Prometheus Awards All Nominees


science fiction awards database


























































Pilgrim <— Overview thread —> Quill

  Prometheus Awards  
Andersen, Hans Christian (2 nominations; 1 win)
2000:
“The Emperor's New Clothes” — hall of fame — winner

1999:
“The Emperor's New Clothes” — hall of fame — nomination

Anderson, Poul (18 nominations; 5 wins)
2018:
“Starfog” — hall of fame — nomination

2017:
“Starfog” — hall of fame — nomination

2015:
“Sam Hall” — hall of fame — nomination

2014:
“Sam Hall” — hall of fame — nomination

2013:
“Sam Hall” — hall of fame — nomination

2010:
“No Truce with Kings” — hall of fame — winner

2001:
lifetime achievement — winner

2001:
Orion Shall Rise — hall of fame — nomination

2000:
Orion Shall Rise — hall of fame — nomination

1999:
Orion Shall Rise — hall of fame — nomination

1998:
Orion Shall Rise — hall of fame — nomination

1998:
The Fleet of Stars — novel — nomination

1995:
The Star Fox — hall of fame — winner

1995:
The Stars Are Also Fire — novel — winner

1990:
The Boat of a Million Years — novel — nomination

1985:
Trader to the Stars — hall of fame — winner

1984:
Orion Shall Rise — novel — nomination

1979:
The Avatar — novel — 2nd place (tie)

Attanasio, A. A. (1 nomination)
1995:
Solis — novel — nomination

Atwood, Margaret (1 nomination)
1987:
The Handmaid's Tale — novel — nomination

Banks, Iain M. (1 nomination)
2009:
Matter — novel — nomination

Benford, Gregory (1 nomination)
2000:
The Martian Race — novel — nomination

Bester, Alfred (1 nomination; 1 win)
1988:
The Stars My Destination — hall of fame — winner

Bieser, Scott (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
The Probability Broach: The Graphic Novel (by L. Neil Smith, illustrated by SB) — special award — winner

Borough, Rex Denver (1 nomination)
1993:
A Woman's Place — novel — nomination

Bova, Ben (1 nomination)
1999:
Moonwar — novel — nomination

Bradbury, Ray (1 nomination; 1 win)
1984:
Fahrenheit 451 — hall of fame — winner

Bradley, Marion Zimmer (1 nomination)
1984:
Thendara House — novel — nomination

Brin, David (1 nomination)
1988:
The Uplift War — novel — nomination

Brown, Pierce (1 nomination)
2016:
Golden Son — novel — nomination

Buckell, Tobias S. (2 nominations)
2013:
Arctic Rising — novel — nomination

2008:
Ragamuffin — novel — nomination

Bujold, Lois McMaster (7 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
Falling Free — hall of fame — nomination

2014:
Falling Free — hall of fame — winner

2013:
Falling Free — hall of fame — nomination

2012:
Falling Free — hall of fame — nomination

2011:
Falling Free — hall of fame — nomination

2009:
Falling Free — hall of fame — nomination

1989:
Falling Free — novel — nomination

Burgess, Anthony (6 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
A Clockwork Orange — hall of fame — winner

2007:
A Clockwork Orange — hall of fame — nomination

2006:
A Clockwork Orange — hall of fame — nomination

2003:
A Clockwork Orange — hall of fame — nomination

2002:
A Clockwork Orange — hall of fame — nomination

1999:
A Clockwork Orange — hall of fame — nomination

Card, Orson Scott (4 nominations)
2010:
Hidden Empire — novel — nomination

2007:
Empire — novel — nomination

1995:
Lovelock (by OSC & Kathryn H. Kidd) — novel — nomination

1993:
The Memory of Earth — novel — nomination

Carey, D. L. (1 nomination)
1992:
Distant Drums — novel — nomination

Carlsson, Carl C. (1 nomination)
2012:
In the Shadow of Ares (by Thomas L. James & CCC) — novel — nomination

Carr, John F. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
The Survival of Freedom (Jerry Pournelle & JFC, eds.) — hall of fame — winner

