Interzone Readers Poll All Nominees


science fiction awards database


Int. Horror Guild <— Overview thread —> Italia

  Interzone Readers Poll  
2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011
2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001
2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991
1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982 1981
Adams, Douglas (1 nomination)
1989:
all-time best sf author — 22nd place (tie)

Akers, Tim (1 nomination)
2008:
“Toke” — story — 10th place

Aldiss, Brian W. (1 nomination)
1989:
all-time best sf author — 6th place

Allan, Nina (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2015:
“Marielena” — story — 2nd place

2012:
“The Silver Wind” — story — 1st place (tie)

2011:
“Flying in the Face of God” — story — 1st place (tie)

Arden, Tom (1 nomination)
2000:
“The Volvax Immersion” — fiction — 6th place (tie)

Asher, Neal (1 nomination)
2006:
“Garp and Geronamid” — fiction — 5th place

Asimov, Isaac (1 nomination)
1989:
all-time best sf author — 4th place

Baldwin, Ben (4 nominations)
2012:
“Tethered” — art — 6th place (tie)

2012:
“The Silver Wind” — art — 6th place (tie)

2011:
“Camelot” — art — 10th place

2011:
“The Shoe Factory” — art — 8th place

Ballantyne, Tony (3 nominations)
2002:
“Indecisive Weapons” — fiction — 5th place

2000:
“Gorillagram” — fiction — 5th place

1999:
“The Sixth VNM” — fiction — 2nd place

Ballard, J. G. (6 nominations; 1 win)
1993:
“The Message from Mars” — fiction — 2nd place

1990:
“The Enormous Space” — fiction — 4th place

1989:
all-time best sf author — 3rd place

1987:
“The Man Who Walked on the Moon” — fiction — 2nd place

1986:
“The Object of the Attack” — fiction — winner

1984:
“Memories of the Space Age” — fiction — 2nd place

Banker, Ashok (1 nomination)
2002:
“In the Shadow of Her Wings” — fiction — 8th place (tie)

Barras, Jamie (2 nominations)
2007:
“Summer's End” — story — 7th place

2007:
“The Beekeeper” — story — 5th place

Baxter, Stephen (3 nominations; 1 win)
1998:
“The Fubar Suit” — fiction — 6th place (tie)

1997:
“The Spacetime Pit” (by SB & Eric Brown) — fiction — winner

1996:
“The Ant-Men of Tibet” — fiction — 8th place (tie)

Bayley, Barrington J. (5 nominations; 1 win)
2001:
“The Worms of Hess” — fiction — winner

1997:
“A Crab Must Try” — fiction — 3rd place

1995:
“Gnostic Endings” — fiction — 6th place (tie)

1990:
“The Death of Arlett” — fiction — 2nd place

1989:
all-time best sf author — 44th place (tie)

Bear, Elizabeth (1 nomination)
2007:
“Wax” — story — 8th place

Bear, Greg (1 nomination)
1991:
“Heads” — fiction — 4th place

Beckett, Chris (6 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
“Greenland” — story — 5th place

2007:
“Karel's Prayer” — story — 2nd place

2006:
“Piccadilly Circus” — fiction — 3rd place

2002:
“Marcher” — fiction — 1st place

2002:
“Watching the Sea” — fiction — 4th place

1994:
“The Welfare Man” — fiction — 3rd place (tie)

Beetlestone, Susan (1 nomination)
1991:
“An Artificial Life” — fiction — 6th place

Berger, Paul M. (1 nomination)
2010:
“Home Again” — story — 6th place (tie)

Bester, Alfred (1 nomination)
1989:
all-time best sf author — 25th place (tie)

Bisson, Terry (1 nomination)
2007:
“2+2=5” (by Rudy Rucker & TB) — story — 10th place

Bradbury, Ray (1 nomination)
1989:
all-time best sf author — 14th place (tie)

Bradfield, Scott (2 nominations)
1986:
“The Dream of the Wolf” — fiction — 3rd place

1985:
“Unmistakably the Finest” — fiction — 3rd place (tie)

Brin, David (4 nominations; 1 win)
1991:
“Piecework” — fiction — 10th place (tie)

1989:
all-time best sf author — 17th place (tie)

