International Horror Guild Awards All Nominees


science fiction awards database




































Imaginaire <— Overview thread —> Interzone Poll

  International Horror Guild Awards  
2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001
2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991
Aaron, Jason (1 nomination)
2008:
Scalped: Indian Country (by JA & R. M. Guéra) (Vertigo/DC Comics) — illustrated narrative — nomination

Abraham, Daniel (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
“Flat Diane” (F&SF Oct/Nov 2004) — mid-length fiction — winner

Alfrey, Aeron (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
“Exhibits from the Imaginary Museum” — art — winner (tie)

Allie, Scott (2 nominations)
2006:
The Dark Horse Book of The Dead (Dark Horse Books) — illustrated narrative — nomination

2005:
The Dark Horse Book of Witchcraft (Dark Horse) — illustrated narrative — nomination

Alonso, Axel (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
Flinch #1-7 (AA & Joan Hilty, eds.) (Vertigo/DC) — graphic story/illustrated narrative — winner

Anderson, Darrel (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
art — winner (tie)

Andreyko, Marc (1 nomination)
2000:
Torso #1-4 (by Brian Michael Bendis & MA) (Image Comics) — graphic story/illustrated narrative — nomination

Armstrong, Kelley (1 nomination)
2002:
Bitten (Viking) — first novel — nomination

Arnzen, Michael A. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1995:
Grave Markings (Dell Abyss) — first novel — winner

Ashley, Mike (1 nomination)
2003:
Algernon Blackwood: An Extraordinary Life (Carroll & Graf; Constable Robinson) — nonfiction — nomination

Aycliffe, Jonathan (2 nominations)
2001:
A Shadow on the Wall (Severn House) — novel — nomination

2000:
The Talisman (Ash-Tree Press) — novel — nomination

Bailey, Dale (4 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
“The End of the World as We Know It” (F&SF Oct/Nov 2004) — short fiction — nomination

2004:
“The Census Taker” (F&SF Oct/Nov 2003) — medium fiction — nomination

2003:
“Death and Suffrage” (F&SF Feb 2002) — intermediate form — winner (tie)

2003:
The Fallen (Signet) — first novel — nomination

Barker, Clive (5 nominations; 3 wins)
2006:
for Exhibition: Visions of Heaven and Hell (and Then Some), Bert Green Fine Art, Los Angeles, CA — art — winner

2003:
art — nomination

2003:
Abarat (HarperCollins) — graphic narrative — winner

2002:
Coldheart Canyon (HarperCollins) — novel — nomination

1996:
Living Legend — winner

Barron, Laird (7 nominations)
2008:
“Procession of the Black Sloth” (The Imago Sequence and Other Stories) — long fiction — nomination

2008:
The Imago Sequence and Other Stories (Night Shade Books) — collection — nomination

2007:
“Hallucigenia” (F&SF Jun 2006) — long fiction — nomination

2006:
“Proboscis” (F&SF Feb 2005) — mid-length fiction — nomination

2006:
“The Imago Sequence” (F&SF May 2005) — long fiction — nomination

2005:
“Bulldozer” (Sci Fiction 25 Aug 2004) — mid-length fiction — nomination

2004:
“Old Virginia” (F&SF Feb 2003) — short fiction — nomination

Barron, Neil (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
Fantasy and Horror: A Critical and Historical Guide to Literature, Illustration, Film, TV, Radio, and the Internet (Scarecrow Press) — nonfiction — winner

Bendis, Brian Michael (1 nomination)
2000:
Torso #1-4 (by BMB & Marc Andreyko) (Image Comics) — graphic story/illustrated narrative — nomination

Berry, Rick (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
art — winner (tie)

Bilal, Enki (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
Memories (Humanoid/DC) — illustrated narrative — winner

Bishop, K. J. (1 nomination)
2004:
The Etched City (Prime Books) — first novel — nomination

Bissette, Stephen R. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
artist — winner

Blair, Macon (1 nomination)
2007:
Hellcity (by MB & Joel Flood) (Gigantic Comics) — illustrated narrative — nomination

Bleiler, Everett F. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2004:
Living Legend — winner

Bleiler, Richard (1 nomination)
2003:
Supernatural Fiction Writers: Contemporary Fantasy and Horror, Second Edition (Scribner) — nonfiction — nomination

Bloom, Clive (1 nomination)
1999:
Gothic Horror: A Reader's Guide from Poe to King and Beyond (St. Martin's) — nonfiction — nomination

Bowes, Richard (2 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
“There's a Hole in the City” (Sci Fiction 15 Jun 2005) — short fiction — winner

2000:
Minions of the Moon (Tor) — novel — nomination

Bradstreet, Tim (2 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
for 2005 Hellblazer covers (Vertigo/DC) — art — nomination

1997:
artist — winner

Braunbeck, Gary A. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
Masques V (J. N. Williamson & GAB, eds.) (Gauntlet Publications) — anthology — nomination

2006:
“Kiss of the Mudman” (Home Before Dark) — long fiction — winner

Brite, Poppy Z. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1995:
Love in Vein (HarperPrism) — anthology — winner

Britten-Austin, Paul (1 nomination)
2006:
The Horrific Sufferings of the Mind-Reading Monster Hercules Barefoot, His Wonderful Love and His Terrible Hatred (by Carl-Johan Vallgren, translated by PB) (Harvill Press; HarperCollins) — novel — nomination

Brom (1 nomination)
2006:
The Plucker (Harry N. Abrams) — illustrated narrative — nomination

Bryant, Edward (1 nomination; 1 win)
1997:
Living Legend — winner

Burke, Kealan-Patrick (2 nominations)
2007:
Night Visions 12 (Subterranean Press) — anthology — nomination

2005:
Quietly Now: A Tribute to Charles L. Grant (Borderlands Press) — anthology — nomination

Burns, Breehn (1 nomination)
2005:
Aleister Arcane #1-3 (by Steve Niles & BB) (IDW Publishing) — illustrated narrative — nomination

Burns, Charles (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
artist — winner

Burrows, Jacen (1 nomination)
2002:
Dark Blue (by Warren Ellis & JB) (Avatar Press) — illustrated narrative — nomination

Cacek, P. D. (1 nomination)
2007:
“Forced Perspective” (Night Visions 12) — long fiction — nomination

Cady, Jack (2 nominations; 1 win)
2004:
Special Award — winner

2004:
“The Time That Time Forgot” (Ghosts of Yesterday) — long fiction — nomination

Calder, Richard (1 nomination)
2000:
“Impakto” (Interzone #150 Dec 1999) — short fiction — nomination

Campbell, Bruce (1 nomination)
2002:
If Chins Could Kill: Confessions of a B Movie Actor (LA Weekly Books) — nonfiction — nomination

Campbell, Eddie (1 nomination; 1 win)
1996:
From Hell (by Alan Moore & EC) — graphic story/illustrated narrative — winner

Campbell, Ramsey (13 nominations; 4 wins)
2008:
“Digging Deep” (Phobic: Modern Horror Stories) — short fiction — nomination

2008:
Grin of the Dark (PS Publishing) — novel — nomination

2007:
Living Legend — winner

2005:
The Overnight (PS Publishing) — novel — winner

2004:
Gathering the Bones (Jack Dann, Dennis Etchison & RC, eds.) (HarperCollins Voyager Australia; Tor) — anthology — nomination

2004:
Told by the Dead (PS Publishing) — collection — nomination

2003:
Ramsey Campbell, Probably: Essays on Horror and Sundry Fantasies (PS Publishing) — nonfiction — winner

2003:
The Darkest Part of the Woods (PS Publishing) — novel — nomination

2002:
Meddling with Ghosts: Stories in the Tradition of M.R. James (British Library Publishing) — anthology — nomination

2002:
“Worse than Bones” (The Museum of Horrors) — short fiction — nomination

2001:
“No Story In It” (Dark Terrors 5) — short story — nomination

2001:
Silent Children (Tor/Forge) — novel — nomination

1998:
Nazareth Hill (Forge) — novel — winner

Caniglia, Jeremy (3 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
for Exhibition: World Fantasy Convention 2005 — art — nomination

2004:
art — winner

2003:
art — nomination

Case, David (1 nomination)
2000:
Brotherly Love & Other Tales of Faith and Knowledge (Pumpkin Books) — collection — nomination

Case, Richard (1 nomination)
1999:
Preacher Ancient History (by written by Garth Ennis, art by RC) (DC Comics) — graphic story/illustrated narrative — nomination

