Aurealis Awards Winners By Year


science fiction awards database














































































Asimov's Poll <— Overview thread —> Aurora

  Aurealis Awards  
 
— 2019 —
sf novel Lifel1k3, Jay Kristoff
sf novella Icefall, Stephanie Gunn
sf short story “The Astronaut”, Jen White
fantasy novel (tie) City of Lies, Sam Hawke
fantasy novel (tie) The Witch Who Courted Death, Maria Lewis
fantasy novella “The Staff in the Stone”, Garth Nix
fantasy short story “The Further Shore”, J. Ashley Smith
horror novel Tide of Stone, Kaaron Warren
horror novella “Crisis Apparition”, Kaaron Warren
horror short story “Sub-Urban”, Alfie Simpson
anthology The Best Science Fiction & Fantasy of the Year Volume Twelve, Jonathan Strahan, ed.
collection Tales from the Inner City, Shaun Tan
graphic novel/illustrated work Cicada, Shaun Tan
young adult novel Catching Teller Crow, Ambelin Kwaymullina & Ezekiel Kwaymullina
young adult short story “The Sea-Maker of Darmid Bay”, Shauna O'Meara
children's fiction The Endsister, Penni Russon
Convenors' Award (tie) The 21st Century Catastrophe, Cat Sparks
Convenors' Award (tie) Genre Worlds: Australian Popular Fiction in the 21st Century, Kim Wilkins, Lisa Fletcher & Beth Driscoll
 
— 2018 —
sf novel From the Wreck, Jane Rawson
sf novella Girl Reporter, Tansy Rayner Roberts
sf short story “Conversations with an Armoury”, Garth Nix
fantasy novel Godsgrave, Jay Kristoff
fantasy novella In Shadows We Fall, Devin Madson
fantasy short story “The Curse Is Come Upon Me, Cried”, Tansy Rayner Roberts
horror novel Soon, Lois Murphy
horror novella “The Stairwell”, Chris Mason
horror short story “Old Growth”, J. Ashley Smith
anthology Infinity Wars, Jonathan Strahan, ed.
collection The Silver Well, Kate Forsyth & Kim Wilkins
graphic novel/illustrated work Changing Ways: Book 3, Justin Randall
young adult novel In the Dark Spaces, Cally Black
young adult short story Girl Reporter, Tansy Rayner Roberts
children's fiction Nevermoor, Jessica Townsend
Convenors' Award The Fictional Mother, Tansy Rayner Roberts
 
— 2017 —
sf novel Gemima: Illuminae Files 2, Amie Kaufman & Jay Kristoff
sf novella “Salto Mortal”, Nick T. Chan
sf short story “Of Sight, of Mind, of Heart”, Samantha Murray
fantasy novel Nevernight, Jay Kristoff
fantasy novella “Forfeit”, Andrea K. Höst
fantasy short story “Where the Pelican Builds Her Nest”, Thoraiya Dyer
horror novel The Grief Hole, Kaaron Warren
horror novella “Burnt Sugar”, Kirstyn McDermott
horror short story “Flame Trees”, T. R. Napper
anthology Year's Best YA Speculative Fiction 2015, Julia Rios & Alisa Krasnostein, eds.
collection Winter Children, Angela Slatter
graphic novel/illustrated work Negative Space, Ryan K. Lindsay
young adult novel Lady Helen and the Dark Days Pact, Alison Goodman
young adult short story “Pretty Jennie Greenteeth”, Leife Shallcross
children's fiction When the Lyrebird Calls, Kim Kane
Convenors' Award The Rebirth of Rapunzel: A Mythic Biography of the Maiden in the Tower, Kate Forsyth
 
— 2016 —
sf novel Illuminae, Amie Kaufman & Jay Kristoff
sf novella “By Frogsled and Lizardback to Outcast Venusian Lepers”, Garth Nix
sf short story “All the Wrong Places”, Sean Williams
fantasy novel Day Boy, Trent Jamieson
fantasy novella “Defy the Grey Kings”, Jason Fischer
fantasy short story “The Giant's Lady”, Rowena Cory Daniells
horror novel Day Boy, Trent Jamieson
horror novella “The Miseducation of Mara Lys”, Deborah Kalin
horror short story “Bullets”, Joanne Anderton
anthology Bloodlines, Amanda Pillar, ed.
collection To Hold the Bridge, Garth Nix
graphic novel/illustrated work The Singing Bones, Shaun Tan
young adult novel In the Skin of a Monster, Kathryn Barker
young adult short story “The Miseducation of Mara Lys”, Deborah Kalin
children's fiction A Single Stone, Meg McKinlay
Sara Douglass Book Series The Watergivers: The Last Stormlord (2009), Stormlord Rising (2010), Stormlord’s Exile (2011), Glenda Larke
 
