Analog Readers Poll Winners By Name


science fiction awards database




Locus <— Overview thread —> Apollo

  Analog Readers Poll  
Allemand, John (2 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
Analog Jan/Feb 2009 — cover — winner (tie)

Allen, Roger MacBride (1 nomination; 1 win)
1987:
“Phreak Encounter” — short story — winner

Andrews, Dr. Arlan, Sr. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1994:
“Single Stage to Infinity!” — fact article — winner

Asaro, Catherine (4 nominations; 3 wins)
2004:
“Walk In Silence” — novella — winner

2001:
“A Roll of the Dice” — novella — winner

1999:
“Aurora in Four Voices” — novella — winner

Bartell, David (2 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
“Alphabet Angels” (by Ekaterina Sedia & DB) — short story — winner

Baxter, Stephen (5 nominations; 3 wins)
2003:
“The Hunters of Pangaea” — short story — winner

2001:
“Sheena 5” — short story — winner

1999:
“Moon-Calf” — short story — winner

Bechtel, Amy (10 nominations; 2 wins)
1990:
“The Happy Dead” — short story — winner

1989:
“The Circus Horse” — short story — winner

Benford, Gregory (3 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
“Smart SETI” (by GB & James Benford) — fact article — winner

Benford, James (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
“Smart SETI” (by Gregory Benford & JB) — fact article — winner

Bennett, Gregory (2 nominations; 1 win)
1996:
“Fish Tank” — novella — winner

Bova, Ben (10 nominations; 1 win)
2001:
“Slowboat to the Stars!” — fact article — winner

Brin, David (8 nominations; 4 wins)
2001:
“Stones of Significance” — novelette — winner

1986:
“Just How Dangerous Is the Galaxy?” — fact article — winner

1985:
“The Crystal Spheres” — short story — winner

1985:
“The Deadly Thing at 2.4 Kilo-parsecs” — fact article — winner

Bujold, Lois McMaster (3 nominations; 2 wins)
1991:
“Weatherman” — novella/novelette — winner

1990:
“Labyrinth” — novella/novelette — winner

Burns, Stephen L. (22 nominations; 5 wins)
2010:
“Chain” — novelette — winner

2005:
“Short Line Loco” — novelette — winner

2003:
“Look Away” — novelette — winner

1994:
“White Room” — short story — winner

1986:
“A Touch Beyond” — short story — winner

Burstein, Michael A. (11 nominations; 2 wins)
2006:
“Sanctuary” — novella — winner

1996:
“TeleAbsence” — short story — winner

Callin, Grant D. (2 nominations; 1 win)
1984:
“Deborah's Children” — short story — winner

Canfield, Tracy (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
“Starship Down” — short story — winner

Card, Orson Scott (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1980:
“Songhouse” — novelette — winner

1979:
“Lifeloop” — short story — winner

Castro, Adam-Troy (10 nominations; 4 wins)
2017:
“The Coward's Option” — novella — winner

2012:
“With Unclean Hands” — novella — winner

2002:
“Sunday Night Yams at Minnie and Earl's” — novella — winner

2000:
“The Astronaut from Wyoming” (by AC & Jerry Oltion) — novella — winner

Clarke, Arthur C. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1983:
“New Communications Technologies and the Developing World” — fact article — winner

Cook, Rick (5 nominations; 1 win)
1987:
“The Long Stern Case: A Speculative Exercise” — fact article — winner

de Camp, L. Sprague (3 nominations; 1 win)
1990:
“The Ape-Man Within Us” — fact article — winner

DeLancey, Craig (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
“Julie Is Three” — short story — winner

Delaney, Joseph H. (5 nominations; 1 win)
1985:
“Valentina” (by JHD & Marc Stiegler) — novella/novelette — winner

