International Horror Guild Awards Winners By Name


science fiction awards database




















Imaginaire <— Overview thread —> Interzone Poll

  International Horror Guild Awards  
2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001
2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991
Abraham, Daniel (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
“Flat Diane” (F&SF Oct/Nov 2004) — mid-length fiction — winner

Alfrey, Aeron (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
“Exhibits from the Imaginary Museum” — art — winner (tie)

Alonso, Axel (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
Flinch #1-7 (AA & Joan Hilty, eds.) (Vertigo/DC) — graphic story/illustrated narrative — winner

Anderson, Darrel (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
art — winner (tie)

Arnzen, Michael A. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1995:
Grave Markings (Dell Abyss) — first novel — winner

Bailey, Dale (4 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
“Death and Suffrage” (F&SF Feb 2002) — intermediate form — winner (tie)

Barker, Clive (5 nominations; 3 wins)
2006:
Clive Barker, for Exhibition: Visions of Heaven and Hell (and Then Some), Bert Green Fine Art, Los Angeles, CA — art — winner

2003:
Abarat (HarperCollins) — graphic narrative — winner

1996:
Living Legend — winner

Barron, Neil (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
Fantasy and Horror: A Critical and Historical Guide to Literature, Illustration, Film, TV, Radio, and the Internet (Scarecrow Press) — nonfiction — winner

Berry, Rick (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
art — winner (tie)

Bilal, Enki (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
Memories (Humanoid/DC) — illustrated narrative — winner

Bissette, Stephen R. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
artist — winner

Bleiler, Everett F. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2004:
Living Legend — winner

Bowes, Richard (2 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
“There's a Hole in the City” (Sci Fiction 15 Jun 2005) — short fiction — winner

Bradstreet, Tim (2 nominations; 1 win)
1997:
artist — winner

Braunbeck, Gary A. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
“Kiss of the Mudman” (Home Before Dark) — long fiction — winner

Brite, Poppy Z. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1995:
Love in Vein (HarperPrism) — anthology — winner

Bryant, Edward (1 nomination; 1 win)
1997:
Living Legend — winner

Burns, Charles (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
artist — winner

Cady, Jack (2 nominations; 1 win)
2004:
Special Award — winner

Campbell, Eddie (1 nomination; 1 win)
1996:
From Hell (by Alan Moore & EC) — graphic story/illustrated narrative — winner

Campbell, Ramsey (13 nominations; 4 wins)
2007:
Living Legend — winner

2005:
The Overnight (PS Publishing) — novel — winner

2003:
Ramsey Campbell, Probably: Essays on Horror and Sundry Fantasies (PS Publishing) — nonfiction — winner

1998:
Nazareth Hill (Forge) — novel — winner

Caniglia, Jeremy (3 nominations; 1 win)
2004:
art — winner

Cave, Hugh B. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
Living Legend — winner

Chizmar, Richard T. (5 nominations; 4 wins)
2002:
Night Visions 10 (Subterranean Press) — anthology — winner

2001:
October Dreams: A Celebration of Halloween (RTC & Robert Morrish, eds.) (Cemetery Dance Publications) — anthology — winner

2000:
Subterranean Gallery (RTC & William K. Schafer, eds.) (Subterranean Press) — anthology — winner

1997:
Cemetery Dance — publication — winner

Cisco, Michael (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
The Divinity Student (Buzzcity Press) — first novel — winner

Clark, Alan M. (4 nominations; 1 win)
1995:
artist — winner

Clegg, Douglas (5 nominations; 1 win)
2000:
The Nightmare Chronicles (Leisure) — collection — winner

Cooper, Alice (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
Living Legend — winner

Datlow, Ellen (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2008:
Inferno (Tor) — anthology — winner

2004:
The Dark: New Ghost Stories (Tor) — anthology — winner

D'Auria, Dan (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
special award — winner

Delaney, Matthew B. J. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2004:
Jinn (St. Martin's) — first novel — winner

Desmond, Sean (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
Adam's Fall (St. Martin's) — first novel — winner

Dillon, Steve (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
Preacher: Proud Americans (Garth Ennis & SD, eds.) (DC/Vertigo) — graphic story/illustrated narrative — winner

Dowling, Terry (2 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
Basic Black: Tales of Appropriate Fear (CD Publications) — collection — winner (tie)

Duffy, Steven (2 nominations; 1 win)
2001:
“The Rag-and-Bone Men” (Shadows and Silence) — short story — winner

Dziemianowicz, Stefan R. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
Supernatural Literature of the World: An Encyclopedia (by S. T. Joshi & SRD) (Greenwood Press) — nonfiction — winner

