Aurealis Awards All Nominees


science fiction awards database




























































































Astounding New Writer <— Overview thread —> Aurora

  Aurealis Awards  
2030 2029 2028 2027 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021
2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011
2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001
2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991
Abbott, Jane (2 nominations)
2017:
Elegy — young adult novel — nomination

2017:
Watershed — sf novel — nomination

Abbott, Sally (1 nomination)
2018:
Closing Down — sf novel — nomination

Abela, Deborah (3 nominations)
2011:
Grimsdon — children's fiction (told primary through words) — nomination

2010:
The Remarkable Secret of Aurelie Bonhoffen — children's novel — nomination

2004:
Max Remy Superspy: The Hollywood Mission — children's long fiction — nomination

Abstruse, Paul (1 nomination)
2015:
Left Hand Path #1 (by Jason Franks & PA) — graphic novel/illustrated work — nomination

Ackroyd, Justin (1 nomination)
2010:
Peter McNamara Convenors' Award — nomination

Adamson, Mike (1 nomination)
2020:
“Sky Tears” — sf short story — nomination

Ahmad, Michael Mohammed (1 nomination)
2021:
After Australia — anthology — nomination

Alexander, Goldie (2 nominations)
2015:
In Hades — young adult short story — nomination

2006:
“The Space Gypsies” — children's short fiction — nomination

Anderton, Jo (17 nominations; 3 wins)
2020:
“Loose Stones” — horror short story — nomination

2020:
“Loose Stones” — fantasy short story — nomination

2020:
“Wreck Diving” — sf short story — winner

2019:
“I Almost Went to the Library Last Night” — sf novella — nomination

2016:
“2B” — sf short story — nomination

2016:
“Bullets” — horror short story — winner

2014:
“Fencelines” — horror short story — nomination

2014:
“Mah Song” — young adult short story — nomination

2014:
“Mah Song” — sf short story — nomination

2014:
The Bone Chime Song and Other Stories — collection — winner

2014:
“The Last Tiger” — sf short story — nomination

2013:
“Sanaa's Army” — horror short story — nomination

2013:
“Sanaa's Army” — fantasy short story — nomination

2013:
Suited — sf novel — nomination

2012:
Debris — fantasy novel — nomination

2012:
“Flowers in the Shadow of the Garden” — sf short story — nomination

2010:
“Dragon Bones” — young adult short story — nomination

Anonymous (1 nomination)
2016:
Fly The Colour Fantastica — graphic novel/illustrated work — nomination

Argyll, Liz (1 nomination)
2015:
“Falling Leaves” — young adult short story — nomination

Armanno, Venero (1 nomination)
1996:
My Beautiful Friend — horror novel — nomination

Arthur, Keri (1 nomination)
2015:
Fireborn — fantasy novel — nomination

Ashley-Smith, J. (1 nomination)
2021:
The Attic Tragedy — horror novella — nomination

Asphyxia (1 nomination)
2021:
Future Girl — young adult novel — nomination

Astruc, R. J. (1 nomination)
2008:
“The Perfume Eater” — fantasy short story — nomination

Attard, Karen (1 nomination; 1 win)
1996:
“Harvest Bay” — fantasy short story — winner

Axelsen, Stephen (3 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
Piccolo & Annabel 2: The Disastrous Party — children's short fiction — winner

2006:
Piccolo & Annabel 3:The Stinky Cheese Gypsies — children's short fiction — nomination

2005:
The Very Messy Inspection — children's short fiction — nomination

Bailey, Em (1 nomination)
2012:
Shift — young adult novel — nomination

Baillie, Allan (1 nomination)
2000:
“The Mouth” — horror short story — nomination

Balchin, Lance (1 nomination)
2017:
Mechanica — graphic novel/illustrated work — nomination

Ball, Duncan (2 nominations)
2005:
Emily Eyefinger and the Ghost Ship — children's short fiction — nomination

2004:
Emily Eyefinger and the Balloon Bandits — children's short fiction — nomination

Ball, Peter M. (6 nominations; 1 win)
2019:
Not Quite the End of the World Just Yet — collection — nomination

2018:
The Birdcage Heart & Other Strange Tales — collection — nomination

2010:
“Clockwork, Patchwork and Ravens” — sf short story — winner

2010:
Horn — fantasy novel — nomination

2010:
Horn — horror novel — nomination

2010:
“To Dream of Stars: An Astronomer's Lament” — sf short story — nomination

Banks, Angelica (2 nominations)
2017:
Blueberry Pancakes Forever — children's fiction — nomination

2016:
A Week Without Thursday — children's fiction — nomination

Barker, Kathryn (2 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
In the Skin of a Monster — young adult novel — winner

2016:
In the Skin of a Monster — fantasy novel — nomination

Barnes, Chris (1 nomination)
2005:
“The Glass Flower” — young adult short story — nomination

Barnes, Rory (7 nominations)
2001:
Horsehead Soup — young adult novel — nomination

2000:
Horsehead Man — young adult novel — nomination

2000:
Stuck in Fast Forward (by Damien Broderick & RB) — young adult novel — nomination

2000:
The Book of Revelation (by Damien Broderick & RB) — sf novel — nomination

1999:
Horsehead Boy — young adult novel — nomination

1998:
Zones (by Damien Broderick & RB) — young adult novel — nomination

1998:
Zones (by Damien Broderick & RB) — sf novel — nomination

Barrett, Shirley (1 nomination)
2019:
The Bus on Thursday — horror novel — nomination

Barry, Max (3 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
Lexicon — fantasy novel — nomination

2014:
Lexicon — sf novel — winner

2012:
Machine Man — sf novel — nomination

Barry, Michael (1 nomination)
2002:
“The Trojan Rocks” — sf short story — nomination

Barry, Mike (2 nominations)
2021:
Action Tank: Book 2 — graphic novel/illustrated work — nomination

2018:
Action Tank — graphic novel/illustrated work — nomination

Base, Graeme (4 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
Little Elephants — children's fiction (told primarily through pictures) — winner

2010:
Enigma — children's illustrated work/picture book — nomination

2009:
The Art of Graeme Base (by Julie Watts, illustrated by GB) — illustrated book/graphic novel — nomination

2000:
The Worst Band in the Universe — Convenors' Award — nomination

Bates, Jeremy (2 nominations)
2018:
The Mailman — horror novella — nomination

2017:
Box of Bones — horror novella — nomination

Battersby, Lee (7 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
Magrit — children's fiction — nomination

2014:
The Marching Dead — horror novel — nomination

2009:
“In from the Snow” — horror short story — nomination

2007:
“Dark Ages” — fantasy short story — nomination

2007:
“Dark Ages” — sf short story — nomination

2006:
“Paterfamilias” — horror story — winner

2005:
“Tales of Nireym” — fantasy short story — nomination

Battersby, Lyn (1 nomination)
2018:
“The Missing Years” — sf short story — nomination

Baxter, Alan (8 nominations)
2020:
“Yellowheart” — horror novella — nomination

2019:
“Crying Demon” — fantasy short story — nomination

2019:
Devouring Dark — fantasy novel — nomination

2018:
The Book Club — fantasy novella — nomination

2017:
Crow Shine — collection — nomination

2017:
“Raven's First Flight” — fantasy novella — nomination

2017:
“Served Cold” — horror novella — nomination

2015:
Obsidian — horror novel — nomination

Beck, Greig (2 nominations)
2015:
Book of the Dead — horror novel — nomination

2014:
The First Bird — horror novel — nomination

Bedford, K. A. (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2009:
Time Machines Repaired While-U-Wait — sf novel — winner

2007:
Hydrogen Steel — sf novel — nomination

2006:
Eclipse — sf novel — winner

2005:
Orbital Burn — sf novel — nomination

Bell, Fiona (1 nomination; 1 win)
2021:
“Mary, Mary” — sf short story — winner

Bell, Hillary (1 nomination; 1 win)
1997:
Mirror, Mirror — young adult novel — winner (tie)

Bernard, Patricia (1 nomination)
1998:
The Outcast — young adult novel — nomination

Biancotti, Deborah (12 nominations; 2 wins)
2017:
Waking in Winter — sf novella — nomination

2017:
“Waking in Winter” — horror novella — nomination

2015:
“The Executioner Goes Home” — sf short story — nomination

2015:
“The Executioner Goes Home” — horror short story — nomination

2012:
“And the Dead Shall Outnumber the Living” — horror short story — nomination

2012:
Bad Power — collection — nomination

2010:
A Book of Endings — collection — nomination

2009:
“Pale Dark Soldier” — horror short story — nomination

2009:
“The Tailor of Time” — young adult short story — nomination

2008:
“A Scar for Leida” — young adult short story — winner

2007:
“The Dying Light” — young adult short story — nomination

2001:
“The First and Final Game” — horror short story — winner

Bird, Carmel (1 nomination)
1996:
The White Garden — horror novel — nomination

Birmingham, John (1 nomination)
2006:
Designated Targets — sf novel — nomination

Bishop, K. J. (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2013:
That Book Your Mad Ancestor Wrote — collection — winner

2011:
“The Heart of a Mouse” — sf short story — winner

2005:
“Alsiso” — fantasy short story — nomination

2004:
The Etched City — fantasy novel — nomination

Blabey, Aaron (1 nomination)
2012:
The Ghost of Annabel Spoon — children's fiction (told primarily through pictures) — nomination

Black, Cally (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
In the Dark Spaces — young adult novel — winner

Blackford, Russell (3 nominations; 1 win)
2000:
Strange Constellations: A History of Australian Science Fiction (by RB, Van Ikin & Sean McMullen) — Convenors' Award — nomination

1998:
“Lucent Carbon” — sf short story — nomination

1997:
“The Sword of God” — fantasy short story — winner

Blackwell, Evelyn (1 nomination)
2016:
Crossed — sf novel — nomination

Blum, Jonathan (2 nominations; 1 win)
2004:
Fallen Gods (by JB & Kate Orman) — sf novel — winner

2000:
Doctor Who: Unnatural History (by JB & Kate Orman) — sf novel — nomination

Bradley, James (5 nominations)
2021:
Ghost Species — sf novel — nomination

2016:
Clade — sf novel — nomination

2015:
“Skinsuit” — horror short story — nomination

2013:
“Visitors” — sf short story — nomination

2001:
The Deep Field — sf novel — nomination

Brandon, Paul (1 nomination)
1999:
“The Marsh Runners” — horror short story — nomination

Braxton-Smith, Ananda (2 nominations)
2012:
Secrets of Carrick: Tantony — young adult novel — nomination

2011:
Merrow — young adult novel — nomination

Breukelaar, J. S. (3 nominations; 1 win)
2020:
Collision: Stories — collection — winner

2020:
“Like Ripples on a Blank Shore” — fantasy novella — nomination

2018:
Aletheia — horror novel — nomination

Bridgeman, Amanda (1 nomination)
2015:
Aurora: Meridian — sf novel — nomination

Bridges, Jack (1 nomination)
2016:
Blood and Ink — sf novella — nomination

Broderick, Damien (11 nominations; 4 wins)
2007:
K-Machines — sf novel — winner

2003:
Transcension — sf novel — winner

2002:
for Earth Is But a Star, as editor (University of Western Australia Press) — Convenors' Award — nomination

2001:
“Infinite Monkey” — sf short story — winner

2001:
Transrealist Fiction: Writing in the Slipstream of Science — Convenors' Award — nomination

2000:
Stuck in Fast Forward (by DB & Rory Barnes) — young adult novel — nomination

2000:
The Book of Revelation (by DB & Rory Barnes) — sf novel — nomination

1998:
“Schrödinger's Dog” — sf short story — nomination

1998:
The White Abacus — sf novel — winner

1998:
Zones (by DB & Rory Barnes) — young adult novel — nomination

1998:
Zones (by DB & Rory Barnes) — sf novel — nomination

Brookes, David (2 nominations)
1996:
The House of Balthus — fantasy novel — nomination

1996:
The House of Balthus — horror novel — nomination

Brouwer, James (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2014:
The Deep Vol. 2: The Vanishing Island (by Tom Taylor & JB) — illustrated book/graphic novel — winner (tie)

2012:
The Deep: Here Be Dragons (by Tom Taylor (author) and JB (illustrator)) — illustrated book/graphic novel — winner (tie)

2012:
The Deep: Here Be Dragons (by Tom Taylor (author) and JB (illustrator)) — children's fiction (told primarily through pictures) — nomination

Brown, Honey (1 nomination; 1 win)
2010:
Red Queen — horror novel — winner

Brown, Shane M. (2 nominations)
2003:
“Late Returns” — sf short story — nomination

2003:
“Lucy Lucy” — sf short story — nomination

Brown, Simon (8 nominations; 3 wins)
2009:
“The Empire” — sf short story — winner

2008:
“Lonely as Life” — sf short story — nomination

2007:
“Leviathan” — young adult short story — nomination

2004:
“Love is a Stone” — horror short story — winner

2000:
“Atrax” (by Sean Williams & SB) — horror short story — winner

1998:
Winter — sf novel — nomination

1997:
Privateer — sf novel — nomination

1997:
“The Mark of Thetis” — sf short story — nomination

Browne, Adam (6 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
“An Account of an Experiment by Adam Browne” — fantasy short story — nomination

2006:
“Heart of Saturday Night” — fantasy short story — nomination

2003:
“Les Autres” — horror short story — nomination

2002:
“The Weatherboard Spaceship” — sf short story — winner

2001:
“Schrödinger's Catamaran” — sf short story — nomination

2000:
“Orlando's Third Trance” — fantasy short story — nomination

Burrage, Nathan (2 nominations)
2018:
“Remnants” — fantasy novella — nomination

2009:
“Black and Bitter, Thanks” — sf short story — nomination

Burton, Mirranda (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
Hidden — illustrated book/graphic novel — winner (tie)

Cain, James (1 nomination)
2006:
“The Ride” — horror story — nomination

Calaby, Tara (1 nomination)
2017:
“The Starlight Circus” — horror novella — nomination

Cameron, Steve (1 nomination)
2016:
“Lodloc and the Bear” — fantasy novella — nomination

Campisi, Stephanie (1 nomination)
2007:
“Why the Balloon Man Floats Away” — fantasy short story — nomination

Canavan, Trudi (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2010:
The Magician's Apprentice — fantasy novel — winner

2003:
The Novice — fantasy novel — nomination

2000:
“Whispers of the Mist Children” — fantasy short story — winner

Caraher, Kim (1 nomination)
2002:
Zip Zap — children's short fiction — nomination

Carmichael, Claire (1 nomination)
2002:
Saving Aunt Alice — children's short fiction — nomination

Carmody, Isobelle (16 nominations; 5 wins)
2014:
Kingdom of the Lost, Book 2: Cloud Road — children's fiction — nomination

2013:
Metro Winds — collection — nomination

2013:
“The Stone Witch” — fantasy short story — nomination

2011:
Night School (by IC & Anne Spudvilas) — children's fiction (told primarily through pictures) — nomination

2009:
The Stone Key — young adult novel — nomination

2008:
A Mystery of Wolves — children's long fiction — nomination

2007:
A Fox Called Sorrow — children's novel — nomination

2006:
Alyzon Whitestarr — Golden Aurealis novel — winner

2006:
Alyzon Whitestarr — young adult novel — winner

2006:
Little Fur: The Legend Of Little Fur — children's long fiction — nomination

2002:
Dreamwalker (by IC, illustrated by Steven Wollman) — young adult short story — winner

1998:
Darkfall: Book One of the Legendsong — fantasy novel — nomination

1998:
Greylands — young adult novel — winner (tie)

1997:
“Green Monkey Dreams” — young adult short story — winner

1997:
“Green Monkey Dreams” — fantasy short story — nomination

1996:
Ashling — young adult novel — nomination

Carroll, Elizabeth (1 nomination)
2011:
“The Duke of Vertumn's Fingerling” — fantasy short story — nomination

Carter, Steve (1 nomination)
2014:
Savage Bitch (by SC & Antoinette Rydyr) — illustrated book/graphic novel — nomination

Caselberg, Jay (1 nomination)
2004:
Wyrmhole — sf novel — nomination

Caswell, Brian (2 nominations; 1 win)
2001:
“Avalon” — young adult short story — nomination

1996:
Deucalion — young adult novel — winner (tie)

Chadbourne, Glenn (1 nomination)
2011:
Horrors: Great Stories of Fear and Their Creators (by Rocky Wood & GC) — illustrated book/graphic novel — nomination

Challis, Angela (1 nomination)
2011:
Macabre: A Journey Through Australia's Darkest Fears (AC & Marty Young, eds.) — anthology — nomination

