SF Site Readers Poll All Nominees


science fiction awards database








































































SF Chronicle <— Overview thread —> SFF Translation

  SF Site Readers Poll  
2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011
2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001
2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991
Abercrombie, Joe (3 nominations)
2010:
Best Served Cold — sf/fantasy book — 3rd place

2009:
The Last Argument of Kings — sf/fantasy book — 2nd place

2008:
Before They Are Hanged — sf/fantasy book — 5th place

Bacigalupi, Paolo (2 nominations)
2010:
The Windup Girl — sf/fantasy book — 2nd place

2009:
Pump Six and Other Stories — sf/fantasy book — 4th place

Bakker, R. Scott (3 nominations)
2007:
The Thousandfold Thought — sf/fantasy book — 2nd place

2006:
The Warrior-Prophet — sf/fantasy book — 6th place

2004:
The Darkness that Comes Before — sf/fantasy book — 3rd place

Banks, Iain M. (3 nominations)
2011:
Surface Detail — sf/fantasy book — 4th place

2010:
Transition — sf/fantasy book — 9th place

2009:
Matter — sf/fantasy book — 8th place

Bear, Greg (1 nomination)
1999:
/ Slant — sf/fantasy book — 5th place

Bujold, Lois McMaster (6 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
Captain Vorpatril's Alliance — sf/fantasy book — 2nd place

2011:
Cryoburn — sf/fantasy book — 8th place (tie)

2008:
The Sharing Knife: Legacy — sf/fantasy book — 10th place

2006:
The Hallowed Hunt — sf/fantasy book — 10th place (tie)

2002:
The Curse of Chalion — sf/fantasy book — winner

2000:
A Civil Campaign — sf/fantasy book — 7th place

Butcher, Jim (2 nominations)
2013:
Cold Days — sf/fantasy book — 5th place

2011:
Changes — sf/fantasy book — 10th place (tie)

Card, Orson Scott (1 nomination)
2000:
Ender's Shadow — sf/fantasy book — 5th place

Carey, Jacqueline (2 nominations)
2012:
Naamah's Blessing — sf/fantasy book — 5th place

2002:
Kushiel's Dart — sf/fantasy book — 6th place

Cholfin, Bryan (1 nomination)
1999:
The Best of Crank! — sf/fantasy book — 10th place

Clarke, Susanna (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell — sf/fantasy book — winner

Cline, Ernest (1 nomination)
2012:
Ready Player One — sf/fantasy book — 7th place

Corey, James S. A. (1 nomination)
2012:
Leviathan Wakes — sf/fantasy book — 9th place

Correia, Larry (1 nomination)
2013:
Monster Hunter Legion — sf/fantasy book — 3rd place

Di Filippo, Paul (1 nomination)
2002:
Strange Trades — sf/fantasy book — 10th place

Doctorow, Cory (3 nominations)
2010:
Makers — sf/fantasy book — 10th place (tie)

2009:
Little Brother — sf/fantasy book — 3rd place

2006:
Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town — sf/fantasy book — 10th place (tie)

Donaldson, Stephen R. (1 nomination)
2005:
The Runes of the Earth — sf/fantasy book — 4th place

Emshwiller, Carol (1 nomination)
2003:
The Mount — sf/fantasy book — 10th place

Erikson, Steven (8 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
The Crippled God — sf/fantasy book — 4th place

2009:
Toll the Hounds — sf/fantasy book — 5th place

2008:
Reaper's Gale — sf/fantasy book — 2nd place

2007:
The Bonehunters — sf/fantasy book — 5th place

2005:
Midnight Tides — sf/fantasy book — 2nd place

2003:
House of Chains — sf/fantasy book — winner

2002:
Memories of Ice — sf/fantasy book — 9th place

2001:
Deadhouse Gates — sf/fantasy book — 10th place

Eskridge, Kelley (1 nomination)
2003:
Solitaire — sf/fantasy book — 9th place

Gaiman, Neil (7 nominations; 2 wins)
2009:
The Graveyard Book — sf/fantasy book — 6th place

2007:
Fragile Things — sf/fantasy book — 6th place

2006:
Anansi Boys — sf/fantasy book — winner

2003:
Coraline — sf/fantasy book — 8th place

2002:
American Gods — sf/fantasy book — 3rd place

1999:
Neverwhere — sf/fantasy book — 4th place

1999:
Smoke and Mirrors — sf/fantasy book — winner

Gentle, Mary (1 nomination)
2001:
Ash: A Secret History — sf/fantasy book — 3rd place

Gibson, William (1 nomination)
2004:
Pattern Recognition — sf/fantasy book — 6th place

Gilman, Felix (1 nomination)
2011:
The Half-Made World — sf/fantasy book — 6th place

Haldeman, Joe (1 nomination)
1999:
Forever Peace — sf/fantasy book — 9th place

Hamilton, Peter F. (1 nomination)
2005:
Pandora's Star — sf/fantasy book — 8th place

