Bram Stoker Awards Winners By Category


science fiction awards database


































































Shirley Jackson <— Overview thread —> Sturgeon

  Bram Stoker Awards  
Category Groups:
life achievement | novel | first novel | young-adult novel | long fiction/novella | novelette | short fiction/short story | collection | anthology | nonfiction book | comic book, graphic novel, or other illustrated narrative | comic book, graphic novel, or other illustrated narrative | screenplay | work for younger readers | poetry collection | alternative forms | other media | specialty press award | special trustee award | president's award | Silver Hammer Award | Mentor Award |
 
life achievement
2016 Alan Moore & George A. Romero
2015 Tanith Lee
2015 Jack Ketchum
2014 R. L. Stine
2014 Stephen Jones
2013 Robert McCammon
2013 Clive Barker
2012 Rick Hautala
2012 Joe R. Lansdale
2011 Al Feldstein
2011 Ellen Datlow
2010 William F. Nolan
2010 Brian Lumley
2009 F. Paul Wilson
2009 Chelsea Quinn Yarbro
2008 Robert Weinberg
2008 John Carpenter
2007 Thomas Harris
2006 Peter Straub
2005 Michael Moorcock
2004 Anne Rice
2004 Martin H. Greenberg
2003 Stephen King
2003 J. N. Williamson
2002 John Farris
2001 Nigel Kneale
2000 Charles L. Grant
2000 Edward Gorey
1999 Roger Corman
1999 Ramsey Campbell
1998 Jack Williamson
1998 William Peter Blatty
1997 Ira Levin
1997 Forrest J Ackerman
1996 Harlan Ellison
1995 Christopher Lee
1994 Joyce Carol Oates
1993 Ray Russell
1992 Gahan Wilson
1991 Hugh B. Cave
1991 Richard Matheson
1989 R. Chetwynd-Hayes
1989 Ray Bradbury
1988 Clifford D. Simak
1988 Fritz Leiber
1988 Frank Belknap Long
 
novel
2018 Ararat, Christopher Golden
2017 The Fisherman, John Langan
2016 A Head Full of Ghosts, Paul Tremblay
2015 Blood Kin, Steve Rasnic Tem
2014 Doctor Sleep, Stephen King
2013 The Drowning Girl, Caitlín R. Kiernan
2012 Flesh Eaters, Joe McKinney
2011 A Dark Matter, Peter Straub
2010 Audrey's Door, Sarah Langan
2009 Duma Key, Stephen King
2008 The Missing, Sarah Langan
2007 Lisey's Story, Stephen King
2006 (tie) Dread in the Beast, Charlee Jacob
2006 (tie) Creepers, David Morrell
2005 In the Night Room, Peter Straub
2004 lost boy lost girl, Peter Straub
2003 The Night Class, Tom Piccirilli
2002 American Gods, Neil Gaiman
2001 The Traveling Vampire Show, Richard Laymon
2000 Mr. X, Peter Straub
1999 Bag of Bones, Stephen King
1998 Children of the Dusk, Janet Berliner & George Guthridge
1997 The Green Mile, Stephen King
1996 Zombie, Joyce Carol Oates
1995 Dead in the Water, Nancy Holder
1994 The Throat, Peter Straub
1993 Blood of the Lamb, Thomas F. Monteleone
1992 Boy's Life, Robert R. McCammon
1991 Mine, Robert R. McCammon
1990 Carrion Comfort, Dan Simmons
1989 The Silence of the Lambs, Thomas Harris
1988 (tie) Swan Song, Robert R. McCammon
1988 (tie) Misery, Stephen King
 