Chaloner, Gary (1 nomination)
2016:
The Undertaker Morton Stone Vol. 1 (by GC, Ben Templesmith & Ashley Wood) — graphic novel/illustrated work — nomination

Chan, Grace (2 nominations)
2021:
“Jigsaw Children” — sf novella — nomination

2020:
“The Mark” — horror short story — nomination

Chan, Kylie (1 nomination)
2019:
Scales of Empire — sf novel — nomination

Chan, Nick T. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
“Salto Mortal” — sf novella — winner

Chapman, Andrew (1 nomination)
2003:
“In the Blink of an Eye” — children's short fiction — nomination

Chapman, Gaye (1 nomination)
2011:
Precious Little (by Julie Hunt, Sue Moss & GC) — children's fiction (told primarily through pictures) — nomination

Cheng, Christopher (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
Sounds Spooky (by CC (author) and Sarah Davis (illustrator)) — children's fiction (told primarily through pictures) — winner

Chrulew, Matthew (1 nomination)
2011:
“The Angaelian Apocalypse” — sf short story — nomination

Chrywenstrom, Lily (1 nomination)
2004:
“Tireki and the Wind” — fantasy short story — nomination

Clay, Kat (1 nomination)
2018:
“Reef” — horror short story — nomination

Cleghorn, Jodi (2 nominations)
2019:
The Starling Requiem — sf novella — nomination

2013:
“Elyora” — horror short story — nomination

Clennett, Jamie (1 nomination)
2016:
The Diemenois — graphic novel/illustrated work — nomination

Coleman, Claire G. (1 nomination)
2018:
Terra Nullius — sf novel — nomination

Collins, Paul A. (4 nominations; 1 win)
2002:
Movie World — children's short fiction — Honorable Mention

2002:
“Whispers” (by Rick Kennett & PAC) — horror short story — nomination

2001:
Spinouts Bronze (PAC & Meredith Costain, eds.) — Convenors' Award — winner (tie)

1999:
for The MUP Encyclopaedia of Australian Science Fiction & Fantasy — Convenors' Award — nomination

Condon, Matthew (1 nomination)
1997:
“Tattoo” — fantasy short story — nomination

Congreve, Bill (3 nominations)
2009:
The Year's Best Australian Fantasy and Science Fiction, Fourth Annual Volume (BC & Michelle Marquardt, eds.) — anthology — nomination

2005:
“The Shooter at the Heartrock Waterhole” — young adult short story — nomination

1998:
“The Mullet That Screwed John West” — horror short story — nomination

Constable, Kate (2 nominations)
2010:
Cicada Summer — children's novel — nomination

2008:
Taste of Lightning — young adult novel — nomination

Constant, Andrew (1 nomination)
2012:
Torn (by AC (author) and Joh James (illustrator)) — illustrated book/graphic novel — nomination

Conyers, David (1 nomination)
2007:
“Aftermath” — sf short story — nomination

Cook, Kenneth (1 nomination)
2017:
Fear Is the Rider — horror novel — nomination

Cope, Lee (1 nomination)
2019:
“A Robot Like Me” — young adult short story — nomination

Cormick, Craig (1 nomination)
2019:
Years of the Wolf — horror novel — nomination

Cornish, D. M. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
Monster Blood Tattoo, Book Two: Lamplighter — young adult novel — nomination

2007:
Monster Blood Tattoo: Book One, Foundling — young adult novel — winner

Cornish, David (2 nominations)
2015:
“The Fuller and the Bogle” — young adult short story — nomination

2009:
Thorn Castle, Giant's Lair, Black Crypt, Wizardry Crag (The Sorcerer's Tower series) (by Ian Irvine, illustrated by DC) — children's illustrated work/picture book — nomination

Costain, Meredith (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
Spinouts Bronze (Paul Collins & MC, eds.) — Convenors' Award — winner (tie)

Craddock, Brian (1 nomination)
2020:
Chuwa: The Rat People of Lahore — horror novel — nomination

Creasy, Sara (3 nominations)
2012:
Children of Scarabaeus — sf novel — nomination

2011:
Song of Scarabaeus — sf novel — nomination

2003:
for compiling and editing the monthly ebulletin 'aurealisXpress' — Peter McNamara Convenors' Award — nomination

Crew, Gary (5 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
In the Beech Forest (by GC (author) and Dan Scheer (illustrator)) — children's fiction (told primarily through pictures) — nomination

2013:
The Boy Who Grew Into a Tree (by GC (author) and Ross Watkins (illustrator)) — children's fiction (told primarily through pictures) — nomination

2006:
The Mystery of Eilean Mor (by GC & Jeremy Geddes) — children's short fiction — nomination

2005:
Beneath the Surface (by GC & Steven Woolman) — children's short fiction — winner

2003:
“Old Ridley” (by GC & Marc McBride) — children's short fiction — nomination

Crisp, Caleb (1 nomination)
2017:
Somebody Stop Ivy Pocket — children's fiction — nomination

Croggon, Alison (3 nominations)
2017:
The Bone Queen — young adult novel — nomination

2003:
The Gift — fantasy novel — nomination

2003:
The Gift — horror novel — nomination

Cull, Andrew (3 nominations)
2021:
The Cockroach King — horror novella — nomination

2020:
Remains — horror novel — nomination

2018:
Hope and Walker — horror novella — nomination

Cummings, Shane Jiraiya (3 nominations)
2018:
Midnight Echo #12 (SJC & Anthony Fergson, eds.) — anthology — nomination

2016:
The Abandonment of Grace and Everything After — collection — nomination

2008:
“Yamabushi Kaidan and the Smoke Dragon” — young adult short story — nomination

Cusack, Louise (2 nominations)
2003:
Daughter of the Dark — horror novel — nomination

2001:
“Goddess and the Geek” — fantasy short story — nomination

Cuyegkeng, Elaine (2 nominations)
2021:
“The Genetic Alchemist's Daughter” — horror short story — nomination

2021:
“The Genetic Alchemist's Daughter” — sf short story — nomination

D'Aleo, Nina (2 nominations)
2015:
The White List — sf novel — nomination

2013:
The Last City — sf novel — nomination

Daniells, Rowena Cory (2 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
The Chronicles of King Rolen’s Kin: The King’s Bastard (2010), The Uncrowned King (2010), The Usurper (2010), The King’s Man (2012), King Breaker (2013) — Sara Douglass Book Series — nomination

2016:
“The Giant's Lady” — fantasy short story — winner

Dann, Jack (15 nominations; 4 wins)
2017:
Concentration — collection — nomination

2017:
Dreaming in the Dark — anthology — nomination

2017:
“Trainspotting in Winesburg” — sf short story — nomination

2012:
Ghosts by Gaslight (JD & Nick Gevers, eds.) — anthology — winner

2009:
Peter McNamara Convenors' Award — winner

2009:
Dreaming Again — anthology — nomination

2009:
The Economy of Light — horror novel — nomination

2005:
The Rebel — sf novel — nomination

2002:
for Jubilee (HarperCollins) — Convenors' Award — nomination

2002:
“The Diamond Pit” — fantasy short story — nomination

2002:
“The Diamond Pit” — sf short story — nomination

2001:
“Marilyn” — horror short story — nomination

1999:
Dreaming Down-Under (JD & Janeen Webb, eds.) — Convenors' Award — nomination

1998:
“Niagara Falling” (by Janeen Webb & JD) — sf short story — winner

1997:
The Memory Cathedral — fantasy novel — winner (tie)

Dartnall, Terry (1 nomination)
2006:
“Ones and Zeros” — fantasy short story — nomination

d'Ath, Justin (3 nominations)
2013:
“Stilled Lifes x 11” — young adult short story — nomination

2003:
Astrid Spark, Fixologist — children's long fiction — nomination

2003:
“The Two Natalies” — children's short fiction — nomination

Davidson, Rjurik (2 nominations)
2011:
The Library of Forgotten Books — collection — nomination

2006:
“The Interminable Suffering of Mysterious Mr. Wu” — sf short story — nomination

Davies, Luke (1 nomination)
2011:
Magpie (by LD & Inari Kiuru) — children's fiction (told primarily through pictures) — nomination

Davies, Tony (1 nomination)
2014:
The Big Dry — young adult novel — nomination

Davis, Matthew R. (3 nominations)
2020:
“Pilgrimage” — horror short story — nomination

2020:
Supermassive Black Mass — horror novella — nomination

2019:
“Andromeda Ascends” — horror novella — nomination

Davis, Sarah (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
Sounds Spooky (by Christopher Cheng (author) and SD (illustrator)) — children's fiction (told primarily through pictures) — winner

de Lorne, Daniel (1 nomination)
2021:
Soul Survivor — horror novel — nomination

De Pierres, Marianne (8 nominations; 2 wins)
2015:
Peacemaker — sf novel — winner

2011:
Mirror Space — sf novel — nomination

2011:
Transformation Space — sf novel — winner

2009:
Chaos Space — sf novel — nomination

2008:
Dark Space — sf novel — nomination

2006:
Crash Deluxe — sf novel — nomination

2005:
Nylon Angel — sf novel — nomination

2004:
“In the Bookshadow” — fantasy short story — nomination

Dedman, Stephen (18 nominations; 2 wins)
2007:
“Dead of Winter” — horror short story — winner

2007:
“Down to the Tethys Sea” — sf short story — nomination

2005:
“Desiree” — sf short story — nomination

2005:
“Twilight of the Idols” — horror short story — nomination

2004:
“Acquired Tastes” — sf short story — nomination

2004:
“The Wind Shall Blow For Ever Mair” — horror short story — nomination

2003:
Shadows Bite — horror novel — nomination

2003:
“Wastelands” — horror short story — nomination

2002:
“Probable Cause” — horror short story — nomination

2002:
“Ravens” — horror short story — Honorable Mention

2001:
“A Sentiment Open to Doubt” — horror short story — nomination

2001:
“The Devotee” — sf short story — nomination

2000:
“Honest Ghosts” — horror short story — nomination

1999:
“A Walk-On Part in the War” — fantasy short story — winner

1999:
“Transit” — sf short story — nomination

1998:
The Art of Arrow Cutting — horror novel — nomination

1997:
“Never Seen by Waking Eyes” — horror short story — nomination

1996:
“From Whom All Blessings Flow” — sf short story — nomination

Delaney, EJ (1 nomination)
2019:
“The Sixes, The Wisdom and the Wasp” — sf short story — nomination

Delaney, Kaz (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
Dead, Actually — young adult novel — winner (tie)

Denton, Terry (2 nominations)
2009:
Twisted Tales (by Richard Tulloch, illustrated by TD) — children's illustrated work/picture book — nomination

2003:
“The Golden Udder” — children's short fiction — nomination

Dix, Shane (8 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
Geodesica: Descent (by Sean Williams & SD) — sf novel — nomination

2006:
Geodesica: Ascent (by Sean Williams & SD) — sf novel — nomination

2005:
Heirs of Earth (by Sean Williams & SD) — sf novel — nomination

2004:
Orphans of Earth (by Sean Williams & SD) — sf novel — nomination

2003:
Echoes of Earth (by Sean Williams & SD) — sf novel — nomination

2002:
The Dark Imbalance (by Sean Williams & SD) — sf novel — winner

2001:
Evergence 2: The Dying Light (by Sean Williams & SD) — sf novel — nomination

1996:
The Unknown Soldier (by Sean Williams & SD) — sf novel — nomination

Docker, Peter (1 nomination)
2012:
The Waterboys — sf novel — nomination

Dolichva, Tsana (2 nominations; 1 win)
2021:
Rebuilding Tomorrow — anthology — winner

2017:
Defying Doomsday (TD & Holly Kench, eds.) — anthology — nomination

Douglass, Sara (13 nominations; 2 wins)
2006:
Darkwitch Rising — fantasy novel — nomination

2003:
Hades' Daughter — fantasy novel — nomination

2003:
The Crippled Angel — fantasy novel — nomination

2002:
The Wounded Hawk — fantasy novel — winner

2001:
The Nameless Day — fantasy novel — nomination

2000:
Crusader — fantasy novel — nomination

2000:
The Betrayal of Arthur — Convenors' Award — nomination

1999:
Pilgrim — fantasy novel — nomination

1998:
Sinner: Book One of the Wayfarer Redemption — fantasy novel — nomination

1997:
Beyond the Hanging Wall — young adult novel — nomination

1997:
Enchanter and Starman: The Axis Trilogy — fantasy novel — winner (tie)

1997:
“Of Fingers and Foreskins” — fantasy short story — nomination

1996:
Battle Axe — fantasy novel — nomination

Dowker, Felicity (2 nominations)
2013:
“To Wish Upon a Clockwork Heart” — horror short story — nomination

2010:
“Jesse's Gift” — horror short story — nomination

Dowling, Terry (15 nominations; 4 wins)
2020:
“The Unwrapping” — horror short story — nomination

2014:
“The Sleepover” — horror short story — nomination

2008:
Rynemonn — Peter McNamara Convenors' Award — winner

2008:
“Toother” — horror short story — nomination

2002:
for Schizm: Mysterious Journey (computer game) (Detalion & L.K. Avalon) — Convenors' Award — nomination

2002:
“The Lagan Fishers” — fantasy short story — nomination

2001:
Blackwater Days — horror novel — nomination

2000:
Antique Futures: The Best of Terry Dowling — Convenors' Award — winner

2000:
“The View in Nancy's Window” — sf short story — nomination

1998:
“Jenny Come to Play” — horror short story — winner

1997:
“Beckoning Nightframe” — horror short story — nomination

1997:
“His Own, The Star Alphecca” — sf short story — nomination

1997:
“The Ichneumon and the Dormeuse” — sf short story — nomination

1996:
An Intimate Knowledge of the Night — horror novel — winner

1996:
“Scaring the Train” — horror short story — nomination

Doyle, Aidan (3 nominations)
2020:
“1078 Reasons” — fantasy short story — nomination

2019:
Sword and Sonnet (AD, Rachael K. Jones & E. Catherine Tobler, eds.) — anthology — nomination

2011:
“Inksucker” — young adult short story — nomination

Dozois, Gardner (1 nomination)
2010:
The New Space Opera 2 (GD & Jonathan Strahan, eds.) — anthology — nomination

Dreaver, Tamlyn (1 nomination)
2017:
“Watercress Soup” — fantasy short story — nomination

Driscoll, Beth (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
Genre Worlds: Australian Popular Fiction in the 21st Century (by Kim Wilkins, Lisa Fletcher & BD) — Convenors' Award — winner (tie)

Duffy, Brendan (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2005:
“Come to Daddy” — sf short story — winner

2004:
“Louder Echo” — sf short story — winner

Dugan, Grace (1 nomination)
2007:
The Silver Road — fantasy novel — nomination

Dunstall, S. K. (1 nomination)
2017:
Confluence — sf novel — nomination

Dyer, Thoraiya (13 nominations; 5 wins)
2021:
“Generation Gap” — fantasy novella — nomination

2021:
“Generation Gap” — sf novella — nomination

2018:
Crossroads of Canopy — fantasy novel — nomination

2017:
“Going Viral” — sf novella — nomination

2017:
“Where the Pelican Builds Her Nest” — fantasy short story — winner

2015:
“The Oud” — fantasy short story — nomination

2015:
“Wine, Women and Stars” — sf short story — winner

2014:
Asymmetry — collection — nomination

2014:
“Seven Days in Paris” — sf short story — nomination

2013:
“The Wisdom of Ants” — young adult short story — winner

2012:
“Fruit of the Pipal Tree” — fantasy short story — winner

2011:
“Yowie” — fantasy short story — winner (tie)

2009:
“Night Heron's Curse” — fantasy short story — nomination

Earle, J M (1 nomination)
1998:
“Ten Minutes of Midnight” — horror short story — nomination

Earp, Michael (1 nomination)
2020:
Kindred: 12 Queer #LoveOzYA Stories — anthology — nomination

Eaton, Anthony (4 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
Skyfall — young adult novel — winner

2006:
Nightpeople — young adult novel — nomination

2006:
Nightpeople — fantasy novel — nomination

2001:
The Darkness — fantasy novel — nomination

Edwards, Luke (1 nomination)
2008:
Ock Von Fiend — children's short fiction — nomination

Egan, Greg (10 nominations; 4 wins)
2010:
Oceanic — collection — winner

2000:
Teranesia — sf novel — winner [award declined]

