Prometheus Awards All Nominees


science fiction awards database


























































Pilgrim <— Overview thread —> Quill

  Prometheus Awards  
2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011
2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001
2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991
1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982 1981
1980 1979 1978 1977 1976 1975 1974 1973 1972 1971
Andersen, Hans Christian (2 nominations; 1 win)
2000:
“The Emperor's New Clothes” — hall of fame — winner

1999:
“The Emperor's New Clothes” — hall of fame — nomination

Anderson, Poul (17 nominations; 5 wins)
2017:
“Starfog” — hall of fame — nomination

2015:
“Sam Hall” — hall of fame — nomination

2014:
“Sam Hall” — hall of fame — nomination

2013:
“Sam Hall” — hall of fame — nomination

2010:
“No Truce with Kings” — hall of fame — winner

2001:
lifetime achievement — winner

2001:
Orion Shall Rise — hall of fame — nomination

2000:
Orion Shall Rise — hall of fame — nomination

1999:
Orion Shall Rise — hall of fame — nomination

1998:
Orion Shall Rise — hall of fame — nomination

1998:
The Fleet of Stars — novel — nomination

1995:
The Star Fox — hall of fame — winner

1995:
The Stars Are Also Fire — novel — winner

1990:
The Boat of a Million Years — novel — nomination

1985:
Trader to the Stars — hall of fame — winner

1984:
Orion Shall Rise — novel — nomination

1979:
The Avatar — novel — 2nd place (tie)

Attanasio, A. A. (1 nomination)
1995:
Solis — novel — nomination

Atwood, Margaret (1 nomination)
1987:
The Handmaid's Tale — novel — nomination

Banks, Iain M. (1 nomination)
2009:
Matter — novel — nomination

Benford, Gregory (1 nomination)
2000:
The Martian Race — novel — nomination

Bester, Alfred (1 nomination; 1 win)
1988:
The Stars My Destination — hall of fame — winner

Bieser, Scott (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
The Probability Broach: The Graphic Novel (by L. Neil Smith, illustrated by SB) — special award — winner

Borough, Rex Denver (1 nomination)
1993:
A Woman's Place — novel — nomination

Bova, Ben (1 nomination)
1999:
Moonwar — novel — nomination

Bradbury, Ray (1 nomination; 1 win)
1984:
Fahrenheit 451 — hall of fame — winner

Bradley, Marion Zimmer (1 nomination)
1984:
Thendara House — novel — nomination

Brin, David (1 nomination)
1988:
The Uplift War — novel — nomination

Brown, Pierce (1 nomination)
2016:
Golden Son — novel — nomination

Buckell, Tobias S. (2 nominations)
2013:
Arctic Rising — novel — nomination

2008:
Ragamuffin — novel — nomination

Bujold, Lois McMaster (7 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
Falling Free — hall of fame — nomination

2014:
Falling Free — hall of fame — winner

2013:
Falling Free — hall of fame — nomination

2012:
Falling Free — hall of fame — nomination

2011:
Falling Free — hall of fame — nomination

2009:
Falling Free — hall of fame — nomination

1989:
Falling Free — novel — nomination

Burgess, Anthony (6 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
A Clockwork Orange — hall of fame — winner

2007:
A Clockwork Orange — hall of fame — nomination

2006:
A Clockwork Orange — hall of fame — nomination

2003:
A Clockwork Orange — hall of fame — nomination

2002:
A Clockwork Orange — hall of fame — nomination

1999:
A Clockwork Orange — hall of fame — nomination

Card, Orson Scott (4 nominations)
2010:
Hidden Empire — novel — nomination

2007:
Empire — novel — nomination

1995:
Lovelock (by OSC & Kathryn H. Kidd) — novel — nomination

1993:
The Memory of Earth — novel — nomination

Carey, D. L. (1 nomination)
1992:
Distant Drums — novel — nomination

Carlsson, Carl C. (1 nomination)
2012:
In the Shadow of Ares (by Thomas L. James & CCC) — novel — nomination

