Analog Readers Poll All Nominees


science fiction awards database


Locus <— Overview thread —> Apollo

  Analog Readers Poll  
Aldrin, Edwin (1 nomination)
1995:
“Return to the Moon” (by EA, with Aleta Jackson) — fact article — 3rd place

Alexander, David (1 nomination)
2000:
“Elephants' Graveyard” (by DA & Hayford Peirce) — novella — 4th place

Alexander, Michael (1 nomination)
2013:
“The Moon Belongs to Everyone” (by K. C. Ball & MA) — novella — 3rd place

Allemand, John (2 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
Analog Jul/Aug 2009 — cover — 4th place

2010:
Analog Jan/Feb 2009 — cover — winner (tie)

Allen, Roger MacBride (1 nomination; 1 win)
1987:
“Phreak Encounter” — short story — winner

Anderson, Kevin J. (3 nominations)
2013:
“A Delicate Balance” — short story — 2nd place

2003:
“Mammoth Dawn” (by KJA & Gregory Benford) — novelette — 2nd place

2001:
“Identity Crisis” — novella — 5th place

Anderson, Poul (4 nominations)
2002:
“Pele” — novella — 4th place

1984:
“Science and Creation” — fact article — 4th place

1982:
“The Saturn Game” — novella/novelette — 3rd place

1979:
“Hunter's Moon” — novelette — 4th place

Andrews, Arlan, Sr. (2 nominations)
2015:
“Flow” — novella — 2nd place

1993:
“Manufacturing Magic” — fact article — 2nd place

Andrews, Dr. Arlan, Sr. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1994:
“Single Stage to Infinity!” — fact article — winner

Anvil, Christopher (1 nomination)
1995:
“Negative Feedback” — short story — 3rd place

Ardai, Charles (1 nomination)
1999:
“Nor Through Inaction” (by CA & Michael A. Burstein) — short story — 4th place (tie)

Arnold, Roger D. (1 nomination)
1980:
“The Spaceport” (by RDA & Donald Kingsbury) — article — 2nd place

Asaro, Catherine (4 nominations; 3 wins)
2009:
“The Spacetime Pool” — novella — 2nd place

2004:
“Walk In Silence” — novella — winner

2001:
“A Roll of the Dice” — novella — winner

1999:
“Aurora in Four Voices” — novella — winner

Ash, Paul (1 nomination)
1991:
“The Hornless Ones” — novella/novelette — 5th place

Asimov, Isaac (1 nomination)
1992:
“Gold” — novella/novelette — 5th place

Asplund, Randy (1 nomination)
2003:
cover — 5th place

Aulisio, Janet (1 nomination)
1989:
“Hunting Rights” (Analog May 1988) — cover — 4th place

Austin, A. J. (2 nominations)
1997:
“Gerry Boomers” (by AJA & Daniel Hatch) — novelette — 3rd place

1989:
“Siren” — short story — 3rd place

2003:
“A Question of Immortality” — fact article — 2nd place

1980:
“American Enthusiasm for Spaceflight” (by WSPB & Richard Wyckoff) — article — 5th place

Baker, David A. (1 nomination)
1992:
“Mars Direct: A Proposal for the Rapid Exploration and Colonization of the Red Planet” (by Robert M. Zubrin & DAB) — fact article — 2nd place

Ball, K. C. (1 nomination)
2013:
“The Moon Belongs to Everyone” (by KCB & Michael Alexander) — novella — 3rd place

Ballantyne, Tony (1 nomination)
2015:
“The Region of Jennifer” — short story — 5th place (tie)

Balzac, Stephen R. (1 nomination)
2011:
“Take Off Your Hat: You're In the Presence of Culture” — fact article — 5th place

Barnes, John (2 nominations)
2007:
“The Little White Nerves Went Last” — novella — 4th place

2006:
“The Diversification of Its Fancy” — novella — 2nd place

Barnes, Steven (1 nomination)
1980:
“The Locusts” (by Larry Niven & SB) — novelette — 2nd place

Bartell, David (2 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
“Test Signals” — novella — 4th place

2006:
“Alphabet Angels” (by Ekaterina Sedia & DB) — short story — winner

Baxter, Stephen (5 nominations; 3 wins)
2013:
“Project Herakles” — novella — 5th place

2005:
“PeriAndry's Quest” — novelette — 4th place

2003:
“The Hunters of Pangaea” — short story — winner

2001:
“Sheena 5” — short story — winner

1999:
“Moon-Calf” — short story — winner

Bear, Greg (1 nomination)
1983:
“Schrödinger's Plague” — short story — 4th place

Bechtel, Amy (10 nominations; 2 wins)
2008:
“A Time for Lawsuits” — novelette — 4th place

2008:
“Trucks” — short story — 2nd place

2003:
“Forget Me Not” — short story — 2nd place

2000:
“As Time Goes By” — novelette — 2nd place

1993:
“Stranger Things” — short story — 2nd place

1992:
“Business as Usual” — short story — 4th place

1991:
“Look Closer” — short story — 4th place (tie)

1990:
“Little Monsters” — short story — 4th place

1990:
“The Happy Dead” — short story — winner

1989:
“The Circus Horse” — short story — winner

Beekman, Doug (4 nominations)
1987:
“The Evidence of Things Not Seen” (Analog Jun 1986) — cover — 5th place

1986:
“Spinneret” (Analog Jul 1985) — cover — 5th place

1985:
“The Weigher” (Analog Oct 1984) — cover — 4th place

1984:
“Cascade Point” (Analog Dec 1983) — cover — 5th place

Benford, Gregory (3 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
“Smart SETI” (by GB & James Benford) — fact article — winner

2004:
“The Power of Rotting Plants” (by Robert A. Metzger, GB & Martin I. Hoffert) — fact article — 3rd place

2003:
“Mammoth Dawn” (by Kevin J. Anderson & GB) — novelette — 2nd place

Benford, James (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
“Smart SETI” (by Gregory Benford & JB) — fact article — winner

Bennett, Gregory (2 nominations; 1 win)
1996:
“Fish Tank” — novella — winner

1996:
“The Artemis Project: Selling the Moon” — fact article — 5th place (tie)

Berkey, John (1 nomination)
1998:
Analog May 1997 — cover — 4th place

Berryman, John (1 nomination)
1987:
“The Big Dish” — novella/novelette — 5th place

Biggle, Lloyd, Jr. (1 nomination)
2002:
“The King Who Wasn't” — novella — 2nd place

Birch, Paul (1 nomination)
1993:
“A Visit to Suprajupiter” — fact article — 5th place

Bischoff, David (1 nomination)
1982:
“Dragonstar” (by DB & Thomas F. Monteleone) — serial — 3rd place

Bishop, Margaret M. (1 nomination)
1985:
“Axes, Saws, and Alphabets” — fact article — 3rd place

Bohnhoff, Maya Kaathryn (5 nominations)
2001:
“Any Mother's Son” — short story — 5th place

1998:
“Ask Arlen” — novelette — 2nd place

1996:
“The Secret Life of Gods” — novella — 5th place

1992:
“Home Is Where…” — novella/novelette — 2nd place

1991:
“Shaman” — novella/novelette — 2nd place

Boston, Bruce (3 nominations)
2018:
“Space Junk” — poetry — 2nd place

2017:
“Paint It Black” — poetry — 3rd place

2016:
“The Secret of Cold Fusion” — poetry — 3rd place (tie)

Bova, Ben (10 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
“Takes Two to Tangle” — novelette — 3rd place

2004:
“Isaac Was Right: N Equals One” — fact article — 2nd place

2001:
“Death on Venus” — novella — 3rd place

2001:
“Slowboat to the Stars!” — fact article — winner

1999:
“The Question” — novelette — 4th place

1999:
“Tourist Sam” — novella — 4th place

1997:
“Appointment in Sinai” — short story — 5th place (tie)

1993:
“Bushido” — short story — 3rd place

1988:
“Moonbase Orientation Manual” — fact article — 3rd place

1985:
“Floodtide” — novella/novelette — 4th place

Brady, Kenneth (1 nomination)
2005:
“Baby on Board” — novella — 4th place

Bratman, Steven (1 nomination)
2004:
“The Immortality Plague” — novelette — 3rd place

Brejcha, F. Alexander (1 nomination)
1999:
“Trade Warriors” — novelette — 3rd place

Brin, David (8 nominations; 4 wins)
2006:
“Mars Opposition” — novelette — 2nd place

2004:
“A Professor at Harvard” — short story — 2nd place (tie)

2001:
“Stones of Significance” — novelette — winner

1986:
“Just How Dangerous Is the Galaxy?” — fact article — winner

1985:
“The Crystal Spheres” — short story — winner

1985:
“The Deadly Thing at 2.4 Kilo-parsecs” — fact article — winner

1984:
“Xenology: The New Science of Asking, 'Who's Out There?'” — fact article — 2nd place

1982:
“The Tides of Kithrup” — novella/novelette — 5th place

Brown, Ray (1 nomination)
1988:
“Cobwebs” — novella/novelette — 5th place

Buckley, Bob (2 nominations)
1986:
“World of Crystal, Sky of Fire” — novella/novelette — 3rd place

1981:
“World in the Clouds” — serial — 3rd place

Bujold, Lois McMaster (3 nominations; 2 wins)
1991:
“Weatherman” — novella/novelette — winner

1990:
“Labyrinth” — novella/novelette — winner

1990:
“The Mountains of Mourning” — novella/novelette — 3rd place

Bunker, Karl (1 nomination)
2017:
“The Battle of Ceres” — short story — 4th place

Burns, Jim (5 nominations)
1997:
“Starplex” (Analog Oct 1996) — cover — 5th place

1996:
“Final Review” (Analog Jul 1995) — cover — 4th place

1994:
Analog May 1993 — cover — 5th place (tie)

1994:
“Young Again” (Analog Dec 1993) — cover — 5th place (tie)

1993:
“Poles Apart” (Analog mid-Dec 1992) — cover — 2nd place

Burns, Stephen L. (22 nominations; 5 wins)
2017:
“Playthings” — novelette — 4th place

2012:
“Stay” — novelette — 2nd place

2010:
“Chain” — novelette — winner

2008:
“The Face of Hate” — short story — 3rd place (tie)

2005:
“Short Line Loco” — novelette — winner

2003:
“Look Away” — novelette — winner

2002:
“Going, Going, Gone” — short story — 4th place (tie)

2001:
“Night Voices” — short story — 3rd place

2000:
“Vultures” — novelette — 4th place

2000:
“You May Already Be a Winner” — short story — 4th place

1997:
“Alexandrian Librarians” — novelette — 5th place

1996:
“Capra's Keyhole” — novelette — 2nd place

1996:
“Down Under Crater Billy” — novelette — 4th place

1995:
“Song from a Broken Instrument” — novella/novelette — 3rd place

1994:
“White Room” — short story — winner

1993:
“Tranquillity Rose” — novella/novelette — 5th place

1992:
“A Roll of Round Dice” — short story — 2nd place

1990:
“The Nearly Infinite Possibilities of Junk” — novella/novelette — 5th place