Harrison, M. John (2 nominations)
2005:
Light — sf/fantasy book — 9th place (tie)

2003:
Light — sf/fantasy book — 4th place

Haydon, Elizabeth (2 nominations)
2001:
Prophecy — sf/fantasy book — 6th place

2000:
Rhapsody — sf/fantasy book — 10th place

Hobb, Robin (6 nominations)
2007:
Forest Mage — sf/fantasy book — 8th place

2005:
Fool's Fate — sf/fantasy book — 10th place

2004:
Fool's Fate — sf/fantasy book — 7th place

2003:
The Golden Fool — sf/fantasy book — 6th place

2002:
Fool's Errand — sf/fantasy book — 8th place

2001:
Ship of Destiny — sf/fantasy book — 4th place

Jordan, Robert (3 nominations)
2010:
The Gathering Storm (by RJ & Brandon Sanderson) — sf/fantasy book — 8th place

2001:
Winter's Heart — sf/fantasy book — 9th place

2000:
A Path of Daggers — sf/fantasy book — 6th place

Kay, Guy Gavriel (3 nominations)
2011:
Under Heaven — sf/fantasy book — 3rd place

2005:
The Last Light of the Sun — sf/fantasy book — 6th place

2001:
Lord of Emperors — sf/fantasy book — 2nd place

Keyes, J. Gregory (2 nominations)
2005:
The Charnel Prince — sf/fantasy book — 7th place

2004:
The Briar King — sf/fantasy book — 10th place

Kiernan, Caitlin R. (1 nomination)
2013:
The Drowning Girl — sf/fantasy book — 7th place

Lee, Sharon (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2013:
Dragon Ship (by SL & Steve Miller) — sf/fantasy book — winner

2012:
Ghost Ship (by SL & Steve Miller) — sf/fantasy book — winner

2011:
Saltation (by SL & Steve Miller) — sf/fantasy book — 10th place (tie)

Lethem, Jonathan (1 nomination)
1999:
Girl in Landscape — sf/fantasy book — 7th place

Link, Kelly (2 nominations)
2006:
Magic for Beginners — sf/fantasy book — 5th place

2002:
Stranger Things Happen — sf/fantasy book — 5th place

Lynch, Scott (2 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
Red Seas Under Red Skies — sf/fantasy book — 9th place

2007:
The Lies of Locke Lamora — sf/fantasy book — winner

MacLeod, Ian R. (1 nomination)
2004:
The Light Ages — sf/fantasy book — 5th place

MacLeod, Ken (1 nomination)
2000:
The Cassini Division — sf/fantasy book — 4th place

Martin, George R. R. (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2012:
A Dance with Dragons — sf/fantasy book — 6th place

2006:
A Feast for Crows — sf/fantasy book — 2nd place

2001:
A Storm of Swords — sf/fantasy book — winner

2000:
A Clash of Kings — sf/fantasy book — winner

McAuley, Paul J. (2 nominations)
2010:
Gardens of the Sun — sf/fantasy book — 10th place (tie)

2010:
The Quiet War — sf/fantasy book — 6th place (tie)

McDonald, Ian (3 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
The Dervish House — sf/fantasy book — winner

2008:
Brasyl — sf/fantasy book — 3rd place

2006:
River of Gods — sf/fantasy book — 9th place (tie)

McHugh, Maureen F. (1 nomination)
2002:
Nekropolis — sf/fantasy book — 4th place

McKillip, Patricia A. (1 nomination)
1999:
Song for the Basilisk — sf/fantasy book — 8th place

Mieville, China (7 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
Embassytown — sf/fantasy book — 2nd place

2011:
Kraken — sf/fantasy book — 2nd place

2010:
The City & the City — sf/fantasy book — winner

2006:
Looking for Jake — sf/fantasy book — 8th place

2005:
Iron Council — sf/fantasy book — 3rd place

2003:
The Scar — sf/fantasy book — 2nd place

2002:
Perdido Street Station — sf/fantasy book — 2nd place

Miller, Steve (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2013:
Dragon Ship (by Sharon Lee & SM) — sf/fantasy book — winner

2012:
Ghost Ship (by Sharon Lee & SM) — sf/fantasy book — winner

2011:
Saltation (by Sharon Lee & SM) — sf/fantasy book — 10th place (tie)

Monette, Sarah (1 nomination)
2006:
Melusine — sf/fantasy book — 9th place (tie)

Morgan, Richard (2 nominations)
2009:
The Steel Remains — sf/fantasy book — 7th place

2004:
Broken Angels — sf/fantasy book — 8th place

Novik, Naomi (1 nomination)
2007:
Temeraire (US title: His Majesty's Dragon) — sf/fantasy book — 3rd place

O'Leary, Patrick (1 nomination)
2003:
The Impossible Bird — sf/fantasy book — 7th place