Castle, Mort (1 nomination)
1999:
Night City #1 (by written by MC, art by Don Kramer, Mark Nelson, and Jaewon) (Thorby) — graphic story/illustrated narrative — nomination

Cave, Hugh B. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
Living Legend — winner

Chadbourne, Glenn (1 nomination)
1999:
Blood for the Muse: Agony, Ecstasy, Tragedy (by by Terry M. West, art by Stew Noak, GC & Ryan Dunlavey) (Blind Wolf Studios) — graphic story/illustrated narrative — nomination

Chizmar, Richard T. (5 nominations; 4 wins)
2002:
Night Visions 10 (Subterranean Press) — anthology — winner

2001:
October Dreams: A Celebration of Halloween (RTC & Robert Morrish, eds.) (Cemetery Dance Publications) — anthology — winner

2000:
Subterranean Gallery (RTC & William K. Schafer, eds.) (Subterranean Press) — anthology — winner

1999:
The Best of Cemetery Dance (Cemetery Dance Publications) — anthology — nomination

1997:
Cemetery Dance — publication — winner

Cisco, Michael (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
The Divinity Student (Buzzcity Press) — first novel — winner

Clark, Alan M. (4 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
art — nomination

2005:
The Paint in My Blood (IFD Publishing) — nonfiction — nomination

1999:
Imagination Fully Dilated (AMC & Elizabeth Engstrom, eds.) (Cemetery Dance Publications) — anthology — nomination

1995:
artist — winner

Clarke, Susanna (1 nomination)
2005:
Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell (Bloomsbury) — first novel — nomination

Clegg, Douglas (5 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
Isis (CD Publications) — long fiction — nomination

2003:
The Hour Before Dark (Dorchester) — novel — nomination

2001:
You Come When I Call You (Cemetery Dance Publications; Dorchester) — novel — nomination

2000:
The Nightmare Chronicles (Leisure) — collection — winner

1999:
The Halloween Man (Leisure) — novel — nomination

Clute, John (1 nomination)
2007:
The Darkening Garden: A Short Lexicon of Horror (Payseur & Schmidt) — nonfiction — nomination

Coe, Sue (1 nomination)
2000:
artist — nomination

Collins, Nancy A. (1 nomination)
2003:
Knuckles and Tales (Cemetery Dance) — collection — nomination

Congreve, Bill (1 nomination)
2004:
Southern Blood: New Australian Tales of the Supernatural (Sandglass Enterprises) — anthology — nomination

Connelly, John (1 nomination)
2005:
The Reflecting Eye: A Charlie Parker Novella (Hodder & Stoughton; Atria) — long fiction — nomination

Conner, Miguel (1 nomination)
1999:
Queen of Darkness (Warner Aspect) — first novel — nomination

Connolly, John (2 nominations)
2005:
Nocturnes (Atria; Hodder & Stoughton) — collection — nomination

2003:
The Killing Kind (Atria) — novel — nomination

Connors, Scott (2 nominations)
2007:
The Freedom of Fantastic Things: Selected Criticisms on Clark Ashton Smith (Hippocampus Press) — nonfiction — nomination

2004:
The Selected Letters of Clark Ashton Smith (David E. Schultz & SC, eds.) (Arkham House) — nonfiction — nomination

Cooper, Alice (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
Living Legend — winner

Corben, Richard (1 nomination)
2001:
The House on the Borderland (by adapted by RC and Simon Revelstroke with Lee Loughridge, from novel by William Hope Hodgson) (Vertigo/DC) — illustrated narrative — nomination

Cottier, Dedier (1 nomination)
2008:
for Exhibit at Utopiales, Nantes, France, November 2007 — art — nomination

Crary, Colleen (1 nomination)
2002:
artist — nomination

Cross, Gail (1 nomination)
2002:
artist — nomination

Crowther, Peter (1 nomination)
2003:
“Breathing In Faces” (Embrace the Mutation) — long form — nomination

Cunningham, Michael (1 nomination)
2006:
Specimen Days (Farrar, Straus & Giroux) — collection — nomination

Danielewski, Mark Z. (1 nomination)
2001:
House of Leaves (Pantheon) — first novel — nomination

Dann, Jack (1 nomination)
2004:
Gathering the Bones (JD, Dennis Etchison & Ramsey Campbell, eds.) (HarperCollins Voyager Australia; Tor) — anthology — nomination

Datlow, Ellen (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2008:
Inferno (Tor) — anthology — winner

2004:
The Dark: New Ghost Stories (Tor) — anthology — winner

2000:
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Twelfth Annual Collection (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — nomination

1999:
Sirens and Other Daemon Lovers (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) (HarperPrism) — anthology — nomination

D'Auria, Dan (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
special award — winner

2000:
Gothic: Four Hundred Years of Excess, Horror, Evil and Ruin (North Point; Farrar, Straus & Giroux) — nonfiction — nomination

Delaney, Matthew B. J. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2004:
Jinn (St. Martin's) — first novel — winner

Denton, Bradley (2 nominations)
2007:
“Blackburn and the Blade” (Lords of the Razor) — long fiction — nomination

1999:
“Blackburn Bakes Cookies” (One Day Closer to Death) — long fiction — nomination

Desimini, Lisa (1 nomination)
2005:
art — nomination

Desmond, Sean (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
Adam's Fall (St. Martin's) — first novel — winner

Dillon, Steve (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
Preacher: Proud Americans (Garth Ennis & SD, eds.) (DC/Vertigo) — graphic story/illustrated narrative — winner

Dirge, Roman (1 nomination)
2000:
Lenore #5-6 (Slave Labor Graphics) — graphic story/illustrated narrative — nomination

Donohue, Keith (1 nomination)
2007:
The Stolen Child (Doubleday) — novel — nomination

Dowling, Terry (2 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
Basic Black: Tales of Appropriate Fear (CD Publications) — collection — winner (tie)

2007:
“Cheat Light” (Basic Black: Tales of Appropriate Fear) — short fiction — nomination

Due, Tananarive (2 nominations)
2004:
The Good House (Atria) — novel — nomination

2002:
The Living Blood (Pocket) — novel — nomination

Duffy, Steven (2 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
“Lie Still, Sleep Becalmed” (At Ease with the Dead) — mid-length fiction — nomination

2001:
“The Rag-and-Bone Men” (Shadows and Silence) — short story — winner

Duncan, Andy (1 nomination)
2000:
“The Executioners' Guild” (Asimov's Aug 1999) — long fiction — nomination

Dunlavey, Ryan (1 nomination)
1999:
Blood for the Muse: Agony, Ecstasy, Tragedy (by by Terry M. West, art by Stew Noak, Glenn Chadbourne & RD) (Blind Wolf Studios) — graphic story/illustrated narrative — nomination

Durbin, Frederic S. (2 nominations)
2008:
“The Bone Man” (F&SF Dec 2007) — mid-length fiction — nomination

2000:
Dragonfly (Arkham House) — first novel — nomination

Dziemianowicz, Stefan R. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
Supernatural Literature of the World: An Encyclopedia (by S. T. Joshi & SRD) (Greenwood Press) — nonfiction — winner

Egan, Doris (1 nomination)
1999:
“The Sweet of Bitter Bark and Burning Clove” (Sirens and Other Daemon Lovers) — long fiction — nomination

Eisner, Will (1 nomination)
2006:
The Plot: The Secret Story of the Protocols of the Elders of Zion (Norton) — illustrated narrative — nomination

Elliott, Will (1 nomination)
2007:
The Pilo Family Circus (ABC Books) — novel — nomination

Ellis, Bret Easton (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
Lunar Park (Knopf; Macmillan/Picador) — novel — winner

Ellis, Warren (2 nominations; 1 win)
2002:
Dark Blue (by WE & Jacen Burrows) (Avatar Press) — illustrated narrative — nomination

1999:
Transmetropolitan: Back on the Street (by written by WE, art by Darick Robertson) (DC Comics) — graphic story/illustrated narrative — winner

Ellison, Harlan (1 nomination; 1 win)
1995:
Living Legend — winner

Engstrom, Elizabeth (1 nomination)
1999:
Imagination Fully Dilated (Alan M. Clark & EE, eds.) (Cemetery Dance Publications) — anthology — nomination

Ennis, Garth (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2002:
Just a Pilgrim (5-issue miniseries) (by GE & Carlos Ezquerra) (Titan Books) — illustrated narrative — winner

