Science Fiction Chronicle Readers Poll Winners By Name


science fiction awards database


























SF Age Poll <— Overview thread —> SF Site Poll

  Science Fiction Chronicle Readers Poll  
Aldridge, Ray (1 nomination; 1 win)
1992:
“Gate of Faces” (F&SF Apr 1991) — novelette — winner

Baxter, Stephen (2 nominations; 1 win)
1998:
“Moon Six” (Science Fiction Age Mar 1997) — novelette — winner

Bear, Greg (5 nominations; 2 wins)
1994:
Moving Mars (Tor) — novel — winner

1983:
“Petra” (Omni Feb 1982) — short story — winner

Benford, Gregory (2 nominations; 1 win)
1997:
“Immersion” (Science Fiction Age Mar 1996) — novella — winner

Bishop, Michael (3 nominations; 2 wins)
1995:
Brittle Innings (Bantam) — novel — winner

1984:
“Her Habiline Husband” (Universe 13) — novella — winner

Bisson, Terry (2 nominations; 1 win)
1991:
“Bears Discover Fire” (Asimov's Aug 1990) — short story — winner

Blaylock, James P. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1986:
“Paper Dragons” (Imaginary Lands) — short story — winner

Bujold, Lois McMaster (3 nominations; 1 win)
1990:
“The Mountains of Mourning” (Analog May 1989) — novella — winner

Burstein, Michael A. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1996:
“TeleAbsence” (Analog Jul 1995) — short story — winner

Butler, Octavia E. (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1988:
“The Evening and the Morning and the Night” (Omni May 1987) — novelette — winner

1985:
“Bloodchild” (Asimov's Jun 1984) — novelette — winner

Cadigan, Pat (3 nominations; 1 win)
1987:
“Pretty Boy Crossover” (Asimov's Jan 1986) — short story — winner

Cady, Jack (1 nomination; 1 win)
1994:
“The Night We Buried Road Dog” (F&SF Jan 1993) — novella — winner

Canty, Thomas (3 nominations; 1 win)
1990:
pro artist — winner

Card, Orson Scott (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1987:
Speaker for the Dead (Tor) — novel — winner

1986:
Ender's Game (Tor) — novel — winner

Carr, Terry (4 nominations; 1 win)
1985:
pro editor/books — winner

Cherryh, C. J. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1989:
Cyteen (Warner) — novel — winner

Datlow, Ellen (7 nominations; 2 wins)
1992:
pro editor/books — winner

1991:
pro editor/books — winner

del Rey, Judy-Lynn (1 nomination; 1 win)
1986:
pro editor/books — winner

Dozois, Gardner (14 nominations; 10 wins)
1998:
pro editor-magazines — winner

1997:
pro editor-magazines — winner

1995:
pro editor/magazines — winner

1994:
pro editor/magazines — winner

1993:
pro editor/magazines — winner

1992:
pro editor/magazines — winner

1990:
pro editor/magazines — winner

1988:
pro editor/magazines — winner

1987:
pro editor/magazines — winner

1984:
“The Peacemaker” (Asimov's Aug 1983) — short story — winner

Effinger, George Alec (5 nominations; 2 wins)
1990:
A Fire in the Sun (Doubleday Foundation) — novel — winner

1989:
“Schrödinger's Kitten” (Omni Sep 1988) — novelette — winner

Egan, Greg (2 nominations; 1 win)
1995:
“Cocoon” (Asimov's May 1994) — novelette — winner

Eggleton, Bob (7 nominations; 4 wins)
1998:
professional artist — winner

1997:
pro artist — winner

1996:
pro artist — winner

1995:
pro artist — winner

Eisenstein, Phyllis (1 nomination; 1 win)
1982:
“In the Western Tradition” (F&SF Mar 1981) — novella — winner

Emshwiller, Carol (1 nomination; 1 win)
1988:
“The Circular Library of Stones” (Omni Feb 1987) — short story — winner

Ferman, Edward L. (11 nominations; 6 wins)
1991:
pro editor/magazines — winner

1989:
pro editor/magazines — winner

1985:
pro editor/magazines — winner

1984:
pro editor/magazines — winner

1983:
professional editor — winner

1982:
editor — winner

Foster, Brad W. (7 nominations; 5 wins)
1998:
fan artist — winner

1989:
fan artist — winner

1987:
fan artist — winner

1986:
fan artist — winner

1985:
fan artist — winner

Geis, Richard E. (9 nominations; 5 wins)
1986:
fan writer — winner

1985:
fan writer — winner

1984:
fan writer — winner

1983:
fan writer — winner

1982:
fan writer — winner

Gibson, William (5 nominations; 1 win)
1985:
Neuromancer (Ace) — novel — winner

Gilliland, Alexis (5 nominations; 3 wins)
1984:
fan artist — winner

1983:
fan artist/fanzines — winner

1982:
fan artist in fanzines — winner

Glyer, Mike (15 nominations; 5 wins)
1989:
fan writer — winner

1986:
File 770 — fanzine — winner

1985:
File 770 — fanzine — winner

1984:
File 770 — fanzine — winner

1983:
File 770 — fanzine — winner

Gunn, Ian (2 nominations; 1 win)
1997:
fan artist — winner

Haldeman, Joe (2 nominations; 1 win)
1995:
“None So Blind” (Asimov's Nov 1994) — short story — winner

