Seiun Awards Winners By Name


science fiction awards database










































SE SF <— Overview thread —> SF Age Poll

  Seiun Awards  
Anderson, Poul (2 nominations; 1 win)
1993:
Tau Zero — foreign novel — winner

Asimov, Isaac (2 nominations; 1 win)
1996:
“Robot Dreams” — short story — winner

Bacigalupi, Paolo (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2013:
“Pocketful of Dharma” — translated short form — winner

2012:
The Windup Girl — translated long form — winner

Back to the Future (1 nomination; 1 win)
1986:
foreign media — winner

Ballard, J. G. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1970:
The Crystal World — foreign novel — winner

Baxter, Stephen (6 nominations; 2 wins)
1999:
The Time Ships — foreign novel — winner (tie)

1996:
Timelike Infinity — novel — winner (tie)

Bayley, Barrington J. (3 nominations; 3 wins)
1990:
Collision with Chronos — foreign novel — winner

1985:
The Zen Gun — foreign novel — winner

1984:
The Garments of Caean — foreign novel — winner

Bear, Greg (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1997:
“Heads” — overseas short story — winner

1994:
“Tangents” — foreign short fiction — winner

Blade Runner (1 nomination; 1 win)
1983:
dramatic presentation — winner

Bradbury, Ray (3 nominations; 3 wins)
1973:
“The Black Ferris” — foreign short story — winner

1972:
“The Blue Bottle” — foreign short story — winner

1971:
“The Poems” — foreign short story — winner

Brazil (1 nomination; 1 win)
1987:
dramatic presentation — winner

Brin, David (5 nominations; 2 wins)
2004:
Heaven's Reach — translated novel — winner

1991:
The Uplift War — foreign novel — winner

Cadigan, Pat (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
“The Girl-Thing Who Went Out for Sushi” — translated story — winner

Card, Orson Scott (4 nominations; 1 win)
1989:
“Eye for Eye” — foreign short fiction — winner

Castro, Adam-Troy (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
“The Astronaut from Wyoming” (by AC & Jerry Oltion) — translated short form — winner

Chandler, A. Bertram (1 nomination; 1 win)
1976:
“Wet Paint” — foreign short story — winner

Chiang, Ted (7 nominations; 4 wins)
2012:
“The Lifecycle of Software Objects” — translated short form — winner

2009:
“The Merchant and the Alchemist's Gate” — translated short form — winner

2004:
“Hell Is the Absence of God” — translated short story — winner

2002:
“Story of Your Life” — translated short story — winner (tie)

Clarke, Arthur C. (3 nominations; 2 wins)
1980:
Rendezvous with Rama — foreign novel — winner

1974:
“A Meeting with Medusa” — foreign short story — winner

Crichton, Michael (1 nomination; 1 win)
1971:
The Andromeda Strain — foreign novel — winner

Dark Crystal (1 nomination; 1 win)
1984:
dramatic presentation — winner

Disch, Thomas M. (3 nominations; 2 wins)
1982:
“The Brave Little Toaster” — foreign short fiction — winner

1970:
“The Squirrel Cage” — foreign short story — winner

Effinger, George Alec (1 nomination; 1 win)
1991:
“Schrödinger's Kitten” — foreign short fiction — winner

Egan, Greg (18 nominations; 5 wins)
2006:
Diaspora — translated long form — winner

2005:
Distress — translated novel — winner

2003:
“Luminous” — translated short story — winner

2002:
“Reasons to be Cheerful” — translated short story — winner (tie)

2001:
“Oceanic” — foreign short story — winner

Flynn, Michael F. (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2011:
Eifelheim — translated long form — winner

1998:
Fallen Angels (by Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle & MFF) — foreign novel — winner

Forward, Robert L. (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1990:
Future Magic — foreign nonfiction — winner

1983:
Dragon's Egg — foreign novel — winner

Gibson, William (2 nominations; 1 win)
1987:
Neuromancer — foreign novel — winner

Ginga-Ulchu Odyssey (1 nomination; 1 win)
1991:
dramatic presentation — winner

Heinlein, Robert A. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1978:
I Will Fear No Evil — foreign novel — winner

Herbert, Frank (1 nomination; 1 win)
1974:
Dune — foreign novel — winner

Hogan, James P. (4 nominations; 3 wins)
1994:
Entoverse — foreign novel — winner

1982:
The Genesis Machine — foreign novel — winner

1981:
Inherit the Stars — foreign novel — winner

Jingfang, Hao (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
“Folding Beijing” — translated story — winner

Jurassic Park (1 nomination; 1 win)
1994:
dramatic presentation — winner

Keyes, Daniel (1 nomination; 1 win)
1993:
The Minds of Billy Milligan — nonfiction — winner

Lafferty, R. A. (7 nominations; 2 wins)
1993:
“Groaning Hinges of the World” — foreign short fiction — winner