Di Fate, Vincent (27 nominations; 6 wins)
2017:
Analog Dec 2016 — cover — winner

1991:
“Glorystar” by Alexis Glynn Latner (Analog Dec 1990) — cover — winner

1989:
“Falling Free” by Lois McMaster Bujold (Analog Feb 1988) — cover — winner

1988:
“The Smoke Ring” by Larry Niven (Analog Jan 1987) — cover — winner

1985:
“The Peace War” by Vernor Vinge (Analog May 1984) — cover — winner

1982:
“The Saturn Game” by Poul Anderson (Analog 2 Feb 1981) — cover — winner

Dondlinger, Steven (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
“The Impending Apocalypse Helps Me Maintain Perspective” — poetry — winner

Drexler, K. Eric (1 nomination; 1 win)
1988:
“Nanotechnology” (by Chris Peterson & KED) — fact article — winner

Eggleton, Bob (22 nominations; 7 wins)
2012:
Analog Dec 2011 — cover — winner

2011:
Analog Dec 2010 — cover — winner

2010:
Analog Oct 2009 — cover — winner (tie)

2002:
“Bug Out!” by Michael A. Burstein & Shane Tourtellotte (Analog Jul/Aug 2001) — cover — winner

1999:
“The Ice Dragon's Song” by Bud Sparhawk (Analog Jul/Aug 1998) — cover — winner

1995:
“Waterworld” by Lee Goodloe & Jerry Oltion (Analog Mar 1994) — cover — winner

1993:
“Because It's There” by Lee Goodloe & Rick Shelley (Analog Jul 1992) — cover — winner

Flynn, Michael F. (28 nominations; 8 wins)
2018:
“Nexus” — novella — winner

2014:
“The Great Ptolemaic Smackdown and Down-and-Dirty Mud-Wrassle” — fact article — winner

2010:
“Where the Winds Are All Asleep” — novella — winner

2008:
“Quaestions Super Caelo et Mundo” — novelette — winner

1995:
“Melodies of the Heart” — novella/novelette — winner

1991:
“Sixty Astounding Years” — fact article — winner

1989:
“An Introduction to Psychohistory” — fact article — winner

1987:
“Eifelheim” — novella/novelette — winner

Forde, Pat (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2003:
“In Spirit” — novella — winner

1988:
“The Gift” — novella/novelette — winner

Forward, Robert L. (4 nominations; 1 win)
1984:
“Rocheworld” — serial — winner

Freas, Frank Kelly (11 nominations; 2 wins)
2001:
“The Taranth Stone” by Ron Collins (Analog Oct 2000) — cover — winner

1992:
“Try a Little Touch” by Robert R. Chase (Analog mid-Dec 1991) — cover — winner (tie)

Frederick, Carl (10 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
“The Universe Beneath Our Feet” — short story — winner

Freitas, Robert A., Jr. (4 nominations; 1 win)
1982:
“Extraterrestrial Zoology” — fact article — winner

Giancola, Donato (2 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
Analog May 2015 — cover — winner

Gillett, Stephen L. (13 nominations; 1 win)
2000:
“Planets X” — fact article — winner (tie)

Gleason, William (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
“Nightfall on the Peak of Eternal Light” (by WG & Richard A. Lovett) — novella — winner

Greene, Tom (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
“Another Man's Treasure” — short story — winner (tie)

Grimando, Scott (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
Analog Apr 2008 — cover — winner

Gunn, James (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
“The Giftie” — novelette — winner

Haldeman, Joe (2 nominations; 1 win)
1979:
“This Space for Rent” — science fact — winner

Hamilton, Todd Cameron (3 nominations; 1 win)
1990:
“The Gentle Seduction” by Marc Stiegler (Analog Apr 1989) — cover — winner

Hardwick, C. Stuart (2 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
“For All Mankind” — novelette — winner

Hardy, David A. (23 nominations; 7 wins)
2015:
Analog Jan/Feb 2014 — cover — winner

2008:
Analog Apr 2007 — cover — winner

2005:
Analog Nov 2004 — cover — winner

2004:
Analog Dec 2003 — cover — winner

2003:
cover — winner

1986:
“The Postdiluvian World” (Analog Nov 1985) — cover — winner

1984:
“To the Stars!” (Analog Jun 1983) — cover — winner

Harper, George W. (3 nominations; 1 win)
1980:
“Build Your Own A-Bomb and Wake Up the Neighborhood” — article — winner