1989:
“The Giving Plague” — fiction — 2nd place

1989:
“The Giving Plague” — fiction — winner

Brooke, Keith (3 nominations)
2001:
“Liberty Spin” — fiction — 9th place (tie)

1997:
“Appassionata” (by KB & Eric Brown) — fiction — 9th place (tie)

1997:
“Sugar and Spice” (by KB & Eric Brown) — fiction — 9th place (tie)

Brooks, Sarah (1 nomination)
2014:
“Trans-Siberia: An Account of a Journey” — story — 7th place

Brown, Eric (18 nominations; 3 wins)
2002:
“The Children of Winter” — fiction — 6th place

2002:
“The Frankenberg Process” — fiction — 8th place (tie)

2000:
“Hunting the Slarque” — fiction — winner

1999:
“Onward Station” — fiction — 10th place

1999:
“Vulpheous” — fiction — 6th place

1998:
“Eye of the Beholder” — fiction — 6th place (tie)

1997:
“Appassionata” (by Keith Brooke & EB) — fiction — 9th place (tie)

1997:
“Sugar and Spice” (by Keith Brooke & EB) — fiction — 9th place (tie)

1997:
“The Spacetime Pit” (by Stephen Baxter & EB) — fiction — winner

1996:
“A Prayer for the Dead” — fiction — 5th place

1995:
“Downtime in the MKCR” — fiction — 10th place (tie)

1993:
“Epsilon Dreams” — fiction — 8th place (tie)

1991:
“The Pharagean Effect” — fiction — 5th place

1990:
“Star-Crystals and Karmel” — fiction — 3rd place

1989:
“Big Trouble Upstairs” — fiction — 3rd place

1989:
“Krash-Bangg Joe and the Pineal-Zen Equation” — fiction — 4th place

1989:
“The Time-Lapsed Man” — fiction — 2nd place

1989:
“The Time-Lapsed Man” — fiction — winner

Brown, Fredric (1 nomination)
1989:
all-time best sf author — 41st place (tie)

Brown, Kenn (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2009:
“Traveller” (Interzone #219 Dec 2008) — art — winner

2008:
“Metal Dragon Year” (Interzone #213 Dec 2007) — art — winner

Brown, Molly (9 nominations)
1998:
“The Psychomantium” — fiction — 6th place (tie)

1997:
“Community Service” — fiction — 5th place

1997:
“Doing Things Differently” — fiction — 2nd place

1996:
“Feeding Julie” — fiction — 7th place

1995:
“Women on the Brink of a Cataclysm” — fiction — 2nd place

1994:
“No Better Than Anyone Else” — fiction — 8th place (tie)

1994:
“Ruella in Love” — fiction — 5th place (tie)

1993:
“Agents of Darkness” — fiction — 6th place (tie)

1992:
“Bad Timing” — fiction — 2nd place

Brown, Nigel (1 nomination)
2014:
“Sentry Duty” — story — 5th place

Bruce, Georgina (1 nomination)
2015:
“Wake Up, Phil” — story — 7th place (tie)

Brunner, John (2 nominations)
1997:
“The Drummer and the Skins” — fiction — 6th place (tie)

1989:
all-time best sf author — 28th place (tie)

Bunker, Karl (1 nomination)
2015:
“Ashes” — story — 7th place (tie)

Burns, Jim (3 nominations)
2012:
“The Ever-Dreaming Verdict...” — art — 10th place

2008:
“Sphaira” (Interzone #209 Apr 2007) — art — 2nd place

2007:
“Planet of Peril” (Interzone #205 Jul/Aug 2006) — art — 3rd place

Butler, Chris (1 nomination)
2010:
“The Festival of Tethselem” — story — 3rd place

Byrne, Eugene (5 nominations)
1998:
“ThigMOO” — fiction — 2nd place

1997:
“Alfred's Imaginary Pestilence” — fiction — 8th place

1996:
“Bagged 'n' Tagged” — fiction — 3rd place (tie)

1993:
“Cyril the Cyberpig” — fiction — 3rd place

1993:
“Tom Joad” (by Kim Newman & EB) — fiction — 6th place (tie)