first novel
2018 Cold Cuts, Robert Payne Cabeen
2017 Haven, Tom Deady
2016 Mr. Suicide, Nicole Cushing
2015 Mr. Wicker, Maria Alexander
2014 The Evolutionist, Rena Mason
2013 Life Rage, L. L. Soares
2012 Isis Unbound, Allyson Bird
2011 (tie) Black and Orange, Benjamin Kane Ethridge
2011 (tie) Castle of Los Angeles, Lisa Morton
2010 Damnable, Hank Schwaeble
2009 The Gentling Box, Lisa Mannetti
2008 Heart-Shaped Box, Joe Hill
2007 Ghost Road Blues, Jonathan Maberry
2006 Scarecrow Gods, Weston Ochse
2005 (tie) Stained, Lee Thomas
2005 (tie) Covenant, John Everson
2004 The Rising, Brian Keene
2003 The Lovely Bones, Alice Sebold
2002 Deadliest of the Species, Michael Oliveri
2001 The Licking Valley Coon Hunters Club, Brian A. Hopkins
2000 Wither, J. G. Passarella
1999 Dawn Song, Michael Marano
1998 Lives of the Monster Dogs, Kirsten Bakis
1997 Crota, Owl Goingback
1996 The Safety of Unknown Cities, Lucy Taylor
1995 Grave Markings, Michael Arnzen
1994 The Thread That Binds the Bones, Nina Kiriki Hoffman
1993 Sineater, Elizabeth Massie
1992 (tie) The Cipher, Kathe Koja
1992 (tie) Prodigal, Melanie Tem
1991 The Revelation, Bentley Little
1990 Sunglasses After Dark, Nancy A. Collins
1989 The Suiting, Kelley Wilde
1988 The Manse, Lisa W. Cantrell
 
young-adult novel
2018 The Last Harvest, Kim Liggett
2017 Snowed, Maria Alexander
2016 Devil's Pocket, John Dixon
2015 Phoenix Island, John Dixon
2014 Dog Days, Joe McKinney
2013 Flesh & Bone, Jonathan Maberry
2012 (tie) The Screaming Season, Nancy Holder
2012 (tie) Dust & Decay, Jonathan Maberry
 
long fiction/novella
2018 Mapping the Interior, Stephen Graham Jones
2017 The Winter Box, Tim Waggoner
2016 “Little Dead Red”, Mercedes M. Yardley
2015 “Fishing for Dinosaurs”, Joe R. Lansdale
2014 “The Great Pity”, Gary Braunbeck
2013 The Blue Heron, Gene O'Neill
2012 “The Ballad of Ballard and Sandrine”, Peter Straub
2011 Invisible Fences, Norman Prentiss
2010 The Lucid Dreaming, Lisa Morton
2009 Miranda, John R. Little
2008 “Afterward, There Will Be a Hallway”, Gary Braunbeck
2007 Dark Harvest, Norman Partridge
2006 “Best New Horror”, Joe Hill
2005 “The Turtle Boy”, Kealan-Patrick Burke
2004 “Closing Time”, Jack Ketchum
2003 (tie) “My Work Is Not Yet Done”, Thomas Ligotti
2003 (tie) El Dia de los Muertos, Brian A. Hopkins
2002 In These Final Days of Sales, Steve Rasnic Tem
2001 The Man on the Ceiling, Steve Rasnic Tem & Melanie Tem
2000 (tie) “Five Days in April”, Brian A. Hopkins
2000 (tie) “Mad Dog Summer”, Joe R. Lansdale
1999 “Mr. Clubb and Mr. Cuff”, Peter Straub
1998 “The Big Blow”, Joe R. Lansdale
1994 (tie) “The Night We Buried Road Dog”, Jack Cady
1994 (tie) Mefisto in Onyx, Harlan Ellison
1992 “The Beautiful Uncut Hair of Graves”, David Morrell
1991 “Stephen”, Elizabeth Massie
1990 “On the Far Side of the Cadillac Desert with Dead Folks”, Joe R. Lansdale
 
novelette
1997 “The Red Tower”, Thomas Ligotti
1996 “Lunch at the Gotham Café”, Stephen King
1995 “The Scent Of Vinegar”, Robert Bloch
1994 “Death in Bangkok”, Dan Simmons
1993 (tie) “Aliens: Tribes”, Stephen Bissette
1993 (tie) “The Events Concerning a Nude Fold-Out Found in a Harlequin Romance”, Joe R. Lansdale
1989 “Orange Is For Anguish, Blue Is for Insanity”, David Morrell
1988 (tie) “The Pear-Shaped Man”, George R. R. Martin
1988 (tie) “The Boy Who Came Back from the Dead”, Alan Rodgers
 