Casey, Doug (1 nomination)
2018:
Drug Lord: High Ground (by DC & John Hunt) — novel — nomination

Cherryh, C. J. (1 nomination)
1998:
Finity's End — novel — nomination

Cline, Ernest (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
Ready Player One — novel — winner (tie)

Cook, Glen (1 nomination)
1986:
A Matter of Time — novel — nomination

Corcoran, Travis J I (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
The Powers of the Earth — novel — winner

Correy, Lee (2 nominations)
2016:
Manna — hall of fame — nomination

1985:
Manna — novel — nomination

Costello, Matthew J. (1 nomination)
1999:
Masque (by F. Paul Wilson & MJC) — novel — nomination

Crichton, Michael (1 nomination)
2005:
State of Fear — novel — nomination

David, Peter (1 nomination)
1992:
Star Trek #57: The Rift — novel — nomination

Delany, Samuel R. (1 nomination)
1982:
Tales of Nevèrÿon — novel — nomination

Dick, Philip K. (1 nomination)
1986:
Radio Free Albemuth — novel — nomination

Dickson, Gordon R. (2 nominations)
1988:
Way of the Pilgrim — novel — nomination

1985:
The Final Encyclopedia — novel — nomination

Doctorow, Cory (5 nominations; 3 wins)
2014:
Homeland — novel — winner (tie)

2013:
Pirate Cinema — novel — winner

2011:
For the Win — novel — nomination

2010:
Makers — novel — nomination

2009:
Little Brother — novel — winner

Egan, Greg (1 nomination)
2003:
Schild's Ladder — novel — nomination

Ellison, Harlan (6 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
“'Repent, Harlequin!' said the Ticktockman” — hall of fame — winner

2014:
“'Repent, Harlequin!' said the Ticktockman” — hall of fame — nomination

2013:
“'Repent, Harlequin!' said the Ticktockman” — hall of fame — nomination

2012:
“'Repent, Harlequin!' said the Ticktockman” — hall of fame — nomination

2011:
“'Repent, Harlequin!' said the Ticktockman” — hall of fame — nomination

2010:
“'Repent, Harlequin!' said the Ticktockman” — hall of fame — nomination

Engh, M. J. (1 nomination)
1994:
Rainbow Man — novel — nomination

Fish, Leslie (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
for for combination of 2013 novella "Tower of Horses" with filk song "The Horsetaker's Daughter" — special award — winner

Flynn, Michael F. (7 nominations; 2 wins)
2009:
The January Dancer — novel — nomination

2002:
Falling Stars — novel — nomination

2001:
Lodestar — novel — nomination

1999:
Rogue Star — novel — nomination

1997:
Firestar — novel — nomination

1992:
Fallen Angels (by Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle & MFF) — novel — winner

1991:
In the Country of the Blind — novel — winner

Forster, E. M. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
“The Machine Stops” — hall of fame — winner

2011:
“The Machine Stops” — hall of fame — nomination

Forward, Robert L. (1 nomination)
1993:
Timemaster — novel — nomination

Foster, Alan Dean (1 nomination)
1996:
Design for Great-Day (by ADF & Eric Frank Russell) — novel — nomination

Fulmer, Richard (1 nomination)
1995:
Deadly Care — novel — nomination

Gallagher, Karl K. (1 nomination)
2018:
Torchship, Torchship Pilot, Torchship Captain — novel — nomination

Goodkind, Terry (2 nominations)
2006:
Chainfire — novel — nomination

2004:
Naked Empire — novel — nomination

Gould, Steven (1 nomination)
1997:
Wildside — novel — nomination

Greenberg, Martin H. (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2005:
Give Me Liberty (Mark Tier & MHG, eds.) — special award — winner

2005:
Visions of Liberty (Mark Tier & MHG, eds.) — special award — winner

Hastings, Kent J. (1 nomination)
2005:
Anarquia (by Brad Linaweaver & KJH) — novel — nomination

Heinlein, Robert A. (10 nominations; 7 wins)
2017:
“Coventry” — hall of fame — winner