Ellis, Bret Easton (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
Lunar Park (Knopf; Macmillan/Picador) — novel — winner

Ellis, Warren (2 nominations; 1 win)
1999:
Transmetropolitan: Back on the Street (by written by WE, art by Darick Robertson) (DC Comics) — graphic story/illustrated narrative — winner

Ellison, Harlan (1 nomination; 1 win)
1995:
Living Legend — winner

Ennis, Garth (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2002:
Just a Pilgrim (5-issue miniseries) (by GE & Carlos Ezquerra) (Titan Books) — illustrated narrative — winner

1998:
Preacher: Proud Americans (GE & Steve Dillon, eds.) (DC/Vertigo) — graphic story/illustrated narrative — winner

Etchemendy, Nancy (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
“Honey in the Wound” (The Restless Dead) — short fiction — winner

Evenson, Brian (3 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
The Wavering Knife (Fiction Collective Two) — collection — winner

Ezquerra, Carlos (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
Just a Pilgrim (5-issue miniseries) (by Garth Ennis & CE) (Titan Books) — illustrated narrative — winner

Files, Gemma (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
“The Emperor's Old Bones” (Northern Frights 5) — short fiction — winner

Finch, Paul (2 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
“The Old North Road” (Alone on the Darkside) — mid-length fiction — winner

Gaiman, Neil (5 nominations; 1 win)
1995:
Angels & Visitations: A Miscellany (DreamHaven) — collection — winner

Gallagher, Stephen (4 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
“The Box” (Retro Pulp Tales) — short fiction — winner

Gorey, Edward (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
artist — winner

Gorman, Ed (1 nomination; 1 win)
1996:
Cages (Deadline Press) — collection — winner

Grant, Charles L. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2003:
Living Legend — winner

Hand, Elizabeth (5 nominations; 2 wins)
2003:
“Pavane for a Prince of the Air” (Embrace the Mutation) — intermediate form — winner (tie)

2002:
“Cleopatra Brimstone” (Redshift: Extreme Visions of Speculative Fiction) — long fiction — winner

Harwood, John (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
The Ghost Writer (Harcourt; Jonathan Cape) — first novel — winner

Hill, Joe (3 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
20th Century Ghosts (PS Publishing) — collection — winner

Hilty, Joan (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
Flinch #1-7 (Axel Alonso & JH, eds.) (Vertigo/DC) — graphic story/illustrated narrative — winner

Hino, Hideshi (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
The Bug Boy (DH Publishing) — illustrated narrative — winner

Hirshberg, Glen (7 nominations; 3 wins)
2007:
American Morons (Earthling Publications) — collection — winner (tie)

2004:
“Dancing Men” (The Dark: New Ghost Stories) — medium fiction — winner

2004:
The Two Sams: Ghost Stories (Carroll & Graf) — collection — winner (tie)

Hodge, Brian (5 nominations; 1 win)
2004:
“With Acknowledgments to Sun Tzu” (The Third Alternative #33, Win 2003) — short fiction — winner

Irvine, Alexander C. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
A Scattering of Jades (Tor) — first novel — winner

Jones, Stephen (11 nominations; 3 wins)
2003:
Dark Terrors 6 (SJ & David Sutton, eds.) (Gollancz) — anthology — winner

1999:
Dark Terrors 4 (SJ & David Sutton, eds.) (Gollancz) — anthology — winner

1996:
Best New Horror 6 (Carroll & Graf) — anthology — winner

Joshi, S. T. (8 nominations; 2 wins)
2007:
Icons of Horror and the Supernatural: An Encyclopedia of Our Worst Nightmares (Greenwood Press) — nonfiction — winner

2006:
Supernatural Literature of the World: An Encyclopedia (by STJ & Stefan Dziemianowicz) (Greenwood Press) — nonfiction — winner

Kiernan, Caitlin R. (9 nominations; 4 wins)
2006:
“La Peau Verte” (To Charles Fort, with Love) — mid-length fiction — winner

2002:
“Onion” (Wrong Things) — short fiction — winner

2002:
Threshold (Roc) — novel — winner

1999:
Silk (Roc) — first novel — winner (tie)

King, Stephen (8 nominations; 1 win)
2004:
Living Legend — winner

Laidlaw, Marc (2 nominations; 1 win)
1997:
The 37th Mandala (St. Martin's) — novel — winner

Lamsley, Terry (1 nomination; 1 win)
1997:
Conference with the Dead (Ash-Tree Press) — collection — winner

