Aurora Awards Winners By Name


science fiction awards database
























Aurealis <— Overview thread —> Balrog

  Aurora Awards  
Alberta Speculative Fiction Assn. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1990:
organizational fan achievement — winner

Armstrong, Kelley (3 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
The Rising — YA novel in English — winner

Arrival (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
visual presentation — winner

Atwood, Margaret (2 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
Angel Catbird Volume One (by MA, Johnnie Christmas & Tamra Bonvillian) — graphic novel — winner

Badgerow, Roy (1 nomination; 1 win)
2010:
fan achievement (other) — winner

Bassie, Don (8 nominations; 3 wins)
2004:
Made In Canada Newsletter — fan achievement (publication) — winner

2003:
Made In Canada Newsletter — fan achievement (publication) — winner

2000:
Made In Canada — fan achievement (other) — winner

Beiko, S. M. (10 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
artist — winner

Bell, Eileen (5 nominations; 3 wins)
2012:
Bourbon and Eggnog (by EB, Ryan McFadden, Billie Milholland & Randy McCharles) — fan publication — winner

2010:
“Pawns Dreaming of Roses” — short-form work in English — winner

2010:
Women of the Apocalypse (EB, Roxanne Felix, Billie Milholland & Ryan McFadden, eds.) — other work in English — winner

Bennett, Karen (3 nominations; 3 wins)
2002:
Voyageur (by KB & Sharon Lowachee) — fan achievement (fanzine) — winner

2001:
Voyageur — fan achievement (fanzine) — winner

2000:
Voyageur — fan achievement (fanzine) — winner

Betz, Al (3 nominations; 1 win)
1991:
“Ask Mr. Science” — other fan achievement — winner

Beveridge, James (12 nominations; 1 win)
2002:
artistic achievement — winner

Blade Runner 2049 (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
visual presentation — winner

Bobbit, Paul (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
The Voyageur — fan achievement (other) — winner

Bobet, Leah (4 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
An Inheritance of Ashes — YA novel — winner

Boman, Jeff (2 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
The Original Universe — fan achievement (fanzine) — winner

Bonvillian, Tamra (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
Angel Catbird Volume One (by Margaret Atwood, Johnnie Christmas & TB) — graphic novel — winner

Bow, James (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
Icarus Down — YA novel — winner

Cameron, Richard Graeme (12 nominations; 2 wins)
2010:
WCFSAZine — fan achievement (fanzine) — winner

2001:
fan achievement (organizational) — winner

Charlesworth, Adam (4 nominations; 1 win)
1993:
Adam Charlesworth, for Noncon 15 — organizational fan achievement — winner

Chartier, Chris (6 nominations; 1 win)
1998:
Warp Factor — fan achievement (fanzine) — winner

Chiykowski, Peter (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2018:
Rock Paper Cynic — graphic novel — winner

2014:
Rock, Paper, Cynic — graphic novel in English — winner

Choi, Eric (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2015:
“Crimson Sky” — short fiction — winner

2011:
The Dragon and the Stars (by Derwin Mak & EC) — other work in English — winner

Christmas, Johnnie (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
Angel Catbird Volume One (by Margaret Atwood, JC & Tamra Bonvillian) — graphic novel — winner

Church, Suzanne (7 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
“The Needle's Eye” — short story — winner

Clink, Carolyn (5 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
“The ABCs of the End of the World” — poem/song in English — winner

Clink, David (8 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
“A sea monster tells his story” — poem/song in English — winner

Copper Pig Writers' Society (9 nominations; 6 wins)
2015:
On Spec — related work — winner

2014:
On Spec — related work in English — winner

2012:
On Spec — related work — winner

1995:
On Spec — other work, English — winner

1991:
On Spec — other work, English — winner

1990:
On Spec — other work, English — winner

Czerneda, Julie E. (27 nominations; 6 wins)
2015:
A Play of Shadow — novel — winner

2014:
A Turn of Light — novel in English — winner

2008:
Under Cover of Darkness (JEC & Jana Paniccia, eds.) — other work in English — winner

2004:
Space Inc. — other work in English — winner

2002:
In the Company of Others — long-form work in English — winner

2002:
“Left Foot on a Blind Man” — short-form work in English — winner

de Lint, Charles (13 nominations; 3 wins)
2015:
Out of This World — YA novel — winner (tie)