2003:
“Requiem” — hall of fame — winner

2002:
“Requiem” — hall of fame — nomination

1998:
Time Enough for Love — hall of fame — winner

1997:
Methuselah's Children — hall of fame — winner

1996:
Red Planet — hall of fame — winner

1989:
To Sail Beyond the Sunset — novel — nomination

1987:
Stranger in a Strange Land — hall of fame — winner

1983:
Friday — novel — nomination

1983:
The Moon Is a Harsh Mistress — hall of fame — winner

Hogan, James P. (9 nominations; 2 wins)
2000:
Cradle of Saturn — novel — nomination

2000:
The Mirror Maze — hall of fame — nomination

1998:
The Mirror Maze — hall of fame — nomination

1997:
Paths to Otherwhere — novel — nomination

1993:
The Multiplex Man — novel — winner

1992:
The Infinity Gambit — novel — nomination

1990:
The Mirror Maze — novel — nomination

1983:
Voyage from Yesteryear — novel — winner

1979:
The Genesis Machine — novel — 2nd place (tie)

Holzer, Erika (1 nomination)
1984:
Double Crossing — novel — nomination

Hoyt, Sarah A. (4 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
Darkship Revenge — novel — nomination

2014:
A Few Good Men — novel — nomination

2013:
Darkship Renegades — novel — nomination

2011:
Darkship Thieves — novel — winner

Hunt, John (1 nomination)
2018:
Drug Lord: High Ground (by Doug Casey & JH) — novel — nomination

James, Thomas L. (1 nomination)
2012:
In the Shadow of Ares (by TLJ & Carl C. Carlsson) — novel — nomination

Kesey, Ken (2 nominations)
1990:
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest — hall of fame — nomination

1989:
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest — hall of fame — nomination

Kidd, Kathryn H. (1 nomination)
1995:
Lovelock (by Orson Scott Card & KHK) — novel — nomination

Kingsbury, Donald (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2016:
Courtship Rite — hall of fame — winner

2015:
Courtship Rite — hall of fame — nomination

2014:
Courtship Rite — hall of fame — nomination

2013:
Courtship Rite — hall of fame — nomination

2009:
Courtship Rite — hall of fame — nomination

2002:
Psychohistorical Crisis — novel — winner

Kipling, Rudyard (13 nominations)
2018:
“As Easy as A.B.C.” — hall of fame — nomination

2017:
“As Easy as A.B.C.” — hall of fame — nomination

2016:
“As Easy as A.B.C.” — hall of fame — nomination

2015:
“As Easy as A.B.C.” — hall of fame — nomination

2014:
“As Easy as A.B.C.” — hall of fame — nomination

2013:
“As Easy as A.B.C.” — hall of fame — nomination

2012:
“As Easy as A.B.C.” — hall of fame — nomination

2011:
“As Easy as A.B.C.” — hall of fame — nomination

2010:
“As Easy as A.B.C.” — hall of fame — nomination

2009:
“As Easy as A.B.C.” — hall of fame — nomination

2008:
“As Easy as A.B.C.” — hall of fame — nomination

2007:
“As Easy as A.B.C.” — hall of fame — nomination

2006:
“As Easy as A.B.C.” — hall of fame — nomination

Kollin, Dani (2 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
The Unincorporated Future (by DK & Eytan Kollin) — novel — nomination

2010:
The Unincorporated Man (by DK & Eytan Kollin) — novel — winner

Kollin, Eytan (2 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
The Unincorporated Future (by Dani Kollin & EK) — novel — nomination

2010:
The Unincorporated Man (by Dani Kollin & EK) — novel — winner

Koman, Victor (3 nominations; 3 wins)
1997:
Kings of the High Frontier — novel — winner

1990:
Solomon's Knife — novel — winner

1988:
The Jehovah Contract — novel — winner

Koontz, Dean (1 nomination)
1995:
Dark Rivers of the Heart — novel — nomination

Kornbluth, C. M. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1986:
The Syndic — hall of fame — winner

Kosko, Bart (1 nomination)
1998:
Nanotime — novel — nomination

Kotani, Eric (2 nominations)
2018:
The Island Worlds (by EK & John Maddox Roberts) — hall of fame — nomination

