Bram Stoker Awards Winners By Year


science fiction awards database






































































































Shirley Jackson <— Overview thread —> Sturgeon

  Bram Stoker Awards  
 
— 2018 —
novel Ararat, Christopher Golden
first novel Cold Cuts, Robert Payne Cabeen
young-adult novel The Last Harvest, Kim Liggett
long fiction Mapping the Interior, Stephen Graham Jones
short fiction “Apocalypse Then”, Lisa Mannetti
collection Strange Weather, Joe Hill
anthology Behold!: Oddities, Curiosities and Undefinable Wonders, Doug Murano, ed.
nonfiction Paperbacks from Hell, Grady Hendrix
graphic novel Kindred: A Graphic Novel Adaptation, Damian Duffy & Octavia E. Butler
screenplay Get Out, Jordan Peele
poetry collection A Collection of Nightmares, Christina Sng
 
— 2017 —
novel The Fisherman, John Langan
first novel Haven, Tom Deady
young-adult novel Snowed, Maria Alexander
long fiction The Winter Box, Tim Waggoner
short fiction “The Crawl Space”, Joyce Carol Oates
collection The Doll-Master and Other Tales of Terror, Joyce Carol Oates
anthology Borderlands 6, Oliva F. Monteleone & Thomas F. Monteleone, eds.
nonfiction Shirley Jackson: A Rather Haunted Life, Ruth Franklin
graphic novel Kolchak the Night Stalker: The Forgotten Lore of Edgar Allan Poe, James Chambers
screenplay The Witch, Robert Eggers
poetry collection Brothel, Stephanie M. Wytovich
 
— 2016 —
lifetime achievement Alan Moore & George A. Romero
novel A Head Full of Ghosts, Paul Tremblay
first novel Mr. Suicide, Nicole Cushing
young-adult novel Devil's Pocket, John Dixon
long fiction “Little Dead Red”, Mercedes M. Yardley
short fiction “Happy Joe's Rest Stop”, John Palisano
collection While the Black Stars Burn, Lucy A. Snyder
anthology The Library of the Dead, Michael Bailey, ed.
nonfiction The Art of Horror, Stephen Jones
graphic novel Shadow Show: Stories in Celebration of Ray Bradbury, Sam Weller & Mort Castle, eds.
screenplay It Follows, David Robert Mitchell
poetry collection Eden Underground, Alessandro Manzetti
specialty press award Borderlands Press
Richard Laymon (president's award) Patrick Freivald & Andrew Wolter
Silver Hammer Award Michael Knost
Mentor Award Tim Waggoner
 
— 2015 —
lifetime achievement Tanith Lee
lifetime achievement Jack Ketchum
novel Blood Kin, Steve Rasnic Tem
first novel Mr. Wicker, Maria Alexander
young-adult novel Phoenix Island, John Dixon
long fiction “Fishing for Dinosaurs”, Joe R. Lansdale
short fiction (tie) “The Vaporization Enthalpy of a Peculiar Pakistani Family”, Usman T. Malik
short fiction (tie) “Ruminations”, Rena Mason
collection Soft Apocalypses, Lucy A. Snyder
anthology Fearful Symmetries, Ellen Datlow, ed.
nonfiction Shooting Yourself in the Head for Fun and Profit: A Writer's Survival Guide, Lucy A. Snyder
graphic novel Bad Blood, Jonathan Maberry & Tyler Crook
screenplay The Babadook, Jennifer Kent
poetry collection Forgiving Judas, Tom Piccirilli
specialty press award ChiZine Publications
Richard Laymon (president's award) Tom Calen, Brock Cooper & Doug Murano
Silver Hammer Award Rena Mason
Mentor Award Kathryn Ptacek
 