1999:
Luminous — Convenors' Award — nomination

1999:
“Oceanic” — sf short story — nomination

1998:
Diaspora — sf novel — nomination

1998:
“Reasons to be Cheerful” — sf short story — nomination

1996:
Distress — sf novel — winner

1996:
“Luminous” — sf short story — winner

1996:
“Mister Volition” — sf short story — nomination

1996:
“Wang's Carpets” — sf short story — nomination

Elliott, Mick (1 nomination)
2017:
The Turners — children's fiction — nomination

Elliott, Will (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2007:
The Pilo Family Circus — Golden Aurealis novel — winner

2007:
The Pilo Family Circus — horror novel — winner (tie)

Eltham, Kate (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
Peter McNamara Convenors' Award — winner

Epstein, Sarah (1 nomination)
2019:
Small Spaces — young adult novel — nomination

Ettler, Justine (1 nomination)
1996:
The River Ophelia — horror novel — nomination

Evans, Alison (1 nomination)
2018:
Ida — young adult novel — nomination

Fallon, Jennifer (3 nominations)
2012:
The Undivided — fantasy novel — nomination

2008:
The Gods of Amyrantha — fantasy novel — nomination

2001:
Medalon — fantasy novel — nomination

Farr, Russell B. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2019:
Aurum — anthology — nomination

2009:
Magic Dirt: The Best of Sean Williams (by Sean Williams, edited by RBF) — collection — winner

Farrer, Matthew (1 nomination)
2002:
“Tales from the True Desert” — fantasy short story — nomination

Feinberg, Anna (1 nomination)
2002:
The Witch in the Lake — young adult novel — nomination

Fergson, Anthony (1 nomination)
2018:
Midnight Echo #12 (Shane Jiraiya Cummings & AF, eds.) — anthology — nomination

Fienberg, Anna (6 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
Tashi and the Golem (by AF, illustrated by Kim Gamble) — children's illustrated work/picture book — nomination

2009:
Tashi and the Phoenix (by AF, Barbara Fienberg & Kim Gamble) — children's illustrated work/picture book — nomination

2008:
Tashi and the Mixed Up Monster (by AF & Barbara Fienberg) — children's short fiction — nomination

2005:
There Was Once a Boy Called Tashi (by AF, Barbara Fienberg & Kim Gamble, illus3) — children's short fiction — nomination

2004:
Tashi and the Royal Tomb (by AF & Barbara Fienberg, illustrated by Kim Gamble) — children's short fiction — nomination

2003:
Tashi and the Haunted House (by AF & Kim Gamble) — children's short fiction — winner

Fienberg, Barbara (4 nominations)
2009:
Tashi and the Phoenix (by Anna Fienberg, BF & Kim Gamble) — children's illustrated work/picture book — nomination

2008:
Tashi and the Mixed Up Monster (by Anna Fienberg & BF) — children's short fiction — nomination

2005:
There Was Once a Boy Called Tashi (by Anna Fienberg, BF & Kim Gamble, illus3) — children's short fiction — nomination

2004:
Tashi and the Royal Tomb (by Anna Fienberg & BF, illustrated by Kim Gamble) — children's short fiction — nomination

Finch, Andrew (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
Galactic Suburbia podcast (by Alisa Krasnostein, Alex Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts & AF) — Peter McNamara Convenors' Award — winner

Findlay, Daniel (1 nomination)
2018:
Year of the Orphan — sf novel — nomination

Fischer, Jason (5 nominations; 1 win)
2020:
“Of Meat and Man” — horror short story — nomination

2020:
“Riding the Snails” — sf short story — nomination

2017:
“By the Laws of Crab and Woman” — fantasy novella — nomination

2016:
“Defy the Grey Kings” — fantasy novella — winner

2011:
After the World: Gravesend — horror novel — nomination

Fisher, Jason (1 nomination)
2015:
“The Glorious Aerybeth” — sf short story — nomination

Flanagan, John (6 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
Slaves of Socorro: Brotherband #4 — children's fiction — nomination

2013:
Brotherband: The Hunters — children's fiction (told primary through words) — winner

2012:
The Outcasts — children's fiction (told primary through words) — nomination

2011:
Ranger's Apprentice #9: Halt's Peril — children's fiction (told primary through words) — nomination

2007:
Oakleaf Bearers — children's novel — nomination

2005:
Ranger's Apprentice, The Ruins of Gorlan — children's long fiction — nomination

Fletcher, Lisa (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
Genre Worlds: Australian Popular Fiction in the 21st Century (by Kim Wilkins, LF & Beth Driscoll) — Convenors' Award — winner (tie)

Flinthart, Aiki (4 nominations)
2021:
The Zookeeper's Tales of Interstellar Oddities (AF & Pamela Jeffs, eds.) — anthology — nomination

2020:
Blackbirds Sing — collection — nomination

2020:
“Pigshit and Gold” — fantasy short story — nomination

2018:
“A Little Faith” — sf short story — nomination

Flinthart, Dirk (8 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
“Night Shift” — horror novella — nomination

2016:
Striking Fire — collection — nomination

2015:
“Vanilla” — young adult short story — winner

2014:
Path of Night — horror novel — nomination

2011:
“One Story, No Refunds” — young adult short story — nomination

2009:
“This Is Not My Story” — young adult short story — nomination

2006:
“The Red Priest's Homecoming” — young adult short story — nomination

2006:
“The Red Priest's Homecoming” — fantasy short story — nomination

Flynn, Geneve (1 nomination)
2021:
Black Cranes: Tales of Unquiet Women (Lee Murray & GF, eds.) — anthology — nomination

Foley, James (4 nominations)
2018:
Dungzilla — graphic novel/illustrated work — nomination

2017:
BROBOT — graphic novel/illustrated work — nomination

2015:
The Last Viking Returns (by Norman Jorgensen & JF) — children's fiction — nomination

2012:
The Last Viking (by Norman Jorgensen (author) and JF (illustrator)) — children's fiction (told primarily through pictures) — nomination

Forsyth, Kate (13 nominations; 7 wins)
2018:
“The Cunning Woman's Daughter” (by KF & Kim Wilkins) — fantasy novella — nomination

2018:
The Silver Well (by KF & Kim Wilkins) — collection — winner

2017:
The Rebirth of Rapunzel: A Mythic Biography of the Maiden in the Tower — Convenors' Award — winner

2013:
Bitter Greens — fantasy novel — nomination

2010:
The Puzzle Ring — young adult novel — nomination

2008:
The Butterfly in Amber (The Chain of Charms 6) — children's long fiction — winner

2008:
The Cat's Eye Shell (The Chain of Charms 4) — children's long fiction — winner

2008:
The Herb of Grace (The Chain of Charms 3) — children's long fiction — winner

2008:
The Lightning Bolt (The Chain of Charms 5) — children's long fiction — winner

2008:
The Silver Horse (The Chain of Charms 2) — children's long fiction — winner

2003:
The Starthorn Tree — young adult novel — nomination

2000:
The Cursed Towers — fantasy novel — nomination

1998:
Dragonclaw: Book One of The Witches of Eileanan — fantasy novel — nomination

Foxlee, Karen (1 nomination)
2015:
Ophelia and the Marvellous Boy — children's fiction — nomination

Frahm, Leanne (3 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
“Skein Dogs” — sf short story — nomination

1997:
“Borderline” — sf short story — winner

1996:
“Entropy” — horror short story — nomination

Fraillon, Zana (1 nomination; 1 win)
2021:
The Lost Soul Atlas — children's fiction — winner

Franklin, Alis (1 nomination)
2021:
Unnatural Order (AF & Lyss Wickramasinghe, eds.) — anthology — nomination

Franklin, Bob (2 nominations)
2011:
“Take the Free Tour” — horror short story — nomination

2011:
Under Stones — collection — nomination

Franks, Jason (2 nominations)
2015:
Left Hand Path #1 (by JF & Paul Abstruse) — graphic novel/illustrated work — nomination

2013:
Bloody Waters — horror novel — nomination

Freeman, Pamela (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2013:
Princess Betony and the Unicorn — children's fiction (told primary through words) — nomination

2012:
Ember and Ash — fantasy novel — winner

2010:
Victor's Challenge (by PF, illustrated by Kim Gamble) — children's illustrated work/picture book — winner

Freestone, P. M. (2 nominations)
2020:
Shadowscent: The Darkest Bloom — fantasy novel — nomination

2020:
Shadowscent: The Darkest Bloom — young adult novel — nomination

French, Jackie (3 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
Refuge — children's fiction — nomination

2005:
Flesh & Blood — young adult novel — nomination

2002:
Café on Callisto — children's short fiction — winner

Fuller, Lisa (1 nomination)
2020:
Ghost Bird — young adult novel — nomination

Gaal, Kimberly (2 nominations)
2016:
“In Sheep's Clothing” — young adult short story — nomination

2016:
“The Nexus Tree” — young adult short story — nomination

Gadd, Nick (1 nomination)
2009:
Ghostlines — horror novel — nomination

Gale, Emily (1 nomination)
2017:
The Other Side of Summer — young adult novel — nomination

Gale, Ephiny (2 nominations)
2020:
“CurioQueens” — fantasy short story — nomination

2020:
“The Orchard” — fantasy novella — nomination

Gamble, Kim (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2010:
Tashi and the Golem (by Anna Fienberg, illustrated by KG) — children's illustrated work/picture book — nomination

2010:
Victor's Challenge (by Pamela Freeman, illustrated by KG) — children's illustrated work/picture book — winner

2009:
Tashi and the Phoenix (by Anna Fienberg, Barbara Fienberg & KG) — children's illustrated work/picture book — nomination

2005:
There Was Once a Boy Called Tashi (by Anna Fienberg, Barbara Fienberg & KG, illus3) — children's short fiction — nomination

2004:
Tashi and the Royal Tomb (by Anna Fienberg & Barbara Fienberg, illustrated by KG) — children's short fiction — nomination

2003:
Tashi and the Haunted House (by Anna Fienberg & KG) — children's short fiction — winner

Gardner, Michael (3 nominations)
2021:
“Foundations” — horror novella — nomination

2019:
“The Offering” — horror short story — nomination

2019:
“This Side of the Wall” — fantasy novella — nomination

Gardner, Sheryl (1 nomination)
1998:
“The Peppercorn Tree” — young adult short story — nomination

Geddes, Jeremy (1 nomination)
2006:
The Mystery of Eilean Mor (by Gary Crew & JG) — children's short fiction — nomination

Gevers, Nick (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
Ghosts by Gaslight (Jack Dann & NG, eds.) — anthology — winner

Giles, Stephen M. (1 nomination)
2011:
The Vulture of Sommerset — children's fiction (told primary through words) — nomination

Gillespie, Bruce (1 nomination)
2001:
SF Commentary #76 — Convenors' Award — nomination

Gleitzman, Morris (1 nomination)
2006:
Worm Story — children's long fiction — nomination

Godwin, Jane (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
The True Story of Mary Who Wanted to Stand on Her Head — children's short fiction — winner (tie)

Goldbloom, Goldie (1 nomination)
2018:
Gwen — fantasy novel — nomination

Golds, Cassandra (2 nominations)
2010:
The Museum of Mary Child — young adult novel — nomination

2005:
Claire de Lune — children's long fiction — nomination

Goldsmith, Michelle (1 nomination)
2016:
“The Jellyfish Collector” — fantasy short story — nomination

Gooch, Chris (1 nomination; 1 win)
2021:
Under-Earth — graphic novel/illustrated work — winner

Goodin, Laura (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
Kris Hembury Encouragement Award — winner

Goodman, Alison M. (8 nominations; 3 wins)
2019:
The Dark Days Deceit — fantasy novel — nomination

2017:
Lady Helen and the Dark Days Pact — young adult novel — winner

2016:
Lady Helen and the Dark Days Club — young adult novel — nomination

2016:
Lady Helen and the Dark Days Club — fantasy novel — nomination

2009:
The Two Pearls of Wisdom — young adult novel — nomination

2009:
The Two Pearls of Wisdom — fantasy novel — winner

1999:
Singing the Dogstar Blues — young adult novel — winner

1999:
Singing the Dogstar Blues — sf novel — nomination

Gordon, Gug (1 nomination)
2011:
Haggis MacGregor and the Night of the Skull (by Jen Storer & GG) — children's fiction (told primary through words) — nomination

Gossow, Kathryn (1 nomination)
2018:
Cassandra — fantasy novel — nomination

Grant, Pat (2 nominations; 1 win)
2021:
The Grot — graphic novel/illustrated work — nomination

2013:
Blue — illustrated book/graphic novel — winner

Green, Christopher (3 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
“A Hundredth Name” — sf short story — nomination

2010:
“Father's Kill” — fantasy short story — winner (tie)

2010:
“Having Faith” — horror short story — nomination

Greenberg, Nicki (1 nomination)
2011:
Shakespeare's Hamlet — illustrated book/graphic novel — nomination

Greenwood, Kerry (2 nominations; 1 win)
1999:
“Jetsam” — fantasy short story — nomination

1997:
The Broken Wheel — young adult novel — winner (tie)

Gregory, Chris (1 nomination)
1998:
“Jackie Chan” — fantasy short story — nomination

Grey, Edwina (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
Prismatic — horror novel — winner (tie)

Grey, Michael (1 nomination)
2018:
“Grind” — horror novella — nomination

Grzyb, Liz (8 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
The Year's Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2015 (LG & Talie Helene, eds.) — anthology — nomination

2016:
Hear Me Roar — anthology — nomination

2016:
The Year's Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2014 (LG & Talie Helene, eds.) — anthology — nomination

2015:
Kisses by Clockwork — anthology — nomination

2014:
Dreaming of Djinn — anthology — nomination

2014:
The Year’s Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2012 (LG & Talie Helene, eds.) — anthology — winner (tie)

2013:
The Year's Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2011 (LG & Talie Helene, eds.) — anthology — nomination

2012:
The Year's Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2010 (LG & Talie Helene, eds.) — anthology — nomination

Gunn, Stephanie (5 nominations; 1 win)
2019:
Icefall — sf novella — winner

2019:
“Pinion” — sf novella — nomination

2018:
“This Silent Sea” — sf novella — nomination

2016:
“Broken Glass” — fantasy novella — nomination

2016:
“The Flowers that Bloom Where Blood Touches Earth” — fantasy novella — nomination

Haig, Francesca (1 nomination)
2016:
The Fire Sermon — young adult novel — nomination

Haines, Paul (9 nominations; 4 wins)
2012:
The Last Days of Kali Yuga — collection — nomination

2012:
“The Past is a Bridge Best Left Burnt” — horror short story — winner (tie)

2011:
“Her Gallant Needs” — horror short story — nomination

2010:
Slice of Life — collection — nomination

2010:
“Slices of Life -- A Spot of Liver” — horror short story — winner (tie)

2010:
“Wives” — horror short story — winner (tie)

2006:
“Doof, Doof, Doof” — horror story — nomination

2005:
“The Gift of Hindsight” — fantasy short story — nomination

2005:
“The Last Days of Kali Yuga” — horror short story — winner

Hallett, Dan (1 nomination)
2011:
Five Wounds: An Illustrated Novel (by Jonathan Walker & DH) — illustrated book/graphic novel — nomination

Hang, Le (1 nomination)
1998:
“The River of Dreams” — fantasy short story — nomination

Hannett, Lisa L. (12 nominations; 4 wins)
2021:
“By Touch and By Glance” — fantasy novella — nomination

2021:
Songs for Dark Seasons — collection — nomination

2018:
“Outside, a Drifter” — horror short story — nomination

2017:
“A Right Pretty Mate” — young adult short story — nomination

2016:
“A Shot of Salt Water” — fantasy short story — nomination

2016:
“Consorting with Filth” — horror short story — nomination

2016:
“Heirloom Pieces” — horror short story — nomination

2015:
The Female Factory (by LLH & Angela Slatter) — collection — winner

2013:
Midnight and Moonshine (by LLH & Angela Slatter) — collection — nomination

2012:
Bluegrass Symphony — collection — winner

2012:
“The Short Go: a Future in Eight Seconds” — horror short story — winner (tie)

2011:
“The February Dragon” (by LLH & Angela Slatter) — fantasy short story — winner (tie)

Hanson, Donna (1 nomination)
2018:
Beneath the Floating City — collection — nomination

Harland, Richard (12 nominations; 6 wins)
2011:
“The Fear” — horror short story — winner

2009:
Escape!, Under Siege, Race to the Ruins, The Heavy Crown (The Wolf Kingdom series) (by RH, illustrated by Laura Peterson) — children's illustrated work/picture book — winner

2008:
“Special Perceptions” — horror short story — nomination

2006:
Sassycat: The Night of the Dead — children's long fiction — nomination

2006:
“The Greater Death of Saito Saku” — fantasy short story — winner (tie)

2005:
“Catabolic Magic” — fantasy short story — winner (tie)