2016:
The Island Worlds (by EK & John Maddox Roberts) — hall of fame — nomination

Kramer, Edward E. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
Free Space (Brad Linaweaver & EEK, eds.) — special award — winner

Kress, Nancy (1 nomination)
1994:
Beggars in Spain — novel — nomination

Le Guin, Ursula K. (5 nominations; 1 win)
1996:
Four Ways to Forgiveness — novel — nomination

1993:
The Dispossessed — hall of fame — winner

1991:
The Dispossessed — hall of fame — nomination

1990:
The Dispossessed — hall of fame — nomination

1989:
The Dispossessed — hall of fame — nomination

Lerner, Edward M. (1 nomination)
2008:
Fleet of Worlds (by Larry Niven & EML) — novel — nomination

Levin, Ira (3 nominations; 1 win)
1992:
This Perfect Day — hall of fame — winner

1991:
This Perfect Day — hall of fame — nomination

1990:
This Perfect Day — hall of fame — nomination

Levinson, Paul (1 nomination)
2004:
The Pixel Eye — novel — nomination

Lewis, C. S. (2 nominations)
2008:
That Hideous Strength — hall of fame — nomination

2003:
That Hideous Strength — hall of fame — nomination

Lewis, Sinclair (8 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
It Can't Happen Here — hall of fame — winner (tie)

2006:
It Can't Happen Here — hall of fame — nomination

2005:
It Can't Happen Here — hall of fame — nomination

2004:
It Can't Happen Here — hall of fame — nomination

2003:
It Can't Happen Here — hall of fame — nomination

2002:
It Can't Happen Here — hall of fame — nomination

2001:
It Can't Happen Here — hall of fame — nomination

2000:
It Can't Happen Here — hall of fame — nomination

Linaweaver, Brad (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2005:
Anarquia (by BL & Kent J. Hastings) — novel — nomination

1998:
Free Space (BL & Edward E. Kramer, eds.) — special award — winner

1997:
Sliders — novel — nomination

1989:
Moon of Ice — novel — winner

Liu, Cixin (1 nomination)
2015:
The Three-Body Problem — novel — nomination

Lloyd, David (2 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
V for Vendetta (by Alan Moore & DL) — hall of fame — winner

2005:
V for Vendetta (by Alan Moore & DL) — hall of fame — nomination

Longyear, Barry B. (3 nominations)
1999:
Circus World — hall of fame — nomination

1991:
Circus World — hall of fame — nomination

1990:
Infinity Hold — novel — nomination

Luna, Jonathan (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
Alex + Ada (by JL & Sarah Vaughn) — special award — winner

MacArdry, Kevin (1 nomination)
2011:
The Last Trumpet Project — novel — nomination

MacLeod, Ken (12 nominations; 3 wins)
2018:
The Corporation Wars: Emergence — novel — nomination

2017:
The Corporation Wars: Dissidence — novel — nomination

2017:
The Corporation Wars: Insurgence — novel — nomination

2012:
The Restoration Game — novel — nomination

2008:
The Execution Channel — novel — nomination

2006:
Learning the World — novel — winner

2005:
Newton's Wake — novel — nomination

2003:
Dark Light — novel — nomination

2001:
The Sky Road — novel — nomination

2000:
The Cassini Division — novel — nomination

1998:
The Stone Canal — novel — winner

1996:
The Star Fraction — novel — winner

Maxwell, Ann (1 nomination)
1983:
Fire Dancer — novel — nomination

May, Julian (1 nomination)
1983:
The Many-Colored Land — novel — nomination

McGoohan, Patrick (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
The Prisoner — hall of fame — winner

McGuire, John J. (3 nominations; 1 win)
1999:
A Planet for Texans (serial title “Lonestar Planet“) (by H. Beam Piper & JJM) — hall of fame — winner

1998:
A Planet for Texans (serial title “Lonestar Planet“) (by H. Beam Piper & JJM) — hall of fame — nomination

1997:
A Planet for Texans (serial title “Lonestar Planet“) (by H. Beam Piper & JJM) — hall of fame — nomination