Carr, John F. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
The Survival of Freedom (Jerry Pournelle & JFC, eds.) — hall of fame — winner

Cherryh, C. J. (1 nomination)
1998:
Finity's End — novel — nomination

Cline, Ernest (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
Ready Player One — novel — winner (tie)

Cook, Glen (1 nomination)
1986:
A Matter of Time — novel — nomination

Correy, Lee (2 nominations)
2016:
Manna — hall of fame — nomination

1985:
Manna — novel — nomination

Costello, Matthew J. (1 nomination)
1999:
Masque (by F. Paul Wilson & MJC) — novel — nomination

Crichton, Michael (1 nomination)
2005:
State of Fear — novel — nomination

David, Peter (1 nomination)
1992:
Star Trek #57: The Rift — novel — nomination

Delany, Samuel R. (1 nomination)
1982:
Tales of Nevèrÿon — novel — nomination

Dick, Philip K. (1 nomination)
1986:
Radio Free Albemuth — novel — nomination

Dickson, Gordon R. (2 nominations)
1988:
Way of the Pilgrim — novel — nomination

1985:
The Final Encyclopedia — novel — nomination

Doctorow, Cory (5 nominations; 3 wins)
2014:
Homeland — novel — winner (tie)

2013:
Pirate Cinema — novel — winner

2011:
For the Win — novel — nomination

2010:
Makers — novel — nomination

2009:
Little Brother — novel — winner

Egan, Greg (1 nomination)
2003:
Schild's Ladder — novel — nomination

Ellison, Harlan (6 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
“'Repent, Harlequin!' said the Ticktockman” — hall of fame — winner

2014:
“'Repent, Harlequin!' said the Ticktockman” — hall of fame — nomination

2013:
“'Repent, Harlequin!' said the Ticktockman” — hall of fame — nomination

2012:
“'Repent, Harlequin!' said the Ticktockman” — hall of fame — nomination

2011:
“'Repent, Harlequin!' said the Ticktockman” — hall of fame — nomination

2010:
“'Repent, Harlequin!' said the Ticktockman” — hall of fame — nomination

Engh, M. J. (1 nomination)
1994:
Rainbow Man — novel — nomination

Fish, Leslie (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
for for combination of 2013 novella "Tower of Horses" with filk song "The Horsetaker's Daughter" — special award — winner

Flynn, Michael F. (7 nominations; 2 wins)
2009:
The January Dancer — novel — nomination

2002:
Falling Stars — novel — nomination

2001:
Lodestar — novel — nomination

1999:
Rogue Star — novel — nomination

1997:
Firestar — novel — nomination

1992:
Fallen Angels (by Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle & MFF) — novel — winner

1991:
In the Country of the Blind — novel — winner

Forster, E. M. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
“The Machine Stops” — hall of fame — winner

2011:
“The Machine Stops” — hall of fame — nomination

Forward, Robert L. (1 nomination)
1993:
Timemaster — novel — nomination

Foster, Alan Dean (1 nomination)
1996:
Design for Great-Day (by ADF & Eric Frank Russell) — novel — nomination

Fulmer, Richard (1 nomination)
1995:
Deadly Care — novel — nomination

Goodkind, Terry (2 nominations)
2006:
Chainfire — novel — nomination

2004:
Naked Empire — novel — nomination

Gould, Steven (1 nomination)
1997:
Wildside — novel — nomination

Greenberg, Martin H. (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2005:
Give Me Liberty (Mark Tier & MHG, eds.) — special award — winner

2005:
Visions of Liberty (Mark Tier & MHG, eds.) — special award — winner

Hastings, Kent J. (1 nomination)
2005:
Anarquia (by Brad Linaweaver & KJH) — novel — nomination

Heinlein, Robert A. (10 nominations; 7 wins)
2017:
“Coventry” — hall of fame — winner