2013:
Under My Skin — YA novel in English — winner

1988:
Jack the Giant Killer — long-form, English — winner

Dellamonica, A. M. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
A Daughter of No Nation — novel — winner

deSouza, Lar (11 nominations; 3 wins)
2009:
artistic achievement — winner

2008:
artistic achievement — winner

2006:
artistic achievement — winner

Dorsey, Candas Jane (6 nominations; 3 wins)
2018:
hall of fame — winner

1998:
Black Wine — long-form work in English — winner

1989:
“Sleeping in a Box” — short-form, English — winner

Duncan, Dave (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2007:
Children of Chaos — long-form work in English — winner

1990:
West of January — long-form, English — winner

Dupuis, John (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
Arrowdreams: An Anthology of Alternate Canadas (Mark Shainblum & JD, eds.) — work in English (other) — winner

Fahnestalk, Lynne Taylor (9 nominations; 2 wins)
1993:
MSZ — artistic achievement — winner

1991:
On Spec Fall 1990 — artistic achievement — winner

Felix, Roxanne (1 nomination; 1 win)
2010:
Women of the Apocalypse (Eileen Bell, RF, Billie Milholland & Ryan McFadden, eds.) — other work in English — winner

Forest, Susan J. (7 nominations; 2 wins)
2018:
The Sum of Us: Tales of the Bonded and Bound (SJF & Lucas K. Law, eds.) — related work — winner

2017:
Strangers Among Us: Tales of the Underdogs and Outcasts (SJF & Lucas K. Law, eds.) — related work — winner

Friedman, Ron (2 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
fan related work — winner

Gardner, James Alan (11 nominations; 2 wins)
1998:
“Three Hearings on the Existence of Snakes in the Human Bloodstream” — short-form work in English — winner

1991:
“Muffin Explains Teleology to the World at Large” — short-form, English — winner

Gauthier, Éric (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
Fractale-Framboise (http://www.fractale-framboise.com/) (by EG, Christian Sauvé & Laurine Spehner) — fan achievement (other) — winner

Gibson, William (8 nominations; 2 wins)
1995:
Virtual Light — long-form, English — winner

1989:
Mona Lisa Overdrive — long-form, English — winner

Girczyc, Catherine Donahue (3 nominations; 2 wins)
1995:
other fan achievement — winner

1991:
Neology — fanzine achievement — winner

Gotlieb, Phyllis (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1982:
lifetime achievement — winner

1982:
A Judgment of Dragons — outstanding work, English — winner

Hadfield, Chris (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
Chris Hadfield, for his performance of Space Oddity — fan music — winner

Halasz, Peter (3 nominations; 1 win)
1998:
fan achievement (organizational) — winner

Hammell, Tim (2 nominations; 1 win)
1995:
Tim Hammell, for On Spec, SF Chronicle — artistic achievement — winner

Hancock, Larry (2 nominations; 1 win)
1992:
Sol Rising — fanzine achievement — winner

Hayman, David (1 nomination; 1 win)
2010:
fan achievement (organizational) — winner

Herbert, John (5 nominations; 4 wins)
1996:
Under the Ozone Hole (by Karl Johanson & JH) — fanzine — winner

1995:
Under the Ozone Hole (by Karl Johanson & JH) — fanzine achievement — winner

1994:
Under the Ozone Hole (by Karl Johanson & JH) — fanzine achievement — winner

1993:
Under the Ozone Hole (by Karl Johanson & JH) — fanzine achievement — winner

Hetherington, Janet L. (5 nominations; 1 win)
1999:
fan achievement (other) — winner

Hopkinson, Nalo (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2008:
The New Moon's Arms — long-form work in English — winner

2006:
Tesseracts Nine (NH & Geoff Ryman, eds.) — other work in English — winner

Huff, Tanya (9 nominations; 2 wins)
2013:
The Silvered — novel in English — winner

1988:
“And Who Is Joah?” — short-form, English — winner

Hunt, Tarol (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2012:
Goblins — graphic novel — winner

2011:
Goblins — graphic novel in English — winner

Hutchison, Don (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2000:
Northern Frights 5 — work in English (other) — winner

1998:
Northern Frights 4 — other work in English — winner

Hypher, Louise (1 nomination; 1 win)
1993:
other fan achievement — winner

Jackel, Cath (1 nomination; 1 win)
1995:
organizational fan achievement — winner

Johanson, Karl (13 nominations; 6 wins)
2009:
Neo-Opsis — other work in English — winner

2007:
Neo-Opsis — other work in English — winner

1996:
Under the Ozone Hole (by KJ & John Herbert) — fanzine — winner

1995:
Under the Ozone Hole (by KJ & John Herbert) — fanzine achievement — winner

1994:
Under the Ozone Hole (by KJ & John Herbert) — fanzine achievement — winner

1993:
Under the Ozone Hole (by KJ & John Herbert) — fanzine achievement — winner

Johnson, Peter (2 nominations; 1 win)
2002:
fan achievement (organizational) — winner