1999:
Preacher Ancient History (by written by GE, art by Richard Case) (DC Comics) — graphic story/illustrated narrative — nomination

1998:
Preacher: Proud Americans (GE & Steve Dillon, eds.) (DC/Vertigo) — graphic story/illustrated narrative — winner

Etchemendy, Nancy (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
“Honey in the Wound” (The Restless Dead) — short fiction — winner

Etchison, Dennis (5 nominations)
2004:
Gathering the Bones (Jack Dann, DE & Ramsey Campbell, eds.) (HarperCollins Voyager Australia; Tor) — anthology — nomination

2002:
Talking in the Dark (Stealth Press) — collection — nomination

2002:
The Museum of Horrors (Leisure) — anthology — nomination

2001:
The Death Artist (DreamHaven) — collection — nomination

1999:
“Inside the Cackle Factory” (Dark Terrors 4) — short fiction — nomination

Evenson, Brian (3 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
The Open Curtain (Coffee House Press) — novel — nomination

2006:
“The Third Factor” (Quarterly West #60) — short fiction — nomination

2005:
The Wavering Knife (Fiction Collective Two) — collection — winner

Ezquerra, Carlos (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
Just a Pilgrim (5-issue miniseries) (by Garth Ennis & CE) (Titan Books) — illustrated narrative — winner

Faust, Christa (1 nomination)
2001:
“Bodywork” (AfterShocks: An Anthology of So-Cal Horror) — short story — nomination

Files, Gemma (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
“The Emperor's Old Bones” (Northern Frights 5) — short fiction — winner

Finch, Paul (2 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
“The Tank” (At Ease with the Dead) — short fiction — nomination

2007:
“The Old North Road” (Alone on the Darkside) — mid-length fiction — winner

Flood, Joel (1 nomination)
2007:
Hellcity (by Macon Blair & JF) (Gigantic Comics) — illustrated narrative — nomination

Ford, Jeffrey (2 nominations)
2006:
“Boatman's Holiday” (F&SF Oct/Nov 2005) — mid-length fiction — nomination

2004:
“The Trentino Kid” (The Dark: New Ghost Stories) — short fiction — nomination

Frayling, Christopher (1 nomination)
2006:
Mad, Bad and Dangerous? The Scientists and the Cinema (Reaktion Books) — nonfiction — nomination

Frost, Gregory (1 nomination)
2003:
Fitcher's Brides (Tor) — novel — nomination

Gaiman, Neil (5 nominations; 1 win)
2004:
The Sandman: Endless Nights (DC/Vertigo) — illustrated narrative — nomination

2004:
The Wolves in the Walls (by NG, illustrated by Dave McKean) — illustrated narrative — nomination

2003:
Coraline (HarperCollins) — long form — nomination

2002:
American Gods (Morrow) — novel — nomination

1995:
Angels & Visitations: A Miscellany (DreamHaven) — collection — winner

Gallagher, Stephen (4 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
Plots and Misadventures (Subterranean Press) — collection — nomination

2007:
“The Box” (Retro Pulp Tales) — short fiction — winner

2005:
Out of His Mind (PS Publishing) — collection — nomination

2005:
“Restraint” (Postscripts #1) — mid-length fiction — nomination

Garcia, Camille Rose (1 nomination)
2007:
Camille Rose Garcia: Subterranean Death Clash — art — nomination

Garton, Ray (1 nomination)
2002:
Sex and Violence in Hollywood (Subterranean Press) — novel — nomination

Gelder, Ken (1 nomination)
2001:
The Horror Reader (Routledge) — nonfiction — nomination

Glanzman, Sam (1 nomination)
2000:
Red Range (by Joe R. Lansdale & SG) (Mojo Press) — graphic story/illustrated narrative — nomination

Golden, Christopher (2 nominations)
2003:
Mike Mignola's B.P.R.D.: Hollow Earth #1-3 (by CG, Tom Sniegowski & Mike Mignola, story; Ryan Sook, art; Mike Mignola, cover) (Dark Horse) — graphic narrative — nomination

2002:
Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Oz (3-issue miniseries) (by CG & Logan Lubera) (Dark Horse Comics) — illustrated narrative — nomination

Gorey, Edward (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
artist — winner

Gorman, Ed (1 nomination; 1 win)
1996:
Cages (Deadline Press) — collection — winner

Grant, Charles L. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2003:
Living Legend — winner

Graves, Lucia (1 nomination)
2005:
The Shadow of the Wind (by Carlos Ruiz Zafon, translated by LG) (Penguin; Weidenfeld & Nicholson) — first novel — nomination

Gresh, Lois H. (1 nomination)
2008:
The Science of Stephen King (by Robert Weinberg & LHG) (John Wiley) — nonfiction — nomination

Griffith, Nicola (1 nomination)
2002:
Bending the Landscape: Horror (NG & Stephen Pagel, eds.) (Overlook Press) — anthology — nomination

Griner, Paul (1 nomination)
2000:
Collectors (Random House) — first novel — nomination

Gruber, Michael (1 nomination)
2004:
Tropic of Night (William Morrow) — first novel — nomination

Guera, R. M. (1 nomination)
2008:
Scalped: Indian Country (by Jason Aaron & RMG) (Vertigo/DC Comics) — illustrated narrative — nomination

Guran, Paula (1 nomination)
2001:
Embraces: Dark Erotica (Venus or Vixen Press) — anthology — nomination

Gwinn, Beth (1 nomination)
2002:
Dark Dreamers: Facing the Masters of Fear (by BG & Stanley Wiater) (Cemetery Dance Publications) — nonfiction — nomination

Hand, Elizabeth (5 nominations; 2 wins)
2008:
Generation Loss (Small Beer Press) — novel — nomination

2005:
Mortal Love (Morrow) — novel — nomination

2004:
Bibliomancy (PS Publishing) — collection — nomination

2003:
“Pavane for a Prince of the Air” (Embrace the Mutation) — intermediate form — winner (tie)

2002:
“Cleopatra Brimstone” (Redshift: Extreme Visions of Speculative Fiction) — long fiction — winner

Harms, William (1 nomination)
2007:
Impaler (by WH, Nick Postic & Nick Marinkovich) (Image Comics) — illustrated narrative — nomination

Harwood, John (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
The Ghost Writer (Harcourt; Jonathan Cape) — first novel — winner

Hill, Joe (3 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
20th Century Ghosts (PS Publishing) — collection — winner

2006:
“My Father's Mask” (20th Century Ghosts) — mid-length fiction — nomination

2006:
“Voluntary Committal” (20th Century Ghosts) — long fiction — nomination

Hill, Susan (1 nomination)
2008:
The Man in the Picture: A Ghost Story (Profile) — long fiction — nomination

Hilty, Joan (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
Flinch #1-7 (Axel Alonso & JH, eds.) (Vertigo/DC) — graphic story/illustrated narrative — winner

Hino, Hideshi (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
The Bug Boy (DH Publishing) — illustrated narrative — winner

Hirshberg, Glen (7 nominations; 3 wins)
2008:
“The Janus Tree” (Inferno) — mid-length fiction — nomination

2007:
American Morons (Earthling Publications) — collection — winner (tie)

2007:
“The Muldoon” (American Morons) — mid-length fiction — nomination

2004:
“Dancing Men” (The Dark: New Ghost Stories) — medium fiction — winner

2004:
The Two Sams: Ghost Stories (Carroll & Graf) — collection — winner (tie)

2003:
The Snowman's Children (Carroll & Graf) — first novel — nomination

2001:
“Mr Dark's Carnival” (Shadows and Silence) — long story — nomination

Hitchcock, Susan Tyler (1 nomination)
2008:
Frankenstein: A Cultural History (Norton) — nonfiction — nomination

Ho, David (1 nomination)
2008:
for his body of work — art — nomination

Hodge, Brian (5 nominations; 1 win)
2004:
“With Acknowledgments to Sun Tzu” (The Third Alternative #33, Win 2003) — short fiction — winner

2003:
Lies and Ugliness (Night Shade Books) — collection — nomination

2003:
“Nesting Instincts” (Lies and Ugliness) — intermediate form — nomination

1999:
“As Above, So Below” (Falling Idols) — long fiction — nomination

1999:
Falling Idols (Silver Salamander Press) — collection — nomination

Hodgson, William Hope (1 nomination)
2001:
The House on the Borderland (by adapted by Richard Corben and Simon Revelstroke with Lee Loughridge, from novel by WHH) (Vertigo/DC) — illustrated narrative — nomination