Calder, Richard (1 nomination)
2000:
“Malignos” — fiction — 4th place

Card, Orson Scott (1 nomination)
1989:
all-time best sf author — 41st place (tie)

Cherryh, C. J. (1 nomination)
1989:
all-time best sf author — 20th place (tie)

Chong, Vincent (1 nomination)
2009:
“The Ships Like Clouds, Risen by Their Rain” (Interzone #217 Aug 2008) — art — 2nd place

Clarke, Arthur C. (1 nomination)
1989:
all-time best sf author — 2nd place

Cleary, David Ira (1 nomination)
2013:
“One Day in Time City” — story — 9th place (tie)

Cockburn, D. J. (1 nomination)
2015:
“Besides the Dammed River” — story — 3rd place (tie)

Coney, Michael G. (1 nomination)
1989:
all-time best sf author — 38th place (tie)

Constantine, Storm (1 nomination)
1993:
“Priest of Hands” — fiction — 8th place (tie)

Cook, Matthew (2 nominations)
2012:
“Insha'Allah” — story — 4th place

2011:
“The Shoe Factory” — story — 5th place

Cowper, Richard (2 nominations)
1989:
all-time best sf author — 32nd place

1985:
“The Tithonian Factor” — fiction — 2nd place

Crowley, John (1 nomination)
1989:
all-time best sf author — 38th place (tie)

de Bodard, Aliette (6 nominations)
2013:
“Ship's Brother” — story — 3rd place

2011:
“Age of Miracles, Age of Wonders” — story — 10th place

2011:
“The Shipmaker” — story — 4th place

2009:
“Butterfly, Falling at Dawn” — story — 10th place

2008:
“Deer Flight” — story — 7th place

2008:
“The Lost Xuyan Bride” — story — 6th place

Delany, Samuel R. (1 nomination)
1989:
all-time best sf author — 24th place

Devlin, Malcolm (1 nomination)
2015:
“Must Supply Own Work Boots” — story — 5th place (tie)

Di Filippo, Paul (4 nominations)
2006:
“The Emperor of Gondwanaland” — fiction — 4th place

1998:
“The Cobain Sweater” — fiction — 4th place (tie)

1997:
“Life Sentence” — fiction — 9th place (tie)

1995:
“The Double Felix” — fiction — 3rd place (tie)

Dick, Philip K. (2 nominations; 1 win)
1989:
all-time best sf author — winner

1985:
“Strange Memories of Death” — fiction — 5th place

Donaldson, Stephen R. (1 nomination)
1989:
all-time best sf author — 22nd place (tie)

Dos Santos, Daniel (1 nomination)
2007:
“Beehive” (Interzone #202 Feb 2006) — art — 5th place

Drummond, Paul (3 nominations)
2012:
“Tethered to the Cold and Dying” — art — 6th place (tie)

2011:
“The Melancholy” — art — 7th place

2009:
“Little Lost Robot” (Interzone #217 Aug 2008) — art — 3rd place

Dugan, Grace (1 nomination)
2008:
“Knowledge” — story — 2nd place

Dunyach, Jean-Claude (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
“Unravelling the Thread” — fiction — winner

Edwards, Malcolm (1 nomination)
1984:
“After-Images” — fiction — 5th place

Edwards, Sarah L. (1 nomination)
2010:
“Lady of the White-Spired City” — story — 9th place (tie)

Egan, Greg (16 nominations; 3 wins)
2009:
“Crystal Nights” — story — 3rd place

2000:
“Border Guards” — fiction — 6th place (tie)

1998:
“Reasons to be Cheerful” — fiction — winner

1996:
“Silver Fire” — fiction — 2nd place

1995:
“Our Lady of Chernobyl” — fiction — 5th place

1994:
“Chaff” — fiction — 7th place

1993:
“Unstable Orbits in the Space of Lies” — fiction — 4th place

1992:
“Appropriate Love” — fiction — 9th place (tie)

1992:
“Blood Sisters” — fiction — 8th place

1992:
“The Infinite Assassin” — fiction — winner

1991:
“Axiomatic” — fiction — 2nd place

1991:
“Eugene” — fiction — 7th place

1991:
“Learning to Be Me” — fiction — winner

1990:
“The Cutie” — fiction — 5th place

1989:
“Scatter My Ashes” — fiction — 9th place (tie)

