William L Crawford - IAFA Fantasy Award All Nominees


science fiction awards database


Cordwainer <— Overview thread —> Crook

  William L Crawford - IAFA Fantasy Award  
Abraham, Daniel (1 nomination)
2007:
A Shadow in Summer — finalist

Ahmed, Saladin (1 nomination)
2013:
Throne of the Crescent Moon — finalist

Anders, Charlie Jane (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
All the Birds in the Skywinner

Antoni, Robert (1 nomination)
1993:
Divina Trace — finalist

Askounis, Christina (1 nomination)
1994:
The Dream of Stone — finalist

Bantock, Nick (1 nomination)
1993:
Griffin & Sabine — finalist

Barron, Laird (1 nomination)
2008:
The Imago Sequence and Other Stories — finalist

Barzak, Christopher (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
One for Sorrowwinner

Beamer, Amelia (1 nomination)
2011:
The Loving Dead — finalist

Bear, Greg (1 nomination)
1987:
The Infinity Concerto/The Serpent Mage — finalist

Bechtel, Greg (1 nomination)
2015:
Boundary Problems — finalist

Bennett, Robert Jackson (1 nomination)
2011:
Mr. Shivers — finalist

Berman, Judith (1 nomination)
2006:
Bear Daughter — finalist

Berry, Jedediah (1 nomination; 1 win)
2010:
The Manual of Detectionwinner

Bertin, Joanne (1 nomination)
2000:
The Last Dragonlord — finalist

Beukes, Lauren (1 nomination)
2011:
Zoo City — finalist

Biancotti, Deborah (1 nomination)
2010:
A Book of Endings — finalist

Bishop, Anne (2 nominations; 1 win)
2000:
“Black Jewels Trilogy”: Daughter of the Blood; Heir to the Shadows; Queen of Darknesswinner

1999:
Daughter of the Blood — third place

Bishop, K. J. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2004:
The Etched Citywinner

Brett, Brian (1 nomination)
1990:
The Fungus Garden — finalist

Britain, Kristen (1 nomination)
1999:
Green Rider — finalist

Brite, Poppy Z. (1 nomination)
1994:
Lost Souls — finalist

Bull, Emma (1 nomination)
1988:
War for the Oaks — finalist

Burton, Jessie (1 nomination)
2015:
The Miniaturist — finalist

Celt, Adrienne (1 nomination)
2016:
The Daughters — shortlist

Chabon, Michael (1 nomination)
2003:
Summerland — finalist

Chakraborty, S. A. (1 nomination)
2018:
The City of Brass — shortlist

Cho, Zen (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
Spirits Abroadwinner

Cisco, Michael (1 nomination)
2000:
The Divinity Student — finalist

Coe, David B. (2 nominations; 1 win)
1999:
Children of Amarid and The Outlanderswinner

1998:
Children of Amarid — finalist

Connolly, Flynn (1 nomination)
1995:
The Rising of the Moon — finalist

Currie, Ron, Jr. (1 nomination)
2008:
God Is Dead — finalist

Das, Indra (1 nomination)
2016:
The Devourers — shortlist

de Lint, Charles (1 nomination; 1 win)
1985:
Moonheartwinner

Dedman, Stephen (1 nomination)
1998:
The Art of Arrow Cutting — finalist

DeHaven, Tom (1 nomination)
1991:
Walker of Worlds — finalist

DeNiro, Alan (1 nomination)
2007:
Skinny Dipping in the Lake of the Dead: Stories — finalist

Dickinson, Charles (1 nomination)
2003:
A Shortcut in Time — finalist

Dickinson, Seth (1 nomination)
2016:
The Traitor Baru Cormorant — shortlist

Divakaruni, Chitra Banerjee (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
Mistress of Spiceswinner

Donnelly, Marcos (1 nomination)
1999:
Prophets for the End of Time — finalist

Donohue, Keith (1 nomination)
2007:
The Stolen Child — finalist

Dorsey, Candas Jane (1 nomination; 1 win)
1997:
Black Winewinner

Dorst, Doug (1 nomination)
2009:
Alive in Necropolis — finalist

Duncan, Hal (1 nomination)
2006:
Vellum — finalist

Emrys, Ruthanna (1 nomination)
2018:
Winter Tide — shortlist

Feldman, Stephanie (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
The Angel of Losseswinner

Fergusson, Bruce (1 nomination)
1988:
The Shadow of His Wings — finalist

Fforde, Jasper (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
The Eyre Affairwinner

Findley, Timothy (1 nomination)
1987:
Not Wanted on the Voyage — finalist

Gilman, Felix (1 nomination)
2009:
Thunderer — finalist

Gilman, Greer Ilene (1 nomination; 1 win)
1992:
Moonwisewinner

Gladney, Heather (1 nomination)
1988:
Teot's War — finalist

Goss, Theodora (1 nomination)
2007:
In the Forest of Forgetting — finalist

Grant, Richard (1 nomination)
1988:
Rumors of Spring — finalist

Greenhalgh, Zohra (1 nomination)
1990:
Contrarywise — finalist

Gregory, Daryl (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
Pandemoniumwinner