2003:
“Requiem” — hall of fame — winner

2002:
“Requiem” — hall of fame — nomination

1998:
Time Enough for Love — hall of fame — winner

1997:
Methuselah's Children — hall of fame — winner

1996:
Red Planet — hall of fame — winner

1989:
To Sail Beyond the Sunset — novel — nomination

1987:
Stranger in a Strange Land — hall of fame — winner

1983:
Friday — novel — nomination

1983:
The Moon Is a Harsh Mistress — hall of fame — winner

Hogan, James P. (9 nominations; 2 wins)
2000:
Cradle of Saturn — novel — nomination

2000:
The Mirror Maze — hall of fame — nomination

1998:
The Mirror Maze — hall of fame — nomination

1997:
Paths to Otherwhere — novel — nomination

1993:
The Multiplex Man — novel — winner

1992:
The Infinity Gambit — novel — nomination

1990:
The Mirror Maze — novel — nomination

1983:
Voyage from Yesteryear — novel — winner

1979:
The Genesis Machine — novel — 2nd place (tie)

Holzer, Erika (1 nomination)
1984:
Double Crossing — novel — nomination

Hoyt, Sarah A. (3 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
A Few Good Men — novel — nomination

2013:
Darkship Renegades — novel — nomination

2011:
Darkship Thieves — novel — winner

James, Thomas L. (1 nomination)
2012:
In the Shadow of Ares (by TLJ & Carl C. Carlsson) — novel — nomination

Kesey, Ken (2 nominations)
1990:
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest — hall of fame — nomination

1989:
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest — hall of fame — nomination

Kidd, Kathryn H. (1 nomination)
1995:
Lovelock (by Orson Scott Card & KHK) — novel — nomination

Kingsbury, Donald (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2016:
Courtship Rite — hall of fame — winner

2015:
Courtship Rite — hall of fame — nomination

2014:
Courtship Rite — hall of fame — nomination

2013:
Courtship Rite — hall of fame — nomination

2009:
Courtship Rite — hall of fame — nomination

2002:
Psychohistorical Crisis — novel — winner

Kipling, Rudyard (12 nominations)
2017:
“As Easy as A.B.C.” — hall of fame — nomination

2016:
“As Easy as A.B.C.” — hall of fame — nomination

2015:
“As Easy as A.B.C.” — hall of fame — nomination

2014:
“As Easy as A.B.C.” — hall of fame — nomination

2013:
“As Easy as A.B.C.” — hall of fame — nomination

2012:
“As Easy as A.B.C.” — hall of fame — nomination

2011:
“As Easy as A.B.C.” — hall of fame — nomination

2010:
“As Easy as A.B.C.” — hall of fame — nomination

2009:
“As Easy as A.B.C.” — hall of fame — nomination

2008:
“As Easy as A.B.C.” — hall of fame — nomination

2007:
“As Easy as A.B.C.” — hall of fame — nomination

2006:
“As Easy as A.B.C.” — hall of fame — nomination

Kollin, Dani (2 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
The Unincorporated Future (by DK & Eytan Kollin) — novel — nomination

2010:
The Unincorporated Man (by DK & Eytan Kollin) — novel — winner

Kollin, Eytan (2 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
The Unincorporated Future (by Dani Kollin & EK) — novel — nomination

2010:
The Unincorporated Man (by Dani Kollin & EK) — novel — winner

Koman, Victor (3 nominations; 3 wins)
1997:
Kings of the High Frontier — novel — winner

1990:
Solomon's Knife — novel — winner

1988:
The Jehovah Contract — novel — winner

Koontz, Dean (1 nomination)
1995:
Dark Rivers of the Heart — novel — nomination

Kornbluth, C. M. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1986:
The Syndic — hall of fame — winner

Kosko, Bart (1 nomination)
1998:
Nanotime — novel — nomination

Kotani, Eric (1 nomination)
2016:
The Island Worlds (by EK & John Maddox Roberts) — hall of fame — nomination

Kramer, Edward E. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
Free Space (Brad Linaweaver & EEK, eds.) — special award — winner