Kasturi, Sandra (14 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
fan organizational — winner

Kay, Guy Gavriel (11 nominations; 2 wins)
1991:
Tigana — long-form, English — winner

1987:
The Wandering Fire — outstanding work, English — winner

Kernaghan, Eileen (9 nominations; 4 wins)
2014:
“Night Journey: West Coast” — poem/song in English — winner

2001:
The Snow Queen — long-form work in English — winner

1990:
“Carpe Diem” — short-form, English — winner

1985:
Songs from the Drowned Lands (aka Journey to Apriloth) — outstanding work — winner

Law, Lucas K. (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2018:
The Sum of Us: Tales of the Bonded and Bound (Susan Forest & LKL, eds.) — related work — winner

2017:
Strangers Among Us: Tales of the Underdogs and Outcasts (Susan Forest & LKL, eds.) — related work — winner

Layman, Eric (2 nominations; 1 win)
2004:
fan achievement (other) — winner

Lee, Fonda (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2018:
Exo — YA novel — winner

2018:
Jade City — novel — winner

Linsley, Karen (3 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
fan achievement (other) — winner

Lipman, Penny (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
fan achievement (organizational) — winner

Lowachee, Karin (5 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
Cagebird — long-form work in English — winner

Lowachee, Sharon (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
Voyageur (by Karen Bennett & SL) — fan achievement (fanzine) — winner

Maaren, Kari (11 nominations; 3 wins)
2015:
Kari Maaren, for YouTube Channel — fan music — winner

2015:
It Never Rains — graphic novel — winner

2013:
Kari Maaren, for body of work — fan filk — winner

Mak, Derwin (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2011:
The Dragon and the Stars (by DM & Eric Choi) — other work in English — winner

2006:
“Transubstantiation” — short-form work in English — winner

Mansfield, John (3 nominations; 1 win)
1992:
organizational fan achievement — winner

Marcone, Vincent (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
The Lady ParaNorma — graphic novel — winner

Marshall, Helen (10 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
“Skeleton Leaves” — poem or song — winner

Matthews, Dr. Jaymie (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
hall of fame — winner

McBride, Sally (3 nominations; 1 win)
1995:
“The Fragrance of Orchids” — short-form, English — winner

McCharles, Randy (13 nominations; 7 wins)
2016:
fan organizational — winner

2014:
fan organizational — winner

2013:
fan organizational — winner

2012:
fan organizational — winner

2012:
Bourbon and Eggnog (by Eileen Bell, Ryan McFadden, Billie Milholland & RM) — fan publication — winner

2009:
fan achievement (organizational) — winner

2009:
“Ringing in the Changes in Okotoks, Alberta” — short-form work in English — winner

McFadden, Ryan (5 nominations; 3 wins)
2014:
“Ghost in the Machine” — short fiction in English — winner

2012:
Bourbon and Eggnog (by Eileen Bell, RM, Billie Milholland & Randy McCharles) — fan publication — winner

2010:
Women of the Apocalypse (Eileen Bell, Roxanne Felix, Billie Milholland & RM, eds.) — other work in English — winner

McMahon, Donna (2 nominations; 1 win)
2001:
fan achievement (other) — winner

Merril, Judith (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1986:
lifetime achievement — winner

1983:
lifetime achievement — winner

Methe, Ann (3 nominations; 1 win)
1999:
fan achievement (organizational) — winner

Miles, Georgina (1 nomination; 1 win)
2003:
fan achievement (organizational) — winner

Milholland, Billie (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2012:
Bourbon and Eggnog (by Eileen Bell, Ryan McFadden, BM & Randy McCharles) — fan publication — winner

2010:
Women of the Apocalypse (Eileen Bell, Roxanne Felix, BM & Ryan McFadden, eds.) — other work in English — winner

Miller, Martin (2 nominations; 1 win)
2004:
fan achievement (organizational) — winner

Mills, Phil (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
fan filk — winner

Mohr, Erik (7 nominations; 4 wins)
2016:
artist — winner

2014:
artist — winner

2013:
Erik Mohr, for cover art for ChiZine Publications — artist — winner

2011:
ChiZine Publications — artistic achievement — winner

Moore, Matt (6 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
“Heaven Is the Hell of No Choices” — poem/song — winner

Mullin, Dennis (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
lifetime achievement — winner

New, David W. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1992:
Horizons SF — other fan achievement — winner