— 2014 —
lifetime achievement R. L. Stine
lifetime achievement Stephen Jones
novel Doctor Sleep, Stephen King
first novel The Evolutionist, Rena Mason
young-adult novel Dog Days, Joe McKinney
long fiction “The Great Pity”, Gary Braunbeck
short fiction “Night Train to Paris”, David Gerrold
collection The Beautiful Thing That Awaits Us All and Other Stories, Laird Barron
anthology After Death..., Eric J. Guignard, ed.
nonfiction Nolan on Bradbury: Sixty Years of Writing about the Master of Science Fiction, William F. Nolan
graphic novel Alabaster: Wolves, Caitlín R. Kiernan
screenplay The Walking Dead: “Welcome to the Tombs”, Glen Mazzara
poetry collection Four Elements, Marge Simon, Rain Graves, Charlee Jacob & Linda Addison
specialty press award Gray Friar Press
Richard Laymon (president's award) J. G. Faherty
Silver Hammer Award Norman Rubenstein
 
— 2013 —
lifetime achievement Robert McCammon
lifetime achievement Clive Barker
novel The Drowning Girl, Caitlín R. Kiernan
first novel Life Rage, L. L. Soares
young-adult novel Flesh & Bone, Jonathan Maberry
long fiction The Blue Heron, Gene O'Neill
short fiction “Magdala Amygdala”, Lucy A. Snyder
collection (tie) New Moon on the Water, Mort Castle
collection (tie) Black Dahlia and White Rose: Stories, Joyce Carol Oates
anthology Shadow Show, Mort Castle & Sam Weller, eds.
nonfiction Trick or Treat: A History of Halloween, Lisa Morton
graphic novel Witch Hunts: A Graphic History of the Burning Times, Rocky Wood & Lisa Morton
screenplay The Cabin in the Woods, Joss Whedon & Drew Goddard
poetry collection Vampires, Zombies & Wanton Souls, Marge Simon
specialty press award Jerad Walters, for Centipede Press
Richard Laymon (president's award) James Chambers
Silver Hammer Award Charles Day, for outstanding service to HWA
 
— 2012 —
lifetime achievement Rick Hautala
lifetime achievement Joe R. Lansdale
novel Flesh Eaters, Joe McKinney
first novel Isis Unbound, Allyson Bird
young-adult novel (tie) Dust & Decay, Jonathan Maberry
young-adult novel (tie) The Screaming Season, Nancy Holder
long fiction “The Ballad of Ballard and Sandrine”, Peter Straub
short fiction “Herman Wouk Is Still Alive”, Stephen King
collection The Corn Maiden and Other Nightmares, Joyce Carol Oates
anthology Demons: Encounters with the Devil and His Minions, Fallen Angels, and the Possessed, John Skipp, ed.
nonfiction Stephen King: A Literary Companion, Rocky Wood
graphic novel Neonomicon, Alan Moore
screenplay American Horror Story: “Afterbirth”, Jessica Sharzer
poetry collection How to Recognize a Demon Has Become Your Friend, Linda Addison
 
— 2011 —
lifetime achievement Al Feldstein
lifetime achievement Ellen Datlow
novel A Dark Matter, Peter Straub
first novel (tie) Castle of Los Angeles, Lisa Morton
first novel (tie) Black and Orange, Benjamin Kane Ethridge
long fiction Invisible Fences, Norman Prentiss
short fiction “The Folding Man”, Joe R. Lansdale
collection Full Dark, No Stars, Stephen King
anthology Haunted Legends, Ellen Datlow & Nick Mamatas, eds.
nonfiction To Each Their Darkness, Gary A. Braunbeck
poetry collection Dark Matters, Bruce Boston
 
— 2010 —
lifetime achievement Brian Lumley
lifetime achievement William F. Nolan
novel Audrey's Door, Sarah Langan
first novel Damnable, Hank Schwaeble
long fiction The Lucid Dreaming, Lisa Morton
short fiction “In the Porches of My Ears”, Norman Prentiss
fiction collection A Taste of Tenderloin, Gene O'Neill
anthology He Is Legend: An Anthology Celebrating Richard Matheson, Christopher Conlon, ed.
nonfiction Writers Workshop of Horror, Michael Knost
poetry Chimeric Machines, Lucy A. Snyder
 