1989:
“The Reading Lesson” — novella/novelette — 5th place

1988:
“In the Kingdom at Morning” — novella/novelette — 4th place (tie)

1986:
“A Touch Beyond” — short story — winner

1986:
“The Man of Peace” — short story — 5th place

Burstein, Michael A. (11 nominations; 2 wins)
2006:
“Sanctuary” — novella — winner

2005:
“Time Ablaze” — novella — 2nd place

2004:
“Paying It Forward” — novelette — 2nd place

2002:
“Bug Out!” (by MAB & Shane Tourtellotte) — novella — 3rd place

2001:
“Debunking the Faith Healer” (by MAB & Lawrence D. Weinberg) — novelette — 4th place (tie)

2001:
“Kaddish for the Last Survivor” — short story — 2nd place

2001:
“The Quantum Teleporter” — novelette — 3rd place

2000:
“Reality Check” — novella — 3rd place

1999:
“In Space, No One Can Hear” — short story — 2nd place (tie)

1999:
“Nor Through Inaction” (by Charles Ardai & MAB) — short story — 4th place (tie)

1996:
“TeleAbsence” — short story — winner

Byers, Edward A. (1 nomination)
1982:
“Misfits” — short story — 5th place

Callin, Grant D. (2 nominations; 1 win)
1994:
“The Carhart Shale” — novella/novelette — 3rd place

1984:
“Deborah's Children” — short story — winner

Canfield, Tracy (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
“Starship Down” — short story — winner

Caraker, Mary (3 nominations)
1991:
“To Tame a Tiger” — short story — 3rd place

1985:
“A Thrrup for Teacher” — short story — 2nd place (tie)

1984:
“Sandcastles” — short story — 5th place

Card, Orson Scott (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1980:
“Breaking the Game” — short story — 2nd place

1980:
“Songhouse” — novelette — winner

1979:
“Lifeloop” — short story — winner

1979:
“Mikal's Songbird” — novelette — 2nd place

Carr, Jayge (2 nominations)
1982:
“The Pacifists” — short story — 4th place

1980:
“In Adam's Fall” — short story — 3rd place

Carroll, Michael (6 nominations)
2018:
“Alien Archaeology” — fact article — 2nd place

2010:
Analog Jun 2009 — cover — 3rd place

2010:
“Futuropolis: How NASA Plans to Create a Permanent Presence on the Moon” — fact article — 5th place

2005:
Analog Dec 2004 — cover — 2nd place (tie)

2004:
Analog Nov 2003 — cover — 5th place

1999:
Analog Oct 1998 — cover — 2nd place

Carter, Ashley J. R. (1 nomination)
2001:
“Limits to Evolution” — fact article — 2nd place

Carter, Scott William (2 nominations)
2012:
“A Witness to All That Was” — short story — 5th place

2006:
“A Christmas in Amber” — short story — 5th place

Castle, Sarah K. (1 nomination)
2008:
“Kukulcan” — novelette — 5th place

Castro, Adam-Troy (10 nominations; 4 wins)
2017:
“The Coward's Option” — novella — winner

2017:
“The Soul Behind the Face” — novella — 3rd place

2016:
“Down, Please: The Only Recorded Adventure of Lars Fouton, Captain's Lift Operator in Starship Magnificent” — short story — 2nd place

2016:
“Sleeping Dogs” — novella — 3rd place

2012:
“Hiding Place” — novella — 4th place

2012:
“With Unclean Hands” — novella — winner

2010:
“Gunfight on Farside” — novella — 3rd place

2003:
“Unseen Demons” — novella — 3rd place

2002:
“Sunday Night Yams at Minnie and Earl's” — novella — winner

2000:
“The Astronaut from Wyoming” (by AC & Jerry Oltion) — novella — winner

Cedeno, N. M. (1 nomination)
2013:
“A Reasonable Expectation of Privacy” — short story — 3rd place (tie)

Chilson, Rob (3 nominations)
2013:
“The Conquest of the Air” — novella — 4th place

1987:
“Brain in a Pocket” — short story — 2nd place

1983:
“Walk with Me” — short story — 3rd place

1996:
“Black Horse: One Stop to Orbit” (by Robert M. Zubrin & MBC) — fact article — 5th place (tie)

Clark, G. O. (1 nomination)
2017:
“Black Hole Blues” — poetry — 2nd place

Clark, Maggie (1 nomination)
2014:
“Hydroponics 101” — short story — 5th place

Clarke, Arthur C. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1983:
“New Communications Technologies and the Developing World” — fact article — winner

Clough, Brenda W. (2 nominations)
2003:
“Tiptoe, On a Fence Post” — novella — 5th place

2002:
“May Be Some Time” — novella — 5th place

Cochrane, William E. (2 nominations)
1993:
“The Walking Hills” — novella/novelette — 4th place (tie)

1980:
“Class Six Climb” — serial — 2nd place

Collins, Ron (3 nominations)
2014:
“Bugs” — short story — 2nd place

2014:
“Following Jules” — novelette — 4th place

2001:
“The Taranth Stone” — novelette — 2nd place

Cook, Rick (5 nominations; 1 win)
1998:
“On the Application of Quantum Probability Tunneling to Improve Manufacturability of Printed Circuit Board Designs: A Case Study” (by RC & Peter L. Manly) — short story — 2nd place (tie)

1996:
“Unfinished Symphony” (by RC & Peter L. Manly) — novelette — 3rd place

1995:
“Symphony for Skyfall” (by RC & Peter L. Manly) — novella/novelette — 2nd place

1988:
“Mortality” — short story — 4th place

1987:
“The Long Stern Case: A Speculative Exercise” — fact article — winner

Cooper, Brenda (1 nomination)
2011:
“The Robots' Girl” — novelette — 4th place

Cornog, Martha (1 nomination)
1989:
“Guz's Place” (by Timothy Perper & MC) — novella/novelette — 3rd place

Correy, Lee (2 nominations)
1984:
“Manna” — serial — 2nd place

1982:
“Shuttle Down” — serial — 2nd place

Creek, Dave (2 nominations)
2015:
“The Jenregar and the Light” — novella — 4th place

2010:
“Zheng He and the Dragon” — novelette — 3rd place

Cuirle, Walter F. (2 nominations)
2003:
“Truck Stop” — novelette — 3rd place

1998:
“Billy's Bunter” — novella — 3rd place

Davenport, Marc (1 nomination)
1992:
“Hydrogen Time” — fact article — 4th place (tie)

Davis, Joel A. (1 nomination)
1983:
“Exploring the Asteroids” — fact article — 2nd place

de Camp, L. Sprague (3 nominations; 1 win)
1994:
“Goat Island” — fact article — 4th place

1990:
“The Ape-Man Within Us” — fact article — winner

1981:
“Man's Biological Future” — article — 4th place

DeCusatis, Dr. Casimir (1 nomination)
2002:
“When Light Speed Isn't Enough: Creating Superluminal Computers” — fact article — 3rd place

DeLancey, Craig (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
“Julie Is Three” — short story — winner

Delaney, Joseph H. (5 nominations; 1 win)
1987:
“To Fit the Crime” — short story — 5th place

1985:
“Valentina” (by JHD & Marc Stiegler) — novella/novelette — winner

1984:
“The New Untouchables” — serial — 3rd place

1983:
“Brainchild” — novella/novelette — 4th place (tie)

1983:
“My Brother's Keeper” — novella/novelette — 5th place

DeLong, Dan (1 nomination)
1988:
“Cheap But Not Dirty: Proposal for a Spaceplane” (by Tom Pace & DD) — fact article — 5th place

DesJardin, Marie (1 nomination)
2018:
“Long Haul” — short story — 2nd place (tie)

Di Fate, Vincent (27 nominations; 6 wins)
2017:
Analog Dec 2016 — cover — winner

2016:
Analog Jun 2015 — cover — 4th place

2015:
Analog May 2014 — cover — 3rd place

2013:
Analog Jul/Aug 2012 — cover — 2nd place

2012:
Analog Jun 2011 — cover — 4th place

2011:
Analog Jun 2010 — cover — 2nd place

2010:
Analog Nov 2009 — cover — 2nd place

2006:
“Footsteps” (Analog May 2005) — cover — 2nd place

2006:
“The Stonehenge Gate” by Jack Williamson (Analog Jan/Feb 2005) — cover — 3rd place

2005:
“An Old-Fashioned Martian Girl” by Mary A. Turzillo (Analog Jul/Aug 2004) — cover — 5th place

2004:
“The Fire and the Wind” by G. David Nordley (Analog Jul/Aug 2003) — cover — 3rd place

2003:
cover — 3rd place

1991:
“Funnel Hawk” by Tom Ligon (Analog Jun 1990) — cover — 5th place

1991:
“Glorystar” by Alexis Glynn Latner (Analog Dec 1990) — cover — winner

1989:
“Falling Free” by Lois McMaster Bujold (Analog Feb 1988) — cover — winner

1989:
“Proteus Unbound” by Charles Sheffield (Analog Aug 1988) — cover — 5th place

1988:
“The Smoke Ring” by Larry Niven (Analog Jan 1987) — cover — winner

1987:
“Red Wolf” by Bob Buckley (Analog Jul 1986) — cover — 3rd place

1987:
“Survivor Guilt” by Susan M. Shwartz (Analog Feb 1986) — cover — 4th place

1986:
“Between the Strokes of Night” (Part 4) by Charles Sheffield (Analog Jun 1985) — cover — 4th place

1986:
“Between the Strokes of Night” (Part 1) by Charles Sheffield (Analog Mar 1985) — cover — 3rd place

1985:
“The Peace War” by Vernor Vinge (Analog May 1984) — cover — winner

1984:
“The Integral Trees” by Larry Niven (Analog Oct 1983) — cover — 3rd place

1983:
“The Manna Hunt” by Charles Sheffield (Analog Sep 1982) — cover — 5th place

1982:
“The Saturn Game” by Poul Anderson (Analog 2 Feb 1981) — cover — winner

1981:
“World in the Clouds” by Bob Buckley (Analog Mar 1980) — cover — 3rd place

1980:
“The Moon Goddess and the Son” by Donald Kingsbury (Analog Dec 1979) — cover — 2nd place

Dickinson, Seth (1 nomination)
2016:
“Three Bodies at Mitanni” — short story — 3rd place

Dickson, Gordon R. (1 nomination)
1981:
“The Cloak and the Staff” — novella/novelette — 2nd place

Donaldson, Thomas (3 nominations)
2006:
“Where Are They?” — fact article — 5th place

1989:
“24th Century Medicine” — fact article — 3rd place

1985:
“The Galaxy Before Man” — fact article — 5th place

Dondlinger, Steven (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
“The Impending Apocalypse Helps Me Maintain Perspective” — poetry — winner

Drexler, K. Eric (1 nomination; 1 win)
1988:
“Nanotechnology” (by Chris Peterson & KED) — fact article — winner

DuBois, Brendan (1 nomination)
2017:
“Jewels from the Sky” — short story — 5th place (tie)

Dulski, Thomas R. (1 nomination)
2005:
“To Emily on the Ecliptic” — novella — 5th place