1989:
“Scatter My Ashes” — fiction — 5th place

Ellison, Harlan (1 nomination)
1989:
all-time best sf author — 12th place (tie)

Esaias, Timons (1 nomination)
1994:
“Norbert and the System” — fiction — 2nd place

Evans, Christopher (1 nomination)
1989:
“Artefacts” — fiction — 9th place (tie)

Ferguson, Neil (1 nomination)
1988:
“The Second Third of C” — fiction — 4th place

Fishler, Karen (1 nomination)
2009:
“Africa” — story — 9th place

Fletcher, Michael R. (1 nomination)
2012:
“Intellectual Property” — story — 9th place (tie)

Foster, Alan Dean (1 nomination)
1989:
all-time best sf author — 28th place (tie)

Foster, Eugie (1 nomination)
2010:
“Sinner, Baker, Fabulist, Priest; Red Mask, Black Mask, Gentleman, Beast” — story — 2nd place

Fraser-Coombe, Warwick (5 nominations)
2011:
“All the covers: Playground (Hike & Seek)” — art — 9th place

2011:
“Peacemaker, Peacemaker, Little Bo Peep” — art — 5th place

2010:
Interzone — art — 7th place (tie)

2009:
“Corner of the Circle” (Interzone #218 Oct 2008) — art — 4th place

2009:
“Greenland” (Interzone #218 Oct 2008) — art — 5th place

Garnett, David S. (1 nomination)
1989:
“The Only One” — fiction — 3rd place

Garratt, Peter T. (1 nomination)
1989:
“Our Lady of Springtime” — fiction — 7th place

Gibson, William (2 nominations)
1989:
all-time best sf author — 19th place

1987:
“The Winter Market” — fiction — 3rd place

Glass, Alexander (1 nomination)
2000:
“The Mirror Repair'd” — fiction — 3rd place

Gonzalez, Osvaldo (1 nomination)
2008:
“Light in the Dark” (Interzone #212 Sep/Oct 2007) — art — 5th place

Grant, John (1 nomination)
2015:
“Ghost Story” — story — 9th place (tie)

Green, Dominic (6 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
“Butterfly Bomb” — story — 10th place (tie)

2010:
“Coat of Many Colours” — story — 6th place (tie)

2010:
“Glister” — story — 8th place

2006:
“The Clockwork Atomic Bomb” — fiction — 1st place

1999:
“That Thing Over There” — fiction — 4th place (tie)

1997:
“Moving Mysteriously” — fiction — 4th place

Griffith, Nicola (2 nominations)
1994:
“Touching Fire” — fiction — 5th place (tie)

1992:
“Song of Bullfrogs, Cry of Geese” — fiction — 9th place (tie)

Haines, Joseph Paul (1 nomination)
2007:
“Ten with a Flag” — story — 4th place

Haldeman, Joe (1 nomination)
1989:
all-time best sf author — 44th place (tie)

Hamilton, Peter (1 nomination; 1 win)
1995:
“Eat Reecebread” (by Graham Joyce & PH) — fiction — winner

Hamilton, Peter F. (2 nominations)
2001:
“The Suspect Genome” — fiction — 6th place (tie)

1998:
“Escape Route” — fiction — 3rd place

Harness, Charles L. (1 nomination)
1989:
all-time best sf author — 44th place (tie)

Harrison, Harry (1 nomination)
1989:
all-time best sf author — 14th place (tie)

Harvey, Colin (1 nomination)
2010:
“The Killing Streets” — story — 9th place (tie)

Heinlein, Robert A. (1 nomination)
1989:
all-time best sf author — 5th place

Herbert, Frank (1 nomination)
1989:
all-time best sf author — 7th place

Hernandez, Carlos (1 nomination)
2008:
“Exvisible” — story — 8th place

Holdstock, Robert (2 nominations; 1 win)
1994:
“The Ragthorn” (by RH & Garry Kilworth) — fiction — winner

1992:
“The Bone Forest” — fiction — 6th place (tie)

Hood, Martha A. (1 nomination)
1991:
“Learning the Language” — fiction — 10th place (tie)

