Interzone Readers Poll Winners By Name


science fiction awards database


Int. Horror Guild <— Overview thread —> Italia

  Interzone Readers Poll  
2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011
2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001
2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991
1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982 1981
Allan, Nina (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2012:
“The Silver Wind” — story — 1st place (tie)

2011:
“Flying in the Face of God” — story — 1st place (tie)

Ballard, J. G. (6 nominations; 1 win)
1986:
“The Object of the Attack” — fiction — winner

Baxter, Stephen (3 nominations; 1 win)
1997:
“The Spacetime Pit” (by SB & Eric Brown) — fiction — winner

Bayley, Barrington J. (5 nominations; 1 win)
2001:
“The Worms of Hess” — fiction — winner

Beckett, Chris (6 nominations; 1 win)
2002:
“Marcher” — fiction — 1st place

Brin, David (4 nominations; 1 win)
1989:
“The Giving Plague” — fiction — winner

Brown, Eric (18 nominations; 3 wins)
2000:
“Hunting the Slarque” — fiction — winner

1997:
“The Spacetime Pit” (by Stephen Baxter & EB) — fiction — winner

1989:
“The Time-Lapsed Man” — fiction — winner

Brown, Kenn (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2009:
“Traveller” (Interzone #219 Dec 2008) — art — winner

2008:
“Metal Dragon Year” (Interzone #213 Dec 2007) — art — winner

Dick, Philip K. (2 nominations; 1 win)
1989:
all-time best sf author — winner

Dunyach, Jean-Claude (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
“Unravelling the Thread” — fiction — winner

Egan, Greg (16 nominations; 3 wins)
1998:
“Reasons to be Cheerful” — fiction — winner

1992:
“The Infinite Assassin” — fiction — winner

1991:
“Learning to Be Me” — fiction — winner

Green, Dominic (6 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
“The Clockwork Atomic Bomb” — fiction — 1st place

Hamilton, Peter (1 nomination; 1 win)
1995:
“Eat Reecebread” (by Graham Joyce & PH) — fiction — winner

Holdstock, Robert (2 nominations; 1 win)
1994:
“The Ragthorn” (by RH & Garry Kilworth) — fiction — winner

Hyslop, Jess (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
“Triolet” — story — 1st place (tie)

Joyce, Graham (1 nomination; 1 win)
1995:
“Eat Reecebread” (by GJ & Peter Hamilton) — fiction — winner

Kadrey, Richard (1 nomination; 1 win)
1988:
“Goodbye Houston Street, Goodbye” — fiction — winner

Kilworth, Garry (5 nominations; 2 wins)
1994:
“The Ragthorn” (by Robert Holdstock & GK) — fiction — winner

1993:
“The Sculptor” — fiction — winner

McMullen, Sean (3 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
“Technarion” — story — 1st place (tie)

Palmer, Suzanne (5 nominations; 3 wins)
2015:
“Fly Away Home” — story — 1st place

2013:
“Tangerine, Nectarine, Clementine, Apocalypse” — story — 1st place

2012:
“The Ceiling is Sky” — story — 1st place (tie)

Powell, Gareth L. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
“Ack-Ack Macaque” — story — winner

Rivera, Mercurio D. (6 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
“Longing for Langalana” — story — winner

Roberts, Keith (3 nominations; 1 win)
1984:
“Kitemaster” — fiction — winner

Ryman, Geoff (4 nominations; 1 win)
1985:
“The Unconquered Country” — fiction — winner

Sanford, Jason (9 nominations; 3 wins)
2011:
“Plague Birds” — story — 1st place (tie)

2010:
“Sublimation Angels” — story — winner

2009:
“When Thorns are the Tips of Trees” — story — winner

Stableford, Brian (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1996:
“The Hunger and Ecstasy of Vampires” — fiction — winner

1990:
“The Magic Bullet” — fiction — winner

Tredowski, Adam (6 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
Interzone #224 Sep/Oct 2009 — art — winner

Velic, Fahrija (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
“Leaving the Harbour” (Interzone #201 Dec 2005) — art — 1st place

Wagner, Richard (9 nominations; 3 wins)
2012:
“Relics” — art — 1st place

2011:
“Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark” — art — 1st place (tie)

2011:
“The Shipmaker” — art — 1st place (tie)

Watson, Ian (7 nominations; 1 win)
1987:
“The People on the Precipice” — fiction — winner




















































Copyright 2012 - 2019 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Thursday 1 Oct 2015 at 15:58 PT