Hopkins, Brian A. (1 nomination)
2003:
El Dia de los Muertos (Earthling Publications) — long form — nomination

Houghton, Gordon (1 nomination)
2001:
Damned If You Do (St. Martin's) — first novel — nomination

Hutchison, Don (1 nomination)
2000:
Northern Frights 5 (Mosaic Press) — anthology — nomination

Hynes, James (1 nomination)
2005:
The Kings of Infinite Space (St. Martin's) — novel — nomination

Irvine, Alexander C. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2004:
“Vandoise and the Bone Monster” (F&SF Jan 2003) — medium fiction — nomination

2003:
A Scattering of Jades (Tor) — first novel — winner

Jacob, Charlee (1 nomination)
1999:
The Symbiotic Fascination (Necro Publications) — first novel — nomination

Jaewon (1 nomination)
1999:
Night City #1 (by written by Mort Castle, art by Don Kramer, Mark Nelson, and J) (Thorby) — graphic story/illustrated narrative — nomination

Jarocha-Ernst, Chris (1 nomination)
2000:
A Cthulhu Mythos: Bibliography & Concordance (Armitage House) — nonfiction — nomination

Jens, Tina L. (1 nomination)
2003:
The Blues Ain't Nothing' (Design Image Group) — first novel — nomination

Jones, Bruce (1 nomination)
2001:
“Mostly White” (by BJ and Dave Taylor with Pamela Rameo) (Flinch #9 Feb 2000; Vertigo/DC) — illustrated narrative — nomination

Jones, Stephen (11 nominations; 3 wins)
2008:
Summer Chills: Strangers in Stranger Lands (Carroll & Graf) — anthology — nomination

2006:
Horror: Another 100 Best Books (by SJ & Kim Newman) (Carroll & Graf) — nonfiction — nomination

2004:
By Moonlight Only (PS Publishing) — anthology — nomination

2003:
Dark Terrors 6 (SJ & David Sutton, eds.) (Gollancz) — anthology — winner

2003:
Keep Out the Night (PS Publishing) — anthology — nomination

2002:
The Mammoth Book of Vampire Stories by Women (Carroll & Graf) — anthology — nomination

2001:
Dark Terrors 5 (SJ & David Sutton, eds.) (Gollancz) — anthology — nomination

2000:
The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume Ten (Carroll & Graf) — anthology — nomination

2000:
White of the Moon: New Tales of Madness and Dread (Pumpkin Books) — anthology — nomination

1999:
Dark Terrors 4 (SJ & David Sutton, eds.) (Gollancz) — anthology — winner

1996:
Best New Horror 6 (Carroll & Graf) — anthology — winner

Jones, Stephen Graham (1 nomination)
2007:
“Raphael” (Cemetery Dance #55) — short fiction — nomination

Joshi, S. T. (8 nominations; 2 wins)
2008:
American Supernatural Tales (Penguin) — anthology — nomination

2008:
Warnings to the Curious: A Sheaf of Criticism on M.R. James (by Rosemary Pardoe & STJ) (Hippocampus Press) — nonfiction — nomination

2007:
Icons of Horror and the Supernatural: An Encyclopedia of Our Worst Nightmares (Greenwood Press) — nonfiction — winner

2006:
Supernatural Literature of the World: An Encyclopedia (by STJ & Stefan Dziemianowicz) (Greenwood Press) — nonfiction — winner

2004:
H.P. Lovecraft: Selected Letters to Alfred Galpin (STJ & David E. Schultz, eds.) (Hippocampus Press) — nonfiction — nomination

2002:
Ramsey Campbell and Modern Horror Fiction (Liverpool University Press) — nonfiction — nomination

2001:
Lord of a Visible World: An Autobiography in Letters (by H. P. Lovecraft, edited by STJ & David E. Schultz) (Ohio University Press) — nonfiction — nomination

2000:
Sixty Years of Arkham House (Arkham House) — nonfiction — nomination

Joyce, Graham (3 nominations)
2001:
“Candia” (Taps and Sighs) — short story — nomination

2000:
Leningrad Nights (PS Publishing) — long fiction — nomination

1999:
The Tooth Fairy (Tor) — novel — nomination

Kanar, Bryn (1 nomination)
1999:
“Four of a Kind” (Cemetery Dance #29 1998) — short fiction — nomination

Kiernan, Caitlin R. (9 nominations; 4 wins)
2007:
“Bainbridge” (Alabaster) — mid-length fiction — nomination

2006:
“La Peau Verte” (To Charles Fort, with Love) — mid-length fiction — winner

2006:
To Charles Fort, with Love (Subterranean Press) — collection — nomination

2003:
“The Road of Pins” (Dark Terrors 6) — short form — nomination

2002:
“Onion” (Wrong Things) — short fiction — winner

2002:
The First Adventure of Miss Catterina Poe The Dreaming #56 (by CRK & Steve Leialoha) (DC/Vertigo) — illustrated narrative — nomination

2002:
Threshold (Roc) — novel — winner

2001:
Tales of Pain and Wonder (Gauntlet) — collection — nomination

1999:
Silk (Roc) — first novel — winner (tie)

King, Stephen (8 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
Lisey's Story (Scribner) — novel — nomination

2004:
Living Legend — winner

2004:
The Dark Tower V: Wolves of the Calla (Donald M. Grant/Scribner) — novel — nomination

2003:
Everything's Eventual (Scribner) — collection — nomination

2003:
From a Buick 8 (Scribner) — novel — nomination

2002:
Black House (by SK & Peter Straub) (Random House) — novel — nomination

2001:
On Writing (Scribner) — nonfiction — nomination

2001:
Riding the Bullet (Scribner/Philtrum Press) — long story — nomination

Kirk, Richard A. (1 nomination)
2002:
artist — nomination

Knight, Tracey (1 nomination)
2002:
The Astonished Eye (PS Publishing) — first novel — nomination

Koja, Kathe (1 nomination)
1999:
Extremities (Four Walls Eight Windows) — collection — nomination

Kostova, Elizabeth (1 nomination)
2006:
The Historian (Little, Brown) — novel — nomination

Kramer, Don (1 nomination)
1999:
Night City #1 (by written by Mort Castle, art by DK, Mark Nelson, and Jaewon) (Thorby) — graphic story/illustrated narrative — nomination

Kramer, Edward E. (2 nominations)
2001:
Strange Attraction (Bereshith/ShadowLands Press) — anthology — nomination

1999:
The Crow: Shattered Lives & Broken Dreams (J. O'Barr & EEK, eds.) (Ballantine Del Rey) — anthology — nomination

Krohn, Leena (1 nomination)
2005:
Tainaron: Mail from Another City (Prime Books) — long fiction — nomination

Laidlaw, Marc (2 nominations; 1 win)
2004:
“Cell Call” (By Moonlight Only) — short fiction — nomination

1997:
The 37th Mandala (St. Martin's) — novel — winner

Lamsley, Terry (1 nomination; 1 win)
1997:
Conference with the Dead (Ash-Tree Press) — collection — winner

Lanagan, Margo (1 nomination)
2005:
“Singing My Sister Down” (Black Juice) — short fiction — nomination

Lane, Joel (2 nominations)
2007:
The Lost District and Other Stories (Night Shade Books) — collection — nomination

2007:
“You Could Have It All” (The Lost District and Other Stories) — short fiction — nomination

Langan, John (2 nominations)
2003:
“Mr. Gaunt” (F&SF Sep 2002) — long form — nomination

2002:
“On Skua Island” (F&SF Aug 2001) — long fiction — nomination

Langan, Sarah (1 nomination)
2008:
The Missing (HarperCollins) — novel — nomination

Lansdale, Joe R. (4 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
The Shadows, Kith and Kin (Subterranean Press) — collection — nomination

2001:
The Bottoms (SubterraneanPress/Mysterious Press) — novel — nomination

2000:
Red Range (by JRL & Sam Glanzman) (Mojo Press) — graphic story/illustrated narrative — nomination

1995:
Jonah Hex: Two Gun Mojo (by JRL & Tim Truman) (DC/Vertigo) — graphic story/illustrated narrative — winner

Larson, Erik (1 nomination; 1 win)
2004:
The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America (Crown) — nonfiction — winner