Horak, Ales (1 nomination)
2007:
“The Rising Tide” (Interzone #204 Jun 2006) — art — 4th place

Hughes, Matthew (1 nomination)
2006:
“Go Tell the Phoenicians” — fiction — 6th place

Hyslop, Jess (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
“Triolet” — story — 1st place (tie)

Jackson, Helen (1 nomination)
2014:
“Build Guide” — story — 4th place

Jeapes, Ben (5 nominations)
2000:
“Go with the Flow” — fiction — 10th place (tie)

1996:
“The Robson Strain” — fiction — 8th place (tie)

1995:
“The Data Class” — fiction — 9th place

1994:
“Crush” — fiction — 3rd place (tie)

1994:
“Getting Rid of Teddy” — fiction — 8th place (tie)

Johnson, Alaya Dawn (1 nomination)
2010:
“Far and Deep” — story — 10th place (tie)

Johnstone, Carole (1 nomination)
2014:
“Ad Astra” — story — 10th place

Joyce, Graham (1 nomination; 1 win)
1995:
“Eat Reecebread” (by GJ & Peter Hamilton) — fiction — winner

Julian, Astrid (1 nomination)
1994:
“Irene's Song” — fiction — 8th place (tie)

Kadrey, Richard (1 nomination; 1 win)
1988:
“Goodbye Houston Street, Goodbye” — fiction — winner

Keevil, Tyler (2 nominations)
2013:
“Fearful Symmetry” — story — 6th place

2011:
“Hibakusha” — story — 8th place

Kilworth, Garry (5 nominations; 2 wins)
1995:
“Wayang Kulit” — fiction — 6th place (tie)

1994:
“The Ragthorn” (by Robert Holdstock & GK) — fiction — winner

1993:
“The Sculptor” — fiction — winner

1986:
“Spiral Winds” — fiction — 2nd place

1984:
“The Dissemblers” — fiction — 3rd place

Kressel, Matthew (1 nomination)
2010:
“Saving Diego” — story — 5th place

Kurzawa, Greg (2 nominations)
2015:
“Predvestniki” — story — 9th place (tie)

2014:
“Dark Gardens” — story — 9th place

Lake, Jay (1 nomination)
2011:
“Human Error” — story — 9th place

Landis, Geoffrey A. (1 nomination)
1992:
“Paradigms of Change” — fiction — 4th place (tie)

Langford, David (2 nominations)
1989:
“Blit” — fiction — 8th place

1986:
“Cube Root” — fiction — 4th place (tie)

Le Guin, Ursula K. (1 nomination)
1989:
all-time best sf author — 10th place

Lee, Ian (3 nominations)
1996:
“The End of the World Is Nice” — fiction — 8th place (tie)

1992:
“Pigs, Mostly” — fiction — 6th place (tie)

1990:
“Once Upon a Time in the Park” — fiction — 8th place

Lee, Tanith (4 nominations)
2001:
“La Vampiresse” — fiction — 4th place (tie)

2000:
“Where Does the Town Go at Night?” — fiction — 8th place

1999:
“Jedella Ghost” — fiction — 3rd place

1999:
“Yellow and Red” — fiction — 7th place (tie)

Liu, Ken (1 nomination)
2013:
“The Message” — story — 8th place

Lovegrove, James (3 nominations)
2002:
“Junk Male” — fiction — 2nd place (tie)

2002:
“Speedstream” — fiction — 8th place (tie)

1997:
“Giving and Taking” — fiction — 9th place (tie)

2007:
“Sundowner Sheila” — story — 9th place

MacLeod, Ian R. (5 nominations)
2002:
“Isabel of the Fall” — fiction — 7th place

1993:
“Returning” — fiction — 8th place (tie)

1992:
“The Family Football” — fiction — 3rd place

1991:
“Well-Loved” — fiction — 9th place

1990:
“Through” — fiction — 6th place

Mann, Anthony (1 nomination)
2006:
“Air Cube” — fiction — 8th place

Mann, Phillip (1 nomination)
1989:
“Lux in Tenebris” — fiction — 9th place (tie)

Mapes, Diane (1 nomination)
1993:
“She-Devil” — fiction — 5th place

Marchand, Richard (1 nomination)
2008:
“Lunar Flare” (Interzone #211 Jul/Aug 2007) — art — 3rd place