Hartwell, David G. (15 nominations; 7 wins)
1998:
pro editor-books — winner

1996:
pro editor-books — winner

1995:
pro editor/books — winner

1989:
pro editor/books — winner

1988:
pro editor/books — winner

1987:
pro editor/books — winner

1984:
pro editor/books — winner

Harvia, Teddy (7 nominations; 4 wins)
1993:
fan artist — winner

1992:
fan artist — winner

1991:
fan artist — winner

1990:
fan artist — winner

Kelly, James Patrick (2 nominations; 1 win)
1996:
“Think Like a Dinosaur” (Asimov's Jun 1995) — novelette — winner

Kress, Nancy (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1994:
“The Battle of Long Island” (Omni Feb/Mar 1993) — novelette — winner

1992:
“Beggars in Spain” (Asimov's Apr 1991) — novella — winner

Lane, Timothy (3 nominations; 1 win)
1989:
FOSFAX — fanzine — winner

Langford, David (21 nominations; 13 wins)
1998:
fan writer — winner

1997:
fan writer — winner

1996:
fan writer — winner

1996:
Ansible — fanzine — winner

1995:
fan writer — winner

1994:
fan writer — winner

1993:
fan writer — winner

1992:
fan writer — winner

1992:
Ansible — fanzine — winner

1991:
fan writer — winner

1990:
fan writer — winner

1987:
fan writer — winner

1987:
Ansible — fanzine — winner

Laskowski, George (8 nominations; 2 wins)
1991:
Lan's Lantern — fanzine — winner

1990:
Lan's Lantern — fanzine — winner

Lynch, Richard & Nicki (7 nominations; 4 wins)
1998:
Mimosa — fanzine — winner

1995:
Mimosa — fanzine — winner

1994:
Mimosa — fanzine — winner

1993:
Mimosa — fanzine — winner

Maitz, Don (10 nominations; 1 win)
1989:
pro artist — winner

Martin, George R. R. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1986:
“Portraits of His Children” (Asimov's Nov 1985) — novelette — winner

McCarthy, Shawna (3 nominations; 1 win)
1986:
pro editor/magazines — winner

Meacham, Beth (10 nominations; 3 wins)
1994:
pro editor/books — winner

1993:
pro editor/books — winner

1990:
pro editor/books — winner

Michaels, Linda (3 nominations; 1 win)
1994:
fan artist — winner

Mydlowski, Gene (1 nomination; 1 win)
1984:
Ace Books — attractive covers/book — winner

Nielsen Hayden, Patrick (6 nominations; 2 wins)
1997:
pro editor-books — winner

1988:
Izzard (by PNH & Teresa Nielsen Hayden) — fanzine — winner

Nielsen Hayden, Teresa (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1988:
fan writer — winner

1988:
Izzard (by Patrick Nielsen Hayden & TNH) — fanzine — winner

no award (1 nomination; 1 win)
1983:
fan artist/conventions — winner

Porter, Andrew I. (19 nominations; 15 wins)
1998:
Science Fiction Chronicle — semiprozine — winner

1997:
Science Fiction Chronicle — semi-prozine — winner

1995:
Science Fiction Chronicle — semi-prozine — winner

1994:
Science Fiction Chronicle — semi-prozine — winner

1993:
Science Fiction Chronicle — semi-prozine — winner

1992:
Science Fiction Chronicle — semi-prozine — winner

1991:
Science Fiction Chronicle — semi-prozine — winner

1990:
Science Fiction Chronicle — semi-prozine — winner

1989:
Science Fiction Chronicle — semi-prozine — winner

1988:
Science Fiction Chronicle — semi-prozine — winner

1987:
Science Fiction Chronicle — semi-prozine — winner

1986:
Science Fiction Chronicle — semi-prozine — winner

1985:
Science Fiction Chronicle — semi-prozine — winner

1984:
Science Fiction Chronicle — semi-prozine — winner

1983:
Science Fiction Chronicle — semi-prozine — winner

Powers, Tim (1 nomination; 1 win)
1984:
The Anubis Gates (Ace) — novel — winner

Poyser, Victoria (1 nomination; 1 win)
1982:
fan artist at artshows — winner

Pringle, David (10 nominations; 1 win)
1996:
Interzone — semi-prozine — winner

Resnick, Mike (11 nominations; 6 wins)
1996:
“Bibi” (by MR & Susan Shwartz) (Asimov's mid-Dec 1995) — novella — winner