Newman-Stille, Derek (7 nominations; 5 wins)
2016:
fan related work — winner

2016:
Speculating Canada — fan publication — winner

2015:
fan related work — winner

2015:
Speculating Canada — fan publication — winner

2013:
Specualting Canada blog — fan publication — winner

Nickle, David (4 nominations; 1 win)
1993:
“The Toy Mill” (by DN & Karl Schroeder) — short-form, English — winner

no award (4 nominations; 4 wins)
2008:
fan achievement (fanzine) — winner

1986:
short-form, English — winner

1986:
long-form, English — winner

1983:
long-form, English — winner

Normand, Jean-Pierre (15 nominations; 6 wins)
2004:
artistic achievement — winner

2001:
artistic achievement — winner

1999:
artistic achievement — winner

1998:
artistic achievement — winner

1997:
artistic achievement — winner

1996:
artistic achievement — winner

O'Driscoll, Dan (9 nominations; 4 wins)
2018:
artist — winner

2015:
artist — winner

2012:
artist — winner

2010:
artistic achievement — winner

On Spec (3 nominations; 1 win)
1997:
other work in English — winner

Orphan Black (3 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
visual presentation — winner

Palmer-Lister, Cathy (4 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
fan achievement (organizational) — winner

Panchyk, Dave (1 nomination; 1 win)
1991:
organizational fan achievement — winner

Paniccia, Jana (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
Under Cover of Darkness (Julie E. Czerneda & JP, eds.) — other work in English — winner

Pasternak, Robert (4 nominations; 1 win)
1994:
artistic achievement — winner

Pelley, Lynda (4 nominations; 1 win)
1999:
Warp — fan achievement (fanzine) — winner

Penney, Lloyd (18 nominations; 2 wins)
1997:
fan achievement (other) — winner

1994:
organizational fan achievement — winner

Penney, Yvonne (8 nominations; 1 win)
1997:
fan achievement (organizational) — winner

Pete, Alina (4 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
Weregeek — graphic novel in English — winner

Pi, Tony (4 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
“A Hex, with Bees” — poem/song — winner

Prisoners of Gravity (tv series) (3 nominations; 2 wins)
1994:
other work, English — winner

1992:
other work, English — winner

ReBoot (1 nomination; 1 win)
1996:
other work, English — winner

Reischl, Bernard (4 nominations; 1 win)
2000:
fan achievement (organizational) — winner

Rimar, Mike (3 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
Second Contacts (MR & Hayden Trenholm, eds.) — related work — winner

Robson, Kelly (3 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
“Waters of Versailles” — short fiction — winner

Runté, Robert (6 nominations; 3 wins)
2014:
fan related work — winner

1990:
other fan achievement — winner

1989:
NCF Guide to Canadian SF — other fan achievement — winner

Ryman, Geoff (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
Tesseracts Nine (Nalo Hopkinson & GR, eds.) — other work in English — winner

Sauvé, Christian (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
Fractale-Framboise (http://www.fractale-framboise.com/) (by Éric Gauthier, CS & Laurine Spehner) — fan achievement (other) — winner

Sawyer, Robert J. (46 nominations; 16 wins)
2017:
Quantum Night — novel — winner

2017:
The Neanderthal Parallax — best of the decade — winner

2013:
lifetime achievement — winner

2012:
WWW: Wonder — novel — winner

2011:
WWW: Watch — long-form work in English — winner

2010:
WWW: Wake — novel in English — winner

2007:
“Biding Time” — short-form work in English — winner

2005:
Relativity: Essays and Stories — other work in English — winner

2003:
“Ineluctable” — short-form work in English — winner

2000:
Flashforward — long-form work in English — winner

2000:
“Stream of Consciousness” — short-form work in English — winner

1997:
“Peking Man” — short-form work in English — winner

1997:
Starplex — long-form work in English — winner

1996:
The Terminal Experiment (serial title “Hobson's Choice“) — long-form, English — winner

1994:
“Just Like Old Times” — short-form, English — winner

1992:
Golden Fleece — long-form, English — winner

Schofield, Barbara (2 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
fan achievement (organizational) — winner

Schroeder, Karl (6 nominations; 3 wins)
2015:
Lockstep — YA novel — winner (tie)

2003:
Permanence — long-form work in English — winner

1993:
“The Toy Mill” (by David Nickle & KS) — short-form, English — winner

Shainblum, Mark (2 nominations; 1 win)
1999:
Arrowdreams: An Anthology of Alternate Canadas (MS & John Dupuis, eds.) — work in English (other) — winner

Sherman, Joan (7 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
fan achievement (other) — winner

Skeet, Michael (5 nominations; 5 wins)
1993:
Tesseracts4 (MS & Lorna Toolies, eds.) — other work, English — winner