short fiction/short story
2018 “Apocalypse Then”, Lisa Mannetti
2017 “The Crawl Space”, Joyce Carol Oates
2016 “Happy Joe's Rest Stop”, John Palisano
2015 (tie) “The Vaporization Enthalpy of a Peculiar Pakistani Family”, Usman T. Malik
2015 (tie) “Ruminations”, Rena Mason
2014 “Night Train to Paris”, David Gerrold
2013 “Magdala Amygdala”, Lucy A. Snyder
2012 “Herman Wouk Is Still Alive”, Stephen King
2011 “The Folding Man”, Joe R. Lansdale
2010 “In the Porches of My Ears”, Norman Prentiss
2009 The Lost, Sarah Langan
2008 “The Gentle Brush of Wings”, David Niall Wilson
2007 “Tested”, Lisa Morton
2006 We Now Pause for Station Identification, Gary Braunbeck
2005 “Nimitseahpah”, Nancy Etchemendy
2004 “Duty”, Gary A. Braunbeck
2003 “The Misfit Child Grows Fat on Despair”, Tom Piccirilli
2002 “Reconstructing Amy”, Tim Lebbon
2001 “Gone”, Jack Ketchum
2000 “Aftershock”, F. Paul Wilson
1999 “The Dead Boy at Your Window”, Bruce Holland Rogers
1998 “Rat Food”, Edo van Belkom & David Nickle
1997 “Metalica”, P. D. Cacek
1996 “Chatting with Anubis”, Harlan Ellison
1995 (tie) “Cafe Endless: Spring Rain”, Nancy Holder
1995 (tie) “The Box”, Jack Ketchum
1994 “I Hear the Mermaids Singing”, Nancy Holder
1993 “This Year's Class Picture”, Dan Simmons
1992 “Lady Madonna”, Nancy Holder
1991 “The Calling”, David B. Silva
1990 “Eat Me”, Robert R. McCammon
1989 “Night They Missed the Horror Show”, Joe R. Lansdale
1988 “The Deep End”, Robert R. McCammon
 
collection
2018 Strange Weather, Joe Hill
2017 The Doll-Master and Other Tales of Terror, Joyce Carol Oates
2016 While the Black Stars Burn, Lucy A. Snyder
2015 Soft Apocalypses, Lucy A. Snyder
2014 The Beautiful Thing That Awaits Us All and Other Stories, Laird Barron
2013 (tie) New Moon on the Water, Mort Castle
2013 (tie) Black Dahlia and White Rose: Stories, Joyce Carol Oates
2012 The Corn Maiden and Other Nightmares, Joyce Carol Oates
2011 Full Dark, No Stars, Stephen King
2010 A Taste of Tenderloin, Gene O'Neill
2009 Just After Sunset, Stephen King
2008 (tie) 5 Stories, Peter Straub
2008 (tie) Proverbs for Monsters, Michael A. Arnzen
2007 Destinations Unknown, Gary A. Braunbeck
2006 20th Century Ghosts, Joe Hill
2005 Fearful Symmetries, Thomas F. Monteleone
2004 Peaceable Kingdom, Jack Ketchum
2003 One More for the Road, Ray Bradbury
2002 The Man with the Barbed-Wire Fists, Norman Partridge
2001 Magic Terror: Seven Tales, Peter Straub
2000 The Nightmare Chronicles, Douglas Clegg
1999 Black Butterflies: A Flock on the Dark Side, John Shirley
1998 Exorcisms and Ecstasies, Karl Edward Wagner
1997 The Nightmare Factory, Thomas Ligotti
1996 The Panic Hand, Jonathan Carroll
1995 The Early Fears, Robert Bloch
1994 Alone with the Horrors, Ramsey Campbell
1993 Mr. Fox and Other Feral Tales, Norman Partridge
1992 Prayers to Broken Stones, Dan Simmons
1991 Four Past Midnight, Stephen King
1990 Richard Matheson: Collected Stories, Richard Matheson
1989 Charles Beaumont: Selected Stories, Charles Beaumont, edited by Roger Anker
1988 The Essential Ellison, Harlan Ellison
 
anthology
2018 Behold!: Oddities, Curiosities and Undefinable Wonders, Doug Murano, ed.
2017 Borderlands 6, Oliva F. Monteleone & Thomas F. Monteleone, eds.
2016 The Library of the Dead, Michael Bailey, ed.
2015 Fearful Symmetries, Ellen Datlow, ed.
2014 After Death..., Eric J. Guignard, ed.
2013 Shadow Show, Mort Castle & Sam Weller, eds.
2012 Demons: Encounters with the Devil and His Minions, Fallen Angels, and the Possessed, John Skipp, ed.
2011 Haunted Legends, Ellen Datlow & Nick Mamatas, eds.
2010 He Is Legend: An Anthology Celebrating Richard Matheson, Christopher Conlon, ed.
2009 Unspeakable Horror, Vince A. Liaguno & Chad Helder, eds.
2008 Five Strokes to Midnight, Gary Braunbeck & Hank Schwaeble, eds.
2007 (tie) Retro Pulp Tales, Joe R. Lansdale, ed.
2007 (tie) Mondo Zombie, John Skipp, ed.
2006 Dark Delicacies, Del Howison & Jeff Gelb, eds.
2005 The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Seventeenth Annual Collection, Ellen Datlow, Kelly Link & Gavin J. Grant, eds.
2004 Borderlands 5, Elizabeth Monteleone & Thomas F. Monteleone, eds.
2003 The Darker Side: Generations of Horror, John Pelan, ed.
2002 Extremes 2: Fantasy and Horror from the Ends of the Earth, Brian A. Hopkins, ed.
2001 The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Thirteenth Annual Collection, Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds.
2000 999: New Stories of Horror and Suspense, Al Sarrantonio, ed.
1999 Horrors! 365 Scary Stories, Stefan R. Dziemianowicz, Robert Weinberg & Martin H. Greenberg, eds.
 