— 2015 —
sf novel Peacemaker, Marianne de Pierres
sf short story “Wine, Women and Stars”, Thoraiya Dyer
fantasy novel Dreamer's Pool, Juliet Marillier
fantasy short story “St Dymphna's School for Poison Girls”, Angela Slatter
horror novel Razorhurst, Justine Larbalestier
horror short story Home and Hearth, Angela Slatter
anthology Kaleidoscope: Diverse YA Science Fiction and Fantasy Stories, Alisa Krasnostein & Julia Rios, eds.
collection The Female Factory, Lisa L. Hannett & Angela Slatter
graphic novel/illustrated work Mr Unpronounceable and the Sect of the Bleeding Eye, Tim Molloy
young adult novel The Cracks in the Kingdom, Jaclyn Moriarty
young adult short story “Vanilla”, Dirk Flinthart
children's fiction Shadow Sister: Dragon Keeper #5, Carole Wilkinson
Convenors' Award Night Terrace
 
— 2014 —
sf novel Lexicon, Max Barry
sf short story “Air, Water and the Grove”, Kaaron Warren
fantasy novel A Crucible of Souls, Mitchell Hogan
fantasy short story The Last Stormdancer, Jay Kristoff
horror novel Fairytales for Wilde Girls, Allyse Near
horror short story “The Year of Ancient Ghosts”, Kim Wilkins
anthology (tie) The Year’s Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2012, Liz Grzyb & Talie Helene, eds.
anthology (tie) One Small Step: An Anthology of Discoveries, Tehani Wessely, ed.
collection The Bone Chime Song and Other Stories, Joanne Anderton
illustrated book/graphic novel (tie) Burger Force, Jackie Ryan
illustrated book/graphic novel (tie) The Deep Vol. 2: The Vanishing Island, Tom Taylor & James Brouwer
young adult novel (tie) These Broken Stars, Amie Kaufman & Meagan Spooner
young adult novel (tie) Fairytales for Wilde Girls, Allyse Near
young adult short story “By Bone-Light”, Juliet Marillier
children's fiction The Four Seasons of Lucy McKenzie, Kirsty Murray
 
— 2013 —
sf novel The Rook, Daniel O'Malley
sf short story “Significant Dust”, Margo Lanagan
fantasy novel Sea Hearts, Margo Lanagan
fantasy short story “Bajazzle”, Margo Lanagan
horror novel Perfections, Kirstyn McDermott
horror short story “Sky”, Kaaron Warren
anthology The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year Volume Six, Jonathan Strahan, ed.
collection That Book Your Mad Ancestor Wrote, K. J. Bishop
illustrated book/graphic novel Blue, Pat Grant, author and illustrator
young adult novel (tie) Sea Hearts, Margo Lanagan
young adult novel (tie) Dead, Actually, Kaz Delaney
young adult short story “The Wisdom of the Ants”, Thoraiya Dyer
children's fiction (told primary through words) Brotherband: The Hunters, John Flanagan
children's fiction (told primarily through pictures) Little Elephants, Graeme Base, author and illustrator
Peter McNamara Convenors' Award Kate Eltham
Kris Hembury Encouragement Award Laura Goodin
 
— 2012 —
sf novel The Courier's New Bicycle, Kim Westwood
sf short story “Rains of la Strange”, Robert N. Stephenson
fantasy novel Ember and Ash, Pamela Freeman
fantasy short story “Fruit of the Pipal Tree”, Thoraiya Dyer
horror short story (tie) “The Short Go: a Future in Eight Seconds”, Lisa L. Hannett
horror short story (tie) “The Past is a Bridge Best Left Burnt”, Paul Haines
anthology Ghosts by Gaslight, Jack Dann & Nick Gevers, eds.
collection Bluegrass Symphony, Lisa L. Hannett
illustrated book/graphic novel (tie) Hidden, Mirranda Burton, author and illustrator
illustrated book/graphic novel (tie) The Deep: Here Be Dragons, Tom Taylor (author) and James Brouwer (illustrator)
young adult novel Only Ever Always, Penni Russon
young adult short story “Nation of the Night”, Sue Isle
children's fiction (told primary through words) City of Lies, Lian Tanner
children's fiction (told primarily through pictures) Sounds Spooky, Christopher Cheng (author) and Sarah Davis (illustrator)
Peter McNamara Convenors' Award Galactic Suburbia podcast, Alisa Krasnostein, Alex Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts & Andrew Finch
 