1975:
“Eurema's Dam” — foreign short story — winner

Leckie, Ann (3 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
Ancillary Justice — translated novel — winner

Lem, Stanislaw (2 nominations; 1 win)
1977:
“Rozprawa” — foreign short story — winner

Liu, Ken (6 nominations; 3 wins)
2017:
“Simulacrum” — translated story — winner (tie)

2016:
“Good Hunting” — translated story — winner

2014:
“The Paper Menagerie” — translated short form — winner

Lovegrove, James (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
“Carry the Moon in My Pocket” — translated short form — winner

MacLeod, Ken (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
“The Human Front” — translated short form — winner

Martin, George R. R. (4 nominations; 1 win)
1983:
“Nightflyers” — foreign short fiction — winner

Moorcock, Michael (2 nominations; 1 win)
1986:
The Elric Saga — foreign novel — winner

Murphy, Pat (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
There and Back Again, by Max Merriwell — translated novel — winner

Neuvel, Sylvain (2 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
Sleeping Giants — translated novel — winner

Niven, Larry (5 nominations; 5 wins)
1998:
Fallen Angels (by LN, Jerry Pournelle & Michael Flynn) — foreign novel — winner

1989:
Footfall (by LN & Jerry Pournelle) — foreign novel — winner

1981:
“A Relic of Empire” — foreign short fiction — winner

1979:
“Inconstant Moon” — foreign short fiction — winner

1979:
Ringworld — foreign novel — winner

no award (4 nominations; 4 wins)
1986:
foreign short fiction — winner

1985:
foreign short fiction — winner

1980:
foreign short fiction — winner

1978:
foreign short story — winner

Oltion, Jerry (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
“The Astronaut from Wyoming” (by Adam-Troy Castro & JO) — translated short form — winner

Pournelle, Jerry (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1998:
Fallen Angels (by Larry Niven, JP & Michael Flynn) — foreign novel — winner

1989:
Footfall (by Larry Niven & JP) — foreign novel — winner

Reeve, Philip (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
Mortal Engines — translated long form — winner

Resnick, Mike (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
Kirinyaga — overseas long fiction — winner

Reynolds, Alastair (8 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
“Weather” — translated short form — winner

Robinson, Kim Stanley (4 nominations; 1 win)
1999:
Red Mars — foreign novel — winner (tie)

Sawyer, Robert J. (9 nominations; 3 wins)
2003:
Illegal Alien — translated novel — winner

2001:
Frameshift — foreign novel — winner

1997:
End of an Era — overseas novel — winner

Scalzi, John (4 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
The Android's Dream — translated long form — winner

Sheffield, Charles (1 nomination; 1 win)
1992:
The McAndrew Chronicles — foreign novel — winner

Silverberg, Robert (3 nominations; 2 wins)
1975:
Up the Line — foreign novel — winner

1972:
Nightwings — foreign novel — winner

Simmons, Dan (9 nominations; 3 wins)
1999:
“This Year's Class Picture” — foreign short story — winner

1996:
The Fall of Hyperion — novel — winner (tie)

1995:
Hyperion — foreign novel — winner

Smith, Cordwainer (3 nominations; 3 wins)
1995:
“A Planet Named Shayol” — foreign short fiction — winner

1990:
“Think Blue, Count Two” — foreign short fiction — winner

1988:
Norstrilia — foreign novel — winner

Steele, Allen (2 nominations; 1 win)
1998:
“The Death of Captain Future” — foreign short fiction — winner

Sturgeon, Theodore (3 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
“And Now the News...” — translated short story — winner

Tieryas, Peter (2 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
United States of Japan — translated novel — winner

Tiptree, James, Jr. (5 nominations; 4 wins)
2017:
“Backward, Turn Backward” — translated story — winner (tie)

2008:
Brightness Falls from the Air — translated long form — winner

2000:
“Out of the Everywhere” — overseas short fiction — winner

1988:
“The Only Neat Thing to Do” — foreign short fiction — winner

Vance, Jack (4 nominations; 1 win)
1977:
The Dragon Masters — foreign novel — winner

Varley, John (3 nominations; 2 wins)
1992:
“Tango Charlie and Foxtrot Romeo” — foreign short fiction — winner

1987:
“PRESS ENTER[]” — foreign short fiction — winner

Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1973:
The Sirens of Titan — foreign novel — winner

Watts, Peter (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
Blindsight — translated long form — winner

Weir, Andy (2 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
The Martian — translated novel — winner

Wilson, Robert Charles (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
Spin — translated long form — winner

Zelazny, Roger (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1984:
“Unicorn Variation” — foreign short fiction — winner

1976:
This Immortal — foreign novel — winner











































































Copyright 2012 - 2019 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Saturday 13 Apr 2019 at 10:16 PT