SFRA Awards Winners By Year


science fiction awards database


SFF Translation <— Overview thread —> SFWA

  SFRA Awards  
2030 2029 2028 2027 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021
2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011
2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001
2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991
1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982 1981
 
— 2021 —
Lifetime Contributions to SF Scholarship Veronica Hollinger
Innovative Research Award Jesse Cohn
Clareson Award Grace Dillon
Mary Kay Bray Award (tie) Andy Duncan
Mary Kay Bray Award (tie) Virginia L. Conn
SFRA Book Award Final Frontiers: Science Fiction and Techno-Science in Non-Aligned India, Upamanyu Pablo Mukerjee
Support a New Scholar Award Guangzhao Lyu
Speculative Fictions and Cultures of Science Book Award Wild Blue Media: Thinking Through Seawater, Melody Jue
 
— 2020 —
Lifetime Contributions to SF Scholarship Sherryl Vint
Innovative Research Award “Triangulating the Dyad: Seen (Orciny) Unseen”, Susan Ang
Clareson Award Wu Yan
Mary Kay Bray Award (tie) “Treknomics”, Erin Horáková
Mary Kay Bray Award (tie) “Gene Wolfe”, Rich Horton
Student Paper “‘Changing Landscapes’: Ecocritical Dystopianism in Contemporary Indigenous SF Literature”, Conrad Scott
SFRA Book Award Information Fantasies: Precarious Mediation in Postsocialist China, Xiao Liu
Science Fiction and Technoculture Studies Book Prize Radical Botany: Plants and Speculative Fiction, Natania Meeker & Antónia Szabari
 
— 2019 —
Pioneer Award “The Weird Economies of Mary Shelley's Frankenstein”, Jed Mayer
Clareson Award Sherryl Vint
Mary Kay Bray Award (tie) “Review of The Stone Sky by N.K. Jemisin”, Amandine Faucheux
Mary Kay Bray Award (tie) “Review of The Oxford Handbook of Science Fiction by Rob Latham, ed.”, T. S. Miller
Student Paper “‘Did they tell you I can Floak?’: Living Between Always and Sometimes, in China Miéville’s Embassytown”, Josh Pearson
 
— 2018 —
Pioneer Award “The Political Economy of Potato Farming in Andy Weir's The Martian”, Thomas Strychacz
Clareson Award Veronica Hollinger
Mary Kay Bray Award Hugh C. O'Connell, for his review of Jack Fennell’s Irish Science Fiction
Student Paper “New Weird Frankenworlds: Speaking and Laboring Worlds in Cisco's Internet of Everything”, Josh Pearson
 
— 2017 —
Pioneer Award “Forms of Duration: Preparedness, the Mars Trilogy, and the Management of Climate Change”, Lindsay Thomas
Clareson Award Pawel Frelik
Mary Kay Bray Award A. P. Canavan
Student Paper Francis Gene-Rowe
 
— 2016 —
Pioneer Award “‘Shutter-Stop Flash-Bulb Strange’: GMOs and the Aesthetics of Scale in Paolo Bacigalupi’s The Windup Girl”, Scott Selisker
Clareson Award Farah Mendlesohn
Mary Kay Bray Award Amy Ransom
Graduate Student Paper Dagmar Van Engen
 
— 2015 —
Pioneer Award “Improbability Drives: The Energy of SF”, Graeme MacDonald
Clareson Award Vonda N. McIntyre
Mary Kay Bray Award “A Roundtable: Under the Skin [film]”, Marleen S. Barr, Pawel Frelik & Andy Hageman
Graduate Student Paper “’What is and What Should Never Be’: Paracosmic Utopianism in Margaret Cavendish’s The Blazing World”, W. Andrew Shepherd
 
— 2014 —
Pioneer Award “On the Double Vision of Realism and SF Estrangement in Gibson's Bigend Trilogy”, Jaak Tomberg
Clareson Award Lisa Yaszek
Mary Kay Bray Award “Narrative, Archive, Database: The Digital Humanities and Science Fiction Scholarship 101”, Lisa Yaszek
Graduate Student Paper “'Wherever you go, there you are': Postmodern Pastiche and Oppositional Rhetoric in The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the Eighth Dimension”, Michael Jarvis
 
— 2013 —
Pioneer Award “Future Histories and Cyborn Labor: Reading Borderlands Science Fiction after NAFTA”, Lysa Rivera
Clareson Award Rob Latham
Mary Kay Bray Award “Terraforming 101”, Chris Pak
Graduate Student Paper “Beyond the Wide World's End: Themes of Cosmopolitanism in Alfred Bester's The Stars My Destination”, W. Andrew Shephard
 
— 2012 —
Pioneer Award “Toward a Cosmopolitan Science Fiction”, David M. Higgins
Clareson Award Art Evans
Mary Kay Bray Award “Review of Rise of the Planet of the Apes”, T. S. Miller
Graduate Student Paper “Fantastic Voices: Octavia Butler’s First-Person Narrators and ‘The Evening and the Morning and the Night’”, Florian Bast
 
— 2011 —
Pioneer Award “On Defining SF, or Not: Genre Theory, SF, and History”, John Reider
Clareson Award The Tiptree Motherboard
Mary Kay Bray Award “Southern Portable Panic: Frederico Álvarez's Ataque de Pánico!”, Alfredo Suppia
Graduate Student Paper “Tales of Archival Crisis: Stephenson's Reimagining of the Post-Apocalyptic Frontier”, Bradley Fest
 