Dunn, Christopher P. (1 nomination)
1985:
“Advanced Machining in Ancient Egypt” — fact article — 2nd place

Dunn, J. R. (1 nomination)
2001:
“Summer's Lease” — fact article — 4th place

Dunn, Linda J. (1 nomination)
2002:
“Christmas at Ground Zero” — short story — 4th place (tie)

Dyson, Marianne J. (2 nominations)
2018:
“Europa's Survivors” — novelette — 2nd place

2011:
“Fly Me to the Moon” — novelette — 3rd place

Easton, Thomas A. (2 nominations)
2009:
“The 3D Trainwreck” — fact article — 2nd place

1997:
“Population and the Future” (by TAE & Stephen L. Gillett) — fact article — 3rd place

Ecklar, Julia (2 nominations)
1996:
“The Human Animal” — novella — 3rd place

1993:
“Blood Relations” — novella/novelette — 3rd place

Egge, David (1 nomination)
2002:
Analog Apr 2001 — cover — 5th place

Eggleton, Bob (22 nominations; 7 wins)
2017:
Analog Apr 2016 — cover — 4th place

2017:
Analog Jun 2016 — cover — 2nd place

2014:
Analog Sep 2013 — cover — 2nd place

2012:
Analog Dec 2011 — cover — winner

2012:
Analog Jan/Feb 2011 — cover — 3rd place

2011:
Analog Dec 2010 — cover — winner

2010:
Analog Oct 2009 — cover — winner (tie)

2009:
Analog Jul/Aug 2008 — cover — 2nd place

2008:
Analog Jan/Feb 2007 — cover — 3rd place

2006:
“Of Kings, Queens, and Angels” by Rajnar Vajra (Analog Jul/Aug 2005) — cover — 5th place

2005:
“Layna's Mirror” by Rajnar Vajra (Analog Oct 2004) — cover — 2nd place (tie)

2002:
“Bug Out!” by Michael A. Burstein & Shane Tourtellotte (Analog Jul/Aug 2001) — cover — winner

2001:
“Escape Horizon” (Analog Mar 2000) — cover — 4th place

2001:
“The Debt” (Analog May 2000) — cover — 3rd place

1999:
“The Ice Dragon's Song” by Bud Sparhawk (Analog Jul/Aug 1998) — cover — winner

1998:
“O Pioneer!” by Frederik Pohl (Analog Oct 1997) — cover — 2nd place

1996:
“Tide of Stars” (Analog Jan 1995) — cover — 2nd place

1995:
“Waterworld” by Lee Goodloe & Jerry Oltion (Analog Mar 1994) — cover — winner

1994:
Analog Aug 1993 — cover — 4th place

1994:
Analog Jun 1993 — cover — 3rd place

1993:
“Because It's There” by Lee Goodloe & Rick Shelley (Analog Jul 1992) — cover — winner

1993:
“Embracing the Alien” (Analog Nov 1992) — cover — 4th place

2018:
Analog Nov/Dec 2017 — cover — 3rd place

Elam, Bond (1 nomination)
2018:
“The Chatter of Monkeys” — short story — 4th place (tie)

Ellison, Harlan (1 nomination)
1979:
“The Man Who Was Heavily Into Revenge” — short story — 5th place

Enever, J. E. (1 nomination)
1982:
“Mercury's Missing Divot” — fact article — 4th place

Ferguson, Kathy (2 nominations)
2007:
“Puncher's Chance” (by James Grayson & KF) — novella — 2nd place

2007:
“Solar System Commuter Trains: Magbeam Plasma Propulsion” (by James Grayson & KF) — fact article — 3rd place

Fergusson, P. M. (2 nominations)
1987:
“Godkiller” — short story — 3rd place

1986:
“Gertrude” — short story — 2nd place

Fisher, Paul (1 nomination)
2018:
“Fatal Starlight” — fact article — 4th place

Fleming, Ron (1 nomination)
1996:
“Black Horse: One Stop to Orbit” (Analog Jun 1995) — cover — 5th place (tie)

Flynn, Michael F. (28 nominations; 8 wins)
2018:
“Nexus” — novella — winner

2017:
“The Journeyman: Into the Great North Wood” — novella — 5th place

2015:
“Journeyman: Against the Green” — novella — 3rd place

2015:
“Journeyman: In the Stone House” — novelette — 3rd place

2015:
“Spanking Bad Data Won't Make Them Behave” — fact article — 2nd place (tie)

2014:
“The Great Ptolemaic Smackdown and Down-and-Dirty Mud-Wrassle” — fact article — winner

2013:
“Elmira” — novelette — 2nd place (tie)

2013:
“The Journeyman: On the Short-Grass Prairie” — novelette — 2nd place (tie)

2011:
“Cargo” — short story — 4th place

2010:
“Where the Winds Are All Asleep” — novella — winner

2008:
“De Revolutione Scientiarum in Media Tempestas” — fact article — 2nd place

2008:
“Quaestions Super Caelo et Mundo” — novelette — winner

2005:
“The Clapping Hands of God” — novelette — 2nd place

2004:
“3rd Corinthians” — short story — 2nd place (tie)

2004:
“Still Coming Ashore” — novelette — 5th place

1998:
“Gideon” — novelette — 4th place (tie)

1995:
“Melodies of the Heart” — novella/novelette — winner

1994:
“FAT-Eating Logic Bombs and the Vampire Worm” (by Edward Rietman & MFF) — fact article — 2nd place

1994:
“From the Corner of the Eye” — short story — 5th place (tie)

1993:
“Captive Dreams” — novella/novelette — 2nd place

1991:
“Sixty Astounding Years” — fact article — winner

1991:
“The Feeders” — short story — 5th place

1990:
“Soul of the City” — short story — 2nd place

1989:
“An Introduction to Psychohistory” — fact article — winner

1989:
“Remember'd Kisses” — novella/novelette — 4th place

1988:
“The Forest of Time” — novella/novelette — 2nd place

1987:
“Eifelheim” — novella/novelette — winner

1985:
“Slan Libh” — short story — 5th place (tie)

Fogg, Martyn J. (2 nominations)
1992:
“Once and Future Mars” — fact article — 5th place

1989:
“Extraterrestrial Intelligence and the Interdict Hypothesis” — fact article — 2nd place

Forde, Pat (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2003:
“In Spirit” — novella — winner

1988:
“The Gift” — novella/novelette — winner

Forest, Susan J. (1 nomination)
2012:
“Turning It Off” — short story — 4th place

Forward, Robert L. (4 nominations; 1 win)
1996:
“Faster-Than-Light” — fact article — 4th place

1984:
“Flattening Spacetime” — fact article — 5th place

1984:
“Rocheworld” — serial — winner

1981:
“A Taste of Dragon's Egg” — article — 2nd place

Foss, Richard (1 nomination)
2003:
“The History of Chan's Journey to the Celestial Regions” — short story — 5th place

Frazier, Robert (1 nomination)
2017:
“Final Dispatch” — poetry — 4th place

Freas, Frank Kelly (11 nominations; 2 wins)
2004:
“Shootout at the Nokai Corral” by Rajnar Vajra (Analog Feb 2003) — cover — 2nd place

2003:
cover — 4th place

2002:
“Sunday Night Yams at Minnie and Earl's” by Adam-Troy Castro (Analog Jun 2001) — cover — 3rd place

2001:
“The Taranth Stone” by Ron Collins (Analog Oct 2000) — cover — winner

2001:
“Under” (Analog Jan 2000) — cover — 2nd place

1992:
“Try a Little Touch” by Robert R. Chase (Analog mid-Dec 1991) — cover — winner (tie)

1991:
Analog Jan 1990 — cover — 2nd place

1990:
“Cold War” (Analog Jul 1989) — cover — 3rd place

1990:
“Labyrinth” (Analog Aug 1989) — cover — 5th place

1983:
“Rails Across the Galaxy” (Analog Aug 1982) — cover — 3rd place

1981:
“Savage Planet” (Analog Feb 1980) — cover — 2nd place

Frederick, Carl (10 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
“Mousunderstanding” — short story — 5th place (tie)

2012:
“The Lycanthropic Principle” — short story — 3rd place

2011:
“Happy Are the Bunyips” — short story — 2nd place

2010:
“The Universe Beneath Our Feet” — short story — winner

2009:
“The Challenge of the Anthropic Universe” — fact article — 3rd place (tie)

2008:
“Yearning for the White Avenger” — short story — 3rd place (tie)

2007:
“The Door That Does Not Close” — short story — 3rd place

2006:
“Prayer for a Dead Paramecium” — short story — 4th place

2004:
“The Spacemice Incident” — short story — 4th place

2004:
“The Study of Ants” — short story — 5th place

Freitas, Robert A., Jr. (4 nominations; 1 win)
1997:
“The Future of Computers” — fact article — 5th place

1985:
“Xenopsychology” — fact article — 4th place

1983:
“Alien Sex” — fact article — 3rd place

1982:
“Extraterrestrial Zoology” — fact article — winner

Garlick, Mark (2 nominations)
2012:
Analog Oct 2011 — cover — 2nd place

2007:
Analog Dec 2006 — cover — 3rd place

Gaughan, Jack (1 nomination)
1985:
“Elemental” (Analog Dec 1984) — cover — 5th place

Giancola, Donato (2 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
Analog May 2015 — cover — winner

2013:
Analog Sep 2012 — cover — 5th place

Gillett, Stephen L. (13 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
“Floatworlds” — fact article — 5th place

2007:
“Pollution, Solutions, Elution, and Nanotechnology” — fact article — 4th place

2005:
“The Fifth Biorevolution” — fact article — 3rd place

2000:
“Diamond Ether, Nanotechnology--and Venus” — fact article — 3rd place

2000:
“Planets X” — fact article — winner (tie)

2000:
“Unresources” — fact article — 2nd place

1999:
“Near-Term Nanotechnology” — fact article — 3rd place

1998:
“Just How 'Average' Is the Solar System?” — fact article — 3rd place

1997:
“Population and the Future” (by Thomas A. Easton & SLG) — fact article — 3rd place

1993:
“Chicxulub: The Smoking K-T Gun?” — fact article — 3rd place

1991:
“Fire, Brimstone--and Maybe Life?” — fact article — 5th place

1990:
“On Building an Earth-like Planet” — fact article — 3rd place

1986:
“The Postdiluvian World” — fact article — 2nd place

Gleason, William (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
“Nightfall on the Peak of Eternal Light” (by WG & Richard A. Lovett) — novella — winner

Goldman, David W. (3 nominations)
2014:
“Sentinel Chickens” — short story — 3rd place

2009:
“Invasion of the Pattern Snatchers” — short story — 2nd place

2008:
“Reunion” — novella — 5th place

Goodloe, Lee (2 nominations)
1993:
“Because It's There” (by Rick Shelley & LG) — novella/novelette — 4th place (tie)

1992:
“Contact” (by Jerry Oltion & LG) — novella/novelette — 3rd place

Gordon, Alan Ira (1 nomination)
2016:
“How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Heisenberg Uncertainty Principle” — poetry — 2nd place (tie)

Gould, Steven (3 nominations)
1989:
“Peaches for Mad Molly” — novella/novelette — 2nd place