Michalson, Karen (1 nomination)
2002:
Enemy Glory — novel — nomination

Milán, Victor (3 nominations; 1 win)
1996:
CLD (Collective Landing Detachment) — novel — nomination

1991:
The Cybernetic Shogun — novel — nomination

1986:
The Cybernetic Samurai — novel — winner

Moon, Elizabeth (1 nomination)
2005:
Marque and Reprisal — novel — nomination

Moore, Alan (3 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
V for Vendetta (by AM & David Lloyd) — hall of fame — winner

2005:
V for Vendetta (by AM & David Lloyd) — hall of fame — nomination

1991:
V for Vendetta — novel — nomination

Moriarty, Chris (1 nomination)
2004:
Spin State — novel — nomination

Mosley, Walter (1 nomination)
2006:
47 — novel — nomination

Naam, Ramez (3 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
Apex — novel — nomination

2014:
Crux — novel — nomination

2014:
Nexus — novel — winner (tie)

Niven, Larry (4 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
Fleet of Worlds (by LN & Edward M. Lerner) — novel — nomination

1997:
Oath of Fealty (by LN & Jerry Pournelle) — hall of fame — nomination

1992:
Fallen Angels (by LN, Jerry Pournelle & Michael Flynn) — novel — winner

1983:
Oath of Fealty (by LN & Jerry Pournelle) — novel — nomination

no award (1 nomination; 1 win)
1985:
novel — winner

Orwell, George (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2011:
Animal Farm — hall of fame — winner

2007:
Animal Farm — hall of fame — nomination

1984:
Nineteen Eighty-Four — hall of fame — winner

Pangborn, Edgar (1 nomination)
2016:
A Mirror for Observers — hall of fame — nomination

Piper, H. Beam (4 nominations; 1 win)
1999:
A Planet for Texans (serial title “Lonestar Planet“) (by HBP & John J. McGuire) — hall of fame — winner

1998:
A Planet for Texans (serial title “Lonestar Planet“) (by HBP & John J. McGuire) — hall of fame — nomination

1997:
A Planet for Texans (serial title “Lonestar Planet“) (by HBP & John J. McGuire) — hall of fame — nomination

1997:
Little Fuzzy — hall of fame — nomination

Platt, Charles (2 nominations)
1994:
The Silicon Man — novel — nomination

1992:
The Silicon Man — novel — nomination

Pournelle, Jerry (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2001:
The Survival of Freedom (JP & John F. Carr, eds.) — hall of fame — winner

1997:
Oath of Fealty (by Larry Niven & JP) — hall of fame — nomination

1992:
Fallen Angels (by Larry Niven, JP & Michael Flynn) — novel — winner

1983:
Oath of Fealty (by Larry Niven & JP) — novel — nomination

Pratchett, Terry (4 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
Raising Steam — novel — nomination

2012:
Snuff — novel — nomination

2003:
Night Watch — novel — winner

2001:
The Truth — novel — nomination

Rand, Ayn (3 nominations; 2 wins)
1989:
We the Living — hall of fame — nomination

1987:
Anthem — hall of fame — winner

1983:
Atlas Shrugged — hall of fame — winner

Ringo, John (1 nomination)
2011:
Live Free or Die — novel — nomination

Roberts, John Maddox (2 nominations)
2018:
The Island Worlds (by Eric Kotani & JMR) — hall of fame — nomination

2016:
The Island Worlds (by Eric Kotani & JMR) — hall of fame — nomination

Rosenberg, Joel (1 nomination)
1992:
D'Shai — novel — nomination

Rowling, J. K. (1 nomination)
2004:
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix — novel — nomination

Russell, Eric Frank (3 nominations; 1 win)
1998:
Wasp — hall of fame — nomination

1996:
Design for Great-Day (by Alan Dean Foster & EFR) — novel — nomination

1985:
The Great Explosion — hall of fame — winner

Sakey, Marcus (2 nominations)
2015:
A Better World — novel — nomination

2014:
Brilliance — novel — nomination

Scalzi, John (1 nomination)
2007:
The Ghost Brigades — novel — nomination

Schulman, J. Neil (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2003:
Escape from Heaven — novel — nomination