Gün, Günneli (1 nomination)
1992:
On the Road to Baghdad — finalist

Guttenberg, Elyse (1 nomination)
1991:
Sunder, Eclipse & Seed — finalist

Hardinge, Frances (1 nomination)
2006:
Fly by Night — finalist

Harlan, Thomas (1 nomination)
2000:
The Shadow of Ararat — finalist

Hartman, Rachel (1 nomination)
2013:
Seraphina — finalist

Haydon, Elizabeth (1 nomination)
2000:
Rhapsody — second place

Hazel, Paul (1 nomination)
1987:
The Finnbranch: trilogy of Yearwood; Undersea; Winterking — finalist

Hegland, Jean (1 nomination)
1998:
Into the Forest — second place

Hetley, James A. (1 nomination)
2003:
The Summer Country — finalist

Hill, Joe (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
20th Century Ghostswinner

Holt, Tom (1 nomination)
1991:
Expecting Someone Taller — finalist

Hopkinson, Nalo (1 nomination)
1999:
Brown Girl in the Ring — finalist

Huff, Tanya (1 nomination)
1990:
Child of the Grove and The Last Wizard — finalist

Irvine, Alexander C. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2003:
A Scattering of Jadeswinner

Islam, Ghalib (1 nomination)
2015:
Fire in the Unnameable Country — finalist

Jafek, Bev (1 nomination)
1994:
The Man Who Took a Bite Out of His Wife — finalist

Jemisin, N. K. (1 nomination)
2011:
The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms — finalist

Jensen, Jan Lars (1 nomination)
2000:
Shiva 3000 — finalist

Jensen, Liz (1 nomination)
1997:
Egg Dancing — finalist

Johnson, Kij (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
The Fox Womanwinner

Kandel, Michael (1 nomination)
1991:
In Between Dragons — finalist

Katz, Judith (1 nomination; 1 win)
1994:
Running Fiercely Toward a High Thin Soundwinner

Kaveney, Roz (1 nomination)
2013:
Rituals — finalist

Kay, Guy Gavriel (1 nomination)
1987:
“The Fionavar Tapestry”: The Summer Tree; The Wandering Fire; The Darkest Road — finalist

Kendall, Anna (1 nomination)
2011:
Crossing Over — finalist

Kerner, Elizabeth (1 nomination)
1999:
Song of the Silence: The Tale of Lanen Kaelar — finalist

Kindl, Patrice (1 nomination)
1994:
Owl in Love — finalist

Klages, Ellen (1 nomination)
2008:
Portable Childhoods — finalist

Kotler, Steven (1 nomination)
2000:
The Angle Quickest for Flight — finalist

Kritzer, Naomi (1 nomination)
2003:
Fires of the Faithful — finalist

Lai, Linda (1 nomination)
1997:
When FOX is a Thousand — finalist

Larson, Jeanne (1 nomination; 1 win)
1990:
Silk Roadwinner

Lee, Yoon Ha (1 nomination)
2014:
Conservation of Shadows — finalist

Leicht, Stina (1 nomination)
2012:
Of Blood and Honey — finalist

Lemberg, Rose (1 nomination)
2017:
Marginalie to Stone Bird — shortlist

Lethem, Jonathan (1 nomination; 1 win)
1995:
Gun, With Occasional Musicwinner

Liu, Ken (1 nomination)
2016:
The Grace of Kings — shortlist

Lord, Karen (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
Redemption in Indigowinner

Lynch, Scott (1 nomination)
2007:
The Lies of Locke Lamora — finalist

Machado, Carmen Maria (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
Her Body and Other Partieswinner

McDermott, J. M. (1 nomination)
2009:
Last Dragon — finalist

McDowell, Ian (2 nominations)
1998:
Merlin's Gift and Mordred's Curse — finalist

1997:
Mordred's Curse — finalist

Miéville, China (1 nomination)
2000:
King Rat — finalist

Miller, Faren (1 nomination)
1992:
The Illusionists — finalist

Miller, Sam J. (1 nomination)
2018:
The Art of Starving — shortlist

Monette, Sarah (1 nomination)
2006:
Melusine — finalist

Moon, Elizabeth (2 nominations)
1990:
The Paksennarion: Sheepfarmer's Daughter; Divided Allegiance; Oath of Gold — finalist

1989:
Sheepfarmer's Daughter — finalist

Morgenstern, Erin (1 nomination)
2012:
The Night Circus — finalist

Nattel, Lilian (1 nomination)
2000:
The River Midnight — finalist

Nicholson, Scott (1 nomination)
2003:
The Red Church — finalist

Novik, Naomi (1 nomination)
2007:
Temeraire (US title: His Majesty's Dragon) — finalist