2005:
The Black Crusade — Golden Aurealis novel — winner

2005:
The Black Crusade — horror novel — winner

2005:
“The Border” — horror short story — nomination

2001:
Ferren and the Angel — young adult novel — nomination

1998:
The Dark Edge — horror novel — nomination

1998:
The Dark Edge — sf novel — nomination

Harper, Jase (1 nomination)
2015:
Awkwood — graphic novel/illustrated work — nomination

Harper, Norm (1 nomination)
2020:
Haphaven (by NH & Louie Joyce) — graphic novel/illustrated work — nomination

Harris, Christine (3 nominations; 1 win)
2002:
Hairy Legs — children's short fiction — nomination

2001:
Omega — young adult novel — nomination

2000:
Foreign Devils — horror novel — winner

Harris, Narrelle M. (1 nomination)
2020:
Scar Tissue and Other Stories — collection — nomination

Hart, Jo (1 nomination; 1 win)
2020:
The Jindabyne Secret — young adult short story — winner

Hartnett, Sonya (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2011:
The Boy and the Toy (by SH & Lucia Masciullo) — children's fiction (told primarily through pictures) — winner

2011:
The Midnight Zoo — young adult novel — nomination

2006:
Surrender — fantasy novel — nomination

2001:
Thursday's Child — young adult novel — winner

Harvey, Edwina (1 nomination)
2019:
“On the Consequences of Clinically-Inhibited Maturation in the Common Sydney Octopus” (by Simon Petrie & EH) — sf short story — nomination

Harwood, John (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
The Séance — horror novel — winner

Hawke, Roseanne (1 nomination)
2004:
Wolfchild — children's short fiction — nomination

Hawke, Sam (2 nominations; 1 win)
2021:
Hollow Empire — fantasy novel — nomination

2019:
City of Lies — fantasy novel — winner (tie)

Haynes, Simon (4 nominations; 1 win)
2021:
An Enigma in Silver — horror novel — nomination

2020:
A Riddle in Bronze — horror novel — nomination

2009:
Hal Spacejock: No Free Lunch — sf novel — nomination

2002:
“Sleight of Hand” — horror short story — winner

Healey, Karen (2 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
The Shattering — young adult novel — nomination

2011:
Guardian of the Dead — young adult novel — winner

Hearn, Lian (3 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
Heaven's Net Is Wide — fantasy novel — winner

2005:
Brilliance of the Moon — fantasy novel — nomination

2004:
Grass for His Pillow — fantasy novel — nomination

Heath, Jack (4 nominations)
2021:
“Pork Belly” — sf short story — nomination

2016:
The Cut-Out — children's fiction — nomination

2013:
“Rats” — young adult short story — nomination

2008:
Remote Control — sf novel — nomination

Helene, Talie (5 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
The Year's Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2015 (Liz Grzyb & TH, eds.) — anthology — nomination

2016:
The Year's Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2014 (Liz Grzyb & TH, eds.) — anthology — nomination

2014:
The Year’s Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2012 (Liz Grzyb & TH, eds.) — anthology — winner (tie)

2013:
The Year's Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2011 (Liz Grzyb & TH, eds.) — anthology — nomination

2012:
The Year's Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2010 (Liz Grzyb & TH, eds.) — anthology — nomination

Higgins, Simon (1 nomination)
2009:
Moonshadow, Eye of the Beast — children's novel — nomination

Hogan, Mitchell (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
A Crucible of Souls — fantasy novel — winner

Holohan, Amanda (1 nomination)
2007:
The King's Fool — young adult novel — nomination

Hood, Robert (7 nominations)
2021:
“Bad Weather” — horror novella — nomination

2013:
“Escena de un Asesinato” — horror short story — nomination

2012:
“Desert Madonna” — sf short story — nomination

2011:
“Wasting Matilda” — horror short story — nomination

2009:
Creeping in Reptile Flesh — collection — nomination

2002:
“Rotten Times” — horror short story — nomination

2001:
“That Old Black Graffiti” — horror short story — nomination

Hopkins, Sarah (1 nomination)
2020:
The Subjects — sf novel — nomination

Höst, Andrea K (5 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
“Forfeit” — fantasy novella — winner

2014:
Hunting — young adult novel — nomination

2013:
And All the Stars — sf novel — nomination

2013:
And All the Stars — young adult novel — nomination

2011:
The Silence of Medair — fantasy novel — nomination

Hunt, Julie (2 nominations)
2014:
Song for a Scarlet Runner — children's fiction — nomination

2011:
Precious Little (by JH, Sue Moss & Gaye Chapman) — children's fiction (told primarily through pictures) — nomination

Hunt, Steven (2 nominations)
2011:
The Cloudchasers (by David Richardson & SH) — children's fiction (told primarily through pictures) — nomination

2009:
The Cloudchasers (by SH & David Richardson) — illustrated book/graphic novel — nomination

Ikin, Van (1 nomination)
2000:
Strange Constellations: A History of Australian Science Fiction (by Russell Blackford, VI & Sean McMullen) — Convenors' Award — nomination

Ireland, Julie (1 nomination)
1998:
“Hanging by a Thread” — young adult short story — nomination

Irvine, Ian (3 nominations)
2009:
Thorn Castle, Giant's Lair, Black Crypt, Wizardry Crag (The Sorcerer's Tower series) (by II, illustrated by David Cornish) — children's illustrated work/picture book — nomination

2004:
Terminator Gene — sf novel — nomination

1999:
A Shadow on the Glass — fantasy novel — nomination

Irwin, Stephen M. (2 nominations)
2012:
The Broken Ones — horror novel — nomination

2010:
The Dead Path — horror novel — nomination

Isle, Sue (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2012:
“Nation of the Night” — young adult short story — winner

2012:
Nightsiders — collection — nomination

2010:
“Paper Dragons” — young adult short story — nomination

2004:
“Amy's Stars” — horror short story — nomination

2004:
“Amy's Stars” — sf short story — nomination

2002:
“The Woman of Endor” — fantasy short story — winner

Jablon, Marianne S. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
Wings of Fire (Jonathan Strahan & MSJ, eds.) — anthology — winner

Jacobson, Lisa (1 nomination)
2000:
“The Language of Trees” — fantasy short story — nomination

James, Joh (1 nomination)
2012:
Torn (by Andrew Constant (author) and JJ (illustrator)) — illustrated book/graphic novel — nomination

Jamieson, Trent (10 nominations; 4 wins)
2016:
Day Boy — fantasy novel — winner

2016:
Day Boy — young adult novel — nomination

2016:
Day Boy — horror novel — winner

2012:
The Business of Death — horror novel — nomination

2011:
Death Most Definite — fantasy novel — nomination

2011:
Death Most Definite — horror novel — nomination

2009:
“Cracks” — young adult short story — winner

2009:
“Day Boy” — horror short story — nomination

2009:
“Delivery” — sf short story — nomination

2006:
“Slow and Ache” — sf short story — winner

Jay, Shannah (1 nomination)
1997:
The Price of Wisdom — fantasy novel — nomination

Jeffs, Pamela (4 nominations)
2021:
The Zookeeper's Tales of Interstellar Oddities (Aiki Flinthart & PJ, eds.) — anthology — nomination

2020:
Five Dragons — collection — nomination

2019:
“The Fallen” — sf short story — nomination

2018:
“Cards and Steel Hearts” — sf short story — nomination

Jennings, Kathleen (2 nominations)
2015:
“A Small Wild Magic” — graphic novel/illustrated work — nomination

2012:
“Finishing School” — young adult short story — nomination

Jinks, Catherine (5 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
The Paradise Trap — children's fiction (told primary through words) — nomination

2004:
Eustace — children's long fiction — nomination

2003:
Eglantine — children's long fiction — nomination

1998:
Eye to Eye — young adult novel — winner (tie)

1996:
Witch Bank — young adult novel — nomination

Johnson, Nicholas J. (1 nomination)
2021:
Tricky Nick — children's fiction — nomination

Johnson, R. P. L. (2 nominations)
2020:
“Canute” — sf short story — nomination

2017:
“Non Zero Sum” — horror short story — nomination

Jones, Rachael K. (1 nomination)
2019:
Sword and Sonnet (Aidan Doyle, RKJ & E. Catherine Tobler, eds.) — anthology — nomination

Jorgensen, Norman (2 nominations)
2015:
The Last Viking Returns (by NJ & James Foley) — children's fiction — nomination

2012:
The Last Viking (by NJ (author) and James Foley (illustrator)) — children's fiction (told primarily through pictures) — nomination

Joyce, Louie (1 nomination)
2020:
Haphaven (by Norm Harper & LJ) — graphic novel/illustrated work — nomination

Jurevicius, Nathan (1 nomination; 1 win)
2010:
Scarygirl — illustrated book/graphic novel — winner

Kakmi, Dmetri (1 nomination)
2016:
“Haunting Matilda” — fantasy novella — nomination

Kalin, Deb (1 nomination)
2015:
“Teratogen” — fantasy short story — nomination

Kalin, Deborah (7 nominations; 2 wins)
2016:
Cherry Crow Children — collection — nomination

2016:
“The Briskwater Mare” — horror short story — nomination

2016:
“The Cherry Crow Children of Haverny Wood” — horror novella — nomination

2016:
“The Miseducation of Mara Lys” — horror novella — winner

2016:
“The Miseducation of Mara Lys” — young adult short story — winner

2016:
“Wages of Honey” — horror novella — nomination

2013:
“First They Came” — fantasy short story — nomination

Kalkapsakis, Thalia (1 nomination)
2012:
“It Began with a Tingle” — children's fiction (told primary through words) — nomination

Kane, Kim (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
When the Lyrebird Calls — children's fiction — winner

Katz, Louise (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2005:
“Weavers of Twilight” — fantasy short story — winner (tie)

2002:
The Other Face of Janus — young adult novel — winner

Kaufman, Amie (18 nominations; 5 wins)
2021:
Aurora Burning (by AK & Jay Kristoff) — sf novel — nomination

2021:
Aurora Burning (by AK & Jay Kristoff) — young adult novel — nomination

2021:
The Other Wide of the Sky (by AK & Meagan Spooner) — young adult novel — nomination

2020:
Aurora Rising (by AK & Jay Kristoff) — young adult novel — winner

2020:
Aurora Rising (by AK & Jay Kristoff) — sf novel — winner

2020:
Elementals: Scorch Dragons — children's fiction — nomination

2019:
Obsidio (by AK & Jay Kristoff) — sf novel — nomination

2018:
“One Small Step” — young adult short story — nomination

2018:
“One Small Step” — sf short story — nomination

2017:
Gemima: Illuminae Files 2 (by AK & Jay Kristoff) — young adult novel — nomination

2017:
Gemima: Illuminae Files 2 (by AK & Jay Kristoff) — sf novel — winner

2016:
Illuminae (by AK & Jay Kristoff) — sf novel — winner

2016:
Illuminae (by AK & Jay Kristoff) — young adult novel — nomination

2016:
Their Fractured Light (by AK & Jay Kristoff) — sf novel — nomination

2015:
This Shattered World (by AK & Meagan Spooner) — sf novel — nomination

2015:
This Shattered World (by AK & Meagan Spooner) — fantasy novel — nomination

2014:
These Broken Stars (by AK & Meagan Spooner) — young adult novel — winner (tie)

2014:
These Broken Stars (by AK & Meagan Spooner) — fantasy novel — nomination

Kelleher, Victor (7 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
The Magic Violin (by VK & Stephen Michael King) — children's short fiction — nomination

2004:
Born of the Sea — horror novel — winner

2000:
Into the Dark — horror novel — nomination

2000:
Into the Dark — young adult novel — nomination

2000:
The Ivory Trail — horror novel — nomination

2000:
The Ivory Trail — young adult novel — nomination

1997:
Firedancer — young adult novel — nomination

Kelso, Sylvia (2 nominations)
2009:
Amberlight — fantasy novel — nomination

2008:
The Moving Water — fantasy novel — nomination

Kempshall, Peter (1 nomination)
2011:
Scenes from the Second Storey (Amanda Pillar & PK, eds.) — anthology — nomination

Kench, Holly (1 nomination)
2017:
Defying Doomsday (Tsana Dolichva & HK, eds.) — anthology — nomination

Kennedy, Cate (1 nomination)
2012:
“Seventy-Two Derwents” — young adult short story — nomination

Kennett, Rick (2 nominations)
2008:
“The Dark and What It Said” — horror short story — nomination

2002:
“Whispers” (by RK & Paul Collins) — horror short story — nomination

Kenworthy, Christopher (1 nomination)
2001:
“The Fruits of Habit” — fantasy short story — nomination

Kewley, Jodie (1 nomination)
1998:
“Nicholas Afalling” — fantasy short story — nomination

Kidd, Paul (1 nomination)
1996:
Mus of Kerbridge — fantasy novel — nomination

King, Stephen Michael (1 nomination)
2007:
The Magic Violin (by Victor Kelleher & SMK) — children's short fiction — nomination

Kinsela, A. A. (1 nomination)
2019:
Lightning Tracks — fantasy novel — nomination

Kiuru, Inari (1 nomination)
2011:
Magpie (by Luke Davies & IK) — children's fiction (told primarily through pictures) — nomination

Kneen, Krissy (1 nomination)
2018:
An Uncertain Grace — sf novel — nomination

Kostakis, Will (2 nominations)
2018:
“I Can See the Ending” — young adult short story — nomination

2018:
“I Can See the Ending” — sf novella — nomination

Kowalski, David (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2008:
The Company of the Dead — Golden Aurealis novel — winner

2008:
The Company of the Dead — sf novel — winner

Krasnostein, Alisa (5 nominations; 3 wins)
2017:
Year's Best YA Speculative Fiction 2015 (Julia Rios & AK, eds.) — anthology — winner

2015:
Kaleidoscope: Diverse YA Science Fiction and Fantasy Stories (AK & Julia Rios, eds.) — anthology — winner

2012:
Galactic Suburbia podcast (by AK, Alex Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts & Andrew Finch) — Peter McNamara Convenors' Award — winner

2011:
Sprawl — anthology — nomination

2010:
New Ceres Nights (AK & Tehani Wessely, eds.) — anthology — nomination

Kristoff, Jay (20 nominations; 8 wins)
2021:
Aurora Burning (by Amie Kaufman & JK) — young adult novel — nomination

2021:
Aurora Burning (by Amie Kaufman & JK) — sf novel — nomination

2021:
Truel1f3 — young adult novel — nomination

2020:
Aurora Rising (by Amie Kaufman & JK) — young adult novel — winner

2020:
Aurora Rising (by Amie Kaufman & JK) — sf novel — winner

2020:
Darkdawn — fantasy novel — nomination

2020:
Dev1at3 — young adult novel — nomination

2019:
Lifel1k3 — young adult novel — nomination

2019:
Lifel1k3 — sf novel — winner

2019:
Obsidio (by Amie Kaufman & JK) — sf novel — nomination

2018:
Godsgrave — fantasy novel — winner

2017:
Gemima: Illuminae Files 2 (by Amie Kaufman & JK) — young adult novel — nomination

2017:
Gemima: Illuminae Files 2 (by Amie Kaufman & JK) — sf novel — winner

2017:
Nevernight — fantasy novel — winner

2016:
Illuminae (by Amie Kaufman & JK) — young adult novel — nomination

2016:
Illuminae (by Amie Kaufman & JK) — sf novel — winner

2016:
“Sleepless” — horror novella — nomination

2016:
Their Fractured Light (by Amie Kaufman & JK) — sf novel — nomination

2014:
The Last Stormdancer — fantasy short story — winner

2013:
Stormdancer — fantasy novel — nomination

Kuraria, David (1 nomination)
2019:
“Kopura Rising” — horror novella — nomination

Kwaymullina, Ambelin (3 nominations; 1 win)
2019:
Catching Teller Crow (by AK & Ezekiel Kwaymullina) — young adult novel — winner

2013:
The Interrogation of Ashala Wolf — sf novel — nomination

2013:
The Interrogation of Ashala Wolf — young adult novel — nomination

Kwaymullina, Ezekiel (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
Catching Teller Crow (by Ambelin Kwaymullina & EK) — young adult novel — winner

2009:
Curly and the Fent (by Sally Morgan & EAaBK) — children's illustrated work/picture book — nomination

Lake, David J. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
“The Truth About Weena” — sf short story — winner

Lanagan, Margo (30 nominations; 9 wins)
2020:
Stray Bats — collection — nomination

2019:
Phantom Limbs — collection — nomination

2018:
Singing My Sister Down and Other Stories — collection — nomination

2018:
Tintinnabula — graphic novel/illustrated work — nomination

2013:
“Bajazzle” — fantasy short story — winner

2013:
Sea Hearts — young adult novel — winner (tie)