Lansdale, Joe R. (4 nominations; 1 win)
1995:
Jonah Hex: Two Gun Mojo (by JRL & Tim Truman) (DC/Vertigo) — graphic story/illustrated narrative — winner

Larson, Erik (1 nomination; 1 win)
2004:
The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America (Crown) — nonfiction — winner

Lewis, Cheri Lynn Tomi (1 nomination; 1 win)
1996:
special award — winner

Ligotti, Thomas (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2008:
The Nightmare Factory (Fox Atomic/Harper Paperbacks) — illustrated narrative — winner

2003:
“My Work Is Not Yet Done” (My Work Is Not Yet Done: Three Tales of Corporate Horror) — long form — winner

Lucas, Tim (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
Mario Bava: All the Colors of Dark (Video Watchdog) — nonfiction — winner

Marano, Michael (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
Dawn Song (Tor) — first novel — winner (tie)

Masterton, Graham (1 nomination; 1 win)
1997:
“Underbed” (Dark Terrors 2) — short story — winner

Matheson, Richard (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
Living Legend — winner

McGrath, Elizabeth (2 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
Elizabeth McGrath, for "The Incurable Disorder", Billy Shire Fine Arts, December 2007 — art — winner

McNaughton, Brian (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
The Throne of Bones (Terminal Fright Press) — collection — winner

Mignola, Mike (4 nominations; 1 win)
1997:
Hellboy: Wake the Devil — graphic story/illustrated narrative — winner

Mitchell, D. M. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
A Serious Life (Savoy) — nonfiction — winner

Mitchell, Mary Ann (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
Drawn to the Grave (Leisure) — first novel — winner

Moore, Alan (3 nominations; 1 win)
1996:
From Hell (by AM & Eddie Campbell) — graphic story/illustrated narrative — winner

Morrish, Robert (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
October Dreams: A Celebration of Halloween (Richard Chizmar & RM, eds.) (Cemetery Dance Publications) — anthology — winner

Newman, Kim (8 nominations; 2 wins)
1998:
“Coppola's Dracula” (The Mammoth Book of Dracula) — short form — winner

1995:
Anno Dracula (Simon & Schuster UK) — novel — winner

Nolan, William F. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2002:
Living Legend — winner

O'Nan, Stewart (2 nominations; 1 win)
2000:
A Prayer for the Dying (Holt, Rinehart & Winston) — novel — winner

Partridge, Norman (7 nominations; 2 wins)
2007:
Dark Harvest (CD Publications) — long fiction — winner

1996:
The Bars on Satan's Jailhouse (Roadkill Press) — long fiction — winner

Pelan, John (3 nominations; 1 win)
1997:
Darkside: Horror for the New Millennium (Darkside Press) — anthology — winner

Picacio, John (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2007:
Cover Story: The Art of John Picacio — art — winner (tie)

2002:
artist — winner

Potter, J. K. (3 nominations; 1 win)
1996:
artist — winner

Powell, Eric (3 nominations; 1 win)
2004:
The Goon #1-4 (Dark Horse) — illustrated narrative — winner

Powers, Tim (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
Declare (Subterranean Press; Morrow 2001) — novel — winner

Pringle, David (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
St. James Guide to Horror, Ghost, and Gothic Writers (St. James Press) — nonfiction — winner

Robertson, Darick (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
Transmetropolitan: Back on the Street (by written by Warren Ellis, art by DR) (DC Comics) — graphic story/illustrated narrative — winner

Roden, Barbara (4 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
Acquainted with the Night (BR & Christopher Roden, eds.) (Ash-Tree Press) — anthology — winner

Roden, Christopher (3 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
Acquainted with the Night (Barbara Roden & CR, eds.) (Ash-Tree Press) — anthology — winner

Schafer, Bill (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
Joe R. Lansdale's Lords of the Razor (Bill Sheehan & BS, eds.) (Subterranean Press) — anthology — winner

Schafer, William K. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
Subterranean Gallery (Richard Chizmar & WKS, eds.) (Subterranean Press) — anthology — winner

Schow, David J. (6 nominations; 1 win)
2002:
Wild Hairs (Babbage Press) — nonfiction — winner

Searcy, David (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
Ordinary Horror (Viking) — first novel — winner

Sheehan, William (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2007:
Joe R. Lansdale's Lords of the Razor (WS & Bill Schafer, eds.) (Subterranean Press) — anthology — winner

2001:
At the Foot of the Story Tree: An Inquiry into the Fiction of Peter Straub (Subterranean Press) — nonfiction — winner