Lasdun, James (1 nomination)
2003:
The Horned Man (W.W. Norton; Jonathan Cape) — first novel — nomination

Laymon, Richard (1 nomination)
1999:
A Writer's Tale (Deadline Press) — nonfiction — nomination

Lebbon, Tim (2 nominations)
2001:
Naming of Parts (PS Publishing) — long story — nomination

2000:
White (Masters of Terror Press) — long fiction — nomination

Leialoha, Steve (1 nomination)
2002:
The First Adventure of Miss Catterina Poe The Dreaming #56 (by Caitlín R. Kiernan & SL) (DC/Vertigo) — illustrated narrative — nomination

Lewis, Cheri Lynn Tomi (1 nomination; 1 win)
1996:
special award — winner

Ligotti, Thomas (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2008:
The Nightmare Factory (Fox Atomic/Harper Paperbacks) — illustrated narrative — winner

2003:
“My Work Is Not Yet Done” (My Work Is Not Yet Done: Three Tales of Corporate Horror) — long form — winner

2003:
My Work Is Not Yet Done: Three Tales of Corporate Horror (Mythos Books) — collection — nomination

Link, Kelly (1 nomination)
2006:
Magic for Beginners (Small Beer Press) — collection — nomination

Livingston, Todd (1 nomination)
2006:
The Black Forest 2 (by TL, Robert Tinnell & Neil Vokes) (Image Comics) — illustrated narrative — nomination

Loughridge, Lee (1 nomination)
2001:
The House on the Borderland (by adapted by Richard Corben and Simon Revelstroke with LL, from novel by William Hope Hodgson) (Vertigo/DC) — illustrated narrative — nomination

Lovecraft, H. P. (1 nomination)
2001:
Lord of a Visible World: An Autobiography in Letters (by HPL, edited by S. T. Joshi & David E. Schultz) (Ohio University Press) — nonfiction — nomination

Lowder, James (1 nomination)
2003:
The Book of More Flesh (Eden Studios) — anthology — nomination

Lubera, Logan (1 nomination)
2002:
Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Oz (3-issue miniseries) (by Christopher Golden & LL) (Dark Horse Comics) — illustrated narrative — nomination

Lucas, Tim (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
Mario Bava: All the Colors of Dark (Video Watchdog) — nonfiction — winner

Magistrale, Tony (1 nomination)
2004:
Hollywood's Stephen King (Palgrave Macmillan) — nonfiction — nomination

Mamatas, Nick (1 nomination)
2005:
Move Under Ground (Night Shade) — first novel — nomination

Mantel, Hilary (1 nomination)
2006:
Beyond Black (Fourth Estate; Henry Holt) — novel — nomination

Marano, Michael (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
Dawn Song (Tor) — first novel — winner (tie)

Marffin, Kyle (1 nomination)
1999:
Carmilla: The Return (The Design Image Group) — first novel — nomination

Marinkovich, Nick (1 nomination)
2007:
Impaler (by William Harms, Nick Postic & NM) (Image Comics) — illustrated narrative — nomination

Marriotte, Jeff (1 nomination)
2002:
Desperadoes: Quiet of the Grave #1-5 (by JM & John Severin) (DC Comics) — illustrated narrative — nomination

Mars, Chris (2 nominations)
2008:
for "New Salem", Jonathan Levine Gallery, October 2007 — art — nomination

2007:
Chris Mars: Subderma — art — nomination

Martin, George R. R. (1 nomination)
2004:
GRRM: A RRetrospective (Subterranean Press) — collection — nomination

Masterton, Graham (1 nomination; 1 win)
1997:
“Underbed” (Dark Terrors 2) — short story — winner

Matheson, Richard (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
Living Legend — winner

Maynard, L. H. (1 nomination)
2002:
Darkness Rising Volume Two: Hideous Dreams (LHM & M. P. N. Sims, eds.) (Cosmos Books) — anthology — nomination

McCabe, Joseph (1 nomination)
2005:
Hanging Out with the Dream King: Conversations with Neil Gaiman and His Collaborators (Fantagraphics) — nonfiction — nomination

McDowell, Alex (1 nomination)
2006:
for Production Design of Tim Burton's Corpse Bride — art — nomination

McGrath, Elizabeth (2 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
for "The Incurable Disorder", Billy Shire Fine Arts, December 2007 — art — winner

2006:
for Exhibition: Altarwise by Owl-Light, Billy Shire Fine Arts, Culver City, CA) — art — nomination

McKean, Dave (3 nominations)
2004:
art — nomination

2004:
The Wolves in the Walls (by Neil Gaiman, illustrated by DM) — illustrated narrative — nomination

1999:
artist — nomination

McNaughton, Brian (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
The Throne of Bones (Terminal Fright Press) — collection — winner

Meikle, Denis (1 nomination)
2006:
The Ring Companion (Titan Books) — nonfiction — nomination

Mieville, China (3 nominations)
2006:
“Go Between” (Looking for Jake) — short fiction — nomination

2003:
“Details” (Children of Cthulhu) — short form — nomination

2000:
King Rat (Tor) — first novel — nomination

Mignola, Mike (4 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
for cover & illustrations: Baltimore, or, The Steadfast Tin Soldier and the Vampire (Bantam Spectra) — art — nomination

2003:
Mike Mignola's B.P.R.D.: Hollow Earth #1-3 (by Christopher Golden, Tom Sniegowski & MM, story; Ryan Sook, art; Mike Mignola, cover) (Dark Horse) — graphic narrative — nomination

2003:
Mike Mignola's B.P.R.D.: Hollow Earth #1-3 (by Christopher Golden, Tom Sniegowski & MM, story; Ryan Sook, art; Mike Mignola, cover) (Dark Horse) — graphic narrative — nomination

1997:
Hellboy: Wake the Devil — graphic story/illustrated narrative — winner

Miller, Edward (2 nominations)
2004:
art — nomination

2003:
art — nomination

Millidge, Gary Spencer (1 nomination)
2003:
Strangehaven #14 (Abiogenesis Press) — graphic narrative — nomination

Mitchell, D. M. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
A Serious Life (Savoy) — nonfiction — winner

Mitchell, Mary Ann (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
Drawn to the Grave (Leisure) — first novel — winner

Monteleone, Elizabeth (1 nomination)
2004:
Borderlands 5 (EM & Thomas F. Monteleone, eds.) (Borderlands Press) — anthology — nomination

Monteleone, Thomas F. (1 nomination)
2004:
Borderlands 5 (Elizabeth Monteleone & TFM, eds.) (Borderlands Press) — anthology — nomination

Moore, Alan (3 nominations; 1 win)
2004:
The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, Volume II (by AM, illustrated by Kevin O'Neil) (DC Comics) — illustrated narrative — nomination

2001:
The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (6-part series) (America's Best Comics) — illustrated narrative — nomination

1996:
From Hell (by AM & Eddie Campbell) — graphic story/illustrated narrative — winner

Morgan, Jack (1 nomination)
2003:
The Biology of Horror: Gothic Literature and Film (Southern Illinois University Press) — nonfiction — nomination

Morris, Mark (1 nomination)
2007:
Cinema Macabre (PS Publishing) — nonfiction — nomination

Morrish, Robert (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
October Dreams: A Celebration of Halloween (Richard Chizmar & RM, eds.) (Cemetery Dance Publications) — anthology — winner

Mostert, Natasha (1 nomination)
2008:
Season of the Witch (Dutton) — novel — nomination

Nassise, Joseph M. (1 nomination)
2002:
Riverwatch (Spectral Visions) — first novel — nomination

Neely, Tom (1 nomination)
2008:
The Blot (I Will Destroy You) — illustrated narrative — nomination

Nelson, Mark (1 nomination)
1999:
Night City #1 (by written by Mort Castle, art by Don Kramer, MN, and Jaewon) (Thorby) — graphic story/illustrated narrative — nomination

Nevins, Jess (1 nomination)
2004:
Heroes & Monsters: The Unofficial Companion to the League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (MonkeyBrain Books) — nonfiction — nomination

Newman, Kim (8 nominations; 2 wins)
2006:
Horror: Another 100 Best Books (by Stephen Jones & KN) (Carroll & Graf) — nonfiction — nomination

2006:
“The Serial Murders” (Sci Fiction 5 Oct 2005) — long fiction — nomination

2003:
“A Drug on the Market” (Dark Terrors 6) — intermediate form — nomination

2000:
“Amerikanski Dead at the Moscow Morgue” (999: New Stories of Horror and Suspense) — short fiction — nomination