2013:
Sea Hearts — fantasy novel — winner

2013:
“Significant Dust” — sf short story — winner

2013:
“The Isles of the Sun” — fantasy short story — nomination

2012:
“Into the Clouds on High” — fantasy short story — nomination

2012:
Mulberry Boys — horror short story — nomination

2012:
“The Proving of Smollett Standforth” — fantasy short story — nomination

2011:
“A Thousand Flowers” — young adult short story — winner

2009:
Tender Morsels — fantasy novel — nomination

2009:
“The Fifth Star in the Southern Cross” — sf short story — nomination

2007:
“A Feather in the Breast of God” — young adult short story — nomination

2007:
“A Fine Magic” — fantasy short story — winner

2007:
“Baby Jane” — young adult short story — nomination

2007:
“Forever Upward” — young adult short story — nomination

2007:
“Winkie” — horror short story — nomination

2005:
“Rite of Spring” — young adult short story — nomination

2005:
“Singing My Sister Down” — young adult short story — winner

2005:
“Singing My Sister Down” — Golden Aurealis short story — winner

2001:
“Midsummer Mission” — young adult short story — nomination

2001:
“The Boy Who Didn't Yearn” — young adult short story — nomination

2001:
“The Boy Who Didn't Yearn” — fantasy short story — nomination

2001:
“The Queen's Notice” — young adult short story — winner

2001:
“White Time” — young adult short story — nomination

2001:
“White Time” — sf short story — nomination

2001:
White Time — Convenors' Award — nomination

Landelius, Kaia (1 nomination)
2011:
“Nine Times” (by KL & Tansy Rayner Roberts) — young adult short story — nomination

Larbalestier, Justine (5 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
My Sister Rosa — horror novel — nomination

2015:
Razorhurst — horror novel — winner

2007:
Magic Lessons — young adult novel — nomination

2006:
Magic or Madness — young adult novel — nomination

2003:
for The Battle of the Sexes in Science Fiction — Peter McNamara Convenors' Award — nomination

Larke, Glenda (11 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
Fall of the Dagger — fantasy novel — nomination

2016:
The Watergivers: The Last Stormlord (2009), Stormlord Rising (2010), Stormlord’s Exile (2011) — Sara Douglass Book Series — winner

2016:
The Dagger's Path — fantasy novel — nomination

2015:
The Lascar's Dagger — fantasy novel — nomination

2012:
Stormlord's Exile — fantasy novel — nomination

2011:
Stormlord Rising — fantasy novel — nomination

2010:
The Last Stormlord — fantasy novel — nomination

2008:
Song of the Shiver Barrens — fantasy novel — nomination

2007:
Heart of the Mirage — fantasy novel — nomination

2005:
Tainted — fantasy novel — nomination

2004:
The Aware (Isles of Glory Book 1) — fantasy novel — nomination

Lawson, Chris (3 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
“Hieronymous Boche” — horror short story — nomination

2000:
“Chinese Rooms” — sf short story — nomination

2000:
“Written in Blood” — sf short story — winner

Lee, Nikky (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2021:
“Dingo & Sister” — fantasy novella — winner

2021:
“Dingo & Sister” — young adult short story — winner

2021:
“Dingo & Sister” — sf novella — nomination

2021:
“Karkinos” — fantasy novella — nomination

2021:
“Ram's Revenge” — young adult short story — nomination

2021:
“The Dead May Dance” — fantasy short story — nomination

Lewis, Maria (3 nominations; 1 win)
2020:
The Wailing Woman — fantasy novel — nomination

2019:
The Witch Who Courted Death — fantasy novel — winner (tie)

2018:
Who's Afraid Too? — horror novel — nomination

Lim, Rebecca (3 nominations)
2020:
Race for the Red Dragon — children's fiction — nomination

2019:
The Relic of the Blue Dragon — children's fiction — nomination

2015:
The Astrologer's Daughter — young adult novel — nomination

Lindsay, Ryan K. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
Negative Space — graphic novel/illustrated work — winner

Livings, Martin (5 nominations)
2021:
“The Bone Fairy” — horror short story — nomination

2013:
Living with the Dead — collection — nomination

2011:
“Lollo” — horror short story — nomination

2007:
Carnies — horror novel — nomination

2004:
“Sigmund Freud & the Feral Freeway” — sf short story — nomination

Lounsbury, Lynnette (1 nomination)
2015:
Afterworld — young adult novel — nomination

Love, Penelope (3 nominations)
2012:
“SIBO” — sf short story — nomination

2011:
“Border Crossing” — sf short story — nomination

2008:
“Whitey” — sf short story — nomination

Love, Rosaleen (3 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
Secret Lives — collection — nomination

2006:
“Once Giants Roamed the Earth” — fantasy short story — winner (tie)

1999:
“Real Men” — sf short story — nomination

Lucashenko, Melissa (1 nomination)
1999:
Killing Darcy — young adult novel — nomination

Luckett, Dave (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2003:
Rhianna and the Dogs of Iron — children's long fiction — nomination

2000:
A Dark Journey/A Dark Victory — fantasy novel — nomination

2000:
A Dark Victory — young adult novel — winner

1999:
A Dark Winter — young adult novel — nomination

1999:
A Dark Winter — fantasy novel — winner (tie)

1997:
The Wizard and Me — young adult short story — nomination

LynC (1 nomination)
2015:
Nil by Mouth — sf novel — nomination

MacCormack, Patricia (1 nomination)
1997:
“The Bloom of Decay” — horror short story — nomination

MacDibble, Bren (3 nominations; 1 win)
2021:
Across the Risen Sea — children's fiction — nomination

2020:
The Dog Runner — children's fiction — winner

2018:
How to Bee — children's fiction — nomination

MacLean, Kevin (1 nomination)
2009:
“Eye of the Beholder” — young adult short story — nomination

MacLeod, Doug (1 nomination)
2011:
The Life of a Teenage Body-Snatcher — young adult novel — nomination

Macrae, Andrew (1 nomination)
2014:
Trucksong — sf novel — nomination

Madson, Devin (2 nominations; 1 win)
2019:
We Ride the Storm — fantasy novel — nomination

2018:
In Shadows We Fall — fantasy novella — winner

Maier, Michael (1 nomination)
2012:
The Eldritch Kid: Whiskey and Hate (by Christian Read (author) and MM (illustrator)) — illustrated book/graphic novel — nomination

Malcolm, Dominica (1 nomination)
2015:
Amok: An Anthology of Asia-Pacific Speculative Fiction — anthology — nomination

Maloney, Geoffrey (6 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
Peter McNamara Convenors' Award — nomination

2005:
“Bush of Ghosts” — sf short story — nomination

2003:
“The Imperfect Instantaneous People Mover” — sf short story — nomination

2002:
for Nor of Human…, as editor (CSFG Publishing) — Convenors' Award — nomination

2001:
“The World According to Kipling (A Plain Tale from the Hills)” — fantasy short story — winner

1997:
“The Embargo Traders” — sf short story — nomination

Marchetta, Melina (2 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
The Lumatere Chronicles: Finnikin of the Rock (2008), Froi of the Exiles (2011), Quintana of Charyn (2012) — Sara Douglass Book Series — nomination

2009:
Finnikin of the Rock — young adult novel — winner

Maric, Karen (1 nomination)
2009:
“The Last Deflowerer” — fantasy short story — nomination

Marillier, Juliet (23 nominations; 5 wins)
2021:
Mother Thorn and Other Tales of Courage and Kindness — collection — nomination

2021:
“Pea Soup” — young adult short story — nomination

2021:
“The Witching Well” — young adult short story — nomination

2020:
“Good Dog, Alice” — fantasy short story — nomination

2020:
The Harp of Kings — young adult novel — nomination

2020:
The Harp of Kings — fantasy novel — nomination

2019:
“Army Men” — fantasy short story — nomination

2019:
“Beautiful” — fantasy novella — nomination

2017:
Den of Wolves — fantasy novel — nomination

2016:
Sevenwaters: Daughter of the Forest (2000), Son of the Shadows (2001), Child of the Prophecy (2002), Heir to Sevenwaters (2009), Seer of Sevenwaters (2011), Flame of Sevenwaters (2013) — Sara Douglass Book Series — nomination

2016:
Tower of Thorns — fantasy novel — nomination

2015:
Dreamer's Pool — fantasy novel — winner

2014:
“By Bone-Light” — young adult short story — winner

2013:
Flame of Sevenwaters — fantasy novel — nomination

2011:
Heart's Blood — fantasy novel — nomination

2009:
Heir to Sevenwaters — fantasy novel — nomination

2008:
Cybele's Secret — young adult novel — nomination

2007:
Wildwood Dancing — young adult novel — nomination

2007:
Wildwood Dancing — fantasy novel — winner

2006:
Blade of Fortriu — fantasy novel — winner

2002:
Child of the Prophecy — fantasy novel — nomination

2001:
Son of the Shadows — fantasy novel — winner

2000:
Daughter of the Forest — fantasy novel — nomination

Marney, Ellie (1 nomination; 1 win)
2021:
None Shall Sleep — horror novel — winner

Marquardt, Michelle (2 nominations)
2009:
The Year's Best Australian Fantasy and Science Fiction, Fourth Annual Volume (Bill Congreve & MM, eds.) — anthology — nomination

2003:
Blue Silence — sf novel — nomination

Marsden, John (4 nominations)
2005:
Peter McNamara Convenors' Award — nomination

1999:
The Night Is for Hunting — sf novel — nomination

1999:
The Night Is for Hunting — young adult novel — nomination

1996:
The Third Day, the Frost — young adult novel — nomination

Marske, Freya (3 nominations)
2021:
“Eat Prey, Love” — young adult short story — nomination

2020:
“What We Named the Needle” — sf short story — nomination

2018:
“Hamelin's Graves” — fantasy short story — nomination

Masciullo, Lucia (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
The Boy and the Toy (by Sonya Hartnett & LM) — children's fiction (told primarily through pictures) — winner

Mason, Chris (5 nominations; 3 wins)
2021:
“The Saltbush Queen” — horror novella — winner

2020:
“Out of Darkness” — fantasy novella — nomination

2020:
“Vivienne and Agnes” — horror short story — winner

2019:
“The Black Sea” — horror novella — nomination

2018:
“The Stairwell” — horror novella — winner

Mason, Sophie (1 nomination)
1999:
Cold Iron — fantasy novel — nomination

Massin, Kain (1 nomination)
2000:
“Escape from Stalingrad” — horror short story — nomination

Masson, Sophie (6 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
Thomas Trew and the Island of Ghosts — children's novel — nomination

2005:
Peter McNamara Convenors' Award — nomination

2005:
Snow, Fire, Sword — fantasy novel — nomination

2005:
Snow, Fire, Sword — children's long fiction — nomination

2003:
The Hand of Glory — young adult novel — winner

2001:
The Green Prince — young adult novel — nomination

Masterton, Andrew (1 nomination)
2000:
The Letter Girl — sf novel — nomination

Matthews, Robbie (2 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
Johnny Phillips, Werewolf Detective — collection — nomination

2003:
for his important contribution to local genre publishing both with the Canberra Speculative Fiction Guild and Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine — Peter McNamara Convenors' Award — winner

Mazza, Donna (1 nomination)
2021:
Fauna — sf novel — nomination

McAllister, Peter (1 nomination)
2002:
Cosmonaut — sf novel — nomination

McArthur, Maxine (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
Less Than Human — sf novel — winner

McBean, Brett (1 nomination)
2007:
The Mother — horror novel — nomination

McBride, Marc (5 nominations; 2 wins)
2020:
The Glimme (by Emily Rodda & MM) — children's fiction — nomination

2010:
Secrets of Deltora (by Emily Rodda & MM) — illustrated book/graphic novel — nomination

2008:
World of Monsters — children's short fiction — winner (tie)

2003:
“Old Ridley” (by Gary Crew & MM) — children's short fiction — nomination

2002:
for The Deltora Quest series and The Deltora Book of Monsters (Scholastic) — Convenors' Award — winner (tie)

McBride, Tracie (2 nominations)
2016:
“Breaking Windows” — horror short story — nomination

2014:
“The Touch of the Taniwha” — fantasy short story — nomination

McCann, A. L. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2003:
The White Body of Evening — horror novel — winner

McConnochie, Mardi (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
Melissa Queen of Evil — children's novel — winner

McDermott, Kirstyn (13 nominations; 5 wins)
2021:
Never Afters: Female Friendship and Collaboration in Contemporary Re-visioned Fairy Tales by Women — Convenors' Award — winner

2019:
Triquetra — horror novella — nomination

2018:
“Braid” — fantasy novella — nomination

2017:
“Burnt Sugar” — fantasy novella — nomination

2017:
“Burnt Sugar” — horror novella — winner

2016:
“Self, Contained” — horror short story — nomination

2015:
“By the Moon's Good Grace” — horror short story — nomination

2014:
Caution: Contains Small Parts — collection — nomination

2014:
“The Home for Broken Dolls” — horror short story — nomination

2013:
Perfections — horror novel — winner

2011:
Madigan Mine — horror novel — winner

2009:
“Painlessness” — horror short story — winner

2002:
“Smile for Me” — horror short story — Honorable Mention

McGahan, Andrew (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2020:
The Rich Man's House — horror novel — winner

2012:
The Coming of the Whirlpool — children's fiction (told primary through words) — nomination

2010:
Wonders of a Godless World — sf novel — winner

2007:
Underground — sf novel — nomination

McGuiness, Dan (1 nomination)
2010:
Pilot and Huxley — children's illustrated work/picture book — nomination

McHugh, Ian (7 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
“The Baby Eaters” — sf short story — nomination

2015:
Angel Dust — collection — nomination

2014:
“Cold, Cold War” — fantasy short story — nomination

2011:
“Interloper” — sf short story — nomination

2010:
“Once a Month, on a Sunday” — young adult short story — nomination

2010:
“Once a Month, On a Sunday” — fantasy short story — winner (tie)

2009:
“Bitter Dreams” — horror short story — nomination

McKay, Laura Jean (1 nomination; 1 win)
2021:
The Animals in that Country — sf novel — winner (tie)

McKenna, Claire (5 nominations)
2021:
Monstrous Heart — fantasy novel — nomination

2021:
Monstrous Heart — horror novel — nomination

2017:
“The Autumn Dog Cannot Live to Spring” — sf short story — nomination

2016:
“The Marriage of the Corn King” — sf short story — nomination

2003:
“What the Tide Brings” — horror short story — nomination

McKenzie, Chuck (1 nomination)
2006:
“Eight-Beat Bar” — horror story — nomination

McKiernan, Andrew J. (2 nominations)
2011:
“All the Clowns in Clowntown” — fantasy short story — nomination

2010:
“The Message” — horror short story — nomination

McKinlay, Meg (2 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
A Single Stone — children's fiction — winner

2016:
Bella and the Wandering House — children's fiction — nomination

McMahon, Chris (3 nominations)
2008:
“The Eyes of Erebus” — sf short story — nomination

2003:
“Within Twilight” — horror short story — nomination

2003:
“Within Twilight” — sf short story — nomination

McMullen, Sean (10 nominations; 3 wins)
2007:
Voidfarer — fantasy novel — nomination

2004:
Voyage of the Shadowmoon — fantasy novel — nomination

2003:
“Walk to the Full Moon” — sf short story — winner

2002:
Eyes of the Calculor — sf novel — nomination

2001:
The Miocene Arrow — sf novel — winner

2000:
Strange Constellations: A History of Australian Science Fiction (by Russell Blackford, Van Ikin & SM) — Convenors' Award — nomination

1999:
“Queen of Soulmates” — fantasy short story — nomination

1999:
The Centurion's Empire — sf novel — winner

1999:
for The MUP Encyclopaedia of Australian Science Fiction & Fantasy — Convenors' Award — nomination

1996:
Mirrorsun Rising — sf novel — nomination

McNamara, Peter (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
for his outstanding contribution to speculative fiction — Convenors' Award — winner (tie)

McRitchie, Rebecca (1 nomination)
2020:
Jinxed!: The Curious Curse of Cora Bell (by RM, illustrated by Sharon O'Connor) — children's fiction — nomination

McRobbie, David (1 nomination)
2003:
Mum, Me, and the 19th C — young adult novel — nomination

McSkimming, Geoffrey (1 nomination)
1997:
Cairo Jim and the Alabastron of Forgotten Gods — fantasy novel — nomination

Melki-Wagner, Skye (1 nomination)
2016:
The Hush — young adult novel — nomination