McAuley, Paul J. (8 nominations)
2009:
“Little Lost Robot” — story — 7th place

2000:
“Before the Flood” — fiction — 10th place (tie)

2000:
“Naming the Dead” — fiction — 2nd place

1999:
“The Secret of My Success” — fiction — 7th place (tie)

1996:
“The True History of Dr. Pretorius” — fiction — 8th place (tie)

1992:
“Crossroads” — fiction — 4th place (tie)

1987:
“The King of the Hill” — fiction — 4th place

1986:
“Little Ilya and Spider and Box” — fiction — 4th place (tie)

McDonald, Ian (2 nominations)
1996:
“Frooks” — fiction — 6th place

1990:
“Listen” — fiction — 10th place

McIntosh, Will (3 nominations)
2010:
“A Clown Escapes From Circus Town” — story — 7th place (tie)

2007:
“The New Chinese Wives” — story — 3rd place

2006:
“Soft Apocalypse” — fiction — 7th place

McMullen, Catherine S. (1 nomination)
2001:
“Angel on the Wall” — fiction — 6th place (tie)

McMullen, Sean (3 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
“Technarion” — story — 1st place (tie)

2013:
“Steamgothic” — story — 4th place (tie)

2010:
“Mother of Champions” — story — 7th place (tie)

Meaney, John (1 nomination)
1995:
“Sharp Tang” — fiction — 3rd place (tie)

Moorcock, Michael (1 nomination)
1989:
all-time best sf author — 12th place (tie)

Moore, Fiona (1 nomination)
2012:
“The Metaphor” — story — 9th place (tie)

Murphy, Pat (1 nomination)
1991:
“The Eradication of Romantic Love” — fiction — 8th place

Murphy, Steven Francis (1 nomination)
2008:
“Tearing Down Tuesday” — story — 4th place

Napper, T. R. (1 nomination)
2015:
“Dark on a Darkling Earth” — story — 3rd place (tie)

Nasir, Jamil (1 nomination)
1990:
“Not Even Ashes” — fiction — 7th place

Newman, Kim (3 nominations)
1993:
“Tom Joad” (by KN & Eugene Byrne) — fiction — 6th place (tie)

1991:
“The Original Dr. Shade” — fiction — 3rd place

1988:
“The Next-But-One-Man” — fiction — 3rd place

Niven, Larry (1 nomination)
1989:
all-time best sf author — 8th place

Palmer, Suzanne (5 nominations; 3 wins)
2015:
“Fly Away Home” — story — 1st place

2013:
“Tangerine, Nectarine, Clementine, Apocalypse” — story — 1st place

2012:
“The Ceiling is Sky” — story — 1st place (tie)

2010:
“Silence and Roses” — story — 6th place (tie)

2009:
“Concession Girl” — story — 6th place

Payne, Rebecca J. (1 nomination)
2010:
“By Starlight” — story — 4th place

Pexton, Mark (1 nomination)
2010:
Interzone — art — 7th place (tie)

Picacio, John (1 nomination)
2007:
Untitled (Interzone #204 Jun 2006) — art — 2nd place

Powell, Gareth L. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
“Ack-Ack Macaque” — story — winner

2007:
“The Last Reef” — story — 6th place

Pratchett, Terry (1 nomination)
1989:
all-time best sf author — 28th place (tie)

Pratt, Tim (1 nomination)
2010:
“Unexpected Outcomes” — story — 6th place (tie)

Priest, Christopher (1 nomination)
1989:
all-time best sf author — 25th place (tie)

Rajaniemi, Hannu (1 nomination)
2009:
“His Master's Voice” — story — 8th place

Reynolds, Alastair (6 nominations)
2008:
“The Sledge-maker's Daughter” — story — 3rd place

2001:
“Hideaway” — fiction — 4th place (tie)

2000:
“Galactic North” — fiction — 9th place

1999:
“On the Oodnadatta” — fiction — 7th place (tie)

1998:
“A Spy in Europa” — fiction — 10th place (tie)

1997:
“Spirey and the Queen” — fiction — 6th place (tie)

Rivera, Mercurio D. (6 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
“For Love's Delirium Haunts...” — story — 3rd place