— 2009 —
lifetime achievement F. Paul Wilson
lifetime achievement Chelsea Quinn Yarbro
novel Duma Key, Stephen King
first novel The Gentling Box, Lisa Mannetti
long fiction Miranda, John R. Little
short fiction The Lost, Sarah Langan
fiction collection Just After Sunset, Stephen King
anthology Unspeakable Horror, Vince A. Liaguno & Chad Helder, eds.
nonfiction A Hallowe'en Anthology, Lisa Morton
poetry The Nightmare Collection, Bruce Boston
 
— 2008 —
lifetime achievement Robert Weinberg
lifetime achievement John Carpenter
novel The Missing, Sarah Langan
first novel Heart-Shaped Box, Joe Hill
long fiction “Afterward, There Will Be a Hallway”, Gary Braunbeck
short fiction “The Gentle Brush of Wings”, David Niall Wilson
collection (tie) 5 Stories, Peter Straub
collection (tie) Proverbs for Monsters, Michael A. Arnzen
anthology Five Strokes to Midnight, Gary Braunbeck & Hank Schwaeble, eds.
nonfiction The Cryptopedia: A Dictionary of the Weird, Strange & Downright Bizarre, Jonathan Maberry & David F. Kramer
poetry (tie) Vectors: A Week in the Death of a Planet, Charlee Jacob & Marge Simon
poetry (tie) Being Full of Light, Insubstantial, Linda Addison
 
— 2007 —
lifetime achievement Thomas Harris
novel Lisey's Story, Stephen King
first novel Ghost Road Blues, Jonathan Maberry
long fiction Dark Harvest, Norman Partridge
short fiction “Tested”, Lisa Morton
collection Destinations Unknown, Gary A. Braunbeck
anthology (tie) Retro Pulp Tales, Joe R. Lansdale, ed.
anthology (tie) Mondo Zombie, John Skipp, ed.
nonfiction (tie) Final Exits: The Illustrated Encyclopedia of How We Die, Michael Largo
nonfiction (tie) Gospel of the Living Dead: George Romero's Visions of Hell on Earth, Kim Paffenroth
poetry Shades Fantastic, Bruce Boston
specialty press award PS Publishing
 
— 2006 —
lifetime achievement Peter Straub
novel (tie) Dread in the Beast, Charlee Jacob
novel (tie) Creepers, David Morrell
first novel Scarecrow Gods, Weston Ochse
long fiction “Best New Horror”, Joe Hill
short fiction We Now Pause for Station Identification, Gary Braunbeck
fiction collection 20th Century Ghosts, Joe Hill
anthology Dark Delicacies, Del Howison & Jeff Gelb, eds.
nonfiction Horror: Another 100 Best Books, Stephen Jones & Kim Newman
poetry collection (tie) Freakcidents, Michael Arnzen
poetry collection (tie) Sineater, Charlee Jacob
specialty press award Necessary Evil Press
Richard Laymon (president's award) Lisa Morton
 
— 2005 —
lifetime achievement Michael Moorcock
novel In the Night Room, Peter Straub
first novel (tie) Covenant, John Everson
first novel (tie) Stained, Lee Thomas
long fiction “The Turtle Boy”, Kealan-Patrick Burke
short fiction “Nimitseahpah”, Nancy Etchemendy
fiction collection Fearful Symmetries, Thomas F. Monteleone
anthology The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Seventeenth Annual Collection, Ellen Datlow, Kelly Link & Gavin J. Grant, eds.
nonfiction Hellnotes, Judi Rohrig
illustrated narrative Heaven's Devils, Jai Nitz
screenplay (tie) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Charlie Kaufman, Michel Gondry & Pierre Bismuth
screenplay (tie) Shaun of the Dead, Simon Pegg & Edgar Wright
work for younger readers (tie) Abarat: Days of Magic, Nights of War, Clive Barker
work for younger readers (tie) Oddest Yet, Steve Burt
poetry collection The Women at the Funeral, Corrine De Winter
alternative forms The Devil's Wine, Tom Piccirilli
specialty press award Delirium Books, Shane Ryan Staley
 
