SFRA Awards Winners By Category


science fiction awards database


SFF Translation <— Overview thread —> SFWA

  SFRA Awards  
2030 2029 2028 2027 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021
2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011
2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001
2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991
1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982 1981
Category Groups:
Lifetime Contributions to SF Scholarship | Innovative Research Award | Pioneer Award | Clareson Award | Mary Kay Bray Award | Student Paper | SFRA Book Award | Science Fiction and Technoculture Studies Book Prize | Support a New Scholar Award | Speculative Fictions and Cultures of Science Book Award |
 
Lifetime Contributions to SF Scholarship
2021 Veronica Hollinger
2020 Sherryl Vint
 
Innovative Research Award
2021 Jesse Cohn
2020 “Triangulating the Dyad: Seen (Orciny) Unseen”, Susan Ang
 
Pioneer Award
2019 “The Weird Economies of Mary Shelley's Frankenstein”, Jed Mayer
2018 “The Political Economy of Potato Farming in Andy Weir's The Martian”, Thomas Strychacz
2017 “Forms of Duration: Preparedness, the Mars Trilogy, and the Management of Climate Change”, Lindsay Thomas
2016 “‘Shutter-Stop Flash-Bulb Strange’: GMOs and the Aesthetics of Scale in Paolo Bacigalupi’s The Windup Girl”, Scott Selisker
2015 “Improbability Drives: The Energy of SF”, Graeme MacDonald
2014 “On the Double Vision of Realism and SF Estrangement in Gibson's Bigend Trilogy”, Jaak Tomberg
2013 “Future Histories and Cyborn Labor: Reading Borderlands Science Fiction after NAFTA”, Lysa Rivera
2012 “Toward a Cosmopolitan Science Fiction”, David M. Higgins
2011 “On Defining SF, or Not: Genre Theory, SF, and History”, John Reider
2010 “The Anatomical Gaze in Tomorrow's Eve”, Allison de Fren
2009 “Giving An Account of Oneself: Ethics, Alterity, Air”, Neil Easterbook
2007 “Oppositional Postcolonialism in Quebecois Science Fiction”, Amy J. Ransom
2006 “Redefining Women's Power Through Science Fiction”, Maria DeRose
2005 “The Women History Doesn't See: Recoverying Midcentury Women's SF as a Literature of Social Critique”, Lisa Yaszek
2004 “Thirteen Ways of Looking at the British Boom”, Andrew M. Butler
2003 “Omniphage: Rock 'n'Roll and Avant-Pop Science Fiction”, Lance Olsen
2002 “Science Fiction Without the Future”, Judith Berman
2001 “Changing Regimes: Vonda N. McIntyre's Parodic Astrofuturism”, De Witt Douglas Kilgore
2000 “Alien Cryptographies: The View from Queer”, Wendy Pearson
1999 “Kubrick's 2001 and the Possibility of a Science-Fiction Cinema”, Carl Freedman
1998 “Future-War Fiction: The First Main Phase, 1871-1900”, I. F. Clarke
1997 “Shifting Frontiers: Cyberpunk and the American South”, John Moore
1996 “How Should a Science Fiction Story End?”, Brian Stableford
1995 “The Many Deaths of Science Fiction: A Polemic”, Roger Luckhurst
1994 “Toward the Theoretical Frontiers of 'Fiction': From Metafiction and Cyberpunk Through Avant-Pop”, Larry McCaffery & Takayuki Tatsumi
1993 no award
1992 “The SF of Theory: Baudrillard and Haroway”, Istvan Csicsery-Ronay, Jr.
1991 “The Vietnam War as American SF and Fantasy”, H. Bruce Franklin
1990 “The Vampire and the Alien: Variations on the Outsider”, Veronica Hollinger
 
Clareson Award
2021 Grace Dillon
2020 Wu Yan
2019 Sherryl Vint
2018 Veronica Hollinger
2017 Pawel Frelik
2016 Farah Mendlesohn
2015 Vonda N. McIntyre
2014 Lisa Yaszek
2013 Rob Latham
2012 Art Evans
2011 The Tiptree Motherboard
2010 David Mead
2009 Hal Hall
2008 Andy Sawyer
2007 Michael Levy
2006 Paul Kincaid
2005 Muriel Becker
2004 Patricia Warrick
2003 Joe Sanders
2002 Joan Gordon
2001 Donald "Mack" Hassler
2000 Arthur O. Lewis
1999 David G. Hartwell
1998 Elizabeth Anne Hull
1997 James Gunn
1996 Frederik Pohl
 