Obreht, Téa (1 nomination)
2012:
The Tiger's Wife — finalist

Ogiwara, Noriko (1 nomination)
1994:
Dragon Sword and Wind Child — finalist

O'Shea, Pat (1 nomination)
1988:
The Hounds of the Morrigan — finalist

Palwick, Susan (1 nomination; 1 win)
1993:
Flying in Placewinner

Pavic, Milorad (1 nomination)
1990:
Dictionary of the Khazars — finalist

Payne, Michael H. (1 nomination)
1999:
The Blood Jaguar — finalist

Phillips, Holly (1 nomination)
2006:
In the Palace of Repose — finalist

Pulley, Natasha (1 nomination)
2016:
The Watchmaker of Filigree Street — shortlist

Rawn, Melanie (1 nomination)
1989:
Dragon Prince — finalist

Rickert, M. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
Map of Dreamswinner

Riggs, Ransom (1 nomination)
2012:
Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children — finalist

Rivera, K. Arsenault (1 nomination)
2018:
The Tiger's Daughter — shortlist

Roessner, Michaela (1 nomination; 1 win)
1989:
Walkabout Womanwinner

Rohan, Michael Scott (1 nomination; 1 win)
1991:
“Winter of the World”: The Anvil of Ice; The Forge in the Forest; The Hammer of the Sunwinner

Ruff, Matt (1 nomination)
1990:
Fool on the Hill — finalist

Russell, J. S. (1 nomination)
1998:
Celestial Dogs — finalist

Ryman, Geoff (1 nomination)
1988:
The Warrior Who Carried Life — finalist

Salaam, Kiini Ibura (1 nomination)
2013:
Ancient, Ancient — finalist

Samatar, Sofia (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
A Stranger in Olondriawinner

Sands, Marella (1 nomination)
1998:
Skyknife — third place

Schwartz, David J. (1 nomination)
2009:
Superpowers — finalist

Shaw, Ali (1 nomination)
2010:
The Girl with Glass Feet — finalist

Shiner, Lewis (1 nomination)
1989:
Deserted Cities of the Heart — finalist

Shinn, Sharon (1 nomination; 1 win)
1996:
The Shape-Changer's Wifewinner

Simmons, Dan (1 nomination)
1987:
Song of Kali — finalist

Singleton, Sarah (1 nomination)
2003:
The Crow Maiden — finalist

Smith, Kristine (1 nomination)
2000:
Code of Conduct — finalist

Sperring, Kari (1 nomination)
2010:
Living with Ghosts — finalist

Stein, Garth (1 nomination)
1999:
Raven Stole the Moon — finalist

Stoddard, James (1 nomination)
1999:
The High House — second place

1998:
Iron Dawn — finalist

Sulway, N. A. (1 nomination)
2014:
Rupetta — finalist

Sussex, Lucy (1 nomination)
1997:
The Scarlet Rider — finalist

Swainston, Steph (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
The Year of Our Warwinner

Sweet, Caitlin (1 nomination)
2003:
A Telling of Stars — finalist

Tambour, Anna (1 nomination)
2006:
Spotted Lily — finalist

Tannen, Mary (1 nomination)
1989:
Second Sight — finalist

Tarr, Judith (1 nomination; 1 win)
1987:
The Hound and the Falcon: trilogy of The Isle of Glass; The Golden Horn; The Hounds of Godwinner

Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall (1 nomination; 1 win)
1988:
Reindeer Moonwinner

Thomas, Roseanne Daryl (1 nomination)
1994:
The Angel Carver — finalist

Tidbeck, Karin (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
Jagannath: Storieswinner

Tolmie, Sarah (1 nomination)
2015:
The Stone Boatmen — finalist

Turtschaninoff, Maria (1 nomination)
2017:
Maresi — shortlist

Unerman, Sandra (1 nomination)
2018:
Spellhaven — shortlist

Valentine, Genevieve (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
Mechanique: A Tale of the Circus Tresaultiwinner

Van Gores, Alida (1 nomination)
1990:
Mermaid's Song — finalist

Walker, Wendy (1 nomination)
1994:
The Secret Service — finalist

Wecker, Helene (1 nomination)
2014:
The Golem and the Jinni — finalist

Wehunt, Michael (1 nomination)
2017:
Greener Pastures — shortlist

Weiner, Steve (1 nomination)
1995:
The Museum of Love — finalist

Wells, Martha (1 nomination)
1994:
The Element of Fire — finalist

Wilce, Ysabeau S. (1 nomination)
2008:
Flora Segunda — finalist

Willard, Nancy (1 nomination; 1 win)
1986:
Things Invisible to Seewinner

Willey, Elizabeth (1 nomination)
1994:
The Well-Favored Man — finalist

Williams, Tad (1 nomination)
1987:
Tailchaser's Song — finalist

Willis, Connie (1 nomination)
1988:
Lincoln's Dreams — finalist

Wilson, Kai Ashante (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
The Sorcerer of the Wildeepswinner

Witcover, Paul (1 nomination)
1997:
Waking Beauty — finalist

Zabor, Rafi (1 nomination)
1999:
The Bear Comes Home — finalist



Copyright 2012 - 2019 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Thursday 22 Feb 2018 at 13:05 PT