nonfiction book
2018 Paperbacks from Hell, Grady Hendrix
2017 Shirley Jackson: A Rather Haunted Life, Ruth Franklin
2016 The Art of Horror, Stephen Jones
2015 Shooting Yourself in the Head for Fun and Profit: A Writer's Survival Guide, Lucy A. Snyder
2014 Nolan on Bradbury: Sixty Years of Writing about the Master of Science Fiction, William F. Nolan
2013 Trick or Treat: A History of Halloween, Lisa Morton
2012 Stephen King: A Literary Companion, Rocky Wood
2011 To Each Their Darkness, Gary A. Braunbeck
2010 Writers Workshop of Horror, Michael Knost
2009 A Hallowe'en Anthology, Lisa Morton
2008 The Cryptopedia: A Dictionary of the Weird, Strange & Downright Bizarre, Jonathan Maberry & David F. Kramer
2007 (tie) Gospel of the Living Dead: George Romero's Visions of Hell on Earth, Kim Paffenroth
2007 (tie) Final Exits: The Illustrated Encyclopedia of How We Die, Michael Largo
2006 Horror: Another 100 Best Books, Stephen Jones & Kim Newman
2005 Hellnotes, Judi Rohrig
2004 The Mothers and Fathers Italian Association, Thomas F. Monteleone
2003 Ramsey Campbell, Probably: Essays on Horror and Sundry Fantasies, Ramsey Campbell
2002 Jobs in Hell, Brian Keene, ed.
2001 On Writing, Stephen King
2000 DarkEcho, Paula Guran, ed.
1999 DarkEcho Vol. 5 #1-50, Paula Guran, ed.
1998 Dark Thoughts: On Writing, Stanley Wiater
1997 H.P. Lovecraft: A Life, S. T. Joshi
1996 The Supernatural Index, Mike Ashley & William G. Contento
1994 Once Around the Bloch: An Unauthorized Autobiography, Robert Bloch
1993 Cut! Horror Writers on Horror Film, Christopher Golden, ed.
1992 Clive Barker's Shadows in Eden, Stephen Jones, ed.
1991 Dark Dreamers: Conversations with the Masters of Horror, Stanley Wiater
1990 (tie) Harlan Ellison's Watching, Harlan Ellison
1990 (tie) Horror: 100 Best Books, Stephen Jones & Kim Newman
1988 Mary Shelley, Muriel Spark
 
comic book, graphic novel, or other illustrated narrative
2018 Kindred: A Graphic Novel Adaptation, Damian Duffy & Octavia E. Butler
2017 Kolchak the Night Stalker: The Forgotten Lore of Edgar Allan Poe, James Chambers
2016 Shadow Show: Stories in Celebration of Ray Bradbury, Sam Weller & Mort Castle, eds.
2015 Bad Blood, Jonathan Maberry & Tyler Crook
2014 Alabaster: Wolves, Caitlín R. Kiernan
2013 Witch Hunts: A Graphic History of the Burning Times, Rocky Wood & Lisa Morton
2012 Neonomicon, Alan Moore
2005 Heaven's Devils, Jai Nitz
2004 The Sandman: Endless Nights, Neil Gaiman
2003 Nightside Issues 1-4, Robert Weinberg
2002 no award
2001 The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, Alan Moore
2000 The Sandman: The Dream Hunters, Neil Gaiman, illustrated by Yoshitaka Amano
1999 no award
 