2012:
“Tethered” — story — 5th place (tie)

2011:
“Dance of the Kawkawroons” — story — 6th place

2011:
“In the Harsh Glow of its Incandescent Beauty” — story — 7th place

2009:
“The Scent of their Arrival” — story — 2nd place

2007:
“Longing for Langalana” — story — winner

Roberson, Chris (1 nomination)
2008:
“Metal Dragon Year” — story — 9th place

Roberts, Keith (3 nominations; 1 win)
1989:
all-time best sf author — 25th place (tie)

1985:
“Kitecadet” — fiction — 3rd place (tie)

1984:
“Kitemaster” — fiction — winner

Robertson, Al (1 nomination)
2010:
“Fishermen” — story — 10th place (tie)

Robinson, Kim Stanley (1 nomination)
1993:
“Red Mars” (excerpt) — fiction — 8th place (tie)

Rosenbaum, Benjamin (1 nomination)
2008:
“Molly and the Red Hat” — story — 5th place

Royle, Nicholas (1 nomination)
1990:
“The Sculptor's Hand” — fiction — 9th place

Rucker, Rudy (1 nomination)
2007:
“2+2=5” (by RR & Terry Bisson) — story — 10th place

Russ, Joanna (1 nomination)
1989:
all-time best sf author — 34th place (tie)

Ryman, Geoff (4 nominations; 1 win)
1996:
“Warmth” — fiction — 3rd place (tie)

1995:
“Dead Space for the Unexpected” — fiction — 10th place (tie)

1995:
“Fan” — fiction — 6th place (tie)

1985:
“The Unconquered Country” — fiction — winner

Sanford, Jason (9 nominations; 3 wins)
2014:
“Paprika” — story — 3rd place

2013:
“Mirrorblink” — story — 2nd place

2012:
“The Ever-Dreaming Verdict...” — story — 7th place (tie)

2011:
“Into the Depths of Illuminated Seas” — story — 3rd place

2011:
“Plague Birds” — story — 1st place (tie)

2010:
“Here We Are, Falling Through Shadows” — story — 6th place (tie)

2010:
“Sublimation Angels” — story — winner

2009:
“The Ships Like Clouds, Risen by Their Rain” — story — 4th place

2009:
“When Thorns are the Tips of Trees” — story — winner

Schweitzer, Darrell (1 nomination)
1998:
“Refugees from an Imaginary Country” — fiction — 10th place (tie)

Shaw, Bob (2 nominations)
1989:
all-time best sf author — 14th place (tie)

1989:
“Dark Night in Toyland” — fiction — 4th place

Sheckley, Robert (1 nomination)
1989:
all-time best sf author — 36th place (tie)

Shepard, Lucius (1 nomination)
1989:
all-time best sf author — 44th place (tie)

Shirley, John (1 nomination)
2014:
“The Kindest Man in Stormland” — story — 8th place

Silverberg, Robert (1 nomination)
1989:
all-time best sf author — 9th place

Simak, Clifford D. (1 nomination)
1989:
all-time best sf author — 33rd place

Sirois, Douglas (1 nomination)
2008:
“Green Man” (Interzone #210 Jun 2007) — art — 4th place

Sladek, John (2 nominations)
1989:
“Stop Evolution in its Tracks” — fiction — 5th place (tie)

1984:
“Calling All Gumdrops!” — fiction — 4th place

Smith, Cordwainer (1 nomination)
1989:
all-time best sf author — 44th place (tie)

Stableford, Brian (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1996:
“The Hunger and Ecstasy of Vampires” — fiction — winner

1990:
“The Magic Bullet” — fiction — winner

1989:
“The Growth of the House of Usher” — fiction — 5th place (tie)

1988:
“Sexual Chemistry” — fiction — 2nd place

Sterling, Bruce (1 nomination)
2010:
“Black Swan” — story — 7th place (tie)

Stoddard, Jason (1 nomination)
2006:
“Winning Mars” — fiction — 2nd place

Stufflebeam, Bonnie Jo (1 nomination)
2015:
“The Damaged” — story — 9th place (tie)

Suga, Hiroe (1 nomination)
2000:
“Freckled Figure” — fiction — 10th place (tie)