1989:
Alongside Night — hall of fame — winner

1984:
The Rainbow Cadenza — novel — winner

1982:
Alongside Night — novel — nomination

Shea, Robert (1 nomination; 1 win)
1986:
The Illuminatus Trilogy (by RS & Robert Anton Wilson) — hall of fame — winner

Sherman, Delia (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
The Freedom Maze — novel — winner (tie)

Shriver, Lionel (1 nomination)
2017:
The Mandibles: A Family, 2029-2047 — novel — nomination

Silverberg, Robert (1 nomination)
2005:
A Time of Changes — hall of fame — nomination

Sinisalo, Johanna (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
The Core of the Sun — novel — winner

Slonczewski, Joan (1 nomination)
1987:
A Door into Ocean — novel — nomination

Smith, Kay Nolte (3 nominations)
1992:
A Tale of the Wind — novel — nomination

1986:
Elegy for a Soprano — novel — nomination

1982:
The Watcher — novel — nomination

Smith, L. Neil (17 nominations; 5 wins)
2017:
Blade of p'Na — novel — nomination

2016:
lifetime achievement — winner

2011:
Ceres — novel — nomination

2005:
The Probability Broach: The Graphic Novel (by LNS, illustrated by Scott Bieser) — special award — winner

2002:
The American Zone — novel — nomination

2001:
Forge of the Elders — novel — winner

2001:
The Wardove — hall of fame — nomination

2000:
The Wardove — hall of fame — nomination

1998:
Bretta Martyn — novel — nomination

1994:
Pallas — novel — winner

1990:
Henry Martyn — novel — nomination

1989:
Brightsuit MacBear — novel — nomination

1987:
The Crystal Empire — novel — nomination

1986:
The Gallatin Divergence — novel — nomination

1985:
Tom Paine Maru — novel — nomination

1984:
The Nagasaki Vector — novel — nomination

1982:
The Probability Broach — novel — winner

Snodgrass, Melinda M. (4 nominations)
2001:
Star Trek: The Next Generation: “The Measure of a Man” — hall of fame — nomination

1989:
Final Circuit — novel — nomination

1988:
Circuit Breaker — novel — nomination

1987:
Circuit — novel — nomination

Spinrad, Norman (1 nomination)
1982:
Songs from the Stars — novel — nomination

Stephenson, Neal (7 nominations; 3 wins)
2016:
Seveneves — novel — winner

2013:
Cryptonomicon — hall of fame — winner

2010:
Cryptonomicon — hall of fame — nomination

2005:
The System of the World — novel — winner

2000:
Cryptonomicon — novel — nomination

1996:
The Diamond Age — novel — nomination

1993:
Snow Crash — novel — nomination

Stiegler, Marc (1 nomination)
1989:
David's Sling — novel — nomination

Stirling, S. M. (1 nomination)
1991:
Under the Yoke — novel — nomination

Stross, Charles (3 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
Saturn's Children — novel — nomination

2007:
Glasshouse — novel — winner

2006:
The Hidden Family — novel — nomination

Suarez, Daniel (2 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
Influx — novel — winner

2013:
Kill Decision — novel — nomination

Suprynowicz, Vin (1 nomination)
2006:
The Black Arrow — novel — nomination

Thomas, Thomas T. (2 nominations)
1992:
Me: A Novel of Self-Discovery — novel — nomination

1988:
First Citizen — novel — nomination

Thomson, Amy (1 nomination)
1994:
Virtual Girl — novel — nomination

Tier, Mark (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2005:
Give Me Liberty (MT & Martin H. Greenberg, eds.) — special award — winner

2005:
Visions of Liberty (MT & Martin H. Greenberg, eds.) — special award — winner

Tiggre, Don L. (1 nomination)
1999:
Y2K: The Millennium Bug — novel — nomination

Tolkien, J. R. R. (8 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
The Lord of the Rings — hall of fame — winner