screenplay
2018 Get Out, Jordan Peele
2017 The Witch, Robert Eggers
2016 It Follows, David Robert Mitchell
2015 The Babadook, Jennifer Kent
2014 The Walking Dead: “Welcome to the Tombs”, Glen Mazzara
2013 The Cabin in the Woods, Joss Whedon & Drew Goddard
2012 American Horror Story: “Afterbirth”, Jessica Sharzer
2005 (tie) Shaun of the Dead, Simon Pegg & Edgar Wright
2005 (tie) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Charlie Kaufman, Michel Gondry & Pierre Bismuth
2004 Bubba Ho-Tep, Don Coscarelli
2003 Frailty, Brant Hanley
2002 Memento, Christopher Nolan & Jonathan Nolan
2001 Shadow of the Vampire, Steven Katz
2000 The Sixth Sense, M. Night Shyamalan
1999 (tie) Dark City, Alex Proyas
1999 (tie) Gods and Monsters, Bill Condon
 
work for younger readers
2005 (tie) Oddest Yet, Steve Burt
2005 (tie) Abarat: Days of Magic, Nights of War, Clive Barker
2004 Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix, J. K. Rowling
2003 Coraline, Neil Gaiman
2002 The Willow Files 2, Yvonne Navarro
2001 The Power of UN, Nancy Etchemendy
2000 Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban, J. K. Rowling
1999 “Bigger Than Death”, Nancy Etchemendy
 
poetry collection
2018 A Collection of Nightmares, Christina Sng
2017 Brothel, Stephanie M. Wytovich
2016 Eden Underground, Alessandro Manzetti
2015 Forgiving Judas, Tom Piccirilli
2014 Four Elements, Marge Simon, Rain Graves, Charlee Jacob & Linda Addison
2013 Vampires, Zombies & Wanton Souls, Marge Simon
2012 How to Recognize a Demon Has Become Your Friend, Linda Addison
2011 Dark Matters, Bruce Boston
2010 Chimeric Machines, Lucy A. Snyder
2009 The Nightmare Collection, Bruce Boston
2008 (tie) Vectors: A Week in the Death of a Planet, Charlee Jacob & Marge Simon
2008 (tie) Being Full of Light, Insubstantial, Linda Addison
2007 Shades Fantastic, Bruce Boston
2006 (tie) Sineater, Charlee Jacob
2006 (tie) Freakcidents, Michael Arnzen
2005 The Women at the Funeral, Corrine De Winter
2004 Pitchblende, Bruce Boston
2003 The Gossamer Eye, Mark McLaughlin, Rain Graves & David Niall Wilson
2002 Consumed, Reduced to Beautiful Grey Ashes, Linda Addison
2001 A Student of Hell, Tom Piccirilli
 
alternative forms
2005 The Devil's Wine, Tom Piccirilli
2004 The Goreletter (http://www.gorelets.com), Michael Arnzen
2003 “Imagination Box”, Steve Rasnic Tem & Melanie Tem
2002 Dark Dreamers: Facing the Masters of Fear, Beth Gwinn & Stanley Wiater
 
other media
2001 Chiaroscuro, Patricia Lee Macomber, Steve Eller, Sandra Kasturi & Brett A. Savory
2000 I Have No Mouth and I Must Scream (audio), Harlan Ellison
1999 no award
1994 Jonah Hex: Two Gun Mojo, Joe R. Lansdale
 
specialty press award
2016 Borderlands Press
2015 ChiZine Publications
2014 Gray Friar Press
2013 Jerad Walters, for Centipede Press
2007 PS Publishing
2006 Necessary Evil Press
2005 Delirium Books, Shane Ryan Staley
2004 Earthling Publications, Paul Miller
2003 Night Shade Books, Jason Williams & Jeremy Lassen
2001 Subterranean Press, William K. Schafer
2000 Ash-Tree Press, Barbara Roden & Christopher Roden
1999 Gauntlet Publications, Barry Hoffman
1998 Cemetery Dance, Richard Chizmar
 
special trustee award
2004 Robert Weinberg
1994 Vincent Price
 
president's award
2016 Patrick Freivald & Andrew Wolter
2015 Tom Calen, Brock Cooper & Doug Murano
2014 J. G. Faherty
2013 James Chambers
2006 Lisa Morton
2004 Lee Thomas
 
Silver Hammer Award
2016 Michael Knost
2015 Rena Mason
2014 Norman Rubenstein
2013 Charles Day, for outstanding service to HWA
 
Mentor Award
2016 Tim Waggoner
2015 Kathryn Ptacek


Copyright 2012 - 2018 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Friday 9 Mar 2018 at 10:47 PT