— 2011 —
sf novel Transformation Space, Marianne de Pierres
sf short story “The Heart of a Mouse”, K. J. Bishop
fantasy novel Power and Majesty, Tansy Rayner Roberts
fantasy short story (tie) “The February Dragon”, L. L. Hannett & Angela Slatter
fantasy short story (tie) “Yowie”, Thoraiya Dyer
horror novel Madigan Mine, Kirstyn McDermott
horror short story “The Fear”, Richard Harland
anthology Wings of Fire, Jonathan Strahan & Marianne S. Jablon, eds.
collection The Girl with No Hands, Angela Slatter
illustrated book/graphic novel Changing Ways Book 1, Justin Randall
young adult novel Guardian of the Dead, Karen Healey
young adult short story “A Thousand Flowers”, Margo Lanagan
children's fiction (told primary through words) The Keepers, Lian Tanner
children's fiction (told primarily through pictures) The Boy and the Toy, Sonya Hartnett & Lucia Masciullo
Peter McNamara Convenors' Award Helen Merrick
 
— 2010 —
sf novel Wonders of a Godless World, Andrew McGahan
sf short story “Clockwork, Patchwork and Ravens”, Peter M. Ball
fantasy novel The Magician's Apprentice, Trudi Canavan
fantasy short story (tie) “Once a Month, On a Sunday”, Ian McHugh
fantasy short story (tie) “Father's Kill”, Christopher Green
horror novel Red Queen, Honey Brown
horror short story (tie) “Slices of Life -- A Spot of Liver”, Paul Haines
horror short story (tie) “Wives”, Paul Haines
anthology Eclipse Three, Jonathan Strahan, ed.
collection Oceanic, Greg Egan
illustrated book/graphic novel Scarygirl, Nathan Jurevicius
young adult novel Leviathan, Scott Westerfeld
young adult short story “Seventeen”, Cat Sparks
children's novel A Ghost in My Suitcase, Gabrielle Wang
children's illustrated work/picture book Victor's Challenge, Pamela Freeman, illustrated by Kim Gamble
 
— 2009 —
sf novel Time Machines Repaired While-U-Wait, K. A. Bedford
sf short story “The Empire”, Simon Brown
fantasy novel The Two Pearls of Wisdom, Alison Goodman
fantasy short story “Sammarynda Deep”, Cat Sparks
horror novel The Séance, John Harwood
horror short story “Painlessness”, Kirstyn McDermott
anthology The Starry Rift, Jonathan Strahan, ed.
collection Magic Dirt: The Best of Sean Williams, Sean Williams, edited by Russell B. Farr
illustrated book/graphic novel Tales from Outer Suburbia, Shaun Tan
young adult novel Finnikin of the Rock, Melina Marchetta
young adult short story “Cracks”, Trent Jamieson
children's novel The Wizard of Rondo, Emily Rodda
children's illustrated work/picture book Escape!, Under Siege, Race to the Ruins, The Heavy Crown (The Wolf Kingdom series), Richard Harland, illustrated by Laura Peterson
Peter McNamara Convenors' Award Jack Dann
 
— 2008 —
Golden Aurealis novel The Company of the Dead, David Kowalski
Golden Aurealis short story “Hollywood Roadkill”, Cat Sparks
sf novel The Company of the Dead, David Kowalski
sf short story “Hollywood Roadkill”, Cat Sparks
fantasy novel Heaven's Net Is Wide, Lian Hearn
fantasy short story “Sir Hereward and Mister Fitz Go to War Again”, Garth Nix
horror novel Blood of Dreams, Susan Parisi
horror short story “The Jeweller of Second-Hand Roe”, Anna Tambour
young adult novel Skyfall, Anthony Eaton
young adult short story “A Scar for Leida”, Deborah Biancotti
children's long fiction The Silver Horse (The Chain of Charms 2), Kate Forsyth
children's long fiction The Butterfly in Amber (The Chain of Charms 6), Kate Forsyth
children's long fiction The Herb of Grace (The Chain of Charms 3), Kate Forsyth
children's long fiction The Cat's Eye Shell (The Chain of Charms 4), Kate Forsyth
children's long fiction The Lightning Bolt (The Chain of Charms 5), Kate Forsyth
children's short fiction (tie) World of Monsters, Marc McBride
children's short fiction (tie) Kumiko and the Dragon, Briony Stewart
Peter McNamara Convenors' Award Rynemonn, Terry Dowling
 