Mellor, Greg (3 nominations)
2013:
“Beyond Winter's Shadow” — sf short story — nomination

2013:
“The Trouble with Memes” — sf short story — nomination

2010:
“Defence of the Realm” — sf short story — nomination

Merrick, Helen (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
Peter McNamara Convenors' Award — winner

Meyer, Angela (2 nominations)
2020:
“Micro” — sf short story — nomination

2019:
A Superior Spectre — sf novel — nomination

Mildenhall, Kate (1 nomination)
2021:
The Mother Fault — sf novel — nomination

Millard, Glenda (1 nomination)
2010:
A Small Free Kiss in the Dark — young adult novel — nomination

Miller, Karen (2 nominations)
2009:
The Riven Kingdom — fantasy novel — nomination

2006:
The Innocent Mage — fantasy novel — nomination

Mills, Jennifer (1 nomination)
2019:
Dyschornia — sf novel — nomination

Mills, K. E. (1 nomination)
2010:
Witches Incorporated — fantasy novel — nomination

Mok, D. K. (6 nominations)
2019:
“The Moon Collector” — young adult short story — nomination

2018:
“The Wandering Library” — sf novella — nomination

2017:
Squid's Grief — sf novel — nomination

2016:
“Almost Days” — fantasy short story — nomination

2016:
“The Heart of the Labyrinth” — young adult short story — nomination

2014:
“Morning Star” — young adult short story — nomination

Molloy, Tim (3 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
Mr Unpronounceable and the Sect of the Bleeding Eye — graphic novel/illustrated work — winner

2014:
Mr Unpronounceable Adventures — illustrated book/graphic novel — nomination

2013:
It Shines and Shakes and Laughs — illustrated book/graphic novel — nomination

Moloney, James (1 nomination)
1997:
The Pipe — young adult short story — nomination

Monaghan, Sean (2 nominations)
2020:
“Ventiforms” — sf novella — nomination

2016:
“The Molenstraat Music Festival” — sf novella — nomination

Morgan, Margaret (1 nomination)
2019:
The Second Cure — sf novel — nomination

Morgan, Sally (1 nomination)
2009:
Curly and the Fent (by SM & Ezekiel, Ambelin and Blaze Kwaymullina) — children's illustrated work/picture book — nomination

Moriarty, Jaclyn (4 nominations; 1 win)
2019:
The Slightly Alarming Tale of the Whispering Wars — children's fiction — nomination

2018:
“Competition Entry #349” — young adult short story — nomination

2018:
The Extremely Inconvenient Adventures of Bronte Mettlestone — children's fiction — nomination

2015:
The Cracks in the Kingdom — young adult novel — winner

Moss, Sue (1 nomination)
2011:
Precious Little (by Julie Hunt, SM & Gaye Chapman) — children's fiction (told primarily through pictures) — nomination

Mozchops (1 nomination)
2012:
Salsa Invertebraxa — illustrated book/graphic novel — nomination

Mudge, Faith (4 nominations)
2018:
Humanity for Beginners — fantasy novella — nomination

2016:
“Blueblood” — young adult short story — nomination

2016:
“Blueblood” — fantasy short story — nomination

2015:
“Signature” — young adult short story — nomination

Mulready, Rose (2 nominations)
2017:
The Bonobo's Dream — sf novella — nomination

2017:
The Bonobo's Dream — fantasy novella — nomination

Mundell, Meg (3 nominations)
2020:
The Trespassers — sf novel — nomination

2012:
Black Glass — sf novel — nomination

2012:
Black Glass — young adult novel — nomination

Murphy, Lois (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
Soon — horror novel — winner

Murray, Kirsty (2 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
The Four Seasons of Lucy McKenzie — children's fiction — winner

2002:
Market Blues — children's long fiction — nomination

Murray, Lee (1 nomination)
2021:
Black Cranes: Tales of Unquiet Women (LM & Geneve Flynn, eds.) — anthology — nomination

Murray, Martine (1 nomination)
2012:
“One Window” — young adult short story — nomination

Murray, Samantha (2 nominations; 1 win)
2019:
“Singles' Day” — sf novella — nomination

2017:
“Of Sight, of Mind, of Heart” — sf short story — winner

Mutard, Bruce (1 nomination)
2010:
The Silence — illustrated book/graphic novel — nomination

Nahrung, Jason (4 nominations; 1 win)
2020:
“Watermarks: Science Fiction, Mitigation and the Mosaic Novel Structure in Australian Climate Fiction” — Convenors' Award — winner

2019:
“Slither” — horror short story — nomination

2013:
Blood and Dust — horror novel — nomination

2013:
Salvage — horror novel — nomination

Napper, T. R. (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2021:
“Jack's Fine Dining” — sf short story — nomination

2021:
“The Weight of the Air, the Weight of the World” — sf novella — winner

2017:
“Flame Trees” — horror short story — winner

Nash, Charlie (1 nomination)
2020:
Men and Machines I: Space Operas and Special Ops — collection — nomination

Nash, Charlotte (3 nominations)
2016:
“Alchemy and Ice” — sf short story — nomination

2015:
“Dellinger” — sf short story — nomination

2015:
“The Ghost of Hephaestus” — fantasy short story — nomination

Near, Allyse (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2014:
Fairytales for Wilde Girls — horror novel — winner

2014:
Fairytales for Wilde Girls — young adult novel — winner (tie)

Neilsen, Philip (1 nomination)
1996:
“Rock and Roll Has to Die” — horror short story — nomination

Nelson-Tyers, Jessica (3 nominations; 1 win)
2021:
“Phoenix Pharmaceuticals” — horror short story — winner

2019:
“By Kindle Light” — horror short story — nomination

2019:
“Hit and Rot” — horror short story — nomination

Nicholls, Jack (3 nominations)
2017:
“Dune Time” — fantasy short story — nomination

2017:
“Dune Time” — young adult short story — nomination

2013:
“The Statues of Melbourne” — young adult short story — nomination

Night Terrace (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
Convenors' Award — winner

Nikakis, K. S. (2 nominations)
2020:
Glass-Heart — young adult short story — nomination

2020:
I Heard the Wolf Call My Name — young adult novel — nomination

Nix, Garth (34 nominations; 15 wins)
2021:
“Many Mouths to Make a Meal” — horror short story — nomination

2021:
“The Case of the Somewhat Mythic Sword” — fantasy short story — nomination

2021:
The Left-Handed Booksellers of London — young adult novel — nomination

2021:
The Left-Handed Booksellers of London — fantasy novel — winner

2020:
Angel Mage — fantasy novel — winner

2019:
“The Staff in the Stone” — fantasy novella — winner

2018:
“Conversations with an Armory” — sf short story — winner

2018:
Frogkisser! — young adult novel — nomination

2017:
Goldenhand — young adult novel — nomination

2017:
“Penny for a Match, Mister?” — horror short story — nomination

2017:
“Penny for a Match, Mister?” — fantasy short story — nomination

2016:
“By Frogsled and Lizardback to Outcast Venusian Lepers” — sf novella — winner

2016:
To Hold the Bridge — collection — winner

2015:
Clariel — young adult novel — nomination

2015:
“Happy Go Lucky” — sf short story — nomination

2015:
“Shay Corsham Worsted” — horror short story — nomination

2014:
Newt's Emerald — fantasy novel — nomination

2013:
A Confusion of Princes — sf novel — nomination

2008:
“Bad Luck, Trouble, Death and Vampire Sex” — young adult short story — nomination

2008:
“Holly and Iron” — young adult short story — nomination

2008:
“Sir Hereward and Mister Fitz Go to War Again” — fantasy short story — winner

2006:
“Nicholas Sayre and the Creature in the Case” — young adult short story — winner

2006:
“Nicholas Sayre and the Creature in the Case” — Golden Aurealis short story — winner

2006:
The Keys to the Kingdom, Book 3: Drowned Wednesday — children's long fiction — winner

2004:
Abhorsen (Book 3 of The Old Kingdom Trilogy) — young adult novel — winner (tie)

2004:
Abhorsen — fantasy novel — winner

2004:
“Hope Chest” — fantasy short story — nomination

2004:
The Keys to the Kingdom, Book 1: Mister Monday (Keys of the Kingdom Book 1) — children's long fiction — winner

2002:
“Lightning Bringer” — young adult short story — nomination

2002:
Lirael — fantasy novel — nomination

2002:
Lirael — young adult novel — nomination

1998:
Shade's Children — young adult novel — nomination

1996:
Sabriel — young adult novel — winner (tie)

1996:
Sabriel — fantasy novel — winner

no award (8 nominations; 8 wins)
2004:
young adult short story — winner

2003:
fantasy short story — winner

2003:
young adult short story — winner

2000:
young adult short story — winner

1999:
horror novel — winner

1999:
young adult short story — winner

1997:
horror novel — winner

1996:
young adult short story — winner

No shortlist or winning novel (1 nomination)
2012:
horror novel — nomination

Nomarhas, Carole (1 nomination)
2016:
The Fading — collection — nomination

Nowra, Louis (1 nomination)
2013:
Into That Forest — young adult novel — nomination

O'Connor, Helena (1 nomination)
2021:
“How We Felt” — horror short story — nomination

O'Connor, Rob (1 nomination)
2019:
Deathship Jenny — graphic novel/illustrated work — nomination

O'Connor, Sharon (1 nomination)
2020:
Jinxed!: The Curious Curse of Cora Bell (by Rebecca McRitchie, illustrated by SO) — children's fiction — nomination

Odgers, Sally (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
Candle Iron — children's long fiction — winner

O'Hara, Tracey (1 nomination)
2010:
Night's Cold Kiss — horror novel — nomination

Olley, Kirstie (1 nomination)
2014:
“Short Circuit” — fantasy short story — nomination

O'Malley, Daniel (2 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
Stiletto — sf novel — nomination

2013:
The Rook — sf novel — winner

O'Meara, Shauna (5 nominations; 3 wins)
2020:
“Scapes Made Diamond” — sf novella — winner

2020:
“Scapes Made Diamond” — fantasy novella — winner

2019:
“The Sea-Maker of Darmid Bay” — young adult short story — winner

2018:
“Island Green” — sf novella — nomination

2017:
“No One Here Is Going to Save You” — young adult short story — nomination

O'Neill, Anthony (1 nomination)
2004:
The Lamplighter — horror novel — nomination

Orman, Kate (6 nominations; 1 win)
2004:
Blue Box — sf novel — nomination

2004:
Fallen Gods (by Jonathan Blum & KO) — sf novel — winner

2000:
Doctor Who: Unnatural History (by Jonathan Blum & KO) — sf novel — nomination

2000:
“The Bicycle Net” — sf short story — nomination

1999:
The New Adventures: Walking to Babylon — sf novel — nomination

1996:
Set Piece — sf novel — nomination

Ow, Anya (1 nomination)
2019:
“Eight-Step Koan” — young adult short story — nomination

Panegyres, Anthony (1 nomination)
2012:
“Reading Coffee” — fantasy short story — nomination

Parisi, Susan (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
Blood of Dreams — horror novel — winner

Parry, Glyn (1 nomination)
1999:
“Dawn Chorus” — horror short story — nomination

Paulos, Jason (1 nomination)
2011:
EEEK!: Weird Australian Tales of Suspense — illustrated book/graphic novel — nomination

Paulsen, Steven (1 nomination)
1999:
for The MUP Encyclopaedia of Australian Science Fiction & Fantasy — Convenors' Award — nomination

Payne, Francis (1 nomination; 1 win)
1996:
Olympia — horror short story — winner

Peek, Ben (3 nominations)
2021:
“Andrei Tarkovsky” — sf short story — nomination

2008:
“Black Betty” — horror short story — nomination

2005:
“Dr Who (or the day I learned to love Tom Baker)” — horror short story — nomination

Pennicott, Josephine (1 nomination)
2005:
Fire in the Shell — horror novel — nomination

Peterson, Laura (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
Escape!, Under Siege, Race to the Ruins, The Heavy Crown (The Wolf Kingdom series) (by Richard Harland, illustrated by LP) — children's illustrated work/picture book — winner

Petrie, Simon (4 nominations)
2019:
“On the Consequences of Clinically-Inhibited Maturation in the Common Sydney Octopus” (by SP & Edwina Harvey) — sf short story — nomination

2018:
Matters Arising from the Identification of the Body — sf novella — nomination

2017:
“All the Colours of the Tomato” — sf novella — nomination

2015:
Difficult Second Album: more stories of Xenobiology, Space Elevators, and Bats Out of Hell — collection — nomination

Pham, Hoa (1 nomination)
2001:
Vixen — fantasy novel — nomination

Phillips, Craig (1 nomination)
2018:
Giants, Trolls, Witches, Beasts — graphic novel/illustrated work — nomination

Pieper, Louise (1 nomination; 1 win)
2021:
“Truth Be Told” — fantasy short story — winner

Pierce, Alexandra (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
Galactic Suburbia podcast (by Alisa Krasnostein, AP, Tansy Rayner Roberts & Andrew Finch) — Peter McNamara Convenors' Award — winner

Pillar, Amanda (4 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
Bloodlines — anthology — winner

2013:
Bloodstones — anthology — nomination

2012:
Ishtar (AP & K. V. Taylor, eds.) — anthology — nomination

2011:
Scenes from the Second Storey (AP & Peter Kempshall, eds.) — anthology — nomination

Polack, Gillian (1 nomination)
2020:
The Year of the Fruit Cake — sf novel — nomination

Porteous, Robert (1 nomination)
2019:
“A Fair Wind off Baracoa” — sf short story — nomination

Prior, Natalie Jane (4 nominations; 1 win)
2004:
Lily Quench and the Lighthouse of Skellig Mor — children's short fiction — winner

2004:
Lily Quench and the Magicians' Pyramid — children's short fiction — nomination

2003:
Fireworks and Darkness — young adult novel — nomination

2003:
Lily Quench and the Treasure of Mote Ely — children's long fiction — nomination

Pryor, Michael (11 nominations)
2020:
Graveyard Shift in Ghost Town — fantasy novel — nomination

2020:
“To Hell and Back” — fantasy novella — nomination

2018:
“First Casuality” — young adult short story — nomination

2018:
Gap Year in Ghost Town — fantasy novel — nomination

2016:
The Laws of Magic: Blaze of Glory (2007), Heart of Gold (2007), Word of Honour (2008), Time of Trial (2009), Moment of Truth (2010), Hour of Need (2011) — Sara Douglass Book Series — nomination

2008:
Heart of Gold — young adult novel — nomination

2008:
Heart of Gold — fantasy novel — nomination

2007:
Blaze of Glory — fantasy novel — nomination

2001:
“Sewercide” — horror short story — nomination

1999:
“Australian Visions” — sf short story — nomination

1997:
The Mask of Caliban — young adult novel — nomination

Rafael, Rivqa (1 nomination)
2019:
Mother of Invention (RR & Tansy Rayner Roberts, eds.) — anthology — nomination

Randall, Justin (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2018:
Changing Ways: Book 3 — graphic novel/illustrated work — winner

2013:
Changing Ways #2 — illustrated book/graphic novel — nomination

2011:
Changing Ways Book 1 — illustrated book/graphic novel — winner

Rawson, Jane (2 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
From the Wreck — sf novel — winner

2014:
A Wrong Turn at the Office of Unmade Lists — sf novel — nomination

Read, Christian (2 nominations)
2016:
Unmasked Vol. 1: Going Straight Is No Way to Die — graphic novel/illustrated work — nomination

2012:
The Eldritch Kid: Whiskey and Hate (by CR (author) and Michael Maier (illustrator)) — illustrated book/graphic novel — nomination

Rega, Angela (1 nomination)
2019:
“With This Needle I Thee Thread” — horror novella — nomination

Resnick, Mike (1 nomination)
2010:
“Soulmates” (by MR & Lezli Robyn) — sf short story — nomination

Richards, Tim (1 nomination)
1997:
“Our Swimmer” — fantasy short story — nomination

Richardson, David (2 nominations)
2011:
The Cloudchasers (by DR & Steven Hunt) — children's fiction (told primarily through pictures) — nomination

2009:
The Cloudchasers (by Steven Hunt & DR) — illustrated book/graphic novel — nomination

Riddle, Tohby (1 nomination)
2020:
Yahoo Creek — graphic novel/illustrated work — nomination

Rios, Julia (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2017:
Year's Best YA Speculative Fiction 2015 (JR & Alisa Krasnostein, eds.) — anthology — winner

2015:
Kaleidoscope: Diverse YA Science Fiction and Fantasy Stories (Alisa Krasnostein & JR, eds.) — anthology — winner