Shepard, Lucius (8 nominations; 5 wins)
2008:
Dagger Key and Other Stories (PS Publishing) — collection — winner

2008:
Softspoken (Night Shade Books) — long fiction — winner

2005:
Viator (Night Shade) — long fiction — winner

2004:
Louisiana Breakdown (Golden Gryphon) — long fiction — winner

2000:
“Crocodile Rock” (F&SF Oct/Nov 1999) — long fiction — winner

Shirley, John (6 nominations; 2 wins)
1999:
Black Butterflies: A Flock on the Dark Side (Mark V. Ziesing) — collection — winner

1998:
“Cram” (Wetbones #2) — short story — winner

Silva, David B. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
Through Shattered Glass (Gauntlet Press) — collection — winner

Simmons, Dan (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2008:
The Terror (Little, Brown) — novel — winner

2003:
A Winter Haunting (Morrow) — novel — winner

Smith, Michael Marshall (4 nominations; 1 win)
2004:
More Tomorrow & Other Stories (Earthling Publications) — collection — winner (tie)

Somtow, S. P. (2 nominations; 1 win)
1997:
“Brimstone and Salt” (Dark Destiny III: Children of Dracula) — short form — winner

Spencer, William Browning (3 nominations; 1 win)
1996:
Resume with Monsters (The Permanent Press) — novel — winner

Stathis, Lou (1 nomination; 1 win)
1997:
special award — winner

Stone, Del, Jr. (2 nominations; 1 win)
1997:
Dead Heat (Mojo Press) — first novel — winner

Straub, Peter (8 nominations; 3 wins)
2008:
Living Legend — winner

2004:
lost boy lost girl (Random House) — novel — winner

1999:
“Mr. Clubb and Mr. Cuff” (Murder for Revenge) — long fiction — winner

Sutton, David (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2003:
Dark Terrors 6 (Stephen Jones & DS, eds.) (Gollancz) — anthology — winner

1999:
Dark Terrors 4 (Stephen Jones & DS, eds.) (Gollancz) — anthology — winner

Taylor, Lucy (3 nominations; 3 wins)
1999:
“Dead Blue” (Imagination Fully Dilated) — short fiction — winner

1996:
The Safety of Unknown Cities (Silver Salamander Press) — first novel — winner

1995:
“The Safety of Unknown Cities” (Unnatural Acts and Other Stories) — short fiction — winner

Tem, Melanie (3 nominations; 1 win)
2001:
The Man on the Ceiling (by Steve Rasnic Tem & MT) (American Fantasy Press) — long story — winner

Tem, Steve Rasnic (8 nominations; 2 wins)
2001:
City Fishing (Silver Salamander Press) — collection — winner (tie)

2001:
The Man on the Ceiling (by SRT & Melanie Tem) (American Fantasy Press) — long story — winner

Tessier, Thomas (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2001:
Ghost Music and Other Tales (Cemetery Dance Publications) — collection — winner (tie)

1999:
Fog Heart (St. Martin's) — novel — winner

Trondheim, Lewis (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
A.L.I.E.E.N. (Firstsecond Books 2006) — illustrated narrative — winner

Truman, Tim (1 nomination; 1 win)
1995:
Jonah Hex: Two Gun Mojo (by Joe R. Lansdale & TT) (DC/Vertigo) — graphic story/illustrated narrative — winner

Tumasonis, Don (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2005:
“A Pace of Change” (Acquainted with the Night) — short fiction — winner

2003:
“Prospect Cards” (Dark Terrors 6) — short form — winner

Tuttle, Lisa (3 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
“Closet Dreams” (Postscripts #10) — mid-length fiction — winner

Van Hollander, Jason (3 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
art — winner

Vasquez, Jhonen (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
I Feel Sick #1-2 (2-part series) (Slave Labor Graphics) — illustrated narrative — winner

Williams, Conrad (4 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
The Unblemished (Earthling) — novel — winner

Williamson, Chet (2 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
Figures in Rain (Ash-Tree Press) — collection — winner

Wilson, Gahan (2 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
Living Legend — winner

Winter, Douglas E. (5 nominations; 3 wins)
1998:
Revelations (UK title: Millennium) (HarperPrism) — anthology — winner

1996:
“Loop” (Dark Love) — short fiction — winner

1995:
“Black Sun” (Iniquities Fall 1991) — long fiction — winner

Witkin, Joel-Peter (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
artist — winner

Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
Living Legend — winner
















































































































































Copyright 2012 - 2019 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Friday 10 Aug 2012 at 09:40 PT