— 2007 —
Golden Aurealis short story The Arrival, Shaun Tan
Golden Aurealis novel The Pilo Family Circus, Will Elliott
sf novel K-Machines, Damien Broderick
sf short story “The Seventh Letter”, Sean Williams
fantasy novel Wildwood Dancing, Juliet Marillier
fantasy short story “A Fine Magic”, Margo Lanagan
horror novel (tie) The Pilo Family Circus, Will Elliott
horror novel (tie) Prismatic, Edwina Grey
horror short story “Dead of Winter”, Stephen Dedman
young adult novel Monster Blood Tattoo: Book One, Foundling, D. M. Cornish
young adult short story The Arrival, Shaun Tan
children's novel Melissa Queen of Evil, Mardi McConnochie
children's short fiction (tie) The True Story of Mary Who Wanted to Stand on Her Head, Jane Godwin
children's short fiction (tie) Woolvs in the Sitee, Margaret Wild & Anne Spudvilas
 
— 2006 —
Golden Aurealis short story “Nicholas Sayre and the Creature in the Case”, Garth Nix
Golden Aurealis novel Alyzon Whitestarr, Isobelle Carmody
sf novel Eclipse, K. A. Bedford
sf short story “Slow and Ache”, Trent Jamieson
fantasy novel Blade of Fortriu, Juliet Marillier
fantasy short story (tie) “Once Giants Roamed the Earth”, Rosaleen Love
fantasy short story (tie) “The Greater Death of Saito Saku”, Richard Harland
horror story “Paterfamilias”, Lee Battersby
young adult novel Alyzon Whitestarr, Isobelle Carmody
young adult short story “Nicholas Sayre and the Creature in the Case”, Garth Nix
children's long fiction The Keys to the Kingdom, Book 3: Drowned Wednesday, Garth Nix
children's short fiction Piccolo & Annabel 2: The Disastrous Party, Stephen Axelsen
Peter McNamara Convenors' Award Grant Stone
 
— 2005 —
Golden Aurealis novel The Black Crusade, Richard Harland
Golden Aurealis short story “Singing My Sister Down”, Margo Lanagan
sf novel Less Than Human, Maxine McArthur
sf short story “Come to Daddy”, Brendan Duffy
fantasy novel The Crooked Letter, Sean Williams
fantasy short story (tie) “Catabolic Magic”, Richard Harland
fantasy short story (tie) “Weavers of Twilight”, Louise Katz
horror novel The Black Crusade, Richard Harland
horror short story “The Last Days of Kali Yuga”, Paul Haines
young adult novel Midnighters, Book One: The Secret Hour, Scott Westerfeld
young adult short story “Singing My Sister Down”, Margo Lanagan
children's long fiction How To Live Forever, Colin Thompson
children's short fiction Beneath the Surface, Gary Crew & Steven Woolman
Peter McNamara Convenors' Award Cat Sparks
 
— 2004 —
sf novel Fallen Gods, Jonathan Blum & Kate Orman
sf short story “Louder Echo”, Brendan Duffy
fantasy novel Abhorsen, Garth Nix
fantasy short story “La Sentinelle”, Lucy Sussex
horror novel Born of the Sea, Victor Kelleher
horror short story “Love is a Stone”, Simon Brown
young adult novel (tie) Dragonkeeper, Carole Wilkinson
young adult novel (tie) Abhorsen (Book 3 of The Old Kingdom Trilogy), Garth Nix
young adult short story no award
children's long fiction The Keys to the Kingdom, Book 1: Mister Monday (Keys of the Kingdom Book 1), Garth Nix
children's short fiction Lily Quench and the Lighthouse of Skellig Mor, Natalie Jane Prior
 
— 2003 —
sf novel Transcension, Damien Broderick
sf short story “Walk to the Full Moon”, Sean McMullen
fantasy novel The Storm Weaver and the Sand, Sean Williams
fantasy short story no award
horror novel The White Body of Evening, A. L. McCann
horror short story “Oracle”, Kim Westwood
young adult novel The Hand of Glory, Sophie Masson
young adult short story no award
children's long fiction In the Garden of Empress Cassia, Gabrielle Wang
children's short fiction Tashi and the Haunted House, Anna Fienberg & Kim Gamble
Peter McNamara Convenors' Award Robbie Matthews, for his important contribution to local genre publishing both with the Canberra Speculative Fiction Guild and Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine
 