Roberts, Tansy Rayner (27 nominations; 7 wins)
2021:
Castle Charming — collection — nomination

2021:
“Kids These Days” — young adult short story — nomination

2021:
The Frost Fair Affair — fantasy novella — nomination

2021:
Unreal Alchemy — collection — nomination

2020:
“Dragon by Subscription” — fantasy short story — winner

2020:
“Dragon by Subscription” — young adult short story — nomination

2019:
Merry Happy Valkyrie — fantasy novella — nomination

2019:
Mother of Invention (Rivqa Rafael & TRR, eds.) — anthology — nomination

2018:
Girl Reporter — sf novella — winner

2018:
Girl Reporter — young adult short story — winner

2018:
Please Look After This Angel & Other Winged Stories — collection — nomination

2018:
“The Curse Is Come Upon Me, Cried” — fantasy short story — winner

2018:
The Fictional Mother — Convenors' Award — winner

2017:
“Did We Break the End of the World?” — young adult short story — nomination

2017:
“Did We Break the End of the World?” — sf novella — nomination

2016:
Creature Court: Power and Majesty (2010), Shattered City (2011), Reign of Beasts (2012) — Sara Douglass Book Series — nomination

2014:
Ink Black Magic — fantasy novel — nomination

2012:
Galactic Suburbia podcast (by Alisa Krasnostein, Alex Pierce, TRR & Andrew Finch) — Peter McNamara Convenors' Award — winner

2012:
Love and Romanpunk — collection — nomination

2012:
“The Patrician” — young adult short story — nomination

2012:
The Shattered City — fantasy novel — nomination

2011:
“Nine Times” (by Kaia Landelius & TRR) — young adult short story — nomination

2011:
Power and Majesty — fantasy novel — winner

2011:
“Relentless Adaptations” — sf short story — nomination

2010:
“Life Us” — young adult short story — nomination

2010:
“Siren Beat” — fantasy short story — nomination

2009:
“Fleshy” — sf short story — nomination

Robinson, Alice (1 nomination)
2020:
The Glad Shout — sf novel — nomination

Robson, Barbara (1 nomination)
2005:
“Absolution” — sf short story — nomination

Robyn, Lezli (1 nomination)
2010:
“Soulmates” (by Mike Resnick & LR) — sf short story — nomination

Rodda, Emily (9 nominations; 2 wins)
2020:
The Glimme (by ER & Marc McBride) — children's fiction — nomination

2019:
His Name Was Walter — young adult novel — nomination

2018:
The Shop at Hoopers Bend — children's fiction — nomination

2017:
The Hungry Isle — children's fiction — nomination

2013:
The Silver Door — children's fiction (told primary through words) — nomination

2010:
Secrets of Deltora (by ER & Marc McBride) — illustrated book/graphic novel — nomination

2009:
The Wizard of Rondo — children's novel — winner

2008:
The Key to Rondo — children's long fiction — nomination

2002:
for The Deltora Quest series and The Deltora Book of Monsters (Scholastic) — Convenors' Award — winner (tie)

Rogers, Cameron (3 nominations)
2002:
The Music of Razors — horror novel — nomination

2002:
The Music of Razors — fantasy novel — nomination

2002:
The Music of Razors — young adult novel — nomination

Rogers, Gregory (2 nominations)
2010:
The Hero of Little Street — children's illustrated work/picture book — nomination

2005:
The Boy, The Bear, The Baron, The Bard — children's short fiction — nomination

Rogers-Davidson, Sally (1 nomination)
2000:
Spare Parts — sf novel — nomination

Rolfe, Tracey (1 nomination)
2008:
“Cast Off” — young adult short story — nomination

Rosca, Madeleine (1 nomination)
2010:
Hollow Fields — illustrated book/graphic novel — nomination

Rossell, Judith (1 nomination)
2015:
Withering-by-Sea — children's fiction — nomination

Routley, Jane (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2000:
Aramaya — fantasy novel — winner

1999:
Fire Angels — fantasy novel — winner (tie)

1999:
“To Avalon” — fantasy short story — nomination

Rubenstein, Gillian (1 nomination)
1997:
“B'ku, B'ku” — young adult short story — nomination

Rubinstein, Gillian (1 nomination)
2002:
Terra-Farma — young adult novel — nomination

Rucka, Greg (1 nomination; 1 win)
2020:
Black Magick (by GR & Nicola Scott) — graphic novel/illustrated work — winner

Russon, Penni (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2019:
The Endsister — children's fiction — winner

2012:
Only Ever Always — young adult novel — winner

2005:
Undine — young adult novel — nomination

Ruz, Christopher (1 nomination)
2017:
“Pan” — horror novella — nomination

Ryan, Jackie (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
Burger Force — illustrated book/graphic novel — winner (tie)

Rydyr, Antoinette (1 nomination)
2014:
Savage Bitch (by Steve Carter & AR) — illustrated book/graphic novel — nomination

Saclier, Krys (1 nomination)
2020:
Super Nova (by KS & Rebecca Timmis) — graphic novel/illustrated work — nomination

Sandhu, Jo (1 nomination)
2018:
The Exile — children's fiction — nomination

Scheer, Dan (1 nomination)
2013:
In the Beech Forest (by Gary Crew (author) and DS (illustrator)) — children's fiction (told primarily through pictures) — nomination

Scholte, Astrid (1 nomination)
2021:
The Vanishing Deep — fantasy novel — nomination

Scott, Nicola (1 nomination; 1 win)
2020:
Black Magick (by Greg Rucka & NS) — graphic novel/illustrated work — winner

Scott-Bernard, P. (1 nomination)
2000:
Deadly Sister Love — horror novel — nomination

Selling, Kim (1 nomination)
2003:
for organising the Fantastic Fictions: Medieval and Modern one-day seminar at the University of Sydney — Peter McNamara Convenors' Award — nomination

Sequeira, Christopher (2 nominations)
2020:
Sherlock Holmes and Doctor Was Not — anthology — nomination

2020:
“The Final Prologue” — fantasy novella — nomination

Shallcross, Leife (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
“Pretty Jennie Greenteeth” — young adult short story — winner

Sheldon, Deborah (5 nominations)
2021:
“All the Stars in Her Eyes” — sf short story — nomination

2020:
Body Farm Z — horror novel — nomination

2019:
“For Weirdless Days and Weary Nights” — young adult short story — nomination

2018:
“Angel Hair” — horror short story — nomination

2018:
Perfect Little Stitches and Other Stories — collection — nomination

Shepherd, Joel (2 nominations)
2016:
Renegade — sf novel — nomination

2002:
Crossover — sf novel — nomination

Shillitoe, Tony (2 nominations)
2003:
Blood — fantasy novel — nomination

1996:
The Last Wizard — fantasy novel — nomination

Shortt, Robin (1 nomination)
2018:
Wellside — fantasy novel — nomination

Simpson, Alfie (3 nominations; 1 win)
2019:
“Sub-Urban” — horror short story — winner

2018:
“Hurk + Dav” — sf short story — nomination

2018:
“The Endless Below” — horror short story — nomination

Slatter, Angela (25 nominations; 7 wins)
2021:
The Heart is a Mirror for Sinners and Other Stories — collection — winner

2018:
“No Good Deed” — horror novella — nomination

2018:
“The Little Mermaid, in Passing” — fantasy short story — nomination

2017:
A Feast of Sorrows — collection — nomination

2017:
“Finnegan's Field” — fantasy novella — nomination

2017:
“The Red Forest” — horror short story — nomination

2017:
Vigil — fantasy novel — nomination

2017:
Winter Children — collection — winner

2016:
“Of Sorrow and Such” — fantasy novella — nomination

2016:
“Ripper” — horror novella — nomination

2015:
Black-Winged Angels — collection — nomination

2015:
Home and Hearth — horror short story — winner

2015:
“St Dymphna's School for Poison Girls” — fantasy short story — winner

2015:
“The Badger Bride” — fantasy short story — nomination

2015:
The Bitterwood Bible and Other Recountings — collection — nomination

2015:
The Female Factory (by Lisa L. Hannett & AS) — collection — winner

2013:
Midnight and Moonshine (by Lisa L. Hannett & AS) — collection — nomination

2012:
“The Coffin-Maker's Daughter” — horror short story — nomination

2011:
“Sister, Sister” — fantasy short story — nomination

2011:
Sourdough and Other Stories — collection — nomination

2011:
“The February Dragon” (by L. L. Hannett & AS) — fantasy short story — winner (tie)

2011:
The Girl with No Hands — collection — winner

2010:
“Words” — fantasy short story — nomination

2009:
“Dresses, Three” — fantasy short story — nomination

2008:
“The Angel Wood” — fantasy short story — nomination

Smee, Lilla (1 nomination)
2003:
for organising the Fantastic Fictions: Medieval and Modern one-day seminar at the University of Sydney — Peter McNamara Convenors' Award — nomination

Smith, J. Ashley (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2020:
“The Moth Tapes” — horror short story — nomination

2019:
“The Further Shore” — fantasy short story — winner

2019:
“The Further Shore” — horror short story — nomination

2018:
“Duplicity” — fantasy short story — nomination

2018:
“Old Growth” — horror short story — winner

2018:
“On the Line” — horror short story — nomination

Smith, Mark (1 nomination)
2017:
Road to Winter — fantasy novel — nomination

Smith, Petrina (1 nomination)
1996:
“Angel Thing” — fantasy short story — nomination

Smith, Shane W. (2 nominations)
2015:
The Game — graphic novel/illustrated work — nomination

2014:
Peaceful Tomorrows Volume Two — illustrated book/graphic novel — nomination

Sparks, Cat (16 nominations; 6 wins)
2021:
Dark Harvest — collection — nomination

2020:
“You Will Remember Who You Were” — sf novella — nomination

2019:
The 21st Century Catastrophe — Convenors' Award — winner (tie)

2018:
Lotus Blue — sf novel — nomination

2014:
The Bride Price — collection — nomination

2012:
“Dead Low” — sf short story — nomination

2010:
“Seventeen” — young adult short story — winner

2009:
“Sammarynda Deep” — fantasy short story — winner

2008:
“A Lady of Adestan” — fantasy short story — nomination

2008:
“Arctica” — sf short story — nomination

2008:
“Hollywood Roadkill” — sf short story — winner

2008:
“Hollywood Roadkill” — Golden Aurealis short story — winner

2006:
“Macciato Lane” — horror story — nomination

2005:
Peter McNamara Convenors' Award — winner

2005:
“Home by the Sea” — sf short story — nomination

2003:
for the guidance and support she has provided to the local genre industry through her imprint Agog! Publishing — Peter McNamara Convenors' Award — nomination

Spedding, Amanda J (1 nomination)
2019:
“Child of the Emptyness” — fantasy short story — nomination

Spooner, Meagan (5 nominations; 1 win)
2021:
The Other Wide of the Sky (by Amie Kaufman & MS) — young adult novel — nomination

2015:
This Shattered World (by Amie Kaufman & MS) — fantasy novel — nomination

2015:
This Shattered World (by Amie Kaufman & MS) — sf novel — nomination

2014:
These Broken Stars (by Amie Kaufman & MS) — young adult novel — winner (tie)

2014:
These Broken Stars (by Amie Kaufman & MS) — fantasy novel — nomination

Spudvilas, Anne (2 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
Night School (by Isobelle Carmody & AS) — children's fiction (told primarily through pictures) — nomination

2007:
Woolvs in the Sitee (by Margaret Wild & AS) — children's short fiction — winner (tie)

Spurrier, Jo (2 nominations)
2019:
A Curse of Ash and Embers — young adult novel — nomination

2013:
Winter Be My Shield — fantasy novel — nomination

Stanton, Matt (1 nomination)
2021:
The Odds — graphic novel/illustrated work — nomination

Starke, Ruth (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
“The Twist in the Tale” — young adult short story — winner

Stephens, Michael (1 nomination)
2002:
Blat Magic — children's long fiction — nomination

Stephenson, Robert N. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
“Rains of la Strange” — sf short story — winner

Sterns, Aaron (1 nomination)
1999:
“The Third Rail” — horror short story — nomination

Stevenson, Keith (2 nominations)
2018:
Dimension6: Annual Collection 2017 — anthology — nomination

2010:
X6 — anthology — nomination

Stewart, Briony (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
Kumiko and the Dragon — children's short fiction — winner (tie)

Stolarczyk, John T. (1 nomination)
1996:
“Sail On, Sail On” — fantasy short story — nomination

Stone, Grant (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
Peter McNamara Convenors' Award — winner

Stone, Lucy (1 nomination)
2014:
“Version 4.3.0.1” — sf short story — nomination

Storer, Jen (2 nominations)
2011:
Haggis MacGregor and the Night of the Skull (by JS & Gug Gordon) — children's fiction (told primary through words) — nomination

2010:
Tensy Farlow and the Home for Mislaid Children — children's novel — nomination

Storrs, Graham (2 nominations)
2015:
Foresight — sf novel — nomination

2014:
True Path — sf novel — nomination

Strahan, Jonathan (24 nominations; 7 wins)
2021:
Made to Order: Robots and Revolution — anthology — nomination

2020:
Mission Critical — anthology — winner

2020:
The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year: Volume 13 — anthology — nomination

2019:
Infinity's End — anthology — nomination

2019:
The Best Science Fiction & Fantasy of the Year Volume Twelve — anthology — winner

2018:
Infinity Wars — anthology — winner

2018:
The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year: Volume 11 — anthology — nomination

2017:
The Best Science Fiction & Fantasy of the Year Volume Ten — anthology — nomination

2016:
Meeting Infinity — anthology — nomination

2016:
The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year Volume Nine — anthology — nomination

2015:
Fearsome Magics — anthology — nomination

2015:
Reach for Infinity — anthology — nomination

2014:
The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year Volume Seven — anthology — nomination

2013:
Edge of Infinity — anthology — nomination

2013:
The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year Volume Six — anthology — winner

2013:
Under My Hat: Tales from the Cauldron — anthology — nomination

2012:
Life on Mars: Tales of the New Frontier — anthology — nomination

2012:
The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year Volume Five — anthology — nomination

2011:
Godlike Machines — anthology — nomination

2011:
Wings of Fire (JS & Marianne S. Jablon, eds.) — anthology — winner

2010:
Eclipse Three — anthology — winner

2010:
Eclipse Two — anthology — nomination

2010:
The New Space Opera 2 (Gardner Dozois & JS, eds.) — anthology — nomination

2009:
The Starry Rift — anthology — winner

Strasser, Dirk (3 nominations)
2021:
Conquist — fantasy novel — nomination

2002:
“The Skerricks of Truth” — sf short story — nomination

1997:
Equinox: The Second Book of Ascension — fantasy novel — nomination

Sulway, N. A. (1 nomination)
2014:
Rupetta — sf novel — nomination

Sussex, Lucy (9 nominations; 2 wins)
2010:
“Something Better than Death” — fantasy short story — nomination

2007:
“The Revenant” — fantasy short story — nomination

2004:
“La Sentinelle” — fantasy short story — winner

2002:
“Absolute Uncertainty” — sf short story — nomination

2000:
“The Queen of Erewhon” — sf short story — nomination

2000:
“The Queen of Erewhon” — fantasy short story — nomination

1998:
Black Ice — fantasy novel — nomination

1998:
“Merlusine” — fantasy short story — winner

1998:
“Merlusine” — sf short story — nomination

Suvada, Emily (1 nomination)
2018:
This Mortal Coil — young adult novel — nomination

Swann, Leah (1 nomination)
2013:
Irina the Wolf Queen — children's fiction (told primary through words) — nomination

Tait, A. L. (1 nomination)
2016:
The Mapmaker Chronicles: Prisoner of the Black Hawk — children's fiction — nomination

Tam, Adrienne (1 nomination)
2013:
“The Worry Man” — young adult short story — nomination

Tambour, Anna (3 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
The Finest Ass in the Universe — collection — nomination

2008:
“The Jeweller of Second-Hand Roe” — horror short story — winner

2007:
“See Here, See There” — fantasy short story — nomination

Tampke, Ilka (1 nomination)
2016:
Skin — fantasy novel — nomination

Tan, Shaun (10 nominations; 8 wins)
2019:
Cicada — graphic novel/illustrated work — winner

2019:
Tales from the Inner City — graphic novel/illustrated work — nomination

2019:
Tales from the Inner City — collection — winner

2016:
The Singing Bones — graphic novel/illustrated work — winner

2014:
Rules of Summer — children's fiction — nomination

2009:
Tales from Outer Suburbia — illustrated book/graphic novel — winner

2007:
The Arrival — young adult short story — winner

2007:
The Arrival — Golden Aurealis short story — winner

2001:
The Lost Thing — Convenors' Award — winner (tie)