Hemry, John G. (8 nominations; 4 wins)
2014:
“The War of the Worlds, Book One, Chapter 18: The Sergeant-Major” — short story — winner

2012:
“Betty Knox and Dictionary Jones in the Mystery of the Missing Teenage Anachronisms” — novelette — winner (tie)

2007:
“Kyrie Eleison” — short story — winner

2007:
“Lady Be Good” — novelette — winner

Hester, J. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
(JH & P. Scowen, with Arizona State University and NASA)Analog Jan 1997 — cover — winner

Hoagland, Richard C. (2 nominations; 1 win)
1984:
“The Blivet in the B-Ring” — fact article — winner

Jainschigg, Nicholas (8 nominations; 1 win)
1992:
“Glass Houses” by Laura Mixon (Analog Dec 1991) — cover — winner (tie)

Javor, Rado (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
Analog Jul/Aug 2017 — cover — winner

Jensen, Bruce (1 nomination; 1 win)
1996:
“Unfinished Symphony” by Rick Cook & Peter L. Manly (Analog mid-Dec 1995) — cover — winner

Kanas, Nick (2 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
“Challenges of Manned Interstellar Travel: An Overview” — fact article — winner

Kidd, Tom (3 nominations; 1 win)
1987:
“Marooned in Real Time” by Vernor Vinge (Analog May 1986) — cover — winner

Kooistra, Jeffery D. (8 nominations; 1 win)
1993:
“Love, Dad” — short story — winner

Krauter, George H. (8 nominations; 2 wins)
2006:
“Sun of Suns” by Karl Schroeder (Analog Nov 2005) — cover — winner

1997:
“Primrose and Thorn” by Bud Sparhawk (Analog May 1996) — cover — winner

Landis, Geoffrey A. (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2009:
“The Man in the Mirror” — novelette — winner

1993:
“The Demon Under Hawaii” — fact article — winner

Larsen, Doug (2 nominations; 1 win)
1996:
“A Portrait of My Grandfather” — novelette — winner

Lehr, Paul (5 nominations; 2 wins)
1981:
“One-Wing” (Analog Jan 1980) — cover — winner

1980:
“Titan” (Analog Jan 1979) — cover — winner

Lerner, Edward M. (17 nominations; 2 wins)
2018:
“Paradise Regained” — short story — winner

2013:
“Faster Than a Speeding Electron” — fact article — winner

Ligon, Tom (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2009:
“The World's Simplest Fusion Reactor” — fact article — winner

1999:
“The World's Simplest Fusion Reactor” — fact article — winner

Longyear, Barry B. (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2008:
“Murder in Parliament Street” — novella — winner

2007:
“The Good Kill” — novella — winner

Lovett, Richard A. (51 nominations; 12 wins)
2018:
“The Quest for the 2:00 Marathon” — fact article — winner

2017:
“Energy for the Future” — fact article — winner

2015:
“Music to Me” — novella — winner

2013:
“Nightfall on the Peak of Eternal Light” (by William Gleason & RAL) — novella — winner

2012:
“Jak and the Beanstalk” — novelette — winner (tie)

2011:
“Phantom Sense” (by RAL & Mark Niemann-Ross) — novella — winner

2010:
“From Atlantis to Canoe-Eating Trees: Geomythology Comes of Age” — fact article — winner

2008:
“The Ice Age that Wasn't” — fact article — winner

2007:
“The Great Sumatran Earthquakes of 2004-5” — fact article — winner

2006:
“NetPuppets” (by RAL & Mark Niemann-Ross) — novelette — winner

2004:
“Tiny Berries” — novelette — winner

2002:
“Up in Smoke: How Mt. St. Helens Blasted Conventional Scientific Wisdom” — fact article — winner

Maggard, John (2 nominations; 1 win)
1994:
“The Carhart Shale” by Grant D. Callin (Analog Oct 1993) — cover — winner

