Gwyneth Jones


science fiction awards database

<—         —>
<—           —>

















2015
“Emergence” • short fiction • Meeting Infinity
awards:

2014
The Grasshopper's Child • novel • Tjoy Books
awards:
Locus Awards 2015 — young adult book — 15th place (tie)

2012
“Bricks, Sticks, Straw” • short fiction • Edge of Infinity
awards:
Locus Awards 2013 — short story — 27th place

2011
“The Ki-Anna” • short fiction • Engineering Infinity
awards:
Locus Awards 2012 — novelette — 26th place
The Universe of Things • collection • Aqueduct Press
awards:
Locus Awards 2012 — collection — 18th place
“The Vicar of Mars” • short fiction • Eclipse Four
awards:
Locus Awards 2012 — novelette — 25th place

2009
Grazing the Long Acre • collection • PS Publishing
awards:
Locus Awards 2010 — collection — 19th place
Imagination/Space: Essays and Talks on Fiction, Feminism, Technology and Politics • nonfiction • Aqueduct Press
awards:
Locus Awards 2010 — nonfiction/art book — 15th place

2008
Spirit: The Princess of Bois Dormant • novel • Gollancz
awards:
Arthur C. Clarke Award 2010 — shortlist

2007
“The Tomb Wife” • short fiction • F&SF Aug 2007
awards:
Nebula Awards 2009 — short story — nomination

2004
Life • novel • Aqueduct Press
awards:
Locus Awards 2005 — sf novel — 27th place
citations:

2003
Midnight Lamp • novel • Gollancz
awards:
Arthur C. Clarke Award 2004 — shortlist
British SF Association Awards 2004 — novel — nomination
Locus Awards 2004 — fantasy novel — 16th place

2002
Castles Made of Sand • novel • Gollancz
awards:
British SF Association Awards 2003 — novel — nomination
Locus Awards 2003 — fantasy novel — 18th place

2001
Bold as Love • novel • Gollancz
awards:
British Fantasy Awards 2002 — August Derleth Award (novel) — nomination
British SF Association Awards 2002 — novel — nomination
Locus Awards 2002 — fantasy novel — 19th place
citations:
Dr. Franklin's Island • novel • Dolphin, 2001
citations:

2000

1999
Deconstructing the Starships: Science, Fiction and Reality • nonfiction • Liverpool University Press
awards:
Locus Awards 2000 — nonfiction — 4th place

1998
“La Cenerentola” • short fiction • Interzone #136 Oct 1998
awards:
British SF Association Awards 1999 — short fiction — winner

1997
“Balinese Dancer” • short fiction • Asimov's Sep 1997
awards:
Phoenix Café • novel • Gollancz, 1997
citations:

1996
“Red Sonja and Lessingham in Dreamland” • short fiction • Off Limits: Tales of Alien Sex
awards:

1995
“The Grass Princess” • short fiction • Seven Tales and a Fable
awards:
World Fantasy Awards 1996 — short fiction — winner
Seven Tales and a Fable • collection • Edgewood
awards:
World Fantasy Awards 1996 — collection — winner
citations:

1994
North Wind • novel • Gollancz
awards:
Arthur C. Clarke Award 1995 — shortlist
British SF Association Awards 1995 — novel — nomination
citations:

1993

1991

1990
“Identifying the Object” • Interzone #42 1990
anthologies:

1988
Kairos • novel • Unwin Hyman
awards:
Arthur C. Clarke Award 1989 — shortlist

1986
Escape Plans • novel • Unwin/Orion
awards:
Arthur C. Clarke Award 1987 — shortlist
citations:

1984



Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Thursday 10 Aug 2017 at 13:54 PT