Prometheus Awards Winners By Name


science fiction awards database








































Pilgrim <— Overview thread —> Quill

  Prometheus Awards  
2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011
2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001
2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991
1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982 1981
1980 1979 1978 1977 1976 1975 1974 1973 1972 1971
Andersen, Hans Christian (2 nominations; 1 win)
2000:
“The Emperor's New Clothes” — hall of fame — winner

Anderson, Poul (17 nominations; 5 wins)
2010:
“No Truce with Kings” — hall of fame — winner

2001:
lifetime achievement — winner

1995:
The Star Fox — hall of fame — winner

1995:
The Stars Are Also Fire — novel — winner

1985:
Trader to the Stars — hall of fame — winner

Bester, Alfred (1 nomination; 1 win)
1988:
The Stars My Destination — hall of fame — winner

Bieser, Scott (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
The Probability Broach: The Graphic Novel (by L. Neil Smith, illustrated by SB) — special award — winner

Bradbury, Ray (1 nomination; 1 win)
1984:
Fahrenheit 451 — hall of fame — winner

Bujold, Lois McMaster (7 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
Falling Free — hall of fame — winner

Burgess, Anthony (6 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
A Clockwork Orange — hall of fame — winner

Carr, John F. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
The Survival of Freedom (Jerry Pournelle & JFC, eds.) — hall of fame — winner

Cline, Ernest (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
Ready Player One — novel — winner (tie)

Doctorow, Cory (5 nominations; 3 wins)
2014:
Homeland — novel — winner (tie)

2013:
Pirate Cinema — novel — winner

2009:
Little Brother — novel — winner

Ellison, Harlan (6 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
“'Repent, Harlequin!' said the Ticktockman” — hall of fame — winner

Fish, Leslie (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
Leslie Fish, for for combination of 2013 novella "Tower of Horses" with filk song "The Horsetaker's Daughter" — special award — winner

Flynn, Michael F. (7 nominations; 2 wins)
1992:
Fallen Angels (by Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle & MFF) — novel — winner

1991:
In the Country of the Blind — novel — winner

Forster, E. M. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
“The Machine Stops” — hall of fame — winner

Greenberg, Martin H. (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2005:
Give Me Liberty (Mark Tier & MHG, eds.) — special award — winner

2005:
Visions of Liberty (Mark Tier & MHG, eds.) — special award — winner

Heinlein, Robert A. (10 nominations; 7 wins)
2017:
“Coventry” — hall of fame — winner

2003:
“Requiem” — hall of fame — winner

1998:
Time Enough for Love — hall of fame — winner

1997:
Methuselah's Children — hall of fame — winner

1996:
Red Planet — hall of fame — winner

1987:
Stranger in a Strange Land — hall of fame — winner

1983:
The Moon Is a Harsh Mistress — hall of fame — winner

Hogan, James P. (9 nominations; 2 wins)
1993:
The Multiplex Man — novel — winner

1983:
Voyage from Yesteryear — novel — winner

Hoyt, Sarah A. (3 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
Darkship Thieves — novel — winner

Kingsbury, Donald (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2016:
Courtship Rite — hall of fame — winner

2002:
Psychohistorical Crisis — novel — winner

Kollin, Dani (2 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
The Unincorporated Man (by DK & Eytan Kollin) — novel — winner

Kollin, Eytan (2 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
The Unincorporated Man (by Dani Kollin & EK) — novel — winner

Koman, Victor (3 nominations; 3 wins)
1997:
Kings of the High Frontier — novel — winner

1990:
Solomon's Knife — novel — winner

1988:
The Jehovah Contract — novel — winner

Kornbluth, C. M. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1986:
The Syndic — hall of fame — winner

Kramer, Edward E. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
Free Space (Brad Linaweaver & EEK, eds.) — special award — winner

Le Guin, Ursula K. (5 nominations; 1 win)
1993:
The Dispossessed — hall of fame — winner

Levin, Ira (3 nominations; 1 win)
1992:
This Perfect Day — hall of fame — winner

Lewis, Sinclair (8 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
It Can't Happen Here — hall of fame — winner (tie)

Linaweaver, Brad (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1998:
Free Space (BL & Edward E. Kramer, eds.) — special award — winner

1989:
Moon of Ice — novel — winner

Lloyd, David (2 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
V for Vendetta (by Alan Moore & DL) — hall of fame — winner

Luna, Jonathan (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
Alex + Ada (by JL & Sarah Vaughn) — special award — winner