Martin, George R. R. (6 nominations; 3 wins)
1986:
“Loaves and Fishes” — novella/novelette — winner

1981:
“Nightflyers” — novella/novelette — winner

1981:
“One-Wing” (by Lisa Tuttle & GRRM) — serial — winner

Matzner, Richard (1 nomination; 1 win)
1981:
“Demythologizing the Black Hole” (by RM, Tsvi Piran & Tony Rothman) — article — winner

McCarthy, Wil (4 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
“Mission to Utah: A Science Fiction Writer's Adventures at the Mars Society Desert Research Station” — fact article — winner

McLaughlin, Dean (4 nominations; 3 wins)
2009:
“Tenbrook of Mars” — novella — winner

1992:
“Ode to Joy” — novella/novelette — winner

1982:
“Dawn” — serial — winner

McMullen, Sean (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2013:
“Ninety Thousand Horses” — novelette — winner

2002:
“Tower of Wings” — novelette — winner

Meisner, Richard D. (2 nominations; 1 win)
1998:
“Cosmological Darwinism” — fact article — winner

Miller, Ron (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
Analog Dec 1999 — cover — winner

Niemann-Ross, Mark (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2011:
“Phantom Sense” (by Richard A. Lovett & MN) — novella — winner

2006:
“NetPuppets” (by Richard A. Lovett & MN) — novelette — winner

Nordley, G. David (11 nominations; 4 wins)
2000:
“Beamriders” — fact article — winner (tie)

2000:
“Democritus' Violin” — short story — winner

1994:
“Into the Miranda Rift” — novella/novelette — winner

1993:
“Poles Apart” — novella/novelette — winner

Normand, Jean-Pierre (6 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
Analog Sep 2006 — cover — winner

Northcutt, J., Jr. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
“Barriers” — poetry — winner (tie)

Oltion, Jerry (10 nominations; 2 wins)
2000:
“The Astronaut from Wyoming” (by Adam-Troy Castro & JO) — novella — winner

1988:
“The Love Song of Laura Morrison” — short story — winner

Palmer, David R. (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1984:
“Seeking” — novella/novelette — winner

1982:
“Emergence” — novella/novelette — winner

Palmer, Suzanne (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
“Detroit Hammersmith: Zero-Gravity Toilet Repairman [Retired]” — novelette — winner

Peterson, Chris (1 nomination; 1 win)
1988:
“Nanotechnology” (by CP & K. Eric Drexler) — fact article — winner

Piran, Tsvi (1 nomination; 1 win)
1981:
“Demythologizing the Black Hole” (by Richard Matzner, TP & Tony Rothman) — article — winner

Plante, Brian (10 nominations; 3 wins)
2008:
“The Astronaut” — short story — winner

2004:
“Lavender In Love” — short story — winner

1998:
“Already in Heaven” — short story — winner

Raymond, Eric S. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
“Open Minds, Open Source” — fact article — winner

Reynolds, Ted (2 nominations; 1 win)
1980:
“Can These Bones Live?” — short story — winner

Robinson, Jeanne (1 nomination; 1 win)
1979:
“Stardance II” (by Spider Robinson & JR) — serial — winner

Robinson, Spider (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1983:
“Melancholy Elephants” — short story — winner

1979:
“Stardance II” (by SR & Jeanne Robinson) — serial — winner

Rollins, Grey (7 nominations; 1 win)
1998:
“Trial by Ordeal” — novelette — winner

Rothman, Tony (1 nomination; 1 win)
1981:
“Demythologizing the Black Hole” (by Richard Matzner, Tsvi Piran & TR) — article — winner

Rubin, Carly (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
“Somebody I Used to Love Asks Me Who Marie Curie Is” — poetry — winner

Rusch, Kristine Kathryn (7 nominations; 3 wins)
2016:
“The Museum of Modern Warfare” — short story — winner

2015:
“Snapshots” — short story — winner (tie)

2011:
“Red Letter Day” — short story — winner

Sakers, Don (4 nominations; 1 win)
1992:
“The Cold Solution” — short story — winner