1992:
“Breaking Ball” — short-form, English — winner (tie)

1990:
MLR — fanzine achievement — winner

1989:
MLR — fanzine achievement — winner

1988:
fan achievement — winner

Smith, Douglas (17 nominations; 2 wins)
2013:
“The Walker of the Shifting Borderland” — short fiction in English — winner

2004:
“Scream Angel” — short-form work in English — winner

Spehner, Laurine (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
Fractale-Framboise (http://www.fractale-framboise.com/) (by Éric Gauthier, Christian Sauvé & LS) — fan achievement (other) — winner

Speirs, Dale (6 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
Opuntia — fan achievement (publication) — winner

Spencer, Garth (5 nominations; 2 wins)
2006:
The Royal Swiss Navy Gazette (http://www.eFanzines.com/RSNG) — fan achievement (publication) — winner

1986:
fan achievement — winner

Springett, Martin (13 nominations; 3 wins)
2007:
artistic achievement — winner

2005:
artistic achievement — winner

1992:
artistic achievement — winner

Stewart, Larry (18 nominations; 3 wins)
2000:
artistic achievement — winner

1998:
fan achievement (other) — winner

1996:
other fan achievement — winner

Stewart, Sean (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1994:
Nobody's Son — long-form, English — winner

1993:
Passion Play — long-form, English — winner

Sundar, Naru Dames (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
“Origami Crane / Light Defying Spaceship” — poem/song — winner

Szpindel, Isaac (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2005:
“When the Morning Stars Sang Together” — short-form work in English — winner

2002:
Rescue Heroes Cycle II: “Underwater Nightmare” — work in English (other) — winner

Taniguchi, Jason (3 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
fan achievement (other) — winner

Tentchoff, Marcie Lynn (3 nominations; 1 win)
2001:
“Surrendering the Blade” (poem) — short-form work in English — winner

Toolis, Lorna (1 nomination; 1 win)
1993:
Tesseracts4 (Michael Skeet & LT, eds.) — other work, English — winner

Trenholm, Hayden (14 nominations; 5 wins)
2017:
“Marion's War” — short fiction — winner

2016:
Second Contacts (Michael Rimar & HT, eds.) — related work — winner

2013:
Blood and Water — related work in English — winner

2011:
“The Burden of Fire” — short-form work in English — winner

2008:
“Like Water in the Desert” — short-form work in English — winner

Trudel, Jean-Louis (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1996:
organizational fan achievement — winner

1994:
Jean-Louis Trudel, for promotion of Canadian SF — other fan achievement — winner

Truscott, Gary (1 nomination; 1 win)
1989:
other work, English — winner

Upward, Brian (3 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
fan achievement (organizational) — winner

Urban Tapestry (3 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
fan achievement (other) — winner

Valcour, Paul (2 nominations; 1 win)
1989:
organizational fan achievement — winner

van Belkom, Edo (19 nominations; 3 wins)
2005:
Wolf Pack — long-form work in English — winner

2003:
Edo van Belkom, for editing Be VERY Afraid! — work in English (other) — winner

1999:
“Hockey's Night in Canada” — short-form work in English — winner

van Vogt, A. E. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1980:
lifetime achievement — winner

Vavaroutsos, Mel (2 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
artistic achievement — winner

Voisine, Guillaume (3 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
Brins d'Éternité — fan achievement (publication) — winner

von Thorn, Alex (3 nominations; 1 win)
2002:
fan achievement (other) — winner

Vonarburg, Élisabeth (2 nominations; 1 win)
1987:
fan achievement — winner

Watts, Peter (9 nominations; 2 wins)
2012:
fan other — winner

1992:
“A Niche” — short-form, English — winner (tie)

Westbrook-Trenholm, Liz (2 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
“Gone Flying” — short fiction — winner

Whitton, Elizabeth (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
Houses of the Old Blood — YA novel — winner

Widdicombe, David (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
“Science Fiction: The Play” — work in English (other) — winner

Willett, Edward (4 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
Marseguro — long-form work in English — winner

Wilson, Robert Charles (18 nominations; 4 wins)
2018:
hall of fame — winner

2004:
Blind Lake — long-form work in English — winner

1999:
Darwinia — long-form work in English — winner

1996:
“The Perseids” — short-form, English — winner

Wojtasiewicz, Theresa (2 nominations; 1 win)
1997:
Sol Rising — fan achievement (fanzine) — winner

Wood, Susan (1 nomination; 1 win)
1981:
lifetime achievement — winner



Copyright 2012 - 2019 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Wednesday 12 Jun 2019 at 11:25 PT