1985:
“Rory” — short story — 5th place (tie)

1981:
“The Touch of Their Eyes” — short story — 2nd place

Grace, David (1 nomination)
2009:
“Forever Mommy” — short story — 4th place

Grayson, James (2 nominations)
2007:
“Puncher's Chance” (by JG & Kathy Ferguson) — novella — 2nd place

2007:
“Solar System Commuter Trains: Magbeam Plasma Propulsion” (by JG & Kathy Ferguson) — fact article — 3rd place

Green, Scott E. (1 nomination)
2017:
“Soft Collision” (by SEG & Herb Kauderer) — poetry — 5th place

Greene, Tom (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
“Another Man's Treasure” — short story — winner (tie)

Gribbin, John (5 nominations)
2013:
“Is the Moon a Babel Fish?” — fact article — 2nd place

1992:
“Whatever Happened to the Little Ice Age?” — fact article — 4th place (tie)

1991:
“Where Buffalo Roam…” (by JG & Mary Gribbin) — fact article — 2nd place (tie)

1986:
“The Lost Dimensions of Reality” — fact article — 4th place

1982:
“Base Eight Arithmetic, Meteors, and Man” — fact article — 2nd place

Gribbin, Mary (1 nomination)
1991:
“Where Buffalo Roam…” (by John Gribbin & MG) — fact article — 2nd place (tie)

Grimando, Scott (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
Analog Apr 2008 — cover — winner

Gunn, James (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
“The Giftie” — novelette — winner

Gutierrez, Alan (4 nominations)
2015:
Analog Oct 2014 — cover — 5th place

2001:
“The Ultimate Earth” by Jack Williamson (Analog Dec 2000) — cover — 5th place

1989:
“Guz's Place” (Analog mid-Dec 1988) — cover — 3rd place

1988:
“In the Kingdom at Morning” (Analog Feb 1987) — cover — 3rd place

Haldeman, Jack C. II (2 nominations)
1992:
“Enemy of the State” — short story — 3rd place

1984:
“We, the People” — short story — 3rd place

Haldeman, Joe (2 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
“Ectopoiesis” — poetry — 2nd place (tie)

1979:
“This Space for Rent” — science fact — winner

Hamilton, Todd Cameron (3 nominations; 1 win)
1991:
“The Hornless Ones” (Analog Aug 1990) — cover — 4th place

1990:
“The Gentle Seduction” by Marc Stiegler (Analog Apr 1989) — cover — winner

1988:
“Nanny” (Analog Nov 1987) — cover — 2nd place

Hardwick, C. Stuart (2 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
“For All Mankind” — novelette — winner

2017:
“Dreams of the Rocket Men” — novelette — 2nd place

Hardy, David A. (23 nominations; 7 wins)
2015:
Analog Jan/Feb 2014 — cover — winner

2014:
Analog Jan/Feb 2013 — cover — 5th place

2013:
Analog Apr 2012 — cover — 4th place

2011:
Analog Apr 2010 — cover — 4th place

2009:
Analog Dec 2008 — cover — 3rd place

2009:
Analog Jan/Feb 2008 — cover — 5th place (tie)

2008:
Analog Sep 2007 — cover — 4th place

2008:
Analog Jun 2007 — cover — 2nd place

2008:
Analog Apr 2007 — cover — winner

2005:
Analog Nov 2004 — cover — winner

2005:
Analog Sep 2004 — cover — 4th place

2004:
Analog Dec 2003 — cover — winner

2003:
cover — winner

2002:
Analog Dec 2001 — cover — 2nd place

2002:
Analog Sep 2001 — cover — 4th place

1993:
“Landfall” (Analog Mar 1992) — cover — 5th place

1988:
“A Hole in the Sun” (Analog Apr 1987) — cover — 4th place

1986:
“The Postdiluvian World” (Analog Nov 1985) — cover — winner

1986:
“World of Crystal, Sky of Fire” (Analog Oct 1985) — cover — 2nd place

1985:
“Saturn Alia” (Analog Jul 1984) — cover — 3rd place

1984:
“To the Stars!” (Analog Jun 1983) — cover — winner

1982:
“Mars in 1995!” (by Bob Parkinson & DAH) — fact article — 3rd place

1982:
“Mars in 1995!” (Analog 22 Jun 1981) — cover — 2nd place

Harman, Dominic (7 nominations)
2015:
Analog Jun 2014 — cover — 4th place

2014:
Analog May 2013 — cover — 3rd place

2014:
Analog Oct 2013 — cover — 4th place

2011:
Analog Nov 2010 — cover — 3rd place

2006:
Analog Oct 2005 — cover — 4th place

2004:
Analog Oct 2003 — cover — 4th place

2003:
cover — 2nd place

Harness, Charles L. (3 nominations)
1995:
“The Bug, the Mouse, and Chapter 24” — fact article — 2nd place

1987:
“The Picture by Dora Gray” — novella/novelette — 4th place

1985:
“Summer Solstice” — novella/novelette — 3rd place

Harper, George W. (3 nominations; 1 win)
1987:
“A Little More Pollution, Please!” — fact article — 3rd place

1983:
“The Inner Five” — fact article — 5th place

1980:
“Build Your Own A-Bomb and Wake Up the Neighborhood” — article — winner

Harris, Dell (1 nomination)
1988:
“The Changeling Hunt” (Analog Jul 1987) — cover — 5th place

Hatch, Daniel (3 nominations)
2004:
“Seed of Destiny” — novella — 4th place

1997:
“Gerry Boomers” (by A. J. Austin & DH) — novelette — 3rd place

1996:
“In Forests Afloat Upon the Sea” — novella — 2nd place

Hecht, Jeff (1 nomination)
1992:
“Global Catastrophes and Mass Extinctions” — fact article — 3rd place

Hemry, John G. (8 nominations; 4 wins)
2014:
“The War of the Worlds, Book One, Chapter 18: The Sergeant-Major” — short story — winner

2012:
“Betty Knox and Dictionary Jones in the Mystery of the Missing Teenage Anachronisms” — novelette — winner (tie)

2011:
“Swords and Saddles” — novella — 5th place

2011:
“The Rift” — novella — 3rd place

2010:
“Failure to Obey” — novella — 5th place

2007:
“Kyrie Eleison” — short story — winner

2007:
“Lady Be Good” — novelette — winner

2001:
“Interstellar Navigation” — fact article — 3rd place

Hendrix, Howard V. (1 nomination)
2018:
“The Girls with Kaleidoscope Eyes” — novella — 2nd place

Henson, H. Keith (1 nomination)
1988:
“Memetics and the Modular Mind” — fact article — 2nd place

Hester, J. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
(JH & P. Scowen, with Arizona State University and NASA)Analog Jan 1997 — cover — winner

Hoagland, Richard C. (2 nominations; 1 win)
1987:
“The Curious Case of the Humanoid Face… on Mars” — fact article — 2nd place

1984:
“The Blivet in the B-Ring” — fact article — winner

Hoffert, Martin I. (1 nomination)
2004:
“The Power of Rotting Plants” (by Robert A. Metzger, Gregory Benford & MIH) — fact article — 3rd place

Hogan, Ernest (1 nomination)
2002:
“The Rise and Fall of Paco Cohen and the Mariachis of Mars” — novelette — 5th place

Hogan, James P. (1 nomination)
1996:
“Fact-Free Science” — fact article — 2nd place

Hosek, James (1 nomination)
2007:
“Total Loss” — short story — 5th place

Howe, Robert J. (2 nominations)
2007:
“From Wayfield, From Malagasy” — novelette — 4th place (tie)

2006:
“Do Neanderthals Know?” — novelette — 3rd place (tie)

Howe, Steven D. (2 nominations)
2003:
“Are We Afraid of a Little Fire? Exploring Space May Require Nuclear Rockets” — fact article — 5th place

1999:
“Wrench and Claw” — novella — 3rd place

Huang, S. L. (1 nomination)
2018:
“Time Travel Is Only for the Poor” — short story — 3rd place

Huggins, Kurt (1 nomination)
2018:
Analog Jan/Feb 2017 — cover — 4th place (tie)

Ing, Dean (1 nomination)
1981:
“Anasazi” — serial — 2nd place

Jackson, Aleta (1 nomination)
1995:
“Return to the Moon” (by Buzz Aldrin, with AJ) — fact article — 3rd place

Jainschigg, Nicholas (8 nominations; 1 win)
2000:
“The Astronaut from Wyoming” (Analog Jul/Aug 1999) — cover — 2nd place (tie)

1993:
“Ice Nights” (Analog Oct 1992) — cover — 3rd place

1992:
“Den of Sorrow” (Analog Mar 1991) — cover — 3rd place

1992:
“Glass Houses” by Laura Mixon (Analog Dec 1991) — cover — winner (tie)

1992:
“The Great Unknown” (Analog Apr 1991) — cover — 5th place

1991:
“Shaman” (Analog mid-Dec 1990) — cover — 3rd place

1990:
“Nothing in the Night-Time” (Analog Mar 1989) — cover — 2nd place

1990:
“Sparrowhawk” (Analog Oct 1989) — cover — 4th place

Jarvis, Mark C. (1 nomination)
1983:
“Collaboration” — novella/novelette — 2nd place

Javor, Rado (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
Analog Jul/Aug 2017 — cover — winner

Jensen, Bruce (1 nomination; 1 win)
1996:
“Unfinished Symphony” by Rick Cook & Peter L. Manly (Analog mid-Dec 1995) — cover — winner

Jeppson, J. O. (1 nomination)
1987:
“Relics” — short story — 4th place

Johnson, C. W. (1 nomination)
2012:
“Before You Get to String Theory” — fact article — 3rd place (tie)

2014:
“Lune Bleue” — novella — 5th place

Jones, Patrick (1 nomination)
2015:
Analog Mar 2014 — cover — 2nd place

Kanas, Nick (2 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
“Challenges of Manned Interstellar Travel: An Overview” — fact article — winner

2010:
“The Psychology of Space Travel” — fact article — 4th place

Karunakaran, Sandeep (1 nomination)
2017:
Analog Oct 2016 — cover — 5th place (tie)

Kauderer, Herb (1 nomination)
2017:
“Soft Collision” (by Scott E. Green & HK) — poetry — 5th place

Kelley, Laura M. (1 nomination)
2006:
“Big Brother Inc.: Surveillance, Security, and the US Citizen” — fact article — 3rd place

Kidd, Tom (3 nominations; 1 win)
1987:
“Marooned in Real Time” by Vernor Vinge (Analog May 1986) — cover — winner

1985:
“Floodtide” (Analog Mar 1984) — cover — 2nd place

1984:
“Deathwomb” (Analog Nov 1983) — cover — 4th place

Killough, Lee (1 nomination)
1985:
“Symphony for a Lost Traveler” — short story — 2nd place (tie)

Kingsbury, Donald (3 nominations)
1980:
“The Moon Goddess and the Son” — novelette — 3rd place