Sawyer, Robert J. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
“Shed Skin” — short story — winner

Schroeder, Karl (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
“Lockstep: A Possible Galactic Empire” — fact article — winner

Scowen, P. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
(J. Hester & PS, with Arizona State University and NASA)Analog Jan 1997 — cover — winner

Sedia, Ekaterina (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
“Alphabet Angels” (by ES & David Bartell) — short story — winner

Shaffer, Catherine (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2013:
“Titanium Soul” — short story — winner

2004:
“If a Tree Falls... Or, The Secret History of Global Environmental Catastrophe” — fact article — winner

Sheffield, Charles (10 nominations; 2 wins)
1996:
“A Handful of Heresies” — fact article — winner

1992:
“The Mote in NASA's Eye” — fact article — winner

Shoemaker, Martin L. (4 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
“Racing to Mars” — novelette — winner

Simak, Clifford D. (2 nominations; 1 win)
1981:
“Grotto of the Dancing Deer” — short story — winner

Sparhawk, Bud (10 nominations; 1 win)
1997:
“Primrose and Thorn” — novella — winner

Steele, Allen (4 nominations; 1 win)
1999:
“Zwarte Piet's tale” — novelette — winner

Sternbach, Rick (2 nominations; 1 win)
1983:
“Rings of Glory” (Analog Jul 1982) — cover — winner

Stiegler, Marc (7 nominations; 1 win)
1985:
“Valentina” (by Joseph H. Delaney & MS) — novella/novelette — winner

Stine, G. Harry (4 nominations; 1 win)
1995:
“The Rooster Crows at White Sands” — fact article — winner

Strock, Ian Randal (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1997:
“Living It Is the Best Revenge” — short story — winner

1997:
“The Coming of the Money Card: Boon or Bane?” — fact article — winner

Thompson, W. R. (2 nominations; 1 win)
1991:
“VRM-547” — short story — winner

Thomson, Amy (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
“Buddha Nature” — novelette — winner

Tikulin, Tomislav (5 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
Analog Jul/Aug 2013 — cover — winner

Torgersen, Brad R. (5 nominations; 3 wins)
2015:
“Life Flight” — novelette — winner

2014:
“The Chaplain's Legacy” — novella — winner

2011:
“Outbound” — novelette — winner

Tourtellotte, Shane (5 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
“Tips for the Budget Time-Traveler” — fact article — winner

Tuttle, Lisa (1 nomination; 1 win)
1981:
“One-Wing” (by LT & George R. R. Martin) — serial — winner

Vajra, Rajnar (15 nominations; 2 wins)
2005:
“Layna's Mirror” — novella — winner

2002:
“Jake, Me, and the Zipper” — short story — winner

Varley, John (1 nomination; 1 win)
1980:
“Titan” — serial — winner

Villani, Daniel D. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
“Hypothesis/Assertion” — poetry — winner (tie)

Vinge, Joan D. (3 nominations; 1 win)
1979:
“Fireship” — novelette — winner

Webster, Bud (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1997:
“The Three Labors of Bubba” — novelette — winner

1995:
“Bubba Pritchert and the Space Aliens” — short story — winner

Wells, Catherine (2 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
“Builders of Leaf Houses” — novella — winner

Whelan, Michael (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
Analog Oct 2012 — cover — winner

White, James (2 nominations; 1 win)
1989:
“Sanctuary” — novella/novelette — winner

Wilson, F. Paul (1 nomination; 1 win)
1982:
“Green Winter” — short story — winner

Wu, Frank (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
“In the Absence of Instructions to the Contrary” — short story — winner

Zahn, Timothy (11 nominations; 3 wins)
1998:
“Starsong” — novella — winner

1986:
“Spinneret” — serial — winner

1983:
“Pawn's Gambit” — novella/novelette — winner

Zubrin, Robert M. (7 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
“Galactic Society” — fact article — winner



Copyright 2012 - 2019 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Sunday 30 Dec 2018 at 13:26 PT