Swift, E. J. (1 nomination)
2013:
“The Complex” — story — 9th place (tie)

Tidhar, Lavie (5 nominations)
2014:
“The Book Seller” — story — 6th place

2013:
“Strigoi” — story — 7th place

2012:
“In the Season of the Mango Rains” — story — 7th place (tie)

2012:
“The Last Osama” — story — 5th place (tie)

2010:
“Funny Pages” — story — 6th place (tie)

Tiptree, James, Jr. (1 nomination)
1989:
all-time best sf author — 38th place (tie)

Tolbert, Jeremiah (2 nominations)
2010:
“The Godfall's Chemsong” — story — 7th place (tie)

2006:
“This, My Body” — fiction — 9th place

Tolkien, J. R. R. (1 nomination)
1989:
all-time best sf author — 36th place (tie)

Tredowski, Adam (6 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
Interzone #222 Jun 2009 — art — 4th place

2010:
Interzone #224 Sep/Oct 2009 — art — winner

2010:
Interzone #223 Jul/Aug 2009 — art — 6th place

2010:
Interzone #221 Mar/Apr 2009 — art — 3rd place

2010:
Interzone #225 Dec 2009 — art — 2nd place

2010:
Interzone #220 Feb 2009 — art — 5th place

Tuttle, Lisa (1 nomination)
1998:
“Soul Song” — fiction — 9th place

Vance, Jack (1 nomination)
1989:
all-time best sf author — 28th place (tie)

Velic, Fahrija (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
“Leaving the Harbour” (Interzone #201 Dec 2005) — art — 1st place

Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr. (1 nomination)
1989:
all-time best sf author — 34th place (tie)

Wagner, Richard (9 nominations; 3 wins)
2012:
“53 Bel Air” — art — 2nd place (tie)

2012:
“Babel II” — art — 4th place (tie)

2012:
“Beacon” — art — 2nd place (tie)

2012:
“Divergence” — art — 4th place (tie)

2012:
“Omega” — art — 6th place (tie)

2012:
“Relics” — art — 1st place

2011:
“Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark” — art — 1st place (tie)

2011:
“Over Water” — art — 4th place

2011:
“The Shipmaker” — art — 1st place (tie)

Wallace, Jon (1 nomination)
2013:
“Moon Drome” — story — 4th place (tie)

Waller, Nicholas (2 nominations)
2006:
“Geweorc, Enta” — fiction — 10th place

1999:
“The Travel Agent” — fiction — 4th place (tie)

Watson, Ian (7 nominations; 1 win)
2002:
“Hijack Holiday” — fiction — 2nd place (tie)

1998:
“Secrets” — fiction — 4th place (tie)

1993:
“Swimming with the Salmon” — fiction — 8th place (tie)

1993:
“The Coming of Vertumnus” — fiction — 8th place (tie)

1989:
all-time best sf author — 41st place (tie)

1987:
“The People on the Precipice” — fiction — winner

1987:
“When the Timegate Failed” — fiction — 5th place

Wells, H. G. (1 nomination)
1989:
all-time best sf author — 17th place (tie)

Williams, Liz (1 nomination)
2001:
“Adventures in the Ghost Trade” — fiction — 2nd place

Williamson, Neil (1 nomination)
2015:
“The Posset Pot” — story — 5th place (tie)

Wilson, Peter Lamborn (1 nomination)
1988:
“The Fountain of Time” — fiction — 5th place

Winter, Darren (2 nominations)
2011:
“Age of Miracles, Age of Wonders” — art — 3rd place

2011:
“Plague Birds” — art — 6th place

Wolfe, Gene (1 nomination)
1989:
all-time best sf author — 11th place

Zelazny, Roger (1 nomination)
1989:
all-time best sf author — 20th place (tie)

Zivkovic, Zoran (5 nominations)
2001:
“The Bookshop” — fiction — 3rd place

2001:
“The Confessional” — fiction — 6th place (tie)

2001:
“The Train” — fiction — 9th place (tie)

2001:
“The Window” — fiction — 9th place (tie)

2000:
“The Astronomer” — fiction — 10th place (tie)



Copyright 2012 - 2019 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Thursday 1 Oct 2015 at 15:58 PT