1999:
for artwork in The Rabbits — Convenors' Award — winner

Tanner, Lian (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2019:
Secret Guardians — children's fiction — nomination

2018:
Accidental Heroes — children's fiction — nomination

2015:
Sunder's Deep: The Hidden #2 — children's fiction — nomination

2014:
Ice Breaker: The Hidden 1 — children's fiction — nomination

2012:
City of Lies — children's fiction (told primary through words) — winner

2011:
The Keepers — children's fiction (told primary through words) — winner

Taylor, K. J. (1 nomination)
2010:
The Dark Griffin — fantasy novel — nomination

Taylor, K. V. (1 nomination)
2012:
Ishtar (Amanda Pillar & KVT, eds.) — anthology — nomination

Taylor, Keith (2 nominations)
1999:
“The Bath-house” — fantasy short story — nomination

1997:
“At the Edge of the Sea” — young adult short story — nomination

Taylor, Tom (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2014:
The Deep Vol. 2: The Vanishing Island (by TT & James Brouwer) — illustrated book/graphic novel — winner (tie)

2012:
The Deep: Here Be Dragons (by TT (author) and James Brouwer (illustrator)) — illustrated book/graphic novel — winner (tie)

2012:
The Deep: Here Be Dragons (by TT (author) and James Brouwer (illustrator)) — children's fiction (told primarily through pictures) — nomination

Teare, Andrea (1 nomination)
2020:
“Seaweed” — young adult short story — nomination

Templesmith, Ben (1 nomination)
2016:
The Undertaker Morton Stone Vol. 1 (by Gary Chaloner, BT & Ashley Wood) — graphic novel/illustrated work — nomination

Thompson, Colin (2 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
The Floods Family Files — illustrated book/graphic novel — nomination

2005:
How To Live Forever — children's long fiction — winner

Thornton, Alinta (1 nomination)
2005:
“Kathleen, Furnished with Bees” — horror short story — nomination

Timmis, Rebecca (1 nomination)
2020:
Super Nova (by Krys Saclier & RT) — graphic novel/illustrated work — nomination

Ting, J. Z. (1 nomination)
2021:
“Terracotta Daughter” — fantasy short story — nomination

Tobler, E. Catherine (1 nomination)
2019:
Sword and Sonnet (Aidan Doyle, Rachael K. Jones & ECT, eds.) — anthology — nomination

Tom, Emma (1 nomination)
1998:
Dead Set — horror novel — nomination

Townsend, Jessica (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
Nevermoor — children's fiction — winner

Tremi, Renée (1 nomination)
2020:
Sherlock Bones and the Natural History Museum — graphic novel/illustrated work — nomination

Triffitt, Lyn (1 nomination)
2006:
“The Memory of Breathing” — sf short story — nomination

Tulloch, Richard (1 nomination)
2009:
Twisted Tales (by RT, illustrated by Terry Denton) — children's illustrated work/picture book — nomination

Turner, Rebekah (1 nomination)
2017:
Threader — sf novel — nomination

Valentine, James (1 nomination)
2004:
Jumpman Rule 2 — children's long fiction — nomination

Van Neerven, Ellen (1 nomination)
2020:
“Each City” — young adult short story — nomination

Vann, Josh (1 nomination)
2017:
The Spider King — graphic novel/illustrated work — nomination

Venugoban, Alison (2 nominations)
2002:
“Happy Birthday to Me” — horror short story — nomination

2000:
“Funeral Rights” — horror short story — nomination

Versace, David (3 nominations)
2019:
“A Moment's Peace” — fantasy short story — nomination

2019:
“The Dressmaker and the Colonel's Coat” — fantasy novella — nomination

2017:
“The Lighthouse at Cape Defeat” — fantasy short story — nomination

Vittachi, Nury (1 nomination)
2007:
Twighlight in the Land of Nowhen — children's novel — nomination

Walker, Jonathan (1 nomination)
2011:
Five Wounds: An Illustrated Novel (by JW & Dan Hallett) — illustrated book/graphic novel — nomination

Wang, Gabrielle (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2019:
Ting Ting the Ghosthunter — children's fiction — nomination

2010:
A Ghost in My Suitcase — children's novel — winner

2005:
The Pearl of Tiger Bay — children's long fiction — nomination

2003:
In the Garden of Empress Cassia — children's long fiction — winner

Ward, Kyla (1 nomination)
2004:
“Kijin Tea” — horror short story — nomination

Ward, Marlee Jane (5 nominations)
2020:
Prisoncorp — sf novella — nomination

2020:
“Rats” — young adult short story — nomination

2018:
Psynode — young adult novel — nomination

2018:
“The Rainmaker Goddess, Hallowed Shaz” — fantasy short story — nomination

2016:
Welcome to Orphancorp — young adult short story — nomination

Warren, Kaaron (26 nominations; 7 wins)
2020:
Into Bones Like Oil — horror novella — winner

2019:
“Crisis Apparition” — horror novella — winner

2019:
Exploring Dark Short Fiction #2: A Primer to Kaaron Warren — collection — nomination

2019:
Tide of Stone — horror novel — winner

2018:
“Furtherest” — horror novella — nomination

2017:
“68 Days” — sf short story — nomination

2017:
“68 Days” — horror short story — nomination

2017:
The Grief Hole — horror novel — winner

2016:
“Witnessing” — sf short story — nomination

2014:
“Air, Water and the Grove” — sf short story — winner

2014:
“The Human Moth” — horror short story — nomination

2013:
“Sky” — horror short story — winner

2013:
“The Lighthouse Keepers' Club” — sf short story — nomination

2013:
Through Splintered Walls — collection — nomination

2011:
Dead Sea Fruit — collection — nomination

2010:
Slights — horror novel — nomination

2007:
“Dead Sea Fruit” — horror short story — nomination

2007:
“Woman Train” — horror short story — nomination

2004:
“State of Oblivion” — sf short story — nomination

2002:
“The Speaker of Heaven” — fantasy short story — nomination

2001:
“The Left Behind” — fantasy short story — nomination

1999:
“A Positive” — horror short story — winner

1999:
“The Glass Woman” — horror short story — nomination

1997:
“The Hanging People” — horror short story — nomination

1996:
“Skin Holes” — horror short story — nomination

1996:
“The Blue Stream” — fantasy short story — nomination

Watkins, Ross (1 nomination)
2013:
The Boy Who Grew Into a Tree (by Gary Crew (author) and RW (illustrator)) — children's fiction (told primarily through pictures) — nomination

Watts, Frances (1 nomination)
2021:
The Chicken's Curse — children's fiction — nomination

Watts, Julie (1 nomination)
2009:
The Art of Graeme Base (by JW, illustrated by Graeme Base) — illustrated book/graphic novel — nomination

Waugh, HM (1 nomination)
2020:
The Lost Stone of SkyCity — children's fiction — nomination

Webb, Janeen (8 nominations; 1 win)
2019:
The Dragon's Child — fantasy novella — nomination

2004:
“Blake's Angel” — horror short story — nomination

2004:
The Silken Road to Samarkand (The Sinbad Chronicles Book 2) — young adult novel — nomination

2002:
Sailing to Atlantis — children's long fiction — Honorable Mention

2000:
“Incident on Woolfe Street” — fantasy short story — nomination

1999:
Dreaming Down-Under (Jack Dann & JW, eds.) — Convenors' Award — nomination

1998:
“Death at the Blue Elephant” — fantasy short story — nomination

1998:
“Niagara Falling” (by JW & Jack Dann) — sf short story — winner

Weetman, Nova (1 nomination)
2015:
The Haunting of Lily Frost — young adult novel — nomination

Welsh, Durand (1 nomination)
2017:
“Life, or Whatevere Passes For It” — horror short story — nomination

Wessely, Tehani (6 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
In Your Face — anthology — nomination

2016:
Focus 2014: highlights of Australian short fiction — anthology — nomination

2015:
Phantazein — anthology — nomination

2014:
Focus 2012: Highlights of Australian Short Fiction — anthology — nomination

2014:
One Small Step: An Anthology of Discoveries — anthology — winner (tie)

2010:
New Ceres Nights (Alisa Krasnostein & TW, eds.) — anthology — nomination

Westerfeld, Scott (10 nominations; 2 wins)
2019:
Impostors — young adult novel — nomination

2015:
Afterworlds — young adult novel — nomination

2015:
Afterworlds — fantasy novel — nomination

2011:
Behemoth — young adult novel — nomination

2010:
Leviathan — young adult novel — winner

2008:
Extras — young adult novel — nomination

2007:
The Last Days — young adult novel — nomination

2006:
Peeps — young adult novel — nomination

2006:
Uglies — young adult novel — nomination

2005:
Midnighters, Book One: The Secret Hour — young adult novel — winner

Weston, Paula (1 nomination)
2018:
The Undercurrent — young adult novel — nomination

Westwood, Kim (5 nominations; 2 wins)
2012:
The Courier's New Bicycle — sf novel — winner

2009:
“Nightship” — fantasy short story — nomination

2009:
The Daughters of Moab — sf novel — nomination

2006:
“Terning tha Weel” — sf short story — nomination

2003:
“Oracle” — horror short story — winner

White, Corey J. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2021:
Repo Virtual — sf novel — winner (tie)

2019:
Static Ruin — sf novella — nomination

White, D. C. (1 nomination)
2012:
“The Dark Night of Anton Weiss” — fantasy short story — nomination

White, Jen (3 nominations; 1 win)
2019:
“The Astronaut” — sf short story — winner

2017:
“The Least of Things” — sf short story — nomination

2011:
“An Ordinary Boy” — young adult short story — nomination

Whitmore, Andrew (2 nominations)
2002:
The Ark of Dreams — children's short fiction — Honorable Mention

1996:
“The Other Side of Paradise” — fantasy short story — nomination

Whyte, Campbell (1 nomination)
2018:
Home Time — graphic novel/illustrated work — nomination

Wickramasinghe, Lyss (1 nomination)
2021:
Unnatural Order (Alis Franklin & LW, eds.) — anthology — nomination

Wild, Margaret (2 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
Vampyre (by MW (author) and Andrew Yeo (illustrator)) — children's fiction (told primarily through pictures) — nomination

2007:
Woolvs in the Sitee (by MW & Anne Spudvilas) — children's short fiction — winner (tie)

Wilkins, Kim (18 nominations; 7 wins)
2019:
Genre Worlds: Australian Popular Fiction in the 21st Century (by KW, Lisa Fletcher & Beth Driscoll) — Convenors' Award — winner (tie)

2018:
“The Cunning Woman's Daughter” (by Kate Forsyth & KW) — fantasy novella — nomination

2018:
The Silver Well (by Kate Forsyth & KW) — collection — winner

2017:
Sisters of the Fire — fantasy novel — nomination

2015:
Daughters of the Storm — fantasy novel — nomination

2014:
“The Year of Ancient Ghosts” — young adult short story — nomination

2014:
“The Year of Ancient Ghosts” — fantasy short story — nomination

2014:
“The Year of Ancient Ghosts” — horror short story — winner

2014:
The Year of Ancient Ghosts — collection — nomination

2007:
Fantastica: The Sunken Kingdom series — children's novel — nomination

2005:
Peter McNamara Convenors' Award — nomination

2005:
Giants of the Frost — fantasy novel — nomination

2005:
Giants of the Frost — horror novel — nomination

2004:
The Autumn Castle (Europa Suite 1) — horror novel — nomination

2002:
Angel of Ruin — horror novel — winner

2001:
The Resurrectionists — horror novel — winner

1998:
The Infernal — horror novel — winner

1998:
The Infernal — fantasy novel — winner

Wilkinson, Carole (5 nominations; 2 wins)
2015:
Shadow Sister: Dragon Keeper #5 — children's fiction — winner

2009:
Dragon Dawn — children's novel — nomination

2008:
Dragon Moon — children's long fiction — nomination

2004:
Dragonkeeper — children's long fiction — nomination

2004:
Dragonkeeper — young adult novel — winner (tie)

Wilkinson, Lili (4 nominations; 1 win)
2021:
Hodgepodge: How to Make a Pet Monster — children's fiction — nomination

2021:
The Erasure Initiative — young adult novel — winner

2018:
“Oona Underground” — young adult short story — nomination

2018:
“Oona Underground” — fantasy short story — nomination

Williams, Rhiannon (1 nomination)
2019:
Ottilie Colter and the Narroway Hunt — children's fiction — nomination

Williams, Sean (29 nominations; 9 wins)
2021:
Her Perilous Mansion — children's fiction — nomination

2016:
“All the Wrong Places” — sf short story — winner

2016:
Twinmaker: Fall — sf novel — nomination

2010:
Scarecrow — young adult novel — nomination

2010:
The Astropolis: The Grand Conjunction — sf novel — nomination

2009:
Earth Ascendant — sf novel — nomination

2009:
Magic Dirt: The Best of Sean Williams (by SW, edited by Russell B. Farr) — collection — winner

2009:
The Changeling — young adult novel — nomination

2009:
The Changeling [and] The Dust Devils — children's novel — nomination

2008:
Saturn Returns — sf novel — nomination

2007:
Geodesica: Descent (by SW & Shane Dix) — sf novel — nomination

2007:
“The Seventh Letter” — sf short story — winner

2006:
Geodesica: Ascent (by SW & Shane Dix) — sf novel — nomination

2005:
Heirs of Earth (by SW & Shane Dix) — sf novel — nomination

2005:
The Crooked Letter — fantasy novel — winner

2004:
Orphans of Earth (by SW & Shane Dix) — sf novel — nomination

2003:
Echoes of Earth (by SW & Shane Dix) — sf novel — nomination

2003:
The Storm Weaver and the Sand — fantasy novel — winner

2002:
The Dark Imbalance (by SW & Shane Dix) — sf novel — winner

2002:
The Stone Mage and the Sea — fantasy novel — nomination

2001:
Evergence 2: The Dying Light (by SW & Shane Dix) — sf novel — nomination

2001:
“The Land Itself” — sf short story — nomination

2000:
“Atrax” (by SW & Simon Brown) — horror short story — winner

1999:
The Resurrected Man — sf novel — nomination

1998:
“The Freezing of Sarah” — horror short story — nomination

1997:
Metal Fatigue — sf novel — winner

1997:
“Passing the Bone” — horror short story — winner

1996:
“A Map of the Mines of Barnath” — sf short story — nomination

1996:
The Unknown Soldier (by SW & Shane Dix) — sf novel — nomination

Williams, Tess (2 nominations)
2001:
Sea as Mirror — sf novel — nomination

1997:
Map of Power — sf novel — nomination

Willis, Suzanne (2 nominations)
2017:
“The Cartographer's Price” — fantasy short story — nomination

2016:
“Husk and Sheaf” — fantasy short story — nomination

Willis, Suzanne J. (2 nominations)
2021:
“A Solace of Shadows” — fantasy short story — nomination

2019:
“Heartwood, Sapwood, Spring” — fantasy short story — nomination

Wilson, Mark (1 nomination)
2013:
Inside the World of Tom Roberts — children's fiction (told primarily through pictures) — nomination

Wilson, Rohan (1 nomination)
2020:
Daughter of Bad Times — sf novel — nomination

Wollman, Steven (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
Dreamwalker (by Isobelle Carmody, illustrated by SW) — young adult short story — winner

Wood, Ashley (1 nomination)
2016:
The Undertaker Morton Stone Vol. 1 (by Gary Chaloner, Ben Templesmith & AW) — graphic novel/illustrated work — nomination

Wood, Rocky (1 nomination)
2011:
Horrors: Great Stories of Fear and Their Creators (by RW & Glenn Chadbourne) — illustrated book/graphic novel — nomination

Woolman, Steven (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
Beneath the Surface (by Gary Crew & SW) — children's short fiction — winner

Wynne, Bonnie (1 nomination)
2021:
The Ninth Sorceress — fantasy novel — nomination

Yeo, Andrew (1 nomination)
2012:
Vampyre (by Margaret Wild (author) and AY (illustrator)) — children's fiction (told primarily through pictures) — nomination

Young, Marty (2 nominations)
2021:
Gutterbreed — horror novel — nomination

2011:
Macabre: A Journey Through Australia's Darkest Fears (Angela Challis & MY, eds.) — anthology — nomination

Zorn, Clair (1 nomination)
2014:
The Sky So Heavy — young adult novel — nomination

Zurbo, Matt (1 nomination)
2005:
Hot Nights, Cool Dragons — young adult novel — nomination



Copyright 2012 - 2021 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Friday 13 Aug 2021 at 10:19 PT