Mary Kay Bray Award
2021 (tie) Virginia L. Conn
2021 (tie) Andy Duncan
2020 (tie) “Gene Wolfe”, Rich Horton
2020 (tie) “Treknomics”, Erin Horáková
2019 (tie) “Review of The Stone Sky by N.K. Jemisin”, Amandine Faucheux
2019 (tie) “Review of The Oxford Handbook of Science Fiction by Rob Latham, ed.”, T. S. Miller
2018 Hugh C. O'Connell, for his review of Jack Fennell’s Irish Science Fiction
2017 A. P. Canavan
2016 Amy Ransom
2015 “A Roundtable: Under the Skin [film]”, Marleen S. Barr, Pawel Frelik & Andy Hageman
2014 “Narrative, Archive, Database: The Digital Humanities and Science Fiction Scholarship 101”, Lisa Yaszek
2013 “Terraforming 101”, Chris Pak
2012 “Review of Rise of the Planet of the Apes”, T. S. Miller
2011 “Southern Portable Panic: Frederico Álvarez's Ataque de Pánico!”, Alfredo Suppia
2010 “Mundane SF 101”, Ritch Calvin
2009 Sandor Klapcsik, for his review of Rewired in SFRAR #284
2007 Ed Carmien, for review of The Space Opera Renaissance in SFRAReview
2004 Bruce A. Beatie, for review of L. Frank Baum, Creator of Oz by Katharine M. Rogers
2003 Farah Mendlesohn, for her review of Kim Stanley Robinson's The Years of Rice and Salt
2002 “Transforming the Subject: Humanity, The Body, and Posthumanism”, Karen Hellekson
 
Student Paper
2020 “‘Changing Landscapes’: Ecocritical Dystopianism in Contemporary Indigenous SF Literature”, Conrad Scott
2019 “‘Did they tell you I can Floak?’: Living Between Always and Sometimes, in China Miéville’s Embassytown”, Josh Pearson
2018 “New Weird Frankenworlds: Speaking and Laboring Worlds in Cisco's Internet of Everything”, Josh Pearson
2017 Francis Gene-Rowe
2016 Dagmar Van Engen
2015 “’What is and What Should Never Be’: Paracosmic Utopianism in Margaret Cavendish’s The Blazing World”, W. Andrew Shepherd
2014 “'Wherever you go, there you are': Postmodern Pastiche and Oppositional Rhetoric in The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the Eighth Dimension”, Michael Jarvis
2013 “Beyond the Wide World's End: Themes of Cosmopolitanism in Alfred Bester's The Stars My Destination”, W. Andrew Shephard
2012 “Fantastic Voices: Octavia Butler’s First-Person Narrators and ‘The Evening and the Morning and the Night’”, Florian Bast
2011 “Tales of Archival Crisis: Stephenson's Reimagining of the Post-Apocalyptic Frontier”, Bradley Fest
2010 “Such Delight in Bloody Slaughter: R. A. Lafferty and the Dismemberment of the Body Grotesque”, Andrew Ferguson
2009 “The Imperial Unconscious: Samuel R. Delany's The Fall of the Towers”, David M. Higgins
2007 “Magic, Art, Religion, Science: Blurring the Boundaries of Science and Science Fiction in Marge Piercy's Cyborgian Narrative”, Linda Wight
2004 “Single Cyborg Seeking Same: The Post-Human and the Problem of Loneliness”, Melissa Colleen Stevenson
2003 “Speculating about Gendered Evolution: Bram Stoker's White Worm and the Horror of Sexual Selection”, Sarah Canfield Fuller
2002 “Homotopia? Or What's Behind a Prefix?”, Wendy Pearson
2001 “Out of the Western Box: Rethinking Popular Cultural Categories from the Perspective of East German Science Fiction Studies”, Sonja Fritzsche
2000 “'Resistance is Futile,' We Are Already Assimilated: Cyborging, Cyborg Societies, Cyborgs, and The Matrix”, Shelley Rodrigo Blanchard
 
SFRA Book Award
2021 Final Frontiers: Science Fiction and Techno-Science in Non-Aligned India, Upamanyu Pablo Mukerjee
2020 Information Fantasies: Precarious Mediation in Postsocialist China, Xiao Liu
 
Science Fiction and Technoculture Studies Book Prize
2020 Radical Botany: Plants and Speculative Fiction, Natania Meeker & Antónia Szabari
 
Support a New Scholar Award
2021 Guangzhao Lyu
 
Speculative Fictions and Cultures of Science Book Award
2021 Wild Blue Media: Thinking Through Seawater, Melody Jue


Copyright 2012 - 2022 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Tuesday 5 Oct 2021 at 10:51 PT