MacLeod, Ken (11 nominations; 3 wins)
2006:
Learning the World — novel — winner

1998:
The Stone Canal — novel — winner

1996:
The Star Fraction — novel — winner

McGoohan, Patrick (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
The Prisoner — hall of fame — winner

McGuire, John J. (3 nominations; 1 win)
1999:
A Planet for Texans (serial title “Lonestar Planet“) (by H. Beam Piper & JJM) — hall of fame — winner

Milán, Victor (3 nominations; 1 win)
1986:
The Cybernetic Samurai — novel — winner

Moore, Alan (3 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
V for Vendetta (by AM & David Lloyd) — hall of fame — winner

Naam, Ramez (3 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
Nexus — novel — winner (tie)

Niven, Larry (4 nominations; 1 win)
1992:
Fallen Angels (by LN, Jerry Pournelle & Michael Flynn) — novel — winner

no award (1 nomination; 1 win)
1985:
novel — winner

Orwell, George (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2011:
Animal Farm — hall of fame — winner

1984:
Nineteen Eighty-Four — hall of fame — winner

Piper, H. Beam (4 nominations; 1 win)
1999:
A Planet for Texans (serial title “Lonestar Planet“) (by HBP & John J. McGuire) — hall of fame — winner

Pournelle, Jerry (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2001:
The Survival of Freedom (JP & John F. Carr, eds.) — hall of fame — winner

1992:
Fallen Angels (by Larry Niven, JP & Michael Flynn) — novel — winner

Pratchett, Terry (4 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
Night Watch — novel — winner

Rand, Ayn (3 nominations; 2 wins)
1987:
Anthem — hall of fame — winner

1983:
Atlas Shrugged — hall of fame — winner

Russell, Eric Frank (3 nominations; 1 win)
1985:
The Great Explosion — hall of fame — winner

Schulman, J. Neil (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1989:
Alongside Night — hall of fame — winner

1984:
The Rainbow Cadenza — novel — winner

Shea, Robert (1 nomination; 1 win)
1986:
The Illuminatus Trilogy (by RS & Robert Anton Wilson) — hall of fame — winner

Sherman, Delia (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
The Freedom Maze — novel — winner (tie)

Sinisalo, Johanna (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
The Core of the Sun — novel — winner

Smith, L. Neil (17 nominations; 5 wins)
2016:
lifetime achievement — winner

2005:
The Probability Broach: The Graphic Novel (by LNS, illustrated by Scott Bieser) — special award — winner

2001:
Forge of the Elders — novel — winner

1994:
Pallas — novel — winner

1982:
The Probability Broach — novel — winner

Stephenson, Neal (7 nominations; 3 wins)
2016:
Seveneves — novel — winner

2013:
Cryptonomicon — hall of fame — winner

2005:
The System of the World — novel — winner

Stross, Charles (3 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
Glasshouse — novel — winner

Suarez, Daniel (2 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
Influx — novel — winner

Tier, Mark (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2005:
Give Me Liberty (MT & Martin H. Greenberg, eds.) — special award — winner

2005:
Visions of Liberty (MT & Martin H. Greenberg, eds.) — special award — winner

Tolkien, J. R. R. (8 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
The Lord of the Rings — hall of fame — winner

Turtledove, Harry (4 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
The Gladiator — novel — winner (tie)

V for Vendetta (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
special award — winner

van Vogt, A. E. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
The Weapon Shops of Isher — hall of fame — winner

Varley, John (2 nominations; 1 win)
1999:
The Golden Globe — novel — winner

Vaughn, Sarah (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
Alex + Ada (by Jonathan Luna & SV) — special award — winner

Vinge, Vernor (9 nominations; 5 wins)
2014:
lifetime achievement — winner

2007:
“True Names” — hall of fame — winner (tie)

2004:
“The Ungoverned” — hall of fame — winner

2000:
A Deepness in the Sky — novel — winner

1987:
Marooned in Realtime — novel — winner

Walton, Jo (3 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
Ha'Penny — novel — winner (tie)

Whedon, Joss (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
Serenity — special award — winner

Wilson, F. Paul (12 nominations; 4 wins)
2004:
Sims — novel — winner

1991:
An Enemy of the State — hall of fame — winner

1990:
Healer — hall of fame — winner

1979:
Wheels Within Wheels — novel — winner

Wilson, Robert Anton (1 nomination; 1 win)
1986:
The Illuminatus Trilogy (by Robert Shea & RAW) — hall of fame — winner

Zamyatin, Yevgeny (4 nominations; 1 win)
1994:
We — hall of fame — winner



Copyright 2012 - 2018 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Thursday 20 Jul 2017 at 09:31 PT