Kress, Nancy (1 nomination)
1994:
Beggars in Spain — novel — nomination

Le Guin, Ursula K. (5 nominations; 1 win)
1996:
Four Ways to Forgiveness — novel — nomination

1993:
The Dispossessed — hall of fame — winner

1991:
The Dispossessed — hall of fame — nomination

1990:
The Dispossessed — hall of fame — nomination

1989:
The Dispossessed — hall of fame — nomination

Lerner, Edward M. (1 nomination)
2008:
Fleet of Worlds (by Larry Niven & EML) — novel — nomination

Levin, Ira (3 nominations; 1 win)
1992:
This Perfect Day — hall of fame — winner

1991:
This Perfect Day — hall of fame — nomination

1990:
This Perfect Day — hall of fame — nomination

Levinson, Paul (1 nomination)
2004:
The Pixel Eye — novel — nomination

Lewis, C. S. (2 nominations)
2008:
That Hideous Strength — hall of fame — nomination

2003:
That Hideous Strength — hall of fame — nomination

Lewis, Sinclair (8 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
It Can't Happen Here — hall of fame — winner (tie)

2006:
It Can't Happen Here — hall of fame — nomination

2005:
It Can't Happen Here — hall of fame — nomination

2004:
It Can't Happen Here — hall of fame — nomination

2003:
It Can't Happen Here — hall of fame — nomination

2002:
It Can't Happen Here — hall of fame — nomination

2001:
It Can't Happen Here — hall of fame — nomination

2000:
It Can't Happen Here — hall of fame — nomination

Linaweaver, Brad (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2005:
Anarquia (by BL & Kent J. Hastings) — novel — nomination

1998:
Free Space (BL & Edward E. Kramer, eds.) — special award — winner

1997:
Sliders — novel — nomination

1989:
Moon of Ice — novel — winner

Liu, Cixin (1 nomination)
2015:
The Three-Body Problem — novel — nomination

Lloyd, David (2 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
V for Vendetta (by Alan Moore & DL) — hall of fame — winner

2005:
V for Vendetta (by Alan Moore & DL) — hall of fame — nomination

Longyear, Barry B. (3 nominations)
1999:
Circus World — hall of fame — nomination

1991:
Circus World — hall of fame — nomination

1990:
Infinity Hold — novel — nomination

Luna, Jonathan (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
Alex + Ada (by JL & Sarah Vaughn) — special award — winner

MacArdry, Kevin (1 nomination)
2011:
The Last Trumpet Project — novel — nomination

MacLeod, Ken (11 nominations; 3 wins)
2017:
The Corporation Wars: Dissidence — novel — nomination

2017:
The Corporation Wars: Insurgence — novel — nomination

2012:
The Restoration Game — novel — nomination

2008:
The Execution Channel — novel — nomination

2006:
Learning the World — novel — winner

2005:
Newton's Wake — novel — nomination

2003:
Dark Light — novel — nomination

2001:
The Sky Road — novel — nomination

2000:
The Cassini Division — novel — nomination

1998:
The Stone Canal — novel — winner

1996:
The Star Fraction — novel — winner

Maxwell, Ann (1 nomination)
1983:
Fire Dancer — novel — nomination

May, Julian (1 nomination)
1983:
The Many-Colored Land — novel — nomination

McGoohan, Patrick (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
The Prisoner — hall of fame — winner

McGuire, John J. (3 nominations; 1 win)
1999:
A Planet for Texans (serial title “Lonestar Planet“) (by H. Beam Piper & JJM) — hall of fame — winner

1998:
A Planet for Texans (serial title “Lonestar Planet“) (by H. Beam Piper & JJM) — hall of fame — nomination

1997:
A Planet for Texans (serial title “Lonestar Planet“) (by H. Beam Piper & JJM) — hall of fame — nomination

Michalson, Karen (1 nomination)
2002:
Enemy Glory — novel — nomination

Milán, Victor (3 nominations; 1 win)
1996:
CLD (Collective Landing Detachment) — novel — nomination