1980:
“The Spaceport” (by Roger D. Arnold & DK) — article — 2nd place

1979:
“To Bring In the Steel” — novelette — 5th place

Kirkland, Kyle (2 nominations)
2003:
“The Tell-Tale Brain: The State of Neuroforensics” — fact article — 4th place

2002:
“Stemming the Tide of Aging and Disease” — fact article — 4th place

Kooistra, Jeffery D. (8 nominations; 1 win)
1998:
“Easter Egg Hunt: A Christmas Story” — novelette — 3rd place

1998:
“Last Exit Before the Final Frontier” — short story — 3rd place (tie)

1998:
“Paradigm Shifty Things” — fact article — 2nd place

1997:
“Fluffy” — short story — 3rd place

1994:
“Puff” — short story — 2nd place

1994:
“Spcpt. Vu” — short story — 3rd place

1994:
“Young Again” — novella/novelette — 2nd place

1993:
“Love, Dad” — short story — winner

Kraus, Stephen (1 nomination)
1989:
“Frame of Reference” — short story — 2nd place

Krauter, George H. (8 nominations; 2 wins)
2009:
Analog Mar 2008 — cover — 5th place (tie)

2006:
“Sun of Suns” by Karl Schroeder (Analog Nov 2005) — cover — winner

2000:
Analog Mar 1999 — cover — 2nd place (tie)

1999:
“Aurora in Four Voices” by Catherine Asaro (Analog Dec 1998) — cover — 4th place

1998:
“Crossing Chao Meng Fu” by G. David Nordley (Analog Dec 1997) — cover — 3rd place

1997:
“Primrose and Thorn” by Bud Sparhawk (Analog May 1996) — cover — winner

1996:
“Renascence” (Analog Mar 1995) — cover — 3rd place

1995:
Analog May 1994 — cover — 2nd place

1983:
“Garden of the Cognoscenti” — short story — 2nd place

Künsken, Derek (1 nomination)
2015:
“Persephone Descending” — novelette — 2nd place

Lakey Lindahn, Val (2 nominations)
1984:
(by John Lakey & VLL)“Seeking” (Analog Feb 1983) — cover — 2nd place

1983:
“Courtship Rite” (Analog Feb 1982) — cover — 2nd place

Lakey, John (1 nomination)
1984:
(by JL & Val Lakey)“Seeking” (Analog Feb 1983) — cover — 2nd place

Lakey, Sean (1 nomination)
1992:
(by Val Lakey Lindahn & SL)“Barrayar” (Analog Jul 1991) — cover — 2nd place

Landis, Geoffrey A. (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2009:
“The Man in the Mirror” — novelette — winner

2002:
“Water, Pink Salt, and Cold Dry Gullies: Halobacteria and the Case for Life on Mars” — fact article — 5th place

1999:
“Pathfinder Journal: Adventures in the Mars Business” — fact article — 2nd place

1993:
“The Demon Under Hawaii” — fact article — winner

Larsen, Doug (2 nominations; 1 win)
1997:
“The Content of Their Character” — short story — 2nd place

1996:
“A Portrait of My Grandfather” — novelette — winner

Larson, Rich (1 nomination)
2018:
“The Old Man” — novelette — 5th place

Latner, Alexis Glynn (1 nomination)
1997:
“A Pillar of Stars by Night” — novella — 4th place

Laurance, Alice (1 nomination)
1989:
“User Friendly” — short story — 5th place

Lehr, Paul (5 nominations; 2 wins)
1983:
“He Who Fights and Runs Away” (Analog mid-Sep 1982) — cover — 4th place

1982:
“Paradise Misplaced” (Analog 2 Mar 1981) — cover — 3rd place

1981:
“Nightflyers” (Analog Apr 1980) — cover — 4th place

1981:
“One-Wing” (Analog Jan 1980) — cover — winner

1980:
“Titan” (Analog Jan 1979) — cover — winner

Lerner, Edward M. (17 nominations; 2 wins)
2018:
“My Fifth and Most Exotic Voyage” — novelette — 3rd place

2018:
“Paradise Regained” — short story — winner

2017:
“A Mind of Its Own, Pts. 1 & 2” — fact article — 3rd place

2017:
“Here We Go Loopedly Loop, Pts. 1 & 2” — fact article — 5th place

2017:
“Human 2.0: Being All We Can Be, Pts. 1 & 2” — fact article — 4th place

2016:
“A Case of Identity” — novelette — 4th place (tie)

2015:
“Alien AWOLs: The Great Silence” — fact article — 4th place (tie)

2014:
“Alien Aliens: Beyond Rubber Suits” — fact article — 5th place

2014:
“Alien Worlds: Not in Kansas Any More” — fact article — 3rd place

2014:
“The Matthews Conundrum” — novella — 3rd place

2014:
“Time Out” — novella — 4th place

2013:
“Faster Than a Speeding Electron” — fact article — winner

2012:
“Lost In Space? Follow the Money” — fact article — 2nd place (tie)

2012:
“Say What? Ruminations About Language, Communications, and Science Fiction” — fact article — 2nd place (tie)

2009:
“The Night of the RFIDs” — novelette — 2nd place

2008:
“Beyond This Point Be RFIDs” — fact article — 5th place

2003:
“Presence of Mind” — novella — 4th place

Lesney, Mark S. (1 nomination)
1998:
“Biology at the Extremes” — fact article — 4th place

Levine, David D. (1 nomination)
2011:
“Pupa” — novelette — 2nd place

Levinson, Paul (1 nomination)
1998:
“Loose Ends” — novella — 2nd place

Ligon, Tom (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2009:
“The World's Simplest Fusion Reactor” — fact article — winner

2008:
“El Dorado” — novelette — 3rd place

1999:
“The World's Simplest Fusion Reactor” — fact article — winner

1997:
“Amateurs” — novelette — 2nd place

1997:
“Prospectus” — fact article — 2nd place

1991:
“Funnel Hawk” — novella/novelette — 4th place

Lindahn, Ron (1 nomination)
1989:
(by RL & Val Lindahn)“Sanctuary” (Analog Dec 1988) — cover — 2nd place

Lindahn, Val Lakey (2 nominations)
1992:
(by VLL & Sean Lakey)“Barrayar” (Analog Jul 1991) — cover — 2nd place

1989:
(by Ron Lindahn & VLL)“Sanctuary” (Analog Dec 1988) — cover — 2nd place

Lockwood, Todd (1 nomination)
1997:
“The Three Labors of Bubba” (Analog Jun 1996) — cover — 4th place

Longyear, Barry B. (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2009:
“The Purloined Labradoodle” — novelette — 3rd place

2008:
“Murder in Parliament Street” — novella — winner

2008:
“The Hangingstone Rat” — novelette — 2nd place

2007:
“The Good Kill” — novella — winner

1982:
“Collector's Item” — short story — 3rd place

1981:
“Savage Planet” — novella/novelette — 3rd place

Lovett, Richard A. (51 nominations; 12 wins)
2018:
“Rendezvous With a Comet: How ESA's Rosetta Mission is Decoding Ancient Planetary Mysteries” — fact article — 5th place

2018:
“The Quest for the 2:00 Marathon” — fact article — winner

2017:
“Dawn Comes to the Asteroid Belt” — fact article — 2nd place

2017:
“Energy for the Future” — fact article — winner

2016:
“Brain Hacking: The Legal, Social, and Scientific Ramifications of the Latest (Very Real) Mind-Reading Techniques” — fact article — 4th place

2016:
“Defender of Worms” — novella — 2nd place

2016:
“New Horizons at Pluto: The Grand Tour Finally Completed” — fact article — 3rd place

2016:
“The Wormhole War” — novelette — 4th place (tie)

2015:
“Music to Me” — novella — winner

2015:
“Saturn's 'Jet-Propelled' Moon and the Search for Extraterrestrial Life” — fact article — 2nd place (tie)

2014:
“The Golden Age Comes to Seattle” — fact article — 2nd place

2013:
“Cats Know” — short story — 4th place

2013:
“Nightfall on the Peak of Eternal Light” (by William Gleason & RAL) — novella — winner

2013:
“Planets (Oops, Planetoids) X, Y, Z, and W: What the Kuiper Belt Teaches About the Dawn of the Solar System” — fact article — 4th place

2013:
“Tech Support” — short story — 3rd place (tie)

2013:
“The Day the Sun Exploded” — fact article — 3rd place

2012:
“Jak and the Beanstalk” — novelette — winner (tie)

2012:
“Poisons, Temperature, and Climate Change: Will Global Warming Make Everything Else Worse?” — fact article — 3rd place (tie)

2011:
“Phantom Science: The Facts Behind 'Phantom Sense'” (by RAL & Mark Niemann-Ross) — fact article — 3rd place

2011:
“Phantom Sense” (by RAL & Mark Niemann-Ross) — novella — winner

2011:
“Visit to the Forgotten Planet: What Scientists Are Learning as MESSENGER Prepares to Orbit Mercury” — fact article — 2nd place

2011:
“What's In a Kiss: The Wild, Wonderful World of Phlematology” — fact article — 4th place

2010:
“Attack of the Grub-Eaters” — short story — 4th place

2010:
“From Atlantis to Canoe-Eating Trees: Geomythology Comes of Age” — fact article — winner

2010:
“Geology, Geohistory, and 'Psychohistory': The (Continuing) Debate Between Uniformitarians and Catastrophists” — fact article — 2nd place

2010:
“Plate Tectonics, Goldilocks, and the Late Heavy Bombardment: Why Earth Isn't Mars or Venus” — fact article — 3rd place

2009:
“Brittney's Labyrinth” — novella — 3rd place

2009:
“Here There Be Dragons” — fact article — 4th place

2009:
“Nuclear Autumn” — fact article — 3rd place (tie)

2008:
“After Gas: Are We Ready for the End of Oil?” — fact article — 3rd place

2008:
“The Ice Age that Wasn't” — fact article — winner

2008:
“The Sands of Titan” — novella — 3rd place

2008:
“The Search for World's First Equestrians” — fact article — 4th place

2007:
“A Pound of Flesh” — novella — 3rd place

2007:
“Dinosaur Blood” — novelette — 2nd place

2007:
“From Fimbulwinter to Dante's Hell: The Strange Saga of Snowball Earth” — fact article — 2nd place

2007:
“Nigerian Scam” — short story — 2nd place

2007:
“Original Sin” — novelette — 4th place (tie)

2007:
“The Great Sumatran Earthquakes of 2004-5” — fact article — winner

2006:
“A Few Good Men” — novella — 3rd place

2006:
“Gene Doping and Other Olympic Scandals of the (Not-So-Distant) Future” — fact article — 4th place

2006:
“NetPuppets” (by RAL & Mark Niemann-Ross) — novelette — winner

2006:
“The Prehistory of Global Climate Change” — fact article — 2nd place

2005:
“Fat Mice, Eating Machines, and Biochemical Treason” — fact article — 2nd place

2005:
“Forensic Seismology: The Big Science of Minor Shake-Ups” — fact article — 5th place

2005:
“The Transience of Memory” — fact article — 4th place

2004:
“Moving Beyond 'Life As We Know It'” — fact article — 4th place

2004:
“The Search for Extraterrestrial Oceans” — fact article — 5th place

2004:
“Tiny Berries” — novelette — winner

2002:
“Up in Smoke: How Mt. St. Helens Blasted Conventional Scientific Wisdom” — fact article — winner