2000:
“Andy Warhol's Dracula” (Event Horizon 15 Jun 1999) — long fiction — nomination

2000:
“Seven Stars” (Dark Detectives: Adventures of the Supernatural Sleuths) — novel — nomination

1998:
“Coppola's Dracula” (The Mammoth Book of Dracula) — short form — winner

1995:
Anno Dracula (Simon & Schuster UK) — novel — winner

Niles, Steve (3 nominations)
2005:
Aleister Arcane #1-3 (by SN & Breehn Burns) (IDW Publishing) — illustrated narrative — nomination

2004:
Dark Days (Six Issue Mini-Series) (by SN, illustrated by Ben Templesmith) (IDW) — illustrated narrative — nomination

2003:
30 Days of Night #1-3 (by SN, story; Ben Templesmith, art; Ashley Wood, covers) (IDW Publishing) — graphic narrative — nomination

Noak, Stew (1 nomination)
1999:
Blood for the Muse: Agony, Ecstasy, Tragedy (by by Terry M. West, art by SN, Glenn Chadbourne & Ryan Dunlavey) (Blind Wolf Studios) — graphic story/illustrated narrative — nomination

Nolan, William F. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2002:
Living Legend — winner

2002:
Dark Universe: Stories 1951-2001 (Stealth Press) — collection — nomination

Oates, Joyce Carol (3 nominations)
2004:
Rape: A Love Story (Carroll & Graf) — long fiction — nomination

2002:
“Angel of Mercy” (The Spook Oct 2001) — short fiction — nomination

1999:
The Collector of Hearts: New Tales of the Grotesque (NAL/Dutton) — collection — nomination

O'Barr, J. (1 nomination)
1999:
The Crow: Shattered Lives & Broken Dreams (JO & Ed Kramer, eds.) (Ballantine Del Rey) — anthology — nomination

Oliver, Francis (1 nomination)
2005:
Dancing on Air (Ash-Tree Press) — collection — nomination

Oliver, Reggie (2 nominations)
2008:
Masques of Satan (Ash-Tree Press) — collection — nomination

2004:
The Dreams of Cardinal Vittorini (Haunted River) — collection — nomination

O'Nan, Stewart (2 nominations; 1 win)
2004:
The Night Country (Farrar, Straus & Giroux) — novel — nomination

2000:
A Prayer for the Dying (Holt, Rinehart & Winston) — novel — winner

O'Neil, Kevin (1 nomination)
2004:
The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, Volume II (by Alan Moore, illustrated by KO) (DC Comics) — illustrated narrative — nomination

Paffenroth, Kim (1 nomination)
2007:
Gospel of the Living Dead: George Romero's Visions of Hell on Earth (Baylor University Press) — nonfiction — nomination

Pagel, Stephen (1 nomination)
2002:
Bending the Landscape: Horror (Nicola Griffith & SP, eds.) (Overlook Press) — anthology — nomination

Pardoe, Rosemary (1 nomination)
2008:
Warnings to the Curious: A Sheaf of Criticism on M.R. James (by RP & S. T. Joshi) (Hippocampus Press) — nonfiction — nomination

Parker, Rosalie (1 nomination)
2008:
Strange Tales, Volume II (Tartarus Press) — anthology — nomination

Partridge, Norman (7 nominations; 2 wins)
2007:
Dark Harvest (CD Publications) — long fiction — winner

2006:
Mr. Fox and Other Feral Tales: A Collection, a Recollection, a Writer's Handbook (Subterranean Press) — nonfiction — nomination

2002:
“Blood Money” (The Man with the Barbed-Wire Fists) — short fiction — nomination

2002:
The Man with the Barbed-Wire Fists (Night Shade Books) — collection — nomination

1999:
“Blackbirds” (Imagination Fully Dilated) — short fiction — nomination

1999:
Wildest Dreams (Subterranean Press) — novel — nomination

1996:
The Bars on Satan's Jailhouse (Roadkill Press) — long fiction — winner

Passarella, J. G. (1 nomination)
2000:
Wither (Pocket) — first novel — nomination

Patrick, Erin (1 nomination)
2002:
Moontide (Wildside Press) — first novel — nomination

Pearl, Matthew (1 nomination)
2004:
The Dante Club (Random House) — first novel — nomination

Pelan, John (3 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
A Walk on the Darkside: Visions of Horror (Roc) — anthology — nomination

2003:
The Darker Side: Generations of Horror (Roc) — anthology — nomination

1997:
Darkside: Horror for the New Millennium (Darkside Press) — anthology — winner

Phillips, Holly (1 nomination)
2005:
“In the Palace of Repose” (HP Lovecraft's Magazine of Horror #1) — short fiction — nomination

Picacio, John (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2007:
Cover Story: The Art of John Picacio — art — winner (tie)

2002:
artist — winner

2001:
artist — nomination

Pomplun, Tom (1 nomination)
2005:
Graphic Classics: Robert Louis Stevenson (Eureka Productions) — illustrated narrative — nomination

Postic, Nick (1 nomination)
2007:
Impaler (by William Harms, NP & Nick Marinkovich) (Image Comics) — illustrated narrative — nomination

Potter, J. K. (3 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
A Soul in a Bottle — art — nomination

2003:
art — nomination

1996:
artist — winner

Powell, Eric (3 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
The Goon #6: Ilagarto Hombre! (Dark Horse) — illustrated narrative — nomination

2004:
The Goon #1-4 (Dark Horse) — illustrated narrative — winner

2003:
The Goon #1-3 (2nd series) (Albatross Exploding) — graphic narrative — nomination

Powers, Tim (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
Declare (Subterranean Press; Morrow 2001) — novel — winner

Price, E. Hoffmann (1 nomination)
2002:
Book of the Dead: Friends of Yesteryear: Fictioneers & Others (Arkham House) — nonfiction — nomination

Price, Victoria (1 nomination)
2000:
Vincent Price: A Daughter's Biography (St. Martin's) — nonfiction — nomination

Prill, David (1 nomination)
2004:
“The Last Horror Show” (Dating Secrets of the Dead) — medium fiction — nomination

Pringle, David (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
St. James Guide to Horror, Ghost, and Gothic Writers (St. James Press) — nonfiction — winner

Quinn, David (1 nomination)
2000:
Faust: The Book of M #1-3 (by DQ & Tim Vigil) (Avatar Press) — graphic story/illustrated narrative — nomination

Raftos, Peter (1 nomination)
2006:
The Stone Ship (Padanus Books; University of Hawaii Press) — novel — nomination

Rameo, Pamela (1 nomination)
2001:
“Mostly White” (by Bruce Jones and Dave Taylor with PR) (Flinch #9 Feb 2000; Vertigo/DC) — illustrated narrative — nomination

Ray, Jean (1 nomination)
2000:
My Private Spectres (Midnight House) — collection — nomination

Reed, Kit (1 nomination)
2005:
“Family Bed” (Sci Fiction 12 May 2004) — short fiction — nomination

Revelstroke, Simon (1 nomination)
2001:
The House on the Borderland (by adapted by Richard Corben and SR with Lee Loughridge, from novel by William Hope Hodgson) (Vertigo/DC) — illustrated narrative — nomination

Rickert, M. (2 nominations)
2007:
“Journey Into the Kingdom” (F&SF May 2006) — mid-length fiction — nomination

2007:
Map of Dreams (Golden Gryphon Press) — collection — nomination

Roberts, Mark (1 nomination)
2004:
The Thackery T. Lambshead Pocket Guide to Eccentric & Discredited Diseases (Jeff VanderMeer & MR, eds.) (Night Shade Books) — anthology — nomination

Robertson, Darick (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
Transmetropolitan: Back on the Street (by written by Warren Ellis, art by DR) (DC Comics) — graphic story/illustrated narrative — winner

Roden, Barbara (4 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
At Ease with the Dead (BR & Christopher Roden, eds.) (Ash-Tree Press) — anthology — nomination

2005:
Acquainted with the Night (BR & Christopher Roden, eds.) (Ash-Tree Press) — anthology — winner

2005:
“Northwest Passage” (Acquainted with the Night) — mid-length fiction — nomination

2001:
Shadows and Silence (BR & Christopher Roden, eds.) (Ash-Tree Press) — anthology — nomination