— 2004 —
life achievement Martin H. Greenberg
life achievement Anne Rice
novel lost boy lost girl, Peter Straub
first novel The Rising, Brian Keene
long fiction “Closing Time”, Jack Ketchum
short fiction “Duty”, Gary A. Braunbeck
fiction collection Peaceable Kingdom, Jack Ketchum
anthology Borderlands 5, Elizabeth Monteleone & Thomas F. Monteleone, eds.
nonfiction The Mothers and Fathers Italian Association, Thomas F. Monteleone
illustrated narrative The Sandman: Endless Nights, Neil Gaiman
screenplay Bubba Ho-Tep, Don Coscarelli
work for younger readers Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix, J. K. Rowling
poetry collection Pitchblende, Bruce Boston
alternative forms The Goreletter (http://www.gorelets.com), Michael Arnzen
specialty press award Earthling Publications, Paul Miller
trustee award Robert Weinberg
president's award Lee Thomas
 
— 2003 —
life achievement J. N. Williamson
life achievement Stephen King
novel The Night Class, Tom Piccirilli
first novel The Lovely Bones, Alice Sebold
long fiction (tie) “My Work Is Not Yet Done”, Thomas Ligotti
long fiction (tie) El Dia de los Muertos, Brian A. Hopkins
short fiction “The Misfit Child Grows Fat on Despair”, Tom Piccirilli
fiction collection One More for the Road, Ray Bradbury
anthology The Darker Side: Generations of Horror, John Pelan, ed.
nonfiction Ramsey Campbell, Probably: Essays on Horror and Sundry Fantasies, Ramsey Campbell
illustrated narrative Nightside Issues 1-4, Robert Weinberg
screenplay Frailty, Brant Hanley
work for younger readers Coraline, Neil Gaiman
poetry collection The Gossamer Eye, Mark McLaughlin, Rain Graves & David Niall Wilson
alternative forms “Imagination Box”, Steve Rasnic Tem & Melanie Tem
specialty press award Night Shade Books, Jason Williams & Jeremy Lassen
 
— 2002 —
life achievement John Farris
novel American Gods, Neil Gaiman
first novel Deadliest of the Species, Michael Oliveri
long fiction In These Final Days of Sales, Steve Rasnic Tem
short fiction “Reconstructing Amy”, Tim Lebbon
fiction collection The Man with the Barbed-Wire Fists, Norman Partridge
anthology Extremes 2: Fantasy and Horror from the Ends of the Earth, Brian A. Hopkins, ed.
nonfiction Jobs in Hell, Brian Keene, ed.
illustrated narrative no award
screenplay Memento, Christopher Nolan & Jonathan Nolan
work for younger readers The Willow Files 2, Yvonne Navarro
poetry collection Consumed, Reduced to Beautiful Grey Ashes, Linda Addison
alternative forms Dark Dreamers: Facing the Masters of Fear, Beth Gwinn & Stanley Wiater
 
— 2001 —
lifetime achievement Nigel Kneale
novel The Traveling Vampire Show, Richard Laymon
first novel The Licking Valley Coon Hunters Club, Brian A. Hopkins
long fiction The Man on the Ceiling, Steve Rasnic Tem & Melanie Tem
short fiction “Gone”, Jack Ketchum
fiction collection Magic Terror: Seven Tales, Peter Straub
anthology The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Thirteenth Annual Collection, Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds.
nonfiction On Writing, Stephen King
illustrated narrative The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, Alan Moore
screenplay Shadow of the Vampire, Steven Katz
work for younger readers The Power of UN, Nancy Etchemendy
poetry collection A Student of Hell, Tom Piccirilli
other media Chiaroscuro, Patricia Lee Macomber, Steve Eller, Sandra Kasturi & Brett A. Savory
specialty press award Subterranean Press, William K. Schafer
 