2008:
The Lord of the Rings — hall of fame — nomination

2007:
The Lord of the Rings — hall of fame — nomination

2006:
The Lord of the Rings — hall of fame — nomination

2005:
The Lord of the Rings — hall of fame — nomination

2004:
The Lord of the Rings — hall of fame — nomination

2003:
The Lord of the Rings — hall of fame — nomination

2002:
The Lord of the Rings — hall of fame — nomination

Turtledove, Harry (4 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
Liberating Atlantis — novel — nomination

2010:
The United States of Atlantis — novel — nomination

2009:
Opening Atlantis — novel — nomination

2008:
The Gladiator — novel — winner (tie)

V for Vendetta (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
special award — winner

van Vogt, A. E. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
The Weapon Shops of Isher — hall of fame — winner

2004:
The Weapon Shops of Isher — hall of fame — nomination

Vance, Jack (1 nomination)
1997:
Emphyrio — hall of fame — nomination

Varley, John (2 nominations; 1 win)
1999:
The Golden Globe — novel — winner

1993:
Steel Beach — novel — nomination

Vaughn, Sarah (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
Alex + Ada (by Jonathan Luna & SV) — special award — winner

Vinge, Vernor (10 nominations; 5 wins)
2018:
“Conquest by Default” — hall of fame — nomination

2017:
“Conquest by Default” — hall of fame — nomination

2014:
lifetime achievement — winner

2012:
The Children of the Sky — novel — nomination

2007:
Rainbows End — novel — nomination

2007:
“True Names” — hall of fame — winner (tie)

2004:
“The Ungoverned” — hall of fame — winner

2000:
A Deepness in the Sky — novel — winner

1987:
Marooned in Realtime — novel — winner

1985:
The Peace War — novel — nomination

Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr. (1 nomination)
2017:
“Harrison Bergeron” — hall of fame — nomination

Walton, Jo (3 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
The Just City — novel — nomination

2009:
Half a Crown — novel — nomination

2008:
Ha'Penny — novel — winner (tie)

Weir, Andy (1 nomination)
2018:
Artemis — novel — nomination

Whedon, Joss (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
Serenity — special award — winner

White, Steve (1 nomination)
2001:
Eagle Against the Stars — novel — nomination

White, T. H. (3 nominations)
2009:
The Once and Future King — hall of fame — nomination

2008:
The Once and Future King — hall of fame — nomination

2004:
The Book of Merlyn — hall of fame — nomination

Williamson, Jack (2 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
“With Folded Hands…” — hall of fame — winner

2017:
“With Folded Hands…” — hall of fame — nomination

Wilson, F. Paul (12 nominations; 4 wins)
2007:
Harbingers — novel — nomination

2004:
Sims — novel — winner

2003:
The Haunted Air — novel — nomination

2002:
Hosts — novel — nomination

1999:
Masque (by FPW & Matthew Costello) — novel — nomination

1995:
The Select — novel — nomination

1991:
An Enemy of the State — hall of fame — winner

1991:
The Tery — novel — nomination

1990:
Healer — hall of fame — winner

1985:
The Tomb — novel — nomination

1982:
An Enemy of the State — novel — nomination

1979:
Wheels Within Wheels — novel — winner

Wilson, Robert Anton (1 nomination; 1 win)
1986:
The Illuminatus Trilogy (by Robert Shea & RAW) — hall of fame — winner

Wolfe, Claire (1 nomination)
2006:
RebelFire: Out of the Gray Zone (by CW & Aaron Zelman) — novel — nomination

Wolfe, Gene (1 nomination)
2016:
A Borrowed Man — novel — nomination

Wright, John C. (1 nomination)
2009:
The Golden Age — hall of fame — nomination

Zamyatin, Yevgeny (4 nominations; 1 win)
1994:
We — hall of fame — winner

1991:
We — hall of fame — nomination

1990:
We — hall of fame — nomination

1989:
We — hall of fame — nomination

Zelman, Aaron (1 nomination)
2006:
RebelFire: Out of the Gray Zone (by Claire Wolfe & AZ) — novel — nomination



Copyright 2012 - 2018 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Sunday 22 Jul 2018 at 11:38 PT