2000:
“Tricorders, Yactograms, and the Future of Analytical Chemistry” — fact article — 4th place

Lowe, C. Sanford (1 nomination)
2007:
“Kremer's Limit” (by CSL & G. David Nordley) — novella — 5th place

Lunan, Duncan (2 nominations)
1994:
“With Time Comes Concord” — novella/novelette — 4th place

1987:
“Fermi Paradox--The Final Solution?” — fact article — 5th place

2004:
“A Deadly Medley of Smedley” — short story — 3rd place

Maggard, John (2 nominations; 1 win)
1995:
“Hurricane!” (Analog Sep 1994) — cover — 3rd place

1994:
“The Carhart Shale” by Grant D. Callin (Analog Oct 1993) — cover — winner

Mallove, Dr. Eugene F. (1 nomination)
1998:
“Cold Fusion: The 'Miracle' Is No Mistake” — fact article — 5th place

Manly, Peter L. (4 nominations)
1998:
“On the Application of Quantum Probability Tunneling to Improve Manufacturability of Printed Circuit Board Designs: A Case Study” (by Rick Cook & PLM) — short story — 2nd place (tie)

1996:
“Unfinished Symphony” (by Rick Cook & PLM) — novelette — 3rd place

1995:
“Multiple Comet Strikes on Jupiter” — fact article — 5th place

1995:
“Symphony for Skyfall” (by Rick Cook & PLM) — novella/novelette — 2nd place

Manzieri, Maurizio (1 nomination)
2017:
Analog Jan/Feb 2016 — cover — 5th place (tie)

Manzione, Joseph (2 nominations)
2000:
“Emperor Penguins” — novelette — 3rd place

1988:
“Candle in a Cosmic Wind” — novella/novelette — 3rd place

Martin, George R. R. (6 nominations; 3 wins)
1986:
“Loaves and Fishes” — novella/novelette — winner

1986:
“Manna from Heaven” — novella/novelette — 2nd place

1986:
“The Plague Star” — serial — 3rd place

1982:
“Guardians” — novella/novelette — 4th place

1981:
“Nightflyers” — novella/novelette — winner

1981:
“One-Wing” (by Lisa Tuttle & GRRM) — serial — winner

Martin, Marcia (2 nominations)
1985:
“The Weigher” (by Eric Vinicoff & MM) — novella/novelette — 2nd place

1985:
“Winter Snow” (by Eric Vinicoff & MM) — short story — 3rd place (tie)

Mattingly, David (1 nomination)
2009:
Analog Sep 2008 — cover — 4th place

Matzner, Richard (1 nomination; 1 win)
1981:
“Demythologizing the Black Hole” (by RM, Tsvi Piran & Tony Rothman) — article — winner

McCaffrey, Anne (1 nomination)
1992:
“Rescue Run” — novella/novelette — 4th place

McCall, Robert (1 nomination)
1980:
Apollo 11 Anniversary (Analog Jul 1979) — cover — 3rd place

McCarthy, Wil (4 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
“Wyatt Earp 2.0” — novella — 2nd place

2006:
“Mission to Utah: A Science Fiction Writer's Adventures at the Mars Society Desert Research Station” — fact article — winner

2003:
“Beyond the Periodic Table: Artificial Atoms and Programmable Matter” — fact article — 3rd place

1996:
“The Dream of Houses” — short story — 4th place

McCollum, Catherine (1 nomination)
1983:
“Who Will Guard the Guardians?” (by CM & Michael McCollum) — short story — 5th place

McCollum, Michael (6 nominations)
1996:
“The Void” — short story — 5th place

1990:
“Gridlock” — short story — 5th place

1983:
“Who Will Guard the Guardians?” (by Catherine McCollum & MM) — short story — 5th place

1980:
“Beer Run” — novelette — 4th place

1980:
“Duty, Honor, Planet” — novelette — 5th place

1979:
“The Disposal of Nuclear Waste in Space: Will It Ever Be Feasible?” — science fact — 3rd place

McHugh, Ian (1 nomination)
2012:
“Boumee and the Apes” — short story — 2nd place

McIntyre, Vonda N. (1 nomination)
1993:
“Steelcollar Worker” — short story — 4th place

McLaughlin, Dean (4 nominations; 3 wins)
2009:
“Tenbrook of Mars” — novella — winner

2002:
“He Who Carried the Moon” — fact article — 2nd place

1992:
“Ode to Joy” — novella/novelette — winner

1982:
“Dawn” — serial — winner

McMullen, Sean (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2018:
“Two Hours at Frontier” — short story — 2nd place (tie)

2016:
“The Audience” — novelette — 3rd place

2013:
“Ninety Thousand Horses” — novelette — winner

2002:
“Tower of Wings” — novelette — winner

Meisner, Richard D. (2 nominations; 1 win)
1998:
“Cosmological Darwinism” — fact article — winner

1988:
“Universe--the Ultimate Artifact?” — fact article — 4th place

Melott, Adrian L. (1 nomination)
2013:
“The Earth Dies Screaming: Radiation Threats from Beyond” — fact article — 5th place

Metzger, Robert A. (1 nomination)
2004:
“The Power of Rotting Plants” (by RAM, Gregory Benford & Martin I. Hoffert) — fact article — 3rd place

Miller, Ron (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
Analog Dec 1999 — cover — winner

Mitchell, E. Mark (1 nomination)
2008:
“Numerous Citations” — novella — 2nd place

Monteleone, Thomas F. (1 nomination)
1982:
“Dragonstar” (by David Bischoff & TFM) — serial — 3rd place

Moore, Chris (1 nomination)
1995:
“Starmind” (Part 3) (Analog Oct 1994) — cover — 4th place

Muller, Edward (1 nomination)
2005:
“Gun Control” — short story — 5th place

Murray, Lyn (1 nomination)
1990:
“The Best Is Yet to Be” — short story — 3rd place

Nagata, Linda (2 nominations)
2014:
“Out in the Dark” — short story — 4th place

2013:
“Nahiku West” — novelette — 4th place

NASA (1 nomination)
2018:
Analog May/June 2017 — cover — 2nd place

Nevala-Lee, Alec (3 nominations)
2018:
“The Proving Ground” — novella — 3rd place

2015:
“Cryptids” — short story — 3rd place

2010:
“The Last Resort” — novelette — 4th place

Nicholson, Sam (2 nominations)
1981:
“Scrooge in Space” — short story — 5th place

1979:
“Starships in Whose Future?” — novelette — 3rd place

Niemann-Ross, Mark (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2015:
“Plastic Thingy” — novelette — 5th place

2011:
“Phantom Science: The Facts Behind 'Phantom Sense'” (by Richard A. Lovett & MN) — fact article — 3rd place

2011:
“Phantom Sense” (by Richard A. Lovett & MN) — novella — winner

2006:
“NetPuppets” (by Richard A. Lovett & MN) — novelette — winner

Niven, Larry (1 nomination)
1980:
“The Locusts” (by LN & Steve Barnes) — novelette — 2nd place

Nordley, G. David (11 nominations; 4 wins)
2007:
“Kremer's Limit” (by C. Sanford Lowe & GDN) — novella — 5th place

2000:
“Beamriders” — fact article — winner (tie)

2000:
“Democritus' Violin” — short story — winner

1999:
“A Life on Mars” — novelette — 5th place

1999:
“Biological Hazards and Medical Care in Space” (by H. G. Stratmann & GDN) — fact article — 5th place

1997:
“Fugue on a Sunken Continent” — novella — 3rd place

1997:
“Martian Valkyrie” — novelette — 4th place

1995:
“His Father's Voice” — short story — 2nd place

1995:
“Karl's Marine and Spacecraft Repair” — novella/novelette — 4th place

1994:
“Into the Miranda Rift” — novella/novelette — winner

1993:
“Poles Apart” — novella/novelette — winner

Normand, Jean-Pierre (6 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
Analog May 2010 — cover — 5th place

2008:
Analog Nov 2007 — cover — 5th place

2007:
Analog Jun 2006 — cover — 4th place

2007:
Analog Mar 2006 — cover — 5th place

2007:
Analog Sep 2006 — cover — winner

2007:
Analog Nov 2006 — cover — 2nd place

Northcutt, J., Jr. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
“Barriers” — poetry — winner (tie)

Oberg, James E. (2 nominations)
1986:
“Russians to Mars?” — fact article — 3rd place

1979:
“Salute to Salyut” — science fact — 2nd place

O'Donnell, Kevin, Jr. (1 nomination)
1980:
“Old Friends” — short story — 4th place

Oltion, Jerry (10 nominations; 2 wins)
2010:
“Foreign Exchange” — short story — 3rd place

2009:
“A New Generation” — short story — 5th place

2008:
“Salvation” — short story — 4th place (tie)

2000:
“The Astronaut from Wyoming” (by Adam-Troy Castro & JO) — novella — winner

1999:
“Artifacts” — short story — 4th place (tie)

1995:
“The Pandora Probe” — short story — 5th place

1992:
“Contact” (by JO & Lee Goodloe) — novella/novelette — 3rd place

1989:
“If You Wish Upon a Star…” — short story — 4th place

1988:
“Neither Rain Nor Sleet Nor Weirdness” — short story — 3rd place

1988:
“The Love Song of Laura Morrison” — short story — winner

Pace, Tom (1 nomination)
1988:
“Cheap But Not Dirty: Proposal for a Spaceplane” (by TP & Dan DeLong) — fact article — 5th place

Palmer, David R. (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1984:
“Seeking” — novella/novelette — winner

1982:
“Emergence” — novella/novelette — winner

Palmer, Suzanne (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
“Detroit Hammersmith: Zero-Gravity Toilet Repairman [Retired]” — novelette — winner

Parkinson, Bob (1 nomination)
1982:
“Mars in 1995!” (by BP & David Hardy) — fact article — 3rd place

Patterson, Kent (1 nomination)
1994:
“Defend with the Utmost Endeavor” — short story — 4th place

Pearce, Josh (1 nomination)
2018:
“Theory of Gravity” — poetry — 4th place

Peck, Steven L. (1 nomination)
2016:
“Five Wagers on What Intelligent Life Elsewhere in the Universe Will Be Like” — fact article — 2nd place

Peebles, Peter (1 nomination)
1996:
“The Human Animal” (Analog Apr 1995) — cover — 5th place (tie)

Peirce, Hayford (2 nominations)
2000:
“Elephants' Graveyard” (by David Alexander & HP) — novella — 4th place

1984:
“The Reluctant Torturer” — short story — 2nd place

Pellegrino, Charles (1 nomination)
1987:
“Making Star Trek Real” (by James R. Powell & CP) — fact article — 4th place

Perper, Timothy (1 nomination)
1989:
“Guz's Place” (by TP & Martha Cornog) — novella/novelette — 3rd place

Peterson, Chris (1 nomination; 1 win)
1988:
“Nanotechnology” (by CP & K. Eric Drexler) — fact article — winner