— 2000 —
life achievement Edward Gorey
life achievement Charles L. Grant
novel Mr. X, Peter Straub
first novel Wither, J. G. Passarella
long fiction (tie) “Five Days in April”, Brian A. Hopkins
long fiction (tie) “Mad Dog Summer”, Joe R. Lansdale
short fiction “Aftershock”, F. Paul Wilson
collection The Nightmare Chronicles, Douglas Clegg
anthology 999: New Stories of Horror and Suspense, Al Sarrantonio, ed.
nonfiction DarkEcho, Paula Guran, ed.
comic book, graphic novel, or other illustrated narrative The Sandman: The Dream Hunters, Neil Gaiman, illustrated by Yoshitaka Amano
screenplay The Sixth Sense, M. Night Shyamalan
work for younger readers Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban, J. K. Rowling
other media I Have No Mouth and I Must Scream (audio), Harlan Ellison
specialty press award Ash-Tree Press, Barbara Roden & Christopher Roden
 
— 1999 —
life achievement Roger Corman
life achievement Ramsey Campbell
novel Bag of Bones, Stephen King
first novel Dawn Song, Michael Marano
long fiction “Mr. Clubb and Mr. Cuff”, Peter Straub
short fiction “The Dead Boy at Your Window”, Bruce Holland Rogers
collection Black Butterflies: A Flock on the Dark Side, John Shirley
anthology Horrors! 365 Scary Stories, Stefan R. Dziemianowicz, Robert Weinberg & Martin H. Greenberg, eds.
nonfiction DarkEcho Vol. 5 #1-50, Paula Guran, ed.
comic book, graphic novel, or other illustrated narrative no award
screenplay (tie) Dark City, Alex Proyas
screenplay (tie) Gods and Monsters, Bill Condon
work for younger readers “Bigger Than Death”, Nancy Etchemendy
other media no award
specialty press award Gauntlet Publications, Barry Hoffman
 
— 1998 —
life achievement Jack Williamson
life achievement William Peter Blatty
novel Children of the Dusk, Janet Berliner & George Guthridge
first novel Lives of the Monster Dogs, Kirsten Bakis
long fiction/novelette “The Big Blow”, Joe R. Lansdale
short story “Rat Food”, Edo van Belkom & David Nickle
collection Exorcisms and Ecstasies, Karl Edward Wagner
nonfiction Dark Thoughts: On Writing, Stanley Wiater
specialty press award Cemetery Dance, Richard Chizmar
 
— 1997 —
life achievement Ira Levin
life achievement Forrest J Ackerman
novel The Green Mile, Stephen King
first novel Crota, Owl Goingback
novelette “The Red Tower”, Thomas Ligotti
short story “Metalica”, P. D. Cacek
collection The Nightmare Factory, Thomas Ligotti
nonfiction H.P. Lovecraft: A Life, S. T. Joshi
 
— 1996 —
life achievement Harlan Ellison
novel Zombie, Joyce Carol Oates
first novel The Safety of Unknown Cities, Lucy Taylor
novelette “Lunch at the Gotham Café”, Stephen King
short story “Chatting with Anubis”, Harlan Ellison
collection The Panic Hand, Jonathan Carroll
nonfiction The Supernatural Index, Mike Ashley & William G. Contento
 
— 1995 —
life achievement Christopher Lee
novel Dead in the Water, Nancy Holder
first novel Grave Markings, Michael Arnzen
novelette “The Scent Of Vinegar”, Robert Bloch
short story (tie) “Cafe Endless: Spring Rain”, Nancy Holder
short story (tie) “The Box”, Jack Ketchum
collection The Early Fears, Robert Bloch
 