1991:
The Cybernetic Shogun — novel — nomination

1986:
The Cybernetic Samurai — novel — winner

Moon, Elizabeth (1 nomination)
2005:
Marque and Reprisal — novel — nomination

Moore, Alan (3 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
V for Vendetta (by AM & David Lloyd) — hall of fame — winner

2005:
V for Vendetta (by AM & David Lloyd) — hall of fame — nomination

1991:
V for Vendetta — novel — nomination

Moriarty, Chris (1 nomination)
2004:
Spin State — novel — nomination

Mosley, Walter (1 nomination)
2006:
47 — novel — nomination

Naam, Ramez (3 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
Apex — novel — nomination

2014:
Crux — novel — nomination

2014:
Nexus — novel — winner (tie)

Niven, Larry (4 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
Fleet of Worlds (by LN & Edward M. Lerner) — novel — nomination

1997:
Oath of Fealty (by LN & Jerry Pournelle) — hall of fame — nomination

1992:
Fallen Angels (by LN, Jerry Pournelle & Michael Flynn) — novel — winner

1983:
Oath of Fealty (by LN & Jerry Pournelle) — novel — nomination

no award (1 nomination; 1 win)
1985:
novel — winner

Orwell, George (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2011:
Animal Farm — hall of fame — winner

2007:
Animal Farm — hall of fame — nomination

1984:
Nineteen Eighty-Four — hall of fame — winner

Pangborn, Edgar (1 nomination)
2016:
A Mirror for Observers — hall of fame — nomination

Piper, H. Beam (4 nominations; 1 win)
1999:
A Planet for Texans (serial title “Lonestar Planet“) (by HBP & John J. McGuire) — hall of fame — winner

1998:
A Planet for Texans (serial title “Lonestar Planet“) (by HBP & John J. McGuire) — hall of fame — nomination

1997:
A Planet for Texans (serial title “Lonestar Planet“) (by HBP & John J. McGuire) — hall of fame — nomination

1997:
Little Fuzzy — hall of fame — nomination

Platt, Charles (2 nominations)
1994:
The Silicon Man — novel — nomination

1992:
The Silicon Man — novel — nomination

Pournelle, Jerry (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2001:
The Survival of Freedom (JP & John F. Carr, eds.) — hall of fame — winner

1997:
Oath of Fealty (by Larry Niven & JP) — hall of fame — nomination

1992:
Fallen Angels (by Larry Niven, JP & Michael Flynn) — novel — winner

1983:
Oath of Fealty (by Larry Niven & JP) — novel — nomination

Pratchett, Terry (4 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
Raising Steam — novel — nomination

2012:
Snuff — novel — nomination

2003:
Night Watch — novel — winner

2001:
The Truth — novel — nomination

Rand, Ayn (3 nominations; 2 wins)
1989:
We the Living — hall of fame — nomination

1987:
Anthem — hall of fame — winner

1983:
Atlas Shrugged — hall of fame — winner

Ringo, John (1 nomination)
2011:
Live Free or Die — novel — nomination

Roberts, John Maddox (1 nomination)
2016:
The Island Worlds (by Eric Kotani & JMR) — hall of fame — nomination

Rosenberg, Joel (1 nomination)
1992:
D'Shai — novel — nomination

Rowling, J. K. (1 nomination)
2004:
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix — novel — nomination

Russell, Eric Frank (3 nominations; 1 win)
1998:
Wasp — hall of fame — nomination

1996:
Design for Great-Day (by Alan Dean Foster & EFR) — novel — nomination

1985:
The Great Explosion — hall of fame — winner

Sakey, Marcus (2 nominations)
2015:
A Better World — novel — nomination

2014:
Brilliance — novel — nomination

Scalzi, John (1 nomination)
2007:
The Ghost Brigades — novel — nomination

Schulman, J. Neil (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2003:
Escape from Heaven — novel — nomination