Roden, Christopher (3 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
At Ease with the Dead (Barbara Roden & CR, eds.) (Ash-Tree Press) — anthology — nomination

2005:
Acquainted with the Night (Barbara Roden & CR, eds.) (Ash-Tree Press) — anthology — winner

2001:
Shadows and Silence (Barbara Roden & CR, eds.) (Ash-Tree Press) — anthology — nomination

Rowe, Michael (1 nomination)
2003:
Queer Fear II (Arsenal Pulp Press) — anthology — nomination

Russell, Jay (1 nomination)
2000:
Waltzes and Whispers (Pumpkin Books) — collection — nomination

Ruth, Greg (1 nomination)
2007:
Sudden Gravity: A Tale of the Panopticon (Dark Horse) — illustrated narrative — nomination

Sarrantonio, Al (1 nomination)
2001:
Toybox (Cemetery Dance Publications) — collection — nomination

Savage, Chad (1 nomination)
2000:
artist — nomination

Schafer, Bill (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
Joe R. Lansdale's Lords of the Razor (Bill Sheehan & BS, eds.) (Subterranean Press) — anthology — winner

Schafer, William K. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
Subterranean Gallery (Richard Chizmar & WKS, eds.) (Subterranean Press) — anthology — winner

Schorr, Todd (1 nomination)
2004:
art — nomination

Schow, David J. (6 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
“Obseque” (Subterranean #3) — mid-length fiction — nomination

2004:
Rock Breaks Scissors Cut (Subterranean Press) — long fiction — nomination

2002:
“Entr'acte” (Eye) — short fiction — nomination

2002:
Eye (Subterranean Press) — collection — nomination

2002:
Wild Hairs (Babbage Press) — nonfiction — winner

1999:
Crypt Orchids (Subterranean Press) — collection — nomination

Schultz, David E. (3 nominations)
2004:
H.P. Lovecraft: Selected Letters to Alfred Galpin (S. T. Joshi & DES, eds.) (Hippocampus Press) — nonfiction — nomination

2004:
The Selected Letters of Clark Ashton Smith (DES & Scott Connors, eds.) (Arkham House) — nonfiction — nomination

2001:
Lord of a Visible World: An Autobiography in Letters (by H. P. Lovecraft, edited by S. T. Joshi & DES) (Ohio University Press) — nonfiction — nomination

Searcy, David (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
Ordinary Horror (Viking) — first novel — winner

Severin, John (1 nomination)
2002:
Desperadoes: Quiet of the Grave #1-5 (by Jeff Marriotte & JS) (DC Comics) — illustrated narrative — nomination

Shea, Michael (1 nomination)
2005:
“The Growlimb” (F&SF Jan 2004) — mid-length fiction — nomination

Sheehan, William (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2007:
Joe R. Lansdale's Lords of the Razor (WS & Bill Schafer, eds.) (Subterranean Press) — anthology — winner

2005:
Night Visions 11 (Subterranean Press) — anthology — nomination

2001:
At the Foot of the Story Tree: An Inquiry into the Fiction of Peter Straub (Subterranean Press) — nonfiction — winner

Shepard, Lucius (8 nominations; 5 wins)
2008:
Dagger Key and Other Stories (PS Publishing) — collection — winner

2008:
Softspoken (Night Shade Books) — long fiction — winner

2005:
A Handbook of American Prayer (Thunder's Mouth Press) — novel — nomination

2005:
Viator (Night Shade) — long fiction — winner

2004:
Floater (PS Publishing) — long fiction — nomination

2004:
Louisiana Breakdown (Golden Gryphon) — long fiction — winner

2002:
“Eternity and Afterward” (F&SF Mar 2001) — long fiction — nomination

2000:
“Crocodile Rock” (F&SF Oct/Nov 1999) — long fiction — winner

Shirley, John (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2004:
Crawlers (Del Rey) — novel — nomination

2002:
“Her Hunger” (Night Visions 10) — long fiction — nomination

2001:
Demons (Cemetery Dance) — long story — nomination

1999:
Black Butterflies: A Flock on the Dark Side (Mark V. Ziesing) — collection — winner

1999:
“What Would You Do For Love?” (Black Butterflies: A Flock on the Dark Side) — long fiction — nomination

1998:
“Cram” (Wetbones #2) — short story — winner

Siegel, Mark (1 nomination)
2004:
Echo & Narcissus (Aardwolf Press) — first novel — nomination

Silva, David B. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
Through Shattered Glass (Gauntlet Press) — collection — winner

Simmons, Dan (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2008:
The Terror (Little, Brown) — novel — winner

2003:
A Winter Haunting (Morrow) — novel — winner

Sims, M. P. N. (1 nomination)
2002:
Darkness Rising Volume Two: Hideous Dreams (L. H. Maynard & MPNS, eds.) (Cosmos Books) — anthology — nomination

Skal, David J. (1 nomination)
1999:
Screams of Reason: Mad Science and Modern Culture (W.W. Norton) — nonfiction — nomination

Smith, Michael Marshall (4 nominations; 1 win)
2004:
More Tomorrow & Other Stories (Earthling Publications) — collection — winner (tie)

2003:
“Night Falls, Again” (Embrace the Mutation) — short form — nomination

2000:
What You Make It (HarperCollins UK) — collection — nomination

2000:
“What You Make It” (What You Make It) — short fiction — nomination

Smith, Peter Moore (1 nomination)
2001:
Raveling (Little, Brown) — first novel — nomination

Snellings-Clark, Lisa (2 nominations)
2001:
artist — nomination

1999:
artist — nomination

Sniegowski, Tom (1 nomination)
2003:
Mike Mignola's B.P.R.D.: Hollow Earth #1-3 (by Christopher Golden, TS & Mike Mignola, story; Ryan Sook, art; Mike Mignola, cover) (Dark Horse) — graphic narrative — nomination

Somtow, S. P. (2 nominations; 1 win)
1999:
Darker Angels (Tor) — novel — nomination

1997:
“Brimstone and Salt” (Dark Destiny III: Children of Dracula) — short form — winner

Sook, Ryan (1 nomination)
2003:
Mike Mignola's B.P.R.D.: Hollow Earth #1-3 (by Christopher Golden, Tom Sniegowski & Mike Mignola, story; RS, art; Mike Mignola, cover) (Dark Horse) — graphic narrative — nomination

Spencer, William Browning (3 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
“The Essayist in the Wilderness” (F&SF May 2002) — intermediate form — nomination

1999:
Irrational Fears (White Wolf) — novel — nomination

1996:
Resume with Monsters (The Permanent Press) — novel — winner

Stathis, Lou (1 nomination; 1 win)
1997:
special award — winner

Stone, Del, Jr. (2 nominations; 1 win)
1999:
“Lighting the Corpses” (Robert Bloch's Psychos) — short fiction — nomination

1997:
Dead Heat (Mojo Press) — first novel — winner

Straub, Peter (8 nominations; 3 wins)
2008:
Living Legend — winner

2008:
Sides (Borderlands Press) — nonfiction — nomination

2005:
In the Night Room (Random House; HarperCollins UK) — novel — nomination

2004:
lost boy lost girl (Random House) — novel — winner

2002:
Black House (by Stephen King & PS) (Random House) — novel — nomination

2001:
Magic Terror: Seven Tales (Random House) — collection — nomination

2000:
Mr. X (Random House) — novel — nomination

1999:
“Mr. Clubb and Mr. Cuff” (Murder for Revenge) — long fiction — winner

Sussex, Lucy (1 nomination)
2004:
“La Sentinelle” (Southern Blood: New Australian Tales of the Supernatural) — medium fiction — nomination

Sutton, David (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2003:
Dark Terrors 6 (Stephen Jones & DS, eds.) (Gollancz) — anthology — winner

2001:
Dark Terrors 5 (Stephen Jones & DS, eds.) (Gollancz) — anthology — nomination

1999:
Dark Terrors 4 (Stephen Jones & DS, eds.) (Gollancz) — anthology — winner

Tan, Shaun (1 nomination)
2008:
The Arrival (Arthur A. Levine) — illustrated narrative — nomination

Taylor, Dave (1 nomination)
2001:
“Mostly White” (by Bruce Jones and DT with Pamela Rameo) (Flinch #9 Feb 2000; Vertigo/DC) — illustrated narrative — nomination

Taylor, Lucy (3 nominations; 3 wins)
1999:
“Dead Blue” (Imagination Fully Dilated) — short fiction — winner