— 2010 —
Pioneer Award “The Anatomical Gaze in Tomorrow's Eve”, Allison de Fren
Clareson Award David Mead
Mary Kay Bray Award “Mundane SF 101”, Ritch Calvin
Graduate Student Paper “Such Delight in Bloody Slaughter: R. A. Lafferty and the Dismemberment of the Body Grotesque”, Andrew Ferguson
 
— 2009 —
Pioneer Award “Giving An Account of Oneself: Ethics, Alterity, Air”, Neil Easterbook
Clareson Award Hal Hall
Mary Kay Bray Award Sandor Klapcsik, for his review of Rewired in SFRAR #284
Graduate Student Paper “The Imperial Unconscious: Samuel R. Delany's The Fall of the Towers”, David M. Higgins
 
— 2008 —
Clareson Award Andy Sawyer
 
— 2007 —
Pioneer Award “Oppositional Postcolonialism in Quebecois Science Fiction”, Amy J. Ransom
Clareson Award Michael Levy
Mary Kay Bray Award Ed Carmien, for review of The Space Opera Renaissance in SFRAReview
Graduate Student Paper “Magic, Art, Religion, Science: Blurring the Boundaries of Science and Science Fiction in Marge Piercy's Cyborgian Narrative”, Linda Wight
 
— 2006 —
Pioneer Award “Redefining Women's Power Through Science Fiction”, Maria DeRose
Clareson Award Paul Kincaid
 
— 2005 —
Pioneer Award “The Women History Doesn't See: Recoverying Midcentury Women's SF as a Literature of Social Critique”, Lisa Yaszek
Clareson Award Muriel Becker
 
— 2004 —
Pioneer Award “Thirteen Ways of Looking at the British Boom”, Andrew M. Butler
Clareson Award Patricia Warrick
Mary Kay Bray Award Bruce A. Beatie, for review of L. Frank Baum, Creator of Oz by Katharine M. Rogers
Graduate Student Paper “Single Cyborg Seeking Same: The Post-Human and the Problem of Loneliness”, Melissa Colleen Stevenson
 
— 2003 —
Pioneer Award “Omniphage: Rock 'n'Roll and Avant-Pop Science Fiction”, Lance Olsen
Clareson Award Joe Sanders
Mary Kay Bray Award Farah Mendlesohn, for her review of Kim Stanley Robinson's The Years of Rice and Salt
Graduate Student Paper “Speculating about Gendered Evolution: Bram Stoker's White Worm and the Horror of Sexual Selection”, Sarah Canfield Fuller
 
— 2002 —
Pioneer Award “Science Fiction Without the Future”, Judith Berman
Clareson Award Joan Gordon
Mary Kay Bray Award “Transforming the Subject: Humanity, The Body, and Posthumanism”, Karen Hellekson
Graduate Student Paper “Homotopia? Or What's Behind a Prefix?”, Wendy Pearson
 
— 2001 —
Pioneer Award “Changing Regimes: Vonda N. McIntyre's Parodic Astrofuturism”, De Witt Douglas Kilgore
Clareson Award Donald "Mack" Hassler
Graduate Student Paper Award “Out of the Western Box: Rethinking Popular Cultural Categories from the Perspective of East German Science Fiction Studies”, Sonja Fritzsche
 
— 2000 —
Pioneer Award “Alien Cryptographies: The View from Queer”, Wendy Pearson
Clareson Award Arthur O. Lewis
Graduate Student Paper Award “'Resistance is Futile,' We Are Already Assimilated: Cyborging, Cyborg Societies, Cyborgs, and The Matrix”, Shelley Rodrigo Blanchard
 
— 1999 —
Pioneer Award “Kubrick's 2001 and the Possibility of a Science-Fiction Cinema”, Carl Freedman
Clareson Award David G. Hartwell
 
— 1998 —
Pioneer Award “Future-War Fiction: The First Main Phase, 1871-1900”, I. F. Clarke
Clareson Award Elizabeth Anne Hull
 
— 1997 —
Pioneer Award “Shifting Frontiers: Cyberpunk and the American South”, John Moore
Clareson Award James Gunn
 
— 1996 —
Pioneer Award “How Should a Science Fiction Story End?”, Brian Stableford
Clareson Award Frederik Pohl
 
— 1995 —
Pioneer Award “The Many Deaths of Science Fiction: A Polemic”, Roger Luckhurst
 
— 1994 —
Pioneer Award “Toward the Theoretical Frontiers of 'Fiction': From Metafiction and Cyberpunk Through Avant-Pop”, Larry McCaffery & Takayuki Tatsumi
 
— 1993 —
Pioneer Award no award
 
— 1992 —
Pioneer Award “The SF of Theory: Baudrillard and Haroway”, Istvan Csicsery-Ronay, Jr.
 
— 1991 —
Pioneer Award “The Vietnam War as American SF and Fantasy”, H. Bruce Franklin
 
— 1990 —
Pioneer Award “The Vampire and the Alien: Variations on the Outsider”, Veronica Hollinger


Copyright 2012 - 2021 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Tuesday 5 Oct 2021 at 10:51 PT