— 1994 —
life achievement Joyce Carol Oates
novel The Throat, Peter Straub
first novel The Thread That Binds the Bones, Nina Kiriki Hoffman
novella (tie) Mefisto in Onyx, Harlan Ellison
novella (tie) “The Night We Buried Road Dog”, Jack Cady
novelette “Death in Bangkok”, Dan Simmons
short story “I Hear the Mermaids Singing”, Nancy Holder
collection Alone with the Horrors, Ramsey Campbell
nonfiction book Once Around the Bloch: An Unauthorized Autobiography, Robert Bloch
other media Jonah Hex: Two Gun Mojo, Joe R. Lansdale
special trustee award Vincent Price
 
— 1993 —
life achievement Ray Russell
novel Blood of the Lamb, Thomas F. Monteleone
first novel Sineater, Elizabeth Massie
novelette (tie) “The Events Concerning a Nude Fold-Out Found in a Harlequin Romance”, Joe R. Lansdale
novelette (tie) “Aliens: Tribes”, Stephen Bissette
short story “This Year's Class Picture”, Dan Simmons
collection Mr. Fox and Other Feral Tales, Norman Partridge
nonfiction book Cut! Horror Writers on Horror Film, Christopher Golden, ed.
 
— 1992 —
life achievement Gahan Wilson
novel Boy's Life, Robert R. McCammon
first novel (tie) The Cipher, Kathe Koja
first novel (tie) Prodigal, Melanie Tem
novella/novelette “The Beautiful Uncut Hair of Graves”, David Morrell
short story “Lady Madonna”, Nancy Holder
collection Prayers to Broken Stones, Dan Simmons
nonfiction book Clive Barker's Shadows in Eden, Stephen Jones, ed.
 
— 1991 —
life achievement Richard Matheson
life achievement Hugh B. Cave
novel Mine, Robert R. McCammon
first novel The Revelation, Bentley Little
novella/novelette “Stephen”, Elizabeth Massie
short story “The Calling”, David B. Silva
collection Four Past Midnight, Stephen King
nonfiction book Dark Dreamers: Conversations with the Masters of Horror, Stanley Wiater
 
— 1990 —
novel Carrion Comfort, Dan Simmons
first novel Sunglasses After Dark, Nancy A. Collins
novella/novelette “On the Far Side of the Cadillac Desert with Dead Folks”, Joe R. Lansdale
short story “Eat Me”, Robert R. McCammon
collection Richard Matheson: Collected Stories, Richard Matheson
nonfiction book (tie) Harlan Ellison's Watching, Harlan Ellison
nonfiction book (tie) Horror: 100 Best Books, Stephen Jones & Kim Newman
 
— 1989 —
life achievement Ray Bradbury
life achievement R. Chetwynd-Hayes
novel The Silence of the Lambs, Thomas Harris
first novel The Suiting, Kelley Wilde
novelette “Orange Is For Anguish, Blue Is for Insanity”, David Morrell
short story “Night They Missed the Horror Show”, Joe R. Lansdale
collection Charles Beaumont: Selected Stories, Charles Beaumont, edited by Roger Anker
 
— 1988 —
life achievement Fritz Leiber
life achievement Clifford D. Simak
life achievement Frank Belknap Long
novel (tie) Swan Song, Robert R. McCammon
novel (tie) Misery, Stephen King
first novel The Manse, Lisa W. Cantrell
novelette (tie) “The Pear-Shaped Man”, George R. R. Martin
novelette (tie) “The Boy Who Came Back from the Dead”, Alan Rodgers
short story “The Deep End”, Robert R. McCammon
collection The Essential Ellison, Harlan Ellison
nonfiction book Mary Shelley, Muriel Spark


Copyright 2012 - 2018 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Friday 9 Mar 2018 at 10:47 PT