1989:
Alongside Night — hall of fame — winner

1984:
The Rainbow Cadenza — novel — winner

1982:
Alongside Night — novel — nomination

Shea, Robert (1 nomination; 1 win)
1986:
The Illuminatus Trilogy (by RS & Robert Anton Wilson) — hall of fame — winner

Sherman, Delia (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
The Freedom Maze — novel — winner (tie)

Shriver, Lionel (1 nomination)
2017:
The Mandibles: A Family, 2029-2047 — novel — nomination

Silverberg, Robert (1 nomination)
2005:
A Time of Changes — hall of fame — nomination

Sinisalo, Johanna (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
The Core of the Sun — novel — winner

Slonczewski, Joan (1 nomination)
1987:
A Door into Ocean — novel — nomination

Smith, Kay Nolte (3 nominations)
1992:
A Tale of the Wind — novel — nomination

1986:
Elegy for a Soprano — novel — nomination

1982:
The Watcher — novel — nomination

Smith, L. Neil (17 nominations; 5 wins)
2017:
Blade of p'Na — novel — nomination

2016:
lifetime achievement — winner

2011:
Ceres — novel — nomination

2005:
The Probability Broach: The Graphic Novel (by LNS, illustrated by Scott Bieser) — special award — winner

2002:
The American Zone — novel — nomination

2001:
Forge of the Elders — novel — winner

2001:
The Wardove — hall of fame — nomination

2000:
The Wardove — hall of fame — nomination

1998:
Bretta Martyn — novel — nomination

1994:
Pallas — novel — winner

1990:
Henry Martyn — novel — nomination

1989:
Brightsuit MacBear — novel — nomination

1987:
The Crystal Empire — novel — nomination

1986:
The Gallatin Divergence — novel — nomination

1985:
Tom Paine Maru — novel — nomination

1984:
The Nagasaki Vector — novel — nomination

1982:
The Probability Broach — novel — winner

Snodgrass, Melinda M. (4 nominations)
2001:
Star Trek: The Next Generation: “The Measure of a Man” — hall of fame — nomination

1989:
Final Circuit — novel — nomination

1988:
Circuit Breaker — novel — nomination

1987:
Circuit — novel — nomination

Spinrad, Norman (1 nomination)
1982:
Songs from the Stars — novel — nomination

Stephenson, Neal (7 nominations; 3 wins)
2016:
Seveneves — novel — winner

2013:
Cryptonomicon — hall of fame — winner

2010:
Cryptonomicon — hall of fame — nomination

2005:
The System of the World — novel — winner

2000:
Cryptonomicon — novel — nomination

1996:
The Diamond Age — novel — nomination

1993:
Snow Crash — novel — nomination

Stiegler, Marc (1 nomination)
1989:
David's Sling — novel — nomination

Stirling, S. M. (1 nomination)
1991:
Under the Yoke — novel — nomination

Stross, Charles (3 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
Saturn's Children — novel — nomination

2007:
Glasshouse — novel — winner

2006:
The Hidden Family — novel — nomination

Suarez, Daniel (2 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
Influx — novel — winner

2013:
Kill Decision — novel — nomination

Suprynowicz, Vin (1 nomination)
2006:
The Black Arrow — novel — nomination

Thomas, Thomas T. (2 nominations)
1992:
Me: A Novel of Self-Discovery — novel — nomination

1988:
First Citizen — novel — nomination

Thomson, Amy (1 nomination)
1994:
Virtual Girl — novel — nomination

Tier, Mark (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2005:
Give Me Liberty (MT & Martin H. Greenberg, eds.) — special award — winner

2005:
Visions of Liberty (MT & Martin H. Greenberg, eds.) — special award — winner

Tiggre, Don L. (1 nomination)
1999:
Y2K: The Millennium Bug — novel — nomination

Tolkien, J. R. R. (8 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
The Lord of the Rings — hall of fame — winner