Piran, Tsvi (1 nomination; 1 win)
1981:
“Demythologizing the Black Hole” (by Richard Matzner, TP & Tony Rothman) — article — winner

Plante, Brian (10 nominations; 3 wins)
2008:
“The Astronaut” — short story — winner

2006:
“In the Loop” — novelette — 3rd place (tie)

2006:
“Letters of Transit” — short story — 3rd place

2005:
“Dibs” — short story — 3rd place

2004:
“Lavender In Love” — short story — winner

2003:
“It's Only Human” — short story — 4th place

2002:
“Fresh Air” — short story — 3rd place (tie)

2002:
“The Upgrade” — novelette — 2nd place

2001:
“I Wish You Dead” — short story — 4th place

1998:
“Already in Heaven” — short story — winner

Plauger, P. J. (1 nomination)
2004:
“Lucky Luke” — novella — 2nd place

Poor, Kim (2 nominations)
2000:
Analog Sep 1999 — cover — 4th place

2000:
Analog Nov 1999 — cover — 3rd place

Povey, Jennifer R. (1 nomination)
2015:
“A Star to Steer By” — short story — 4th place

Powell, James R. (1 nomination)
1987:
“Making Star Trek Real” (by JRP & Charles Pellegrino) — fact article — 4th place

Poyner, Ken (1 nomination)
2016:
“Voting Rights” — poetry — 3rd place (tie)

Rawlings, Pat (1 nomination)
1987:
“The Big Dish” (Analog Nov 1986) — cover — 2nd place

Raymond, Eric S. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
“Open Minds, Open Source” — fact article — winner

Read, Wolf (5 nominations)
2000:
“The Trees of Verità” — novella — 5th place

1999:
“Spindown” — short story — 2nd place (tie)

1999:
“Spindown” by Wolf Read (Analog Jun 1998) — cover — 5th place

1998:
“The Flowers that Bloom in the Spring” — novella — 4th place

1997:
“Fugue on a Sunken Continent” (Analog Nov 1996) — cover — 2nd place

Resnick, Mike (1 nomination)
2011:
“Shame” (by MR & Lezli Robyn) — short story — 3rd place (tie)

Reynolds, Ted (2 nominations; 1 win)
1981:
“Meeting of Minds” — short story — 4th place

1980:
“Can These Bones Live?” — short story — winner

Rietman, Edward (1 nomination)
1994:
“FAT-Eating Logic Bombs and the Vampire Worm” (by ER & Michael F. Flynn) — fact article — 2nd place

Ritchie, David (1 nomination)
1980:
“Future Food” — article — 4th place

River, Uncle (1 nomination)
2000:
“The Dashing About Flying Box People” — short story — 5th place

Robinson, Jeanne (1 nomination; 1 win)
1979:
“Stardance II” (by Spider Robinson & JR) — serial — winner

Robinson, Spider (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1987:
“The Mick of Time” — novella/novelette — 2nd place

1983:
“Melancholy Elephants” — short story — winner

1981:
“Have You Heard the One…?” — novella/novelette — 5th place

1979:
“Stardance II” (by SR & Jeanne Robinson) — serial — winner

Robyn, Lezli (1 nomination)
2011:
“Shame” (by Mike Resnick & LR) — short story — 3rd place (tie)

Rollins, Grey (7 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
“Mop-Up” — short story — 4th place

2005:
“The Bambi Project” — short story — 4th place

1999:
“Ashes to Ashes” — novella — 5th place

1998:
“Trial by Ordeal” — novelette — winner

1997:
“When There's a Will, There's a Way” — short story — 4th place

1995:
“Evolution” — novella/novelette — 5th place

1991:
“To Victor Go the Spoils” — short story — 2nd place (tie)

Romanovsky, Daniel (1 nomination)
2016:
Analog Apr 2015 — cover — 2nd place

Rothman, Milton A. (1 nomination)
1981:
“Death Risk” — article — 3rd place

Rothman, Tony (1 nomination; 1 win)
1981:
“Demythologizing the Black Hole” (by Richard Matzner, Tsvi Piran & TR) — article — winner

Rubin, Carly (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
“Somebody I Used to Love Asks Me Who Marie Curie Is” — poetry — winner

Rusch, Kristine Kathryn (7 nominations; 3 wins)
2016:
“The Museum of Modern Warfare” — short story — winner

2015:
“Snapshots” — short story — winner (tie)

2012:
“Coordinated Attacks” — novella — 3rd place

2011:
“Red Letter Day” — short story — winner

2011:
“The Possession of Paavo Deshin” — novella — 4th place

2010:
“The Recovery Man's Bargain” — novella — 4th place

2001:
“The Retrieval Artist” — novella — 2nd place

Sakers, Don (4 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
“The Slow Train” — short story — 2nd place

1992:
“The Cold Solution” — short story — winner

1986:
“Cycles” — short story — 3rd place

1984:
“The Leaves of October” — novella/novelette — 3rd place

Salomon, Warren (1 nomination)
1990:
“The Economics of Interstellar Commerce” — fact article — 5th place

Santos, Domingo (1 nomination)
2012:
“The First Day of Eternity” — novella — 5th place

Sawyer, Robert J. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
“Shed Skin” — short story — winner

Scaife, Keith (1 nomination)
1997:
Analog Aug 1996 — cover — 3rd place

Schembrie, Joe (1 nomination)
2009:
“Moby Digital” — novelette — 4th place

Schenck, Hilbert (1 nomination)
1984:
“The Geometry of Narrative” — short story — 4th place

Schmidt, Joyce (1 nomination)
2015:
“Opportunity Knocks” (by JS & Stanley Schmidt) — short story — 5th place (tie)

Schmidt, Stanley (3 nominations)
2018:
“Sustainability Lab 101: Cuba as a Simulation of Possible Futures” — fact article — 3rd place

2016:
“Orbits to Order” — fact article — 5th place

2015:
“Opportunity Knocks” (by Joyce Schmidt & SS) — short story — 5th place (tie)

Schroeder, Karl (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
“Lockstep: A Possible Galactic Empire” — fact article — winner

Schumacher, Ben (1 nomination)
1979:
“The Great Gray Dolphin” — short story — 2nd place

Scowen, P. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
(J. Hester & PS, with Arizona State University and NASA)Analog Jan 1997 — cover — winner

Sedia, Ekaterina (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
“Alphabet Angels” (by ES & David Bartell) — short story — winner

Seiberg, Effie (1 nomination)
2017:
“Rocket Surgery” — short story — 5th place (tie)

Sellar, Gord (2 nominations)
2018:
“Focus” — short story — 4th place (tie)

2017:
“Prodigal” — novelette — 5th place

Shaffer, Catherine (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2013:
“Titanium Soul” — short story — winner

2004:
“If a Tree Falls... Or, The Secret History of Global Environmental Catastrophe” — fact article — winner

Sheffield, Charles (10 nominations; 2 wins)
2000:
“McAndrew and the Fifth Commandment” — novelette — 5th place

1998:
“Waiting for the Riddlers” — short story — 2nd place (tie)

1996:
“A Handful of Heresies” — fact article — winner

1992:
“The Mote in NASA's Eye” — fact article — winner

1991:
“Godspeed” — short story — 2nd place (tie)

1991:
“The Double Spiral Staircase” — short story — 4th place (tie)

1990:
“Humanity Test” — novella/novelette — 2nd place

1988:
“The Grand Tour” — short story — 2nd place

1986:
“Between the Strokes of Night” — serial — 2nd place

1979:
“Fixed Price War” — short story — 3rd place

Shellans, Mark H. (1 nomination)
2015:
“Probability and Nature of an Interstellar Information-Trading Community” — fact article — 4th place (tie)

Shelley, Rick (2 nominations)
2002:
“First Contact National Monument” — novelette — 3rd place

1993:
“Because It's There” (by RS & Lee Goodloe) — novella/novelette — 4th place (tie)

Shoemaker, Martin L. (4 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
“Not Far Enough” — novella — 5th place

2016:
“Racing to Mars” — novelette — winner

2014:
“Murder on the Aldrin Express” — novella — 2nd place

2014:
“Not Close Enough” — novelette — 2nd place

Silbar, Margaret L. (1 nomination)
1991:
“Scientific Diversions” — fact article — 3rd place (tie)

Simak, Clifford D. (2 nominations; 1 win)
1981:
“Grotto of the Dancing Deer” — short story — winner

1980:
“The Visitors” — serial — 3rd place

Siudmak, Wojtek (1 nomination)
1995:
Analog Dec 1994 — cover — 5th place

Smith, George O. (1 nomination)
1981:
“Scholar's Cluster” — novella/novelette — 4th place

Smith, Rosemary Claire (1 nomination)
2017:
“Diamond Jim and the Dinosaurs” — novelette — 3rd place

Smith, Wilfred C. (1 nomination)
1989:
“Laughing All the Way to Orbit” (by G. Harry Stine & WCS) — fact article — 5th place

Sparhawk, Bud (10 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
“The Late Sam Boone” — novelette — 5th place

2008:
“The Suit” — short story — 4th place (tie)

2006:
“Chandra's Pup” — novella — 4th place

2005:
“Clay's Pride” — novella — 3rd place

1999:
“Olympus Mons!” — novelette — 2nd place

1999:
“Sam Boone and the Teacup Conundrum” — short story — 4th place (tie)

1999:
“The Ice Dragon's Song” — novella — 2nd place

1997:
“Primrose and Thorn” — novella — winner

1995:
“Persistence” — short story — 4th place

1994:
“Jake's Gift” — short story — 5th place (tie)

Steadman, Broeck (1 nomination)
1992:
“Gloriously Bright” (Analog Jan 1991) — cover — 4th place

Stec, Greg (1 nomination)
1989:
“Building a Better Biosphere” — fact article — 4th place

Steele, Allen (4 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
“Sixteen Million Leagues from Versailles” — novelette — 3rd place (tie)

2005:
“Moreau2” — novelette — 5th place

1999:
“Zwarte Piet's tale” — novelette — winner

1996:
“The Good Rat” — novelette — 5th place

Steele, Dr. J. Kevin (3 nominations)
1994:
“Is AIDS an Autoimmune Disease?” — fact article — 5th place

1991:
“New Hopes for a Very Old Disease: Cancer Therapies for the 1990s” — fact article — 2nd place (tie)

1990:
“Zero Gravity and the Immune System: A Challenge to Man's Survival in Space” — fact article — 2nd place

Sternbach, Rick (2 nominations; 1 win)
1983:
“Rings of Glory” (Analog Jul 1982) — cover — winner

1982:
“Mercury's Missing Divot” (Analog 5 Jan 1981) — cover — 4th place

Stewart, Ian (1 nomination)
1980:
“…And Master of One” — short story — 5th place

Stiegler, Marc (7 nominations; 1 win)
1998:
“Variations in DreamPaint” — novelette — 4th place (tie)

1996:
“Kath in Winter” — short story — 2nd place

1990:
“Hypermedia and the Singularity” — fact article — 4th place

1990:
“The Gentle Seduction” — novella/novelette — 4th place

1985:
“Valentina” (by Joseph H. Delaney & MS) — novella/novelette — winner

1982:
“Petals of Rose” — novella/novelette — 2nd place

1981:
“The Bully and the Crazy Boy” — short story — 3rd place

Stine, G. Harry (4 nominations; 1 win)
1997:
“Will They Let the Spaceships Fly?” — fact article — 4th place