Powers, Tim (1 nomination)
2002:
Declare — sf/fantasy book — 7th place

Pratchett, Terry (2 nominations)
2006:
Thud! — sf/fantasy book — 7th place

2001:
The Truth — sf/fantasy book — 8th place

Priest, Cherie (1 nomination)
2010:
Boneshaker — sf/fantasy book — 5th place

Rajaniemi, Hannu (1 nomination)
2011:
The Quantum Thief — sf/fantasy book — 5th place

Reynolds, Alastair (2 nominations)
2004:
Absolution Gap — sf/fantasy book — 5th place

2003:
Redemption Ark — sf/fantasy book — 9th place

Ringo, John (1 nomination)
2013:
Queen of Wands — sf/fantasy book — 9th place

Roberts, Adam (1 nomination)
2010:
Yellow Blue Tibia — sf/fantasy book — 6th place (tie)

Robinson, Kim Stanley (3 nominations)
2013:
2312 — sf/fantasy book — 6th place

2010:
Galileo's Dream — sf/fantasy book — 7th place (tie)

2003:
The Years of Rice and Salt — sf/fantasy book — 5th place

Rothfuss, Patrick (2 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
The Wise Man's Fear — sf/fantasy book — 3rd place

2008:
The Name of the Wind — sf/fantasy book — winner

Rowling, J. K. (3 nominations)
2008:
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows — sf/fantasy book — 6th place

2004:
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix — sf/fantasy book — 9th place

2001:
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire — sf/fantasy book — 5th place

Sanderson, Brandon (1 nomination)
2010:
The Gathering Storm (by Robert Jordan & BS) — sf/fantasy book — 8th place

Scalzi, John (4 nominations)
2013:
Redshirts — sf/fantasy book — 4th place

2009:
Zoe's Tale — sf/fantasy book — 10th place

2008:
The Last Colony — sf/fantasy book — 7th place

2007:
The Ghost Brigades — sf/fantasy book — 10th place

Simmons, Dan (4 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
The Terror — sf/fantasy book — 4th place

2006:
Olympos — sf/fantasy book — 9th place (tie)

2004:
Ilium — sf/fantasy book — winner

1999:
The Rise of Endymion — sf/fantasy book — 6th place

Spencer, Wen (1 nomination)
2013:
Elfhome — sf/fantasy book — 8th place

Stephenson, Neal (3 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
Anathem — sf/fantasy book — winner

2004:
Quicksilver — sf/fantasy book — 4th place

2000:
Cryptonomicon — sf/fantasy book — 2nd place

Sterling, Bruce (1 nomination)
2000:
A Good Old-Fashioned Future — sf/fantasy book — 9th place

Stewart, Sean (1 nomination)
2001:
Galveston — sf/fantasy book — 7th place

Stross, Charles (2 nominations)
2007:
Glasshouse — sf/fantasy book — 7th place

2006:
Accelerando — sf/fantasy book — 4th place

Swanwick, Michael (1 nomination)
2009:
The Dragons of Babel — sf/fantasy book — 9th place

Tregillis, Ian (1 nomination)
2011:
Bitter Seeds — sf/fantasy book — 9th place

VanderMeer, Jeff (3 nominations)
2010:
Finch — sf/fantasy book — 7th place (tie)

2004:
Veniss Underground — sf/fantasy book — 2nd place

2003:
City of Saints and Madmen — sf/fantasy book — 3rd place

Vinge, Vernor (2 nominations)
2007:
Rainbows End — sf/fantasy book — 9th place

2000:
A Deepness in the Sky — sf/fantasy book — 3rd place

Walton, Jo (1 nomination)
2012:
Among Others — sf/fantasy book — 8th place

Watts, Peter (1 nomination)
2007:
Blindsight — sf/fantasy book — 4th place

Weber, David (1 nomination)
2013:
War Maid's Choice — sf/fantasy book — 10th place

Wells, Martha (1 nomination)
1999:
The Death of the Necromancer — sf/fantasy book — 2nd place

Williams, Tad (1 nomination)
2005:
Shadowmarch — sf/fantasy book — 9th place (tie)

Willis, Connie (2 nominations)
2011:
Blackout/All Clear — sf/fantasy book — 7th place

1999:
To Say Nothing of the Dog — sf/fantasy book — 3rd place

Wilson, Robert Charles (5 nominations)
2012:
Vortex — sf/fantasy book — 10th place

2010:
Julian Comstock: A Story of 22nd-Century America — sf/fantasy book — 4th place

2008:
Axis — sf/fantasy book — 8th place

2006:
Spin — sf/fantasy book — 3rd place

2000:
Darwinia — sf/fantasy book — 8th place

Wolfe, Gene (1 nomination)
2005:
The Wizard Knight — sf/fantasy book — 5th place

Yu, Charles (1 nomination)
2011:
How to Live Safely in a Science Fictional Universe — sf/fantasy book — 8th place (tie)



Copyright 2012 - 2019 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Thursday 17 Jul 2014 at 09:22 PT