2008:
The Lord of the Rings — hall of fame — nomination

2007:
The Lord of the Rings — hall of fame — nomination

2006:
The Lord of the Rings — hall of fame — nomination

2005:
The Lord of the Rings — hall of fame — nomination

2004:
The Lord of the Rings — hall of fame — nomination

2003:
The Lord of the Rings — hall of fame — nomination

2002:
The Lord of the Rings — hall of fame — nomination

Turtledove, Harry (4 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
Liberating Atlantis — novel — nomination

2010:
The United States of Atlantis — novel — nomination

2009:
Opening Atlantis — novel — nomination

2008:
The Gladiator — novel — winner (tie)

V for Vendetta (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
special award — winner

van Vogt, A. E. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
The Weapon Shops of Isher — hall of fame — winner

2004:
The Weapon Shops of Isher — hall of fame — nomination

Vance, Jack (1 nomination)
1997:
Emphyrio — hall of fame — nomination

Varley, John (2 nominations; 1 win)
1999:
The Golden Globe — novel — winner

1993:
Steel Beach — novel — nomination

Vaughn, Sarah (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
Alex + Ada (by Jonathan Luna & SV) — special award — winner

Vinge, Vernor (9 nominations; 5 wins)
2017:
“Conquest by Default” — hall of fame — nomination

2014:
lifetime achievement — winner

2012:
The Children of the Sky — novel — nomination

2007:
Rainbows End — novel — nomination

2007:
“True Names” — hall of fame — winner (tie)

2004:
“The Ungoverned” — hall of fame — winner

2000:
A Deepness in the Sky — novel — winner

1987:
Marooned in Realtime — novel — winner

1985:
The Peace War — novel — nomination

Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr. (1 nomination)
2017:
“Harrison Bergeron” — hall of fame — nomination

Walton, Jo (3 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
The Just City — novel — nomination

2009:
Half a Crown — novel — nomination

2008:
Ha'Penny — novel — winner (tie)

Whedon, Joss (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
Serenity — special award — winner

White, Steve (1 nomination)
2001:
Eagle Against the Stars — novel — nomination

White, T. H. (3 nominations)
2009:
The Once and Future King — hall of fame — nomination

2008:
The Once and Future King — hall of fame — nomination

2004:
The Book of Merlyn — hall of fame — nomination

Williamson, Jack (1 nomination)
2017:
“With Folded Hands…” — hall of fame — nomination

Wilson, F. Paul (12 nominations; 4 wins)
2007:
Harbingers — novel — nomination

2004:
Sims — novel — winner

2003:
The Haunted Air — novel — nomination

2002:
Hosts — novel — nomination

1999:
Masque (by FPW & Matthew Costello) — novel — nomination

1995:
The Select — novel — nomination

1991:
An Enemy of the State — hall of fame — winner

1991:
The Tery — novel — nomination

1990:
Healer — hall of fame — winner

1985:
The Tomb — novel — nomination

1982:
An Enemy of the State — novel — nomination

1979:
Wheels Within Wheels — novel — winner

Wilson, Robert Anton (1 nomination; 1 win)
1986:
The Illuminatus Trilogy (by Robert Shea & RAW) — hall of fame — winner

Wolfe, Claire (1 nomination)
2006:
RebelFire: Out of the Gray Zone (by CW & Aaron Zelman) — novel — nomination

Wolfe, Gene (1 nomination)
2016:
A Borrowed Man — novel — nomination

Wright, John C. (1 nomination)
2009:
The Golden Age — hall of fame — nomination

Zamyatin, Yevgeny (4 nominations; 1 win)
1994:
We — hall of fame — winner

1991:
We — hall of fame — nomination

1990:
We — hall of fame — nomination

1989:
We — hall of fame — nomination

Zelman, Aaron (1 nomination)
2006:
RebelFire: Out of the Gray Zone (by Claire Wolfe & AZ) — novel — nomination



Copyright 2012 - 2018 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Thursday 20 Jul 2017 at 09:31 PT