— 2002 —
sf novel The Dark Imbalance, Sean Williams & Shane Dix
sf short story “The Weatherboard Spaceship”, Adam Browne
fantasy novel The Wounded Hawk, Sara Douglass
fantasy short story “The Woman of Endor”, Sue Isle
horror novel Angel of Ruin, Kim Wilkins
horror short story “Sleight of Hand”, Simon Haynes
young adult novel The Other Face of Janus, Louise Katz
young adult short story Dreamwalker, Isobelle Carmody, illustrated by Steven Wollman
children's long fiction Candle Iron, Sally Odgers
children's short fiction Café on Callisto, Jackie French
Convenors' Award (tie) Peter McNamara, for his outstanding contribution to speculative fiction
Convenors' Award (tie) Emily Rodda & Marc McBride, for The Deltora Quest series and The Deltora Book of Monsters (Scholastic)
 
— 2001 —
sf novel The Miocene Arrow, Sean McMullen
sf short story “Infinite Monkey”, Damien Broderick
fantasy novel Son of the Shadows, Juliet Marillier
fantasy short story “The World According to Kipling (A Plain Tale from the Hills)”, Geoffrey Maloney
horror novel The Resurrectionists, Kim Wilkins
horror short story “The First and Final Game”, Deborah Biancotti
young adult novel Thursday's Child, Sonya Hartnett
young adult short story “The Queen's Notice”, Margo Lanagan
Convenors' Award (tie) The Lost Thing, Shaun Tan
Convenors' Award (tie) Spinouts Bronze, Paul Collins & Meredith Costain, eds.
 
— 2000 —
sf novel Teranesia, Greg Egan [award declined]
sf short story “Written in Blood”, Chris Lawson
fantasy novel Aramaya, Jane Routley
fantasy short story “Whispers of the Mist Children”, Trudi Canavan
horror novel Foreign Devils, Christine Harris
horror short story “Atrax”, Sean Williams & Simon Brown
young adult novel A Dark Victory, Dave Luckett
young adult short story no award
Convenors' Award Antique Futures: The Best of Terry Dowling, Terry Dowling
 
— 1999 —
sf novel The Centurion's Empire, Sean McMullen
sf short story “The Truth About Weena”, David J. Lake
fantasy novel (tie) Fire Angels, Jane Routley
fantasy novel (tie) A Dark Winter, Dave Luckett
fantasy short story “A Walk-On Part in the War”, Stephen Dedman
horror novel no award
horror short story “A Positive”, Kaaron Warren
young adult novel Singing the Dogstar Blues, Alison Goodman
young adult short story no award
Convenors' Award Shaun Tan, for artwork in The Rabbits
 
— 1998 —
sf novel The White Abacus, Damien Broderick
sf short story “Niagara Falling”, Janeen Webb & Jack Dann
fantasy novel The Infernal, Kim Wilkins
fantasy short story “Merlusine”, Lucy Sussex
horror novel The Infernal, Kim Wilkins
horror short story “Jenny Come to Play”, Terry Dowling
young adult novel (tie) Greylands, Isobelle Carmody
young adult novel (tie) Eye to Eye, Catherine Jinks
young adult short story “The Twist in the Tale”, Ruth Starke
 
— 1997 —
sf novel Metal Fatigue, Sean Williams
sf short story “Borderline”, Leanne Frahm
fantasy novel (tie) Enchanter and Starman: The Axis Trilogy, Sara Douglass
fantasy novel (tie) The Memory Cathedral, Jack Dann
fantasy short story “The Sword of God”, Russell Blackford
horror novel no award
horror short story “Passing the Bone”, Sean Williams
young adult novel (tie) Mirror, Mirror, Hillary Bell
young adult novel (tie) The Broken Wheel, Kerry Greenwood
young adult short story “Green Monkey Dreams”, Isobelle Carmody
 
— 1996 —
sf novel Distress, Greg Egan
sf short story “Luminous”, Greg Egan
fantasy novel Sabriel, Garth Nix
fantasy short story “Harvest Bay”, Karen Attard
horror novel An Intimate Knowledge of the Night, Terry Dowling
horror short story Olympia, Francis Payne
young adult novel (tie) Deucalion, Brian Caswell
young adult novel (tie) Sabriel, Garth Nix
young adult short story no award


Copyright 2012 - 2019 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Sunday 5 May 2019 at 16:56 PT