1995:
“Seven Views of Olduvai Gorge” (F&SF Oct/Nov 1994) — novella — winner

1991:
Bully! (Axolotl; Tor) — novella — winner

1991:
“The Manamouki” (Asimov's Jul 1990) — novelette — winner

1990:
“For I Have Touched the Sky” (F&SF Dec 1989) — novelette — winner

1989:
“Kirinyaga” (F&SF Nov 1988) — short story — winner

Robinson, Kim Stanley (13 nominations; 2 wins)
1992:
“Vinland the Dream” (Asimov's Nov 1991) — short story — winner

1984:
“Black Air” (F&SF Mar 1983) — novelette — winner

Rotsler, Bill (4 nominations; 1 win)
1996:
fan artist — winner

Rubino, Ralph (1 nomination; 1 win)
1984:
Analog — attractive covers/mg — winner

Russ, Joanna (1 nomination; 1 win)
1983:
“Souls” (F&SF Jan 1982) — novella — winner

Sawyer, Robert J. (3 nominations; 1 win)
1998:
“The Hand You're Dealt” (Free Space) — short story — winner

Schmidt, Stanley (8 nominations; 1 win)
1996:
pro editor-magazines — winner

Shepard, Lucius (8 nominations; 4 wins)
1993:
“Barnacle Bill the Spacer” (Asimov's Jul 1992) — novella — winner

1987:
“Aymara” (Asimov's Aug 1986) — novelette — winner

1987:
“R&R” (Asimov's Apr 1986) — novella — winner

1985:
“Salvador” (F&SF Apr 1984) — short story — winner

Shwartz, Susan M. (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1996:
“Bibi” (by Mike Resnick & SMS) (Asimov's mid-Dec 1995) — novella — winner

1993:
“Suppose They Gave a Peace...” (Alternate Presidents) — novelette — winner

Silverberg, Robert (4 nominations; 1 win)
1988:
“The Secret Sharer” (Asimov's Sep 1987) — novella — winner

Simmons, Dan (3 nominations; 2 wins)
1998:
The Rise of Endymion (Bantam Spectra) — novel — winner

1991:
The Fall of Hyperion (Doubleday Foundation) — novel — winner

Steele, Allen (2 nominations; 1 win)
1998:
“…Where Angels Fear to Tread” (Asimov's Oct/Nov 1997) — novella — winner

Steffan, Daniel J. (3 nominations; 1 win)
1995:
fan artist — winner

Stephenson, Neal (1 nomination; 1 win)
1996:
The Diamond Age (Bantam Spectra) — novel — winner

Sterling, Bruce (5 nominations; 3 wins)
1997:
“Bicycle Repairman” (Intersections: The Sycamore Hill Anthology; Asimov's Oct 1996) — novelette — winner

1997:
Holy Fire (Orion; Bantam Spectra) — novel — winner

1990:
“Dori Bangs” (Asimov's Sep 1989) — short story — winner

Swanwick, Michael (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1992:
Stations of the Tide (Morrow) — novel — winner

1982:
“Mummer Kiss” (Universe 11) — novelette — winner

Thomson, Arthur (1 nomination; 1 win)
1988:
fan artist — winner

Tiptree, James, Jr. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1986:
“The Only Neat Thing to Do” (F&SF Oct 1985) — novella — winner

Truesdale, David (1 nomination; 1 win)
1997:
Tangent — fanzine — winner

Varley, John (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1985:
“PRESS ENTER[]” (Asimov's May 1984) — novella — winner

1982:
“The Pusher” (F&SF Oct 1981) — short story — winner

Vinge, Vernor (1 nomination; 1 win)
1993:
A Fire Upon the Deep (Tor) — novel — winner

Whelan, Michael (15 nominations; 10 wins)
1994:
pro artist — winner

1993:
pro artist — winner

1992:
pro artist — winner

1991:
pro artist — winner

1988:
pro artist — winner

1987:
pro artist — winner

1986:
pro artist — winner

1985:
pro artist — winner

1984:
pro artist — winner

1982:
artist — winner

White, James (1 nomination; 1 win)
1997:
“Un-Birthday Boy” (Analog Dec 1996) — short story — winner

Willis, Connie (10 nominations; 4 wins)
1994:
“Death on the Nile” (Asimov's Mar 1993) — short story — winner

1993:
“Even the Queen” (Asimov's Apr 1992) — short story — winner

1989:
“The Last of the Winnebagos” (Asimov's Jul 1988) — novella — winner

1983:
“Fire Watch” (Asimov's 15 Feb 1982) — novelette — winner

Wolfe, Gene (4 nominations; 3 wins)
1988:
The Urth of the New Sun (Tor) — novel — winner

1983:
The Sword of the Lictor (Timescape) — novel — winner

1982:
The Claw of the Conciliator (Timescape) — novel — winner



Copyright 2012 - 2019 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Tuesday 11 Sep 2012 at 16:18 PT