The Dust Devils — children's novel — nomination

2008:
Saturn Returns — sf novel — nomination

2007:
Geodesica: Descent (by SW & Shane Dix) — sf novel — nomination

2007:
“The Seventh Letter” — sf short story — winner

2006:
Geodesica: Ascent (by SW & Shane Dix) — sf novel — nomination

2005:
Heirs of Earth (by SW & Shane Dix) — sf novel — nomination

2005:
The Crooked Letter — fantasy novel — winner

2004:
Orphans of Earth (by SW & Shane Dix) — sf novel — nomination

2003:
Echoes of Earth (by SW & Shane Dix) — sf novel — nomination

2003:
The Storm Weaver and the Sand — fantasy novel — winner

2002:
The Dark Imbalance (by SW & Shane Dix) — sf novel — winner

2002:
The Stone Mage and the Sea — fantasy novel — nomination

2001:
Evergence 2: The Dying Light (by SW & Shane Dix) — sf novel — nomination

2001:
“The Land Itself” — sf short story — nomination

2000:
“Atrax” (by SW & Simon Brown) — horror short story — winner

1999:
The Resurrected Man — sf novel — nomination

1998:
“The Freezing of Sarah” — horror short story — nomination

1997:
Metal Fatigue — sf novel — winner

1997:
“Passing the Bone” — horror short story — winner

1996:
“A Map of the Mines of Barnath” — sf short story — nomination

1996:
The Unknown Soldier (by SW & Shane Dix) — sf novel — nomination

Williams, Tess (2 nominations)
2001:
Sea as Mirror — sf novel — nomination

1997:
Map of Power — sf novel — nomination

Willis, Suzanne (2 nominations)
2017:
“The Cartographer's Price” — fantasy short story — nomination

2016:
“Husk and Sheaf” — fantasy short story — nomination

Willis, Suzanne J. (1 nomination)
2019:
“Heartwood, Sapwood, Spring” — fantasy short story — nomination

Wilson, Mark (1 nomination)
2013:
Inside the World of Tom Roberts — children's fiction (told primarily through pictures) — nomination

Wollman, Steven (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
Dreamwalker (by Isobelle Carmody, illustrated by SW) — young adult short story — winner

Wood, Ashley (1 nomination)
2016:
The Undertaker Morton Stone Vol. 1 (by Gary Chaloner, Ben Templesmith & AW) — graphic novel/illustrated work — nomination

Wood, Rocky (1 nomination)
2011:
Horrors: Great Stories of Fear and Their Creators (by RW & Glenn Chadbourne) — illustrated book/graphic novel — nomination

Woolman, Steven (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
Beneath the Surface (by Gary Crew & SW) — children's short fiction — winner

Yeo, Andrew (1 nomination)
2012:
Vampyre (by Margaret Wild (author) and AY (illustrator)) — children's fiction (told primarily through pictures) — nomination

Young, Marty (1 nomination)
2011:
Macabre: A Journey Through Australia's Darkest Fears (Angela Challis & MY, eds.) — anthology — nomination

Zorn, Clair (1 nomination)
2014:
The Sky So Heavy — young adult novel — nomination

Zurbo, Matt (1 nomination)
2005:
Hot Nights, Cool Dragons — young adult novel — nomination



Copyright 2012 - 2019 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Sunday 5 May 2019 at 16:56 PT