1995:
“The Rooster Crows at White Sands” — fact article — winner

1994:
“Comes the Revolution…” — fact article — 3rd place

1989:
“Laughing All the Way to Orbit” (by GHS & Wilfred C. Smith) — fact article — 5th place

Stith, John E. (1 nomination)
1991:
“Naught for Hire” — novella/novelette — 3rd place

Stone, Eric James (2 nominations)
2016:
“An Immense Darkness” — short story — 4th place

2011:
“Rejiggering the Thingamajig” — short story — 3rd place (tie)

Stone, M. David (1 nomination)
1980:
“Funding the Future” — article — 3rd place

Stratmann, H. G. (5 nominations)
2014:
“Galactic Cannibalism: Who's on the Menu?” — fact article — 4th place

2010:
“The Invasion” — short story — 5th place

1999:
“Biological Hazards and Medical Care in Space” (by HGS & G. David Nordley) — fact article — 5th place

1999:
“Sex in Space: The Fantasy and the Reality” — fact article — 4th place

1997:
“Symphony in a Minor Key” — novella — 2nd place

Strock, Ian Randal (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1997:
“Living It Is the Best Revenge” — short story — winner

1997:
“The Coming of the Money Card: Boon or Bane?” — fact article — winner

Sucharitkul, Somtow (1 nomination)
1982:
“Absent Thee from Felicity Awhile” — short story — 2nd place

Swanwick, Michael (1 nomination)
2003:
“Slow Life” — novelette — 5th place

Sykes, S. C. (1 nomination)
1986:
“Rockabye Baby” — novella/novelette — 5th place

Taylor, L. A. (1 nomination)
1993:
“Change of Life” — short story — 5th place

Tellure, Alison (2 nominations)
1985:
“Low Midnight” — short story — 4th place

1983:
“Green-Eyed Lady, Laughing Lady” — novella/novelette — 3rd place

Terra, Richard Patrick (1 nomination)
1986:
“Hot Rocks and Water” — fact article — 5th place

Thompson, W. R. (2 nominations; 1 win)
1996:
“Touchdown, Touchdown, Rah, Rah Rah!” — novella — 4th place

1991:
“VRM-547” — short story — winner

Thomson, Amy (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
“Buddha Nature” — novelette — winner

Tikulin, Tomislav (5 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
Analog Mar/Apr 2017 — cover — 4th place (tie)

2016:
Analog Nov 2015 — cover — 3rd place

2016:
Analog Jul/Aug 2015 — cover — 5th place

2014:
Analog Jul/Aug 2013 — cover — winner

2013:
Analog Jun 2012 — cover — 3rd place

Torgersen, Brad R. (5 nominations; 3 wins)
2015:
“Life Flight” — novelette — winner

2014:
“The Chaplain's Legacy” — novella — winner

2014:
“The Exchange Officers” — novelette — 3rd place (tie)

2012:
“Ray of Light” — novelette — 3rd place

2011:
“Outbound” — novelette — winner

Tourtellotte, Shane (5 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
“The Man from Downstream” — novelette — 5th place

2011:
“Tips for the Budget Time-Traveler” — fact article — winner

2007:
“String of Pearls” — novelette — 4th place (tie)

2002:
“Bug Out!” (by Michael A. Burstein & ST) — novella — 3rd place

2002:
“The Return of Spring” — novelette — 4th place

Trent, Brian (2 nominations)
2018:
“Galleon” — novelette — 4th place

2016:
“Karma Among the Cloud Kings” — novelette — 2nd place

Trudel, John D. (1 nomination)
2001:
“The Patent Wars” — fact article — 5th place

Turtledove, Harry (6 nominations)
2010:
“But It Does Move” — novelette — 2nd place (tie)

2006:
“Audubon in Atlantis” — novella — 5th place

2000:
“Twenty-One, Counting Up” — novella — 2nd place

1994:
“Down in the Bottomlands” — novella/novelette — 5th place

1986:
“The R Strain” — short story — 4th place

1986:
“The Road Not Taken” — novella/novelette — 4th place

Tuttle, Lisa (1 nomination; 1 win)
1981:
“One-Wing” (by LT & George R. R. Martin) — serial — winner

Vajra, Rajnar (15 nominations; 2 wins)
2017:
“Progress Report” — novella — 4th place

2016:
“Zen Angel” — novella — 4th place

2013:
“Doctor Alien and the Spindles of Infinity” — novella — 2nd place

2012:
“Tower of Worlds” — novella — 2nd place

2011:
“Doctor Alien's Five Empty Boxes” — novella — 2nd place

2010:
“Doctor Alien” — novella — 2nd place

2008:
“Emerald River, Pearl Sky” — novella — 4th place

2006:
“Of Kings, Queens, and Angels” — novelette — 3rd place (tie)

2005:
“Layna's Mirror” — novella — winner

2005:
“Viewschool” — novelette — 3rd place

2004:
“Afterburn” — novelette — 4th place

2003:
“Sidehunter” — novella — 2nd place

2003:
“The Great Prayer Wheel” — novelette — 4th place

2002:
“Jake, Me, and the Zipper” — short story — winner

2001:
“His Hands Passed Like Clouds” — novelette — 4th place (tie)

Van Pelt, James (9 nominations)
2017:
“Death of a Starship Poet” — short story — 3rd place

2017:
“The Continuing Saga of Tom Corbett, Space Cadet” — short story — 2nd place

2010:
“Solace” — short story — 2nd place

2006:
“The Inn at Mount Either” — short story — 2nd place

2002:
“Resurrection” — short story — 3rd place (tie)

2002:
“What Weena Knew” — short story — 2nd place

2000:
“Ark Ascension” — short story — 3rd place

2000:
“Nor a Lender Be” — short story — 2nd place

1998:
“The Big One” — short story — 3rd place (tie)

Varley, John (1 nomination; 1 win)
1980:
“Titan” — serial — winner

Vester, John (1 nomination)
1997:
“A Replant Day Carol” — short story — 5th place (tie)

Villani, Daniel D. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
“Hypothesis/Assertion” — poetry — winner (tie)

Vinge, Joan D. (3 nominations; 1 win)
1979:
“Fireship” — novelette — winner

1979:
“The Outcasts of Heaven Belt” — serial — 2nd place

1979:
“View from a Height” — short story — 4th place

Vinge, Vernor (1 nomination)
2004:
“The Cookie Monster” — novella — 3rd place

Vinicoff, Eric (3 nominations)
1988:
“Independents” — short story — 5th place

1985:
“The Weigher” (by EV & Marcia Martin) — novella/novelette — 2nd place

1985:
“Winter Snow” (by EV & Marcia Martin) — short story — 3rd place (tie)

Vuille, Chris, Ph. D. (1 nomination)
1991:
“Taking the Shuttle to the Moon” — fact article — 4th place

Wade, Juliette (5 nominations)
2015:
“Mind Locker” — novelette — 4th place

2013:
“The Liars” — novelette — 3rd place

2012:
“At Cross Purposes” — novelette — 2nd place

2010:
“Cold Words” — novelette — 2nd place (tie)

2009:
“Let the Word Take Me” — short story — 3rd place

Walotsky, Ron (2 nominations)
1999:
Analog May 1998 — cover — 3rd place

1998:
Analog Nov 1997 — cover — 5th place

Webster, Bud (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1997:
“The Three Labors of Bubba” — novelette — winner

1995:
“Bubba Pritchert and the Space Aliens” — short story — winner

Weinberg, Lawrence D. (1 nomination)
2001:
“Debunking the Faith Healer” (by Michael A. Burstein & LDW) — novelette — 4th place (tie)

Wells, Catherine (2 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
“Native Seeds” — novella — 4th place

2016:
“Builders of Leaf Houses” — novella — winner

West, Wallace (1 nomination)
1981:
“Steamer Time (Again?)” — article — 5th place

Whelan, Michael (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
Analog Oct 2012 — cover — winner

White, Fred D. (1 nomination)
2018:
“Quantum Entanglement” — poetry — 3rd place

White, James (2 nominations; 1 win)
1989:
“Sanctuary” — novella/novelette — winner

1983:
“The Scourge” — novella/novelette — 4th place (tie)

Williamson, Jack (1 nomination)
2001:
“The Ultimate Earth” — novella — 4th place

Wilson, F. Paul (1 nomination; 1 win)
1982:
“Green Winter” — short story — winner

Woodcock, Gordon R. (2 nominations)
1984:
“To the Stars!” — fact article — 3rd place

1983:
“Space Transportation: You Can Get There From Here!” — fact article — 4th place

Wu, Frank (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
“In the Absence of Instructions to the Contrary” — short story — winner

Wyckoff, Richard (1 nomination)
1980:
“American Enthusiasm for Spaceflight” (by William Sims Bainbridge & RW) — article — 5th place

York, J. Steven (1 nomination)
1996:
“Walking the Virtch” — short story — 3rd place

Youll, Stephen (1 nomination)
1994:
“The Man Who Stayed Behind” (Analog Jul 1993) — cover — 2nd place

Zahn, Timothy (11 nominations; 3 wins)
2003:
“For Love of Amanda” — short story — 3rd place

1998:
“Starsong” — novella — winner

1988:
“Banshee” — novella/novelette — 4th place (tie)

1987:
“The Evidence of Things Not Seen” — novella/novelette — 3rd place

1986:
“Spinneret” — serial — winner

1985:
“Return to the Fold” — novella/novelette — 5th place

1985:
“Teamwork” — short story — 3rd place (tie)

1984:
“Cascade Point” — novella/novelette — 2nd place

1984:
“The Final Report on the Lifeline Experiment” — novella/novelette — 4th place

1984:
“Warlord” — novella/novelette — 5th place

1983:
“Pawn's Gambit” — novella/novelette — winner

Zakirov, Eldar (1 nomination)
2017:
Analog Mar 2016 — cover — 3rd place

Zettel, Sarah (1 nomination)
1992:
“Driven by Moonlight” — short story — 5th place

Zinos-Amaro, Alvaro (1 nomination)
2016:
“Endless Forms Most Beautiful” — short story — 5th place

Zubrin, Robert M. (7 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
“Galactic Society” — fact article — winner

1996:
“Black Horse: One Stop to Orbit” (by RMZ & Mitchell Burnside Clapp) — fact article — 5th place (tie)

1996:
“The Martian Frontier” — fact article — 3rd place

1995:
“How to Find a Starship” — fact article — 4th place

1993:
“The Magnetic Sail” — fact article — 4th place

1992:
“Mars Direct: A Proposal for the Rapid Exploration and Colonization of the Red Planet” (by RMZ & David A. Baker) — fact article — 2nd place

1991:
“Nuclear Rocketry Using Indigenous Propellants: The Key to the Solar System” — fact article — 3rd place (tie)



Copyright 2012 - 2019 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Sunday 30 Dec 2018 at 13:26 PT