1996:
The Safety of Unknown Cities (Silver Salamander Press) — first novel — winner

1995:
“The Safety of Unknown Cities” (Unnatural Acts and Other Stories) — short fiction — winner

Tem, Melanie (3 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
Imagination Box (by Steve Rasnic Tem & MT) (Lone Wolf Publications) — collection — nomination

2002:
“Lunch at Charon's” (The Mammoth Book of Vampire Stories by Women) — short fiction — nomination

2001:
The Man on the Ceiling (by Steve Rasnic Tem & MT) (American Fantasy Press) — long story — winner

Tem, Steve Rasnic (8 nominations; 2 wins)
2007:
“The Disease Artist” (Dark Arts) — short fiction — nomination

2006:
“Invisible” (Sci Fiction 2 Mar 2005) — short fiction — nomination

2004:
“The Bereavement Photographer” (13 Horrors) — short fiction — nomination

2004:
The Book of Days (Subterranean Press) — novel — nomination

2003:
Imagination Box (by SRT & Melanie Tem) (Lone Wolf Publications) — collection — nomination

2001:
City Fishing (Silver Salamander Press) — collection — winner (tie)

2001:
The Man on the Ceiling (by SRT & Melanie Tem) (American Fantasy Press) — long story — winner

2000:
“Halloween Street” (F&SF Jul 1999) — short fiction — nomination

Templesmith, Ben (3 nominations)
2008:
Wormwood Gentleman Corpse: Birds, Bees, Blood, & Beer (IDW Publishers) — illustrated narrative — nomination

2004:
Dark Days (Six Issue Mini-Series) (by Steve Niles, illustrated by BT) (IDW) — illustrated narrative — nomination

2003:
30 Days of Night #1-3 (by Steve Niles, story; BT, art; Ashley Wood, covers) (IDW Publishing) — graphic narrative — nomination

Tessier, Thomas (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2004:
“The Goddess of Cruelty” (Cemetery Dance #46 2003) — short fiction — nomination

2002:
Father Panic's Opera Macabre (Subterranean Press) — long fiction — nomination

2001:
Ghost Music and Other Tales (Cemetery Dance Publications) — collection — winner (tie)

1999:
Fog Heart (St. Martin's) — novel — winner

Thomas, Milt (1 nomination)
2005:
Cave of a Thousand Tales (Arkham House) — nonfiction — nomination

Tinnell, Robert (1 nomination)
2006:
The Black Forest 2 (by Todd Livingston, RT & Neil Vokes) (Image Comics) — illustrated narrative — nomination

Tombs, Pete (1 nomination)
1999:
Mondo Macabro: Weird and Wonderful Cinema Around the World (St. Martin's) — nonfiction — nomination

Travis, Tia V. (1 nomination)
2001:
“Down Here in the Garden” (Horror Garage #1 May 2000) — short story — nomination

Trondheim, Lewis (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
A.L.I.E.E.N. (Firstsecond Books 2006) — illustrated narrative — winner

Truman, Tim (1 nomination; 1 win)
1995:
Jonah Hex: Two Gun Mojo (by Joe R. Lansdale & TT) (DC/Vertigo) — graphic story/illustrated narrative — winner

Tumasonis, Don (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2005:
“A Pace of Change” (Acquainted with the Night) — short fiction — winner

2003:
“Prospect Cards” (Dark Terrors 6) — short form — winner

Tuttle, Lisa (3 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
“Closet Dreams” (Postscripts #10) — mid-length fiction — winner

2005:
My Death (PS Publishing) — long fiction — nomination

2004:
“The Mezzotint” (Gathering the Bones) — short fiction — nomination

Vallgren, Carl-Johan (1 nomination)
2006:
The Horrific Sufferings of the Mind-Reading Monster Hercules Barefoot, His Wonderful Love and His Terrible Hatred (by CV, translated by Paul Britten-Austin) (Harvill Press; HarperCollins) — novel — nomination

Van Hollander, Jason (3 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
art — winner

2002:
artist — nomination

2001:
artist — nomination

VanderMeer, Jeff (2 nominations)
2004:
The Thackery T. Lambshead Pocket Guide to Eccentric & Discredited Diseases (JV & Mark Roberts, eds.) (Night Shade Books) — anthology — nomination

2004:
Veniss Underground (Prime Books) — first novel — nomination

Vasquez, Jhonen (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
I Feel Sick #1-2 (2-part series) (Slave Labor Graphics) — illustrated narrative — winner

Vigil, Tim (1 nomination)
2000:
Faust: The Book of M #1-3 (by David Quinn & TV) (Avatar Press) — graphic story/illustrated narrative — nomination

Vining, Dan (1 nomination)
2005:
The Quick (Jove) — first novel — nomination

Vokes, Neil (1 nomination)
2006:
The Black Forest 2 (by Todd Livingston, Robert Tinnell & NV) (Image Comics) — illustrated narrative — nomination

Walters, Douglas (4 nominations)
2002:
artist — nomination

2001:
artist — nomination

2000:
artist — nomination

1999:
artist — nomination

Walther, Paul (1 nomination)
2008:
“Splitfoot” (New Genre Spr 2007) — short fiction — nomination

Webb, Don (1 nomination)
2008:
“The Great White Bed” (F&SF May 2007) — short fiction — nomination

Weinberg, Robert (2 nominations)
2008:
The Science of Stephen King (by RW & Lois H. Gresh) (John Wiley) — nonfiction — nomination

2001:
Horror of the 20th Century: An Illustrated History (Collectors Press) — nonfiction — nomination

West, Terry M. (1 nomination)
1999:
Blood for the Muse: Agony, Ecstasy, Tragedy (by by TMW, art by Stew Noak, Glenn Chadbourne & Ryan Dunlavey) (Blind Wolf Studios) — graphic story/illustrated narrative — nomination

Whelan, Michael (1 nomination)
2005:
art — nomination

Wiater, Stanley (1 nomination)
2002:
Dark Dreamers: Facing the Masters of Fear (by Beth Gwinn & SW) (Cemetery Dance Publications) — nonfiction — nomination

Williams, Conrad (4 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
The Scalding Rooms (PS Publishing) — long fiction — nomination

2007:
The Unblemished (Earthling) — novel — winner

2005:
Use Once Then Destroy (Night Shade) — collection — nomination

2002:
Nearly People (PS Publishing) — long fiction — nomination

Williams, Kent (1 nomination)
2000:
artist — nomination

Williamson, Chet (2 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
Figures in Rain (Ash-Tree Press) — collection — winner

2003:
“The Sundowners” (Figures in Rain) — short form — nomination

Williamson, J. N. (1 nomination)
2007:
Masques V (JNW & Gary A. Braunbeck, eds.) (Gauntlet Publications) — anthology — nomination

Willingham, Bill (1 nomination)
2003:
Fables #1-10 (DC/Vertigo) — graphic narrative — nomination

Wilson, Gahan (2 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
Living Legend — winner

1999:
artist — nomination

Windling, Terri (2 nominations)
2000:
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Twelfth Annual Collection (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) (St. Martin's) — anthology — nomination

1999:
Sirens and Other Daemon Lovers (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) (HarperPrism) — anthology — nomination

Winter, Douglas E. (5 nominations; 3 wins)
2003:
Clive Barker: The Dark Fantastic (HarperCollins) — nonfiction — nomination

2001:
Run (Knopf) — first novel — nomination

1998:
Revelations (UK title: Millennium) (HarperPrism) — anthology — winner

1996:
“Loop” (Dark Love) — short fiction — winner

1995:
“Black Sun” (Iniquities Fall 1991) — long fiction — winner

Witkin, Joel-Peter (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
artist — winner

Wood, Ashley (1 nomination)
2003:
30 Days of Night #1-3 (by Steve Niles, story; Ben Templesmith, art; AW, covers) (IDW Publishing) — graphic narrative — nomination

Wood, Brian (1 nomination)
2001:
Channel Zero — illustrated narrative — nomination

Wrightson, Bernie (1 nomination)
2004:
art — nomination

Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
Living Legend — winner

Zafon, Carlos Ruiz (1 nomination)
2005:
The Shadow of the Wind (by CRZ, translated by Lucia Graves) (Penguin; Weidenfeld & Nicholson) — first novel — nomination



Copyright 2012 - 2019 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Friday 10 Aug 2012 at 09:40 PT